Faculty Appointments & Promotions


From the extensive list of Trustee actions on appointments, reappointments, secondary appointments, leaves and terminations, Almanac gleans those actions reflecting movement into or within the Standing Faculty. These include new appointments and promotions, and chair designations with or without promotion, in all schools. In the health schools, where reappointments sometimes include movement from the associated faculty (not in standing faculty) to the clinician-educator track (standing faculty, but not tenure-accruing), those actions are published. Note that clinician-educator titles are recognizable by the form of title, "Professor of ______________ at (affiliated institution)." The following list shows actions from Trustees minutes of January 1, 1999, through October 7, 1999, representing actions approved at Provost's Staff Conferences leading up to those meetings. Actions marked (*) involve additions to tenured ranks through appointment, promotion, or conversion.

Faculty Appointments and Promotions January 1, 1999, through October 7, 1999

Non-Health Schools | Annenberg | SAS | SEAS | Law | Wharton | Chair Designations (non-health schools)

Health Schools | Dental | Medicine | Nursing | Veterinary | Chair Designations (heath schools) | TOP


Non-Health Schools

Annenberg School for Communication

Appointment

  • Dr. John B. Jemmott, III as Professor of Communications*


School of Arts and Sciences

Appointments

  • Dr. Stephen J. Campbell as Assistant Professor of History of Art
  • Dr. John J. DiIulio, Jr. as Professor of Political Science*
  • Dr. Percy A. Deift as Professor of Mathematics*
  • Dr. Paula England as Professor of Sociology*
  • Dr. Firoozeh Kashani-Sabet as Assistant Professor of History
  • Dr. John Knowles as Assistant Professor of Economics
  • Dr. Catriona MacLeod as Assistant Professor of Germanic Languages and Literatures
  • Dr. H.W. Jerome Maddox as Assistant Professor of Political Science
  • Dr. Gary A. Molander as Professor of Chemistry*
  • Dr. Virgil Percec as Professor of Chemistry*.
  • Dr. Robert W. Preucel as Associate Professor of Anthropology*
  • Dr. Daniel K. Richter as Professor of History*
  • Dr. Maria Isabel Sanguesa-Romero as Assistant Professor of Linguistics
  • Dr. Lawrence W. Sherman as Professor of Sociology*
  • Dr. Emily R. Steiner as Assistant Professor of English
  • Dr. Peter T. Struck as Assistant Professor of Classical Studies
  • Dr. Robert Vitalis as Associate Professor of Political Science*
  • Dr. Patrick J. Walsh as Assistant Professor of Chemistry
  • Dr. Caroline E. Weber as Assistant Professor of Romance Languages

Promotions

  • Dr. Regina Bendix to Associate Professor of Folklore and Folklife*
  • Dr. Nancy A. Bentley to Associate Professor of English*
  • Dr. Dawn A. Bonnell to Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
  • Dr. Warren Breckman to Associate Professor of History*
  • Dr. Mirjam Cvetic to Professor of Physics and Astronomy
  • Dr. Lynda Hart to Professor of English
  • Dr. David E. Ludden to Professor of History
  • Dr. Holly Pittman to Professor of History of Art
  • Dr. Philip A. Rea to Professor of Biology
  • Dr. Virginia M. Richards to Professor of Psychology
  • Dr. Thomas G. Ricketts to Professor of Philosophy
  • Dr. David S. Roos to Professor of Biology

Change in Home Department

  • Dr. Roger D. Abrahams from the Hum Rosen Professor of Folklore and Folklife to the Hum Rosen Professor of Folklore and Folklife in English
  • Dr. Dan Ben-Amos from Professor of Folklore and Folklife to Professor of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies and Folklore
  • Dr. Regina Bendix from Associate Professor of Folklore and Folklife to Associate Professor of Anthropology and Folklore
  • Dr. Robert B. St. George from Associate Professor of Folklore and Folklife to Associate Professor of History

Legal Name Change

  • Dr. Antonio McDaniel, Associate Professor of Sociology, to Dr. Tukufu Zuberi


Non-Health Schools | Annenberg | SAS | SEAS | Law | Wharton | Chair Designations (non-health schools)

Health Schools | Dental | Medicine | Nursing | Veterinary | Chair Designations (heath schools) | TOP


School of Engineering and Applied Science

Appointments

  • Dr. Rajeev Alur as Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science*
  • Dr. Michael B. Greenwald as Assistant Professor of Computer and Information Science
  • Dr. Yannis A. Korilis as Assistant Professor of Systems Engineering
  • Dr. Martha S. Palmer as Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science
  • Dr. Benjamin C. Pierce as Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science*
  • Dr. Talid R. Sinno as Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering

Promotions

  • Dr. Kenneth R. Foster to Professor of Bioengineering
  • Dr. David F. Meaney to Associate Professor of Bioengineering*
  • Dr. Jonathan M. Smith to Professor of Computer and Information Science
  • Dr. Valeriu Breazu Tannen to Professor of Computer and Information Science


Law School

Appointment

  • Mr. Edward L. Rubin as Professor of Law*

Promotions

  • Mr. Jacques deLisle to Professor of Law*


School of Social Work

Appointments

  • Dr. Jeffrey N. Draine as Assistant Professor of Social Work
  • Dr. Beth J. Soldo as Professor of Social Work*


Wharton School

Appointment

  • Dr. Beth A. Bechky as Assistant Professor of Management
  • Dr. James J. Chang as Assistant Professor of Accounting
  • Dr. Christopher C. Geczy as Assistant Professor of Finance
  • Dr. Teck Ho as Associate Professor of Marketing*
  • Dr. Balaji Padmanabhan as Assistant Professor of Operations and Information Management
  • Dr. Christian Terwiesch as Assistant Professor of Operations and Information Management
  • Dr. Karl T. Ulrich as Associate Professor of Operations and Information Management*
  • Dr. Julie Wulf as Assistant Professor of Management
  • Dr. Elaine L. Zanutto as Assistant Professor of Statistics

Promotions

  • Dr. Jagmohan S. Raju to Professor of Marketing
  • Mr. Kenneth L. Shropshire to Professor of Legal Studies
  • Dr. Louis A. Thomas to Associate Professor of Management*

Non-Health Schools | Annenberg | SAS | SEAS | Law | Wharton | Chair Designations (non-health schools)

Health Schools | Dental | Medicine | Nursing | Veterinary | Chair Designations (heath schools) | TOP

 Chair Designations

School of Arts and Sciences

Dr. Jose A. Cheibub, Janice and Julian Bers Assistant Professor in the Social Sciences

Dr. John J. DiIulio, Jr., Frederick Fox Leadership Professor of Politics, Religion, and Civil Society

Dr. Gary Hatfield, Adam Seybert Professor of Moral and Intellectual Philosophy

Dr. Virgil Percec, P. Roy Vagelos Professor of Chemistry

Mr. Jay Reise, Robert Weiss Professor of Music

Dr. John Richetti, A.M. Rosenthal Professor of English

Dr. Martin E. P. Seligman, Robert A. Fox Leadership Professor of Psychology

Dr. Lawrence W. Sherman, Albert M. Greenfield Professor of Human Relations

School of Engineering and Applied Science

Dr. Gnanalingam Anandalingam, National Center Professor of Resource Management and Technology

Dr. Roch Guérin, Alfred Fitler Moore Professor of Telecommunications Networks

Law School

Mr. Colin S. Diver, Heimbold Professor of Law and Economics

School of Social Work

Dr. Beth J. Soldo, Joseph E. and Ruth E. Boettner Professor of Financial Gerontology*

Wharton School

Dr. David A. Asch, Robert D. Eilers Associate Professor of Health Care Management and Economics

Dr. Lawton R. Burns, James Joo-Jin Kim Professor

Dr. Peter Cappelli, George W. Taylor Professor of Management

Dr. Robert P. Inman, Miller-Sherrerd Professor

Dr. Barbara Kahn, Dorothy Silberberg Professor

Dr. Daniel A. Levinthal, Julian Aresty Professor of Management and Economics

Dr. Karen K. Lewis, Joseph and Ida Sondheimer Professor in International Economics and Finance

Dr. Ian C. MacMillan, Fred R. Sullivan Professor

Dr. Harbir Singh, Edward H. Bowman Professor of Management

Dr. Jitendra V. Singh, Saul P. Steinberg Professor of Management

Non-Health Schools | Annenberg | SAS | SEAS | Law | Wharton | Chair Designations (non-health schools)

Health Schools | Dental | Medicine | Nursing | Veterinary | Chair Designations (heath schools) | TOP

Health Schools

School of Dental Medicine

Appointments

  • Dr. Hydar Ali as Associate Professor of Pathology
  • Dr. Margaret M. Grisius as Assistant Professor of Oral Medicine

Reappointments

  • Dr. Michael Glick to Professor of Oral Medicine
  • Dr. Mamle Mante as Assistant Professor of General Restorative Dentistry
  • Dr. David C. Stanton as Assistant Professor of Oral Surgery/ Pharmacology

Promotions

  • Dr. Francis Mante to Associate Professor of General Restorative Dentistry*


School of Medicine

Appointments

  • Dr. Richard K. Assoian as Associate Professor of Pharmacology*.
  • Dr. Pedro K. Beredjiklian as Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Dr. Roy Dennis Bloom as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Brian R. Calvi as Assistant Professor of Genetics
  • Dr. John K. Choi as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Dr. Russell G. Clayton as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
  • Dr. Philip L. Cohen as Professor of Medicine*
  • Dr. Diego Contreras as Assistant Professor of Neuroscience
  • Dr. Charles A. Dackis as Assistant Professor of Psychiatry at the Presbyterian Medical Center of Philadelphia
  • Dr. Dennis J. Dlugos as Assistant Professor of Neurology at CHOP
  • Dr. George W. Drach as Professor of Urology in Surgery at HUP
  • Dr. Theodore Fallon, Jr. as Assistant Professor of Psychiatry at Philadelphia Child Guidance Center
  • Dr. Martin E. Franklin as Assistant Professor of Clinical Psychology in Psychiatry at HUP
  • Dr. Jeffrey L. Galinkin as Assistant Professor of Anesthesia at the CHOP and HUP
  • Dr. Joseph J. Gallo as Assistant Professor of Family Practice and Community Medicine
  • Dr. Michael D. Grossman as Assistant Professor of Surgery at HUP and St. Luke's Hospital
  • Dr. Wensheng Guo as Assistant Professor of Biostatistics in Biostatistics and Epidemiology
  • Dr. Carolyn Heimberg as Assistant Professor of Psychiatry at HUP in the Standing Faculty
  • Dr. Mark A. Helfaer as Associate Professor of Anesthesia at CHOP
  • Dr. Michael D. Ioffreda as Assistant Professor of Dermatology at HUP
  • Dr. Carl H. June as Professor of Molecular and Cellular Engineering*
  • Dr. Jack Ludmir as Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology at the Pennsylvania Hospital
  • Dr. James E. McDonough as Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology at HUP
  • Dr. Vladimir R. Muzykantov as Assistant Professor of Pharmacology
  • Dr. Michael L. Nance as Assistant Professor of Surgery at CHOP
  • Dr. Navneet Narula as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Allison Oler as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. John P. O'Reardon as Assistant Professor of Psychiatry at HUP
  • Dr. Howard B. Panitch as Associate Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
  • Dr. Michael S. Parmacek as Associate Professor of Medicine*
  • Dr. Jean B. Patel as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Carolyn C. Phillips as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Mary E. Putt as Assistant Professor of Biostatistics in Biostatistics and Epidemiology at HUP
  • Dr. Steven E. Raper as Associate Professor of Surgery*
  • Dr. Ariella M. Rosengard as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Dr. Anil Kumar Rustgi as Associate Professor of Medicine*
  • Dr. Hao Shen as Assistant Professor of Microbiology
  • Dr. David F. Tolin as Assistant Professor of Clinical Psychology in Psychiatry at HUP
  • Dr. Mark L. Tykocinski as Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine*
  • Dr. Abby S. Van Voorhees as Assistant Professor of Dermatology at HUP
  • Dr. Mehernoor F. Watcha as Associate Professor of Anesthesia at CHOP
  • Dr. Lori A. Zoellner as Assistant Professor of Clinical Psychology in Psychiatry at HUP

Reappointments

  • Dr. Evaline A. Alessandrini as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
  • Dr. Luis I. Araujo as Assistant Professor of Radiology at HUP
  • Dr. Robert N. Baldassano as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
  • Dr. Richard A. Baum as Assistant Professor of Radiology at HUP
  • Dr. Lisa M. Bellini as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Warren B. Bilker as Assistant Professor of Biostatistics in Biostatistics and Epidemiology at HUP
  • Dr. David J. Bozentka as Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery at HUP
  • Dr. Jo Buyske as Assistant Professor of Surgery at HUP and the Presbyterian Medical Center of Philadelphia
  • Dr. E. Cabrina Campbell as Assistant Professor of Psychiatry at the Veterans Administration Medical Center
  • Dr. Daniel Teh-An Chow as Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology at HUP
  • Dr. Michael D. Cirigliano as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Pamela G. Cobb as Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology at HUP
  • Dr. Nicholas A. DeMartinis, III as Assistant Professor of Psychiatry at HUP
  • Dr. Ronald M. Fairman as Assistant Professor of Surgery at HUP and the Presbyterian Medical Center of Philadelphia
  • Dr. Joel A. Fein as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
  • Dr. Victor A. Ferrari as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Francene M. Fleegler as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. John M. Flynn as Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery at CHOP
  • Dr. Christopher A. Friedrich as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Arupa Ganguly as Assistant Professor of Genetics at HUP
  • Dr. Guila Glosser as Assistant Professor of Neuropsychology in Neurology at HUP
  • Dr. Stephen M. Hahn as Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology at HUP
  • Dr. Patti J.L. Herling as Assistant Professor of Radiology at HUP
  • Dr. Marilyn V. Howarth as Assistant Professor of Emergency Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Jill V. Hunter as Assistant Professor of Radiology at CHOP
  • Dr. Kathy Jabs as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
  • Dr. Abbas F. Jawad as Assistant Professor of Biostatistics in Pediatrics at CHOP
  • Dr. Lorraine E.L. Katz as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
  • Dr. Gregory F. Keenan as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
  • Dr. Debra G.B. Leonard as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Mitchell Machtay as Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology at HUP
  • Dr. Paul J. Marcotte as Assistant Professor of Neurosurgery at HUP
  • Dr. Glenn Edwards McGee as Assistant Professor of Bioethics in Molecular and Cellular Engineering at HUP
  • Dr. Jeffrey D. Merrill as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at HUP
  • Dr. David S. Miller as Assistant Professor of Psychiatry at HUP
  • Dr. Natasha Mirza as Assistant Professor of Otorhinolaryngology: Head and Neck Surgery at the Veterans Administration Medical Center
  • Dr. Emile R. Mohler, III as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Mary F. Morrison as Assistant Professor of Psychiatry at HUP
  • Dr. Harvey L. Nisenbaum as Assistant Professor of Radiology at HUP
  • Dr. Frederick Nunes as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Enyi Okereke as Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery at HUP
  • Dr. David L. Porter as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Jerilynn Radcliffe as Assistant Professor of Clinical Psychology in Pediatrics at CHOP
  • Dr. Matthew L. Ramsey as Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery at HUP
  • Dr. Elizabeth B. Rand as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
  • Dr. Eileen Reynolds as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. David I. Rosenthal as Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology at HUP
  • Dr. Susan E. Rowling as Assistant Professor of Radiology at HUP
  • Dr. Eduardo D. Ruchelli as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at CHOP
  • Dr. Stephen G. Ryan as Assistant Professor of Neurology at CHOP
  • Dr. Edna P. Schwab as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Craig H. Scott as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Lynne R. Siqueland as Assistant Professor of Psychology in Psychiatry at HUP
  • Dr. Kim Smith-Whitley as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
  • Dr. David R. Steinberg as Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery at HUP
  • Nasreen A. Syed as Assistant Professor of Ophthalmology at the Presbyterian Medical Center of Philadelphia
  • Dr. Martin P. Szuba as Assistant Professor of Psychiatry at HUP
  • Dr. Elena G. Taratuta as Assistant Professor of Radiology at HUP
  • Dr. Kathleen M. Veloso as Assistant Professor of Anesthesia at HUP
  • Dr. Nicholas J. Volpe as Assistant Professor of Ophthalmology at HUP and the Presbyterian Medical Center of Philadelphia
  • Dr. Joan M. Von Feldt as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Mariusz A. Wasik as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Robert M. Weinrieb as Assistant Professor of Psychiatry at the Veterans Administration Medical Center
  • Dr. Donald S. Weinstein as Assistant Professor of Radiology at HUP

Change in Primary Appointment

  • Dr. Maureen M. O'Rourke as Assistant Professor of Anesthesia at CHOP

Change in School and Primary Appointment

  • Dr. Edward N. Pugh, Jr. from Professor of Psychology in SAS to Professor of Ophthalmology

Promotions

  • Dr. Steven E. Arnold to Associate Professor of Psychiatry*
  • Dr. Paul H. Axelsen to Associate Professor of Pharmacology*
  • Dr. H. Scott Baldwin to Associate Professor of Pediatrics*
  • Dr. Marisa S. Bartolomei to Associate Professor of Cell and Developmental Biology*
  • Dr. Jesse A. Berlin to Professor of Biostatistics in Biostatistics and Epidemiology at HUP
  • Dr. Judy C. Bernbaum to Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
  • Dr. Delma L. Broussard to Associate Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
  • Dr. Michael P. Cancro to Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Dr. Douglas A. Canning to Associate Professor of Urology in Surgery at CHOP
  • Dr. Christopher M. Clark to Associate Professor of Neurology at HUP
  • Dr. Mark D'Esposito to Associate Professor of Neurology*
  • Dr. Harold I. Feldman to Associate Professor of Medicine*
  • Dr. F. Michael Ferrante to Professor of Anesthesia at HUP and the Presbyterian Medical Center of Philadelphia
  • Dr. Jeffrey M. Field to Associate Professor of Pharmacology*
  • Dr. Robert Finkelstein to Associate Professor of Neuroscience*
  • Dr. Stephen J. Gluckman to Professor of Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Juan E. Grunwald to Professor of Ophthalmology at the Presbyterian Medical Center of Philadelphia and HUP
  • Dr. Laszlo Gyulai to Associate Professor of Psychiatry at HUP
  • Dr. John Hansen-Flaschen to Professor of Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Alan L. Hillman to Professor of Medicine
  • Dr. Jerry C. Johnson to Professor of Medicine at the Veterans Administration Medical Center and HUP
  • Dr. Malek Kamoun to Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Joel Karp to Professor of Radiologic Physics in Radiology
  • Dr. Anne E. Kazak to Professor of Psychology in Pediatrics at CHOP
  • Dr. J. Bruce Kneeland to Professor of Radiology at HUP
  • Dr. Jane M. Lavelle to Associate Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
  • Dr. Leslie A. Litzky to Associate Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Laurie A. Loevner to Associate Professor of Radiology at HUP
  • Dr. Eric S. Maller to Associate Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
  • Dr. Scott Manaker to Associate Professor of Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. David J. Margolis to Associate Professor of Dermatology at HUP
  • Dr. James S. Meyer to Associate Professor of Radiology at CHOP
  • Dr. Wallace T. Miller, Jr. to Associate Professor of Radiology at HUP
  • Dr. Harold I. Palevsky to Professor of Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Gilberto R. Pereira to Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP
  • Dr. Kathleen Joy Propert to Associate Professor of Biostatistics in Biostatistics and Epidemiology at HUP
  • Dr. Timothy R. Rebbeck to Associate Professor of Epidemiology in Biostatistics and Epidemiology*
  • Dr. Kim A. Sharp to Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Biophysics*
  • Dr. Richard D. Shlansky-Goldberg to Associate Professor of Radiology at HUP
  • Dr. Mark M. Stecker to Associate Professor of Neurology at HUP
  • Dr. David J. Vaughn to Associate Professor of Medicine at HUP
  • Dr. Victoria L. Vetter to Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP


Non-Health Schools | Annenberg | SAS | SEAS | Law | Wharton | Chair Designations (non-health schools)

Health Schools | Dental | Medicine | Nursing | Veterinary | Chair Designations (heath schools) | TOP


School of Nursing

Appointments

  • Dr. Joan E. Burritt as Assistant Professor of Nursing Administration at HUP
  • Dr. Deborah B. McGuire as Associate Professor of Nursing*
  • Dr. Karen L. Schumacher as Assistant Professor of Nursing

Reappointment

  • Dr. Melinda Lee Jenkins as Assistant Professor of Primary Care Nursing

Promotions

  • Dr. Neville E. Strumpf to Professor of Nursing


School of Veterinary Medicine

Appointments

  • Dr. Aubrey Nicholas Baird as Associate Professor of Surgery in Clinical Studies/New Bolton Center
  • Dr. Dorothy C. Brown as Assistant Professor of Surgery in Clinical Studies/Philadelphia
  • Dr. Fabio Del Piero as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Toxicology in Pathobiology
  • Dr. Francis C. Luca as Assistant Professor of Animal Biology
  • Dr. Kenneth John McLaughlin as Assistant Professor of Animal Biology
  • Dr. Hans R. Schöler as Associate Professor of Germ Cell Biology in Animal Biology*
  • Dr. Billy I. Smith as Assistant Professor of Medicine in Clinical Studies/New Bolton Center
  • Dr. J. Oriol Sunyer as Assistant Professor of Microbiology in Pathobiology
  • Dr. Michael Tomasic as Assistant Professor of Anesthesia in Clinical Studies/New Bolton Center

Reappointment

  • Dr. Mark T. Donaldson as Assistant Professor of Medicine in Clinical Studies/New Bolton Center

Change In Home Department

  • Dr. Leon P. Weiss, from the Grace Lansing Lambert Professor of Cell Biology in animal Biology to the Grace Lansing Lambert Professor of Cell Biology in Clinical Studies/New Bolton Center

Promotions

  • Dr. Sherrill Davison to Associate Professor of Avian Medicine and Pathology in Pathobiology
  • Dr. John R. Pehrson to Associate Professor of Biochemistry in Animal Biology*
  • Dr. Dean W. Richardson to Professor of Surgery in Clinical Studies/New Bolton Center


Non-Health Schools | Annenberg | SAS | SEAS | Law | Wharton | Chair Designations (non-health schools)

Health Schools | Dental | Medicine | Nursing | Veterinary | Chair Designations (heath schools) | TOP

 Chair Designations

School of Medicine

Dr. Steven M. Albelda, William Maul Measey Professor of Medicine

Dr. Wade H. Berrettini, Karl E. Rickels Professor of Psychiatry

Dr. Beverly S. Emanuel, Charles E.H. Upham Professor of Pediatrics

Dr. Katherine A. High, William H. Bennett Professor of Pediatrics

Dr. Virginia Man-Yee Lee, John H. Ware 3rd Endowed Professor of Alzheimer's Research

Dr. Michael S. Parmacek, Herbert C. Rorer Associate Professor of Medical Sciences*

Dr. Anil Kumar Rustgi, T. Grier Miller Associate Professor of Medicine*

Dr. Laurence A. Turka, C. Mahlon Kline Professor of Medicine

Dr. Mark L. Tykocinski, Simon Flexner Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine*

Non-Health Schools | Annenberg | SAS | SEAS | Law | Wharton | Chair Designations (non-health schools)

Health Schools | Dental | Medicine | Nursing | Veterinary | Chair Designations (heath schools) | TOP


Almanac, Vol. 46, No. 16, January 11, 2000

| FRONT PAGE | CONTENTS | JOB-OPS | CRIMESTATS | Appointments & Promotions | MLK Commemorative Celebration & Symposium | TALK ABOUT TEACHING ARCHIVE | BETWEEN ISSUES | JANUARY at PENN |