The Twenty-Five Year Club's Newest Members
 Since 1956 Penn has annually celebrated a rite of passage for faculty and staff of all ranks who meet only one common requisite: they have served the University for twenty-five years. This year another 158 new members crossed the twenty-five year mark (the cut-off dates were between September 16, 1997 and December 31, 1998). Faculty and staff from all parts of the University gathered to celebrate the induction of these members at a dinner on Monday, November 16.

  • Dr. Kazuhiko Adachi, Pediatrics/Med
  • Ms. Beverly Addison-Roy, Registrar/ Student Services
  • Dr. Jeffrey R. Alpert, Surgery/Med
  • Dr. Sherry Altschuler, Otorhinolaryn/Med
  • Ms. Karen F. Anderson, Library
  • Dr. Sandra Barnes, Anthropology/SAS
  • Mr. Raymond Beamesderfer, Physical Plant
  • Dr. Israel Bender, Dental Med
  • Dr. Joel Bennett, Hematology/Med
  • Mr. Carl Bernasz, Physical Plant
  • Dr. Larissa Bilaniuk, Radiology/Med
  • Ms. Mary Blue, Radiology/Med
  • Dr. Seth Braunstein, Coxe Inst-Diab/Med
  • Dr. A. Mitchell Broennle, Anesthesia/Med
  • Ms. Janet Brooks, Pathobiology/Vet Med
  • Dr. David J. Brunswick, Biochemistry & Psychiatry/Med
  • Dr. Deborah Burnham, Acad Advising/SAS
  • Ms. Sylvia Canada, University Police
  • Mr. Howard Carter, Physical Plant
  • Ms. Adele Chatelain, Lippincott Library
  • Mr. John E. Connolly, Physical Plant
  • Dr. Thomas Connolly, Music/SAS
  • Dr. Diana Crane-Herve, Sociology/SAS
  • Mr. William Cubbin, Physical Plant
  • Ms. Oreneice Dorsey, Social Work
  • Ms. Ann Duffield, Education
  • Dr. Bruce Dunkman, Cardiology/Med
  • Dr. Henry Edmunds, Surgery/Med
  • Dr. Takeshi Egami, Mat Sci-Eng/SEAS
  • Dr. Alexander Ehrlich, Dermatology/Med
  • Dr. Maria Ellis, University Museum
  • Ms. Barbara English, Library
  • Dr. Richard Estes, Social Work
  • Ms. Kathleen Fey, Mathematics/SAS
  • Dr. John Fischer, Mat Sci-Eng/SEAS
  • Ms. Mary Fitting, Library
  • Ms. Mary Foreman, Archives
  • Dr. William Fox, Pediatrics/Med
  • Dr. David Freiman, Radiology/Med
  • Dr. Harvey Friedman, Infectious Disease/Med
  • Mr. Kenneth C. Funderburk, Law
  • Dr. Stephen Gale, Political Sci/SAS
  • Dr. Surendra Gambhir, South Asia/SAS
  • Dr. Vijay Gambhir, South Asia/SAS
  • Ms. R. Kathleen Gillies-Abbott, English
  • Dr. Robert Giuntoli, Ob-Gyn/Med
  • Dr. Eduardo Glandt, Chem Eng/SEAS
  • Mr. Ernest Gonsalves, Asst. Dean/Law
  • Mr. Frank Goodman, Law
  • Dr. Joan Goodman, Education
  • Mr. Andrew Graham, Morris Arboretum
  • Ms. Sally Green, Psychiatry/Med
  • Dr. Joel Greenberg, Neurology/Med
  • Dr. Robert Greenstein, Psych-Addiction/Med
  • Ms. Theresa Grigsby, Pathology/Dental Med
  • Dr. Stuart Gross, Dental Med
  • Mr. Joseph Grum, Budget Analysis/Pres Ofc
  • Dr. Dupont Guerry, Hematology/Med
  • Dr. Wilhelm Halbfass, Asian Stud/SAS
  • Ms. Helene Hamlin, Athletics
  • Dr. Robert Harding, Anthropology/SAS
  • Mr. Thomas Hauber, Houston Hall/Student Services
  • Dr. Motoi Hayashida, Psychiatry/Med
  • Ms. Gwendolyn Hooper, Dental Med
  • Mr. Arthur Hopkins, Physical Plant
  • Dr. Patrick Houston, Otorhinolaryn/Med
  • Dr. Thomas Hughes, H&SS/SAS
  • Dr. Jeffrey Jaffe, Finance/Wharton
  • Dr. Francis Johnston, Anthropology/SAS
  • Dr. Robert Katz, Cardiology/Med
  • Dr. Milton Kitei, Medicine
  • Dr. Paul Kleindorfer, OPIM/Wharton
  • Ms. Krystyna Knight, Orthopedic Surg/Med
  • Dr. Robert Kohler, H&SS/SAS
  • Mr. Ronald Krassenstein, Vet Med
  • Dr. Beverly Lange, Pediatrics/Med
  • Mr. Thomas Leary, Purchasing
  • Dr. Kwang Won Lee, Anesthesia/Med
  • Ms. Julia Lenz, Acad Prog & Res
  • Mr. Gerald Leska, Library
  • Dr. Noam Lior, MEAM/SEAS
  • Dr. Ponzy Lu, Chemistry/SAS
  • Dr. Susan Lytle, Education
  • Mr. William Magill, Computing
  • Dr. Saroosh Mahboubi, Radiology/Med
  • Dr. George Makdisi, Asian Stud/SAS
  • Dr. Arnold Malerman, Dental Med
  • Ms. Donna Maloney, Vet Med
  • Dr. Frank Marlowe, Otorhinolaryn/Med
  • Ms. Adrienne McCarter, ISC
  • Mr. Daniel McCollum, Wharton Admin
  • Mr. Andrew McIlvaine, Pathology/Med
  • Dr. Anna Meadows, Pediatrics/Med
  • Mr. Anthony Messina, Library
  • Mr. David Micahnik, Athletics
  • Mr. James Mikesell, Law Library
  • Mr. Richard Mitchell, Physics/SAS
  • Dr. Joan Mollman, Neurology/Med
  • Dr. Edward Morlok, Systems Eng/SEAS
  • Dr. Vivianne Nachmias, Cell & Dev Bio/Med
  • Mr. Darryll Norwood, Physical Plant
  • Ms. Selma Pastor, Lauder Inst/Wharton
  • Ms. Valerie Ann Pena, Med School Library
  • Dr. Michael Pertschuk, Psychiatry/Med
  • Ms. Geraldine Pettey, Treas/VP Finance
  • Dr. Hermann Pfefferkorn, Geology/SAS
  • Dr. Giuliana Pierson, Pediatrics/Med
  • Ms. Lois Porten, Internal Medicine/Med
  • Dr. Gregory Possehl, Anthropology/SAS
  • Dr. Ellen Prince, Linguistics/SAS
  • Dr. Joyce Randolph, International Programs
  • Ms. Patricia Ravenell, Student Services
  • Ms. Anna Elaine Regan, Chemistry
  • Mr. James Riggins, Vet Med
  • Ms. Valerie Eaddy Riley, History/SAS
  • Sgt. Joseph Risoli, University Police
  • Ms. Kathleen Ryan, University Museum
  • Dr. Homayoun Safavi, Dental Med
  • Mr. Ronald Sanders, Registrar's Office
  • Dr. James Saunders, Otorhinolaryn/Med
  • Dr. Thomas Scanlin, Pediatrics/Med
  • Dr. Gerhard Schad, Pathobiology/Vet Med
  • Dr. Alan Schreiber, Hematology/Med
  • Dr. C. Richard Scipione, Otorhinolaryn/Med
  • Ms. Sharon C. Scott, Student Financial Services
  • Dr. Hector Seda, Otorhinolaryn/Med
  • Mr. Todd Seeleman, WCIT/Wharton
  • Dr. Bernard Shapiro, Vet Med
  • Dr. Arlyne Shockman, Radiology/Med
  • Dr. Amos Smith, Chemistry/SAS
  • Ms. Anna Smith, Anesthesia/Med
  • Ms. Doerte Smith, Cell & Dev Bio/Med
  • Dr. Lawrence Spitz, Medicine
  • Dr. Arthur Steinberg, Dental Med
  • Dr. Bruce Taubman, Pediatrics/Med
  • Mr. Kenneth Thomas, Finance/Wharton
  • Ms. Frances Tomasco, Vet Med
  • Ms. Rita Tomassone, Dev & Alum Rel
  • Dr. Michael Topp, Chemistry/SAS
  • Mr. Gary Truhlar, Human Resources
  • Ms. Dorinda Vance, Faculty Club
  • Mr. Anthony Vizzachero, Computing
  • Mr. Amos Vogel, Annenberg School
  • Mr. George Wallace, Physical Plant
  • Ms. Mildred Walters, Physical Plant
  • Mr. Keith Waters, Physical Plant
  • Ms. Frances Weems, Physical Plant
  • Ms. Judith Weiss, Annenberg Center
  • Dr. Frank Welsh, Neurosurgery/Med
  • Ms. Janet Wheeler, Physical Plant
  • Dr. Donald White, Classical Studies/SAS
  • Ms. Linda Wigfall, Wharton
  • Ms. Alma Witherspoon, Physical Plant
  • Dr. Cam Witzleben, Pathology & Lab Medicine, Pediatrics/Med
  • Dr. Eugene Wolf, Music/SAS
  • Ms. Carmella Wood, Treasurer/VP Finance
  • Mr. Robert Zimring, Operational Services


Almanac, Vol. 45, No. 13, November 24, 1998

 FRONT PAGE | CONTENTS | JOB-OPS | CRIMESTATS | BETWEEN ISSUES | DECEMBER at PENN