The 241st Commencement

University Commencement

Monday, May 19
9 a.m.--Franklin Field, Gates Open
9:30 a.m.--Procession Enters Franklin Field
10:15 a.m.--Ceremony Begins
Speaker: Dr. William H. (Bill) Cosby, entertainer and educator

Baccalaureate Service

Sunday, May 18
2:30 p.m.--Concert, Irvine Auditorium
3-4 p.m.--Service
Speaker: Madame Simone Veil, French Minister of State of Social Health and Urban Affairs

Alumni/Faculty Exchanges

Members of the University are welcome at the annual exchanges taking place Friday, May 16, and Saturday, May 17 as part of Alumni Weekend. A schedule of these 31 events is in May at Penn (Almanac April 29).

For more information:

Honorary Degree Recipients

School Ceremonies

Unless otherwise noted, receptions begin immediately following the School ceremonies, in an adjacent or nearby location.

Annenberg School for Communication
Ceremony: Monday, May 19, 2:30 p.m., Annenberg School Auditorium
Speaker: Andrea Mitchell (C'67), chief foreign correspondent, NBC News
Reception: Annenberg School Plaza Lobby

Biomedical Graduate Studies
Reception: Monday, May 19, 12:30-2 p.m., Clinical Research Building

College of Arts and Sciences
Ceremony: Sunday, May 18, 7-9 p.m., Franklin Field
Speaker: William Shore (C'77), founder and executive director of Share Our Strength, an anti-hunger organization

Graduate Division, School of Arts and Sciences
Ceremony: Monday, May 19, 1 p.m., Superblock, 39th Street and Locust Walk
Reception: 1920 Commons

College of General Studies
Ceremony and Reception: Monday, May 19, immediately following Commencement
Class of 1952 Plaza (at 36th Street, across from Logan Hall)

School of Dental Medicine
Ceremony: Monday, May 19, 1 p.m., Irvine Auditorium
Speaker: Dr. Paul Goldhaber, Dean Emeritus and Professor of Periodontology, Harvard University School of Dental Medicine
Reception: School of Dental Medicine, 3 p.m.

Graduate School of Education
Ceremony: Monday, May 19, 2:30 p.m., First District Plaza, 3801 Market Street
Speaker: Dr. Ramon C. Cortines, Acting Assistant Secretary for the U.S. Office of Educational Research & Information
Preceded by Reception: GSE Plaza, immediately following Commencement

School of Engineering and Applied Science Ceremony: Monday, May 19, immediately following Commencement, Palestra
Reception: West Lawn of Towne Building, (rain location: Towne Building)

Graduate School of Fine Arts
Ceremony: Monday, May 19, 1:30 p.m., Meyerson Hall Plaza (rain location: Room B1, Meyerson Hall)
Speaker: GSFA Dean Gary Hack
Preceded by Reception: Meyerson Hall Galleries, immediately following Commencement

Law School
Ceremony: Sunday, May 18, 11 a.m., Academy of Music, Broad and Locust Streets
Speakers: Robert S. Bennett, a pre-eminent Washington D.C. trial lawyer; Eli M. Rosenbaum (W'77) (honorary fellow), Acting Director, Office of Special Investigations, Criminal Division, U.S. Dept. of Justice
Reception: Law School

School of Medicine
Ceremony: Monday, May 19, 4 p.m., Irvine Auditorium
Speaker: Dr. Philip R. Lee, former Assistant Secretary for Health, DHHS
Reception: University Museum

School of Nursing
Undergraduate Ceremony: Sunday, May 18, 1 p.m., Harrison Auditorium, University Museum
Speaker: Dr. Shirley Sears Chater (N'56), former Commissioner of Social Security
Doctoral Ceremony: Sunday, May 18, 3:30 p.m., Auditorium, Nursing Education Building
Reception (all students): Monday, May 19, 12:30 p.m., Nursing Education Building, Street-level reception area

School of Social Work
Ceremony: Monday, May 19, 2 p.m., Harrison Auditorium, University Museum
Speaker: Dr. Carol W. Williams, Associate Commissioner, DHHS, Administration for Children and Families, Children's Bureau
Reception: Chinese Rotunda, University Museum

School of Veterinary Medicine
Ceremony: Monday, May 19, 2:30 p.m., Zellerbach Theater, Annenberg Center
Speaker: Dr. John A. Shadduck, former Dean, College of Veterinary Medicine, Texas A&M University
Reception: Annenberg Center Lobby

Wharton School (undergraduate) and Wharton Evening School
Ceremony: Sunday, May 18, 9-11 a.m., Franklin Field
Speaker: Alison Y. Chen (W'97)
Reception: Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall

Wharton Graduate Division
Ceremony: Sunday, May 18, 1-3:30 p.m., Franklin Field
Speaker: Laurence Tisch, Co-Chair of Board & Co-CEO of Loew's Corp.
Reception: Lehman Brothers Quadrangle and Vance Hall, 3:30- 5:30 p.m.

Wharton Doctoral Division
Ceremony and Reception: Sunday, May 18, 5:30-9:30 p.m., Upper Egypt Gallery and Chinese Rotunda, University Museum
Speakers: Dean Thomas Gerrity, Vice Dean Janice Bellace, and Vice Dean Mark Pauly


Volume 43 Number 34
May 13, 1997

Return to Almanac's homepage.

Return to index for this issue.