245th Commencement

University of Pennsylvania Commencement Events 2001


Sunday, May 20

Irvine Auditorium

  • 1:30 p.m.--Ceremony for students whose last name begins with A-K
  • 3 p.m.--Ceremony for students whose last name begins with L-Z
  • Speaker: Reverend Dr. Floyd H. Flake, pastor of the Allen African Methodist Episcopal Church in New York, and retired U.S. Representative


    Monday, May 21

    Franklin Field

    • 8:30 a.m.-Gates Open
    • 9:30 a.m.-Procession Enters Franklin Field
    • 10:15 a.m.-Ceremony Begins

    Speaker: U.S. Senator John McCain

    Honorary Degree Recipients

    • Peter C. Doherty, D.V.Sc., Ph.D., Chairman of the Department of Immunology, St. Jude Children's Hospital, and Professor of Pathology, University of Tennessee; 1996 Nobel Laureate in Physiology or Medicine; Doctor of Science
    • Andrés M. Duany, FAIA, and Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk, FAIA, Architects and Urban Designers, Duany Plater-Zyberk and Company; Doctor of Fine Arts
    • Daniel Kahneman, Ph.D., Eugene Higgins Professor of Psychology and Professor of Public Affairs, Woodrow Wilson School, Princeton University; Doctor of Science
    • The Honorable John S. McCain, United States Senator, Arizona; Doctor of Laws
    • Ruth J. Simmons, Ph.D., President, Smith College; President Designate, Brown University; Doctor of Humane Letters

    School Ceremonies

    Annenberg School for Communication

    Ceremony and Reception: Monday, May 21, 2:30 p.m., Room 110 Annenberg School

    Speaker: Sam Maitin, artist, C'51

    Biomedical Graduate Studies

    Ceremony and Reception: Monday, May 21, immediately following Commencement

    Biomedical Research Building (BRB) II/III Auditorium and Lobby

    College of Arts and Sciences

    Ceremony: Sunday, May 20, 7-9 p.m.

    Franklin Field

    Speaker: Congressman Harold E. Ford, Jr. of Tennessee, C'92

    Graduate Division, School of Arts and Sciences

    Ceremony: Monday, May 21, 1 p.m.

    Hamilton Village, 39th Street and Locust Walk

    Speaker: Alan G. MacDiarmid, Ph.D., Nobel Laureate; Blanchard Professor of Chemistry

    Reception: 1920 Commons, immediately following ceremony

    College of General Studies

    Ceremony and Reception: Monday, May 21, immediately following Commencement,

    Class of 1952 Plaza, at 36th Street, across from Logan Hall

    School of Dental Medicine

    Ceremony: Monday, May 21, 1 p.m.

    Irvine Auditorium

    Speaker: Linda Niessen, D.M.D., M.P.H., M.P.P.

    Reception: Warden Garden, University

    Museum, immediately following ceremony.

    Graduate School of Education

    Ceremony: Monday, May 21, 2 p.m.

    First District Plaza, 3801 Market Street

    Speaker: Diedre Farmbry, Ed.D., GSE'97, Chief Academic Officer, Phila. School District

    Preceded by Reception: Wynn Commons, picnic lunch, immediately following Commencement

    School of Engineering and Applied Science

    Undergraduate and Masters Ceremony:

    Monday, May 21, 3 p.m., Franklin Field

    Speaker: Oliver C. Boileau, Jr., EE'51, GEE'53, Former President and Chief Operating Officer, Northrop Grumman Corporation

    Reception: H. Hunter Lott, Jr. Tennis Courts, on 33rd Street, just north of Franklin Field, immediately following Commencement

    Doctoral Ceremony:

    Sunday, May 20, 4 p.m., Harrison Auditorium, University Museum

    Speaker: The Honorable John F. Lehman, GR'74, Former Secretary of the Navy;

    Chairman, J.F. Lehman & Company

    Reception: Mosaic Room and Adjacent

    Gardens, University Museum, 5 p.m.

    Fels Center of Government

    Ceremony and Reception: Saturday, May 19, 5 p.m., Fels Center of Government, 3814 Walnut Street

    Graduate School of Fine Arts

    Ceremony: Monday, May 21, 1:15 p.m.

    Furness Plaza (rain location: Meyerson Hall, B1)

    Speaker: The Honorable John F. Street, Mayor, City of Philadelphia

    Preceded by Picnic Lunch: Meyerson Hall Plaza, 12 p.m.

    Law School

    Ceremony: Sunday, May 20, 6 p.m.

    Academy of Music, Broad and Locust Sts.

    Speakers: Derek Bok, Esq., Harvard

    University President Emeritus; Anthony G. Amsterdam, Esq., Judge Edward M. Weinfeld Professor of Law, NYU

    Reception: Law School, Sunday, May 20, 12:30 to 3 p.m.

    School of Medicine

    Ceremony: Sunday, May 20, 10 a.m.,

    Academy of Music, Broad and Locust Streets

    Speaker: Michael S. Brown, MD, C'62, M'66, Nobel Laureate; Paul J. Thomas Professor of Molecular Genetics; Director, Jonsson Center for Molecular Genetics, University of Texas Southwestern Medical School

    Reception: Bellevue Park Hyatt Hotel

    Ballroom, immediately following ceremony

    School of Nursing

    Ceremony: Monday, May 21, 7 p.m.

    First District Plaza, 38th and Market Streets

    Speaker: Claire M. Fagin, Ph.D., Leadership Professor Emerita and Dean Emerita, School of Nursing

    Reception: NEB Plaza, immediately following Commencement (rain location: NEB street-level atrium)

    School of Social Work

    Ceremony: Monday, May 21, 2 p.m.

    Harrison Auditorium, University Museum

    Speaker: John DiIulio, Ph.D., Director, White House Office of Faith-Based

    Community Initiatives; Frederic Fox

    Leadership Professor at Penn

    Reception: Chinese Rotunda, University

    Museum, following ceremony

    School of Veterinary Medicine

    Ceremony: Monday, May 21, 2:30 p.m.

    Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center

    Speaker: Peter Charles Doherty, Ph.D., Chairman, Department of Immunology, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, Memphis, Tennessee

    Reception: Annenberg Center Plaza, 4 p.m.

    (rain location: Annenberg Center Lobby)

    Wharton Undergraduate Division and Wharton Evening Division

    Ceremony: Sunday, May 20, 9-10:30 a.m.

    Franklin Field

    Speaker: Aaron P. Karo, W'01

    Reception: Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall Atrium, immediately following ceremony

    Wharton Graduate Division

    Ceremony: Sunday, May 20, 1-3:30 p.m.

    Franklin Field

    Speaker: Narayana N. R. Murthy, Chairman and CEO, Infosys Technologies Limited

    Reception: Lehman Brothers Quadrangle and Vance Hall, 3:30 p.m.

    Wharton Doctoral Division

    Ceremony and Reception: Sunday, May 20, 5:30 p.m.

    Upper Egyptian Gallery and Chinese Rotunda, University Museum

     For additional information on May 20-21 events:

    Commencement Website:


    Commencement Hotline:

    (215) 573-GRAD

    Almanac, Vol. 47, No. 31, April 24, 2001