BENCHMARKS

Since 1956, Penn has annually celebrated a rite of passage for faculty and staff of all ranks who meet only one common requisite: they have served the University for twenty-five years. This year, another 148 new members crossed the twenty-five mark (the cut-off dates were between January 1, 2000 and December 31, 2000).

Faculty and staff from all parts of the University gathered at the University Museum to celebrate the induction of these members at a dinner on October 5, 2000.

New 25-Year Club Members for 2000

  • Ms. Joyce Albergottie, Linguistics Lab/SAS
  • Dr. Elijah Anderson, Sociology/SAS
  • Ms. Deborah T. Ardary, Dev. & Alumni Relations
  • Dr. Clay M. Armstrong, Physiology/Med
  • Ms. Sharon Ash, Linguistics/SAS
  • Dr. Stanley J. Aukburg, Anesthesia/Med
  • Dr. Stanley Baum, Radiology/Med
  • Ms. Sandra R. Bauman, School of Social Work
  • Dr. Janice R. Bellace, Legal Studies/Wharton
  • Dr. Judy C. Bernbaum, Pediatrics/Med
  • Dr. Edward E. Bondi, Dermatology/Med
  • Ms. Priscilla H. Brewer, New Bolton Center/Vet
  • Dr. Kenneth R. Brown, Medicine/Med
  • Ms. Gardenia Brown, Surgery/Med
  • Dr. R. Michael Buckley, Medicine/Med
  • Dr. Stephen B. Burbank, Law School
  • Mr. Patrick M. Burke, Office of the Dean/Nursing
  • Dr. Gordon P. Buzby, Surgery/Med
  • Mr. Donald Carlson, Electrical Engineering/SEAS
  • Dr. Victor L. Carpiniello, Surgery/Med
  • Dr. H. Robert Cathcart, Health Care System/Med
  • Ms. Flora F. Cauley, Radiology/Med
  • Dr. William V. Chalupa, New Bolton Center/Vet
  • Dr. Jennifer Chu, Rehabilitation Medicine/Med
  • Dr. Douglas B. Cines, Pathol & Lab Medicine/Med
  • Dr. Frederick C. Cogen, Medicine/Med
  • Dr. Beverly G. Coleman, Radiology/Med
  • Dr. Donald J. Corey, Medicine/Med
  • Dr. Marilyn R. Curran, Psychiatry/Med
  • Ms. Linda J. Daniels, Admissions
  • Dr. W. Jean Dodds, CS-Philadelphia/Med
  • Ms. Susan R. Donnelly, Undergrad Division/Wharton
  • Mr. Ronald G. Dutton, Facilities Services
  • Dr. C. Drew Faust, History/SAS
  • Mr. Michael A. Ferraiolo, Facilities Services
  • Dr. Marshall L. Fisher, OPIM/Wharton
  • Ms. Regina C. Forlano, McNeill Business Serv/SAS
  • Dr. Clara Franzini-Armstrong, Cell and Developmental Biology/Med
  • Mr. Reginald Garrison, Retired/Human Resources
  • Dr. Rochelle J. Goldstein, Faculty, Early Retirement
  • Dr. Richard Brent Gould, Psychiatry/Med
  • Dr. Bal Krishna Goyal, Prosthodontics Clinic/Dental
  • Mr. Robert E. Helfman, Budget Office
  • Ms. Barbara Henzel, Medicine/Med
  • Dr. Gordon Richard Hodas, Psychiatry/Med
  • Mr. William J. Hoffman, Facilities Services
  • Ms. Lynn R. Horner, PennCard Center
  • Ms. Darrel Ann Hughes, Medicine/Med
  • Ms. Carla B. Hultman, Dental
  • Dr. Howard I. Hurtig, Neurology/Med
  • Ms. Susanne H. Iannece, Training & Development/Human Resources
  • Dr. Peter F. Jezyk, CS-Philadelphia/Med
  • Dr. Arthur H. Johnson, Earth & Environmental Science/SAS
  • Ms. Norah Christine Johnston, Microbiology/Med
  • Ms. Phyllis C. Kaniss, Annenberg School
  • Dr. Saleem A. Kassam, Electrical Engineering/SEAS
  • Dr. Gerald Katz, Health Care System/Med
  • Dr. Stuart A. Kauffman, Biochemistry & Biophisics
  • Dr. Michael Leon Kay, Opthalmology/Med
  • Dr. Roger H. Kennett, Genetics/Med
  • Dr. Yong Kak Kim, Rehabilitation Medicine/Med
  • Mr. Jeffrey Klein, Physics & Astronomy/SAS
  • Dr. George N. Knauer, Classical Studies/SAS
  • Dr. Stephen G. Kozub, Chemistry/SAS
  • Dr. John J. Kravitz, Medicine/Med
  • Dr. Richard S. Kresloff, Opthalmology/Med
  • Dr. Warren S. Kurnick, Dermatology/Med
  • Mr. Robert F. Lakata, Systems Engineering/SEAS
  • Dr. Paul N. Lanken, Medicine/Med
  • Mr. Samuel B. Lawrence, Facilities Services
  • Mr. Adrian I. Lee, Jr., Morris Arboretum
  • Ms. Grazia I. Lentini, Physiology/Med
  • Dr. Mark S. Levitan, Health Care/Med
  • Dr. Harvey L. Levitt, Dental
  • Dr. Lawrence P. Levitt, Neurology/Med
  • Dr. Warren J. Levy, Anesthesia/Med
  • Ms. Mertis L. Lomax, Med./Dental
  • Ms. Rong-Ine Ma, Histology/Dental
  • Dr. Roger Malseed, Health Systems/Nursing
  • Dr. Michael Mennuti, Obstetrics/Med
  • Ms. Josephine S. Mercer, Systems Engineering/SEAS
  • Dr. Leonard B. Meyer, Emeritus Professor, Music/SAS
  • Ms. Blanche H. Miller, Medicine/Med
  • Mr. Jacob A. Miller, Comptroller's Office
  • Dr. Richard R. Miselis, Animal Biology/Vet
  • Mr. Robert E. Mittelstaedt, Jr., Education/Wharton
  • Dr. Christopher C. Moser, Biochemistry & Biophysics/Med
  • Dr. James L. Mullen, Surgery/Med
  • Mr. John T. Murray, University Museum
  • Dr. Frederick Murtagh, Surgery/Med
  • Mr. Kenneth Neborak, Facilities Services
  • Ms. Thelma H. Neubert, Med
  • Dr. Donald W. Nibbelink, Neurology/Med
  • Dr. Lilbourn L. Parrott, Obstetrics/Med
  • Ms. Susan Peterson-Pace, VPUL/Provost Office
  • Dr. S. Michael Phillips, Medicine/Med
  • Ms. Katherine Pollak, Career Planning & Placement
  • Dr. David Premack, Psychology
  • Dr. Karen K. Purdy, German/SAS
  • Ms. Jane E. Rafter, Development & Alumni Relations
  • Mr. Joseph L. Reed, Dining
  • Mr. Edward M. Resovsky, Development & Alumni Relations
  • Ms. Ann Rhoads, OPIM/Wharton
  • Ms. Mary Ann Richardson, Biomedical Library/Med
  • Ms. Ruth Roemer, Psychology/SAS
  • Mr. Harry Carton Rogers, Van Pelt Library
  • Mr. Raymond J. Rorke, University Museum
  • Dr. Harold Rosenthaler, Dental
  • Dr. Milton D. Rossman, Medicine/Med
  • Dr. Abdolmohamad Rostami, Neurology/Med
  • Ms. Anne R. Sage, Recreation & Athletics
  • Dr. Brian M. Salzberg, Neuroscience/Med
  • Mr. Edmund Sanders, Facilities Services
  • Dr. Nechama Sataty, Asian & Middle Eastern Studies/SAS
  • Dr. Barry M. Schimmer, Medicine/Med
  • Mr. Christian Schneider, Center for Human Resources/Wharton
  • Dr. Herman Segal, Dental
  • Dr. Henry Shuman, Physiology/Med
  • Dr. Jack Siler, Statistics/Wharton
  • Dr. Michael A. Silver, Psychiatry/Med
  • Dr. Bruce A. Singer, Dental
  • Ms. Betty J. Slowinski, Center for Human Resources/Wharton
  • Mr. Frank W. Smith, Facilities Services
  • Dr. Steven Sondheimer, Obstetrics/Med
  • Dr. Jane Haggart Speaker, Animal Biology/Vet
  • Ms. Mary M. Sprague, Penn Fund
  • Dr. Leo Steinberg, History of Art/SAS
  • Dr. George G. Stewart, Dental
  • Dr. Clyde Summers, Law School
  • Ms. Drita S. Taraila, Economics/SAS
  • Dr. Pushpa Thakarar, Rehabilitation Medicine/Med
  • Dr. Louise Thompson, Staff, Medicine/Med
  • Dr. W. Carey Tucker, Obstetrics/Med
  • Ms. Joyce H. Underwood, Large Animal Hosp./Vet
  • Ms. Reza R. Vahab, Library Center
  • Mr. Colman Vamos, Helper, Facilities Services
  • Mr. Thomas G. Waldman, External Affairs/SAS
  • Mr. Alan Robert Waldt, University Museum
  • Ms. Ernestine Mary Walker, Facilities Services
  • Dr. Scott Weinstein, Philosophy/SAS
  • Dr. Leon P. Weiss, New Bolton Center/Vet
  • Dr. Siegfried Wenzel, English/SAS
  • Ms. Carmela Westcott, Comptroller
  • Ms. Norma Williams, Facilities Services
  • Ms. Faye E. Windram, New Bolton Center/Vet
  • Dr. Dilys V. Winegrad, Arthur Ross Gallery
  • Dr. Becky Young, GSFA
  • Dr. Chester M. Zmijewski, Pathology & Lab Med/Med

 


Almanac, Vol. 47, No. 15, December 12, 2000

| FRONT PAGE | CONTENTS | JOB-OPS | CRIMESTATS | TALK ABOUT TEACHING: Introduce Yourself (Nichols) | BENCHMARKS: 25 Year Club | PENNs WAY 2001: Week 6| HOLIDAY RESTAURANT GUIDE | TALK ABOUT TEACHING ARCHIVE | BETWEEN ISSUES | DECEMBER at PENN |