11 Registration for undergraduate transfer students. Through Jan. 12.
16 Spring semester classes begin.
26 Add period ends.
5 Parsons Dance Company; Discovering Dance Series; see also On Stage; 11 a.m.; Annenberg Center; $5; tickets/info: 898-6791.
6 Chinese New Year Festival; children, ages 8-12, hunt for a dragon and learn about the preparations for the festival; see also Special Events; 10 a.m.-noon; University Museum; $5/materials fee; registration: 898-4106.
27 Your Veterinarian and Your Dog: Canine Symposium; for owners and breeders of companion animals; moderator: Peter Felsburg, immunology and clinical studies/vet; 8:45 a.m.-4 p.m.; Room B101, VHUP; $45 (incl. parking and lunch); registration/info: 898-8862 (Vet Med.; VHUP).
Admission donations:
University Museum: $5, $2.50/seniors and students with ID, free/members,
with PennCard, children under 6;
Institute of Contemporary Art: $3, $1/students, artists, seniors,
free/members, children under 12, with PennCard, and on Sundays 10 a.m.-
noon;
Morris Arboretum: $4, $3/seniors, $2/students, free/with PennCard,
children under 6;
all other galleries: free.
Upcoming
15 John W. Mauchly and the Year of the Computer; an overview of the evolution of computing with an emphasis on Mauchly's involvement in ENIAC's creation; Rosenwald Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.
20 Somewhere East of Suez: People and Places; photos by Leonard Evelev of his 40 years of travel throughout Asia; see also Talks; First Floor Sharpe Gallery, Museum. Through April 7.
Now
Moving the Fire: The Removal of Indian Nations to Oklahoma; Museum. Through Jan. 14.
Cho Duck-Hyun; Lloyd Gallery, ICA. Through Jan. 14.
Boris Mihailov: After the Fall; Tuttleman Gallery, ICA. Through Jan. 14.
Saul Steinberg: About America 1948-1995, The Collection of Jeffrey and Sivia Loria; Arthur Ross Gallery, Furness Bldg. Through Jan. 21.
Lewis Mumford at 100; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through Jan. 26.
Images of Victory: Woodblock Prints from the Sino-Japanese War (1894-95); Second Floor Changing Gallery, Museum. Through Aug. 31.
Sculpture of Harry Gordon; Arboretum. Through 1996.
Time and Rulers at Tikal: Architectural Sculpture of the Maya; Museum. Through Fall 1997.
Ongoing
Ancient Greek World; Living in Balance: Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache; Ancient Mesopotamia: Royal Tombs of Ur; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets and Science; Raven's Journey: World of Alaska's Native People; Buddhism: History and Diversity of a Great Tradition; Museum.
University Museum Tours
Meet at main entrance; 1:15 p.m.
6 World of Alaska's Native People.
7 Egypt: Land of Mummies, Myths and Hieroglyphs.
13 Living in Balance.
14 Search for Self: Buddhism Spreads.
20 Ancient Iraq: Cradle of Civilization.
21 Mexico's Pre-Columbian Cultures.
28 China: Land of Bronze and Jade.
Film/Video Project
Films, film series and programs at International House, 3701 Chestnut Street; film tickets (unless otherwise noted): $6, $5/members, students, seniors, $3/children under 12; foreign language films with English subtitles; information: 895-6542. Repeat dates and times in italics.
12 Goldeneye (Campbell, 1995); open captioned; 7 p.m. Jan. 14, 3 p.m.
23 UFVA Student Film and Video Festival; Program 1, 7 p.m. Program 2, Jan. 24, 7 p.m.
Happy Birthday Buster
Celebration of the centennial of Buster Keaton and cinema; films
directed by Keaton, Eddie Cline, Malcom St. Clair, Clyde Bruckman,
Edward Sedgwick and Gerald Potterton.
11 Sherlock Jr. (B.K., 1924), The Electric House (B.K. & E.C., 1922), and The Blacksmith (K. & M.S.C., 1922); 7 p.m. Jan. 14, 6 p.m.; Jan. 16, 9 p.m.
Cops (B.K. & E.C., 1922), Convict 13 (B.K. & E.C., 1920), The Goat (B.K. & M.S.C., 1921), and The High Sign (B.K. & E.C., 1921); 9 p.m. Jan. 12, 5 p.m.; Jan. 15, 9:15 p.m.
12 The Cameraman (E.S., 1928) and Day Dreams (B.K. & E.C., 1922); 10 p.m. Jan. 16, 7 p.m.
14 The General (B.K. & C.B., 1926) and The Railrodder (G.P., 1965); 8 p.m. Jan. 15, 7 p.m.
Hong Kong Style
17 The Chinese Feast (Hark, 1994); 7 p.m. Jan. 21, 6:45 p.m.;
Jan. 28, 4 p.m.
C'Est La Vie, Mon Cheri (Yee, 1993); 9 p.m. Jan. 22, 7 p.m.; Jan. 26, 6 p.m.
18 Romance of Book and Sword (Hui, 1987); 7 p.m. Jan. 21, 2 p.m.
Swordsman II (Hark, 1992); 9 p.m. Jan. 21, 4 p.m.
19 Heroic Trio (To, 1994); 6 p.m. Jan. 26, 8 p.m.; Jan. 28, 6 p.m.
My Father the Hero (Kwai, 1994); 8:15 p.m. Jan. 22, 9 p.m.; Jan. 29, 7 p.m.
Return of the God of Gamblers (Jing, 1994); 10:15 p.m. Jan. 25, 9 p.m.
21 Autumn Moon (Law, 1992); 8:15 p.m. Jan. 23, 9:15 p.m.
27 Kung Fu Challenge: Fong Sai Yuk (Kwai, 1993), 4 p.m. and midnight; Enter the Dragon (Clouse, 1973), 6 p.m.; Cleopatra Jones (Starett, 1973), 8 p.m.; Rumble in the Bronx (Tong, 1995), 10 p.m.; Kung Fu Challenge series: $12, $10/students and seniors; advance tickets: 895-6542; limited number of free, first-come first-served tickets for Rumble available for non-series-ticket holders. Cleopatra Jones repeated in blaxploitation film fest.
From Caesar to Super Fly
Blaxploitation film series; continues in February; call for remainder of
schedule.
24 Superfly (Parks, Jr., 1972); 9:15 p.m.
25 Black Caesar (Cohen, 1973); 7 p.m.
26 Foxy Brown (Hill, 1974); 10:15 p.m. Jan. 30, 7 p.m.
27 Cleopatra Jones (Starett, 1973); 8 p.m.
28 Black Mama, White Mama (Romero, 1973); 8:15 p.m.
29 Sheba, Baby (Girdler, 1975); 9:15 p.m.
30 The Mack (Campus, 1973); 9 p.m.
Independent Film/Video Ass'n
Registration/information: 895-6594.
17 PA Humanities Council; overview of grant application procedures; 6:30 p.m.
31 Open Screen; 7 p.m.
English Language Programs Evening Course Registration; classes meet 6-8:30 p.m.; Academic Writing, Mon., Jan. 29-Apr. 22; Pronunciation Improvement, Tues., Jan. 30-Apr. 23; Conversation, Mon. and Weds., Jan. 29-Feb. 28; TOEFL Preparation, Tues., Jan. 30-Feb. 29; $290/course ($10 fee added for late registrants); info: 898-8681. Registration starts Jan. 15.
Ice Skating; public skating: Mon. and Wed., 4-6 p.m.; Tues., 6-8 p.m.; Thurs., 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Fri., 8-10 p.m.; Sat., 12:30-2:30 p.m., 8- 10 p.m.; midnight-2 a.m.; Sun., 12:30-2:30 p.m.; $5, $3.50/with PennCard, $1.50/skate rental; figure skating: patch: M-F, 12-12:45 p.m.; freestyle: M-F, 12:45-1:30 p.m.; $5/session, $8/both; 7-week group lessons (call for dates): Tues., 6-8 p.m.; Wed. 4-6 p.m.; Thurs. 3:45- 5:15 p.m. or Sun., 10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; $70; 1923 Rink; 898-1923. Open through April 7.
Jazzercise; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Mon., Tues. and Thurs.; Philadelphia Child Guidance Ctr.; first class free; $3.50/class, $2.50/students; Carolyn Hamilton, 662-3293 (days), 446-1983 (evenings).
Penn Council for Relationships Therapy Groups; info: 382-6680.
Quaker Worship Group; silent worship and brown-bag lunch; noon; Christian Ass'n Auditorium. Meets Wednesdays.
Recreation Class Registration; swimming, water safety instruction, aerobics (regular, step, and water) squash, tennis, dance (ballroom, jazz, modern, and Latin), yoga, scuba, self defense, karate, nutrition and fitness, First Aid and CPR; 5-week class: $35, $20/students; 10- week: $70, $40/students; Gimbel or Hutchinson Gym; PennCard or Recreation ID required; 898-6100. Registration throughout year.
Sahaja Yoga Meditation; 11 a.m.; Franklin Room, Houston Hall; info: 602-8680 or 259-8932. Meets Sundays.
25 Nursing Home Placement and Other Long-Term Care Issues and Options; Alzheimer's caregiver support group workshop; 11:30 a.m-1 p.m.; Susan Algieri-Platt; Ralston-Penn Center; registration: 662-2746 (Human Resources).
Reducing the Second Shift: How to Reduce Your Full Time Job at Home Since You Already Have a Demanding Job at Penn; Quality of Worklife Workshop; Marilyn Kraut; noon-1 p.m.; Bishop White Room, Houston Hall; registration: 898-0380 (Human Resources).
6 Macular Degeneration 1996; CME Meeting; 8 a.m.-1 p.m.; Scheie Eye Institute; registration: 662-8141.
17 University Council Meeting; 4-6 p.m.; McClelland Hall, The Quad.
18 Lesbian, Gay and Bisexual Staff and Faculty Meeting; noon; room info: 898-5044 or bobs@pobox.upenn.edu.
Trustees Full Board Meeting; Faculty Club. Through January 19.
20 Oculoplastic Grand Rounds; John Linberg; CME Meeting; 8 a.m.- noon; Scheie Institute; registration: 662-8141.
31 SAC Meeting; all reps expected to attend; 6 p.m.; Room B-6, Stiteler Hall (Student Activities Council).
20 Jazz des Jeunes; Haitian musical group that brought together African and big band music celebrates its 53rd year; 8 p.m.; Folklife Ctr., Int'l House; $15, $13/students and seniors, $10/members; tickets: 893-1145 (Folklife Ctr.).
Annenberg Center
Tickets/information: 898-6791. Repeat dates and times in italics.
4 Parsons Dance Company; performance Class Act and Step Into My Dream; see also Children's Activities; 7 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; $26, $12/students. Jan. 5 and 6, 8 p.m.; Jan. 6, 2 p.m.
11 The Three Sisters; Philadelphia Festival Theatre for New Plays performs Carol Rocamora's new translation of Chekov's play; 8 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre; $26/Fridays & Saturdays, $23/all other performances, $12/students. Jan. 12, 13, 16-19, 20, 23-27, 8 p.m.; Jan. 14, 20, 21, 27, 28, 2 p.m.; Jan. 14, 21, 7 p.m.; Jan. 25, 11 a.m.
17 Foods of the Forest Dinner; features charcuterie, venison, pheasant, trout, and vegetables and desserts; 5:30-8 p.m.; Faculty Club; $18.50 plus 18% service charge; reservations: 898-4618.
18 Houston Hall Centennial; SPEC event; Through Jan. 24.
27 Chinese New Year Celebration: Year of the Rat; Kung Fu and T'ai Chi, fortune telling, cooking, storytelling, dragon dance and firecracker parade; 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; Museum; free with admission donation: Exhibits.
Guided Walking Tours; Sat. and Sun.; 2 p.m.; hours: Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sat. and Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; admission: Exhibits.
Tickets for winter sports, except basketball, are free. Basketball: 898- 6151.
Home locations: Basketball, Wrestling: Palestra; Fencing: Weightman Gym; Women's Gymnastics: Hutchinson Gym; Squash: Ringe Courts; Swimming: Gimbel Gym-Scheerr Pool.
9 W. Basketball v. Marist; 7 p.m.
12 M. Basketball v. Brown; 7 p.m.
13 Swimming v. Dartmouth, M., noon, W., 3 p.m.; Gymnastics v. URI/Towson State, 1 p.m.; M. Basketball v. Yale, 8 p.m.
16 W. Basketball v. Delaware; 7 p.m.
20 Fencing v. Brown/Duke/Haverford, 11 a.m.; Swiming v. Brown, M., noon, W., 3 p.m.
22 Basketball v. Lafayette, W., 5:45 p.m., M., 8 p.m.
24 M. Squash v. F&M; 4:30 p.m.
25 Fencing v. Rutgers; 7 p.m.
26 W. Swimming v. Navy, 4 p.m.; Wrestling v. Columbia, 7 p.m.
27 Fencing, M. v. Yale, W. v. Yale/FDU/Cornell, 11 a.m.; Wrestling v. Cornell/Seton Hall, 3 p.m.
30 W. Squash v. J. Hopkins; 5:30 p.m.
3 An Etiquette of Form: Cho Duck Hyun Exhibit; Patrick Murphy, ICA; 6 p.m.; ICA.
10 Talking about Race, Learning about Racism in College Classrooms; Beverly Daniel Tatum, Mount Holyoke; 10 a.m.-noon; Room B-26, Grad. School of Education (GSE; Teacher Ed. Prog.).
Altering Photography: On the Cho Duck Hyun and Boris Mihailov Exhibits; panel discussion; ICA; 6 p.m.
15 Beyond Vancomycin: A Rational Computer-Aided Strategy for Overcoming Bacterial Resistance; Paul Axelsen, pharmacology and medicine; noon; Rm. M100-101, John Morgan Bldg. (Pharm.).
17 Is There a Male Menopause?; Peter Snyder; endocrinology; 4-5 p.m.; Rm. 202, BRBl (Institute on Aging).
The Articulation of Islamic Space in the Pre-Modern Deccan; Richard Eaton, University of Arizona; 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Classroom 2, Museum (South Asia Regional Studies).
18 Managers' Role in Improving Clinical Performance in Health Care Organizations; Reuben McDaniel, University of Texas; noon-1 p.m.; Boardroom, Colonial Penn Center (Leonard Davis Institute of Health Economics).
20 Somewhere East of Suez: People and Places; Leonard Evelev, photographer; 2 p.m.; Rainey Aud., Museum, free with admission: Exhibits (Museum).
22 Adenosine Receptor Subtypes and Preconditioning; Bruce Liang, medicine and pharmacology; noon; Room M100-101, John Morgan Bldg. (Pharm.).
23 Thinking Anew About Landscape: Nineteenth Century American and Australian Landscape Painting; Elizabeth Johns, history of art; 1 p.m.; Faculty Club (Penn Women's Club).
24 The Space of a Poem: What Happens When You Sing Kabir; Linda Hess, independent scholar; 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Classroom 2, Museum (SARS).
29 Genome and Behavior: A Search for Novel Mutations in the Mouse; Maja Bucan, molecular genetics in psychiatry; noon; Room M100-101, John Morgan Bldg. (Pharmacology).
31 Cartography and the Implications of Territory in Pre-Colonial and Early Colonial North India; Sudipta Sen, Beloit; 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Classroom 2, Museum (SARS).
A Mosaic of Black Writing: A Series on Black Writing; program by Terry McMillan, award-winning author and screenwriter of Disappearing Acts and Waiting to Exhale (film due this month) 5 p.m., booksigning follows; Rm. B-1, Meyerson Hall (Afro-American Studies).
Armchair Adventure Series
Philadelphia and Beyond, archaeologists and a naturalist share their stories about unusual expeditions; 6 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium; series: $15 ($6/lecture), $12/members, seniors, full-time students with ID ($4/lecture) (Museum).
23 Of Cowboys and Caimans: The 1931 Matto Grosso Expedition; Eleanor M. King, anthropology.
30 Digging Up Ghosts: The Adventures of Egyptian Archaeology; David O'Connor, Curator Emeritus, University of Pennsylvania Museum.
Feb. 6 To the Ends of the Earth for Science; Robert McRacken Peck, Academy of Natural Sciences.
All events are open to the public unless otherwise indicated. For complete listing: Isabel Sampson-Mapp, Executive Chair, MLK Commemorative Program, 898-0104.
10 Beverly Daniel Tatum Colloquium; 10 a.m.; Graduate School of Education (GSE).
13 Fifth Annual WXPN Martin Luther King, Jr. Concert; Richie Havens, musical performance; hosted by Arrested Development's "Speech"; benefits Big Brothers & Big Sisters; 7:30 p.m.; Annenberg Student Theater; tickets available for WXPN Members; live broadcast on 88.5 FM; Larry Raybourn, 573-3340. (WXPN).
14 King's Walk; paint banners, 2-6 p.m., Houston Hall Auditorium; banners hung on Locust Walk for the week. (Program for Student-Community Involvement).
Eyes on the Prize; Part I shown on ResNet; 8 p.m.; Pam Robinson, 898-8696 (Residential Living). Parts II-VI screened on January 15-19, respectively.
15 King's Breakfast; with talk, How Can We Make A Difference Within Our Community?; 9-11 a.m.; Du Bois College House; information: Afi Robertson, 898-0104 (Black Graduate and Professional Student Association; Black Student League; United Minorities Council).
King's Speeches; all day; on College Green and at The Book Store (BGAPSA, BSL, UMC).
Martin Luther King, Jr. Commemorative Program; Celebratory program featuring Reverend Herbert Lusk, the Greater Exodus Baptist Church and Shaw Middle School Winners of an MLK, Jr. essay contest; noon-2 p.m.; Penn Tower Hotel; Afi Robertson, 898-0104.
Martin Luther King, Jr. Luncheon; noon-4 p.m.; Penn TowerHotel; 387-8333 or 898-1492. (Penn Tower Hotel).
Martin Luther King, Jr. Symposium: Are We Really A Community?; 3- 5:30 p.m.; Du Bois House; Afi Robertson, 898-0104. (BGAPSA, BSL, UMC).
Congressman Chaka Fattah; 3 p.m.; D-9 & 10, Graduate School of Education; Elaine Jenson, 898-9642 (GSE)
Martin Luther King, Jr. Commemorative Evening Program; Chancellor Julius L. Chambers, North Carolina Central University; 7:30 p.m.; Annenberg School Auditorium; Terri White/Robin Read, 898-0809.
Martin Luther King, Jr. Anti-Violence Vigil; 9:30 p.m.; Du Bois House; Moses Hart, 222-3457 (Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Incorporated).
16 Voter Registration Drive; 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; 36th St. & Locust Walk; Akbar Majeed, 898-0104 (African American Resource Center). Repeated January 19.
The Color Of Fear: Video Presentation and Discussion; noon-1:30 p.m.; Room 310, Houston Hall; Kurt Conklin, 573-3525 (Student Health).
Student Social Activism in the '90s; 7:30 p.m.; King's Court English House; Penn ID required; Carla Armbrister, 898-2855 (Residential Living)
17 Time is Singing; Freedom Theater's Black History Show; 1:30 p.m.; TBA; open to School of Social Work affiliates; Orneice Dorsey Leslie, 898-5521 (School of Social Work).
Martin & Malcolm: Friends or Foes: Film and Discussion Comparing and Contrasting their Ideas; 7 p.m.; GIC Lounge, Greenfield Intercultural Center; Lawrence Burnley, 898-3357 (GIC).
What Difference Do Differences Make?--Race, Gender, and Sexual Orientation; Marjorie Hill, Commissioner of New York State Worker's Compensation Board, formerly mayor's liaison to the lesbian and gay community of NYC; 7:30 p.m.; Houston Hall; Robert Schoenberg, 898-5044 (Program for the Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual Community at Penn; African American Resource Center).
18 Reconciliation and Justice: Every Person Can Make A Difference; Martin Luther King Jr. Interfaith Service; Reverend Dr. James Forbes of Riverside Church, NYC; 4 p.m.; Christian Association Auditorium; reception following, Hillel; Reverend Fredric Guyott, III, 898-8456. (Interfaith Council and the Chaplain's Office).
C. Michael Gooden, President and Chairman of Integrated Systems Analysts; 4 p.m.; Raisler Lounge Room 223, SEAS; Penn ID required; Janet Ackerman, 898-6564 (SEAS; National Society of Black Engineers at Penn).
Almanac
Tuesday, December 12, 1995
Volume 42 Number 15