244th Commencement

University of Pennsylvania Commencement Events 2000

Classes Without Quizzes
(formerly known as Alumni/Faculty Exchanges)

Members of the University are welcome to participate in eight unique programs taking place Friday and Saturday, May 19-20, as part of Alumni Weekend. A full schedule of these exchanges is in the May At Penn calendar (inserted in this issue), which can be found on the web at www.upenn.edu/almanac/v46/n30/maycal.html.

Baccalaureate Service

Sunday, May 21
Blanche P. Levy Park (College Green)
Note: New Location
2:15-2:45 p.m.--Brass Concert
3-4 p.m.--Service
Speaker: Rev. Dr. Calvin O. Butts, III, Pastor of The Abyssinian Baptist Church
(Rain location: Palestra, 4-5 p.m.)


Monday, May 22
Franklin Field
8:30 a.m.--Gates Open
9:30 a.m.-Procession Enters Franklin Field
10:15 a.m.--Ceremony Begins
Speaker: Seamus Heaney, 1995 Nobel Laureate in Literature

* * *

Honorary Degree Recipients

  • John N. Bahcall, Ph.D., Richard Black Professor of Natural Sciences at the Institute for Advanced Study in Princeton; Doctor of Science.
  • Mary Douglas, D.Phil., retired professor of social anthropology, London University; Doctor of Humane Letters.
  • Ronald Dworkin, LL.B., Quain Professor of Jurisprudence at University College London and Sommer Professor of Law and Philosophy at NYU; Doctor of Laws.
  • Seamus Heaney, poet, critic and translator; Doctor of Humane Letters.
  • Wynton Marsalis, Pulitzer Prize winning jazz artist, composer, and educator; Doctor of Music.
  • The Honorable Edward G. Rendell, C'65, former mayor of Philadelphia; Doctor of Laws.

For more on the Honorary Degree recipients, see Almanac, April 4, 2000, on the web at www.upenn.edu/almanac/v46/n27/040400.html.

For additional information on May 21-22 events: see the Commencement Website: www.upenn.edu/commencement/ or call the Commencement Hotline: (215) 573-GRAD.

School Graduation Ceremonies

Annenberg School for Communication

Ceremony: Monday, May 22, 2:30 p.m., Annenberg School, Room 110

Speaker: Michael Moore, Award-Winning Documentarian and Producer

Reception: Annenberg School Lobby, immediately following ceremony

Biomedical Graduate Studies

Ceremony and Reception: Monday, May 22, immediately following Commencement, Biomedical Research Building (BRB) II/III Auditorium and Lobby

College of Arts and Sciences

Ceremony: Sunday, May 21, 7-9 p.m., Franklin Field

Speaker: Andrea Mitchell, CW'67, Chief Foreign Affairs Correspondent, NBC

Graduate Division, School of Arts and Sciences

Ceremony: Monday, May 22, 1 p.m. Hamilton Village (Superblock), 39th Street and Locust Walk

Speaker: Susan Stewart, Ph.D., Donald T. Regan Professor of English, Penn

Reception: 1920 Commons, immediately following ceremony

College of General Studies

Ceremony and Reception: Monday, May 22, immediately following Commencement, Class of 1952 Plaza, at 36th Street, across from Logan Hall

School of Dental Medicine

Ceremony: Monday, May 22, 1 p.m., Irvine Auditorium

Speaker: Stephen A. Cooper, D.M.D., Ph.D., D'71, Member, Board of Overseers, School of Dental Medicine

Reception: Penn Tower Hotel, 3:30 p.m.

Graduate School of Education

Ceremony: Monday, May 22, 2:30 p.m., First District Plaza, 3801 Market Street

Speaker: Kati Haycock, Director, Education Trust, Washington DC

Preceded by Reception: GSE Plaza, picnic lunch, immediately following Commencement

School of Engineering and Applied Science

Undergraduate and Masters Ceremony: Monday, May 22, 1 p.m., Palestra

Reception: West Lawn of Towne Building, immediately following ceremony

(rain location: Towne Building)

Doctoral Ceremony: Sunday, May 21, 5 p.m., Harrison Auditorium, Museum

Speaker: Ruzena Bajcsy, Ph.D., Professsor of CIS, Penn; Asst. Dir., Directorate for Computer & Info. Science & Eng., NSF

Reception: Mosaic Room and adjacent gardens, Museum, immediately following ceremony

Fels Center of Government

Ceremony and Reception: Monday, May 22, 12:30 p.m., Terrace Room, Logan Hall

Graduate School of Fine Arts

Ceremony: Monday, May 22, 1:30 p.m., Furness Plaza

(rain location: Meyerson Hall, room B1)

Speaker: A. Eugene Kohn, FAIA, RIBA, JIA, Ar'53, GAr'57, Principal, Kohn Pedersen Fox

Preceded by Picnic Lunch: Meyerson Hall Plaza, immediately following Commencement

Law School

Ceremony: Monday, May 22, 2 p.m., Academy of Music, Broad and Locust Streets

Speakers: Seth P. Waxman, Esq., Solicitor General of the United States; Janet F. Stotland, Esq., Education Law Center

Reception: Law School, 4:30 p.m.

School of Medicine

Ceremony: Sunday, May 21, 10 a.m., Irvine Auditorium

Speaker: Jordan J. Cohen, M.D., President, Association of American Medical Colleges

Reception: Biomedical Research Building (BRB) II/III Lobby and Plaza, immediately following ceremony

School of Nursing

Ceremony: Monday, May 22, 7 p.m., First District Plaza, 38th and Market Streets

Speaker: Rebecca Rimel, President and CEO, The Pew Charitable Trusts

Reception: NEB Plaza, immediately following Commencement

(rain location: NEB street-level atrium)

School of Social Work

Ceremony: Monday, May 22, 2 p.m., Harrison Auditorium, University Museum

Speaker: Lynn C. Swann, National Spokesperson, Big Brothers Big Sisters of America

Reception: Chinese Rotunda, Museum, 4 p.m.

School of Veterinary Medicine

Ceremony: Monday, May 22, 2:30 p.m., Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center

Speaker: Arthur Caplan, M.A., Ph.D., Director, Center for Bioethics, Penn

Reception: Annenberg Center Plaza, immediately following ceremony

(rain location: Annenberg Center Lobby)

Wharton Undergraduate Division and Wharton Evening Division

Ceremony: Sunday, May 21, 9-10:30 a.m., Franklin Field (heavy rain location: Palestra)

Reception: Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall Atrium, immediately following ceremony

Wharton Graduate Division

Ceremony: Sunday, May 21, 1- 3:30 p.m., Franklin Field (heavy rain location: Palestra)

Speaker: The Honorable Lawrence H. Summers, Secretary of the Treasury

Reception: Lehman Brothers Quadrangle and Vance Hall, 3:30 p.m.

Wharton Doctoral Division

Ceremony and Reception: Sunday, May 21, 5:30 p.m., Upper Egyptian Gallery and Chinese Rotunda, University Museum

Almanac, Vol. 46, No. 30, April 25, 2000

| FRONT PAGE | CONTENTS | JOB-OPS | CRIMESTATS | COUNCIL: Safety & Security Year-End Report | COUNCIL: Facilities Year-End Report | COUNCIL: Library Year-End Report | Commencement 2000 | TALK ABOUT TEACHING ARCHIVE | BETWEEN ISSUES | MAY at PENN |