November AT PENN

Tony Kushner's Angels in America ties together
marital problems, drugs, politics, and AIDS.
(See On Stage).

Academic Calendar

Children's Activities







On Stage

Special Events




Spring Term Advance Registration. Through Nov. 12.

4 Homecoming.

22 Thanksgiving Break begins at end of classes. Classes resume 8 a.m., Nov. 27.


4 Discover the Maya; introduction to deciphering hieroglyphs and a tour of Mesoamerican galleries for kids, ages 8 to 12; 10 a.m.-noon; University Museum; registration: 898-4016; materials fee: $5.

12 Traveling the Ages; Klezmer, Middle Eastern, Sephardic and North African music by Atzilut play for children, ages 6 to 12 and their families; see also Music; 1-2 p.m.; International House; $6, $3/children under 12; tickets: 895-6546.


Admission donations: University Museum: $5, $2.50/seniors and students with ID, free/members, with PennCard, children under 6; Institute of Contemporary Art: $3, $1/students, artists, seniors, free/members, children under 12, with PennCard, and on Sundays 10 a.m.-noon; Morris Arboretum: $3, $1.50/seniors and students, free/with PennCard, children under 6; all other galleries: free.


2 Sylvester Urquhart and Robert T. Smalls; paintings and mixed media by Urquhart, a Wharton graduate, and oil paintings by Smalls, an employee of Penn-Med's Officeof Architecture and Facilities Management; opening reception, 4:30-6:30 p.m.; Faculty Club. Through Nov. 28.

3 Flowers in Print: Works by Contemporary Japanese Artists; wood- block, mezzotint and silk-screen works; see also Talks (Nov. 15); Widener Gallery, Morris Arboretum. Through Dec. 15.

4 Images of Victory: Woodblock Prints from the Sino-Japanese War (1894-95); rare prints showing the battle to control the Yellow Sea, Korea and Northeast China; Second Floor Changing Gallery, Museum. Through Aug.31, 1996.

12 Codes and Traces; Art-in-Sciences XIII exhibit by Sue Patterson and Gerd Maul with text by A.R. Ammons; lecture, 2 p.m.; Wistar Institute; opening reception, 3-5 p.m., Esther Klein Gallery, 3600 Market (Klein Gallery; Wistar Institute). Through Dec. 29.

16 ARTifacts in Bloom; works by Delaware Valley floral arrangers shown in the Museum galleries; see also Conferences (Nov. 18) and Talks (Nov. 17); reception, 6-8:30 p.m.; Ikebana Demonstration, Nov. 19, 2 p.m., Buddhism Gallery; Museum; info: 898-9202. Through Nov. 19.

17 Cho Duck Hyun; "history paintings" (photographs transformed into black and white drawings) illustrate transitions in Korea's recent past; opening reception, Nov. 16, 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Lloyd Gallery, ICA. Through Jan. 14, 1996.

Boris Mihailov: After the Fall; the Ukrainian photographer captures post-Soviet political and social changes in his hometown, Kharkov; opening reception, 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Tuttleman Gallery, ICA. Through Jan. 14, 1996.


PerForms: Janine Antoni, Charles Ray, Jana Sterbak; ICA. Through Nov. 5.

Birds and Beasts of Latin America; Museum. Through Dec. 1995.

Sculpture of Harry Gordon; Arboretum. Through 1996.

Moving the Fire: The Removal of Indian Nations to Oklahoma; Museum. Through Jan. 14.

Saul Steinberg: About America 1948-1995, The Collection of Jeffrey and Sivia Loria; Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library. Through Jan. 21.

Lewis Mumford at 100; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through Jan. 26.

Time and Rulers at Tikal: Architectural Sculpture of the Maya; Museum. Through Fall 1997.


Ancient Greek World; Living in Balance: The Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache; Ancient Mesopotamia: Royal Tombs of Ur; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets and Science; Raven's Journey: World of Alaska's Native People; Buddhism: History and Diversity of a Great Tradition; Museum.

University Museum Tours

Meet at main entrance; 1:15 p.m.

4 Reflections on the Spread of Buddhism. Repeated Nov. 19.

5 Living in Balance: The World of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache.

11 Of Palaces and Kings of Egypt.

12 Pomp and Circumstance in Ancient Iraq.

18 Classical Age of the Ancient Greeks.

26 Listening for Music in the Artifacts.


7 Utamaro and His Five Women (Mizoguchi, Japan, 1946); Life and Culture of Japan (film and 4 talks); 6 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium, Museum; Series: $25, $15/members, seniors, full-time students with ID; each film or lecture: $6, $4 (Museum).

15 Hungary: Land of Promise (Phil Slayton); Geographical Society Film; 7:45 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium, Museum; $12 (8-film series: $80, $50/members); info/reservations: (610) 436-2155.

29 America's Favorite Places (Ed Lark); Geographical Society Film; time, location and tickets: above.

Film/Video Project

Films, series and programs at International House; film tickets (unless otherwise noted): $6, $5/members, students, seniors, $3/children under 12; foreign language films with English subtitles; info: 895-6542.

8 Anchoress (Newby, UK/Belgium, 1993); 9:15 p.m. Repeated Nov. 9, 9:15 p.m.; Nov. 12, 6 and 8 p.m.; Nov. 13 and 14, 7:30 p.m.

10 Pocahontas (USA, 1995); open captioned; 7 p.m. Repeated Nov. 12, 3 p.m.

15 Sonic Outlaws (Baldwin, USA, 1995); 9 p.m. Repeated Nov. 18 and 20, 7:30 p.m.; Nov. 19, 8 p.m.; Nov. 21, 9 p.m.

16 From Bombay to Hanoi; Hello Photo (Davenport, USA, 1994); Which Way is East (Sachs, USA, 1994); with Sachs; 7:30 p.m.

22 Arizona Dream (Kusturica, France, 1993); 6 and 9:15 p.m. Repeated Nov. 23, 24, 27 and 28, 6 and 9 p.m.; Nov. 25, 4, 7 and 10 p.m.; Nov. 26, 5 and 8 p.m.

29 Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey (Martin, USA, 1993); 7 p.m. Repeated Nov. 30, 7 p.m. Screenings through Dec. 7.

Asian American Int'l Film Festival

2 Seeds of Success; Otemba (Hatta, USA, 1988), Jama Masjid Street Journal (USA, 1979) Me, Mom and Mona (Shum, Canada, 1993), Dim Sum Take Out (Wang, USA, 1988), Fine Line (Lee, USA, 1984); 7 p.m.

3 To Walk a Mile in Her Shoes; NY Geisha (Kizawa, USA, 1994), Prey (Canada, 1995), La Senorita Lee (Oh, USA, 1994), Memsahib Rita (Britain, 1994); with Oh; 7 p.m.

Women's Stories by Gurinder Chadha; Bhaji on the Beach (Britain, 1993) and A Nice Arrangement (Britain, 1991); with the director; 9:15 p.m. Repeated Nov. 4, 8 p.m.; Nov. 8, 7 p.m.

4 This Window is Yours (Furumaya, Japan, 1994); 3 p.m.

American Sons; American Sons (USA, 1995), My Brown Eyes (Koh, USA, 1994), Angry Cafe (Koyanagi, USA, 1994), Reticence (Bai, USA, 1994); 5 p.m.

He's a Woman, She's a Man (Chan, Hong Kong 1994) and Matricide (Lee, USA, 1994); 10 p.m. Repeated Nov. 10, 9:15 p.m.; Nov. 11, 10 p.m.

11 Siao Yu (Chang, Taiwan, 1994); 8 p.m.

Institute of Contemporary Art (London) Independents

15 Alive and Kicking; I Will Survive (Roe), Amami Se Vuoi (Curran), The Attendant (Julien), Remembrance of Things Past (Maybury); 7 p.m.

18 Cutting Edge; Surveillance (Petit), Art War (Keen), A Proposition is A Picture (Hawley); 9:30 p.m.

21 Modern Times; Video Nation (BBC), A Concise History of How Wilkie Discovered England (Wilkie), The Sound of Music (Mulloy), Smart Alek (Kotting), The Take Out (Leigh); 7:30 p.m.

Independent Film/Video Ass'n

1 PIFVA Open Screen; Family Fugue (Borden), Tales of Ragpicker Woman (Braemer), Unresolved Incidents (Plummer); 7 p.m.

28 Pennsylvania Council on the Arts Workshop; Caroline Savage, PCA; 6:30 p.m.; register by Nov. 27:895-6594.

SPEC Film Society

Film screenings at 7 and 9:30 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; $3, $2/with PennCard.

3 Olivier, Olivier.

9 The Godfather.

10 Clueless.

16 The Untouchables.

17 Apollo.

30 The Killing.


2 Dance Hall Crashers; SPEC Concert; 1-2:30 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall (Social Planning and Events Cmte.).

5 Penn Composers Guild; new music by Penn grad student composers; 8 p.m.; Curtis Institute of Music, 1726 Locust St. (Music).

The Inter-Galactic Jewish Music Festival; workshops, 3-6 p.m.; concert: Benny and the Vildachayas, Atzilut and The Klezmatics, 7 p.m.; see also Children's Activities; International House; $20, $18/students, seniors, $15/members; tickets: 893-1145 (Folklife Ctr.; Jewish Community High School-Gratz College).

9 Early Music at Penn; Gwyn Roberts directs the Penn Baroque Ensemble and Recorder Ensemble, and William Parberry directs the Penn Madrigal Singers; 1 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall (Music). Repeated Nov. 13, 8 p.m.

17 Aloha! The Hawaiian Music and Dance Festival; slack key guitar music by Ray Kane, Keola Beamer and George Kahumoku, Jr. and dancing by Moana Beamer and the Ku'u Lei Aloha Hula Dancers; 8 p.m.; Int'l House; $20, $18/students and seniors, $15/members; tickets: 893-1145 (Folklife Center).

18 University Choir Concert; William Parberry conducts Henry Purcell's Celebrate this Festival and other works; 8 p.m.; Cathedral Church of the Savior, 38th and Chestnut (Music).

19 String Trio of New York with Anthony Davis; Regina Carter (violin), James Emery (guitar) and John Lindberg (bass) perform a jazz program including Davis's Sounds Without Nouns; 7 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $18, $12/students; tickets: 898-6791.

The Loria Connection

What does Saul Steinberg's whimsical American Corrida, above, have to do with Alexander Archipenko's grave King Solomon, at right? Answer: Collectors Jeffrey and Sivia Loria brought them both to the University for all to enjoy.

The Steinberg painting is one of 50 Steinberg works from their collection on view in the Arthur Ross Gallery (see Exhibits)--but only through January 21.

King Solomon, however, is here to stay. The 14-foot bronze, completed by the renowned cubist in the year before his death in 1964, has been on loan since 1984--but was formally dedicated on October 19 as a gift to the University in honor of President Judith Rodin. Sivia Loria called it a "Solomonic decision" to give the sculpture to Penn, since she went to Wisconsin and her husband to Yale (but their daughter went to Penn and met her husband here.) Mr. Loria explained more seriously at the time of their decision, "Art deepens the dimensions of the education we offer to our brightest young minds. Dr. Rodin has articulated a bold new vision for reshaping the learning environment at Penn. We share a commitment to challenging students to use their eyes in ways that go beyond simply scanning the horizon." King Solomon stands in the heart of the campus, on 36th Street between Locust Walk and Walnut Street, opposite the Hillel Foundation.


4 Homecoming Comedy Jam; 7:30-11 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium (SPEC- trum).

11 Vanessa Hollingshead; Still Standing Comedy Series; 8 p.m.; Bowl Room, Houston Hall (Student Life).

Annenberg Center

Tickets/information: 898-6791.

Angels in America; Part 1: Millennium Approaches; Part 2: Perestroika; Tony Kushner's Pulitzer Prize, Drama Desk and Tony Award- winning play; Zellerbach Theatre; $65, students: $25/orchestra, $12/balcony. Part 1: Nov. 7, 7 p.m.; Nov. 8 and 9, 7:30 p.m.; Nov. 11 and 12, 1:30 p.m.; Part 2: Nov. 10, 7:30 p.m.; Nov. 11 and 12, 7:30 p.m.

6 Previewers; Philadelphia Festival Theatre for New Plays gives a reading of a new play; 7 p.m.; $5, free/students.

13 Doug Elkins Dance Company; hip-hop and breakdancing combined with ballet, tap, and post modern dance; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; $24, $12/students.

15 Romeo and Juliet; five classically trained British actors stage the tragedy without traditional sets or costumes; 10:30 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; $26, $12/students. Repeated Nov. 17, 8 p.m.


3 Tiger Death Fest Carnival; 4 p.m.-midnight; Superblock (SPEC).

4 Homecoming Open House; 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; Penn Women's Center.

A Celebration of Japan; folk dancing, music, Aikido demonstration, Origami and Orizomegami, tea ceremony, sushi sampling and Ikebana arrangement; in conjunction with opening of the Images of Victory exhibit; 12-4 p.m.; Museum; free with admission donation: Exhibits.

Baseball Team Fund-raiser; guest speaker: Tommy Lasorda, Los Angeles Dodgers manager; 6:15 p.m.; Penn Tower Hotel; information: 898- 6282.

Art for Children's Sake; art sale to benefit ICA and CHOP; preview party, 7-11 p.m., $45, $40/members, patrons: $100, $140/couple; sale, Nov. 5, 12-5 p.m.; ICA; info: 898-7108.

The Arcadia Project

Steinberg Symposium events:

1 Faculty Panel Discussion; Stuart Curran and Robert Lucid, English; Dennis DeTurck, math; John Dixon Hunt, landscape architecture and regional planning; 4 p.m.; Annenberg School Auditorium.

Dinners with Faculty Panelists; 6 p.m.; dining halls; sign up: 898- 5551.

28 Arcadia Onstage; actors from the Lincoln Center production meet with classes and workshops; 12-3 p.m.

Scenes from Arcadia; Lincoln Center actors do script-in-hand readings; 4 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center.

Homecoming: Alumni Events

All events on Nov. 4; info: 898-7811.

Perelman Quad Exhibit; 10-11:30 a.m.; Houston Hall Lobby.

Sporting Gentlemen: Men's Tennis from the of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar; booksigning by E. Digby Baltzel (W '39, Hon '89); 10- 11:30 a.m.; Bookstore.

Homecoming Festival; 11 a.m.-1:45 p.m.; College Green.; Grill-on- the-Green Picnic: $15, $12/by Oct. 27; picnic rain location: Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall.

Postgame Reception; 4:30 p.m.; Sweeten Center.

Organ Concert; 4:30 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium.

Young Alumni Get-Together; 4:30 p.m.; The Palladium.

Open AA Meeting; 5 p.m.; Room 1206, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall.

Faculty Club

Buffets, 5:30-8 p.m., call for menus and prices; Brunches, 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m.; 18% service charge; reservations: 898-4618. Closed Nov. 22, 5 p.m. to Nov. 27, 8 a.m.

1 Wednesday Buffet.

4 Homecoming Brunch.; $13.50.

8 Wednesday Buffet.

15 Prime Rib Buffet; 5:30-8 p.m.; $18.50.

18 Football Brunch; $12.50.

29 Wednesday Buffet.

Morris Arboretum

Guided Walking Tours; Saturdays and Sundays; 2 p.m.; Arboretum hours: Mondays-Fridays, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Saturdays and Sundays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; admission: Exhibits.


Tickets for fall sports, except football are free. Football tickets: 898-6151.

Home locations: Crew: Schuylkill River; Field Hockey, Football: Franklin Field; Soccer: Rhodes Field; Volleyball: Palestra; Tennis: Levy Pavilion or Lott Courts.

3 Field Hockey v. Princeton; 7:30 p.m.

W. Tennis ITA/Rolex.Through Nov. 6.

4 V. Princeton: W. Soccer, 11 a.m.; Football (Homecoming), 1:30 p.m., Diabetes Fund-Raiser; Ltwt. Football v. Navy, 7:30 p.m.

5 M. Soccer v. Princeton, 1 p.m.

10 Volleyball Ivy Championships. Through Nov. 12.

11 M. Soccer v. Dartmouth, noon; Crew Frostbite Regatta.

18 Football v. Cornell; 1:30 p.m.


1 Bangladesh Beyond India and Islam; Kazi Ashraf, Penn; 11a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Classroom 2, Museum (South Asia Regional Studies).

The Hand of the Cathars; Marco Frascari, architecture; 3-5 p.m.; Room 117, Duhring Wing (Religious Studies).

A Cell Surface Protein and an Oligosaccharide that Mark Position in the Nervous System and Signal in the Immune System; Paul Patterson, CalTech; 4 p.m.; Rm. 140, John Morgan Bldg. (Mahoney Institute of Neurological Sciences).

Ikaros, A Finger on the Switch of Lymphocyte Development; Katia Georgopoulos, Mass. General Hospital; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar (Wistar).

Effects of Different Payment Mechanisms on Pharmaceutical Use and Cost; Joel Bobula, Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America; 4:30-6 p.m.; Colonial Penn Center Auditorium (LDI Center for Health Policy).

Gallery Conversation; Kate Moran; in conjunction with PerForms; 6 p.m.; ICA.

2 Antibody and Genetic Targets in Blistering Skin Diseases; John Stanley, dermatology; Samitz Lecture; 10 a.m.; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Building (Dermatology).

Madness and Modernism: Reflec-tions on Schizophrenia and Consciousness; Louis Sass, Rutgers; 12-1 p.m.; Clinical Research Bldg. Auditorium (Psychiatry; Philadelphia Child Guidance Center).

Differential Control of Actin Filament Assembly in Platelets by D-3 and D-4 Polyphosphoinositides; John Hartwig, Brigham and Women's Hospital; 12:15-1:30 p.m.; M100, John Morgan Bldg. (Muscle Institute; Cell and Dev. Biology).

The War Against the Poor: The Revenge of a Suburban Society?; Herbert Gans, Columbia; 4 p.m.; Rm. B-1, Meyerson Hall (Urban Studies).

Istanbul as the Urban Center of the Ottoman Empire; Abtullah Kuran, Bosphorous University; 6 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Museum; $10, $8/members, seniors, full-time students with ID (Museum; American- Turkish Friendship Council; American Research Institute in Turkey).

Racism in the 21st Century; John Baker, SUNY-Albany; A. Leon Higginbotham Lecture; time and location TBA (Afro-American Studies).

3 Institute for Research in Cognitive Science Colloquia; Jim Anderson, Brown; 12-1:45 p.m.; 401C, 3401 Walnut (IRCS).

The Friends of the Wissahickon: A Volunteer Effort to Restore & Preserve an Urban Forest; David Pope, materials science and engineering; 12:15-1:45 p.m.; Rm. 209, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall (Inst. for Environmental Studies).

Interpreting Winslow Homer; Elizabeth Johns, history of art; 3-5 p.m.; Rich Rm., Jaffe Bldg.; open to PennCard holders (History of Art).

TBA; Warren Motte, University of Colorado-Boulder; Claude Imbert, Ecole Normale Superieure; 4-6 p.m.; Cherpack Lounge, Williams Hall (French Institute).

Wings of Morning; reading by Thomas Childers, history; Arts & Sciences Coffee House; 4:30-6 pm.; Smith-Penniman Rm., Houston Hall (SAS).

4 The Responsibility of Time in Designed Landscapes; Michel Conan, Ecole d'architecture de Paris-La Vilette, France; time TBA; Landscape Architecture, Meyerson Hall (French Inst.).

Kobayashi Kiyochika and the Satirical Prints of the Sino-Japanese War; Frank Chance, Japanese House and Garden, Fairmount Park; 11 a.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Museum; free with admission donation: see Exhibits (Museum).

6 Investigation of Enzyme Inhibitors Using Positron Emission Tomography; Michael Welch, Washington University; noon; M100-101, John Morgan Bldg. (Pharmacology).

Outcome of Brief Psychoeducation Training of Families of Adults with Severe Mental Disorders; Phyllis Solomon, social work; 12-1:30 p.m.; CPC Boardroom (LDI-Penn Medical Center for Mental Health Policy and Services).

Relationship between Microstructure and Catalytic Activity of Ti-Si Mixed Oxide Catalysts; Robert Davis, UVA; 3:30 p.m.; Rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (Chemical Engineering).

Responsibility for Wrongdoing in Organizational Settings: Who's to Blame?; V. Lee Hamilton, University of Maryland; 4 p.m.; Rm. B-26, Stiteler (Psychology).

Cancer in Nazi Germany; Robert Proctor, Penn State; 4-6 p.m.; Suite 500, 3440 Market (History & Sociology of Science).

7 Mitochondiral DNA and Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes Mellitus; Carol Berdanier, University of Georgia; Raiziss Rounds; noon; CRB Auditorium (Biochemistry and Biophysics).

Blues for Atticus Finch; Eric Sundquist, UCLA; 4:30 p.m.; 3808 Walnut St. (Center for the Study of Black Literature and Culture).

Multicultural Teacher Education: Who Needs It?; Sonia Nieto, Amherst; 4:30 p.m.; Rm. 110, Annenberg School; reservations: 898-9794 (Graduate School of Education).

8 Muslims Worshipping in Hindu Shrines; Richard Davis, Yale; 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Rm. 2, Museum (SARS). La limitation des naissances dans la litterature du passˇ; Etienne Van de Walle, demography/population studies; 12-1 p.m.; Meeting Rm., 4th floor, Lauder-Fischer Hall (French Institute). Critical Issues in An Aging Population; Richard Browdie, Pennsylvania Secretary of Aging; 2-4 p.m.; Alumni Hall, Faculty Club (Social Work).

Meetings with Remakable Women:

Four Sufi Shaykhahs in Modern Syria; Barbara von Schlegell, Penn; 3-5 p.m.; 117 Duhring Wing (Religious Studies).

Glutamatergic Synapses in the Retina: How Many Kinds Are There and How Do We Learn What They Do?; Thomas Hughes, Yale; 4 p.m.; Rm. 140, John Morgan Bldg. (Mahoney Inst.).

Molecular Genetic and Mutational Analysis of Patterning in the Mouse Nervous System; Alexandra Joyner, NY Medical Center; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar (Wistar).

Wings of Morning: Personal History, Popular History, Professional History; Thomas Childers, history; 7-8 p.m.; $5, free/fall term CGS Special Program students; registration: 898-6479 (CGS).

Autoroutes et Paysages; Bernard Lassus; time and location TBA (French Inst.).

9 Unraveling the Molecular Structure and Function of Human Centromeres; Tim Yen, Fox Chase Cancer Ctr.; 12:15-1:30 p.m.; Rm. M100, John Morgan Bldg. (Cell and Developmental Biology).

The Lives of a Hindu Religious Image: Divinized, Desecrated, Redeemed; Richard Davis, Yale; Pilgrimage, Art and Ritual: Ethnography and Art History Series; 4:30-6 p.m.; Rm. 102, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art; Center for the Advanced Study of India).

Budget Update: What Has the 104th Congress Wrought?; June O'Neill, Congressional Budget Office; Public Policy Forum Series/Gruss Public Management Fellowship Program; 4:30-6 p.m.; Rm. 215, Steinberg Hall- Dietrich Hall (PPM).

Making the National Geographic: Changing Images of Territory in Colonial India; Arjun Appadurai, Chicago; 4:30-6:30 p.m.; Rm. 329A, 3401 Walnut; registration/materials: 898-5357 or (History).

A Mosaic of Black Writing: A Series on Black Writing; reading by poet Elizabeth Alexander (GAS '91), author of The Venus Hottentot; 4:30 p.m.; booksigning follows; Room 341B, 3401 Walnut (Afro-American Studies).

10 SAS Alumni Lecture Series; Neil Braun. C '74, NBC TV Network; 2:30 p.m.; Rm. 110, Annenberg School (SAS).

On Cladding; David Leatherbarrow, architecture; 3-5 p.m.; Rich Rm., Jaffe Bldg.; open to PennCard holders (History of Art).

Genetic Mechanisms Controlling Excitatory Neurotransmission; Peter Seeburg, University of Heidelberg; Dolan Pritchett Lecture; 4 p.m.; CRB Auditorium (Pharmacology).

Humanitarian Action in Contemporary Conflicts; Rony Brauman, Doctors Without Borders; time and location TBA (French Institute).

13 Regulation of DNA Replication in Mycobacteria and Malaria; Harvey Rubin, medicine and microbiology; noon; M100-101, John Morgan Bldg. (Pharm.).

George Starkey and Alchemical Laboratories; Bill Newman, Harvard; 4-6 p.m.; Suite 500, 3440 Market (H. & S.S.).

14 Molecular Genetics of Human Mitochondrial Disease; Eric Schon, Columbia; Raiziss Rounds; noon; CRB Auditorium (Biochem. and Biophysics).

Advancing 'Civilization' in Asia: Japanese Imerialism in the Nineteenth Century; Frederick Dickinson, history; 6 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Museum; lecture/series fee: see Films (Museum).

The Future of Education in the Information Age; David Farber, computer science and Center for Communications and Information Science and Policy; Al Filreis, English; Andrea MacDonald, Annenberg School; 8- 10 p.m.; Rm. B-21, Stiteler Hall (Phi Sigma Pi National Honor Fraternity).

15 Reconciling the Local and the Global: The Ritual Space of Indo- Trinidadian Shi'i Islam; Frank Korom, Museum of New Mexico; 11 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.; Classroom 2, Museum (SARS). Public Opinion Polls: Who's Listening?; Peter Hart, Peter Hart Research Associates; 3-4 p.m.; Rm. B-6, Stiteler Hall (Social Work).

Star Trek: The Cosmology; Ross Kraemer, Penn; 3-5 p.m.; 117 Duhring Wing (Religious Studies).

The Role of Floral Images in Japanese Culture Through the Ages; Tomoko Torii; see also Exhibits; 3 p.m. or 8 p.m.; Widener Center, Morris Arboretum; reservations: 247-5777 (Morris Arboretum).

Restraint Reduction; Neville Strumpf, nursing; 4-5 p.m.; Rm. 202, BRB1 (Institute on Aging).

Gruss Lecture in Talmudic Civil Law; speaker TBA; 4-5:15 p.m.; Law School (Law School).

Identifying New Genes that Regulate Apoptosis: There Is More to Life than bcl-2; Craig Thompson, Chicago; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar (Wistar).

How Big A Deal Are Marketplace Changes?; Mark Pauly, Wharton; 4:30- 6 p.m.; CPC Auditorium (LDI Center for Health Policy).

A Mosaic of Black Writing: A Series on Black Writing; talk by Octavia Butler, Nebula and Hugo Award-winning science fiction writer; 5 p.m.; booksigning follows; Lauder-Fischer Hall; An Evening with Octavia Butler; Nov. 16; 7:30 p.m.; Du Bois House (Afro-American Studies).

16 Relative Prices and Relative Quantities: How Have Physicians Responded to RBRVS (Resource-Based Relative Value Scale) Price Reforms; Gerard Wedig, health care systems; 12-1 p.m.; CPC Boardroom (LDI of Health Economics).

Illusions of Memory; Elizabeth Loftus, University of Washington; 12-1 p.m.; CRB Aud. (Psychiatry; PennMed; PCGC).

Fibrinogen as a Risk Factor; Jeannette Soria, Laboratoire Sainte Marie, Paris; 12:15-1:30 p.m.; M100, John Morgan Bldg. (Cell & Dev. Biology; French Inst.).

Whither Affirmative Action?; Anita Jenious, Office of Affirmative Action; 4 p.m.; Rm. 319, Williams Hall (Ass'n of Women Faculty and Administrators).

17 Institute for Research in Cognitive Science Colloquia; Brian Wandell, Stanford; 12-1:45 p.m.; Rm. 401C, 3401 Walnut St. (IRCS).

Some Unusual Mechanisms of Chromium Toxicity; Charlotte Witmer, Rutgers 12:15-1:45 p.m.; Rm. 209, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall(Institute for Environmental Studies).

Technological Means and Technological Meaning in 19th-Century Architecture; David Brownlee, history of art; 3-5 p.m.; Rich Rm., Jaffe Bldg.; open to PennCard holders (History of Art).

20 Pleckstrin, Pleckstrin Homology Domains, and the Regulation of PIP2 Signaling; Charles Abrams, medicine; noon; M100-101, John Morgan Bldg. (Pharm.).

Structural Effects on the Adsorptive Properties of Molecular Sieves for Air Separation; Charles Coe, Air Products and Chemicals; 3:30 p.m.; Rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (ChemE).

What Do Expressions Express?; Paul Ekman, UCSF; 4 p.m.; Rm. B-26, Stiteler Hall (Psychology).

Official and Popular Medicine in France: In Search of a Narrative; Matthew Ramsey, Vanderbilt; 4-6 p.m.; Suite 500, 3440 Market St. (H. & S.S.).

21 Mitochondrial Genetics and Human Disease; Salvatore DiMauro, Columbia; Raiziss Rounds; noon; CRB Auditorium (Biochemistry and Biophysics).

Battle Scenes and Love Scenes: Theatrical Representations of Japanese Imperialsm; Ayako Kano, Asian and Middle Eastern Studies; 6 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Museum; lecture/series fee: see Films (Museum).

Curator's Perspective; 5:30 p.m.; ICA.

22 Platelet-derived Growth Factor in Normal Growth Control and Oncogenesis; Bengt Westermark, University of Uppsala; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).

27 Can We Create More Headaches Than We Cure? Probing the Structural Basis of Anti-Inflammatory Drug Action via Crystallography; Patrick Loll, pharmacology; noon; M100-101, John Morgan Bldg. (Pharmacology).

DNA Analysis as Molecular Bioengineering; Steven McKenzie, CHOP; 3:30 p.m.; Rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (ChemE).

Lords of the Fly; Robert Kohler, history and sociology of science; 4-6 p.m.;

Suite 500, 3440 Market St. (H. & S. S.).

28 A Novel Genetic Relationship Between a Subunit of the Mitochondrial Cytochrome bc1 Complex and a Gene Implicated in Differentiation and Tumorogenesis; Bernard Trumpower, Dartmouth; Raiziss Rounds; noon; CRB Auditorium (Biochemistry and Biophysics).

Ethnic Cleansing in 19th Century America: Jefferson, Jackson, and Indian Removal; Anthony Wallace, anthropology and psychiatry; 1 p.m.; Faculty Club (Women's Club).

Collecting Woodblock Prints: The View from Japan; Christine Guth; 6 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium; lecture/series fee: see Films (Museum).

29 The Musical Encounter: Muslims and Music in 14th Century Gujarat and Bengal; Allyn Miner, Indian Music; 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Classroom 2, Museum (SARS).

Lutheranism, Anti-Judaism, and Bach's St. John Passion; Michael Marissen, Swarthmore; 3-5 p.m.; 117 Duhring Wing (Religious Studies). Genetic Control of Early Mouse Development; Janet Rossant, Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar (Wistar).

Ion Channel Structure and Function (Without Structure); Christopher Miller, Brandeis; 4 p.m.; Rm. 140, John Morgan Bldg. (Mahoney Institute).

Gruss Lecture in Talmudic Civil Law; speaker TBA; 4-5:15 p.m.; Law School (Law School).

Slide Lecture; Boris Mihailov, photographer; 6 p.m.; ICA.

30 Group Psychotherapy with Severely Disturbed Adolescents; Paul Kymissis, NY Medical College; PCGC Penn Grand Rounds; 12-1 p.m.; CRB Auditorium (Psychiatry; PennMed; PCGC).

Regulation of Sister-Chromatid Separation; Sandra Holloway, genetics; 12:15-1:30 p.m.; M100, John Morgan Bldg. (Cell and Dev. Biology).


2 Feminist Perspectives on Welfare; Women & Welfare Conference; Linda Gordon, Wisconsin; Penn and Temple; info: 898-8740 or 204-6954 (Women's Studies). Through Nov. 3.

6 Molecular Analysis of Muscle Development; Yale Goldman, Muscle Institute and physiology; 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; CRB Auditorium; reception, dinner, lecture: $30/senior investigator, $20/junior investigator; reservations: 898-4543 by Oct. 26 (Muscle Institute).

The Art and Science of Obtaining Federal Funding; Claude Lenfant, National Heart, Lung and Blood Institute; 1-4 p.m.; Dunlop Auditorium, Stemmler Hall; info/registration: 898-1205 (Vice Dean for Research; Research Training).

10 Informed Consent in Health Care: Who Really Decides?; 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; Annenberg School Theatre; info: 573-9378 (Informed Consent Project, Ctr. for Bioethics; Annenberg Public Policy Foundation).

17 Treating Couples: Integrating Spirituality and Therapy; Bishop C. Milton Grannum and Stephen Treat; Ken and Betsy Balin Conference; 8:15 a.m.-3 p.m.; Sheraton University City; $125, $90/students; info/registration: 382-6680 (Penn Council for Relationships).

18 Gardens of the Roman Empire; in conjunction with ARTifacts (Exhibits); Museum; $60, $50/members, seniors, full-time students w/ID; info: 898-4890.

30 The Albert R. Taxin Brain Tumor Symposium; Giovanni Rovera and Dorothee Herlyn, Wistar; 9 a.m.-6:15 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar (Wistar).


English Language Programs Evening Course Registration; classes meet 6-8:30 p.m.; TOEFL Preparation, Tues. and Thurs., Nov. 7 to Dec. 12; $290/course plus $10 registration fee; info: 898-8681. Registration through Nov. 3.

Fall/Spring Recreation Class Registration; swimming, aerobics (regular, step, step and tone, and water) squash, tennis, dance (ballroom, jazz, modern, country line, and Latin), yoga, scuba, self defense, First Aid and CPR; 5-week class: $35, $20/students; 10-week: $70, $40/students; Gimbel or Hutchinson Gym; Penn-Card or Recreation ID required; info: 898-6100. Registration throughout year.

Ice Skating; public skating: Mon. and Weds., 4-6 p.m.; Tues., 6-8 p.m.; Thurs., 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Fri., 8-10 p.m.; Sat., 12:30-2:30 p.m., 8- 10 p.m.; midnight-2 a.m.; Sun., 12:30-2:30 p.m.; $5, $3.50/with PennCard, $1.50/skate rental; figure skating: patch: M-F, 12-12:45 p.m.; freestyle: M-F, 12:45-1:30 p.m.; $5/session, $8/both; 7-week group lessons (starts Nov. 27): Tues., 6-8 p.m.; Weds. 4-6 p.m.; Thurs. 3:45- 5:15 p.m. or Sun., 10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; $70; 1923 Rink; info: 898- 1923. Open through April 7.

Jazzercise; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Mon., Tues. and Thurs.; Philadelphia Child Guidance Center; first class free; $3.50/class, $2.50/students; Carolyn Hamilton, 662-3293 (days), 446-1983 (evenings).

Sahaja Yoga Meditation; 11 a.m.; Franklin Room, Houston Hall; info: 602-8680 or 259-8932. Meets Sundays.

Penn Council for Relationships Therapy Groups; topics include separation and divorce, sexuality after sexual abuse, and infertility; info: 382-6680.

Quaker Worship Group; silent worship and brown-bag lunch; noon; Christian Ass'n Auditorium. Meets every weekly.

Buddhist Meditation Practice; chairs and Zen benches provided; 1-2 p.m.; CA Chapel. Weekly through Dec. 13.

Safety Where You Live; Safety Strategy Series; Meera Memorial Program; information: 898-8611 (Women's Ctr.).

2 Childcare Options in the Community; information session with representatives from Parent-Infant Center, Penn Children's Center, Caring Center, and Infant Friendship Center; 7:30-8:30 p.m.; Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall; info: 417-6502 (Wharton Mgmt. Team, Sec. 293)

3 Person to Person: Creating Respectful Workplaces; sexual harassment prevention workshop; 9 a.m.-1 p.m.; Training Center, Blockley Hall; registration: 573-8663 (Human Resources/Training).

Mortgage Counseling Sessions; one-on-one meetings with bank representatives; hourly sessions from 12:15-4:15 p.m.; info/reservations: 898-7256 (Treasurer's Office). Repeated Nov. 20 and 21.

8 College Alumni Society Career Fair for Undergraduates; 6:30-9:30 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; information: 898-5262 (College Alumni Society).

12 Japanese Blockprinting Classes; Life and Culture of Japan Series (Exhibits, Films, Special Events and Talks); 10 a.m.-1 p.m. and 2-5 p.m.; University City Arts League, 4226 Spruce; $35, $25/members and seniors; includes Museum or Culture of Japan lecture pass; materials: $5; registration: 898-4890 (Museum).

29 Francophonies; French conversation and company; 5-7 p.m.; Smith Penniman Room, Houston Hall (French Institute).

30 Do We Need the Female Condom?; Women Workers' Lunchtime Health Series; 12-1 p.m.; Bishop White Room, Houston Hall (Penn Women's Center).

College of General Studies

Special Programs; unless noted, courses meet 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; information/registration: 898-6479.

1 Brancusi: The Man and His Art; 10:30 a.m.-noon; $40 (includes Museum of Art entrance fee). Continued 9:45-11 a.m., Nov. 8.

Eight Great Short Stories; 6:30-8:30 p.m.; $60. Weds. through Nov. 15.

4 Leadership in Non-Profit Organizations: Boards, Committees and Volunteers; Fund-raising Certificate Program; $120, $110/FRCP.

Power Speaking; Elective FRCP; $120.

Tour of Philadelphia Galleries; 1-5:30 p.m.; $45.

6 In the Chef's Kitchen; 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; $50/session. Also Dec. 4.

9 Internet Workshop for Fund-raisers; $135, $125/FRCP.

11 Pre-Retirement Financial Planning; $85 (includes text).

18 Decision Making Skills; 9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.; $75.

How to Maximize Annual Giving Support; $120, $110/FRCP.

Designing a Perennial Garden; 10 a.m.-noon; $25.

The Business of Freelance Writing; 6:30-8:30 p.m.; $65.

Faculty/Staff Assistance Prog.

Noon; Houston Hall; info: 898-7910.

1 Sobriety Group. Meets Wednesdays.

2 Surviving Your Child's Adolescence.

7 Caregivers. Meets every first Tuesday.

14 Setting Limits in Our Personal and Professional Lives.

15 Surviving Divorce and Separation; group for men. Every third Wednesday.

28 Coping With Depression.

Newman Center

Events at 3720 Chestnut unless noted.

1 All Saints Day Masses; 7:30 p.m. and noon at St. Agatha St. James Church

2 Newman Community Mass; 7 p.m.

4 Homecoming Brunch; 11 a.m.

7 Coffee, Croissants and Christianity; faculty, staff, student discussion; 7:45 a.m. Meets weekly.

11 Newman Center Community Outreach Day at Ralston House; meet at Newman Center, 2 p.m.

12 Sunday Night Student Dinner; with Peter Dodson, veterinary school; 6 p.m.

15 Fall Wine and Cheese Mixer; 5-7 p.m. (Graduate Activities Council).

16 Life, Universe and Dinner; with Ann Matter, religious studies; 6:15 p.m.

School of Social Work

Continuing Education Series; 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m., unless noted; $85/full- day seminar, $50/half day; info/registration: 898-5526.

3 Case Work Models in Juvenile Justice Settings; 9 a.m.- noon.

Kinship Care.

The Juvenile Court: Not Dead But Dying; 1:30-4:30 p.m.

We are Family: Lesbian Women and Gay Men in Families.

6 Computer Phobia: How to Survive the 1990s.

Diagnostic Assessment; Using the DSM-IV.

Preventing Youth Violence: Communication and Coordination Among the Private Sector, the Public Sector, and the News Media.

Why Geriatric Care Managers and Financial Planners Must Talk to Each Other; 9 a.m.-noon.

10 Crisis Intervention Techniques for the Social Work Practitioner; 9 a.m.-noon.

Family Preservation and Family Reunification: Families Belong Together.


Strategies for Managing Conflict and Disagreement Constructively.

Understanding the Insurance Maze.

13 Best Practices in Early Interventions: Collaborative Relationships for Infants and Toddlers with Developmental Disabilities; 9 a.m.-noon.

Developing Culturally-Sensitive Services Through Self Exploration.

Philanthropy: The New Face of Fund-raising.

Welfare Reform: Politics, Policies and Prospects; 9 a.m.-noon.

17 Adult Certification for Juvenile Offenders: Implications for Social Work Practice.

Federal Research Grant Writing; 1:30-4:30 p.m.

Health Policy in the '90s: What Every Social Worker Needs to Know; 9 a.m.-noon.

The Tools of Afrocentric Social Work.

Small Business Development

Wharton courses; info/reg.: 898-4861.

1 Business Basics Seminar; 6:30-9 p.m.; $50. Wednesdays through Nov. 22.

2 Managing and Forecasting Cash Flow; 6:30-9 p.m.; $185. Thurs. through Nov. 16.

6 Direct Response Marketing Tactics; 6:30-9 p.m.; $185. Mon. through Nov. 20.

18 Negotiating Skills for the Entrepreneur; 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; $205 (incl. lunch).

27 What is Your Business Really Worth?; 6-8:30 p.m.; $90.


1 University Council Meeting; 4-6 p.m.; McClelland Hall, Quad. Also Nov. 29.

16 Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual Staff and Faculty Meeting; noon; room info: 898-5044 or bobs@pobox.

18 Outcomes Assessment and the Impact on Clinical Management: The Future of Eye Care Delivery; 8-11:30 a.m.; Scheie Eye Institute; registration: 662-8141.

20 Penn Professional Staff Assembly (PPSA) Meeting; noon; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall.