Click for Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Forecast
HOME ISSUE

CALENDAR

BETWEEN ISSUES ARCHIVE DEADLINES CONTACT US
 
 
 

Dear Members of the Penn Community,

Models of Excellence

We are pleased to announce the 2003 Models of Excellence award winners. The Models of Excellence program honors, awards, and celebrates outstanding staff member achievements. Introduced in 1999, this program highlights the values of the University and provides models of accomplishment to emulate.

This year's award winners are listed below with a brief description of their achievements. A committee of Penn leaders selected the award winners from among 215 staff members nominated by peers, colleagues, and managers. Selections were based on significant contribution to the University--above and beyond job expectations--which embodied the following excellence criteria for this program:

  • Development and implementation of practices, procedures and policies that creatively support and further the University's mission,
  • Application of innovative and proactive leadership in challenging circumstances, • Extraordinary service to key constituencies,
  • Substantial cost-savings, and
  • Establishment of relationships within and/or outside of the immediate organization which enable goals to be met that would be impossible otherwise.

On March 31, an award ceremony and reception will be held in honor of the award winners. The "Models of Excellence" will receive a symbol of appreciation and a $500 monetary gift. Individuals identified for Honorable Mention will receive a symbol of appreciation and a $250 monetary gift.

At the time of the event, we will post detailed information about the winners and their achievements on the Models of Excellence web site (www.hr.upenn.edu/quality/models). Many of these accomplishments can be replicated and we encourage you to consider applying them in your work area. At the very least, we hope that the creativity, proactive leadership, service, cost-savings and relationship building demonstrated by these staff members will serve as a model for your actions at Penn.

Please join us in congratulating your colleagues.

--Judith Rodin, President
--Robert Barchi, Provost
--Clifford L. Stanley, Executive Vice President

2003 Models of Excellence Award Winners

Models of Excellence

1. For leading implementation of a new course management software system for the campus; "Blackboard Courseinfo."

Helen Anderson, Senior Director, Computing and Educational Technology Services, SEAS

2. For providing exemplary postvention services following the events of September 11th and various tragedies impacting the campus, members of the Counseling and Psychological Services (CAPS) Postvention Team:

William Alexander, Ph.D., Deputy Director, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

Katharine Berg, MSW, LSW, Staff Social Worker, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

Aurora Casta, MD, Staff Psychiatrist, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

Elan Cohen, Ph.D., Staff Psychologist, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

Mitchell Cohen, Ph.D., Staff Psychologist, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

Betsy Conston, MSS, LCSW, Coordinator, Social Work Training Program, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

Christine Davis, Administrative Assistant, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

Michele Downie, Ph.D., Psychologist and Coordinator, Groups Program, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

Margaret Fichter, Ph.D., Coordinator, Eating Disorder Program, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

Allan Goldberg, Ph.D., Associate Director, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

Meeta Kumar, Ph.D., Psychologist and Coordinator of Outreach, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

Eric Levin, Ph.D., Staff Psychologist, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

Marilia Marien, Ph.D., Coordinator, Psychology Practicum Training, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

Beth Mark, MD, Staff Psychiatrist, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

Kenneth Meehan, MSW, Staff Social Worker, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

Ella Ray, Ph.D., Staff Psychologist, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

Pamela Rootenberg, MD, Staff Psychiatrist, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

Ilene C. Rosenstein, Ph.D., Director, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

Marilyn Silberberg, MSW, LSW, Social Worker, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

Ann Steel, MD, Staff Psychiatrist, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

Bradley Wolgast, Ph.D., Staff Psychologist, Counseling and Psychological Services, VPUL

3. For contributing to the expansion and enrichment of the 2002 Martin Luther King, Jr. Symposium, the members of the MLK Executive Planning Committee:

Malcolm Bonner, Ph.D., Director, McNair Scholars Program, Office of the Provost/VPUL

Jeremy Brochin, Director, Penn Hillel, Office of the Chaplain, The President's Center

Glenn Bryan, Assistant VP and Director, City and Community Relations, Office of Government, Community and Public Affairs, The President's Center

Max-Henri Covil, Program Coordinator, The Office of the Chaplain, Office of the Provost

Erin G. Cross, Associate Director, The Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Center at Penn, VPUL

Valerie De Cruz, Director, Greenfield Intercultural Center, VPUL

James Gardner, Sr. Staff Writer, Office of the President, The President's Center

Anita Gelburd, Ph.D., Assistant to the Deputy Provost, Office of the Provost

William Gipson, University Chaplain, The Office of the Chaplain, Office of the Provost

Felicia Green, Project Coordinator, Office of Government, Community and Public Affairs, The President's Center

Valerie Johnson, Assistant to the Director, Office of City and Community Relations, The President's Center

Mary O'Rourke LeCates, Administrative Coordinator, The Office of the Chaplain, Office of the Provost

Jack B. Lewis, Associate Director, Admissions and Recruitment, School of Social Work

Luz Marin, Administrative Coordinator, Women's Studies Program, The Alice Paul Center for Research on Women and Gender, SAS

Jacqueline Posey, News Officer, Office of University Communications, The President's Center

Machamma Quinichett, Associate Director, African American Resource Center, The President's Center

Afi Roberson, Staff Assistant, African American Resource Center, The President's Center

Pamela Robinson, Associate Director, Office of College Houses, Office of the Provost

Rodney V. Robinson, Associate Director, Student Life Programs, VPUL

Isabel Sampson-Mapp, Associate Director, Faculty, Staff and Alumni Volunteer Services, Center for Community Partnerships, The President's Center

Leah Smith, Director of Communications, Vice Provost for University Life, VPUL

Honorable Mention

1. For creating Ben Financials upgrade to FinMIS, allowing for more effective management of administrative and other University resources, the members of the BEN Financials Team:

Kalyani Balasubramanian, Sr. Programmer Analyst, Administrative Information Technologies, ISC

Roxanne Bataitis, Associate Director, Financial Systems, Office of the Comptroller, Division of Finance

Stuart Benoff, Sr. Programmer Analyst, Administrative Information Technologies, ISC

Alaknanda Bhaumik, Sr. Systems Analyst/ Programmer, Administrative Information Technologies, ISC

Tessa Bocage, Sr. IT Project Leader, Administrative Information Technologies, ISC

Timothy Bouffard, Programmer, Administrative Information Technologies, ISC

William Branan, Sr. Systems Analyst, Administrative Information Technologies, ISC

Janice L. Brown, Financial Systems Support Specialist, Office of the Comptroller, Division of Finance

M. Suzanne Burke, System Administrator, Office of the Comptroller, Division of Finance Marion Campbell, IT Tech Director, Program Manager, Administrative Information Technologies, ISC

David Curran, Systems Analyst, Administrative Information Technologies, ISC

Gregory Dick, Systems Programmer, Systems Engineering/Operations, ISC

Christopher Edelstein, IT Sr. Project Leader, Systems Engineering/Operations, ISC

Kahin Farah, Database Administrator, Systems Engineering/Operations, ISC

Faina Goldman, Programmer/Analyst, Administrative Information Technologies, ISC

Karen Higgins, Business Operations Manager, Purchasing Services, Business Services

Vira Homick, Project Manager, Purchasing Services, Business Services

Renee Jordan, Sr. Systems Analyst, Administrative Information Technologies, ISC

Edda Katz, Director, Communications Group, Communications, Data Administration and Information Security, ISC

Bob Lee, IT Project Leader, Office of the Comptroller, Division of Finance

Jeffrey Linso, Director of IT Support, Office of the Comptroller, Division of Finance

Ralph Maier, Associate Director, Purchasing Services, Business Services

Kevin McBride, Financial Analyst, Office of the Comptroller, Division of Finance

Barbara Murray, Manager, Financial Training Department, Division of Finance

Robert Palmer, Systems Programmer, Systems Engineering/Operations, ISC

Brent Parker, Sr. Training Specialist, Financial Training Department, Division of Finance

William Ramirez, IT Technical Director, Systems Engineering/Operations, ISC

Colleen Reardon, Procurement Specialist, Purchasing Services, Business Services

James Riley, Business Administrator, Center for Clinical Epidemiology and Biostatistics, School of Medicine

Deborah Schmidt, Purchasing System Administrator, Purchasing Services, Business Services

Laural Seebadri, Sr. Systems Analyst, Administrative Information Technologies, ISC

Daniel Sheehan, IT Director, Database Administration, Systems Engineering/Operations, ISC

J. Stephen Stines, IT Sr. Director, Office of the Comptroller, Division of Finance

John Jianzhu Tong, Sr. Database Administrator, Systems Engineering/Operations, ISC

Cheryl Walker, Manager, Accounts Payable, Office of the Comptroller, Division of Finance

Paul Weidner, Director, Financial Training Department, Division of Finance

2. For contributing to the vision, design and implementation of the Career Coaching office that provides supportive career services to valued Penn staff, the members of the Career Coaching at Penn team:

Joseph T. Cooney, Associate Director, Learning and Education, Human Resources

Terri Dziomba, Administrative Coordinator, Learning and Education, Human Resources

Beverly Edwards, Executive Director, Learning and Education, Human Resources

Kuan R. Evans, Customer Service Assistant, Learning and Education, Human Resources

Gale Gibbons, Career Coach, Learning and Education, Human Resources

3. For reorganizing, simplifying and improving the academic advising process for students and their advisors, the members of the College Academic Advising Team:

Flora Campos Cornfield, Assistant Dean for Advising and Study Abroad, College of Arts and Sciences, SAS

Janice Curington, Assistant Dean for Advising and Minority Affairs, College of Arts and Sciences, SAS

Hocine Fetni, Assistant Dean for Advising, College of Arts and Sciences, SAS

Godlove Fonjweng, Assistant Dean for Advising, College of Arts and Sciences, SAS

Diane Frey, Director of Academic Services, College of Arts and Sciences, SAS

Srilata Gangulee, Assistant Dean for Advising, College of Arts and Sciences, SAS

Alice Van Buren Kelley, Assistant Director and Assistant Dean for Advising, College of Arts and Sciences, SAS

Niel McDowell, Assistant Dean for Advising, College of Arts and Sciences, SAS

Guna Mundheim, Assistant Dean for Advising, College of Arts and Sciences, SAS

D.E. Lorraine Sterritt, Dean of Freshmen and Director of Academic Advising, College of Arts and Sciences, SAS

Margaret Mary Thomas, Administrative Assistant, College of Arts and Sciences, SAS

Paul F. Watson, Assistant Dean for Advising, College of Arts and Sciences, SAS

Barbara Woodford, Administrative Assistant, College of Arts and Sciences, SAS

4. For their extraordinary service to University students and their families, both locally and abroad, following the September 11th terrorist attacks, the members of the Office of International Programs (OIP), Office of the Provost:

Shalini Dev Bhutani, Director, International Student and Scholar Services, OIP

Renee Boroughs, Advisor, International Student and Scholar Services, OIP

Donna M. Butler, Overseas Program Manager, Undergraduate Study Abroad, OIP

Lisa Felix, Advisor, International Student and Scholar Services, OIP

James S. Fine, Senior Advisor, International Student and Scholar Services, OIP

Donald F. Fry, Jr., IT Support Specialist, OIP

Sheila Kelly Gaarder, Advisor, International Student and Scholar Services, OIP

Geoffrey E. Gee, Director, Undergraduate Study Abroad, OIP

Martha Hanson, Business Services Assistant, OIP

Marcia W. Henisz, Overseas Program Manager, Undergraduate Study Abroad, OIP

Inge Herman, Overseas Program Manager, Undergraduate Study Abroad, OIP

Alan Johnson, SEVIS Coordinator/Immigration Specialist, International Student and Scholar Services, OIP

Ping Loveland, Office Administrative Assistant, OIP

Patricia C. Martin, Sr. Overseas Program Manager, Undergraduate Study Abroad, OIP

Traci Martin, Resources Coordinator, International Student and Scholar Services, OIP

Elva Power, Administrative Coordinator, OIP

Joyce M. Randolph, Executive Director, OIP

Emily Sheesley, Resources Coordinator, OIP

Julie Shuttleworth, Business Administrator, OIP

Shyrmaine Sin, International Scholar Specialist, International Student and Scholar Services, OIP

January Stayton, Admissions Coordinator, Undergraduate Study Abroad, OIP

Kuntal Shah Warwick, Advisor, International Student and Scholar Services, OIP

5. For extraordinary, personal and compassionate attention to the cancer patients that seek care from the Hematology-Oncology Division of the UPHS:

Stephanie Waldman, Administrative Assistant, Hematology-Oncology Division, Department of Medicine, UPHS

 
 

Models of Excellence Selection Committee

Robert L. Barchi, Provost

Clifford L. Stanley, Executive Vice President

Jeanne Arnold, Director, African American Resource Center

Craig R. Carnaroli, Vice President for Finance and Treasurer

Patrick J. Carroll, 2002 Models of Excellence Award Winner; Director, X-Ray Facility, Department of Chemistry, SAS

William C. Gipson, Chaplain

John J. Heuer, Vice President for Human Resources

Regina Koch, 2001 Models of Excellence Award Winner; Director, Systems Development, Student Financial Services

Mitchell P. Marcus, Chair, Faculty Senate; RCA Professor of Artificial Intelligence and Chair, Department of Computer and Information Science

Afaf I. Meleis, Dean, School of Nursing

Anne Mickle, Chair, Penn Professional Staff Assembly; House Dean, Stouffer College House

H.J. Omar Mitchell, Chair, WPSA; Audio-Visual Financial Coordinator, Facilities Planning and Operational Services, School of Medicine

Donna A. Oakley, 2001 Models of Excellence Award Winner; Director, Penn Animal Blood Bank, VHUP

Elyse Saladoff, 2001 Models of Excellence Award Winner; Manager of Administration and Finance, Williams Hall Business Administration Services, SAS

Harbir Singh, Edward H. Bowman Professor of Management; Chair, Management Department, The Wharton School

Ex Officio: Marilyn K. Kraut, Director, Quality of Worklife Programs, Human Resources

 

For more information about the Models of Excellence Program, see www.hr.upenn.edu/quality/models/

 


  Almanac, Vol. 49, No. 20, February 4, 2003

ISSUE CALENDAR