|
BACK
TO
COUNCIL STATE of the UNIVERSITY: Strategic Planning Process Update
Members
of the
Strategic Planning Committees
(November 2, 2001)
COMMITTEES:
UNDERGRAD EDUCATION | GRAD EDUCATION
| ACADEMIC RESEARCH | EDUCATION CONTINUUM
| BUILD/RETAIN FACULTY | ARTS, HUMANITIES
& SOCIETY | LIFE SCIENCES | URBAN
COMMUNITY | TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION | GLOBAL
PERSPECTIVE | ORGANIZATIONS, INSTITUTIONS &
LEADERSHIP | FINANCIAL/OPERATIONAL CAPACITY
| ENTREPRENEURIAL VENTURES | CAMPUS
ENVIRONMENT
III.
A2, Strive for continuing excellence in undergraduate education
- Steven Fluharty,
Animal Biology, Vet. Med, Chair
- Rick Beeman,
History; Dean of the College, SAS
- Michael
Cancro, Pathology & Lab Med., Medicine
- Frank Claus,
Student Financial Services
- Dennis De
Turck, Mathematics, SAS
- Thomas Dunfee,
Legal Studies; Vice Dean, Wharton
- Tom Farrell,
Development and Alumni Relations
- David Gringer,
Col '04
- Cristle
Judd, Music, SAS
- Barbara
Kahn, Marketing, Wharton
- Mark Liberman,
Linguistics, SAS
- Lindsey
Mathews, Col '02
- Kathy McCauley,
Nursing
- Max Mintz,
CIS, SEAS
- David Pope,
Materials Science & Eng., SEAS
- Julie Schneider,
Fine Arts, GSFA
- Staff:
Anita Gelburd, Office of the Provost
III. A3, Strengthen
both the depth and the quality of graduate education across all
of Penn's schools
- Walter Licht,
History; Associate Dean, SAS, Chair
- Norman Badler,
CIS; Assoc. Dean, Grad Studies, SEAS
- Michael
Baker, SAS External Affairs
- Cala Beatty,
Romance Languages grad student, SAS
- Andy Binns,
Biology, SAS
- Evis Cama,
Chemistry grad student, SAS
- Nader Engheta,
Electrical Engineering, SEAS
- Joseph Farrell,
Classical Studies; Assoc. Dean, SAS
- Susan Gennaro,
Nursing
- Ajani Jain,
Vice Dean & Dir., Wharton Grad. Div.
- Amy Johnson,
Business Services
- George Mailath,
Economics, SAS
- Mickey Selzer,
Neurology; Assoc. Dean, Medicine
- Greg Tausz,
Finance Administration
- Joel Waldfogel,
Business & Pubic Policy, Wharton
- Staff:
Karen Lawrence, Office of the Provost
III. B, Strive to
improve the quality, impact, visibility and translatability of our
academic research and scholarly activity
- Craig Thompson,
Biology of Cancer; Med., Chair
- David Asch,
General Internal Medicine, Medicine
- David Balamuth,
Physics; Associate Dean, SAS
- Daniel Bujnak,
Political Science grad student, SAS
- Glen Gaulton,
Pathology & Lab. Med.; Vice Dean, Med.
- Phil Goldstein,
Penn to Business
- Erica Holzbaur,
Cell & Molecular Biology, Vet Med.
- Randy Kamien,
Physics, SAS
- Jean-Marie
Kneeley, SEAS External Affairs
- Vijay Kumar,
Mechanical Engineering, SEAS
- Douglas
Massey, Sociology, SAS
- Lindsey
Mathews, Col '02
- Barbara
Medoff-Cooper, Nursing
- Paul Messaris,
Annenberg School for Communication
- Olivia Mitchell,
Ins. and Risk Mgt., Wharton
- Andy Rudczynski,
Research Services
- Kim Scheppele,
Law
- Rogers Smith,
Political Science, SAS
- Staff:
Jeanne Leong, University Relations
III. C, Provide
a continuum of education that engages learners throughout their
lives and in various stages of their careers
- Al Filreis,
English, SAS, Chair
- Bob Alig,
Alumni Relations
- Beverly
Edwards, Human Resources
- Richard
Hendrix, College of General Studies
- Anne Keene,
Nursing
- Susan Lytle,
GSE
- Robert Mittelstaedt,
Vice Dean, Exec. Ed., Wharton
- Gail Morrison,
Gen. Intl. Med.; Vice Dean for Ed., Med.
- Anne Nicolaysen,
Col '02
- Jason Parsley,
Mathematics graduate student, SAS
- Sharon Thompson-Schiller,
Psychology, SAS
- Dana Tomlin,
Landscape Architecture, GSFA
- Lyle Ungar,
CIS, SEAS
- Rick Whitfield,
Audit and Compliance
- Staff:
Stephanie Ives, Office of the VPUL
III. D, Focus on
building and retaining an outstanding
faculty in all Disciplines
- Janice Bellace,
Legal Studies, Wharton, Chair
- Takeshi
Egami, Material Science, SEAS
- Sharon Moorer-Harris,
Human Resources
- Joan Hendricks,
Clinical Medicine, Vet Medicine
- John Dixon
Hunt, Landscape Architecture, GSFA
- Rebecca
Maynard, GSE
- Michael
Mennuti, Ob/Gyn, Medicine
- Medha Narvekar,
Dev. & Alumni Relations
- Edward Rock,
Law
- James Saunders,
Otorhinolaryngology, Medicine
- Herb Smith,
Sociology, SAS
- Irene Wong,
Social Work
- Staff:
Marge Lizotte, Office of the Provost
IV. A, Arts, Humanities
and Society
- Greg Urban,
Anthropology, SAS, Chair
- Julia Converse,
GSFA Ext. Affairs; Arch. Archives
- Claudia
Gould, Institute for Contemporary Art
- Dwight Jaggard,
Electrical Engineering, SEAS
- Tom Lussenhop,
Office of Executive Vice President
- Paul Meyer,
Morris Arboretum
- Dan Raff,
Management, Wharton
- Michael
Rose, Annenberg Center
- Jeremy Sabloff,
University Museum
- James Serpell,
Hum. Ethics & Animal Welfare, Vet Med.
- Lawrence
Sipe, GSE
- Stephanie
Sherman, Col '03
- Gary Tomlinson,
Music, SAS
- David Wallace,
English, SAS
- Liliane
Weissberg, German and Comp Lit, SAS
- Staff:
Steve Gagne, Office of the President
IV. B, Life Sciences
- Mark Tykocinski,
Medicine, Chair
- Susan Davidson,
CIS, SEAS
- George Day,
Wharton
- Martha Farah,
Psychology, SAS
- Barry Hilts,
Facilities Operations
- David Lazar,
Col '02
- Sam Lundquist,
Dev. and Alumni Relations
- Sandra Matalonis,
Technology Transfer
- Susan Margulies,
Bioengineering, SEAS
- Glenn McGee,
Molecular and Cell Eng., Medicine
- David Roos,
Biology, SAS
- Hans Scholer,
Animal Biology, Vet Medicine
- Robert Seyfarth,
Psychology, SAS
- Jerome Strauss,
Medicine
- Lee Sweeny,
Physiology, Medicine
- John Wolfe,
Pathology, Vet Medicine
- Staff:
Janine Corbett, Office of the Provost
IV. C, The Urban
Community
- Dennis Culhane,
Social Work, Chair
- Larry Bell,
Business Services
- Eugenie
Birch, City and Regional Planning, GSFA
- Marjorie
Bowman, Family Practice & Comm. Med., Med.
- Joseph Gyourko,
Real Estate, Wharton
- Lucy Kerman,
Office of the President
- Shiriki
Kumanyika, Biostat. & Epidemiology, Med.
- Melissa
Kushner, Col '02
- Jeremy Martin,
City &Reg. Plan. grad. student, GSFA
- Ann O'Sullivan,
Nursing
- Janet Pack,
Business and Public Policy, Wharton
- John Puckett,
GSE
- Maureen
Rush, Public Safety
- Lawrence
Sherman, Sociology, SAS
- Carol Wilson
Spigner, Social Work
- Tom Sugrue,
History, SAS
- Mark Stern,
Social Work; co-dir., Urban Studies
- Staff:
Carol DeFries, Off. of Govt., Comm. & Public Affairs
IV. D, Technological
Innovation
- Dawn Bonnell,
Material Science, SEAS, Chair
- Lisa Marie
Bouillion, GSE
- Chris Bradie,
Business Services
- Nick Bryan,
Radiology, Medicine
- Yang Liang
Chua, City & Reg. Plan. grad student, GSFA
- Margaret
Cotroneo, Nursing
- Jeanne Curtis,
ISC
- Peter Davies,
Path. & Lab. Med., Med.; Bioeng., SEAS
- Ray Gorte,
Chemical Engineering, SEAS
- George Hain,
SEAS Development
- William
Hamilton, Management, Wharton
- Branko Kolarevic,
Architecture, GSFA
- Mitch Marcus,
CIS, SEAS
- Reed Shuldiner,
Law
- Harbir Singh,
Management, Wharton
- Staff:
Steven Fabiani, ISC
IV. E, The Global Perspective
- Richard
Herring, Finance, Chair
- Sandra Barnes,
Anthropology, SAS
- Peter Berthold,
Dental Care Systems, Dental Med.
- Robert Boruch,
GSE
- Omar Blaik,
Facilities and Real Estate Services
- William
Ewald, Law
- Garret FitzGerald,
Pharmacology, Medicine
- Joanne Gowa,
Political Science, SAS
- Tania Johnson,
Poli Sci/Intl. Rel. grad student, SAS
- Steve Kobrin,
Management, Wharton
- James Lok,
Parasitology, Vet Medicine
- Ian Lustick,
Political Science, SAS
- Ed Resovsky,
Development and Alumni Relations
- Donald Silberberg,
Neurology; Sr. Assoc. Dean, Med.
- Joanne Yun,
Col '04
- Staff:
James Gardner, Office of the President
IV. F., Organizations,
Institutions & Leadership
- Janice Madden,
Sociology, SAS, Chair
- Robin Beck,
ISC
- Michael
Black, Admin. and Finance, Medicine
- Jamaine
Davis, Biochem & Biophysics, Med.
- John DiIulio,
Political Science, SAS
- Nicole Epps,
Col '03
- Gerald Faulhaber,
Bus. & Public Policy, Wharton
- Vivian Gadsden,
GSE
- Margaret
Goertz, GSE
- Jerry Jacobs,
Sociology, SAS
- Charles
Mooney, Law
- Steven Oliveira,
Wharton Dev. and Alumni Affairs
- Brian Strom,
Biostatistics and Epidemology, Med.
- Marie Witt,
Business Services
- Michael
Useem, Management, Wharton
- Staff:
Max King, Office of the VPUL
V. A, Building and
Enhance the Financial and Operational Capacity of the University
- Rick Whitfield,
Audit and Compliance, Chair
- Craig Carnaroli,
Fin. & Treasurer's Office, Co-Chair
- Jack Heuer,
Div. of Human Resources, Co-Chair
- Ken Campbell,
Comptroller's Office
- Peter Cappelli,
Management, Wharton
- Jeanne Curtis,
ISC
- Scott Douglas,
Wharton Finance and Admin.
- Mina Fader,
Facilities and Real Estate Services
- Al Glessner,
Center for Technology Transfer
- Phil Goldstein,
Penn to Business
- Chris Griffith,
Human Resources
- Walter Licht,
History; Associate Dean, SAS
- Susan Phillips,
Dean's Office, School of Medicine
- Tom Rambo,
Division of Public Safety
- Ramin Sedehi,
SAS
- Steve Semenuk,
Budget & Management Analysis
- Marie Witt,
Business Services
- Coordinator:
Pat O'Toole, Audit and Compliance
V.B, Entrepreneurial
Ventures
- Phil Goldstein,
Penn to Business, Chair
- Robin Beck,ISC,
Co-Chair
- Jim O'Donnell,
Classical Studies, SAS; ISC, Co-Chair
- Lou Berneman,
Center for Technology Transfer
- Chris Bradie,
Business Services
- Mary Lee
Brown, Audit and Compliance
- Frank Claus,
Student Financial Services
- Steffie
Crowther, Dev. and Alumni Relations
- Christopher
Hopey, Executive Education, GSE
- Vijay Kumar,
Mechanical Engineering, SEAS
- Lisa Prasad,
Business Services
- Paul Sehnert,
Institutional Real Estate
- Barry Stupine,
Veterinary Hospital
- Gary Truhlar,
Human Resources
- Coordinators:
Sara Gallagher, Office of EVP and Shaheedah Saalim, Penn to Business
V.C, Campus Environment
- Omar Blaik,
Facilities &Real Estate Services, Chair
- Lee Nunery,
Business Services Co-Chair
- Maureen
Rush, Division of Public Safety, Co-Chair
- Doug Berger,
Housing and Conference Services
- Eugenie
Birch, Fine Arts, GSFA
- David Brownlee,
Art History, SAS; College Houses
- Dennis Culhane,
Social Work
- Bob Furniss,
Transportation and Mail Services
- Hanni Hindi,
Col '02
- Marilyn
Kraut, Human Resources
- Sam Lundquist,
Dev, and Alumni Relations
- Tom Lussenhop,
Office of the EVP
- Lucy Momjian,
Treasurer's Office
- Charles
Newman, Facilities & Real Estate Services
- Michael
Rose, Annenberg Center
- Thomas Stump,
Budget and Administration, SEAS
- Coordinator:
Leslie Mellet, Facilities & Real Estate
Almanac, Vol. 48, No. 12, November 13, 2001
|
ISSUE HIGHLIGHTS:
Tuesday,
November 13, 2001
Volume 48 Number 12
www.upenn.edu/almanac/
|