April AT PENN


Photographic exhibitions bring a world of images into focus this month.

At the University Museum's Sharpe Gallery, Distant Relations: The Relationship Between Arabs and Jews includes (at right) a photo of an Arab and Jew sitting together talking at an entrance to the Old City of Jerusalem, by David H. Wells.

At the Arthur Ross Gallery, alumna Mary Ellen Mark returns to Penn with a retrospective of her work, Mary Ellen Mark: 30 Years. It includes (below right) National Circus of Vietnam, Lenin Park, Hanoi, gelatin silver print, 1994.

The Faculty Club's Burrison Gallery will also feature photographs this month: macro photos of flowers by Herbert Romm and photos of landscapes by Harvey Riser (see Exhibits). These join other exhibits of photographs that opened earlier this year such as the Lyn Haber collection on view at the Morris Arboretum through June 30.



ACADEMIC CALENDAR

Advanced registration for fall and summer sessions. Through April 7.

26 Spring term classes end.

29 Reading Days. Through May 1.


CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES

Touring ENIAC; tour guides show groups a portion of the original computer; info/registration: 898-4706 or tours@seas.upenn.edu (SEAS/Computing and Educational Technology Services). Through June 1996.

11 The Number 14; Canada's Axis Mime and Touchstone Theatres perform comic sketches about the strange and diverse population riding a city bus; recommended for middle and high school students; 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $8; tickets: 898-6791. Performances for children (grades 1-4): April 12, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. and April 13, 2 p.m.; $6.

13 Mythology and Meaning; ages 8-12, learn about Native American oral traditions and illustrate a story scene; 10 a.m.-noon; University Museum; $5/materials fee; registration: 898-4016.

20 Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater; Discovering Dance Series; see On Stage; 11 a.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $5; tickets: 898-6791.


EXHIBITS

Admission donations: University Museum:$5, $2.50/seniors and students with ID, free/members, with PennCard, children under 6; Institute of Contemporary Art: $3, $1/students, artists, seniors, free/members, children under 12, with PennCard, and Sundays 10 a.m.-noon; Morris Arboretum: $4, $3/seniors, $2/students, free/with Penn-Card, children under 6; other galleries: free.

Upcoming

1 Photographs: Harvey Riser and Herbert Romm; macro photos of flowers by Romm and photos of landscapes and human experience by Riser; both volunteer at the Scheie Eye Institute Photography Lab; reception, April 2, 4:30-6:30 p.m.; Burrison Gallery, Faculty Club. Through April 26.

10 Books of Hours of St. James H.: Approximating Symmetry; David Stephens' pencil and encaustic works on paper inspired by visionary James Hampton's work "Throne of the Third Heaven of the Nations Millennium General Assembly"; reception, 5-7 p.m.; see Talks; Esther Klein Gallery, University City Science Center. Through May 9.

Household Words: Women Writing From and About the Kitchen, 1600-1950; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through June 26.

11 Open Studios; works by 1995-96 MFA students; 5:30-7 p.m., Morgan Building; 6:30-8:30 p.m., Blauhaus; silent auction, 6-7 p.m., Morgan Bldg.

13 Distant Relations: The Relationship Between Arabs and Jews; black-and-white photographs taken by David H. Wells between 1992 and 1994; First floor Sharpe Gallery, University Museum. Through June 19.

Mary Ellen Mark: 30 Years; selection of the best of the Penn alumna's black and white photography; the artist's updated 25-year traveling retrospective, organized by the George Eastman House, includes ten new, previously unseen works; see also Talks (April 12); Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library, Furness Building (Annenberg Public Policy Center; Arthur Ross Gallery). Through June 9.

21 From Written to Printed Text: The Transmission of Jewish Tradition; Rosenwald Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through June 26.

Now

Somewhere East of Suez: People and Places; First Floor Sharpe Gallery, Museum. Through April 7.

Homeless in Kensington; Bowl Room, Houston Hall (Office of Student Life). Through April 11.

Withershins; ICA. Through April 14.

Jeanne Silverthorne Sculpture; ICA. Through April 14.

Lyn Haber; Morris Arboretum. Through June 30.

Ormandy the Interpreter; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through June 30.

Images of Victory: Woodblock Prints from the Sino-Japanese War (1894-95); Second Floor Changing Gallery, Museum. Through Aug. 31.

Sculpture of Harry Gordon; Arboretum. Through 1996.

Time and Rulers at Tikal: Architectural Sculpture of the Maya; Museum. Through Fall 1997.

Ongoing

Ancient Greek World; Living in Balance: Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache; Ancient Mesopotamia: Royal Tombs of Ur; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets and Science; Raven's Journey: World of Alas ka's Native People; Buddhism: History and Diversity of a Great Tradition; Museum.

University Museum Tours

Meet at main entrance; 1:30 p.m.

13 Ancient Iraq: Cradle of Civilization.

14 Africa's Diversity.

20 Life Along the Nile.

21 Egypt: Mummies, Masks, and Magic.


FILMS

3 The People of Poland (Hartman); Geographical Society of Philadelphia Film Series; 7:45 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium, University Museum; $12; tickets/info: (610) 436-2155.

6 Business and Legal Aspects of Independent Filmmaking; workshop with Alexander Murphy, Jr.; 12-4 p.m.; $45, $35/PIFVA members, $25/students with current ID; registration/info: 895-6594 (Phila. Independent Film/Video Ass'n).

10 Tales of Arab Detroit; with producer Sally Howell; Faculty Seminar on Film and Performance; 5 p.m.; Room 23, Moore School (Folklore and Folklife; Lebanese Cultural Club; Middle East Center).

16 Arab and Jew: Wounded Spirits in a Promised Land (1989); 6 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, University Museum (University Museum; Middle East Center).

18 Philadelphia Festival of World Cinema Tickets On Sale; Upstages, 893-1145; catalogues available, Apr. 18 (on-line, Apr. 14, http://www.libertynet.org/~ihouse); Festival: May 1-12, info: 1-800-WOW-PFWC, screenings at International House and other Philadelphia locations (Neighborhood Film/Video Project).

SPEC Film Society

Screenings at 7 and 9:30 p.m. (unless noted) in Irvine Auditorium; $3, $2/with PennCard.

4 8 1/2 (Fellini, Italy, 1963).

5 The American President (Reiner, USA, 1995)

11 Grease (Kleiser, USA, 1978).

12 Twelve Monkeys (Gilliam, USA, 1996).

Latin American Film Festival

Screenings at 6:30 p.m. in Stiteler B-21.

4 Funny Little Dirty War (subtitled).

11 El Norte (subtitled).

18 Pixote (subtitled).


MEETINGS

2 Faculty/Staff Assistance Professional Advisory Board Meeting; 9:30-11:30 a.m.; Room 5, Faculty Club.

18 Lesbian, Gay, and Bisexual Staff and Faculty Meeting; noon; room info: 898-5044 or bobs@pobox.upenn.edu.

24 University Council Meeting; 4-6 p.m.; McClelland Hall, The Quad.

SAC Meeting; Annual allocations meeting of the Student Activities Council. All reps are expected to attend; 6 p.m.; Room B-6, Stiteler Hall (Student Activities Council).


MUSIC

11 Spindrift; Penn Singers, Penn's only undergraduate light opera company celebrates its 25 anniversary with Bruce Montgomery's work based loosely on J.M. Synge's Riders to the Sea; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $10, $6/with Penn ID; tickets: 898-6791. Repeated April 12 & 13.

14 Kronos Quartet; a leading voice for new works, the group, featuring David Harrington and John Sherba, violinists, Hank Dutt, violist, and Joan Jeanrenaud, cellist, commissions and performs new works influenced by rock, blues and world music; 7 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $18, $12/students; tickets: 898-6791.

27 Gala Tribute: Honoring Bruce Montgomery's 40th Anniversary as Director of the Glee Club; musical retrospective of his works, tributes, reminiscences and anecdotes; grand alumni chorus sings Club classics; Montgomery Fund Benefit; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; reception follows; Annenberg Center Lobbies; information/ticket prices: 898-GLEE.

Folklife Center

Concerts at International House; $15, $13/students, seniors, $10/members; advance tickets: Upstages, 893-1145; day of show: tickets sold at International House two hours prior to show subject to availability; discounts available; concert information: 895-6537.

13 Shafaatullah Khan; India's only leading musician to have mastered and recorded both tabla and sitar music performs classical Indian music; preceded by lecture; 7 p.m.

27 New York-Buenos Aires Connection; Pablo Aslan, bassist, and Raul Jaurena, bandeonist/composer, focus on the musical tradition of the century-old tango; 8 p.m.

Department of Music

Unless noted, free concerts at 8 p.m. at the Cathedral Church of the Saviour, 38th and Chestnut Streets.

12 The University Choir; William Parberry conducts the Cantata BWV 106 "Actus tragicus" by J.S. Bach, and the Missa Veni sponsa Christi by Palestrina, University Chamber Singers will also perform twentieth century French chansons by Debussy, Ravel and Poulenc.

13 The University Wind Ensemble; Ric-ardo Averbach directs Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue, Holsinger's To Tame the Perilous Skies, Gomez's II Guarany, and other works for winds, brass and percussion.

14 Penn Composers Guild; Curtis Institute students perform new music by Penn graduate student composers; 8 p.m.; Curtis Institute, 1726 Locust St.

19 The University Choral Society; joins the Lansdowne Symphony in performances of Beethoven's Choral Fantasy and Symphony No. 5, Mozart's Ave Verum Corpus, Brahms's Song of Fate "Schicksalslied" and Berlioz's Le Corsaire Overture conducted by William Parberry and Irving Ludwig.

26 Early Music at Penn: Ancient Voices Presents The Three Bs: Binchois, Busnois and Brumel; William Parberry directs Brumel's Missa Berzerette savoyenne, Busnois's In Hydraulis and Binchois's Mass movements and solo chansons for voice and viols; $8, $4/students and seniors.


The Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater performing Riverside, from the first of two programs, in an extended engagement at the Annenberg Center (see On Stage). Photo by Roy Volkmann


ON STAGE

12 African Rhythms: The Spirit Within Me; semi-annual performance by Penn's traditional African and Diaspora Drum and Dance Troupe; 8 p.m.; Annenberg School Theatre; $5; tickets: 898-6791. Repeated April 13.

16 Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater; Judith Jamison brings one of the country's most popular troupes for two dance programs; 7 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $36, $12/students; tickets: 898-6791. Repeated April 17, 7 p.m. and April 21, 3 p.m.; second program: April 18, 7 p.m.; April 19, 8 p.m.; April 20, 2 and 8 p.m.


SPECIAL EVENTS

11 Penn Unite--Take Back the Night; meet at the Peace Sign, College Green for candlelight march through campus, 8 p.m.; return to College Green to celebrate survivors of sexual violence and show that sexual assault must no longer be cloaked in silence and shame in a speak-out, 9:30 p.m. (NOW [National Organization for Women]/Penn Chapter; STAAR [Students Together Against Acquaintance Rape]).

13 35th Annual Philadelphia Antiques Show; proceeds benefit Scheie Eye Institute Retina Center, Penn Medical Center; see reverse for show hours and details; 33rd St. Armory, north of Market St. Through April 17.

19 Spring Fling; annual festival of music, games, food and fun; The Quad and other campus locations. Through April 20.

20 World Culture Day: Mummies, Skeletons, and Afterlife; museum-wide tours, movies, storytelling, and craft workshops; noon-4 p.m. (University Museum).

23 Secretaries' Day Luncheon; 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.; Faculty Club; reservations/prices: 898-4618. Repeated April 24, 25.

26 Herbs, Spices and Fruits: The Rediscovered Components of Beer; dinner and reception featuring food from the Museum Catering Company and beers selected by beer-guide author Michael Jackson; Book and Cook event; 7 p.m.; University Museum Galleries; reservations required; at least 21 years old to attend; information/cost: 898-4890 (University Museum).

27 Beers for the 21st Century; panel of experts discuss future of brewing, followed by beer tasting; Book and Cook event; sessions at 1, 3:30, and 6 p.m.; Chinese Rotunda and Upper Egyptian Gallery, Museum; at least 21 years old to attend; $25, $20 members, senior citizens, students; reservations: 898-4890 (University Museum).


SPORTS

Home locations: Baseball: Bower Field; Crew: Schuylkill River; Lacrosse, Track: Franklin Field; Softball: Warren Field; Tennis: Lott & Levy Courts.

5 Baseball v. Yale (2), noon; W. Tennis v. Cornell, 2 p.m.

6 Baseball v. Brown (2), noon.; Softball v. Cornell (2), 1 p.m.; Penn Invitational Track Meet.

12 M. Tennis v. Villanova, time t.b.a., v. Dartmouth, 2 p.m.

13 Lacrosse v. Brown: M., noon, W., 3 p.m.; M. Tennis v. Harvard, noon; Softball v. Princeton (2), 1 p.m.

17 Baseball v. Textile (2), noon; Softball v. Lehigh (2), 3 p.m.

19 W. Tennis v. Yale; 2 p.m.

20 Baseball v. Cornell (2), noon; W. Tennis v. Brown, noon; M. Lacrosse v. Syracuse, 1 p.m.

21 Baseball v. Cornell (2); noon.

23 Penn Relays; Decathlon and Heptathlon, through April 24; Relays, April 25-27. Tickets: 898-6151.

24 Softball v. St. Joseph's (2); noon.

27 Softball v. Dartmouth (2), noon; M. Tennis v. Columbia, noon, v. Swarthmore, 4:30 p.m.

28 Softball v. Harvard (2); 1 p.m.


TALKS

1 Activation of Platelet PI3-Kinases; Susan Rittenhouse, Jefferson Cancer Institute; noon; M100-101, John Morgan Bldg. (Pharmacology).

Longitudinal Community ATOD (Alcohol, Tobacco, and Other Drugs) Survey; Sara Steber, continuing medical education; Cynthia Zubritsky, Center for Mental Health Policy and Services Research; noon-1:30 p.m.; LDI Boardroom, Colonial Penn Center (LDI-UPMC).

The Transmission into Medieval Jewish Philosophy of Scientific and Theosophical Teachings in the Twelfth Century; Alfred Ivry, NYU; noon; 420 Walnut; reservations: 238-1290 (Center for Judaic Studies).

Enhancement of Recombinant Yeast Processes; Nancy Da Silva, UC Irvine; 3:30 p.m.; Room 337, Towne Building (Chemical Engineering).

Feminism and Science; Londa Schiebinger, Penn State; 4 p.m.; Room 502, 3440 Market St. (History & Sociology of Science).

2 Power and Paralysis: Japan as a Superpower; Chalmers Johnson, Japan Policy Research Institute; 4:30 p.m.; Auditorium, Lauder-Fischer Hall (Center for East Asian Studies).

The World of the Latter Day Saints; Melvyn Hammarberg, anthropology; 7 p.m.; Room 1206, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall (LDS Student Association).

3 Skin Color and Racial Identity in the United States and Brazil; Charles Wood, University of Texas at Austin; noon; Room 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology; Latin American Cultures Program).

RNA Virus Evolution and Recent Hantavirus and Ebola Outbreaks; Stuart Nichol, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention; 3 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).

Is Assisted Suicide by Doctors Unethical and Should it Remain Illegal?; Art Caplan, Center for Bioethics; 3-5 p.m.; Room 117, Duhring Wing (Religious Studies).

Rouch in Reverse; Manthia Diawara, NYU; Richard Wright Lecture; 4:30 p.m.; Room 105, Lauder-Fischer Hall (Center for the Study of Black Literature and Culture).

Restructuring Hospitals to Remain Competitive; Gail Warden, Henry Ford Health System; 4:30-6 p.m.; Auditorium, CPC (LDI Ctr. for Health Policy).

Tangals, Takkyas, and Tariqas: Cultural Geographies of Sufism in Sri Lanka; Dennis McGilvray, University of Colorado; 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Classroom 2, University Museum (South Asia Regional Studies).

4 Neural Induction and Patterning in Vertebrate Embryos; Ali Hemmati-Brivanlou, Rockefeller University; 12:15-1:30 p.m.; Wood Room, John Morgan Bldg. (Cell & Developmental Biology).

Treatment-Resistant Manic Depressive Disease: An Update; Peter Whybrow, psychiatry; noon-1 p.m.; Auditorium, Clinical Research Building (Psychiatry; PCGC; PennMed).

The Role of Male Indiscretion in Majnun Layla in the Kitab al-Aghani; Ruqaya Khan, Asian and Middle Eastern Studies; 4:30 p.m.; Room 816, Williams Hall (Middle East Center).

5 From the Small to the Large: Considerations on the Conservation of Immovable Cultural Property; Frank Matero, historic preservation; 3-5 p.m.; Rich Seminar Room, Jaffe Building; open to PennCard holders only (History of Art).

Environmental Protection: The Fifth Dimension of Comprehensive Growth Management; John Keene, city and regional planning; 12:15-1:45 p.m.; Room 213, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall (Institute for Environmental Studies).

8 The Vascular Biology of Eicosanoids; Garret FitzGerald, medicine and pharmacology; noon; M100-101, John Morgan Bldg. (Pharmacology).

Odor Learning, Network Oscillations, and Gaseous Oxides; Alan Gelperin, AT&T Labs; 4 p.m.; Room B-26, Stiteler Hall (Psychology).

The Evolution of American Medical Ethics in the Nineteenth Century; Robert Baker, Union College and Center for Bioethics; 4 p.m.; Rm. 502, 3440 Market (History & Sociology of Science).

"Im Jahre 1775": Eine Erotische Phantasie des Jungen Goethe; Jörg Drews, Universität Bielefeld; 8:15 p.m.; Kade Center (German).

9 The Practice of Archaeology and the Making of Place: Jerusalem's New Jewish Quarter; Nadia Abul Haj, Mellon Fellow; 4:30 p.m.; Room 421, Williams Hall (Middle East Center).

New Discoveries in Aphrodisias; Christopher Ratté, NYU; 6 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, University Museum; $10. $8/members, seniors and students; information: 898-4890 (American-Turkish Friendship Council; ARIT).

10 Programmed Death of Mature T Lymphocytes in the Healthy and Diseased Immune System; Michael Lenardo, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).

Converting the Blues to "For-Profit" Status; Patrick Hayes, Blue Cross/Blue Shield Association; 4:30-6 p.m.; Auditorium, CPC (LDI Center for Health Policy).

The Islamic Republic of Smuggled Goods: Reflections on a Trip through Eastern Afghanistan; David Edwards, Williams College; 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Classroom 2, University Museum (SARS).

TBA; 3-5 p.m.; Room 117, Duhring Wing (Religious Studies).

Neuropsychology of Reality or Why God Won't Go Away; Eugene D'Aquilli, psychiatry; 5-6:30 p.m.; Penn Newman Center (Religious Studies).

Slide Lecture; Martha Rosler, contemporary art; in conjunction with Gary Hill exhibit; 6 p.m.; ICA (ICA).

11 Community Health, Participatory Action Research, and the University Curriculum: The Turner Nutritional Awareness Project as a Case Study; Francis Johnston, anthropology; noon-1 p.m.; Boardroom, CPC (LDI Center for Research).

Cell Cycle Changes in a Mitotic Apparatus Protein that Undergoes Calcium Dependent Phosphorylation; Roger Sloboda, Dartmouth; 12:15-1:30 p.m.; Wood Room, John Morgan Bldg. (Cell and Molecular Biology).

The Overburdened Child in the Family; Margaret Cotroneo, nursing in psychiatry; noon-1 p.m.; Auditorium, CRB (Psychiatry; PCGC; PennMed).

The Aegean Dispute and Greek-Turkish Relations; Tozun Bahcheli, Kings College, Ontario; 4:30 p.m.; Political Science Undergraduate Lounge, 2nd Floor, Stiteler Hall (Middle East Center; Student Turkish Association).

12 Preparing Cezanne; Joseph Rishel, Philadelphia Museum of Art; 3-5 p.m.; Rich Seminar Room, Jaffe Bldg.; open to PennCard holders only (History of Art ).

Metal Burdens in Avian Wildlife; Robert Poppenga, veterinary medicine; 12:15-1:45 p.m.; Room 213, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall (Institute for Environmental Studies).

Sixteenth Century Architecture in New Spain; Clara Bargellini, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México; 3 p.m.; 3rd Fl. History Lounge, 3401 Walnut (Latin American Cultures Program).

Artist's Lecture; Mary Ellen Mark, photographer; in conjunction with her exhibit at the Arthur Ross Gallery; 4:30 p.m.; Room B-1, Meyerson Hall (Graduate School of Fine Arts).

15 The Biology of Lipoxygenases; Colin Funk, pharmacology and Center for Experimental Therapeutics; noon; M100-101, John Morgan Bldg. (Pharm.).

A Neurobiological Framework for the Structure of Personality; Richard Depue, Cornell; 4 p.m.; Room B-26, Stiteler Hall (Psychology).

Medicine, Science and the Formation of Jewish Cultural Identity in Early Modern Europe; David Ruderman, history; 4 p.m.; Room 502, 3440 Market St. (History & Sociology of Science).

The Mexican Crisis: Causes, Responses, Lessons; Stanley Fischer, International Monetary Fund; Robert and Anita Summers International Economic Policy Lecture; 4:30-6 p.m.; Room 350, SH-DH (Public Policy & Management; Wharton; Economics).

16 The Cytoskeleton and Degenerative Genetic Diseases; Elaine Fuchs, Chicago; 4 p.m.; Class of '62 Lecture Hall, John Morgan Building (Cell and Developmental Biology).

Conjugal Rights vs. Class Prerogatives: A Divorce Case in Mamluk Cairo; Carl Petry, Princeton; 4:30 p.m.; Room 421, Williams Hall (Middle East Ctr.).

The Interrelationship Between Korean Language and Culture; Youngro Song, East Asian studies; 4:30 p.m.; Room 102, Williams Hall (Center for East Asian Studies).

17 TBA; Natalie Zemon Davis, Princeton; 4 p.m.; 420 Walnut; reservations: 238-1290 (Center for Judaic Studies).

Genetic Control of Cellular Suicide; Junying Yuan, Massachusetts General Hospital; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).

Round Table: Islam and South Asia; 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Classroom 2, University Museum (SARS).

Spiritual Narratives: Contemporary Autobiographies of Jews Upon Becoming Christians; Samuel Klausner, sociology; 3-5 p.m.; Room 117, Duhring Wing (Religious Studies).

TBA; Rita Balice-Gordon, biology; 4-5 p.m.; Rm. 202, BRB1 (Inst. on Aging).

Panel Discussion; David Stephens, artist; Judith Stein, curator and catalogue essayist; William Williams, Haverford; in conjunction with Stephens' exhibit; 5:30 p.m.; Esther Klein Art Gallery, Science Center (Klein Gallery).

Genetics and Genetic Engineering in the 21st Century; Nancy Bonini and Joseph Ecker, biology; 6 p.m.; Rms. 1 & 2, Faculty Club; information and cost: 898-5262 (College Alumni Society).

18 Regulation: Balancing Risk in Approving Potentially Lifesaving Medical Devices; David Murray, Hudson Institute; 11 a.m.; Room 337, Towne Building (Bioengineering).

Biochemical Analysis of Yeast Kinetochores; Peter Sorger, MIT; 12:15-1:30 p.m.; Wood Rm., John Morgan Bldg. (Cell and Molecular Biology).

Ein Weites Feld: Die Kontrovers um Günter Grass' Neuen Roman; Claudia Mayer-Iswandy, Université de Montreal; 5 p.m.; Kade Center (German).

Suffering Made Real: American Science and the Survivors at Hiroshima; M. Susan Lindee, history and sociology of science; 5 p.m.; Room 421, Williams Hall (Center for East Asian Studies).

Towards a Science of Love and Prayer; Beverly Rubik, Center for Frontier Sciences; 5-6:30 p.m.; Penn Newman Center (Religious Studies).

19 The Dialectic Between Transmitting Tradition and Creative Originality in the Development of the Halakhah; Yochanan Silman, Bar-Ilan University;10:30 a.m.; 420 Walnut; reservations: 238-1290 (Center for Judaic Studies).

The Decorated Body: Adornment, Gender, and Social Identity in Early Iran; Michelle Marcus, Columbia; 5:15 p.m.; Rich Seminar Room, Jaffe Building; open to PennCard holders only (History of Art).

Conflict and Water Resources in the Middle East; Tom Naff, Asian and Middle Eastern Studies; 12:15-1:45 p.m.; Room 213, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall (Inst. for Environmental Studies).

Bronze Age Treasures from the Deep: The 14th Century B.C. Shipwreck Off the Coast of Ulu Burun, Turkey; George Bass, Texas A&M; 6:30 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium, Museum; $15, $12/members, seniors, students; info/registration: 898-4890 (Museum).

22 Receptor Ensembles and Their Roles in Cell Growth and Transformation; Mark Greene, pathology and laboratory medicine; noon; M100-101, John Morgan Bldg. (Pharmacology).

Hierarchical Materials; Charlie Kresge, Mobil Technology Company; 3:30 p.m.; Room 337, Towne Building (Chemical Engineering).

23 Ethical Issues in Genetic Engineering; Arthur Caplan, Center for Bioethics; 1 p.m.; Faculty Club (Women's Club).

Current Relations Between North and South Korea; Chong-sik Lee, political science; 4:30 p.m.; Room 102, Williams Hall (Ctr. for East Asian Studies).

Distant Relations: The Relationship Between Arabs and Jews; David Wells, photographer; in conjunction with Wells' exhibit; 6 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, University Museum (Museum).

24 The Transmission of Yiddish into German Literature in the 20th Century; Jeffrey Grossman, Hebrew University; noon; 420 Walnut; reservations: 238-1290 (Center for Judaic Studies).

M.A. Student Presentations; 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Classroom 2, Museum (SARS).

25 TBA; Tom Jongens, genetics; 12:15-1:30 p.m.; Wood Rm., John Morgan Bldg. (Cell & Dev. Biology).

Structure-based Drug and Vaccine Design Against AIDS: Atomic Structure of HIV-1 Reverse Transcriptase and Vaccine Development Using Human Rhinovirus: HIV Hybrids; Edward Arnold, Center for Advanced Biotechnology and Medicine; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).

Psychiatry and the New Health Care System; Robert Michels, Cornell; noon-1 p.m.; Auditorium, CRB (Psychiatry; PCGC; PennMed).

Networks and a Changing View of Professional Development; Ann Lieberman, Columbia; registration, 4:30 p.m.; lecture, 5 p.m.; Alumni Hall, Faculty Club; $10, free/full-time students; info/registration: 898-9794 (EAA; FDK; PLQ; GSE Student Organizations Cmte.).

New Perspectives on the Interface between Science and Religion; Sol Katz, physical anthropology; 5-6:30 p.m.; Christian Ass'n. (Religious Studies).

26 Queer Space; Christopher Reed, University of Southern Maine; 3-5 p.m.; Rich Seminar Room, Jaffe Building; open to PennCard holders only (History of Art).

29 Microfilament Reorganization During Cell Division: Phosphorylation of Myosin Light Chain and Focal Adhesion Proteins; Fumio Matsumura, Rutgers; 9 a.m.; White Surgical Conference Room, HUP (Pathobiology/Vet).

The Role of the PH Domain in the PI3-K Dependent Activation of the Akt Protooncogene; Philip Tsichlis, microbiology; noon; M100-101, John Morgan Bldg. (Pharmacology).

30 The Forbidden Love of a "Korean King": Japanese Colonialism and Theater in 1910; Ayako Kano, East Asian studies; 4:30 p.m.; Room 102, Williams Hall (Center for East Asian Studies).

Dyson and Young Fellowship Lecture; Barbara Hayden and Ayse Gursan-Salzmann, research fellows; 6 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, University Museum (Museum).


CONFERENCES

4 Focus on the Philippines: The Politics of Peace, Stability and Economic Growth; registration, 8:30 a.m.; opening remarks, 9 a.m.; sessions, 9:15 a.m. and 11 a.m.; luncheon address, noon; Penn Tower Hotel; $25/sessions and luncheon address, $10/sessions only, free/students (sessions only); registration/info: 686-3961 (Economics; Asia Society; International Visitors Center).

12 The East Asian Miracle: Past, Present and Future; 8:30 a.m.-1 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Museum (Econ.).

Protecting the Vulnerable: Ethical Issues in Human Research; 8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.; University City Sheraton; info/registration: 573-9378 (Annenberg Public Policy Center; Project on Informed Consent, Center for Bioethics, Penn Health System).

13 11th Annual Symposium on Low Vision; 8 a.m.-4 p.m.; Scheie Eye Institute; info/registration: 662-8141 (Scheie).

21 Mystery Mummies of Tarim Basin, Central Asia; Luigi Luca Cavalli-Sforza, Stanford; Victor Mair, Asian and Middle Eastern Studies; J.P. Mallory, Queen's University, Belfast; 2 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium, University Museum; reception follows, Chinese Rotunda; $40, $30/members, seniors, full-time students with ID; info: 898-4890 (Museum).


FITNESS/LEARNING

Buddhist Meditation Practice; 1-2 p.m., Wednesdays; Christian Ass'n Chapel. Through May 8.

English Grammar and Conversation for International Students; free tutoring session: 3-4 p.m., Wednesdays; info: 222-6844 (English Tutoring Center of America).

Guided Walking Tours; Sat. and Sun.; 2 p.m.; hours: Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sat. and Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; admission: Exhibits.

Ice Skating; public skating: Mon. and Wed., 4-6 p.m.; Tues., 6-8 p.m.; Thurs., 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Fri., 8-10 p.m.; Sat., 12:30-2:30 p.m., 8-10 p.m.; midnight-2 a.m.; Sun., 12:30-2:30 p.m.; $5, $3.50/with PennCard, $1.50/skate rental; figure skating: patch: M-F, 12-12:45 p.m.; freestyle: M-F, 12:45-1:30 p.m.; $5/session, $8/both; 1923 Rink; 898-1923. Open through April 7.

Jazzercise; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Mon., Tues. and Thurs.; Philadelphia Child Guidance Ctr.; first class free; $3.50/class, $2.50/students; Carolyn Hamilton, 662-3293 (days), 446-1983 (evenings).

Penn Council for Relationships Therapy Groups; info: 382-6680.

Quaker Worship Group; noon; Christian Ass'n Aud. Wednesdays.

Recreation Class Registration; swimming, water safety instruction, aerobics (regular, step, and water) squash, tennis, dance (ballroom, jazz, modern, and Latin), yoga, scuba, self defense, karate, nutrition and fitness, First Aid and CPR; 5-week class: $35, $20/students; 10-week: $70, $40/students; Gimbel or Hutchinson Gym; PennCard or Recreation ID required; 898-6100. Registration throughout year.

Sahaja Yoga Meditation; 11 a.m.; Franklin Room, Houston Hall; info: 602-8680 or 259-8932. Sundays.

2 Mortgage Counseling Sessions; one-on-one meeting with mortgage bankers; times slated every hour from 12:15 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.; Room 720, Franklin Bldg.; information/reservations: 898-7256 (Treasurer). Repeated April 4, 10, 12, 16, 17, 22, 24, 26.

9 Annual Housing Fair '96; off-campus living; 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Locust Walk; rain date, April 10 (Office of Off-Campus Living).

10 Open Enrollment Fair; Main Benefits Fair, 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m., Alumni Hall, Faculty Club; Repeat dates: April 9, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., New Bolton Center; April 17, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Dunlop Lobby, Stemmler Hall, Medical School; April 18, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Dental School Lobby.

13 World Game®; play the game created by Buckminster Fuller as an alternative to military war games; recommended for ages 14 and older (children, 8-13, should be accompanied by an adult); 2-6 p.m.; International House; $5, $3/students; registration: 895-6546.

14 Master Workshop with Photographer David H. Wells; critique of images and discussion of cultural photography; 2 p.m.; Classroom 2, University Museum; $30, $25 members, seniors, students; reservations: 898-4890.

18 Basic First Aid and Emergency Care for the Horse; lecture and live demonstration led by Janet Johnston, emergency services/New Bolton Center; 7:30 p.m.; Woerner Conference Room, Widener Hospital, NBC; reservations: (610) 444-5800 (NBC).

Conversation Hours

Arabic; 11 a.m.-noon; Room 843, Williams Hall. Fridays.

Persian; noon-1 p.m.; Room 843, Williams Hall. Fridays.

Turkish; 3-4 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall. Fridays.

F/SAP

Faculty/Staff Assistance Program workshops meet in Houston Hall; information: 898-7910.

8 Understanding the West Philadelphia Community; 2-3:30 p.m.; Bishop White Room.

17 Restoring Equilibrium: Biofeedback and Beyond; 12-1 p.m.; Bishop White Room.

25 Toxic Relationships: Couples, Families, Workplace and Addictions; 9-10:30 a.m.; Smith-Penniman Room.

College of General Studies

Special Programs; unless noted, classes meet weekly at 6:30-8:30 p.m.; registration/information: 898-6479.

9 Moscow: Tsars to Commissars; $75. Through April 30.

Research in the Information Age; 5:45 a.m.-8:45

10 European Art and Culture from the Renaissance to 20th Century; $95. Through May 15.

11 Just Desserts: Aspects of American Culture, 1865-1920; $75. Through May 2.

12 Internet Workshop for Fund Raisers; 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; $135, $125/FRCP.

13 Great Singers, Great Voices; 10 a.m.-3:30 p.m.; $45.

Cultivating Corporations and Foundations; 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; $120, $110/FRCP.

16 Early Feminist Voices from the South: Carson McCullers and Eudora Welty; $60. Through April 30.

Improving Your Speech and Voice; $130. Continues April 18, 23, 25.

17 Managing Up, Managing Down: Developing Working Partnerships; 6:30-9 p.m.; $130. Through May 8.

20 Power Speaking; 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; $120.

22 Becoming a Consultant; 6:30-9 p.m.; $150. Through May 6.

Small Business Development

Wharton courses meet weekly; registration/information: 898-4861.

1 Creating a Winning Marketing Strategy; 6:30-9 p.m.; $185. Through April 15.

9 Tapping International Markets for Growth; 6:30-9 p.m.; $185. Through April 23.

11 Effective On-line Business Research; 6-9 p.m.; $90.

24 Financial Management for the Small Firm; 6:30-9 p.m.; $205. Through May 15.


Philadelphia Antiques Show: 35th Year

A Touch of Class: Silver in Social Settings is the theme of the Loan Exhibit at The Philadelphia Antiques Show. Featured is a unique collection of late 18th-century silver, such as hand-crafted table settings for tea drinking, social drinking, family dining and church communion along with period furniture and decorative arts.

The Show, the 35th annual benefit for HUP, will run April 13-17 at the 33rd Street Armory, north of Market. More than 50 antiques dealers will not only exhibit and sell their antiques but offer silvermaking demonstrations and workshops. It opens each morning at 11:30 and remains open until 8:30 p.m. on Saturday, Monday, and Tuesday; 6 p.m. on Sunday, and 4 p.m. on Wednesday. Admission is $12 at the door, $10 before April 5, $5 for students. Call 387-3500 for tickets and information. Proceeds will benefit the Scheie Eye Institute Retina Center at the University of Pennsylvania Medical Center.

Above, silver by Bayly's apprentice Thomas Shields and Shields' account book, c. 1770-1780, Chippendale desk, Philadelphia late 18th-century. Photograph courtesy of Winterthur Museum

At right, a silver strainer, c. 1770, one of many pieces by John Bayly, Philadelphia master silversmith, from the Loan Exhibit. Photograph by Robert Troia

The silver will be displayed in a setting reminiscent of that time-period.


ALMANAC

3601 Locust Walk Philadelphia, PA 19104-6224
(215) 898-5274 or 5275 FAX 898-9137
E-Mail ALMANAC@POBOX.UPENN.EDU

URL: http://www.upenn.edu/almanac

Unless otherwise noted all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University. For building locations, call 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required.

This April calendar is a pullout for posting. Almanac carries an Update with additions, changes and cancellations if received by Monday noon prior to the week of publication. Members of the University may send notices for the Update or May at Penn calendar.


Almanac

March 26, 1996
Volume 42 Number 25


Return to index for this issue.

Return to Almanac homepage.