21 Souls of Du Bois Conference--Penn and Philadelphia's Community: Friends or Foes; keynote speaker Walter Palmer, SSW; 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; W.E.B. Du Bois College House; to register: e-mail selliott@ pobox. upenn.edu or call 898-3677 by March 21; $10, free/PENNCard holders and their families.

Building Asian American Studies at Penn: Contexts and Prospects; Gail M. Nomura, Michigan; Gary Okihiro, Cornell; Linda Min, ASAM Undergraduate Advisory Board; Mark Chiang, English and Asian American Studies; Grace Kao, Sociology and Asian American Studies; 5-7 p.m.; Franklin Room, Houston Hall (Asian American Studies).

24 The Expanded Job Market for Science Ph.D.'s: A program for Doctoral Students; Linda Pullan, Zeneca Pharmaceuticals; Karen Kreeger, The Scientist; Peter Kramer, Center for Technology Transfer; 4-6 p.m.; Room A2, David Rittenhouse Labs; registration required: 8-7530 or vick@pobox.upenn.edu (CPPS and Vice Provost for Graduate Education).


26 1997 Afro-American Studies Scholar in Residence Program; title change to: Jazz in Motion: Black Traditions in Tap; Program: talk and footage of famous black tapdance and movement demonstrations.


20 Faculty/Undergrad Reception; 4-5 p.m.; Undergrad Lounge, Stiteler Hall (Political Science).

21 BGLAD Annual Celebration Week; (Women's Center). Through March 28.

24 Sista 2 Sista meeting; 7 p.m.; Penn Women's Center (Women's Center).

25 PEARL Dinner at the PWC; time: TBA (Women's Center).


21 Women's Tennis vs. Richmond, 2 p.m.; Levy/Lott Courts.

22 Women's Crew vs. Navy/Georgetown (Class of '91 Plate); Schuykill River.
Softball vs. Coppin State, 1 p.m.; Warren Field.
Men's Tennis vs. Penn St., 1 p.m.; Men's Tennis vs. St. Joseph's, 5 p.m.; Levy/Lott Courts.
Men's Outdoor Track Quaker Invitational; Franklin Field.
Women's Outdoor Track Quaker Invitational; Franklin Field.

25 Men's Lacrosse vs. Lafayette, 7 p.m.; Franklin Field.
Men's Tennis vs. Swarthmore; 5 p.m.; Levy/Lott Courts.

28 Baseball vs. Columbia, Noon; Bower Field.
Softball vs. Lehigh, 1:30 p.m.; Warren Field.
Women's Tennis vs. Princeton, 2 p.m.; Levy/Lott Courts.

29 Men's Lightweight Crew vs. Rutgers (Lev Brett Cup); Schuykill River.
Women's Lacrosse vs. Harvard, Noon; Franklin Field.
Women's Outdoor Track Penn Invitational; Franklin Field.


18 Out in the Classroom--Or Not; 4:30-6:30 p.m.; Room B-26, GSE Building (Out-Ed and GSE Student Activities).

20 Beverly Little Thunder; Lakota pipe carrier, speaks about her journey as a Native American, lesbian, mother, grandmother, spiritual leader, activist; 6-8 p.m.; Women's Center (Women's Studies and Christian Ass'n and Women's Center).

25 Emering Insights into the Roles of the Amyloid Precursor Protein and Pesenilins in Alzheimer's Disease; David Cook, pathology and laboratory medicine; 4 p.m.; Conference Room, Richards Building (Physiology).

26 Trends in Campus Sexual Violence Policies and Programs; Jessie Minier; Susan Villari; health education office; 3-4:25 p.m.; Room C-12, GSE Building (GSE Students Activities).