Front Page

CONTENTS

Job Opps

CrimeStats

Between Issues

INSERT: Update to 97-98 Penn Phonebook
(Link no longer available)


Almanac Homepage

Staff Box

From the extensive list of Trustee actions on appointments, reappointments, secondary appointments, leaves and terminations, Almanac gleans those actions reflecting movement into or within the Standing Faculty. These include new appointments and promotions, and chair designations with or without promotion, in all schools. In the health schools, where reappointments sometimes include movement from the associated faculty (not in standing faculty) to the clinician-educator track (standing faculty, but not tenure-accruing), those actions are published. Note that clinician-educator titles are recognizable by the form of title, "Professor of ______________ at (affiliated institution)." The following list shows actions from Trustees minutes of May 2, 1997, through Nov. 7, 1997, representing actions approved at Provost's Staff Conferences leading up to those meetings. Actions marked (*) involve additions to tenured ranks through appointment, promotion, or conversion.

Faculty Appointments and Promotions, May through November 1997

Non-Health Schools

[See chair designations for these schools below]


Annenberg School for Communication

Appointments

Dr. Martin Fishbein as Professor of Communications*

Dr. W. Russell Neuman as Professor of Communications*

Promotion

Dr. Paul Messaris to Professor of Communications

School of Arts and Sciences

Appointments

Dr. Edwin G. Abel as Assistant Professor of Biology

Dr. Michael Awkward as Professor of English*

Dr. Randall Collins as Professor of Sociology*

Dr. Kathryn Edin as Assistant Professor of Sociology

Dr. Elaine Freedgood as Assistant Professor of English

Dr. Steven J. Heine as Assistant Professor of Psychology

Dr. Randall D. Kamien as Assistant Professor of Physics and Astronomy

Dr. Grace Kao as Assistant Professor of Sociology

Dr. David W. Koerner as Assistant Professor of Physics and Astronomy

Dr. Marisa C. Kozlowski as Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Dr. I. Joseph Kroll as Assistant Professor of Physics and Astronomy

Dr. Rahul Kumar as Assistant Professor of Philosophy

Dr. Ann L. Kuttner as Associate Professor of History of Art *

Dr. Millicent Marcus as Professor of Romance Languages*

Dr. Benjamin Nathans as Assistant Professor of History

Dr. Tony G. Pantev as Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Dr. Nicola Persico as Assistant Professor of Economics

Dr. Mary C. Pugh as Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Dr. Richard Rogerson as Professor of Economics*

Dr. Barbara Rosenow von Schlegell as Assistant Professor of Religious Studies

Dr. Jean-Marie Roulin as Assistant Professor of Romance Languages

Dr. Jeffrey G. Saven as Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Dr. Larry A. Silver as Professor of History of Art*

Dr. Ineke Sluiter as Associate Professor of Classical Studies

Dr. Susan Stewart as Professor of English*
Dr. Arthur N. Waldron as Professor of History*

Dr. Anna Weesner as Assistant Professor of Music

Dr. Beth S. Wenger as Assistant Professor of History

Promotions

Dr. Toni Bowers to Associate Professor of English*

Dr. Tyrone D. Cannon to Associate Professor of Psychology*

Dr. Linda H. Chance to Associate Professor of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies*

Dr. Robin L. Clark to Associate Professor of Linguistics*

Dr. Beshara B. Doumani to Associate Professor of History*

Dr. Jeffrey Kallberg to Professor of Music

Dr. Charles L. Kane to Associate Professor of Physics and Astronomy*

Dr. Edward Webb Keane, Jr. to Associate Professor of Anthropology*

Dr. Bruce Kleiner to Associate Professor of Mathematics*

Dr. Cecilia W. Lo to Professor of Biology

Dr. Jose-Victor Rios-Rull to Associate Professor of Economics*

Dr. Herbert L. Smith to Professor of Sociology

Dr. David M. Stern to Professor of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies

Dr. Thomas J. Sugrue to Associate Professor of History*

Dr. Michael J. Therien to Professor of Chemistry

Dr. Arjun G. Yodh to Professor of Physics and Astronomy

School of Engineering and Applied Science

Appointments

Dr. Kwabena Adu Boahen as Assistant Professor of Bioengineering

Dr. I-Wei Chen as Professor of Materials Science and Engineering*

Dr. Zhi-Long Chen as Assistant Professor of Systems Engineering

Dr. Camillo J. Taylor as Assistant Professor of Computer and Information Science

Promotions

Dr. Sampath K. Kannan to Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science*

Dr. Insup Lee to Professor of Computer and Information Science

Graduate School of Education

Appointments

Dr. Janine T. Remillard as Assistant Professor of Education

Dr. Katherine Schultz as Assistant Professor of Education

Dr. Kenneth Tobin as Professor of Education*

Promotion

Dr. Howard C. Stevenson, Jr. to Associate Professor of Education*

Graduate School of Fine Arts

Promotions

Dr. C. Dana Tomlin to Professor of Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning

Ms. Marion Weiss to Associate Professor of Architecture*

Law School

Appointments

Dr. Peter H. Huang as Assistant Professor of Law

Dr. Stephen R. Perry as Professor of Law

School of Social Work

Appointments

Dr. Dennis P. Culhane as Associate Professor of Social Work *

Dr. Roberta R. Iverson as Assistant Professor of Social Work

Dr. Beth M. Lewis as Assistant Professor of Social Work

Wharton School

Appointments

Dr. Eric T. Bradlow as Assistant Professor of Marketing

Dr. John E. Core as Assistant Professor of Accounting

Dr. Anne Cummings as Assistant Professor of Management

Dr. William D. Dupor as Assistant Professor of Finance

Dr. Simon Gervais as Assistant Professor of Finance

Dr. Dean P. Foster as Associate Professor of Statistics *

Dr. Armando R. Gomes as Assistant Professor of Finance

Dr. Mauro F. Guillen as Assistant Professor of Management

Dr. Jianhua Huang as Assistant Professor of Statistics

Dr. John Wesley Hutchinson as Associate Professor of Marketing

Dr. Kenneth A. Kavajecz as Assistant Professor of Finance

Dr. Sean Nicholson as Assistant Professor of Health Care Systems

Dr. Todd M. Sinai as Assistant Professor of Real Estate

Promotions

Dr. Janice C. Eberly to Associate Professor of Finance*

Dr. Karen Jehn to Associate Professor of Management*


Health Schools

[See chair designations for these schools below]

School of Dental Medicine

Appointments

Dr. Judith T. Buchanan as Associate Professor of Dental Care Systems*

Dr. Barry H. Hendler as Associate Professor of Oral Surgery/ Pharmacology

Dr. Yan Yuan as Assistant Professor of Microbiology

Reappointment

Dr. Jeffrey C.B. Stewart to Assistant Professor of Pathology

Promotion

Dr. Maurizio Pacifici to Professor of Histology and Embryology

School of Medicine

Appointments

Dr. Margaret Aranda as Assistant Professor of Anesthesia at HUP

Dr. Victor M. Aviles as Assistant Professor of Medicine at the Presbyterian Medical Center/HU P

Dr. Zubar W. Baloch as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at HUP

Dr. Jill M. Baren as Assistant Professor of Emergency Medicine at HUP

Dr. Julie A. Blendy as Assistant Professor of Pharmacology

Dr. Debra L. Braverman as Assistant Professor of Rehabilitation Medicine at HUP

Dr. Mildred K. Cho as Assistant Professor of Bioethics in Molecular and Cellular Engineering at HUP

Dr. Jonathan Lambert Cook as Assistant Professor of Dermatology at HUP

Dr. Scott Cook-Sather as Assistant Professor of Anesthesia at CHOP

Dr. Jonathan P. Druhan as Assistant Professor of Psychology in Psychiatry

Dr. Judith A. Fisher as Assistant Professor of Family Practice and Community Medicine at HUP

Dr. Alan W. Flake as Associate Professor of Surgery; Secondary appointment as Associate Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Dr. Franz Fogt as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at the Presbyterian Medical Center of Philadelphia and HUP

Dr. Madeline M. Gladis as Assistant Professor of Psychology in Psychiatry at HUP

Dr. Anna J. Janss as Assistant Professor of Neurology

Dr. Joseph T. Jarrett as Assistant Professor of Biochemistry and Biophysics

Dr. Klaus H. Kaestner as Assistant Professor of Genetics

Dr. Scott E. Kasner as Assistant Professor of Neurology at HUP

Dr. William Kavesh as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP

Dr. Amit Maity as Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology at HUP

Dr. Andrew J. Mannes as Assistant Professor of Anesthesia

Dr. Sara J. Marder as Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology at HUP

Dr. Dewey G. McCafferty as Assistant Professor of Biochemistry and Biophysics

Dr. Glenn Edwards McGee as Assistant Professor of Bioethics in Molecular and Cellular Engineering at HUP

Dr. Jonni S. Moore as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at HUP

Dr. Richard A. Neill as Assistant Professor of Family Practice and Community Medicine at HUP and the Presbyterian Medical Center

Dr. Hillary C.M. Nelson as Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Biophysics*

Dr. David E. Nicklin as Assistant Professor of Family Practice and Community Medicine at HUP and the Presbyterian Medical Center

Dr. Edward Andrew Ochroch as Assistant Professor of Anesthesia at HUP

Dr. Irene B. O'Hara as Assistant Professor of Anesthesia at CHOP

Dr. David W. Oslin as Assistant Professor of Psychiatry

Dr. Patricia A. Parmelee as Associate Professor of Epidemiology

Dr. Samuel I. Parry as Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology at HUP

Dr. David J. Perkel as Assistant Professor of Neuroscience

Dr. Eleanor S. Pollak as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at HUP

Dr. James F. Reilly as Assistant Professor of Surgery at HUP

Dr. Michael W. Russell as Assistant Professor of Anesthesia at HUP

Dr. David B. Sarwer as Assistant Professor of Psychology in Psychiatry at HUP

Dr. Raquel M. Schears as Assistant Professor of Emergency Medicine at HUP

Dr. Mitchell D. Schnall as Associate Professor of Radiology *

Dr. William H. Shull, Jr. as Assistant Professor of Rehabilitation Medicine at HUP

Dr. Francis R. Spitz as Assistant Professor of Surgery

Dr. Meera V. Sundaram as Assistant Professor of Genetics

Dr. Marjan W. van der Woude as Assistant Professor of Microbiology

Dr. Jonathan T. Wolfe as Assistant Professor of Dermatology at HUP

Dr. Gordon H. Yu as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at HUP

Reappointments

Dr. Dennis R. Durbin to Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP

Dr. Kenneth R. Ginsburg to Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP

Dr. Elizabeth Goldmuntz to Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP

Dr. Marc H. Gorelick to Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP

Dr. David Hepner as Assistant Professor of Anesthesia at HUP

Dr. Judd E. Hollander as Associate Professor of Emergency Medicine at HUP

Dr. Timothy C. Hoops to Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP

Dr. Richard G. Petty to Assistant Professor of Psychiatry at HUP

Dr. Bruce I. Turetsky from Assistant Professor to Assistant Professor of Psychiatry at HUP

Promotions

Dr. Michael A. Acker to Associate Professor of Surgery at HUP

Dr. Elliot S. Barnathan to Associate Professor of Medicine*

Dr. Richard D. Bellah to Associate Professor of Radiology at CHOP

Dr. Kenneth L. Brayman to Associate Professor of Surgery at HUP

Dr. Peter E. Callegari to Associate Professor of Medicine at HUP

Dr. Jeffrey P. Carpenter to Associate Professor of Surgery at HUP

Dr. Dev P. Chakraborty to Associate Professor of Radiological Physics in Radiology at HUP

Dr. Pinchas Cohen to Associate Professor of Pediatrics*

Dr. Ann-Christine Duhaime to Associate Professor of Neurosurgery at CHOP

Dr. Emma E. Furth to Associate Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at HUP

Dr. Michael A. Golden to Associate Professor of Surgery at HUP

Dr. Ziv J. Haskal to Associate Professor of Radiology at HUP

Dr. James A. Hoxie to Professor of Medicine

Dr. Joseph P. Iannotti to Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery

Dr. Mitchell Lewis to Professor of Biochemistry and Biophysics

Dr. Bruce T. Liang to Associate Professor of Medicine*

Dr. Gary R. Lichtenstein to Associate Professor of Medicine at HUP

Dr. Evan Loh to Associate Professor of Medicine at HUP

Dr. John G. Monroe to Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Dr. Mark A. Morgan to Associate Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology at HUP

Dr. Jon B. Morris to Associate Professor of Surgery at HUP

Dr. Susan C. Nicolson to Professor of Anesthesia at HUP

Dr. Michael P. Nusbaum to Associate Professor of Neuroscience*

Dr. John C. Oberholtzer to Associate Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine*

Dr. Susan R. Ross to Professor of Microbiology

Dr. Michael F. Rotondo to Associate Professor of Surgery at HUP

Dr. Kevin E. Salhany to Associate Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at HUP

Dr. Steven S. Scherer to Associate Professor of Neurology*

Dr. Steven M. Selbst to Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP

Dr. David J. Shulkin to Associate Professor of Medicine at HUP

Dr. Jeffrey H. Silber to Associate Professor of Pediatrics*

Dr. Joel E. Streim to Associate Professor of Psychiatry at HUP

Dr. Rebecca A. Taub to Professor of Genetics

Dr. Eric L. Zager to Associate Professor of Neurosurgery at HUP

School of Nursing

Appointments

Dr. Zhengxia Dou as Assistant Professor of Agricultural Systems in Clinical Studies/New Bolton Center

Dr. Ellen B. Fung as Assistant Professor of Nutrition

Dr. Therese Richmond as Assistant Professor of Trauma and Critical Care Nursing at HUP

Dr. Marla E. Salmon as Professor of Nursing

Dr. Julie Anne Sochalski as Assistant Professor of Nursing

Promotions

Dr. Jane H. Barnsteiner to Professor of Nursing of Children

Dr. Terri E. Weaver to Associate Professor of Nursing

School of Veterinary Medicine

Appointment

Dr. Zhengxia Dou as Assistant Professor of Agricultural Systems in Clinical Studies/New Bolton Center

Promotions

Dr. Kenneth J. Drobatz to Associate Professor of Emergency Medicine in Clinical Studies/Philadelphia

Dr. Steven J. Fluharty to Professor of Pharmacology and Toxicology in Animal Biology

Dr. Joan C. Hendricks to Professor of Medicine in Clinical Studies/Philadelphia

Dr. Lesley G. King to Associate Professor of Emergency Medicine in Clinical Studies/Philadelphia

Dr. Robert Poppenga to Associate Professor of Toxicology in Pathobiology


Chair Designations

Annenberg School

Dr. Martin Fishbein, Annenberg Professor

SAS

Dr. Millicent Marcus, Mariano DiVito Professor of Italian Studies

Dr. Paul Rozin, Edmund J. and Louise W. Kahn Professor for Faculty Excellence

Dr. Larry A. Silver, James and Nan Wagner Farquhar Professor of History of Art

Dr. Susan Stewart, Donald T. Regan Professor of English

Dr. Arthur N. Waldron, Joseph H. Lauder Professor of International Studies

SEAS

Dr. I-Wei Chen, Skirkan-ich Professor of Materials Innovation

GSE

Dr. Diana T. Slaughter-Defoe, Constance E. Clayton Professor of Urban Education*

Law

Dr. Stephen R. Perry, John J. O'Brien Professor of Law and Philosophy

Wharton

Dr. Jehoshua Eliashberg, Sebastian S. Kresge Professor of Marketing

Dr. Eric Johnson, David W. Hauck Professor

Dr. Robert J. Meyer, Gayfryd Steinberg Professor

Medicine

Dr. William D. James, Albert M. Kligman Professor of Dermatology

Dr. Bernett L. Johnson, Jr., Herman Beerman Professor of Dermatology

Dr. Larry R. Kaiser, Eldridge L. Eliason Professor of Surgery

Nursing

Dr. Lois K. Evans to the Viola MacInnes/Independence Chair in Nursing

Dr. Linda P. Brown, Miriam Stirl Professor

Veterinary Medicine

Dr. Urs Giger, Charlotte Newton Sheppard Professor of Medicine

Dr. James A. Serpell, Marie A. Moore Associate Professor of Humane Ethics and Animal Welfare in Clinical Studies/Philadelphia *

 


Return to:Almanac, University of Pennsylvania, February 3, 1998, Volume 44, Number 20