Click for Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Forecast
HOME ISSUE CALENDAR BETWEEN ISSUES ARCHIVE DEADLINES CONTACT US
 
 

 

Faculty Senate Committees, 2001-2002

faculty & senate committees

Click on Thumbnail to PRINT the FACULTY & SENATE COMMITTEES

Note:

To read Acrobat® files,
download the Adobe® Acrobat® Reader for free!

Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP


Committees Elected by the Senate

Senate Executive Committee

Officers
  • David B. Hackney, neuroradiol/med, Chair
  • Sarah H. Kagan, nursing, Past Secretary
  • Mitchell Marcus, computer & info science, Chair-elect
  • Gerald J. Porter, mathematics, Past Chair
  • Edward L. Rubin, law, Secretary
  • Louis A. Thomas, management, Secretary-elect

At-large Members

  • Michael Awkward, English
  • Sydney M. Evans, radiation oncology
  • Stephen Gluckman, medicine
  • Erika Holzbaur, animal biology
  • Robert Hornik, communication
  • Peter J. Kuriloff, education
  • Jon M. Lindstrom, neuroscience
  • Eileen Sullivan-Marx, nursing
  • Ann Mayer, legal studies
  • Martin Pring, physiology/medicine
  • Tukufu Zuberi, sociology
  • One to be named

Assistant Professor Members

  • Sean Clarke, nursing
  • Sanjeev Khanna, computer & info science
  • Jerome Maddox, political science

Members Elected by Constituency

  1. Annenberg School: Joseph Turow
  2. Arts & Sciences (history): Daniel K. Richter
  3. Arts & Sciences (anthropology, history of art, music): To be named
  4. Arts & Sciences (mathematics): Jonathan Block
  5. Arts & Sciences (biology): Arthur E. Dunham
  6. Arts & Sciences (chemistry, geology, history & sociology of science): Donald H. Voet, chemistry
  7. Arts & Sciences (classical studies, German, Romance languages, Slavic languages): To be named
  8. Arts & Sciences (economics): Kenneth I. Wolpin
  9. Arts & Sciences (English): To be named
  10. Arts & Sciences (linguistics, philosophy): James F. Ross, philosophy
  11. Arts & Sciences (Asian & Middle Eastern studies, religious studies, South Asia studies): Guy R. Welbon, South Asia regional studies
  12. Arts & Sciences (physics & astronomy): Robert Hollebeek
  13. Arts & Sciences (political science): To be named
  14. Arts & Sciences (psychology ): M. Frank Norman
  15. Arts & Sciences (sociology ): Randall Collins
  16. Dental Medicine: Sherrill L. Adams
  17. Education: To be named
  18. Engineering (bioengineering, chemical engineering, materials science & engineering, mechanical engineering & applied mechanics): Noam Lior, mechanical engineering
  19. Engineering (computer & information science, electrical engineering, systems engineering): John A. Lepore, systems engineering
  20. Fine Arts (architecture, city & regional planning, fine arts, landscape architecture & regional planning): Anthony R. Tomazinis, city & regional planning
  21. Law: Frank I. Goodman
  22. Medicine (cell & developmental biology, biochemistry & biophysics, pathology & laboratory medicine): Jay Hess, pathology & laboratory medicine
  23. Medicine (anesthesia, obstetrics & gynecology, radiation oncology): Glenn L. Radice, obstetrics & gynecology
  24. Medicine (dermatology, opthalmology, orthopaedic surgery, otorhinolaryngology, psychiatry, molecular & cellular engineering): James C. Saunders, otorhinolaryngology
  25. Medicine (genetics, microbiology, molecular & genetic engineering, pharmacology, physiology): David R. Manning, pharmacology
  26. Medicine (allergy & immunology, cardiology, diabetes, endocrine, infectious disease, gastroenterology, pulmonary, renal): Rob Roy MacGregor, infectious diseases
  27. Medicine (general medicine, hematology-oncology, hypertension, rheumatology), emergency medicine, neurology, rehabilitation medicine): Amy J. Behrman, emergency medicine
  28. Medicine (pediatrics): Marc Yudkoff
  29. Medicine (radiology, surgery): Judith Aronchick, radiology
  30. Nursing: Susan Gennaro
  31. Social Work: Jeffrey Draine
  32. Veterinary Medicine (animal biology, pathobiology): David McDevitt, animal biology
  33. Veterinary Medicine (clinical studies--New Bolton Center, Philadelphia): To be named
  34. Wharton (accounting, health care systems, insurance, operations & information management, statistics): To be named
  35. Wharton (finance, legal studies, public policy & management): Alan Strudler, legal studies
  36. Wharton (management, marketing, real estate): J. Scott Armstrong, marketing

Senate Committee on Academic
Freedom & Responsibility

Terms Expire April 2002

  • Helen C. Davies, microbiol/med
  • Howard Lesnick, law
  • Sally Zigmond, biology

Terms Expire April 2003

  • Robert F. Engs, history
  • Mark Stern, social work
  • Terri E. Weaver, nursing, Chair

Terms Expire April 2004

  • Roselyn Eisenberg, patholobio/veterinary
  • Seth Kreimer, law
  • Eric W. Orts, legal studies

Ex officio

  • Senate Chair-elect Mitchell Marcus, computer & info science

Senate Committee on the
Economic Status of the Faculty

Terms Expire April 2002

  • Andrew Postlewaite, economics
  • Lorraine Tulman, nursing

Terms Expire April 2003

  • Howard Goldfine, microbiol/med
  • Janice F. Madden, sociology

Terms Expire April 2004

  • Eric T. Bradlow, marketing, Chair
  • Richard E. Kihlstrom, finance

Ex officio

  • Senate Chair David B. Hackney, neuroradiol/med
  • Senate Chair-elect Mitchell Marcus, computer & info science
  • Past Senate Chair Gerald J. Porter, mathematics

Senate Committee on Conduct

(contact Faculty Senate Office for chair

Terms Expire April 2002

  • Jeffrey M. Field, pharmacology
  • Carolyn Marvin, communication
  • Peggy R. Sanday, anthropology

Terms Expire April 2003

  • Charles Bosk, sociology
  • Charles W. Mooney, law
  • David M. Stern, Asian & Middle Eastern studies

Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP

Committees Elected by the
Senate Executive Committee

Senate Committee on Administration

  • Dorothy Cheney, biology
  • S. Walter Englander, biochemistry & biophysics
  • Larry W. Hunter, management
  • Peter McCleary, architecture
  • Charles W. Mooney, Jr., law
  • David P. Pope, materials science
  • Dennis A. Yao, business & public policy, Chair
Ex officio
  • Senate Chair David B. Hackney, neuroradiol/med
  • Senate Chair-elect Mitchell Marcus, computer & info science

Senate Committee on the Faculty

  • Emily A. Blumberg, medicine
  • Stephen B. Burbank, law, Chair
  • Charles Dwyer, education
  • Vincent Price, communication
  • Gino C. Segre, physics
Ex officio
  • Senate Chair David B. Hackney, neuroradiol/med
  • Senate Chair-elect Mitchell Marcus, computer & info science

Senate Committee on Publication Policy for Almanac

  • Phoebe S. Leboy, biochemistry/dental
  • Helen C. Davies, microbiol/med
  • Martin Pring, Chair
  • Joseph Turow, communication
Ex officio
  • Senate Chair David B. Hackney, neuroradiol/med
  • Senate Chair-elect Mitchell Marcus, computer & info science

Senate Committee on Students and Educational Policy

  • Eugene Buckley, linguistics
  • Joan Goodman, education, Chair
  • Sampath Kannan, computer & info science
  • Alan Strudler, legal studies
  • Eileen Sullivan-Marx, nursing

Ex officio

  • Senate Chair David B. Hackney, neuroradiol/med
  • Senate Chair-elect Mitchell Marcus, computer & info science

Faculty Grievance Commission

Terms expire June 30, 2002

  • Paul Kleindorfer, OPIM, Past Chair
  • Chair elect, To be named
  • Steven Sondheimer, ob-gyn, Chair

[The Faculty Grievance Procedure can be found in the Handbook for Faculty and Academic Administrators (online at: www.upenn.edu/assoc-provost/handbook), in Almanac 8/30/88, revised Almanac 5/24/94, or contact the Faculty Senate Office, (215) 898-6943.]


Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP

COUNCIL

Membership of the
University Council, 2001-2002

Steering Committee

The Steering Committee shall consist of the president of the University, the provost, the chair, the chair-elect and the past chair of the Faculty Senate, the chair of the Undergraduate Assembly, the chair of the Graduate and Professional Student Assembly, the chair of the Penn Professional Staff Assembly and the chair of the A-3 Assembly. Drawn from the Council membership, there shall be in addition four faculty members, one graduate/professional student, and one undergraduate student elected by the respective governing bodies, as well as one additional member of the Penn Professional Staff Assembly, and one additional member of the A-3 Assembly, each elected by their repre-sentative assemblies. The chair of the Faculty Senate shall be the chair of the Steering Committee. In the absence of the chair, or at the request of the chair, the chair-elect shall serve as chair of the Steering Committee. The Council moderator will be an official observer at meetings of the Steering Committee. The secretary of the Council shall serve as secretary of the Steering Committee. Members of the Steering Committee may attend the meetings of Council committees.

--Council Bylaws

Steering Committee

  • Jennifer Baldwin
  • Robert Barchi
  • Mary Grau
  • David B. Hackney, Chair
  • Dana Hork
  • Sarah Kagan
  • Michael Krouse
  • Chris Leahy
  • Mitchell Marcus, Chair-elect
  • Anne Mickle
  • Troy Odom
  • Gerald Porter, Past Chair
  • Judith Rodin
  • Edward Rubin
  • Adam Sherr
  • Louis Thomas
  • Donald H. Voet

Membership of the Council

Faculty: Forty-five members of the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate. The Faculty Senate shall insure that each faculty is represented and that at least three assistant professors serve on the Council. The members of the Faculty Senate Executive Committee who are members of the Council shall otherwise be chosen in accordance with the rules of the Faculty Senate.

One full-time lecturer and one full-time member of the research faculty to be selected to serve two-year terms by vote of the Steering Committee from a slate consisting of the five lecturers, and the five members of the research faculty receiving the largest number of nominations by lecturers and members of the research faculty. If the Steering Committee receives fewer than five nominations for either group, additional nominations shall be solicited from the constituency representatives of the Senate Executive Committee.

Administration and Staff: Eleven administrative officers, including the president, the provost, and nine members of the administration to be appointed annually by the president, at least five of whom shall be deans of faculties.

Two elected representatives of the Penn Professional Staff Assembly. One elected representative of the Librarians Assembly. Two elected representatives of the A-3 Assembly.

Students: Fifteen graduate and professional students elected as members of the Graduate and Professional Student Assembly. The Graduate and Professional Student Assembly shall insure that, to the extent possible, each school is represented. The members of the Graduate and Professional Student Assembly who are members of the Council shall otherwise be chosen in accordance with the rules of the Graduate and Professional Students Assembly.

Fifteen undergraduate students elected as members of the Undergraduate Assembly. The Undergraduate Assembly shall insure that, to the extent possible, each undergraduate school is represented. The members of Undergraduate Assembly who are members of the Council shall otherwise be chosen in accordance with the rules of the Undergraduate Assembly.

One elected representative of the United Minorities Council.

Presiding Officer and Moderator: The president of the University is the presiding officer of the Council. Each year, with the advice of the Steering Committee and the consent of the Council, the president shall appoint a moderator of the Council, who shall become a non-voting member of the Council. The president, or in the absence of the president, the provost, shall open each meeting and shall normally turn the conduct of the meeting over to the moderator.

Members of the Administration

  • Robert Barchi
  • Michael Fitts
  • Raymond Fonseca
  • Susan Fuhrman
  • William Gipson
  • Anita Mastroieni
  • Samuel Preston
  • Valerie Swain-Cade McCoullum
  • Thomas Rambo
  • Judith Rodin
  • One to be named

Elected by the Faculty at Large

(Faculty Senate Officers are indicated)

  • Michael Awkward
  • Sydney M. Evans
  • Stephen Gluckman
  • David B. Hackney, Chair
  • Robert Hornik*
  • Erika Holzbaur*
  • Sarah Kagan, Past Secretary
  • Peter J. Kuriloff
  • Jon M. Lindstrom*
  • Mitchell Marcus, Chair-elect
  • Ann Mayer*
  • Gerald J. Porter, Past Chair
  • Martin Pring*
  • Edward L. Rubin, Secretary
  • Eileen Sullivan-Marx
  • Louis A. Thomas, Secretary-elect
  • Tukufu Zuberi
  • One to be named

Assistant Professors

Term Expires May 2002

  • Sanjeev Khanna

Term Expires May 2003

  • Sean Clarke
  • Jerome Maddox

Elected by Faculty Constituency

Term Expires May 2003

  • 1 Joseph Turow
  • 3 To be named
  • 5 Arthur E. Dunham
  • 7 To be named
  • 9 To be named
  • 11 Guy R. Welbon*
  • 13 To be named
  • 15 Randall Collins
  • 17 To be named
  • 19 John A. Lepore
  • 21 Frank I. Goodman
  • 23 Glenn L. Radice*
  • 25 David R. Manning
  • 27 Amy J. Behrman*
  • 29 Judith Aronchick
  • 31 Jeffrey Draine
  • 33 To be named
  • 35 Alan Strudler

Term Expires May 2002

  • 2 Daniel K. Richter
  • 4 Jonathan Block
  • 6 Donald H. Voet
  • 8 Kenneth I. Wolpin*
  • 10 James F. Ross
  • 12 Robert Hollebeek
  • 14 M. Frank Norman*
  • 16 Sherrill L. Adams
  • 18 Noam Lior
  • 20 Anthony R. Tomazinis
  • 22 Jay Hess
  • 24 James C. Saunders*
  • 26 Rob Roy MacGregor*
  • 28 Marc Yudkoff
  • 30 Susan Gennaro
  • 32 David McDevit
  • 34 To be named
  • 36 J. Scott Armstrong

Junior and Research Faculty

Term Expires May 2002

  • Michael Robinson

Term Expires May 2003

  • Shirit Kronzon

Graduate/ Professional Students

  • Jennifer Baldwin
  • Elise Carpenter
  • Jamaine Davis
  • Sharon Entenberg
  • Colleen Harker
  • Vladi Heredia
  • Hillary Holmes
  • Jeremy Korst
  • Sandy Kuo
  • Christopher Leahy
  • Karen Mondzeil
  • Marina Niceta
  • Dierdra Reber
  • Ali Reza
  • Russel Walters

Undergraduate Students

  • Dimitri Dube (UMOJA)
  • Jordon Dubnow
  • Andrew Gomez
  • Jed Gross
  • Anne Hankey
  • Sabrina Harvey (Latino Coalition)
  • Dana Hork
  • Michael Krouse
  • James Ku
  • Jason Levy
  • Gautam Maschettiwar
  • Seth Schreiberg
  • Aaron Short
  • Kisimbi Thomas
  • Mark Zimring (IFC)

PPSA

  • Anne Mickle
  • Adam Sherr

Librarians Assembly

  • Judith Currano

A-3 Assembly

  • Mary Grau
  • Troy Odom

United Minorities Council

  • Jennifer Kwon

ROTC Representative

  • Col John A. Clauer, USMC *

Moderator

  • Larry Gross *

Parliamentarian

  • Mark Frazier Lloyd *

Secretary

  • Leslie Laird Kruhly *
  • Faculty Senate offices are italicized. Asterisk [*] indicates observer status.

Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP

Council Committees, 2001-2002


Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP


Standing Committees

Admissions and Financial Aid

Chair: Dennis DeTurck (math)

Faculty:

  • Dennis DeTurck (math)
  • David B. Freiman (radiol/med)
  • Gregory Guild (biology)
  • Daniel A. Hammer (bioengr)
  • Ehud Lavi (pathol & lab med)
  • Laurie Loevner (radiol/med)
  • Arnold J. Rosoff (legal studies)
  • Warren Seider (chem engr)

Graduate/professional students:

  • Evis Cama (GSAS)
  • Jessica Merlin (Medicine)
  • Hilal Nakiboglu (GSE)

Undergraduate students:

  • Thomas Kimberly (COL'03)
  • Kristen Miller (COL'02)
  • Afnan Tariq (COL'03)

PPSA:

  • Terri White (Acad Support Prog)

Ex officio:

  • Terry Conn (VPUL)
  • Suzanne Kauffman Depuyt (Wharton dean representative)
  • Justin Mazur (SAS dean representative)
  • Sharon Pepe (dir, Penn Plan)
  • William Schilling (dir, student fin svcs)
  • Willis Stetson (dean, admissions)
  • Nursing dean representative
  • SEAS dean representative

Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP

Bookstores

Chair: Daniel Raff (mgmt)

Faculty:

  • Karen Buhler-Wilkerson (nursing)
  • Sarah Gordon (law)
  • John Dixon Hunt (landscape archicture)
  • Daniel Raff (mgmt)
  • Peter Stallybrass (English)
  • One to be named

Graduate/professional students:

  • Mark Biscone (Medicine)
  • Annapurna Valluri (Wharton)

Undergraduate students:

  • Nina Smolyar (COL'02)
  • One to be named

PPSA:

  • Suzanne Bellan (Penn Student Agencies)
  • Hannah Kliger (Annenberg School)
  • Roderick MacNeil (IT Customer Service, Med School)

A-3:

  • Cerie O'Toole (HR)

Ex officio:

  • Lee Nunery (vp, bus dev)


Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP

Communications

Chair: David Smith (anesthesia/med)

Faculty:

  • Ellis Golub (biochem/dental)
  • Cristle Collins Judd (music)
  • Al Filreis (English)
  • Steven Kimbrough (oper & info mgmt)
  • Martin Pring (physiol/med)
  • Ann E. Rogers (nursing)
  • David Smith (anesthesia/med)
  • Dana Tomlin (landscape arch)

Graduate/professional students:

  • Jennifer Baldwin (GSFA)
  • Aveek Das (SEAS)

Undergraduate students:

  • Diana Elkind (COL'03)
  • Mariama Jerrel (COL'04)

PPSA:

  • Valerie Sutton (Wharton MBA Career Management)
  • Helma Weeks (Vet School)

A-3:

  • Rochelle Mitchell (OGC)
  • One to be named

Ex officio:

  • Lori Doyle (dir, communications)
  • Paul Mosher (vice prov & dir, libraries)
  • Lee Nunery (vp, bus svcs)
  • Jim O'Donnell (vice provost, info syst & comp)


Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP

Community Relations

Chair: Eric Orts (legal studies)

Faculty:

  • Cristle Collins Judd (music)
  • Eric Orts (legal studies)
  • Yvonne Paterson (microbio/med)
  • Margaret Beale Spencer (educ)
  • Robert Vitalis (poli sci)
  • Robert Zimmerman (radiol at CHOP)
  • Two to be named

Graduate/professional students:

  • Colleen Harker (Nursing)
  • Mike Stevens (Wharton)

Undergraduate students:

  • Dina Gordon (COL'04)
  • Vincent Montalto (COL'03)

PPSA:

  • Christine Brisson (College Houses & Academic Svcs)
  • Valerie Hayes (Affirmative Action)
  • Lisa Lord (Wharton Real Estate Dept.)
  • Jerome Smalls (Office of General Counsel)

A-3:

  • Regina Cantave (ISC)
  • Mindy Ehrhart (SAS)

Ex officio:

  • Jeanne Arnold (dir, African American Resource Ctr)
  • Glenn Bryan (dir, community relations)
  • Vinnie Curren (mgr,WXPN)
  • Michael Diorka (dir, recreation)
  • David Grossman (dir, Civic House)
  • Ira Harkavy (dir, Ctr for Community Partnerships)
  • Michael Rose (managing dir, Annenberg Ctr)
  • Jack Shannon (mng dir, econ dev)
  • Stefany Williams-Jones (dir, community housing)


Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP

Facilities

Chair: John Sabini (psychology)

Faculty:

  • Eugenie Birch (city & reg plng)
  • Susan Gennaro (nursing)
  • Melvyn Hammarberg (anthro)
  • Paul Kleindorfer (OPIM)
  • Parvati Ramchandani (radiol/med)
  • John Sabini (psychology)
  • Vukan R. Vuchic (syst engr)
  • Susan Wachter (real estate)

Graduate/professional students:

  • Sharon Entenberg (GSE)
  • Francis Hult (GSE)

Undergraduate students:

  • Corey Kenyon (EAS'04)
  • Nina Smolyar (COL'02)

PPSA:

  • Doug Berger (Housing & Conference Svcs)
  • Amy Johnson (Business Svcs)
  • Helene Lee (Nursing)

A-3:

  • Loretta Hauber (CGS)
  • Troy Odom (OAA)

Ex officio:

  • Omar Blaik (vp, facilities svcs)
  • Alice Nagle (chair, cmt for an Accessible University)
  • Ronald Sanders (registrar)


Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP

International Programs

Chair: Sandra Barnes (anthropology)

Faculty:

  • Ted Abel (biology)
  • Sandra Barnes (anthropology)
  • Dawn Bonnell (MSE)
  • Lee Cassanelli (History)
  • Paul DeWeer (physiol/med)
  • Mauro Guillen (mgmt)
  • Robert Mariano (economics)
  • One to be named

Graduate/professional students:

  • Shan-Wei Ko (Nursing)
  • Donna Situ (Wharton)
  • One to be named

Undergraduate students:

  • Nimala Arasaratnam (WH'03)
  • Mary Jane Jjingo (COL'02)
  • One to be named

PPSA:

  • Elizabeth Scheyder (SAS Computing)

A-3:

  • Bonnie Crosfield (Museum)

Ex officio:

  • Joyce Randolph (exec dir, intl prog)

Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP

Libraries

Chair: Ellis Golub (biochem/dental)

Faculty:

  • Marjorie Bowman (family practice & med)
  • Harold Dibble (anthro)
  • Barry Eichler (Asian & Mid Eastern st)
  • Leif Finkel (bioengr)
  • Ellis Golub (biochem/dental)
  • John H. Holmes (eidemiol/med
  • Edward Peters (history)
  • David Stern (Asian & Mid Eastern st)

Graduate/professional students:

  • Katie Allard (GSAS)
  • Jennifer Baldwin (GSFA)

Undergraduate students:

  • Aaron Levy (COL'02)
  • Vinayak Natarajan (EAS'04)

PPSA:

  • Deborah Stagg (Wharton Inst Res)

A-3:

  • One to be named

Ex officio:

  • Paul Mosher (vice provost & dir, libraries)
  • Edwin Greenlee (assoc dir, Biddle Law Library)


Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP

Personnel Benefits

Chair: Gerald J. Porter (math)

Faculty:

  • Charles E. Dwyer (educ)
  • David B. Freiman (radiol/med)
  • Hendrik Hameka (chemistry)
  • Carl Polsky (emeritus accounting)
  • Gerald F. Porter (math)
  • Cynthia Scalzi (nursing)
  • Ingrid Waldron (biology)
  • Eric T. Bradlow (marketing)
  • (liaison from Senate Committee on the Economic Status of the Faculty)

Graduate/professional student:

  • Erika Robbins (Medicine)

A-1 staff:

  • Anna Loh (Wharton HR)
  • Katrina Terrell (Housing Svcs)
  • Jo-Ann Verrier (Law School Career Planning & Placement)

A-3:

  • Mike Wisniewski (Libraries)
  • One to be named

Ex officio:

  • Elenita Bader (dir, benefits)
  • Kenneth Campbell (comptroller)
  • John Heuer (vp, human resources)


Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP

Pluralism

Chair: Louis Thomas (mgmt)

Faculty:

  • Portonovo Ayyaswamy (mech engr)
  • Camille Charles (sociol)
  • Dennis Culhane (social work)
  • Stephen N. Dunning (religious st)
  • Julie Fairman (nursing)
  • Howard Goldfine (microbio/med)
  • Louis Thomas (mgmt)
  • One to be named

Graduate/professional students:

  • Shauna Brown (GSE)
  • Sam Chandan (Wharton)
  • Saskia Fischer (Annenberg)

Undergraduate students:

  • Melinda Gordon (COL'03)
  • Federico Sanchez (COL'04)
  • Kamaria Shauri (COL'04)

PPSA:

  • Erin Cross (LGBT Center)
  • Pam Robinson (College Houses & Academic Services)

A-3:

  • Tamika Williams (OGC)
  • Two to be named

Ex officio:

  • Jeanne Arnold (dir, African American Resource Ctr)
  • Elena DiLapi (dir, Penn Women's Ctr)
  • Joyce Randolph (dir, intl prog)
  • Scott Reikofski (dir, fraternity/sorority affrs)
  • Bob Schoenberg (dir, lesbian gay bisexual transgender ctr)
  • Terri White (dir, academic support programs)

Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP

Quality of Student Life

Chair: Helen C. Davies (microbio/med)

Faculty:

  • Helen C. Davies (microbio/med)
  • Zoltan Domotor (philosophy)
  • Larry Hunter (mgmt)
  • Laurie Loevner (radiol/med)
  • Daniel D. Perlmutter (chem engr)
  • Anthony Rostain (psychiatry)
  • Diane Spatz (nursing)
  • Michael Zuckerman (history)

Graduate/professional students:

  • Michael Fried (GSE)
  • Sergio Saenz-Rivera (SAS)
  • Mike Stevens (Wharton)

Undergraduate students:

  • Abraham Dyk (COL'04)
  • Michael Lorberbaum (EAS'02)
  • Kate Wittels (COL'02)

PPSA:

  • Eunice Franklin (Clinical Epidemiology)
  • John Rudolph (Office of Student Employment)

Ex officio:

  • David Brownlee (dir, College Houses & acad svcs)
  • William Gipson (Univ. chaplain)
  • Dana Hork (chair, UA)
  • Chris Leahy (chair, GAPSA)
  • Terry Conn (VPUL)

Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP

Recreation and Intercollegiate Athletics

Chair: Edward T. Lally (pathology/dental)

Faculty:

  • Karen Buhler-Wilkerson (nursing)
  • Steven Galetta (neurol/med)
  • Richard L. Hodinka (pediatrics)
  • Edward T. Lally (pathology/dental)
  • Tracy McIntosh (neurosurgery/med)
  • Charles McMahon (mat sci & engr)
  • Warren Seider (chemical engr)
  • Craig Thompson (hemat-oncol/med)

Graduate/professional students:

  • Chris Leahy (Law)
  • Ann Tiao (GSE)

Undergraduate students:

  • Olivia Kuhn-Lloyd (COL'02)
  • Russell Addis (COL'02)

PPSA:

  • Joe Cooney (HR Learning & Development)
  • Julia Lawson (Audit & Compliance)

A-3:

  • Mary Grau (Vet)
  • Linda Satchell (OAA)

Ex officio:

  • Steve Bilsky (dir, rec & intercollegiate athletics)
  • James Gardner (representative, president's office)
  • Raymond Pace (VPUL)
  • Lee Stetson (dean, admissions)

Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP

Research

Chair: Bruce Shenker (dental)

Faculty:

  • James C. Alwine (microbiology/med)
  • Dan Ben-Amos (AMES)
  • Nancy Bonini (biology)
  • Robert Boruch (educ)
  • Francisco Gonzales-Scarano (neurology/med)
  • Katherine A. High (pediatrics)
  • Jennifer Pinto-Martin (nursing)
  • Bruce Shenker (dental)
  • Robert A. Stine (statistics)

Graduate/professional students:

  • Danielle Bujnak (GSAS)
  • Kim Woolf (GSAS)

Undergraduate students:

  • Lincoln Ellis (COL'03)
  • Chad Sarver (COL'03)

Ex officio:

  • Neal Nathanson (vice provost, research)
  • Andrew Rudczynski (executive dir, research svcs)


Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP

Safety and Security

Chair: To be named

Faculty: Eight to be named

Graduate/professional students:

  • Sandy Kuo (Wharton)
  • Amanda Lloyd (GSFA)
  • One to be named

Undergraduate students:

  • Katherine Fillo (NURS'04)
  • Melinda Gordon (COL'03)
  • Elisa Poncz (COL'04)

PPSA:

  • Gordon Rickards (Safety & Facilities, Housing Services)
  • Julie Stapleton-Carroll (Nursing)

A-3:

  • Emily Damanskis (IHGT)
  • One to be named

Ex officio:

  • Jeanne Arnold (dir, African American Resource ctr)
  • Patricia Brennan (dir, special svcs)
  • Elena DiLapi (dir, Penn Women's ctr)
  • Mihaela Farcas (dir, off-campus living)
  • Robert Furniss (dir, trans & mail svcs)
  • Scott Reikofski (dir, fraternity/sorority affrs)
  • Maureen Rush (vp, public safety)
  • Juana Lewis (VPUL)

Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP

Independent Committees

Disability Board

Chair: Ira Katz (psychiatry)

Faculty Members:

  • Charles Bosk (sociology)
  • Patrick J. Brennan (medicine)
  • Ira Katz (psychiatry)
  • Scott Manaker (medicine)
  • Keith Robinson (rehab med)
  • Ralph Schumacher (medicine)
  • Lorraine Tulman (nursing)
  • Arthur Whereat (emeritus medicine)

PPSA:

  • Leon Grotkowski (Path & Lab Med)
  • J. Bradford Young (Libraries)

A-3:

  • Janet Barrow (Medical School)
  • John Hogan (Libraries)

Ex officio:

  • Gerald J. Porter (chair, Committee on Personnel Benefits)

Open Expression

Chair: Roberta Sands (social work)

Faculty:

  • Eric Cheyfitz (English)
  • Dennis P. Culhane (social work)
  • Ann E. Moyer (history)
  • Roberta Sands (social work)
  • Pamela Sankar (bioethics)
  • Diane Spatz (history)
  • Robert Vitalis (poli sci)
  • Michael Zuckerman (history)

Graduate/professional:

  • Saskia Fischer (Annenberg)
  • Jessica Merlin (Medicine)
  • Seema Nagpal (Medicine)

Undergraduate students:

  • Annie Lai (COL'02)
  • Matthew Pietrantoni (WH'04)
  • One to be named

PPSA:

  • Robert Long (CMHPSR)
  • Joanne Murray (Nursing)

A-3:

  • Susanna Kramer (Nursing)

Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP

Honorary Degrees

Chair: E. Ann Mater (religious st)

Faculty Members:

  • Linda Aiken (nursing)
  • George Cardona (linguistics)
  • Clara Franzini-Armstrong (cell & dev bio)
  • Louis A. Girifalco (materials sci & engr)
  • Jeffrey Hazard (law)
  • Ann Matter (religious st)
  • Irving Nachamkin (pathol & lab med)
  • Witold M. Rybcznyski (architecture)

Graduate/professional students:

  • Amanda Lloyd (GSFA)
  • Ali Reza (Wharton)

Undergraduate students:

  • Alan Bell (COL/WH'02)
  • Kathryn Whitfield (COL'02)

Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP

faculty & senate committees

Click on Thumbnail to PRINT the FACULTY & SENATE COMMITTEES

Note:

To read Acrobat® files,
download the Adobe® Acrobat® Reader for free!

Committees: Elected by Senate | Committees: Elected by SEC | Univ. Council Membership | TOP

Standing Committees: Admissions & Financial Aid | Bookstores | Communications | Community Relations | Facilities | International Programs | Libraries | Personnel Benefits | Pluralism | Quality of Student Life | Recreation & Intercollegiate Athletics | Research | Safety & Security | TOP

Independent Committees: Disability Board | Honorary Degrees | Open Expression | TOP


Almanac, Vol. 48, No. 22, February 12, 2002

ISSUE HIGHLIGHTS:

Tuesday,
February 12, 2002
Volume 48 Number 22
www.upenn.edu/almanac/

A new chair in gerontology for Dr. Naylor in Nursing.
A new chair in chemical engineering for Dr. Vohs.
The SAS Dean's Forum focuses on the Human Genome.
SEAS bridges the Digital Divide in Ghana with a grant from HP.
The Faculty Senate proposes a revision to procedures for the establishment, merger and closing of departments, divisions and similar entities.
The 2002 Models of Excellence Awards honor the contributions of staff achievements in a variety of settings across campus.
HR unveils a new Health and Wellness program for faculty and staff.
Time to plan for summer: Penn Camps for Children range from anthropology to volleyball.