February
AT PENN

ENIAC, the "Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer," as it stood in its in fancy, half a century ago, along with its principal inventors J. Presper Eckert and John W. Mauchly in the foreground. The ENIAC 50th Celebration: The Birth of the Information Age officially starts on February 14 and continue for 18 months with events on campus and throughout the city.

At 10 a.m. on February 14, the John Mauchly Papers Exhibition and program will open in Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; also beginning at 10 a.m. and continuing throughout the day at Bodek Lounge in Houston Hall, a Technology in Education

Fair: an opportunity for hands-on interactive student- and faculty-led demonstra tions of new educational technologies being developed at Penn. That evening at 6:30 p.m., the ENIAC 50th Celebration Dinner, hosted by President Judith Rodin with keynote address by Vice President Al Gore. For reservations/tickets call: 575 -2200 or the ENIAC Hotline, 898-8724.

See Exhibits for the premiere of a special installation, Withershins, at the ICA by video artist Gary Hill celebrating the impact of computers and information technol ogy on art and culture.

Log onto the ENIAC homepage (http://www.seas.upenn.edu) for a listing of all of the events, including those of the first society in computing, ACM, which is also celebrating its 50th Anniversary with symposia and his torical retrospective sessions in Philadelphia the week of February 14-20.

photo credit: University of Pennsylvania Archives


ACADEMIC CALENDAR

16 Drop Period Ends.

CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES

3 Animal Safari; children, ages 8-12 take an imaginary journey to Africa and make a mask or musical instrument; 10 a.m.-noon; University Museum; information/registration: 898-4016; $5/materials fee.

14 Brotherly Love; Paul Rajeckas and Neil Intraub perform the play of a love-hate relationship between brothers; Young Adult Theatre Series; 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; tickets/info: 898-6791; $8. Repeated Feb. 15.

17 Salsa Caliente; Teddy Panama and His Latin Jazz Group demonstrate the African, Spanish and African American influences in Latin music; Everybody Makes Music Series; 1 p.m.; International House, 3701 Chestnut St.; $6, $3/children 12 and under; tickets/information: 895-6546.

22 African American Dance Ensemble; participatory educational program introduces the audience to African dance, music, rituals and cultural history; suggested for preschool-6th grade; Theatre for Children Series; 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; tickets/information: 898-6791; $6. Repeated Feb. 23, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.; Feb. 24, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.

24 Family Workshop; 11 a.m.; Institute of Contemporary Art. Repeated Feb. 25, 1 p.m.


EXHIBITS

Admission donations:
University Museum: $5, $2.50/seniors and students with ID, free/members, with PennCard, children under 6;
Institute of Contemporary Art:
$3, $1/students, artists, seniors, free/members, children under 12, with PennCard, and on Sundays 10 a.m.-noon;
Morris Arboretum: $4, $3/seniors, $2/students, free/with PennCard, children under 6;
all other galleries:
free.

Upcoming

2 Robert Montgomery Bird: Literary Writer/Visual Artist; a retrospective view of drawings and paintings, never before publically exhibited, by the multi-talented 19th century artist (Penn Med 1827); Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through April 1.

3 City Into Country: Nineteenth-Century French Paintings from the Charlotte Dorrance Wright Bequest and Other Collections of the Philadelphia Museum of Art; 45 Barbizon, Impressionist, and early Modernist works curated by Christopher Riopelle, PMA; Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library, Furness Building. Through March 31.

5 Marvin Friedman: Provocations; portraits explore not only the physical features and sitter's personality, but, with accompanying text, comment on lifestyle and philosophy; opening reception, Feb. 6, 4:30-6:30 p.m.; Burrison Art Gallery, Faculty Club. Through February 29. See drawing at left.

10 Withershins; Gary Hill's Golden Lion Award-winning video installation allows viewers to walk through a maze which gives messages (both spoken and in sign language) with each step taken; in association with the 50th anniversary of ENIAC (see also Special Events); preview reception, Feb. 9, 5-7:30 p.m.; ICA. Through April 14.

Jeanne Silverthorne Sculpture; debut exhibit of nontraditional items (including picture hooks, lightbulbs and chandeliers) cast in traditional techniques to give them a heavy, dense appearance; preview reception, Feb. 9, 5-7:30 p.m.; ICA. Through April 14.

Now

John W. Mauchly and the Year of the Computer; an overview of the evolution of computing with an emphasis on Mauchly's involvement in ENIAC's creation; Rosenwald Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

Somewhere East of Suez: People and Places; photographs by Leonard Evelev of his 40 years of travel throughout Asia; First Floor Sharpe Gallery, Museum. Through April 7.

Lyn Haber; photographs of ancient bristlecone pines and other plants of the American west; Morris Arboretum. Through June 30.

Images of Victory: Woodblock Prints from the Sino-Japanese War (1894-95); Second Floor Changing Gallery, Museum. Through Aug. 31.

Sculpture of Harry Gordon; Arboretum. Through 1996.

Time and Rulers at Tikal: Architectural Sculpture of the Maya; Museum. Through Fall 1997.

Ongoing

Ancient Greek World; Living in Balance: Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache; Ancient Mesopotamia: Royal Tombs of Ur; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets and Science; Raven's Journey: World of Alaska's Native People; Buddhism: History and Diversity of a Great Tradition; Museum.

University Museum Tours

Meet at main entrance; 1:30 p.m.

3 Africa's Diversity.
4 Greece: A Lasting Legacy.
10 Archaeology: Lost Worlds at a Glance.
11 Life Along the Nile.
17 Music, Ritual, Warfare: Traditional Life in Benin.
18 Highlights of the Museum Collection.
24 Death in Mesopotamia: The Royal Graves of Ur.
25 The Maya and Their Neighbors.


FILMS

Travel Film Series

Screenings, 7:45 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium, Museum; $12; tickets/info: (610) 436-2155 (Geographic Soc. of Phila.).

7 On the Trail to Trinidad and Tobago (Warriner).

21 Lindbergh's Historic Flight to Paris (Williams).

Selections from the 19th Annual Festival at New York's American Museum of Natural History; Harrison Auditorium, Museum; daytime screenings: free with Museum admission, evenings: $5, $2.50/members, students with ID and seniors; info: 898-4015.

23 Religion Today: Holy Madness (Hamermesh, Israel, 1994), Mundo Milagroso/Miraculous World (Delgado and Van Wagenen, US, 1994), The Trials of Telo Rinpoche (Sonam and Sarin, US/India/Kalmyk Republic, 1994); 7:30 p.m.

24 Media Collectives: The Box and Byker (Amber Productions, UK, 1986 and 1983), In Between (Crusz, Sri Lanka/US, 1992), Struggle on Coon Branch Mountains (Pickering, US, 1972), Long Journey Home (Barret, 1992); 2 p.m.

Racism: Harold (Thomas, US, 1994), Sugar Slaves (Graham, US, 1995), Something Strong Within Us (Nakamura, US, 1994); 7:30 p.m.

25 Bridging Traditions: Pepper's Pow-Wow (Osawa, US, 1995), The Vegetable Mob (Drago, Australia, 1993), Voices of Orchid Island (Hu, S.E. Taiwan, 1994), Gene Hunters (Taylor, US, 1994); 2 p.m.

Women's Perspectives: Bedhaya: The Sacred Dance (Harmayn, 1994), Gud Gav Hende en Mercedes-Benz/God gave her a Mercedes-Benz (Petersen, Togo, 1992), Their Own Vietnam (Kates, 1995, US); 7:30 p.m.

Film/Video Project

Films, film series and programs at International House; film tickets (unless noted): $6, $5/members, students, seniors, $3/children under 12; foreign language films with English subtitles; info: 895-6542. Repeat dates and times in italics.

8 The Gate of Heavenly Peace (Hinton & Gordon, US, 1995); 7 p.m. Feb. 10, 2 & 7 p.m.; Feb. 11, 6 p.m. With the directors on Feb. 10 and 11, call for details.

9 Mr. Holland's Opus (Herek, US, 1996); screened with open captions and American Sign Language interpreters; Captioned Film Society presentation; 7:30 p.m. Feb. 11, 3 p.m.

15 Postcards from America (McLean, US, 1994); 7 and 9 p.m. Feb. 16, 9:45 p.m.; Feb. 17, 9:15 p.m.; Feb. 18, 8 p.m.

23 Cold Fever/A Koldum Klaka (Fridriksson, Iceland/US, 1995); 7 and 9 p.m. Feb. 24, 6, 8 and 10:15 p.m.; Feb. 25, 6 and 8 p.m.; Feb. 26-29, 7 and 9 p.m.; March 2, 10 p.m.; March 3, 4 p.m.; March 4-7, 9 p.m.

From Caesar to Super Fly

1 The Mack (Campus, 1973); 7 p.m.

Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song (Van Peebles, 1971); 9:15 p.m. Feb. 6, 9 p.m.

2 Black Caesar (Cohen, 1973); 6 p.m.

Cleopatra Jones (Starett, 1973); 8 p.m. Feb. 6, 7 p.m.

Superfly (Parks, 1972); 10 p.m. Feb. 4, 8 p.m.

5 Sheba, Baby (Girdler, 1975); 7 p.m.

Black Mama, White Mama (Romero, 1973); 9 p.m.

Life Lessons: African Myths, Legends and Rituals

4 Rocking Popenguine (Absa, Senegal, 1993); 6 p.m. Feb. 14, 9 p.m.

7 Three Tales from Senegal: The Franc/Le Franc (Mambety, 1994), Little Bird/Picc Mi (Wade, 1992), Fary, The Donkey/Fary L'Anesse (Wade, 1989); 7 p.m. Feb. 14, 7 p.m.

Keita: The Heritage of the Griot (Kouyate, Burkina Faso, 1995); 9 p.m. Feb. 18, 4 p.m.; Feb. 21, 7 p.m.

18 Women: Work and Ritual: These Hands (M'mbugu-Schelling, Tanzania, 1992), Monday's Girls (Onwurah, UK/Nigeria, 1993); 6 p.m. Feb. 22, 9:15 p.m.

21 Guelwaar (Sembene, 1994); 9 p.m. Feb. 22, 7 p.m.; Feb. 25, 3:30 p.m.

Signal to Noise: Life with Television

Parts One and Two or Part Three and Spin for one admission price; February 16 guest speaker: director Cara Mertes.

16 Part One: Watching Television Watching Us (Mertes, 1995); 7 p.m.

Part Two: TV Reality? (Mertes, 1995); 8:15 p.m.

17 Part Three: Remote Control (Mertes, 1995); 6:30 p.m.

Spin (Springer, US, 1995); 7:45 p.m.

Independent Film/Video Ass'n

Registration/information: 895-6594.

3 Guerilla Marketing for Film and Video; 12-4 p.m.; $45, $35/members, $25/students with current ID or entrants in the 1996 Festival of Independents.

17 Approaches to Documentary; 12-3 p.m.; $45, $35/members, $25/students with current ID.

27 Deep Winter Open Screen and Potluck; 7 p.m.; register by Feb. 26.


MEETINGS

15 Lesbian, Gay, and Bisexual Staff and Faculty Meeting; noon; room info: 898-5044 or bobs@pobox.upenn.edu.

21 University Council Meeting; 4-6 p.m.; McClelland Hall, The Quad.

29 SAC Meeting; all representatives expected to attend; 6 p.m.; Room B-6, Stiteler (Student Activities Council).


MUSIC

2 Spirituals and Art Songs; Arts House presents music by African-American composers performed by Michel Guillot, Rickie Cameron, and John Adractas; 8 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; $6, $4/students; tickets: 898-6791; information: 417-7723.

3 Echoes of Africa; celebration of the African-folk origins of American popular music and dance with LaVaughn Robinson, John Cephas and Phil Wiggins, Frankie and Doug Quimby, and Djimo Kouyate; 8 p.m.; Int'l House; $15, $13/students and seniors, $10/members; tickets: 893-1145 (Folklife Ctr.).

4 Early Music at Penn; performance of Veracini's Recorder Sonatas featuring soloist Gwyn Roberts; 8 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall.

6 Tribute to Richard Wernick; honoring the Pulitzer Prize winner's retirement from teaching: program with Oracle II, Oracle of Shimon bar Yochai (Oracle I) and String Quartet No. 3 performed by the Mendelssohn String Quartet and Susan Narucki (soprano) with Martin Goldray (piano), Peggy Pearson (oboe) and Marcy Rosen (cello); 8 p.m.; Annenberg School Theatre.

18 Penn Composers Guild; graduate students' new works performed by Curtis Institute students; 8 p.m.; Curtis Institute, 1726 Locust St.

22 Killing Time; Bruce Montgomery directs his 40th and the Glee Club's 134th production--a murder mystery set in coastal Maine; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $8; tickets: 898-6791. Repeated Feb. 23 and 24.


ON STAGE

1 Hit-or-Mrs.; Mask and Wig calls its 108th production "what you get when you cross La Cage Aux Folles with The Natural"; Dinner Shows: cocktails, 6 p.m., dinner, 7:30 p.m., curtain, 8:30 p.m., $50/person; Theater Shows: bar opens, 7 p.m., curtain, 8 p.m, $20/person; Mask and Wig Clubhouse, 310 S. Quince St.; tickets/info: 923-4229. Most Thursdays-Saturdays through March 29.

Annenberg Center

Tickets/information: 898-6791. Repeat dates and times in italics.

1 Cheap Sentiment; world premiere of Philadelphia Festival Theatre for New Plays playwright Bruce Graham's witty look at Hollywood's cynical film industry; (see Talks, Feb. 7); 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; $23, $26/Fridays and Saturdays, $12/students. Feb. 2, 3, 6, 7 & 9, 8 p.m.; Feb. 4, 2 & 7 p.m.; Feb. 8, 11 a.m. and 8 p.m.; Feb. 10, 2 p.m. & 8 p.m.; Feb. 11, 2 & 7 p.m.

5 Previewers; reading of Lane Nishikawa and Victor Talmadge's The Gate of Heaven; 7 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre; $5, free/students and subscribers.

12 Dancemakers; Canadian troupe performs works by American and European choreographers; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; $24, $12/students.

15 The Daring Project; Valentina Kozlova and choreographer Margo Sappington lead ABT, NYC and Joffrey Ballets and National Ballet of Canada dancers; 7 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; $26, $12/students. Feb. 16, 8 p.m.; Feb. 17, 2 & 8 p.m.


SPECIAL EVENTS

Guided Walking Tours; Sat. and Sun.; 2 p.m.; hours: Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sat. and Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; admission: Exhibits.

14 ENIAC's 50th: The Birth of the Information Age; details above.

17 Celebration of African Cultures; music, dance, arts and crafts, food, and children's activities; co-sponsor: WRTI Jazz FM; 10:30 a.m.-4 p.m.; Museum; free with admission donation (Exhibits).

22 Equal Justice Foundation Auction; 5-9 p.m.; law school (Law School).


SPORTS

Tickets for winter sports, except basketball, are free. Basketball: 898-6151.

Home locations: Basketball, Wrestling: Palestra; Women's Gymnastics: Hutchinson Gym; Squash: Ringe Courts; Swimming: Gimbel Gym-Scheerr Pool.

2 Swimming v. Johns Hopkins, 6 p.m.; M. Basketball v. Cornell, 7 p.m.

3 M. Tennis Penn Conference Classic v. BU, GWU, Rutgers & Temple, 9 a.m.; through Feb. 4; M. Basketball v. Columbia; 7 p.m.

6 M. Basketball v. Lehigh; 7 p.m.

7 Squash v. Princeton, M., 4 p.m., W., 7 p.m.

9 W. Basketball v. Dartmouth; 7 p.m.

10 Swimming v. Army, M., noon, W., 3 p.m.; Gymnastics v. Brown, 1 p.m.; Wrestling v. Lehigh, 3 p.m.; W. Basketball v. Harvard, 7 p.m.

15 W. Tennis v. Villanova; 3 p.m.

16 M. Squash v. Trinity, 4 p.m.; W. Basketball v. Yale, 7 p.m.

17 M. Squash v. Amherst, 4 p.m.; W. Basketball v. Brown, 7 p.m.

18 W. Tennis v. Rutgers; time TBA.

20 M. Basketball v. Temple; 7 p.m.

22 Gymnastics v. Temple; 6 p.m.

23 M. Basketball v. Harvard; 7 p.m.

24 M. Basketball v. Dartmouth; 7 p.m.

28 Gymnastics v. West Chester; 6 p.m.

29 Wrestling v. Drexel; 7:30 p.m.


TALKS

Steinberg Symposium

Tom Stoppard, playwright; in conjunction with Freshman Reading Project, Arcadia; all talks, 4-5:30 p.m.; info: 898-5262, mastroie@ben.dev.upenn.edu.

6 Stage Directions; Harrison Auditorium, Museum.

7 The Landscape of Late Modernism; with Stoppard and Wendy Steiner, English; Annenberg School Auditorium.

8 The Theater of Ideas; moderated by Cary Mazer, theatre arts/English; Harrison Auditorium, Museum.


1 The Rho Family of Small GTPases: Regulators of Actin Polymerization and Gene Transcription; Alan Hall, University College, London; Pepe Lecture; 4 p.m.; Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Cell & Developmental Biology).

Empowerment-Based Practice: A Paradigm for Social Work Practice; Stephen Rose, University of New England; 7-8:30 p.m.; Alumni Hall, Faculty Club (Social Work).

2 Gender and Justice: The Australian Experience; Marcia Neave, Australian National Univ.; noon; Rm. D27-28, Caster Bldg. (Ass'n of Women Faculty and Administrators; Women's Studies).

Policy, Science, and Political Mythology: Legislatures and Juries in Environmental Decision-making; Geoffrey Hazard, law; 12:15-1:45 p.m.; Rm. 213, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall (Institute for Environmental Studies).

5 Is Protein Kinase C the only Cellular Receptor for the Phorbol Ester Tumor Promoters?; Marcelo Kazanietz, pharmacology and Ctr. for Experimental Therapeutics; noon; Rm. M100-101, John Morgan Bldg. (Pharmacology).

Outcome of Brief Psychoeducation Training of Families of Adults with Severe Mental Disorders; Phyllis Solomon, social work; 12-1:30 p.m.; Leonard Davis Institute Boardroom. (LDI).

Impact of Transport Phenomena on Cardiovascular Health and Disease; Scott Diamond, SUNY-Buffalo; 3:30 p.m.; Rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (Chemical Engineering).

Playing It Safe: Medicine, Law and Politics at the FDA, 1938-1950; Harry Marks, Johns Hopkins; 4 p.m.; Room 502, 3440 Market (History and Sociology of Science).

6 To the Ends of the Earth for Science; Robert McCracken Peck, Academy of Natural Sciences; 6 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, University Museum; Armchair Adventure Series: $6, $4/members, seniors, students (Museum).

The African Presence in Ancient America: They Came Before Columbus; Ivan Van Sertima, Rutgers; 7:30 p.m.; Room B-1, Meyerson Hall (Greenfield Intercultural Center).

7 A Ghazal Before Me: The Space in Which Poetry Happens; Frances Prit-chett, Columbia; 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Classroom 2, Museum (South Asia Regional Studies).

Clinging to Tradition or Breaking Away from It: The Case of R. Hayyim Vital and R. Yissrael Saruq'; Ronit Meroz, Hebrew Univ.; noon; Ctr. for Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut; registration: 238-1540 (Ctr. for Judaic Studies).

Rational Reliance and Religious Belief; James Ross, philosophy; 3-5 p.m.; Room 117, Duhring Wing (Religious Studies).

DNA Viruses as Vectors; Jim Wilson, Institute for Human Gene Therapy; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar (Wistar).

What Has Been Learned from State Reforms?; Joy Wilson, National Council of State Legislators; 4:30-6 p.m.; CPC Auditorium (LDI-Ctr. for Health Policy).

The Impact of McCarthyism and Censorship on Stage and Screen: From Angels in America to Cheap Sentiment; Tom Sugrue, history; following 8 p.m. perfomance of Cheap Sentiment (On Stage); Annenberg Center; information: 898-9080 (Annenberg Center).

8 Watching Yeast Divide: Forces and Checkpoints Regulating Spindle Dynamics in Yeast; Kerry Bloom, UNC; 12:15-1:30 p.m.; Wood Rm., John Morgan Bldg. (Cell & Molecular Bio. Grad Group).

Transcriptional Repression by Nuclear Hormone Receptors and Leukemogenesis; J. Don Chen, Salk Institute; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).

Articulating a Pro-Life Stance in a Politically Correct Environment; Helen Alvare, Nat'l Conference of Catholic Bishops; 7:30 p.m.; Newman Ctr. (Newman).

9 The Role of Solar Radiation in Ozone Production in the Troposphere; Vitaly Sirota, Russian State Hydrometeorological Institute; 12:15-1:45 p.m.; Rm. 213, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall (Institute for Environmental Studies).

TBA; Steve McKnight, Univ. of Texas; 12:15-1:30 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, CRB. (Cell and Dev. Biology).

12 Structure and Function of Adenosine Receptors: Use of Mutagenesis and Molecular Modeling; Kenneth Jacobson, NIH; noon; Rm. M100-101, John Morgan Bldg. (Pharmacology).

Probing Interfacial Processes with Quartz Transducers: Principles and Applications; Michael Ward, University of Minnesota; 3:30 p.m.; Room 337, Towne Building (ChemE).

Poetics, Politics, and the Historiography of Science: A Reading of Harvey and the Revolution of the Blood; John Rogers, Yale; 4 p.m.; Room 502, 3440 Market (H&SS).

13 Biochemical and Genetic Analysis of the Rapamycin-sensitive Signal Transduction Pathway; Xiao-Feng Steven Zheng, Harvard; 2 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).

Pragmatic Attitudes in Islamic Medical Ethics; Vardit-Rispler Chaim, Lehigh and University of Haifa; 4:30 p.m.; Room 421, Williams Hall (Middle East Center; Religious Studies).

The Birth of Literature and the Death of Kings; Piotr Michalowski, Michigan; Kevorkian Lecture; 6 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Museum; registration: 898-4890 (Museum).

14 Healing from the Boundaries: A Female Practitioner in South India; Joyce Flueckiger, Emory; 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Classroom 2, Museum (SARS).

The Re-education of the Conversos Transmitting Historical Consciousness Through Sermons; Marc Saperstein, Washington University; noon; Ctr. for Judaic Studies; registration: 238-1540 (Ctr. for Judaic Studies).

Feminist Epistemologies: Experience, Objectivity, Accountability; Mary Solberg, Haverford; 3-5 p.m.; Room 117, Duhring Wing (Religious Studies).

Gene Activation, Gene Repression; Mark Ptashne, Harvard; Art Stern Memorial Lecture; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar (Wistar).

Vanishing Points: Censorship and Sexuality in the Work of David Wojnarowicz; Richard Meyer, art historian; 6 p.m.; ICA (ICA).

15 Hospital Strategic Response to Managed Care; R. Lawrence Van Horn, health care systems; noon-1 p.m.; CPC Boardroom (LDI of Health Economics).

Signals Patterning the Vertebrate Limb; Cliff Tabin, Harvard; 12:15-1:30 p.m.; Class of '62 Lecture Hall, John Morgan Building (Cell and Developmental Biology).

Scientific Narratives and the Naturalization of Face and Class in the Latin Cholera Epidemic; Charles Briggs, UC-San Diego; 4 p.m.; Smith-Penniman Room, Houston Hall (H&SS; Latin American Cultures).

19 Enzymology and Regulation of Estrogen Sulfotransferase; Wenchao Song, pharmacology and Center for Experimental Therapeutics; noon; Room M100-101, John Morgan Building (Pharmacology).

Molecular Simulation of Reactions in Supercritical Fluids; James O'Brien, Yale; 3:30 p.m.; Room 337, Towne Building (ChemE).

Erroneous Assumptions About the Power of Social Motivation; Dale Miller, Princeton; 4 p.m.; Rm. B-26, Stiteler Hall (Psychology).

The Dark Room Collective; "part reading series, part poetry slam" explores cultural frameworks in Black writing; book signing follows; Mosaic of Black Writing Program; 4 p.m.; Room 111, Annenberg School (Afro-American Studies).

20 Temporal Pursuits and the Mystic Path: Naqshbandi Sufis in Timurid Society; Jo-Ann Gross, Trenton State College and Princeton; 4:30 p.m.; Room 421, Williams Hall (Middle East Center; Religious Studies).

A Historical Perspective on Black-Jewish Relations; David Brion Davis, Yale; Kutchin Seminar in Jewish Studies/Afro-American Studies Seminar; 5 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall (Jewish Studies; Afro-American Studies Programs).

21 Landscape and Encampments in Islamic India; Atillio Petruccioli, MIT; 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Classroom 2, Museum (SARS).

The Printing Press and the Transformation of Rabbinic Culture in Eastern Europe in the 16th-17th Centuries; Elchanan Reiner, Tel Aviv University; noon; Center for Judaic Studies; registration: 238-1540 (Center for Judaic Studies).

Faith, Doubt, and Indifference: The Limits of Confessionalism in an Age of Confessionalism; Thomas Safley, history; 3-5 p.m.; Room 117, Duhring Wing (Religious Studies).

Managed Mental Health: Why a Carve Out?; Clarke Ross, American Managed Behavior Health Care Association; 4:30-6 p.m.; CPC Auditorium (LDI-Center for Health Policy).

22 Making Waves--A Sea Change in Spectrum Policy; Susan Ness, FCC; 4:30-6 p.m.; Room 215, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall (Public Policy and Management; Gruss Public Management Fellowship Program).

23 And Ne'er the Twain Shall Meet?: Public Health and Ecology in the Evolution of Environmental Programs; K. W. James Rochow, law schooland Alliance to End Childhood Lead Poisoning; Paul Locke, Environmental Law Institute; 12:15-1:45 p.m.; Room 213, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall (Institute for Environmental Studies).

26 Rational Drug Design for Neurodegenerative Diseases; Marie-Françoise Chesselet, pharmacology; noon; Room M100-101, John Morgan Building (Pharmacology).

Neuroengineering Studies of Visual Perception; Leif Finkel, bioengineering; 3:30 p.m.; Room 337, Towne Building (ChemE).

Cytokine-to-Brain Communication: The Cytokine Network and Implications for Understanding Stress; Steven Maier, University of Colorado; 4 p.m.; Room B-26, Stiteler Hall (Psychology).

Women's Secrets: Gender and Anatomy in Renaissance Europe; Katherine Park, Wellesley; 4 p.m.; Room 502, 3440 Market (H&SS).

27 Reformulated Gasoline Makes Me Sick; Peter Joseph, radiology physics; 1 p.m.; Faculty Club (Women's Club).

Hagia Sophia: A Possible Reconstruction of the First Dome; Ahmet Cakmak, Princeton; 4:30 p.m.; Room 421, Williams Hall (Middle East Center; History of Art; Turkish Student Ass'n).

28 'Inside the House' and Across the Seas: Transnational Arranged Marriage Among British-Pakistani Families; Elizabeth Crane, Berkeley; 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Classroom 2, Museum (SARS).

Biography of an Agent of Culture: Eliezer Altschul of Prague and his Literary Activity; Elchanan Reiner, Tel Aviv Univ.; noon; Ctr. for Judaic Studies; registration: 238-1540 (Ctr. for Judaic Studies).

The Sun Was Not The Sun: Language, Testimony, and the Holocaust; Al Filreis, English; 3-5 p.m.; Room 117, Duhring Wing (Religious Studies).

Disruption of the Neuronal Cytoskeleton in Alzheimer's Disease; Virginia Lee, pathology and lab medicine; 4-5 p.m.; Rm. 202, BRB1 (Inst. on Aging).

Oral Tolerance: Immunologic Mechanisms and Treatment of Autoimmune Diseases; Howard Weiner, Harvard; 4 p.m.; Grossman Aud., Wistar (Wistar).

L'Atelier Noir; Eileen Neff on the Silverthorne exhibit; 6 p.m.; ICA (ICA)

29 Tribes and the Print Trade: Notes from the Margins of Literate Culture in Jordan; Andrew Shryock, Princeton and SUNY-Buffalo; 10:30 a.m.; Room 329, Museum (Anthropology).

Using Structural Biology to Add Value to Genome Analyses; Tom Blundell, University of London; Sterling Lecture; 4 p.m.; Dunlop Auditorium, Stemmler Hall (Pharmacology).

The Afterlife of Plays; Jonathan Miller, physician, art historian, author, and director of theater, opera, film and television productions; School of Arts and Sciences Dean's Forum; 8 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium, Museum (SAS).


CONFERENCES

3 Wharton Physician Leadership Program; info: 898-4748. Continued on Feb. 17 (LDI; Aresty Institute).

7 Graduate School: Getting in and Staying in; Jackie Frizzano, geology; Sarah Greenwald, math; Sarah Miller, H&SS; 4-5:30 p.m.; Franklin Room, Hou-ston Hall (Career Planning & Placement Service; College; Office of International Programs; Ben Franklin Scholars/General Honors Programs).

11 Management Development for Physician Executives; information: 898-4748 (LDI; Aresty Institute).

12 The Expanded Job Market for Ph.D.'s: Careers Outside the Academy; How I Got My Job; Panel 1: 4 p.m., Panel 2: Feb. 13, 5 p.m.; What You Have to Offer: An Employer's Perspective on the Value of Doctoral Education, Feb. 13, 4 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall; registration: 898-7530 or vick@a1.relay.upenn.edu (CPPS).

15 Why Get a Ph.D.? Ph.D.'s Discuss Their Professional Lives; Alan Filreis, English; Walter Licht, history and Graduate Division/SAS; Janice Madden, regional science, sociology and Vice Provost for Graduate Education; Nelson Wicas, The Vanguard Group; 4-5:30 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall (CPPS; College; OIP; BFS/GH).


FITNESS/LEARNING

English Language Programs Evening Course Registration; classes meet 6-8:30 p.m.; Language of Meetings, Thursdays, Feb. 1-29; $145 ($10 fee for late registrants); info: 898-8681.

Ice Skating; public skating: Mon. and Wed., 4-6 p.m.; Tues., 6-8 p.m.; Thurs., 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Fri., 8-10 p.m.; Sat., 12:30-2:30 p.m., 8-10 p.m.; midnight-2 a.m.; Sun., 12:30-2:30 p.m.; $5, $3.50/with PennCard, $1.50/skate rental; figure skating: patch: M-F, 12-12:45 p.m.; freestyle: M-F, 12:45-1:30 p.m.; $5/session, $8/both; 7-week group lessons (starts Feb. 5): Tues., 6-8 p.m.; Wed. 4-6 p.m.; Thurs. 3:45-5:15 p.m. or Sun., 10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; $70; 1923 Rink; 898-1923. Open through April 7.

Jazzercise; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Mon., Tues. and Thurs.; Philadelphia Child Guidance Ctr.; first class free; $3.50/class, $2.50/students; Carolyn Hamilton, 662-3293 (days), 446-1983 (evenings).

Penn Council for Relationships Therapy Groups; info: 382-6680.

Quaker Worship Group; noon; Christian Ass'n Auditorium. Meets Wednesdays.

Recreation Class Registration; swimming, water safety instruction, aerobics (regular, step, and water) squash, tennis, dance (ballroom, jazz, modern, and Latin), yoga, scuba, self defense, karate, nutrition and fitness, First Aid and CPR; 5-week class: $35, $20/students; 10-week: $70, $40/students; Gimbel or Hutchinson Gym; PennCard or Recreation ID required; 898-6100. Registration throughout year.

Sahaja Yoga Meditation; 11 a.m.; Franklin Room, Houston Hall; info: 602-8680 or 259-8932. Meets Sundays.

Buddhist Meditation Practice; 1-2 p.m.; Christian Association Chapel. Through May 8.

Safer Sex Awareness Month; events, including FLASH workshops, panel presentations, videos, and condom give-aways; information for specific events: Office of Health Education, 573-3525, e-mail: she@pobox.upenn.edu. (Office of Health Education, FLASH)

6 Conflict in the Workplace: Resolving Problems; José Rendon; noon-1 p.m.; Room TBA, Houston Hall; registration: 898-7910. (Faculty/Staff Assistance Prog.)

9 Dealing with Endometriosis and Pelvic Pain; Richard Tureck, ob/gyn, HUP; Lunchtime Discussion Series on Women's Health; 12:30 p.m.; Smith-Penniman Room, Houston Hall.

16 Pregnancy Loss: Answers for Couples who have had Miscarriages; with specialists in the Pregnancy Loss Evaluation Program; Lunchtime Discussion Series on Women's Health; 12:30 p.m.; Smith-Penniman Room, Houston Hall.

20 Lite for Life; 14-week weight-loss program taught by HUP registered dieticians; 12-1 p.m.; $150; registration/orientation session information: 662-2733.

Penn Professional Staff Assembly Educational Fair; information about part-time educational opportunities through employee tuition benefit program; 12-2 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall (PPSA).

The Importance of Rituals; Heather Voelkel; Room TBA, Houston Hall (F/SAP)

22 Morris Arboretum Spring Classes; gardening, tour and landscaping courses begin this week; info: 247-5777 ext. 156.


College of General Studies

Special Programs; unless noted, classes meet weekly at 6:30-8:30 p.m.; registration/information: 898-6479.

13 A Season of Opera in Philadelphia; discussion of Cosi Fan Tutte; $45 ($25/session), ticket price not included. Discussion of Aida April 16.

19 Irish Literature and the Cinema; 6-9 p.m.; $100. Through March 25.

From the Mouths of the Ancestors: The Pre-Columbian Literature of Mesoamerica; $95, $90/Museum members. Through March 25.

The Business of Freelance Writing; $70. Through March 4.

Writing a Novel; $125. Through March 25.

20 Sculptors and Scribes: Art and Literature of Ancient Egypt; $90, $80/Museum members. Through March 19.

Creating a Homepage on the World Wide Web; $35. Continues on Feb. 27.

21 Research in the Information Age; Fundraising Certificate Program elective; 5:30-8:30 p.m.; $150. Through March 20 .

Children's Book Production and Illustration I; 6:30-9 p.m.; $165. Through April 17.

22 Fiction Writing Workshop; 6-8:30 p.m.; $145. Through March 21.

Beginning Playwriting; 6:30-9 p.m.; $150 (includes text). Every other week through May 9.

24 Time Management; FRCP elective; 9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.; $75.

Look Good, Sound Great, Act Smart: A Practical "Acting Class" for Business Professionals; FRCP elective; 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; $110.

26 In the Chef's Kitchen; 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; $150, $50/session. Continues March 25 and May 6.

Improving Your Speech and Voice; FRCP elective; $130. Continues Feb. 28, March 4 and 6.

The Personal Essay; $95. Through March 25.


Newman Center

Weekly discussion groups; 3720 Chestnut Street.

5 Theology 101; Bible study; 7-8:15 p.m. Through Feb. 26.

6 Coffee, Croissants,and Christianity; on Chap 11, The Confessions of St. Agustine 7:45-9 a.m. Through Feb. 27.

7 Lectio Divina; on St. Augustine's On the Trinity; 9-9:30 p.m. Through Feb. 28.


Black History Month: Celebrating With Music and Dance

Top Left: The Folklife Center's line up for Echoes of Africa includes theatrical tap dancer LaVaughan Robinson, a 1989 winner of the National Heritage Award (On Stage).

Top Right: The Women's Sekere Ensemble sing and play the traditional Nigerian percussion instrument at the Museum's World Culture Day: Celebration of African Cultures (Special Events).

Bottom Left: Arts House musicians, Michel Guillot (pianist), Rickie Cameron (tenor) and John Adractas (pianist) present a program featuring spiritual and art songs
by African American
composers (Music).

Bottom Right: Echoes of Africa host, Djimo Kouyate, a griot (oral historian and keeper of traditions), plays the kora during his narratives.

See Children's Activities, Films, Exhibits, and Talks for information about other Black History Month events.


Almanac

3601 Locust Walk Philadelphia, PA 19104-6224
(215) 898-5274 or 5275 FAX 898-9137
E-Mail ALMANAC@POBOX.UPENN.EDU
URL: http://www.upenn.edu/almanac

Unless otherwise noted all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University. For building locations, call 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required.

This February calendar is a pullout for posting. Almanac carries an Update with additions, changes and cancellations if received by Monday noon prior to the week of publication. Members of the University may send notices for the Update or March at Penn calendar.



Almanac
January 30, 1996
Volume 42, Number 18

Return to Table of Contents

Return to Almanac Home Page