Annenberg School
Appointments
Dr. Laura Grindstaff as Assistant Professor of Communications
Dr. Barbie Zelizer as Associate Professor of Communications *
School of Arts & Sciences
Appointments
Dr. Stephen T. Coate as Associate Professor of Economics *
Dr. Paul R. Goldin as Assistant Professor of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
Dr. Margaret C. Jacob as Professor of History and Sociology of Science *
Dr. Christopher Looby as Associate Professor of English *
Dr. Steven A. Matthews as Professor of Economics *
Dr. Jordi Miralda-Escude as Assistant Professor of Physics and Astronomy
Dr. Cecilia Segawa Seigle as Associate Professor of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
Dr. Brent D. Shaw as Professor of Classical Studies *
Dr. Rudra Sil as Assistant Professor of Political Science
Dr. Paul D. Sniegowski as Assistant Professor of Biology
Dr. Stephen J. Tinney as Assistant Professor of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
Dr. Petra E. Todd as Assistant Professor of Economics
Dr. David J. Wallace (see Chair Designations)
Dr. Josef W. Wegner as Assistant Professor of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
Promotions
Dr. David W. Christianson to Professor of Chemistry
Dr. Vicki Mahaffey to Professor of English
Dr. Norbert F. Scherer to Asso-ciate Professor of Chemistry *
School of Engineering and Applied Science
Appointments
Dr. Rajeev Alur as Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
Dr. G. Ananthasuresh as Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
Dr. Dennis E. Discher as Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
Dr. Scott L. Diamond as Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering *
Dr. Daniel A. Hammer as Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering*
Promotions
Dr. Keith W. Ross to Professor of Systems Engineering
Graduate School of Education
Promotions
Dr. Nancy H. Hornberger to Professor of Education
Dr. Teresa Pica to Professor of Education
Graduate School of Fine Arts
Appointment
Dr. Gary Hack as Professor of City and Regional Planning* (see Chair Designations)
Promotion
Dr. David Leatherbarrow to Professor of Architecture
Law School
Appointment
Ms. Pamela A. Harris as Assistant Professor of Law
School of Social Work
Appointment
Dr. Lauren M. Rich as Assistant Professor of Social Work in the Standing Faculty of the School of Social Work
Wharton School
Appointment
Dr. David C. Croson as Assistant Professor of Operations and Information Management
Dr. Roger M. Edelen as Assistant Professor of Finance
Dr. David J. Ellison as Assistant Professor of Operations and Information Management
Dr. Noah Gans as Assistant Professor of Operations and Information Management
Dr. Lorin M. Hitt as Assistant Professor of Operations and Information Management
Dr. Catalin Starica as Assistant Professor of Statistics
Dr. Dan Lovallo as Assistant Professor of Management
Dr. Mary Tripsas as Assistant Professor of Management
Change in Primary Appointment
Dr. Patrick T. Harker from UPS Professor of Transportation for the Private Sector in Systems Engineering/SEAS to UPS Professor of Transportation for the Private Sector in Operations and Information Management/Wharton School
Promotion
Dr. John Paul MacDuffie to Associate Professor of Management *
School of Engineering and Applied Science
Dr. Raymond J. Gorte, as the Carl V.S. Patterson Professor of Chemical Engineering
Graduate School of Fine Arts
Dr. Gary Hack as as the Paley Professor, coterminous with his appointment as Dean
Law School
Ms. Regina Austin, as the William A. Schnader Professor of Law
Mr. Michael A. Fitts, as the Robert G. Fuller, Jr. Professor of Law
Wharton School
Dr. Thomas Donaldson as the Mark O. Winkelman Professor of Legal Studies
Dr. Stephen J. Hoch, as the John J. Pomerantz Professor of Marketing
Dr. Abba Krieger, Professor of Statistics, as the Robert Steinberg Professor
Dr. David C. Schmittlein, as the Ira A. Lipman Professor of Marketing
Dr. Michael Useem, Professor of Management, as the William and Jacalyn Egan Professor
School of Dental Medicine
Appointments
Dr. Chun-Hsi Chung as Assis-tant Professor of Orthodontics
Dr. Marulidhar Mupparapu as Assistant Professor of Oral Medicine
Dr. David C. Stanton as Assistant Professor of Oral Surgery/Pharmacology
Promotions
Dr. Carolyn W. Gibson to Associate Professor of Anatomy and Histology. *
Dr. Robert P. Ricciardi to Professor of Microbiology
School of Medicine
Appointments
Dr. Anita M. Aisner as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. Robert N. Baldassano as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
Dr. Joseph Bernstein as Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr. Ian A. Blair (see Chair Designations)
Dr. Marjorie A. Bowman as Professor of Family Practice and Community Medicine *
Dr. Charles R. Bridges as Assistant Professor of Surgery
Dr. Louis P. Bucky as Assistant Professor of Surgery at HUP
Dr. Jo Buyske as Assistant Professor of Surgery at HUP and the Presbyterian Medical Center
Dr. Robert H. Choplin as Professor of Radiology at HUP
Dr. Daniel Teh-An Chow as Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology at HUP
Dr. Pamela G. Cobb as Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology at HUP
Dr. Elizabeth M. Datner as Assistant Professor of Emergency Medicine at HUP
Dr. David M. Eckmann as Assistant Professor of Anesthesia
Dr. Jonathan A. Epstein as Assistant Professor of Medicine
Dr. Ronald M. Fairman as Assistant Professor of Surgery at HUP and the Presbyterian Medical Center of Philadelphia
Dr. David Farhadi as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. Norman Feinsmith as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP and the Presbyterian Medical Center of Philadelphia
Dr. Laura S. Finn as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at CHOP
Dr. John M. Flynn as Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery at CHOP
Dr. Joseph S. Friedberg as Assistant Professor of Surgery
Dr. Christopher A. Friedrich as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. Colin D. Funk as Associate Professor of Pharmacology. *
Dr. Arupa Ganguly as Assistant Professor of Genetics at HUP
Dr. Roberta E. Gausas as Assistant Professor of Ophthalmology at the Presbyterian Medical Center of Philadelphia
Dr. Jeffrey A. Gordon as Assistant Professor of Ophthalmology at the Presbyterian Medical Center of Philadelphia
Dr. William J. Greeley as Professor of Anesthesia at CHOP
Dr. Stephen M. Hahn as Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology at HUP
Dr. Hakon Hakonarson as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
Dr. Patti J. L. Herling as Assistant Professor of Radiology at HUP
Dr. G. Marc Jackson as Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology at HUP
Dr. Marshall M. Joffe as Assistant Professor of Biostat-istics in Biostatistics and Epidemiology
Dr. Robert I. Katz as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP and the Presbyterian Medical Center of Philadelphia
Dr. David King as Assistant Professor of Neurology at HUP
Dr. Thomas J. Lawton as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at HUP
Dr. Mark A. Lemmon as Assistant Professor of Biochemistry and Biophysics
Dr. Richard M. Levitan as Assistant Professor of Emergency Medicine at HUP
Dr. David W. Levy as Assistant Professor of Radiology at HUP
Dr. Zhe Lu as Assistant Professor of Physiology
Dr. John M. Maris as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics
Dr. Maura McManus as Assistant Professor of Rehabilitation Medicine at the Children's Seashore House of Philadelphia
Dr. Bonnie L. Milas as Assistant Professor of Anesthesia at HUP
Dr. Emile R. Mohler, III as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. Christen M. Mowad as Assistant Professor of Dermatology at HUP
Dr. E. Michael Ostap as Assistant Professor of Physiology
Dr. Warren S. Pear as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Dr. Carol A. Reynolds as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at HUP
Dr. Eileen Reynolds as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. David I. Rosenthal as Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology at HUP
Dr. Eduardo D. Ruchelli as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at CHOP
Dr. J. Eric Russell as Assistant Professor of Medicine
Dr. Pamela L. Sankar as Assistant Professor of Bioethics in Molecular and Cellular Engineering at HUP
Dr. Gregory J. Schears as Assistant Professor of Anesthesia at CHOP
Dr. Edna P. Schwab as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. Craig H. Scott as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. Rebecca A. Simmons as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics
Dr. Grant P. Sinson as Assistant Professor of Neurosurgery at HUP
Dr. Jonathan B. Shammash as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. David Solomon as Assistant Professor of Neurology
Dr. Rudolf N. Staroscik as Assistant Professor of Surgery at HUP
Dr. Gary J. Vigilante as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP and the Presbyterian Medical Center of Philadelphia
Dr. Timothy R. Vollmer as Associate Professor of Behavioral Psychology in Pediatrics at CHOP
Dr. Donald S. Weinstein as Assistant Professor of Radiology at HUP
Dr. Robert L. Wilensky as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP and at the Presbyterian Medical Center of Philadelphia
Dr. Barth L. Wilsey as Assistant Professor of Anesthesia at HUP
Dr. Mone Zaidi as Associate Professor of Medicine
Dr. Ji-fang Zhang as Assistant Professor of Pharmacology
Change in Base Hospital
Dr. Lynn E. Teller from Assistant Professor of Anesthesia/VA Medical Center to Assistant Professor of Anesthesia/HUP
Dr. McIver W. Edwards, from Associate Professor of Anesthesia/VA Medical Center to Associate Professor of Anesthesia/HUP
Promotions
Dr. David A. Asch to Associate Professor of Medicine at the VA Medical Center
Dr. William A. Ball to Associate Professor of Psychiatry at HUP
Dr. Patrick J. Brennan to Associate Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. Gary W. Crooks to Associate Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. John P. Dormans to Associate Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery at CHOP
Dr. James H. Eberwine to Professor of Pharmacology
Dr. Jacqueline A. French to Associate Professor of Neurology at HUP
Dr. Steven L. Galetta to Professor of Neurology at HUP
Dr. Alan M. Gewirtz to Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Dr. Trevor R. Hadley to Professor of Psychology in Psychiatry at HUP
Dr. Clarence W. Hanson, III to Associate Professor of Anesthesia at HUP
Dr. Richard L. Hodinka to Associate Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
Dr. Anne M. Hubbard to Associate Professor of Radiology at CHOP
Dr. Frederick S. Kaplan (see Chair Designations)
Dr. Thomas R. Kleyman to Associate Professor of Medicine *
Dr. Ehud Lavi to Associate Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at HUP
Dr. Risa J. Lavizzo-Mourey (see Chair Designations)
Dr. Irwin Lucki to Professor of Psychology in Psychiatry
Dr. Michael P. Madaio to Professor of Medicine
Dr. David R. Manning to Professor of Pharmacology
Dr. Catherine S. Manno to Associate Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
Dr. Joseph R. McClellan to Associate Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. Maximilian Muenke to Associate Professor of Pediatrics *
Dr. Reynold A. Panettieri, Jr. to Associate Professor of Medicine
Dr. R. Arlen Price to Professor of Psychology in Psychiatry
Dr. Abdolmohamad Rostami to Professor of Neurology
Dr. Lynn M. Schuchter to Associate Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. Michael C. Soulen to Associate Professor of Radiology at HUP
Dr. Edward A. Stadtmauer to Associate Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. Raymond R. Townsend to Associate Professor of Medicine at HUP
Reappointments
Dr. Michelle Berlin to Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology at HUP
Dr. Delma L. Broussard to Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
Dr. Albert T. Cheung to Assistant Professor of Anesthesia at HUP
Dr. Mark I. Ellen to Assistant Professor of Rehabilitation Medicine at HUP
Dr. Mark A. Fogel to Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
Dr. Valerie P. Fornasieri to Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. Ian Frank to Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. Cynthia Frary McNamara to Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. David A. Horowitz to Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. Frederick L. Jones, III to Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. Selina M. Luger to Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. Lorna A. Lynn to Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. Mitchell Machtay to Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology HUP
Dr. Michael G. McKenna to Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology at the Norristown Regional Cancer Center
Dr. Marianne Mercugliano-Glanzman to Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
Dr. Jon B. Morris to Assistant Professor of Surgery at HUP
Dr. Behzad B. Pavri to Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
Dr. Michael E. Peterson to Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology at Frankford Hospital
Dr. Jerilynn Radcliffe to Assistant Professor of Clinical Psychology in Pediatrics at CHOP
Dr. Michael F. Rotondo to Assistant Professor of Surgery at HUP
Dr. James E. Ruffer to Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology at HUP
Dr. Mark M. Stecker to Assistant Professor of Neurology at HUP
Dr. Mitchell D. Tobias to Assistant Professor of Anesthesia at HUP
Dr. Stuart J. Weiss to Assistant Professor of Anesthesia at HUP
Dr. Dongping Yin to Assistant Professor of Health Economics in Radiology at HUP
School of Nursing
Appointment
Dr. Maureen P. McCausland as Professor of Nursing Admin-istration at HUP
Promotion
Dr. Linda P. Brown to Professor of Nursing
School of Veterinary Medicine
Appointments
Dr. Mark T. Donaldson as Assistant Professor of Medicine in Clinical Studies/New Bolton Center
Dr. Karin K. Ewing as Assistant Professor of Anesthesia in Clinical Studies/New Bolton Center
Dr. Perry L. Habecker as Assistant Professor of large animal pathology in Pathobiology
Dr. Christopher Hunter as Assistant Professor of Parasitology in Pathobiology
Dr. Patricia M. McManus as Assistant Professor of Clinical Pathology in Pathobiology
Dr. Rachel Y. Reams as Assistant Professor of Large Animal Pathology in Pathobiology
Dr. Cynthia R. Ward as Assistant Professor of Medicine in Clinical Studies/Philadelphia
Promotions
Dr. Paula Sue Henthorn to Associate Professor of Medical Genetics in Clinical Studies/Philadelphia *
Dr. Raymond W. Sweeney to Associate Professor of Medicine in Clinical Studies/New Bolton Center *
Dr. Robert J. Washabau to Associate Professor of Medicine in Clinical Studies/Philadelphia *
Dr. Gail K. Smith to Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery in Clinical Studies/Philadelphia
Dr. John H. Wolfe to Professor of Pathology in Pathobiology
Reappointment
Dr. H. Mark Saunders as Assistant Professor of Radiology in Clinical Studies/Philadelphia
School of Nursing
Continuation for Dr. Ann W. Burgess, Professor of Nursing in the Standing Faculty of the School of Nursing as the van Ameringen Professor of Psychiatric and Mental Health Nursing for an additional term of five years effective July 1, 1996
Designation continuation for Dr. Barbara J. Lowery, Professor of Nursing in the Standing Faculty of the School of Nursing as the Independence Foundation Professor of Nursing Education for an additional term of five years effective January 1, 1997
Dr. Lois K. Evans, as the Viola MacInnes Professor of Nursing Education
Almanac
Volume 43 Number 32
April 29, 1997
Return to Almanac's homepage.
Return to index for this issue.