Update
January
AT PENN
The
Michael Eric Dyson reading at the Bookstore
on January 24 will take place at 2 p.m. instead
of 1 p.m.
22 Cities
Without Citizens: Statelessness and
Intimacy in Contemporary Art and Architecture; Deborah
Gans & Matthew Jelacic, Gans & Jelacic,
Architecture and Design; Lars Wallsten,
artist; Katrin Sigurdardottir, artist;
Aaron Levy, curator; Gregg Lambert,
Syracuse University; opening reception
6:30 p.m.; Slought Networks. Through
March 22.
21 Exploring
the Demonization of the Other; the
premiere of the documentary "Haters" by
women of color filmmakers Tania Cuevas
Martinez and Lubna Khalid; 7 p.m.;
Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall (GIC,
University Life, MLK Commemorative
Symposium on Social Change).
24 Screen
Words: Poems and Poets on Video & Film;
group of poets present a series of
film screenings and premiers of work
engaging poets and poetry; 6:30 p.m.;
Slought Networks (Slought Networks).
23 Penn
Knitters; noon-1:30 p.m.; Room
313, The ARCH; every other Thursday.
Technology
Training Services
Courses
at ISC Labs, 3650 Chestnut St. Registration
required, www.tts.isc.upenn.edu.
22 Dreamweaver
MX Introduction, $600.
27 Access
2000 Introduction, $357.
22 Open
House at LIFE (Living Independently
For Elders); learn about the innovative
PACE model, job openings for RNs and
LPNs and tours of the Center; 1-6
p.m.; 4101 Woodland Avenue (HR & Organizational
Development).
23 Collaborative
Expression, Community Celebration;
Penn's Resource Centers launch new
products designed to promote community
with t-shirts, tote bags, mugs, buttons
and magnets available for purchase;
noon-2 p.m.; Class of '49 Auditorium,
Houston Hall (Penn's Resource Centers).
Postlude;
Robert Wisdom, actor; Tukufu Zuberi, Center
for Africana Studies; Terry Adkins, fine
arts; performance piece incorporating the
elements in the exhibition Darkwater;
7 p.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery (Arthur Ross
Gallery).
21 Genome-wide
Expression Data: Characterizing Biological
Systems and Communicating Results; Paul
Spellman, Howard Hughes Medical Institute,
University of Berkeley; 11 a.m.; Grossman
Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).
22 A
Structural View of Histone Methylation;
Xiaodong Cheng, Emory University;
4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar
Institute (Wistar).
When
Leaders Need to Break Rank; Clifford
Stanley, Executive Vice President;
4:30 p.m.; Graduate Student Center
(GSC; Makuu).
23 Signal
Transduction of the Innate Immune
System; Koichi Kobayashi, Yale
University; 2 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium,
Wistar Institute (Wistar).
24 Tumor
Hypoxia and the Development of Therapeutic
Resistance of Prostate Cancer;
Ralph Buttyan, Columbia-Presbyterian
Medical Center; 3:30 p.m.; Hirst Auditorium,
Dulles, HUP (Urology).
27 Role
of Quinones in Estrogen Carcinogenesis;
Judy Bolton, University of Illinois;
noon; Class of '62 Auditorium, John
Morgan Building (Pharmacology & Center
for Experimental Therapeutics).
Recent
Evolution of Sarcomeric Myosins: Darwin
Defied? and Systemic Gene Transfer--Test-tube
to Muscle by Way of the Circulation;
Hansell Stedman, surgery; 2 p.m.;
rm. 251, BRB (PA Muscle Institute).
28 Imaging
of Angiogenesis and Apoptosis in Tumors;
Alex Bogdanov, Massachusetts General
Hospital; noon; 2000 Vagelos Research
Labs (IME).
Almanac, Vol. 49, No. 18, January 21, 2003
|