November

AT PENN


Moving Experience

Montreal choreographer-dancer Margie Gillis, with her distinctive waist length red hair, has been touring her solo program internationally for over 20 years. She comes to the Annenberg Center on November 10 for an evening performance that marks the opening of the Montreal

Festival which will include a year-long series of events at the Center. See ON STAGE .

 


ACADEMIC CALENDAR

3 Advance registration for Spring Term; through November 16.
8 Homecoming weekend.
26 Thanksgiving recess begins at close of classes.


CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES

1 Fun With Fans: Archaeologists in the Making; explore diverse world cultures and discover fans from Korea; includes tour of the new Fragrance of Ink exhibition, fan-making and design. For ages 8-12; 10 a.m.-noon; University Museum; $5 materials fee. Pre-registration required; call 898-4015.

9 Let's Build a Bird-feeder; learn about birds; build a wooden bird-feeder; cookies and drink provided; for elementary-age children; 1-3 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; members family fee $14.50; non-members family fee $17; (family fee includes one feeder) extra feeders $5/ea.; to register: 246-5777, ext. 156.

21 Sleeping Beauty ... With a Twist; musical; for kids of all ages; 7 p.m.; Houston Hall Auditorium; $5, adults; $2, children; call 382-5360. Also playing November 22, 2 and 7 p.m.; and November 23, 2 p.m. (Stimulus Children's Theater).


CONFERENCE

10 The Art and Science of Obtaining Federal Funding; Dunlop Auditorium; Ground Floor, Stemmler Building; 1-4 p.m.; to register, e-mail Ameena Al-Amin at alamin@mail.med.upenn.edu or call 898-1205 (Office of the Vice Dean for Research and Research Training).


EXHIBITS

Admission donations and hours
Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free, Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Sat. & Sun., noon-5 p.m.
Burrison Gallery, Faculty Club: free, Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-6 p.m.
Esther Klein Gallery, 3600 Market: free, Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Institute of Contemporary Art: $3, $1/students, artists, seniors, free/members, children under 12, w/ PENNCard, and on Sundays 10 a.m.-noon; Thurs., 10 a.m.-7 p.m.; Wed.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Meyerson Hall Galleries: free, Mon. -Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Morris Arboretum: $4, $3/seniors, $2/students, free w/ PENNCard, children under 6; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sat. & Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
University Museum: $5, $2.50/seniors and students w/ID, free/members, with PENNCard, children under 6; Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Sunday (free), 1-5 p.m.
Upcoming
3
Gertrude Fishman: Paintings and Rochelle Sherman: Family Album; Fishman was awarded a McDowell Fellowship in 1981, and is an active member of Artists Equity. Sherman, a fine arts coordinator in Penn's Graduate School of Fine Arts, exhibits her collection of "Life Cycles and Recycles",a series of posed family photographic portraits to which colorful backgrounds have been added. Reception; November 4; 4:30-6:30 p.m.; Burrison Gallery. Through November 26.

7 Cultural Readings: Spanish Representations of the New World; from the Jay Kislak Foundation; a series of perspectives on the ways in which the Spanish understood the new world in the 16th and 17th centuries; Rosenwald Gallery; 6th Floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center. Through February 28. (Friends of the Library).

8 Inside Out: Four Artists From Korea; contemporary artists whose work reflects the personal and political issues of Korean identity. Lim Young-Sun, Kim Young-Jin, Bae Bien-U, and Park Hwa Young work in installation, photography and video; Institute of Contemporary Art; through January 4.

Undergraduate Photography Exhibit; Meyerson Hall Dean's Alley; through November 19.

12 The First Juried Exhibition of Clay Monoprints: Guest Curator Mitch Lyons; Esther Klein Gallery; through January 2.

20 Undergraduate Fine Arts Exhibit; Meyerson Lower Gallery; through December 7.

27 Amy Meehan and Hee Kyeong ; Meyerson Upper Gallery; through December 7.
Computer Art/Large Print Exhibit; Meyerson Dean's Alley; through December 7.

Now
2nd Year MFA Exhibit; fine arts masters students' work; Meyerson Galleries. Through November 19.

Eggi's Village: Life Among the Minangkabau of Indonesia; 45 ethnographic photographs and commentary on the largest, most modern matrilineal society today; by anthropologist Peggy Reeves Sanday; 1st floor, Sharpe Gallery, University Museum. Through December 7.

The Fragrance of Ink: Korean Literati Paintings of the Choson Dynasty (1392-1910); from Korea University Museum. Traditional scholar paintings from Korea's last dynasty; 16th to 20th-century silk paintings; hanging scrolls and screens; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through January 18.

Roman Glass: Reflections on Cultural Change; more than 200 examples of Roman glass, pottery and bronze from the 1st century B.C. through the 6th century A.D.; 2nd floor, Dietrich Gallery; University Museum. Through June 1998.

Ongoing
Ancient Greek World; Living in Balance: Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo & Apache; Ancient Mesopotamia: Royal Tombs of Ur; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets & Science; Raven's Journey: World of Alaska's Native People; Buddhism: History and Diversity of a Great Tradition; University Museum.

Healing Plants: Medicine Across Time and Cultures; Works by Harry Gordon; massive sculpture in wood, small pieces in granite; Butcher Sculpture Garden, Morris Arboretum.

ICA Tours
13
Gretchen Worden; Mütter Museum, College of Physicians of Philadelphia; 6 p.m.; free, with admission.

20 Junmo Chung; National Museum of Contemporary Art in Seoul; 6 p.m.; free, with gallery admission.

University Museum Tours
Meet at the main entrance; 1:30 p.m. Free with Museum admission donation. For info., visit
www.upenn.edu/museum.

1 Mesoamerica
2 Africa
8 Southwest
9 Mesopotamia
15 Egypt
16 Classical/Roman Glass
22 China
23 Raven's Journey


FILMS

7 Germany Year Zero & The Red Balloon; Streets of Childhood Film Stories; 6 p.m.; Rm. B-1, Meyerson Hall (Architecture).

19 J.M. Coetzee: Passages; screening about the South African novelist presented by Rita Barnard, English department; 5-7 p.m.; brief presentations to follow; 3805 Locust Walk (Writers House).

11 All Over Me; (Alex Sichel); Writers House Talking Film Series; followed by Q & A session; International House; 7:30 p.m.; to RSVP, call 573-WRIT (LGB Center; Neighborhood Film/Video Project).

14 Salaam Bombay!; Streets of Childhood Film Stories; 6 p.m.; Room B-1, Meyerson Hall; (Architecture).

21 Leolo; Streets of Childhood Film Stories; 6 p.m.; Room B-1, Meyerson Hall; (Architecture).


FITNESS/LEARNING

CGS Special Programs; Registration required. For more information, call 898-6479, or visit: www.sas.upenn.edu/CGS/.

Jazzercise; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Mon., Tues. & Thurs.; Philadelphia Child Guidance Center; first class free; $3.50/class, $2.50 students; Carolyn Hamilton, 662-3293 (days), (610) 446-1983 (evenings).

1 Bagel Brunch & Poetry Performance Workshop; Actors from the London Stage (starring in Measure for Measure) teach fundamental techniques on delivery/performance; bring poetry (original work preferred); 12-2 p.m. (Annenberg Center).

3 Direct Marketing Tactics; 6:30-9 p.m.; 3 Mondays through November 17; $185; call 898-4861 (Wharton SBDC).

6 Customer Satisfaction & Retention Strategies; 6:30-9 p.m.; 3 Thursdays through November 20; $185; call 898-4861 to register (Wharton SBDC).

11 Film Workshop with Alex Sichel; Writers House Talking Film Series; learn about film; International House; 4:30-6 p.m.; film screening to follow. to RSVP, call 573-WRIT (LGB Center; Neighborhood Film/Video Project).

12 School of Medicine Postdoctoral Orientation Program; for SOM postdocs appointed since July '97; 3-5 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg.; call 573-4332 for information (School of Medicine).

15 Botanical Drawing; 10 a.m.-3 p.m.; also November 22; Morris Arboretum; $81; members, $68; to register: 247-5777.

NEW Radio Drama!; FM-Theater with WXPN 88.5; workshop reading with an audience; 4-10 p.m.; 3805 Locust Walk (Writers House).

20 Publishing Workshop; with Edwin Barber, W.W. Norton Co.; 3:30-5 p.m.; Rm. 218, Williams Hall; to RSVP: 573-WRIT (Writers House). See also
TALKS.

23 Screenwriting Workshop with Andy Wolk; Penn alumnus; 1996 artistic director for the Sundance Institute; 12-6 p.m.; 3805 Locust Walk; to RSVP, call 573-WRIT (Writers House).


MEETINGS

3 PPSA Meeting; general membership Meeting with EVP John Fry,"On the State of the Campus";11 a.m.-1 p.m.; Bodek Lounge;Houston Hall

6 Trustee Meeting; Fall Full Board Meeting; Faculty Club; through November 7; call 898-7005 for information.

12 Council Meeting; 4-6 p.m. , McClelland Hall, Quad.


MUSIC

2 Andy Statman Jazz Quartet; Statman is a klezmer musician; the Quartet performs Chassidic melodies drawing upon the improvisational sensibility of jazz; part of the InterGalactic Jewish Music Festival; 7 p.m.; International House; call 895-6588 for tickets (International House Folklife Center).

6 Virgin House Band; jazz quartet; 8-10 p.m.; 3805 Locust Walk (Writers House).

9 Voices of Korea; chants, folk songs and aria's from the 12-member group on their US tour; 3:30 p.m.; International House; call 895-6588 for tickets (International House Folklife Center).

12 The Free Jazz Project; 7-8 p.m.; 3805 Locust Walk (Writers House).

14 University Choir; performs J.S. Bach, Johannes Ockeghem, Joaquin des Prez and William Billings; 8 p.m.; Cathedral Church of the Saviour, 38th & Chestnut (Music).

16 Munier Mandolin Orchestra; Sunday Concerts in the Galleries; Italian folk music in conjunction with Roman Glass exhibit; 2:30 p.m.; University Museum.

Penn Composers Guild; Penn grad. student composers' new music; 8 p.m.; Curtis Institute, 1726 Locust St. (Music).

18 Early Music at Penn; works by Telemann and a performance by the Madrigal Singers; 8 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall (Music).

20 Julian Pressley; alto saxophonist, with the Virgin House Band. 9:30 p.m.-12 a.m.; 3805 Locust Walk (Writers House).

22 University Wind Ensemble; music and painting: works by Dello Joio, Husa and Penn composer Jay Reise; 8 p.m.; Cathedral Church of the Saviour, 38th & Chestnut (Music).

23 Ancient Voices; Christmas music of the Middle Ages and Renaissance; 3 p.m.; Cathedral Church of the Saviour, 38th & Chestnut; $8; $4 for students/seniors; call 898-6244 for info. (Music).


ON STAGE

Writers House
Located at 3805 Locust Walk. For more information, call 573-WRIT.
4 Jackson MacLow; poet, painter, composer, and performance artist reads; 5 p.m.

5 Andrew Levy; visiting poet reads, 5 p.m.; panel discussion with Jackson MacLow and Andrew Levy, 5:45 p.m.

12 Speakeasy: Poetry, Prose, and Anything Goes; open-mic night; 8:30 p.m.

13 Poetry Reading: Nate Mackey; 8 p.m.

19 Full Circle: Cecily Kellogg and Charlie O'Hay; host an open-mic reading for Philadelphia poets; 8:30 p.m.

Annenberg Center
Call Annenberg box office, 898-6791 for tickets; schools and groups, call 898-6683.

10 Moving Experience: Margie Gillis & Guest Artists; solo dance performance including special guest, Robert LaFosse, principal dancer, New York City Ballet; 8 p.m. (Montreal Dance Festival).

13 The Fire & Passion: Maria Benitez Teatro Flamenco; presents music and Spanish dance with the rhythms of flamenco at its core; 7 p.m.; also November 14, 8 p.m.; and November 15, 2 p.m. and 8 p.m. (Dance Celebration '98)

14 Once on this Island; (Lynn Ahrens and Stephen Flaherty); musical; also playing November 16 and 20 through 22, 8 p.m.; and November 15 through 16, 2 p.m.; Harold Prince Theater, Annenberg Center; $6; call 898-7570 for info. (Penn Players).

18 Les Enfants Terribles/Children of the Game; (Philip Glass and Susan Marshall); a dance-opera based on the works of Jean Cocteau; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre. Through November 19.


RELIGION

Christian Association
The CA Chapel is open 9 a.m.-9:30 p.m. for private prayers and meditation.

Holy Communion,; 12-1 p.m., Mondays.
Orthodox Christian Fellowship: Vespers and Discussion Series; 7:30-8:45 p.m., Tuesdays, 3rd floor, Chapel
Quaker Meetin' and Eatin; 12-1 p.m., Wednesdays, Auditorium,
Buddhist Meditation; 1-2 p.m., Wednesdays
Early Morning Prayers;
8-8:55 a.m., Thursdays, Conference Room
Sister Circle; 12-1 p.m., Thursdays, Conference Room
Unitarian Universalists; 7-9 p.m., first and third Thursdays; Lounge
Buddhist Meditation; 12-1 p.m., Fridays
Muslim Student Association;
prayers, 1-5 p.m., Mon., Tues., Thurs., Fri.

Graduate Christian Fellowship
PGCF, an interdenominational group for grad students, faculty and staff, meets Wednesdays, 7 p.m. at the Newman Center. No meeting on November 26.

5 Guest speaker: William Gipson, University Chaplain.

12 Guest speaker: Barb Weidman, InterVarsity Christian Fellowship Urban Philadelphia Area Director.

19 Worship night.


SPECIAL EVENTS

3 Penn Women's Center: 25th Anniversary Open House; 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; 3643 Locust Walk; RSVP: 898-8611 (Penn Women's Center, VPUL).

4 Star Gazing Nights; witness the magificent rings of Saturn; 8-9:30 p.m.; DRL Observatory, 33rd & Walnut; call 898-5995 to check weather conditions. (Physics and Astronomy)

8 Homecoming at the Library; learn more about the Internet. Free events at Van Pelt Library: Internet 101; 10-11 a.m.; Class of '55 Conference Rm. Hands-On Internet Lab; Patricia and Bernard Goldstien Electronic Classroom (Office/Special Events Library Development).

Locust Walk Mile; 10 a.m.; start/finish at Van Pelt Library; Registration: $5, cash or check, at Hutchinson or Gimbel Gymnasia; 9 a.m.-7 p.m. Monday-Friday (Recreation).

10 A Celebration of Scientific Innovation: Reception and Open House; honoring the Dedication of the Roy & Diana Vagelos Laboratories of the Institute for Advanced Science and Technology; 8:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m.; see reverse side for details.

11 Veteran's Day Ceremony; 7:45-8:15 a.m.; War Memorial, 33rd St. and Smith Walk (Navy/Army ROTC)

16 World Culture Day: The Roman World: Ancient and Modern; tour the new exhibition Roman Glass: Reflections on Cultural Change. Spend the day like a Roman and sample Roman cookery, listen to stories of the gods, play games and make Roman crafts; 1-4 p.m.; University Museum.

Faculty Club
Call 898-4618 for reservations and info.

5 French Dinner; 5:30-7:30 p.m.

8 Homecoming Brunch; 11a.m.-1:30 p.m

12 Chef's Showcase Dinner; 5:30-7:30 p.m.

19 Seafood Extravaganza; 5:30-7:30 p.m.

22 Football Bruch; 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m.


SPORTS

For tickets to football games call 898-6151. For info. call 898-4519, or visit: www.upenn.edu/athletics.

4 Women's Soccer vs. Monmouth; 2:30 p.m.

Volleyball vs. Lehigh; 7 p.m.

6 Men's Tennis: ITA Rolex Regional; 9 a.m.; through November 10.

7 Field Hockey vs. Princeton; 7 p.m.

8 Women's Soccer vs. Princeton; 12p.m.

Football vs. Princeton; 1:30 p.m.

Men's Soccer vs. Princeton; 2:30 p.m.

Men's Basketball: Red & Blue Scrimmage; 5 p.m.

22 Football vs. Cornell 1:30 p.m.

Men's Basketball vs. Rice; 4:45 p.m.

23 Men's Wrestling: Keystone Classic; 9 a.m.


TALKS

3 Déjeneur-Causerie; lunch and discussion with Jean-Marie Roulin, Romance languages; noon-1:30 p.m.; Meeting Room, Lauder Fischer Hall (French Institute).
Molecular Modeling for Engineering Design and Materials Development; Paul M. Mathias, Aspen Technology; 3:30 p.m.; Room 337, Towne Building (Chemical Engineering).
Mission Accomplished? The Odyssey of Western Medicine in China; Bridie Andrews Mellon, postdoc; 4 p.m.; Suite 500, 3440 Market St.; (HSSC).
What Makes Face Recognition Special? Studies on a Person with Agnosia; Morris Moscovitch, University of Toronto; 4 p.m.; Room B-26, Stiteler Hall (Psychology).
The States' Role in Urban Policy; Michael Dukakis, Northeastern University; 6 p.m.; B-1, Meyerson Hall (GSFA).

4 Determinants of Managed Care Penetration; William White, University of Illinois, Chicago; noon-1:30 p.m.; 4th floor Boardroom, Colonial Penn Center (Leonard Davis Institute of Health; Economics Center for Research).
Reciprocal Signaling Between Plasmalemmal and Intracellular Calcium Channels; Kurt Beam, Colorado State University; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Building (Biochemistry and Biophysics).
Negotiable Property: Making Claims and History in Africa; Sara Berry, Johns Hopkins; 4:30 p.m.; History Lounge, 329A, 3401 Walnut St. (Annenberg, History, African Studies).
Le Testament Francais; Andrei Makine, author; 6-7 p.m.; Meeting Room, Lauder-Fischer Hall (French Institute).
Recent Excavations in Troy; Brian Rose, University of Cincinnati; 6 p.m.; Admission: $10; $8 Members, senior citizens and full-time students with Penn ID; Rainey Auditorium, University Museum.

5 Cosmic Architecture, Mythic Architecture: Two Modes of Architectural Legitmation in Medieval South India; Phillip Wagoner, Wesleyan; 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; Room 329A, 3401 Walnut St. (South Asia).
Molecular Dissection of the Flagellar Axoneme Using Chlamydo-monas Genetics; Peter Lefebvre, University of Minnesota; noon; Hirst Auditorium, Dulles Building (CRRWH).

6 Lecture de Textes; Jacques Rou-beaud, poet; 4 p.m.; Cherpack Lounge, Williams Hall (French Institute).
Early Christian Interpretation; David Dawson, Haverford College; 7-9 p.m.; Woody Room, Van Pelt Library (PSCO).

7 TBA ; Bruce Buchanan, University of Pittsburgh, Carnegie Mellon University; noon-2 p.m.; Suite 400A, 3401 Walnut (SAS, IRCS).
Boccioni's The City Rises: Urban Labor, Eletrification, and the Engendering of Matter; Christine Poggi, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; Rich Seminar Room, 201 Jaffe Building (History of Art).
Colonial Dialogues: Indians and Spaniards in 16th-century America; Sabrine MacCormack, University of Mi-chigan; Louise Burkhart, SUNY Albany; 3-5 p.m.; Rosenwald Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Friends of the Library).

10 Thermodynamics of Hydrocarbon Polymers; Sanat Kumar, Penn State; 3:30 p.m.; Room 337, Towne Building (Chemical Engineering).
Owen J. Roberts Memorial Lecture; Ronald Dworkin, NYU and Oxford; 4-9 p.m.; Room 214, Law School (Law).
Pleasure; Daniel Kahneman, Princeton University; 4 p.m., Room B-26, Stiteler Hall (Psychology).
Transparent Connnections; Brian Healy, Architect, Boston; 6 p.m., B-1, Meyerson Hall (GSFA).

11 Getting to Know the Channel and Gate of the Acetylcholine Receptor; Arthur Karlin, Columbia University; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Building (Biochemistry & Biophysics).
Before the Scythians: The Bronze Age Origins of Nomads on the Eurasian Steppe; Natalia Shishlina, curator,Bronze Age Collections, State Historical Museum, Moscow; 6 p.m.; reservations 898-4890; Rainey Auditorium, University Museum (Hagop Kevorkian Fund).
Eastern Orthodoxy in Japan; Rev. John Udies; 8 p.m.; Chapel, Christian Association (Orthodox Christian Fellowship).

12 The Rise of Deccani Cultures; Richard Eaton, University of Arizona; 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; Room 329A, 3401 Walnut (South Asia).
Targeted Anti-Estrogens to Treat and Prevent Breast Cancer; V. Craig Jordan, Northwestern University; 12-1:30 p.m.; Reunion Hall Auditorium, John Morgan Bldg. (Penn Cancer Center).
Signal Transduction During Egg Activation at Fertilization; Laurinda Jaffe, University of Connecticut; noon; Hirst Auditorium, Dulles Building (CRRWH).
When Culture Matters (And When It Doesn't); Michael C. Desch, Harvard; noon; Anspach Lounge, Stiteler Hall (PENNCIP).
Gender of Drink in Edo Fiction; Paul Schalow, Rutgers University; 4:30 p.m.; Room 421, Williams Hall (Center for East Asian Studies).
Community Approaches to the Epidemic of Violence; Geoffrey Canada, President & CEO, Rheedlen Centers for Children; 5 p.m.; Room 109, Annenberg School (Grad. School of Education).
1997 Honorable A. Leon Higgin-botham, Jr. Lecture; Charles J. Ogletree, Jr., Harvard Law School; 5 p.m.; Rm. 214, Law School (Afro-American Studies).
Learning from Everything; Steve Izenour, Venturi Scott Brown Associates, Philadelphia; 6 p.m.; B-1, Meyerson Hall (GSFA).

13 A Unique Depiction of Jonah's Fish in a 13th Century Illuminated Manuscript; Shmaryahu Talmon, Hebrew University; 5:15 p.m.; Room 103-5, Williams Hall (Jewish Studies; History of Art; Asian and Middle Eastern Studies; Religious Studies).
Civil Rights in the 21st Century; Gilbert F. Casellas, Chairman, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission; 4:30- 6 p.m.; 351 Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall (Public Policy and Management).
The Capacity of CDC's to Revitalize Cities; Gavin Shatkin, Rutgers; 4:30- 6:30 p.m.; Rm.103, McNeil Bldg. (SAS; Urban Studies).

14 TBA; Janet Fodor, CUNY; noon-2 p.m.; Suite 400A, 3401 Walnut St. (Linguisitcs).
450th Anniversary of the First Lithuanian Book, Catechismus ; Leonardas V. Gerulaitis, Oakland University; Dainora Pociute-Abukeviciene, University of Vilnius; William R. Schmalstieg, Penn State; 1-4 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall (Penn Language Center; Lithuanian-American Community Inc.).
From Luxury to Restraint: Preliminary Remarks on the Material Culture of Medieval Jerba; Renata Holod, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; Rich Seminar Room, 201 Jaffe Building (History of Art).

15 Korea's Intellectual Heritage; G. Cameron Hurst, Japanese and Korean studies; Korea's Kayageum Folk Tradition; Jocelyn Clark, Harvard; 1-3 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, University Museum (Museum).

17 Will Philadelphia Be a Coastal Community in the 21st Century?; Michael McCabe, Regional Director, EPA Region III; 12:15-1:45 p.m.; 1203 Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall (Environmental Studies).
What's New in Developmental Biology; Nancy Bonni, biology; 4 p.m.; Room B-26, Stiteler Hall (Psychology).
Writing the History of the Shoah: Some Old/New Dilemmas; Saul Friedlander, UCLA, Tel-Aviv University; 4:30- 6 p.m.; Lynch Lecture Hall, Chemistry Building (SAS).
Urban Diaries; Walter Hood, University of California, Berkeley; 6 p.m.; B-1, Meyerson Hall (GSFA).

18 I-CRAC, I-CRAN, I-CRAP: Sorting Out the Calcium Release Activated Currents in Insulin-Secreting Cells; Illani Atwater, NIH; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinincal Research Building (Biochemistry and Biophysics).
Is NATO Enlargement in the National Interest?; Alvin Rubinstein, political science; 1 p.m.; Faculty Club (Women's Club).
Women, Divorce and Family Values; Demie Kurz, women's studies; noon-1:30 p.m.; Bowl Room, Houston Hall (AWFA).
Roland Barthes, Michel Foucault, Jacques Lacan: l'auteur et la structure; François Dosse; 4 p.m.; Cherpack Lnge., Williams Hall (French Institute).
A Matter of Choices: Memoirs of a Female Physicist; Fay Ajzenberg-Selove, physics; 5:30 p.m.; Alumni Hall, Faculty Club; admission: $13; reservations 898-5262 (College Alumni Society and Association of Alumnae).

19 The Mughals and Early Modernity; John Richards, Duke; 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; Room 329A, 3401 Walnut (South Asia).
Managed Behavioral Health Care: Impact on Access, Costs, and Outcomes; Aileen Rothbard, School of Social Work; noon-2 p.m.; 3701 Locust Walk (School of Social Work).
Reflective Levels in Remembering Intimate Violence; Guy Enosh, Ph.D. student; noon-2 p.m.; 3701 Locust Walk (School of Social Work).
The Role of the Winged Helix Gene MF3 in the Mouth Embryo Genesis and Beyond; Patricia Labosky, cell and developmental biology; noon; Hirst Auditorium, Dulles Building (CRRWH).
In the Works; Adele Naude Sana-tos, University of California, Berkeley; 6 p.m.; B-1, Meyerson Hall (GSFA).

20 Injustice, Human Rights and Hope; David Aikman, former senior foreign correspondent, TIME magazine; 12-1 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP lunch reservation 898-6428 (Penn Faculty/Staff Christian Fellowship).
The Martian Enigma; Mark J. Carlotto, author; 4-6 p.m.; B1, Meyerson Hall (Bioengineering).
The Politics of Adoption and Marriage: The Case of Tokugawa Yoshimune; Celcilia Seigle, AMES; 4:30 p.m.; Woody Conference Room, Van Pelt Library (Center for East Asian Studies).
Cinq à sept; meeting point of Penn's francophones and francophiles; 5-7 p.m.; Smith Penniman, Houston Hall (French Institute).
Edwin Barber (Informal lecture); W.W. Norton Co.; 7:30 p.m.; RSVP required; call 573-WRIT (Writers House).

21 Hearing Voices: Vignettes of Early Modernity from South Asia; Sanjay Subrahmanyam, Centre d'Etudes de l'Inde; noon; Room 329A 3401 Walnut St. (South Asia).
TBA; Larry Shapiro, University of Wisconsin; noon- 2 p.m.; Suite 400A, 3401 Walnut St. (SAS; IRCS).
From Two to Three Dimensions: A Case Study from Long-Ago (3,000 B.C.) and Far-Way (Mesopotamia); Holly Pittman, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; Rich Seminar Room, 201 Jaffe Building (History of Art).

24 Some Successes and Failures of Distributed Memory Models: Michael Kahana, Brandeis University; 4 p.m.; Room B-26, Stiteler Hall (Psychology).
UNIVAC Computers, Business and War, 1945-1951; Pap Ndiaye, history and sociology of science; 4 p.m.; Suite 500, 3440 Market St. (HSSC).
Recent Projects; Ben vanBerkel, van Berkel & Bos Architectuur Bureau, Amsterdam; 6 p.m., B-1, Meyerson Hall (GSFA).

25 Modifiers of Breast Cancer Risk Among BRCAI Mutation Carriers: Polygene Interactions; Anne Blackwood, Hematology-Oncology; noon-1 p.m.; Rhoads Conference Room, Rhoads Pavillion (PennMed).
Regulation of Inositol Trisphos-phate Receptors; Suresh Joseph, Thomas Jefferson University; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Building (Biochemistry and Biophysics).


Celebrating Scientific Innovation:

Penn Opens the IAST with a Reception and Open House

The Roy & Diana Vagelos Laboratories of the IAST
From early experiments with electricity to today's pioneering work in gene therapy, the University of Pennsylvania has a distinguished record of innovative research across a broad scientific spectrum. On November 10, 1997, this history of scientific progress at Penn opens a new chapter with The Roy & Diana Vagelos Laboratories of the Institute for Advanced Science and Technology.

The Vagelos Laboratories provide Penn with 102,000 square feet of new,
critically needed space for cutting-edge research in bioengineering, chemistry, chemical engineering, and medicine. The facility will house two interdisciplinary research centers: The Institute for Medicine and Engineering on the lower level and the first floor, and The Center for Excellence in Chemistry and Chemical Engineering on the second through fifth floors. The infrastructure of the Vagelos Laboratories has been designed to adapt to fast-changing technologies: It features modular lab units within large open spaces and the capacity to easily reconfigure services, systems, and equipment as knowledge and technology advance.

The Institute for Advanced Science and Technology (IAST) embodies Penn's
ambitious strategy to maintain unparalleled leadership in scientific and technological research in the next century. The IAST is an invaluable resource for the nation and the world, speeding the pace of scientific and technological discovery and the conversion of new knowledge to practical use.

Postdoctoral, graduate, and undergraduate students will have expanded interdisciplinary research opportunities in these new laboratories. They will work with state-of-the-art equipment using the most modern methods and techniques.They will also have greater access to the senior researchers who manage the major research projects in the IAST. As a training ground for young scientists, health researchers, and engineers, the IAST begin--through The Roy & Diana Vagelos Laboratories--to launch tomorrow's research today.

--from the souvenir invitation to the University community



Monday, November 10
34th Street and Smith Walk
8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.
Symposia in Honor of the Dedication

5-6:30 p.m.
Reception and Open House
Remarks, 5:30 p.m.

Morning Symposium
Basic Science Contributions to World Health: A Case Study at Merck
8:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.
Chemistry Lecture Hall, Room 102, Chemistry Building
Moderated by Ralph F. Hirschmann, Chemistry
Opening remarks, 8:30 a.m.

Featuring from Merck & Co., Inc.
William C. Campbell, Ivermectin: The Emergence of a New Class of Antiparasitic Drug, 8:45 a.m.

Burton G. Christensen, Round Five: The Battle Against Infectious Disease, 9:15 a.m.

Alfred W. Alberts, Discovery and Development of Lovastatin and Simvastatin, 9:45 a.m.

Arthur A. Patchett, Enalapril, 10:15 a.m.

Maurice R. Hilleman, The Conquest of Hepatitis Through Vaccination, 11 a.m.

Gary H. Rasmusson, Of Pimples, Pates and Prostates ? the Path to Proscar,® 11:30 a.m.

Emilio A. Emini, The Treatment of HIV-1 Infection: Crixivan® and the New Paradigm, 12 p.m.

Ralph F. Hirschmann, Closing Remarks , 12:30 p.m.

Afternoon Symposium
Horizons at the Institute for Advanced Science and Technology
3:155 p.m.
Alumni Hall, Towne Building
Moderated by Ralph D. Amado,
Vice Provost for Research

Featuring
Michael S. Brown, University of Texas Heart Attacks Gone With the Century? 3:15 p.m.

Mildred S. Dresselhaus, MITCarbon Nanotubes: A New and Old Direction for Materials Science,3:45 p.m.

George M. Whitesides, Harvard University, Determining the Charge of Proteins Electrostatic Effects in Biochemistry, 4:30 p.m.


W.E.B. Du Bois College House 25th Anniversary

Celebrating the First 25 Years of Preserving and Developing
African Consciousness, Presence and Scholarship

W.E.B. Bubois, author of The Philadelphia Negro: A Social Study, published by the Penn Press in 1899.

Thursday, November 6
7-10 p.m., Du Bois College House
3900 Walnut Street
Opening Ceremony/Gala Reception
Keynote:
Ms. Cathy Barlow, First
Director/Founder Du Bois College House

Friday, November 7
10:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.,
Du Bois College House
Continental Breakfast
Full day of rotating workshops
Topics include:
Future of Du Bois College House.
Making Your Money & EducationWork for You.
The Present & Future of Black Literature.
Independent Black Schools.
Local "Underground" Activism.

Saturday, November 8
4:30-6:30 p.m, Du Bois College House
Black Alumni Society
Post-Game Reception
(Free Event)

9 p.m.-1 a.m., First District Plaza
Ballroom, 3801 Market Street
Black Tie Ball: food,music & live
entertainment

Sunday, November 9
noon-2 p.m., Du Bois College House
Closing Ceremony/Jazz Brunch
Keynote:
Lorene Cary, author of
Black Ice, Penn lecturer & alumna.

Program Fees:

Current Penn Student ID Holders: All events free of charge except

Tickets for Black Tie Ball are by reservation only. No tickets will be sold at the door.
For ticket reservations, please send a check payable to "Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania/Du Bois College House" along with your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and the number of tickets you want for each event to Sonia Elliott, Du Bois College House, 3900 Walnut Street, Box #44, Philadelphia, PA 19104. For more information call 898-3677.
Partial proceeds go to the W.E.B. Du Bois Scholarship Program for talented students in the area of community, social change and academic scholarship.



Return to:Almanac, University of Pennsylvania, October 28, 1997, Volume 44, No. 10