Click for Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Forecast

246th Commencement
University of Pennsylvania Commencement Events 2002

Baccalaureate Ceremony

Sunday, May 12
Irvine Auditorium
1:30-2:30 p.m.--Ceremony for students whose last names begin with A-K
3-4 p.m.--Ceremony for students whose last names begin with L-Z

Speaker: James O'Donnell, Ph.D.,Penn Professor of Classical Studies and Vice Provost for Information Systems and Computing; Provost-Elect, Georgetown University


Monday, May 13
Franklin Field
8:30 a.m.--Gates Open
9 a.m.--Procession Enters Franklin Field
10:15 a.m.--Ceremony begins

Speaker: Jim Lehrer, Executive Editor and Anchor, The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer

* * * * *

  • Joan Ganz Cooney, Co-founder and Chairman, Executive Committee, Sesame Workshop (formerly Children's Television Workshop); Doctor of Laws
  • Eric Hobsbawm, Ph.D., Professor Emeritus of Economic and Social History, Birkbeck College, University of London; Doctor of Humane Letters
  • Irwin M. Jacobs, Sc.D. Chairman, CEO, and Co-founder, QUALCOMM; Doctor of Science
  • Jim Lehrer, Executive Editor and Anchor, The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer; Doctor of Laws
  • Richard E. Smalley, Ph.D., Professor of Chemistry and Professor of Physics; Director of the Carbon Nanotechnology Laboratory, Rice University; 1996 Nobel Laureate in Chemistry; Doctor of Science

School Ceremonies and Speakers

Annenberg School for Communication
Ceremony and Reception: Monday, May 13, 2:30 p.m., Room 110 Annenberg School
Speaker: Pat Mitchell, President and CEO of PBS

Biomedical Graduate Studies
Ceremony and Reception: Monday, May 13, 12:30 p.m., Auditorium and Lobby, Biomedical Research Building (BRB) II/III

College of Arts and Sciences
Ceremony: Sunday, May 12, 7 p.m., Franklin Field
Speaker: Hon. Jon M. Huntsman, Jr., C'87, Deputy United States Trade Representative

Graduate Division, School of Arts and Sciences
Ceremony: Monday, May 13, 1 p.m., Hamilton Village (Superblock), 39th Street and Locust Walk
Speaker: Rosemary A. Stevens, Professor of History and Sociology of Science, SAS
Reception: Class of 1920 Commons, following the ceremony

College of General Studies
Ceremony: Monday, May 13, noon, Upper Egyptian Gallery, University Museum
Reception: Chinese Rotunda, University Museum, following the ceremony

School of Dental Medicine
Ceremony: Monday, May 13, 1 p.m., Irvine Auditorium
Speaker: Richard A. Collier, Esq., WG'67, Chair, School of Dental Medicine Overseers
Reception: School of Dental Medicine, following the ceremony

Graduate School of Education
Ceremony: Monday, May 13, 2:30 p.m., First District Plaza, 3801 Market Street
Speaker: Richard Elmore, Professor of Educational Leadership, Harvard Graduate School of Education
Preceded by Reception: Lunch in Houston Hall, noon

School of Engineering and Applied Science
Undergraduate and Master's Ceremony: Monday, May 13, 3 p.m., Franklin Field
Speaker: Irwin M. Jacobs, Sc.D., Chairman, CEO, and Co-founder, QUALCOMM
Reception: H. Hunter Lott Tennis Courts, 33rd Street, immediately following Commencement
Doctoral Ceremony: Sunday, May 12, 4 p.m., Harrison Auditorium, University Museum
Speaker: Nance K. Dicciani, Ph.D., GrChE'77, President and CEO, Specialty Materials Honeywell
Reception: Mosaic Room and Adjacent Gardens, University Museum, 5 p.m.

Fels Center of Government
Ceremony and Reception: Saturday, May 11, 5 p.m., Fels Center of Government, 3814 Walnut Street
Speaker: Congressman Chaka Fattah

Graduate School of Fine Arts
Ceremony: Monday, May 13, 1 p.m., Meyerson Hall Plaza
Speaker: Mary Miss, Environmental Artist
Preceded by Picnic Lunch: Meyerson Hall Plaza, noon

Law School
Ceremony: Sunday, May 12, 2 p.m., Verizon Hall at the Kimmel Center, Broad and Spruce Streets
Speakers: Michael Posner, Esq., Executive Director, Lawyers Committee for Human Rights; and Senator Joseph Biden of Delaware
Reception: Law School, 4:30 p.m.

School of Medicine
Ceremony: Sunday, May 12, 10 a.m., Verizon Hall at the Kimmel Center,Broad and Spruce Streets
Speaker: Anthony S. Fauci, M.D., Director, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, NIH
Reception: Kimmel Center, following the ceremony

School of Nursing
Ceremony: Monday, May 13, 7 p.m., First District Plaza, 38th and Market Streets
Speaker: Susan Bakewell-Sachs, Ph.D., R.N., GrN'92, Dean, School of Nursing, College of New Jersey

Reception: Nursing Education Building Lobby, noon

School of Social Work
Ceremony: Monday, May 13, 2 p.m., Harrison Auditorium, University Museum
Speaker: Carol Gilligan, Ph.D., University Professor, New York University

Reception: Chinese Rotunda, University Museum, following the ceremony

School of Veterinary Medicine
Ceremony: Monday, May 13, 2:30 p.m., Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center
Speaker: Lester M. Crawford, Jr., D.V.M., Ph.D., Deputy Commissioner, FDA, DHHS
Reception: Annenberg Plaza, 4 p.m.

Wharton Undergraduate Division and Wharton Evening Division
Ceremony: Sunday, May 12, 9 a.m., Franklin Field
Student Speaker: Maria A. Miller, W'02 Reception: Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall Atrium, following the ceremony

Wharton Graduate Division
Ceremony: Sunday, May 12, 1 p.m., Franklin Field
Speaker: David S. Pottruck, President, Co-CEO, and member of the Board of Directors, The Charles Schwab Corporation

Reception: Lehman Brothers Quadrangle and Vance Hall, following the ceremony

Wharton Doctoral Division
Ceremony and Reception:
Sunday, May 12, 5:30 p.m., Upper Egyptian Gallery and Chinese Rotunda, University Museum

For additional information onMay 12-13 events:

Commencement Website:

Commencement Hotline:
(215) 573-GRAD

Almanac, Vol. 48, No. 31, April 23, 2002


April 23, 2002
Volume 48 Number 31

James Wilson, director of IHGT, is stepping down as institute broadens it focus.
The School of Dental Medicine and the School of Nursing each recognize four of their finest for excellence in teaching.
The guidelines for faculty and staff salary increases for 2002-2003 stress merit and performance as the basis for any increases.
An invitation to commencement is extended to the University community.
The deaths of two former deans (Wharton & GSFA), an emeritus professor and an emeritus trustee.
University Council committee reports on the agenda for Wednesday's meeting include: Personnel Benefits, Recreation and Intercollegiate Athletics, and International Programs.
The Penn Reading Project has chosen the text for the incoming freshmen class; faculty members are encouraged to lead a small discussion group in September.
The A-3 Assembly seeks volunteers (weekly-paid employees) to serve on the Executive Board; 20 positions are available.
Penn faculty and staff are invited to the Children's Festival Opening Night Picnic and Performance, as well as a lunchtime party at the Museum to celebrate its new wing and courtyard garden.
The schools announce their graduation ceremonies and speakers.