University Council Committees, 1998-99

INSERT: SECTION I | SECTION II | SECTION III | SECTION IV

Admissions and Financial Aid

Chair: David Williams (psychol)
Faculty:
Robert F. Giegengack (geology)
Larry Gladney (physics & astron)
Loretta Sweet Jemmott (nursing)
Abba Krieger (statistics)
John Richetti (English)
Warren Seider (chem engr)
Susan Silverton (dental)
David Williams (psychol)
Students:
Graduate/professional:
Tiffany Hodge
Stephanie Knox
Deborah Yarber-Clarke
Undergraduate:
Rachael Goldfarb
Eugene Huang
One to be named
PPSA: Afi Roberson
(African American resource center )
Ex officio:
Sharon Pepe (director, Penn Plan)
William Schilling (dir., student financial aid)
Willis Stetson (dean of admissions)
Valarie Swain-Cade McCoullum (vice prov. U. life)


Bookstore

Chair: Daniel Raff (mgmt)
Faculty:
William R. Brennen (chemistry)
Ted Chinburg (math)
John Dixon Hunt (landscape arch)
Noam Lior (mech engr)
Daniel Raff (mgmt)
John Richetti (English)
Karen B. Wilkerson (nursing)
Ruth York (nursing)
Students:
Graduate/professional:
Laura Hogan
Sumantra Sen
Undergraduate:
Michelle McClaskey
Tracey Rohrer
PPSA:
Robert Allison (General Accounting)
Michael Ryan (Library special collections)
Adam Sherr (Dining Services)
A-3: Loretta Miller (Student Info/Systems)
Ex officio: Marie Witt (interim v. p., bus. svcs.)


Communications

Chair: Martin Pring (physiol/med)
Faculty:
James Corner (architecture)
Ellis Golub (biochem/dental)
Francis E. Johnston (anthro)
Steven Kimbrough (oper & info mgmt)
David Mozely (radiol & psych)
Martin Pring (physiol/med)
David Smith (anesthesia/med)
Jonathan Smith (computer & info sci.)
Students:
Graduate/professional:
Angelos Keromytis
Katherine Wilson
Undergraduate: Two to be named
PPSA:
Alicia Brill (Human Resources)
Donna Milici (ISC)
A-3:
Donna Arthur (CP&P Law)
Gene N. Haldeman (Admissions)
Ex officio:
Paul Mosher (vice provost & dir. of libraries)
James O'Donnell (vice provost, information
systems & computing)
Ken Wildes (dir, communications)
Marie Witt (interim v. p., bus. svcs.)


Community Relations

Chair: Peter Dodson (animal biol)
Faculty:
Peter Dodson (animal biol/geology)
Lois K. Evans (nursing)
Frank Goodman (law)
Christopher Hasty (music)
Martin G. Keane (medicine)
Paul Korshin (English)
Klaus Krippendorff (communication)
Brian Spooner (anthro)
Students:
Graduate/professional:
Ricki Gever Eisenstein
Andrew Norton
Undergraduate:
Debra Kurshan
Katie O'Connor
PPSA:
Rosemary Connors (Wharton)
Isabel Sampson-Mapp (community
partnerships)
Quyen Ho Shanahan (GM Mktg/Dev WXPN)
One to be named
A-3:
Cathy Curtin (bioengineering)
Stephanie Knox (office of president)
Ex officio:
Jeanne Arnold (dir., African American
resource center)
Glenn Bryan (dir, community relations)
Vinnie Curren (manager,WXPN)
Michael Diorka (director, recreation)
John Fry (executive vice president)
Pam Robinson (assoc. dir., academic
programs in residential life)
Michael Rose (managing dir., Annenberg Ctr.)


Facilities

Chair: Vukan R. Vuchic (systems engr)
Faculty:
Nadia Alhasani (architecture)
Eugenie L. Birch (city & reg plng)
Howard Brody (physics & astronomy)
David L. Brownlee (history of art)
James M. Larkin (education)
Anu Mathur (landscape architecture)
Anthony R. Tomazinis (city & reg plng)
Vukan Vuchic (systems engr)
Students:
Graduate/professional:
Deborah James
Thomas Morton
Undergraduates:
Bradley Edelman
One to be named
PPSA:
Thomas McCoy (telecommunications)
Laura Peller (environ health & safety)
Erin Wieand (medical ctr facilities)
A-3:
Cheryl Shipman (Benjamin Franklin scholars)
Jean Marie Vance (medical school admissions)
Ex officio:
Omar Blaik (vice president facilities svcs)
Glenn Bryan (director, community relations)
Alice Nagle (coordinator, program for
people with disabilities)
Ronald Sanders (registrar)

International Programs

Chair: Eric Weinberg (biol)
Faculty:
Roger Allen (Asian & Mid East studies)
N. Bulent Gultekin (finance)
Roberto Mariano (economics)
Irving Nachamkin (path & lab med)
Gregory L. Possehl (anthro)
Sohrab Rabii (elec engr)
Harold F. Schiffman (S. Asian studies)
Eric Weinberg (biol)
Students:
Graduate/professional:
Hugh Bozorgzadeh
Aveek Das
Heidi Wushinske
Undergraduate:
Thomas Kisimbi
Katie O'Connor
Jeremy Thompson
PPSA:
Mary Ann Julian (English language programs)
A-3: David C. Scheller (English lang. programs)
Ex officio: Joyce Randolph (director,
international programs)


Library

Chair: Karin L. McGowan (pediatrics)
Faculty:
William R. Brennan (chemistry)
Patricia D'Antonio (nursing)
Robert Gaiser (anesthesia/med)
Ellis Golub (biochem/dental)
John Dixon Hunt (landscape arch)
Karin L. McGowan (pediatrics)
Philippe Met (Romance lang)
Donald F. Morrison (statistics)
Students:
Graduate/professional:
Courtney Bennett
Thomas Morton
Undergraduate:
Michelle McClaskey
Michelle Tucker
PPSA:
Pamela Emory (alumni relations)
A-3: Susan Mullins (Vet development)
Ex officio:
Elizabeth Kelly (dir., Biddle Law Library)
Paul Mosher (vice provost & dir. of libraries)


Personnel Benefits Committee

Chair: Charles E. Dwyer (educ)
Faculty:
Erling E. Boe (education), liaison from Senate Committee on Economic Status of Faculty
Charles E. Dwyer (educ)
David Hackney (radiol/med)
Hendrik Hameka (chemistry)
Carl Polsky (acctg)
Gerald F. Porter (math)
Lorraine R. Tulman (nursing)
Student (graduate/professional):
Carl Seaquist
A-1 Staff:
Robert Lawlor (neurosurgery)
Margaret Hagans Smith (ISC)
Michelle Taylor (dental school)
A-3 Staff:
Louise Alexander (education)
Michael Wisniewski (library acquisitions)
Ex officio:
Kenneth Campbell (comptroller)
John Heuer (vice president human resources
Al Johnson (asst. mgr., benefits counseling)

INSERT: SECTION I | SECTION II | SECTION III | SECTION IV


Almanac, Vol. 45, No. 22, February 23, 1999

 FRONT PAGE | CONTENTS | JOB-OPS | CRIMESTATS | BETWEEN ISSUES | MARCH at PENN