October at PENN 1996


ACADEMIC CALENDAR

11 Drop period ends.

12 Fall term break. Through Oct. 15.


CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES

12 Celebrating Museum Cats; children ages 8-12 tour the galleries and create cat art in the craft workshop; see Fitness/Learning for new, adult workshops; 10 a.m.-noon; Museum; $5/materials fee; registration: 898-4016.

Morris Arboretum

Registration: 247-5777 ext. 156.

18 Let's Build a Birdfeeder; recommended for elementary-school-age children; 1-3 p.m.; $17/family (one feeder), $5/each additional feeder; bring a hammer and Phillips-head screwdriver.

27 The Truth About Bats; class led by bat expert Tom Tague; 2-3 p.m.; $8, free/parents.

Everybody Makes Music

Concerts for children ages 6 to 12 years old and their families; $6, $3/kids 12 and under; series (call 895-6546 for full schedule), any 5 concerts: $25/adults, $10/kids 12 and under.

12 The Armagh Rhymers; see also Music; 1 p.m.

26 Cambodian Music and Dance; Chamroeun Yin and his students demonstrate traditional court dances; 1 p.m.


EXHIBITS

Admission donations and hours:

University Museum: $5, $2.50/seniors and students with ID, free/members, with PENNCard, children under 6; Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Sunday, 1-5 p.m.; closed Mondays and holidays.

Institute of Contemporary Art: $3, $1/students, artists, seniors, free/members, children under 12, with Penn-Card, and Sundays 10 a.m.-noon; Thursdays, 10 a.m.-7 p.m.; Wednesdays-Sundays, 10 a.m. -5 p.m.; closed: Mondays & Tuesdays.

Morris Arboretum: $4, $3/seniors, $2/students, free/with PENNCard, children under 6; Mondays-Fridays, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Saturdays and Sundays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

Other galleries: free.

Upcoming

1 Sam Maitin: Recent Works and Other Flights of Fancy; paintings, drawings and prints by the prominent Philadelphia artist; opening reception, 4:30-6:30 p.m.; Burrison Gallery, Faculty Club. Through Oct. 25.

12 Healing Plants: Medicine Across Time and Cultures; more than 1,800 new plants have been added to outdoor mini-galleries focusing on herbal heritage of various regions, seed materials brought from Europe, and traditional and modern uses of plants; see also Special Events; also on display: Medicinal Plants of Shakespeare, watercolor prints by 19th C. Philadelphia artist Rosa Towne; Morris Arboretum.

25 Peales at Penn; selected portraits and miniatures by members of the Peale family of artists in the University's collection shown in connection with The Peale Family: Creation of a Legacy 1770-1810 at the Philadelphia Museum of Art (Nov. 2, 1996-Jan. 5, 1997); includes works attributed to Charles Willson Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Mary Jane Peale, and James Peale; Arthur Ross Gallery, 220 S. 34th St. Through Oct. 30.

28 Cityscapes; Jack Lawlor; reception, Nov. 7, 4:30-6:30 p.m.; Burrison Gallery, Faculty Club. Through Nov. 29.

31 Central Asian Weavings from the Russian Ethnographic Museum; carpets and other textiles woven by nomadic Turkmen tribes; University Museum. Through Jan. 5.


Now

John Laub: Recent Paintings; Klein Gallery, 3600 Market. Through Oct. 11.

A Graphic Odyssey: Romare Bearden as Printmaker; Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library. Through Oct. 24.

Beyond Belief: Contemporary Art from East Central Europe; ICA. Through Oct. 27.

Sculpture of Harry Gordon; Arboretum. Through 1996.

One House, One Voice, One Heart: Native American Education at the Santa Fe Indian School; Museum. Through Jan. 5.

Time and Rulers at Tikal: Architectural Sculpture of the Maya; Museum. Through Fall 1997.

Ongoing

Ancient Greek World; Living in Balance: Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache; Ancient Mesopotamia: Royal Tombs of Ur; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets and Science; Raven's Journey: World of Alaska's Native People; Buddhism: History and Diversity of a Great Tradition; Museum.


FILMS

Film/Video Project

Films and programs at Int'l House; full descriptions: http://www.libertynet.org/~ihouse; tickets (unless noted): $6, $5/members, students, seniors, $3/children under 12; foreign language films with subtitles (unless noted); info/tickets: 895-6542; repeat dates and time in italics.

4 W.E.B. DuBois (Massiah, US, 1995); 1 & 7 p.m. Oct. 5, 6 p.m.; Oct. 6, 3 p.m.

11 Courage Under Fire; open captioned; 7 p.m. Oct. 13, 3 p.m.

23 The Legend of Zipang (Hayashi, Japan, 1992); 7 & 9 p.m. Oct. 24 & 26, 7 & 9 p.m.; Oct. 27, 4 & 8 p.m.

25 The Hamster Factor and Other Tales of Twelve Monkeys (Fulton & Pepe, USA, 1996); 1 & 7:30 p.m. Oct. 27, 6 p.m.

Independent Film/Video Ass'n

Registration: 895-6594.

1 The Pew Fellowships Seminar; Melissa Franklin; 6-7:30 p.m.; register by Sept. 30.

11 Screenplay Workshop; James Ryan; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; $185/non-members and at the door, $165/PIVFA members in advance. Continues Oct. 12, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.

21 Working with AVID; Eugene Martin; 6-9 p.m.; fee: TBA.

29 PIFVA Open Screen; 7 p.m.

Taiwanese Cinema

1 The Peony Pavilion (Chen, 1994); 7:30 p.m.

Rebels of the Neon God (Tsai, 1992); 9:15 p.m.

2 Vive L'Amour (Tsai, 1994); 7:30 p.m. Oct. 3, 9:30 p.m.; Oct. 5, 3 p.m.; Oct. 6, 6 p.m.; Oct. 9, 7:30 p.m.

3 Tropical Fish (Chen, 1995); 7 p.m. Oct. 8, 7:30 p.m.

5 Lonely Heart's Club (Yee, 1996; 9:45 p.m. Oct. 10, 7 p.m.

6 Super Citizen Ko (Wan, 1995); 8:15 p.m. Oct. 10, 9:15 p.m.

11 Siao Yu (Chang, 1995); 9:30 p.m.

13 Heartbreak Island (Hsu, 1995); 6 & 8:15 p.m.

New Irish Film

16 Korea (Black, 1995); 7:30 p.m. Oct. 19, 7 p.m.

17 Guiltrip (Stembridge, 1995); 7:30 p.m. Oct. 19, 9:15 p.m.

19 The Boy from Mercury (Duffy, 1995); 5 p.m.

20 Two Views from the North: The Cake (Neylin, 1995) and Dust on the Bible (Davis, 1990); 5 p.m.

Ailsa (Breathnach, 1994); 7 p.m.

Halloween Horror Series

30 Nadja (Almereyda, US, 1995); 7 p.m.

The Addiction (Ferrara, USA, 1995); 9 p.m. Oct. 31, 7 p.m. Nov. 1, 10 p.m.

31 Suspiria (Argento, Italy, 1977); 9 p.m. Nov. 2, midnight.

11/1 La Ofrenda (Portillo and Munoz, USA, 1989); 1 & 7 p.m.

Cronos (Del Toro, Mexico, 1994) 8:15 p.m.

11/2 A Chinese Ghost Story (Ching, Hong Kong, 1987); 5 p.m.

Nosferatu The Vampyre (Herzog, Germany, 1979); 7 p.m.

The Shining (Kubrick, UK, 1980); 9:15 p.m.


FITNESS/LEARNING

12 Anthropology in Our Own Backyard: Diet and Nutrition in West Philadelphia; Penny Gordon-Larson, anthropology; Frank Johnston, Museum; 10:30 a.m.-noon; Museum; $7.50, $5/members; registration: 898-4890.

24 Francophonie; conversation for Francophones and Francophiles; 5-7 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall.

Buddhist Meditation; 1-2 p.m.; Christian Association Chapel. Wednesdays through Dec. 4.

English Language Programs Evening Course Registration; classes meet 6-8:30 p.m.; Pronunciation Improvement, Tuesdays, Oct. 1-Dec. 10.; $290/10 meetings ($10 for late registrants); info: 898-8681.

Jazzercise; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Mon., Tues., Thurs.; Philadelphia Child Guidance Center; first class free; $3.50/class, $2.50/students; info: Carolyn Hamilton, 662-3293 (days), 446-1983 (evenings).

Morris Arboretum

Class registration: 247-5777 ext. 156.

Guided Walking Tours; Saturdays and Sundays; 2 p.m.; admission and hours: see Exhibits.

19 Woody Plant PropagationThe Secrets Revealed; Shelley Dillard, Arboretum propagator; 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; $27.

African-American Folk Remedies; Blanche Epps, folklore gardner; 10 a.m.-noon; $18.

F/SAP

Faculty/Staff Assistance Program noon workshops in Houston Hall; info/registration: 898-7910.

11 Dealing with Attention Deficit Disorder; Barbara Robinson, clinical psychologist; Harrison Room.

23 Stress Management for the 21st Century: Body-Mind Therapies and Alternative Medicine; Talia deLone, clinical psychologist; Room 303.

College of General Studies

Special Programs; unless noted, courses meet weekly, 6:30-8:30 p.m.; see Talks for Special Programs lectures; information/registration: 898-6479.

2 Creative Writing: The Art and Process; $125. Through Nov. 6.

3 Art, Science and Society: The Study of Maya Pictorial Pottery; $80, $70/Museum members. Through Oct. 24.

Towards a Modern Architecture: Eight Great Philadelphia Architects; $80. Through Oct. 24.

4 Words at Work; 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; $90; Fund Raising Certificate Program elective.

5 Basic Prospect Research for Fund Raising; 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; $120, $110/FRCP.

Look Good, Sound Great, Act Smart: A Practical "Acting Class" for Business Professionals; 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; $120; FRCP elective.

Tour of Philadelphia Galleries; 1-5:30 p.m.; $45. Repeated Nov. 2.

7 In the Chef's Kitchen; 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; $150. Continues Nov. 4 & Dec. 2.; Additional section meets Oct. 21, Nov. 18 and Dec. 9.

Becoming a Consultant; 6-8:30 p.m.; $150.

Great Voyages of Discovery; $75. Through Oct. 28.

8 Writing from Personal Experience; 1-3 p.m.; $160. Through Nov. 26.

The Human Life Cycle: A Biocultural Journey; $80, $70/Museum members. Through Oct. 29.

9 Investing Your Money; $150. Through Nov. 6.

14 Women in Irish Society; $95. Through Nov. 18.

15 Letters, We Get Letters; 6-7:30 p.m.; $60. Through Nov. 5.

Grantsmanship: Developing Winning Proposals; 6-8 p.m.; $160, $145/FRCP. Through Nov. 19.

Making it as a Freelance Writer; $125. Through Nov. 19.

17 Fiction Writing Workshop; 6:30-9 p.m.; $150. Through Nov. 14.

19 Capturing Your Leadership Potential; 9:30 am.-4:30 p.m.; $135; FRCP elective.

Primer on Pre-Retirement Financial Planning; 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; $85.

21 The Business of Freelance Writing; $80. Through Nov. 11.

Great Wine Varieties; 6:30-9 p.m.; $150. Through Nov. 4.

24 Introduction to the Internet; 6-8:30 p.m.; $160. Through Nov. 14.

26 Time Management; 9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.; $75; FRCP elective.

28 Improving Your Speech and Voice; $130; FRCP elective. Continues Oct. 30, Nov. 4 & 6.

29 The Internet in Fund Raising: An Introduction; 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; $135, $125/FRCP.

30 Oriental Rugs: Folk Weavings of the Near East; in conjunction with the University Museum exhibit; $85, $75/Museum members. Through Nov. 20.


MUSIC

20 Classical North Indian Music; Allyn Miner performs a raga which features rhythmic and melodic improvisation; Sunday Concerts in the Galleries; 2:30 p.m.; Museum; free with admission donation (see Exhibits).

Curtis Organ Concerts

Free concerts at Irvine Auditorium; 12:05-12:35 p.m.

1 William Gatens, Good Shepherd Church, Rosemont and WFLN host.

8 Karl Moyer, Millersville University.

15 Justin Hartz, Julliard School.

22 Joseph Jackson, First Presbyterian Church, Philadelphia.

29 Kenneth Cowan, Curtis Institute.

Music Department

Free performances.

5 Music of Constant Vauclain; concert of music by the emeritus professor of music; 8 p.m.; Curtis Institute, 1726 Locust St. (Penn Contemporary Music).

24 Early Music at Penn; Gwyn Roberts directs the Penn Baroque Ensemble and Recorder Ensemble; William Parberry directs the Penn Madrigal Singers; 8 p.m. Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall.

Folklife Center

Concerts at International House; tickets: $15, $13/students & seniors, $10/members; call 895-6546 for series subscription info; day-of-show tickets: at Int'l House box office two hours prior to show; advance tickets: 893-1145.

12 The Armagh Rhymers; Irish improvisational mummers perform ancient Celtic tales, dances and music; 8 p.m.

18 The Prasit Thawon Ensemble; Thai master classical musicians play ritual works as well as contemporary pieces influenced by the past; 8 p.m.; co-sponsored by South Asia Regional Studies.


ON STAGE

Annenberg Center

Tickets/information: 898-6791; repeat dates and times in italics.

7 Previewers; reading of P.J. Barry's new play Bad Axe; Philadelphia Festival Theatre for New Plays; 7 p.m.; free.

10 The Gate of Heaven; Benny Sato Ambush directs Lane Nishikawa and Victor Talmadge in their play about a Japanese-American officer who befriends a German Jew when his regiment liberates Dachau in 1945; Philadelphia Festival Theatre for New Plays; 7 p.m.; $23, $26/Friday and Saturday evenings, $15/Oct. 10 preview performance, $12/students. Oct. 11, 7 p.m.; Oct. 12, 13 & 19, 2 & 8 p.m.; Oct. 15, 6:30 p.m.; Oct. 16 & 18, 8 p.m.; Oct. 17, 10:30 a.m. & 8 p.m.; Oct. 20, 2 p.m.

24 Trinity Irish Dance Company; Philadelphia debut of the three-time world champion Irish step dancers; Dance Celebration; 7 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; $28, $26/matinee, $12/students; Reel Party, opening night gala, call 636-9000 for information. Oct. 25, 8 p.m.; Oct. 26, 2 & 8 p.m.

28 Mark Morris Dance Group; the "Enfant Terrible" of dance brings his troupe of eighteen dancers and eight musicians; Dance Celebration; 8 p.m.; $38, $18/students. Oct. 29, 8 p.m.



SPECIAL EVENTS

3 Women Making a Difference at Penn; open house and reception celebrating the Women's Center's new home; see also Conferences (Oct. 4); 4:30-6:30 p.m.; 3643 Locust Walk.

12 Healing Plants Festival; music, dance, herbal demonstrations, story-telling, vendors and activities mark the opening of Healing Plants (Exhibits); 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; free.

James Van Der Zee Awards Gala; recipients: Nanette Bearden (in memorial) and The Barnes Foundation; speakers: David Levering Lewis, Rutgers; Leni Sloan, Culture and Tourism Partnership, New Orleans; Joan Myers Brown, Philadanco; 8 p.m.; reception, 9 p.m.; $50.

18 Welcoming Reception for International Students and Scholars; co-sponsored by Penn and 35 other colleges, universities and exchange organizations; 5-7 p.m.; Chinese Rotunda, University Museum; information: 898-4066 (International Classroom; Museum).

19 Penn Facullty/Staff Appreciation Day, 11:30 a.m.-4 p.m., includes picnic, football game, health fair, and Ghosts, Goblins and Graveyards (Human Resources).

World Culture Day: Ghosts, Goblins and Graveyards; catch Halloween-time spirit with ghost stories, scary movies, face painting, fortune telling and a visit to the ancient Mesopotamian "death pit"; 12-4 p.m.; Museum; free with admission donation. Part of the Faculty/Staff Appreciation Day. See Exhibits.

25 Sudden Death: Sports, Murder and Anthropology; sports murder writers, including Aaron and Charlotte Elkins, Harlan Coben, Jody Jaffe and Troy Soos, join archaeologists and anthropologists for the second annual murder mystery at the University Museum; Friday evening program: $15, $10/members; symposium: $60, $50/members, seniors, full-time students with ID; murder-mystery dinner: $55; info/registration: 898-4890. Continues Oct. 26.

30 Winter Mission Tour; 12-4 p.m.; Superblock (Social Planning & Events Committee).

31 Fall Crafts Fair; 10 a.m.-6 p.m.; Locust Walk (SPEC). Through Nov. 1.

Phantom of the Opera; a Halloween tradition, the classic 1926 silent movie, with live accompaniment on the Curtis Organ, 8 and 10 p.m. at Irvine Auditorium $5 (Curtis Organ Restoration Society).

Faculty Club

Reservations: 898-4618.

12 Football Brunch; Penn v. Columbia game; 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m.; $12.75.

16 Oktoberfest Buffet; 5:30-8 p.m.; call for price.

19 Football Brunch; Penn v. Lehigh; 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m.; $12.75.


SPORTS

Tickets for fall sports, except football, are free. Football tickets: 898-6151.

Home locations: field hockey, football: Franklin Field; soccer, Rhodes Field; volleyball, The Palestra; crew: Schuylkill River; golf: Philadelphia Cricket Club; tennis: Levy Pavilion & Lott Courts.

1 Field Hockey v. Columbia; 7 p.m.

2 Field Hockey v. Ursinus; 7 p.m.

4 Volleyball v. Navy; 4 p.m.

5 Field Hockey v. Harvard, noon; Volleyball v. Lafayette, 1 p.m., v. VCU, 6 p.m.

6 Volleyball v. Canisius, noon; Soccer v. Harvard: Women's, noon; Men's, 2:30 p.m.

8 M. Soccer v. St. Joseph's; 3:30 p.m.

9 W. Soccer v. American; 4 p.m.

10 Field Hockey v. West Chester; 7 p.m.

11 Volleyball v. Brown; 7 p.m.

12 v. Columbia: W. Soccer, 11 a.m.; M. Soccer, 1:30 p.m.; Football, 1:30 p.m.; Volleyball v. Yale, 4 p.m.; Crew, U.S. Navy Day Regatta.

16 W. Soccer v. Villanova, 3:30 p.m.; Field Hockey v. Temple, 7 p.m.

18 W. Tennis ITA Team Regionals, through Oct. 20; Golf v. Lehigh, continues Oct. 19.

19 Field Hockey v. Cornell, 10:30 a.m.; Football v. Lehigh, 1:30 p.m.

23 M. Soccer v. Lafayette, 3 p.m.

26 Crew: Head of the Schuylkill.

30 M. Soccer v. Temple, 2 p.m.; Field Hockey v. Penn State, 7 p.m.



CONFERENCES

4 Women on the Walk--Women on the Move; panel discussion with Michelle Fine, CUNY; Peggy Sanday, anthropology; Jacqui Wade, African-American Cultural Center, Austin-Peay State University; 3:30-6:30 p.m.; Annenberg School Theatre (Women's Center).

Langues Regionales de France; public lectures: Constructing Identity--History and Language in Southern France, Sue Wright, Aston University, UK, Oct. 4, 6:30-7:30 p.m.; Europe's Future and Language Diversity: How Does France Fit In?, Philippe Blanchet, Université de Rennes, France, Oct. 5, 6:30-7:30 p.m.; Amphitheater, Lauder-Fischer Hall; information: 573-3550 (French Institute). Through Oct. 6.

14 Computer Modeling of Materials; invited speakers: Adrian Sutton, Oxford; Michael Finnis, Queen's University, Belfast; Steven Louie, UC-Berkeley; David Srolovitz, Michigan; Alan Needleman, Brown; Wayne Mattice, University of Akron; Klaus Schulten, University of Illinois; LRSM Auditorium; information/schedule: 898-8337 (Materials Science and Engineering). Continues Oct. 15.

25 Methodologie du Français Langue Seconde; Jacques Pécher, editor-in-chief Français Dans le Monde; Amphitheater, Lauder-Fischer Hall; registration: 573-3550 (French Institute). Through Oct. 26.


MEETING

10 Trustees Full Board Meeting; Faculty Club. Through Oct. 11.


TALKS

1 Regulatory Proteins of the Proteasome; George DeMartino, U. of Texas; noon; Auditorium, CRB (biochemistry and biophysics).

Reception for Elementary, Middle, and High School Teachers; "Beyond Belief" tour, receive calendars and info. on ICA tours and programs for children ages 6 and up; 3:30-5 p.m.; ICA (ICA)..

Characteristics of the Norepinephrine-activated Non-selective Cation Current in Vascular Smooth Muscle; William Large, St. Georgia's Medical School, London; 4 p.m.; Conference Rm., Richards Bldg. (Physiology).

Cell Biology of the b-Amyloid Precursor Protein and the Genetics of Alzheimer's Diseases; Dennis Selkoe, Harvard; 4 p.m.; Rm. M-100-101, Morgan Bldg. (Pharmacology).

2 BIN1, a Novel MYC-Interacting Protein with Features of a Tumor Suppressor and Aptosis Regulator; George Prendergast, Wistar; noon; Hirst Auditorium, Dulles Bldg. (Center for Reproduction and Women's Health).

La Provence, de Pagnol au Front National; Jean-Pierre Arnoux; 12-1:30 p.m.; Meeting Room, Lauder-Fischer Hall (French Institute).

Genes Involved in Patterning the Early Mouse Embryo; Rosa Beddington, MRC National Institute for Medical Research, UK; 4 p.m.; Auditorium, Wistar (Wistar).

Panel discussion on the chapter The Garb of Gender, from the new book Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War; with author Drew Faust, history; Diane Crane, sociology; with discussant: Peter Stallybrass, English, 5:30 p.m. (Women't Studies Penn Mid-Atlantic Seminar).

Functional Organization of the Dorsal Cochlear Nucleus; Eric Young, Johns Hopkins; 4:15 p.m.; Rm. 140, John Morgan Bldg. (Institute of Neurological Sciences).

Thinking from the Han Dynasty; Roger Ames, U. of Hawaii; 4:30 p.m. Rm. 421, Williams Hall (East Asian Studies).

3 A Longitudinal Perspective of Early Onset Suicidal Behavior; Cynthia Pfelfer, Cornell Univ. Medical College ; noon-1 p.m.; Robert Austrian Aud., Clinical Research Bldg. (Psychiatry & Behavioral Health Serivces).

L'Évolution de la Vie Rurale en France au Cours des 25 Dernière Années; Jean Fenouillet, mayor of Meilhan-sur-Garonne, France; 3-4 p.m.; Cherpack Lounge, Williams Hall (French Institute).

K; Daniel Libeskind, London and Berlin; 6 p.m.; B-1, Meyerson Hall (Architecture).

Making Art with the Shredded Curtains: A talk on art in the post-cold-war age, with vivid examples from Romania and elsewhere; Andrei Codrescu, LSU; 6 p.m.; ICA (ICA).

4 Iconology and the Art Market: A Lion's Tale; Michael Meister, history of art; 3-5 p.m.; Seminar Rm., Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).

7 p21-activated Protein Kinases; Jonathan Chernoff, Fox Chase Cancer Center; noon; Rm. M-100-101, Morgan Bldg. (Pharmacology).

NGOs and the Mobilization of the Landless in Bangladesh; Kushi Kabir, Rural Development Program, Dhaka; 3-5 p.m.; Rm. 103, Williams Hall (SARS).

Towards a New Equation of State for Hydrocarbons and Polymers; Carol Hall, NC State-Raleigh., 3:30-5 p.m.; Room 337, Towne Bldg. (Chemical Engineering).

Radical Medicine in Antebellum NYC: Abraham Jacobi and German Social Medicine in America; Russell Viner, Cambridge; 4 p.m.; Suite 500, 3440 Market St. (History and Sociology of Science).

Inner City Health Care: Can the Indigent Have Access to Future New Technology?; Margaret Hamburg, commissioner, NYC Department of Health; 4:30-6 p.m.; Auditorium, CPC (LDI of Health Economics).

From George Washington to Bill Clinton: Presidential Elections in America; Richard Beeman, history; 7-8:30 p.m.; $5, free/CGS Special Program students; registration: 898-6479 (College of General Studies)

8 Regulation of Protein Breakdown in Skeletal Muscle in Normal and Diseased States; Alfred Goldberg, Harvard; noon; Auditorium, CRB (biochemistry; biophysics).

A Molecular Architecture for the External Vestibule of a Potassium Channel; David Naranjo, Brandeis; 4 p.m.; Conference Rm., Richards Bldg. (Physiology).

Religious Freedom and the Law of Apostasy in Islam; Mahmoud Ayoub, Temple; 4:30 p.m.; Room 421, Williams Hall (Middle East Center).

Deadly Persuasion, Advertising and Addiction; Jean Kilbourne; 7 p.m.; Room B-1, Meyerson Hall (DART/GUIDE/Connaissance).

9 Genetic Control of Meiosis in Caenorhabditis Elegans; Philip Meneely, Haverford; noon; Hirst Auditorium, Dulles Bldg. (Center for Reproduction and Women's Health).

Pathogenic Mechanisms of an Intracellular Bacterial Parasite; Daniel Portnoy, microbiology; 4 p.m.; Auditorium, Wistar (Wistar).

Nicotinic Cholinergic Synaptic Mechanisms of the CNS; John Dani, Baylor; 4:15 p.m.; Rm. 140, John Morgan Bldg. (Inst. of Neuro. Sciences).

10 A Structure for Psychiatry for the 21st Century; Paul McHugh, John Hopkins Medical Institutions; noon-1 p.m.; Robert Austrain Aud, Clinical Research Bldg. (Psychiatry & Behavioral Health Serices).

Behind the Scenes in Washington; Andrea Mitchell, NBC; 4:45, reception; 5:30, lecture; Warwick Hotel, 17th & Locust; $18; info: 898-5262 (College Alumni Society; World Affairs Council).

Eastern Currents; panel discussion on recent cultural and political issues in East Central Europe by reps from local theatre, visual arts, and journalism communities; 6 p.m.; ICA (ICA).

11 Patterns of Avian Succession in Response to Disturbance in Northeastern Forests; Jeffrey Keller, Habitat by Design; 12:15-1:45 p.m.; Rm. 109, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall (IES).

14 Smoking, Nicotinic Receptors, and Schizophrenia; Sherry Leonard, U. of Colorado; noon; Rm. M-100-101, Morgan Bldg. (Pharmacology).

15 Chemistry of Double-Helical DNA: Recognition and Reaction; Jacqueline Barton, CalTech; 5 p.m.; Room 102, Chemistry Building (Chemistry; Trustees Council of Penn Women).

Proteolytic Pathways Involved in Antigen Presentation; Kenneth Rock, Dana Farber Cancer Institute; noon; Auditorium, CRB (Biochem.; Biophysics).

Flagellar Motor Protein Interactions and Links to Bacterial Pathogenesis; Donna Marykwas, Harvard; 4 p.m.; Conf. Rm., Richards Bldg. (Physiology).

16 Regulation of Pituitary GnRH Receptor and Gonadotropin Genes; William Chin, Brigham and Women's Hospital; noon; Hirst Auditorium, Dulles Bldg. (Center for Reproduction and Women's Health).

How Epstein-Barr Virus Transforms Cells; Elliott Kieff, Harvard and Brigham and Women's Hospital; 4 p.m.; Auditorium, Wistar (Wistar).

TBA; Charles Taylor, McGill; papers distributed in advance: 898-5357 or mhesson@mail.sas.upenn.edu; 4:30 p.m.; Room 329A, 3401 Walnut St. (Ethnohistory Program; Philosophy).

17 New Horizons on Contemporary Art : A Continuing Education Program; slide presentation by curator, tour of "Beyond Belief," brown bag lunch, and discussion; 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; ICA; $1 for sr. citizens, free to ICA members & volunteers; info: 898-7108 (ICA).

An Unquiet Mind: A Personal Account of Manic Depressive Illness; Kay Redfield Jamison, The John Hopkins Hospital; noon-1 p.m.; Robert Austrian Aud., Clinical Research Bldg. (Psychiatry & Behavioral Health Services).

Living in Mesopotamia: A Native's Narrative; Nadia Alhassani, architecture; 4 p.m.; Bowl Rm., Houston Hall (Arab Student Society).

Investigation of Elementary Chemical Reactions by Lasers and Molecular Beams; Yuan T.Lee; Lec. 5 p.m., Reception 6 p.m.; Rm. 102, Chem. Bldg. (Chemistry).

Recent Work; Kinya Maruyama, Team Zoo, Tokyo; 6 p.m.; B-1, Meyerson Hall (Architecture).

Screening of The Double Life of Veronique (1991); Krzysztof Kieslowski, Polish director; 6 p.m.; ICA (ICA).

18 An Alternative Environmental Remediation Technology Phytoreme-diation: Clean, Green, and Cost Effective; George Boyajian, Roundtable Partners, Inc.; 12:15-1:45 p.m.; Rm. 109, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall (IES).

Decadent Camp: Gustav-Adolf Mossa's Salomania; Charles Bernheimer, romance languages; 3-5 p.m.; Seminar Rm., Jaffe Bldg. (Art History).

20 Iraq in Regional and International Politics; Bashir Al-Samarrai, Chicago; 3 p.m.; Room A-6, DRL (Arab Student Society).

21 The Molecular Basis of Inherited Cardiac Arrhythmias and the Roles of Voltage Gated Sodium and Potassium Ion Channels; Paul Bennet, Vanderbilt; noon; Rm. M-100-101, Morgan Bldg. (Pharmacology).

NGOs in Relation to Government in Bangladesh; Rounaq Jahan, Columbia; 3-5 p.m.; Rm. 103, Williams Hall (SARS).

Gases in Nanopores: Equilibrium and Transport; Eduardo Glandt, chemical engineering; 3:30-5 p.m.; Room 337, Towne Bldg. (ChemE).

Exhibiting Controversy: The Enola Gay and the Uses of History; Tom Crouch, National Air and Space Museum; 4 p.m.; Suite 500, 3440 Market St. (H&SS).

The Effects of Sanctions on Iraqi Civilians; Rania Masri, NCState U.; 4:30 p.m.; Rm. B-6, Stiteler Hall (Arab Student Society).

22 The Role of Ubiquitin-proteasome Pathway in the Activation of NF-kB; James Chen, ProScript, Inc.; noon; Auditorium, CRB (Biochem.; Biophysics).

War, Women, and the Writing of Popular History in the 1990s; Thomas Childers, history; 1 p.m.; Faculty Club (Women's Club).

Sorting of Endocytosed Membrane; Michael Koval, Washington University; 4 p.m.; Conference Rm., Richards Bldg. (Physiology).

Protecting the Food Security of Beijing and North China in the Qing Period--State and Market; Lillian Li, Swarthmore; 4:30 p.m.; Rm. 230, Houston Hall (East Asian Studies).

A Feminist Critique of Personal Status Law in Muslim Countries; Azizah al-Hibri, University of Richmond; 4:30 p.m.; Room 421, Williams Hall (Middle East Center).

Family Doctor or Cyber-surgeon: Doctors, Patients and Emerging Technology; Charles Bosk, sociology; 7:30-8:30 p.m.; $5, free/CGS Special Programs students; registration: 898-6479 (CGS).

23 Control of Oncogene Induced Ap-tosis by Cytokine Signalling; Gerard Evan, Imperial Cancer Research Fund, UK; 4 p.m.; Auditorium, Wistar (Wistar).

Organization and Functional Development of Hypothalamic-Vagal Circuits; Linda Rinaman, Pitt; 4:15; Rm. 140, John Morgan Bldg. (Inst. of Neurological Sciences).

24 Differential Brain Circuit Mediation of Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder and Major Depression-Human & Animal Studies; Lewis Baxter, Univ. of Alabama, Birmingham; noon-1 p.m.; Robert Austrian Aud., Clinical Research Bldg. (Psychiatry & Behavioral Health Services).

Doctor-Patient Relationship: Keeping up with the Times; C. Everett Koop, Dartmouth; 4 p.m.; Alumni Hall, Maloney Bldg. (Surgery).

Debate on Sanctions and US Policy on Iraq; 5:30 p.m.; Rm. B-6, Stiteler Hall.

Future of Computers and the Power of Mathematics; Dennis DeTurck, math; 6 p.m.; ENIAC Museum, Moore School; $10, free/students with Penn ID (College Alumni Society).

The Game of Life; Dick Vitale; 8 p.m.; The Palestra (Connaissance).

25 Out of Sight, Out of Mind: Non-representations and Misrepresentations of the Arch of Constantine; Ann Kuttner, history of art; 3-5 p.m.; Seminar Rm., Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).

Recent Work; Jack Diamond, Architecture; 6 p.m.; Room B-1, Meyerson Hall (Department of Architecture).

28 Serotonin and Antidepressants: Current Perspectives; Irwin Lucki, psychiatry and pharmacology; noon; Rm. M-100-101, Morgan Bldg. (Pharm.).

The Sarvodaya Shramadana Movement in Sri Lanka; George Bond, Northwestern; 3-5 p.m.; Rm. 103, Williams Hall (SARS).

Rainbow in the Sky: FM Radio, Technical Superiority and Regulatory Decision Making; Hugh Slotten, George Mason; 4 p.m.; Suite 500, 3440 Market St. (H&SS).

Engineering, Cell Biology, and Molecular Medicine; Douglas Lauffenburger, MIT; Britton Chance Distinguished Lecture in Engineering and Medicine; 4:30-6:00 p.m.; Alumni Hall, Towne Bldg. Alumni Hall (ChemE).

TBA; Gary Fine, University of Georgia; 4 p.m.; Rm. B-26, Stiteler Hall (Psychology).

Rebuilding the Multi-Cultural City: Reconstruction of Central Beirut; Angus Gavin & Ramez Maluf; 6 p.m.; Room B-3, Meyerson Hall (Architecture).

29 Effects of Neuroendocrine Convertase Mutations and Gene Disruptions; Donald Steiner, Chicago; noon; Auditorium, CRB (Biochem.; Biophysics).

The She Monkey Taken in Adultery: An Early Muslim Tradition and its Reverberations; Michael Cook, Princeton; 4:30 p.m.; Room 421, Williams Hall (Middle East Center).

30 Redox Signaling by Nitric Oxide; Jonathan S. Stamler, Duke University; 4 p.m.; Auditorium, Wistar (Wistar).

Modulation of Calcium Channels; Kathleen Dunlap, Tufts; 4:15 p.m.; Rm. 140, John Morgan Bldg. (Institute of Neurological Sciences; Behavioral Neuroscience Training Grant).

Election '96: Does Your Health Care Vote Count?; Charles Kahn, staff director, U.S. House Subcommitte on Health; 4:30-6 p.m.; Auditorium, CPC (LDI of Health Economics).

31 Recent Work; Perry Kulper, architecture; Southern California Institute of Architecture; 6 p.m., Room B-3, Meyerson Hall (Architecture).


Almanac

Suite 211 Nichols House, 3600 Chestnut St.
Philadelphia, PA 19104-6224
(215) 898-5274 or 5275 FAX 898-9137
E-Mail ALMANAC@POBOX.UPENN.EDU
URL:
http://www.upenn.edu/almanac

Unless otherwise noted all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University. For building locations, call 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required.

This October calendar is a pull-out for posting. Almanac carries an Update with additions, changes and cancellations if received by Monday noon prior to the week of publication. Members of the University may send notices for the Update or November at Penn calendar.


Almanac

Volume 43 Number 5
September 24, 1996

Return to Almanac's homepage.

Return to index for this issue.