Click for Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Forecast
HOME ISSUE

CALENDAR

BETWEEN ISSUES ARCHIVE DEADLINES CONTACT US
 
 
 

Update

OCTOBER AT PENN


CHILDREN'S ACTIVITY

25 Stimulus Children's Theatre-Surf's Up!-A Totally Stimulatin' TV Wave; 7 p.m.; Auditorium, Houston Hall (Student Performing Arts). Also October 26: 2 and 7 p.m.; October 27: 2 p.m.


EXHIBIT

23 Lebanon: Imprints of Time in Light & Stone; photography by Hazami Sayed; 6 p.m.; International House (Middle East Center; I-House).


FILM

26 North; 9 p.m.; Slought Networks, 4017 Walnut St. (Slought Networks).


FITNESS/LEARNING

28 Chimney/Fireplace Workshop; 7 p.m.; University City District; Registration: (215) 243-0555; $10, $5/UCD contributors (UCD).

Office of Community Housing
4046 Walnut St.; Information/Registration: pdca@pobox.upenn.edu or (215) 898-7422.

23 Credit Counseling & Repair Workshop; 5:30 p.m.

29 Home Inspection Workshop; noon; 1 p.m.


MUSIC

25 Bloomers and Pennchants; 8 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center (Student Performing Arts). Also October 26: 8 p.m.

27 The Middle East: An Afternoon of Music, Poetry and Dialogue; 3 p.m.; International House (Middle East Center; I-House).

29 Penn Baroque & Recorder Chamber Ensembles; concertos by Vivaldi and cantatas by Scarlatti; 8 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; $5, free/students with PennCard (Music).


ON STAGE

30 Mask and Wig's Less Miserable; 8 p.m.; Iron Gate Theatre; Tickets: (215) 923-4229 (Student Performing Arts). Also October 31, November 1 and 2: 7 and 9:30 p.m.


READING/SIGNING

25 Schopenhauer's Porcupines: Intimacy and Its Dilemmas; Deborah Luepnitz, psychology; 7 p.m.; Slought Networks, 4017 Walnut St. (Slought Networks).


TALKS

23 HIV cDNA Integration; Frederick Bushman, Salk University; noon, Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Microbiology).

24 Firearm Suicide from the Coroner/Medical Examiner Perspective; panel discussion; Ian Hood, Deputy Medical Examiner, Philadelphia; Scott Grim, Lehigh County Coroner; Zachary Lysek, Northampton County Coroner; 9:30 a.m.; Division of Traumatology and Surgical Critical Care, 3440 Market St. (Trauma Center and Firearm Injury Center).

Hydrologic Aspects of the 2002-2003 Drought in the Delaware River Basin; Gary Paulachok, U.S. Geological Survey; noon; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Institute for Environmental Studies).

30th Anniversary Literature Panel; Farah Griffin, English; Ishmael Reed, author; Herman Beavers, English; Maryse Conde, author; Samuel Delany, author; Lorene Carey, English; Gloria Naylor, author; 5 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center (Center for Africana Studies).

25 Shining Stones, Colored Words: The New Posidippus Papyrus and Greco-Egyptian Queen's Germ Collections; Ann Kuttner, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 201, Jaffe Building (History of Art).

28 My Rotary Odyssey and the Rotary Foundation; Tom McCarthy, Rotary; noon; rm. 225, Houston Hall (Rotary Club of University City).

The Birth and Travels of RNA; Robert Singer, Albert Einstein College of Medicine; 2 p.m.; Class of '62 Lecture Hall, Basement, John Morgan Building (Pennsylvania Muscle Institute).

 

Deadlines: The deadline for the December AT PENN calendar is November 12. For submission information, see www.upenn.edu/almanac/calendar/caldead.html.

 


  Almanac, Vol. 49, No. 9, October 22, 2002

ISSUE CALENDAR