The 240th Commencement


Baccalaureate Service

Monday, May 20, 3 p.m., Irvine Auditorium (Concert begins at 2:30 p.m.)

Guest Speaker: Rt. Rev. Barbara C. Harris, Suffragan Bishop of Massachusetts


University Commencement

Tuesday, May 21, Franklin Field, 33rd and South Streets

Rain or shine--and no later than 8:45 a.m.--faculty report to the Annenberg Center lobby and students report to Superblock, 39th and Locust Walk, for the Academic Procession.

Gates to Franklin Field open at 9 a.m. (for guest seating) The procecession will enter the field at 9:30 a.m. The ceremony will begin at 10:15 a.m. and conclude by 12 noon

Guest Speaker: Tom Brokaw, Anchor and Managing Editor, "NBC Nightly News"

Honorary Degree Recipients

Tom Brokaw, Anchor and Managing Editor, "NBC Nightly News"

Rita Dove, Commonwealth Professor of English, University of Virginia and Poet Laureate of the United States, 1993-95

Helen Frankenthaler, artist

Moshe Greenberg, Isaac Becker Professor of Bible, Hebrew University

Jon M. Huntsman, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, The Huntsman Group

Arnold J. Levine, Harry C. Weiss Professor in Life Sciences and Chair of Molecular Biology, Princeton University

Nabeel Shaath, Palestinian Minister of Planning and International Cooperation

Maurice V. Wilkes, Professor Emeritus of Computer Technology, Cambridge University


School Ceremonies

Unless otherwise noted, receptions begin immediately following the School Commencements, and in an adjacent or nearby location.

Annenberg School for Communication
Ceremony: Tuesday, May 21, 2 p.m. Annenberg School Auditorium
Speaker: Daryll Trent, President, Trent Communications

College of Arts and Sciences
Ceremony: Monday, May 20, 7 - 9 p.m., Convention Hall, Civic Center
Speaker: Leonard Goldberg, President, Mandy Films, Inc.

Graduate Division, School of Arts and Sciences
Ceremony: Tuesday, May 21, 1 p.m. Superblock, 39th Street and Locust Walk;
Speaker: Peter Conn, Graduate Group Chair, English

College of General Studies
Ceremony: Tuesday, May 21 immediately following Commencement, Class of 1952 Plaza (across 36th Street from Logan Hall)

School of Dental Medicine
Ceremony: Tuesday, May 21, 1 p.m. Irvine Auditorium
Reception: School of Dental Medicine
Speaker: Rowland A. Hutchinson, Dean, University of Louisville School of Dentistry

Graduate School of Education
Ceremony: Tuesday, May 21, 2:30 p.m. Zellerbach Theater, Annenberg Center
Speaker: David Hornbeck, Superintendent, School District of Philadelphia

School of Engineering and Applied Science
Ceremony: Tuesday, May 21, immediately following Commencemen The Palestra
Reception: West Lawn, Towne Building

Graduate School of Fine Arts
Reception: Tuesday, May 21, 12:30 p.m. Meyerson Hall Galleries
Ceremony: 1:30 p.m., Meyerson Hall Plaza rain location: Room B1, Meyerson Hall)

Law School
Ceremony: Monday, May 20, 2 p.m. Academy of Music, Broad and Locust Streets
Reception: Law School
Speaker: U.S. Senator Arlen Specter

School of Medicine
Ceremony: Tuesday, May 21, 4 p.m. Irvine Auditorium
Reception: University Museum
Speakers: Nobel Laureate Michael Brown, M.D., Paul J. Thomas Professor of Medicine and Genetics, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center; and Louis Sokoloff, M.D., Chief, Laboratory of Cerebral Metabolism, National Institutes of Mental Health

School of Nursing

Undergraduate Ceremony: Monday, May 20, 1 p.m. Harrison Auditorium, University Museum
Speaker: Christine Grant, Ph.D., R.N. Associate Provost, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology and Director, Australian Center for Excellence in Psychiatric Nursing

Doctoral Ceremony: Monday, May 20, 3 p.m. Auditorium, Nursing Education Building
Reception (all students): Tuesday, May 21, 12:30 p.m. Street-level reception area, Nursing Education Building

School of Social Work
Ceremony: Tuesday, May 21, 2 p.m. Harrison Auditorium, University Museum
Reception: Chinese Rotunda
Speaker: Carol Rasco, Assistant to President Clinton for Domestic Policy

School of Veterinary Medicine
Ceremony: Monday, May 20, 2:30 p.m. Zellerbach Theater, Annenberg Center
Speaker: Martin Fettman, Ph.D., D.V.M., Mark L. Morris Chair in Clinical Nutrition and Professor of Pathology, Colorado State University College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Wharton School

Undergraduate Division and Wharton Evening School
Reception:
Tuesday, May 21, 1-3 p.m. Atrium, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall
Ceremony: 5-7 p.m., Convention Hall, Philadelphia Civic Center

Wharton Graduate Division
Ceremony:
Tuesday, May 21, 1-4 p.m. Convention Hall, Civic Center
Reception: Lehman Brothers Quadrangle and Vance Hall

Wharton Doctoral Division
Ceremony and Reception:
Sunday, May 19, 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.


Almanac

Volume 42 Number 32
May 14, 1996


Return to Almanac's homepage.

Return to index for this issue.