Click for Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Forecast
HOME ISSUE

CALENDAR

BETWEEN ISSUES ARCHIVE DEADLINES CONTACT US
 
 
Print This Issue
Front Page
Contents
Crimes
Directory
All About Teaching
Subscribe to E-Alamanc!
Staffbox
Guidelines
 

 

Printable version of Calendar in Adobe Acrobat PDF Format.
NOTE: 11 x 17 paper needed

 

This oil on canvas by MFA student Naomi Reis is one of many works featured in the Master of Fine Arts 1st Year Preview Exhibition on display at Charles Addams Gallery. This exhibit runs through November 7. See Exhibits.

ACADEMIC CALENDER

8      Homecoming.

9      Spring Term Advance Registration Ends.

26    Thanksgiving Break Begins at Close of Classes. Ends December 1 at 8 a.m.

CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES

University Museum
For ages 8-12; $5; register: (215) 898-4016.

     Ancient Architects; learn about the raw materials used by ancient builders and design your own dwelling; 10 a.m.

15     Paint without Brushes; design your own colorful yarn painting using Huichol motifs and techniques; 10 a.m. See Exhibits.

Morris Arboretum
Info./register: (215) 247-5777 x125.

2       Let's Build a Birdfeeder; elementary age children; 1-3 p.m.; $18, $15/members.

23     Christmas Critter Ornaments;  handcraft ornaments from berries, pinecone petals and other natural materials; ages 11 and up; 1-3 p.m.;  $20, $18/members, $12/children.

CONFERENCES

1      Symposium in Honor of Rosemary Stevens; main speakers Charles Rosenberg, Harvard University and Judith Feder, Georgetown University; 10 a.m.- 5 p.m.; rm. 17, Logan Hall; reservations: epawley@sas.upenn.edu (History and Sociology of Science).

8       Ninth Annual Writers Conference at Penn; keynote speaker Jennifer Egan, author; 8 a.m.-7:30 p.m.; Terrace Room, Logan Hall; $165; register: www.upenn.edu/writconf or (215) 898- 6479 (CGS; Penn Bookstore).

15     Women & Influence; keynote speaker Amanda Bennett, Philadelphia Inquirer; 8:30 a.m.-2 p.m.; Meyerson Hall; register: www.womensway.org (Womens Way).

16      Marcus Jastrow and Rabbinic Lexicography: A Symposium and Celebration of the 100th Anniversary of the Jastrow Dictionary; 12:30-5:30 p.m.; Rosenwald Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; reservations: (215) 898-6654 or jsp-info@ccat.sas.upenn.edu (SAS; Jewish Program; Middle East Center). See Exhibits.

        Fourteenth Annual Delaware Valley Conference on Evolving a Sustainable Society; 12:30-5 p.m.; ground floor, Meyerson Hall; $20, $10/seniors & low-income, $5/students; info.: (610) 352-2689 (Sustainable Society Action Project, Inc.; ASG; CCDV; Delaware Valley Sustainability; Philadelphia Futurists; Sustainable Transportation Research Center).

Talks 

Calendar Index

Extras!

Back to top

 

EXHIBITS

Admission Donations and Hours

Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m.

Burrison Gallery, Faculty Club, Inn at Penn: free; Mon.-Fri., 8 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Charles Addams Fine Arts Gallery: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4 p.m.

Esther Klein Gallery, 3600 Market St.: free; Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Fox Gallery: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

GSE Student Lounge: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA): $3, $2/artists, seniors, free/members, children 12 and under,  w/PennCard and on Sun. 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; Wed.-Fri., noon-8 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Kelly Writers House: free; Mon.-Thurs., 10 a.m.-11 p.m.; Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat., noon-11 p.m.; Sun., 6 p.m.-11 p.m.

Kroiz Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., appointment only.

Meyerson Gallery, Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Morris Arboretum: $8, $6/seniors & students, $3/children 3-12, free w/ PennCard, children under 3; Mon.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Slought Foundation, 4017 Walnut St.; Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m.

University Museum (UPM): $8, $5/seniors, children 6-17, full-time students w/ID, free/members, w/PennCard, children under 6; Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; Sun. 1-5 p.m., free.

Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. For hours see http://events.library.upenn.edu/cgi-bin/calendar.cgi.

Wistar Institute: free, Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Upcoming

2        The Studio 2003; featuring group works by the collaborative artists of The Studio, the Philadelphia atelier of international artist Osvaldo Romberg; Kelly Writers House; reception November 18, 5:30 p.m. Through December 19.

3       Print Ten; work by faculty, staff and students; Fox Gallery; reception: November 4, 5 p.m. Through November 25. November AT PENN Extras!

8      Mythic Visions: Yarn Paintings of a Huichol Shaman;  José Benítez Sánchez; UPM.  Through March 31. See Children's Activities and Special Events. November AT PENN Extras!

To the left is a 24" x 24" yarn painting of a procession of five sacred deer, with majestic antlers and speech or song lines coming from their mouths and undulating rain serpents rising into the sky.

         Undergraduate Juried Show; Charles Addams Gallery; reception: November 11, 5 p.m. Through November 30.

15     New York Abstract; group exhibition of NYC painters; Esther Klein Gallery; reception 5:30 p.m. Through December 31. November AT PENN Extras!

         Coltrane; revisiting the modern jazz musician, John Coltrane through archival materials and works of contemporary artists; Slought Foundation; reception 6:30 p.m. Through January 15. November AT PENN Extras!

17     MFA 2nd Year Exhibition; Meyerson Gallery; reception and benefit auction: November 21, 7 p.m. Through November 28.November AT PENN Extras!

28      Holiday Garden Railway; twinkling lights and holiday décor adorn the Garden Railway for the holidays; Morris Arboretum. Through January 4. November AT PENN Extras!

Now

Books Through Bars: Creativity in Confinement; Esther Klein Gallery. Through November 6. See Talks. November AT PENN Extras!

Master of Fine Arts 1st Year Preview Exhibition; Charles Addams Gallery;  Through November 7. November AT PENN Extras!

Picture Stories; photography by Rita Bernstein focuses on views of domestic life and the ambiguities of family relations; Burrison Gallery; reception: November 12, 4:30 p.m. Through November 30. November AT PENN Extras!

Unconventional Three-Dimensional;  sculptures by Michael Gitlin and Michael Zansky; Slought Foundation. Through November 13. November AT PENN Extras!

The Meaning of Words: Marcus Jastrow and the Making of Rabbinic Dictionaries; Rosenwald Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through November 23. See Conferences. November AT PENN Extras!

Strange Messenger: The Work of Patti Smith; drawings, sketches and recent compositions inspired by 9/11; ICA. Through December 7. November AT PENN Extras!

Gillian Wearing: Mass Observation; artist uses video and photography to explore the intimacies and complexities of human relationships; ICA. Through December 14. November AT PENN Extras!

Traces of Friday; various artists; explore how individuals interact to unknown territories or cultural contexts; ICA. Through December 14. November AT PENN Extras!

Virgil Marti: The Flowers of Romance Ramp Project; hall of mirrors that mimic the imposing hallways that run through stately European homes; ICA. Through December 14. November AT PENN Extras!

A Garden in Cut Art; Julie Zigler, artist; Lower Gallery, Widener Visitor Center, Morris Arboretum. Through January 5. November AT PENN Extras!

Resurrection: Belkis Ayón, Collographs from Cuba; large-scale prints inspired by the creation myth of the secret Abac¦a society; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through  January 18. November AT PENN Extras!

The Body of Evidence: A 20 Year Retrospective: The Photography of Candace di Carlo; Class of 1928 Lounge, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.Through January 27. November AT PENN Extras!

Garden Life: A Juried Photo Exhibition; Upper Gallery, Widener Visitor Center, Morris Arboretum. Through April 30.

The Beaux-Arts at Penn; selected works of architect Paul Philippe Cret and his students; Kroiz Gallery. Through May. November AT PENN Extras!

A Wonderful Life: A Daughter's Tribute to a Family of Educators; Joan Myerson Shrager's digital art celebrates those who dedicated their lives to teaching; Student Lounge, GSE. November AT PENN Extras!

Ongoing at UPM

Worlds Intertwined: Etruscans, Greeks and Romans; Canaan & Ancient Israel; Native American Southwest; Ancient Mesopotamia: Royal Tombs of Ur; Mesoamerica; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets & Science; Alaska's Native People; Buddhism: History & Diversity of a Great Tradition; Africa: The Cradle of Humankind; Polynesia: 'ahu'ula + lei niho palaoa; Chinese Rotunda.

UPM Tours

Meet at Trescher main entrance; 1:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted; free with Museum admission donation; info.: www.museum.upenn.edu.

1      China: Blue Lions and Stone Horses.

2      Canaan and Ancient Israel: Syro-Palestinian Collection.

8      Mesoamerica: The Ancient Ball Game.

9      Archaeology: Puzzles from the Past.

15    Greek World: Heroic Myths and Legends.

16     Native American Southwest: Rites of Passage.

22     Digging for the Future; special behind-the-scenes tour on UPM's recent construction project F.A.R.E. and history; 11 a.m.; $5.

         Africa: Status, Law and Tradition.

23      Egypt: Deciphering Hieroglyphs.

ICA Tours/Programs
Info.: www.icaphila.org.

5      Gillian Wearing: Mass Observation; 6:30 p.m.

9      Traces of Friday; Melissa Ho lectures on four exhibition artists; 1 p.m.

12       Open Video Call; 7 p.m.;  sign-up to show video, 6:30 p.m.

Talks 

Calendar Index

Extras!

Back to top

 

FILMS

5      Gattaca; 7 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute.

Film Culture Program, Gregory College House
Screenings 8 p.m.; Film Lounge, Van Pelt Manor. Free w/ PennCard.

4        Jurassic Park.

6        A.I.: Artificial Intelligence.

11      The Usual Suspects.

12      Run Lola Run; Class of 1925 Lounge (Deutsches Haus).

18      L'Avventura; Class of 1925 Lounge (Casa Italiana).

20      Last Year at Marienbad; Class of 1925 Lounge (Maison Française).

24       Chungking Express.

25       Amores Perros; Class of 1925 Lounge (Casa Hispanica).

Hill Film Society
Screenings 8 p.m.; Hill Gallery, Hill College House. Free w/ PennCard.

6        Dancer in the Dark.

13      The Son's Room.

20      The Pianist.

International House
Screenings with English subtitles. Tickets: $6, $5/members, students, seniors. Tickets available one hour before show. See www.ihousephilly.org.

7         The Devil, Probably; 8 p.m.; French.

12        Le Fils (The Son); French; 7:30 p.m. (French Institute).

King's Court/English House Latin American Film Series
Screenings 9 p.m. with English subtitles; Class of 1938 Lounge. Free w/ PennCard.

5         Pixote; Portuguese.

19        Our Lady of the Assassins; Spanish.

Talks 

Calendar Index

Extras!

Back to top

 

FITNESS/LEARNING

Jazzercise; 5:30-6:30 p.m. Tuesdays & Thursdays, Newman Center; first class free; $6/class, $4/students; Carolyn Hamilton: (215) 662-3293 (days) or (610) 446-1983 (evenings).

Class of 1923 Ice Rink; 3130 Walnut St.; Admission $6.50, $5.50/PennCard; skate rental $2.50; Public skating hrs. (*$1 off admission, ** sessions are not held at all times check schedule changes for dates): Mon. 1:15-3:15 p.m.*; Tues. noon-2 p.m.*; Wed. 1:15-3:15 p.m.*; Thurs. noon-2 p.m.*; Fri. 1:15-3:15 p.m; Sat. 12:30-2:30 p.m., 8-10 p.m., midnight-2 a.m.**; Sun. 12:30-2:30 p.m.

1      Human Origins 101; program on the development of language and human diversity and historical progression of the human race; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; UPM; $75, $60/members; register: (215) 898-4890 (UPM).

13     Penn Knitters; noon; 3rd fl., ARCH.

14       White House Fellows Program Informational Session; speakers: Bill Hamilton, Wharton; Cesar Conde, Univision Network; 3 p.m.; rm. 270, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Wharton).

15        Rape Aggression Defense; 2-session, hands-on physical defense for women; 9 a.m.-3 p.m.; 4040 Chestnut St.; class continues on November 22; free/students, faculty & staff; register at (215) 898-3590 or stacey2@pobox.upenn.edu (University Police).

24      Cinq á Sept; wine and cheese for the local French-American community; 5 p.m.; Conference Room, Ste. One East, 3624 Market St. (French Institute).

Christian Association
Info.: http://dolphin.upenn.edu/~upennca/.

4      Jesus as Healer (of Bodies, Minds and Spirits); noon.

         SLANGuage; practice U.S. English and U.S. culture; 3 p.m. Also November 11 and 18.

5      Does it Hurt So Good?; 5:30 p.m.; LGBT Center (LGBT; PWC).

6      Sister Circle-Focus on YOU; noon.

7      Arts After School; volunteer to work with West Philly children; 3-6 p.m. Also November 14 and 21.

11    Jesus as Relational, Erotic God; noon.

12    How Do I Tell My Family About...?; 5:30 p.m.; LGBT Center (LGBT; PWC).

13    Sister Circle-A Story of a Woman's Spiritual Journey; noon.

       Ideas for Dinner-Life is a Dream: The Basics of Dream Interpretation; 5:30 p.m.

14     Café 90; salon for sharing and writing, music and ideas; 7 p.m.

18     And Who Do You Say That I Am; noon.

19     Is it Porn or is it Erotica?; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 17, Logan Hall; followed by Sexual, Emotional and Spiritual Health workshop, 7:30 p.m. (LGBT; PWC).

20     Sister Circle-Chanting and Toning; noon.

        Ideas for Dinner-You Are What You Eat: Food Choices for Progressives; 5:30 p.m.

English Language Programs

ELP Online Courses
Courses through December 19; $600 per course. Register at www.upenn.edu/elponline or (215) 898-8681 by October 29.

3      Writing for Professional Purposes; Writing that Works; Grammar for Writers; The TOEFL Essay; The University Application Essay; Writing the GMAT/GRE Analytical Essay.

ELP Evening Courses
Courses through the week of December 15; $290 and intermediate/advanced level unless otherwise noted. All courses meet in Bennett Hall, from 6-8:30 p.m. or 6-8:55 p.m.

3       Written Communication Practice.

        TOEFL/TWE Preparation; $580.

4      Conversation Practice; elementary.

        Conversational Interactions.

        Pronunciation Improvement.

5      Business Writing.

6      Pronunciation Basics; elementary.

        Listening and Speaking with Confidence.

        Vocabulary Expansion.

Learning and Education
3624 Market St., Suite 1-B South. Open to faculty and staff. Call (215) 898-3400 or visit www.hr.upenn.edu/learning.

5       Brown Bag Matinee-Give 'em the Pickle; figure out what your customers want and then make sure they get it; noon-1 p.m.

11      Writing Efficient Email; 9 a.m.-noon; $50.

13      The Cornell Interactive Theatre Ensemble (CITE); professional actors and facilitators explore sensitive workplace issues in an open forum; 9-11:30 a.m. or 2-4:30 p.m.

14      Career Focus Brown Bag-Resume Writing; noon-1 p.m.

20      AMA's -- Confronting the Tough Stuff: Management Skills for Supervisors; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; $50. Through November 21.

Quality of Work Life
Open to faculty and staff. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/quality/workshop.asp.

6         Elder Care 101: How to Plan Before the Crisis; 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

20        Managing Conflict in the Workplace; 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Morris Arboretum
Info./register: (215) 247-5777 x125.

1      Chinese Brush Painting and Calligraphy; paint bamboo and plum blossoms and write Chinese characters; 4 sessions; 1-3:30 p.m.; $160, $148/members. Continues November 8, 15 & 22.

         Drawing for the Reluctant Beginner; 4 sessions; 10 a.m.-noon; $95, $85/members. Continues November 8, 15 & 22.

4      Naturalistic Home Landscape Design; design a residential landscape that is aesthetically pleasing and harmonizes with the ecosystem; 7-8:30 p.m.; $24, $22/members.

11     Practical Rigging for Arborists; 3-day training in rigging techniques to safely remove large trees; 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; $230. Continues November 12 & 13.

         The Winter Garden: Planning for Color and Interest; 7-8:30 p.m.; $18, $16/members.

12       Professional Floral Design II; emphasis on advanced floral styles; prerequisite of Professional Floral Design I or permission from instructor; 4 sessions;

6:45-8:45 p.m.; $215, $195/members. Continues November 19, December 3 & 10.

18        Evaluating Trees for Hazards; 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; $85.

19        Perennial Gardening in the Shade; combine contrasting and complementary plant textures, forms and colors; 7:30-9 p.m.; $24, $22/members.

24        Thanksgiving Harvest Centerpiece; create a centerpiece for the holiday table or as a gift; 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. or 6:45-8:45 p.m.; $45, $42/members.

PennFit: Department of Recreation
Events at Pottruck Health and Fitness Center, 10:30 a.m.-noon unless otherwise noted. Free to Penn students, faculty & staff. Info./register: jmhunt@pobox.upenn.edu.

1        Race Day Master Class; Studio 306.

4         Body Composition and Blood Pressure Measurements; noon-1 p.m.; rm. G-16; registration required. Also November 19, 9 a.m. & November 24, 3 p.m.

8        Power Punch Master Class; Studio 409.

13       Health Fair; noon-4 p.m.; Main Atrium of Pottruck.

15       Cardio Trance and Total Body Stretch Master Class; Studio 409.

         Cycling Master Class; Studio 306.

22       Dance Mix Master Class; Studio 409.

Technology Training Services

Classes at ISC labs, 3650 Chestnut St., 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Courses open to faculty, staff & students. Register at www.tts.isc.upenn.edu.

3      PowerPoint 2000 Intermediate; $190.

4      MS Project 2000 Introduction; $448. Through November 5.

6      Excel XP Introduction; $190.

        Excel 2000 Introduction; $190.

7      Adobe Acrobat 5.0 Introduction; $190.

        PowerPoint XP Introduction; $190.

10     Access 2000/XP Introduction; $357. Through November 11.

        Dreamweaver MX Introduction; $570. Through November 11.

        Word XP Introduction; $190.

11     PowerPoint XP Intermediate; $190.

12     Filemaker Pro Introduction; $190.

13     Dreamweaver MX Power User; $285.

        PowerPoint 2000 Introduction; $190.

14     Word 2000 Intermediate; $190.

19     Excel XP Intermediate; $190.

         Excel 2000 Intermediate; $190.

         Flash MX Advanced; $285.

20     Photoshop 6.0 Web Graphics; $494. Through November 21.

        Word XP Advanced; $190.

21     Adobe Acrobat 5.0 Advanced; $190.

24     Excel 2000 Advanced; $190.

        Fireworks Introduction; $570. Through November 25.

25     Word 2000 Advanced; $190.

Talks 

Calendar Index

Extras!

Back to top

 

MEETING

7      Fall Full Board of Trustees Stated Meeting; 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; Woodlands AB, Inn At Penn.

MUSIC

6      Penn Glee Club Fall Show with Penn Dance; 8 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; tickets: http://dolphin.upenn.edu/~gleeclub/ (Student Performing Arts). Also November 7 & 8.

9      Aysegul Durakoglu; internationally acclaimed Turkish pianist; 1 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; tickets: (215) 222-8927 (Middle East Center).

Music Department
Tickets: $5, free/students with PennCard unless otherwise noted; info./tickets: (215) 898-6244 or www.sas.upenn.edu/music.

8      University Wind Ensemble; 8 p.m.; Main Hall, Irvine Auditorium.

15    University Choir; 8 p.m.; Main Hall, Irvine Auditorium.

18     Cassatt String Quartet; 8 p.m.; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium.

* Cancelled* 19 Dr. Guy's MusiQuology; blend of jazz, R&B, gospel and hip hop; 7 p.m.; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium; $10, $5/students with PennCard.

22       University Symphony Orchestra; 8 p.m.; Main Hall, Irvine Auditorium.

23      Ancient Voices; 3 p.m.; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium; tickets: $10, $5/student ID, free/students w/ PennCard.

25      Penn Baroque and Recorder Ensembles; 8 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall.

PENN Presents
Info./tickets: (215) 898-3900.

8        Drummers of West Africa; percussion orchestra; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $37, $33, $27, $21. November AT PENN Extras!

14     Wadaiko Yamato; drummers from Nara, Japan; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $46, $41, $35, $28.

Wadaiko Drummers

Wadiko Yamato is an ensemble collective of 11 consummate musicians that blend theatre and musical arts.

22      Eddie Palmieri; Grammy-winner Latin jazz pianist; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $41, $35, $29, $24. November AT PENN Extras!

Talks 

Calendar Index

Extras!

Back to top

 

ON STAGE

6      Bells and Trains; One Little Goat Theater Company performs a radio play by Yehuda Amichai; 7 p.m.; Steinhardt Hall Auditorium, new Hillel Center (Middle East Center; Hillel).

PENN Presents
Info./tickets: www.pennpresents.org.

15       Complexions; multicultural dance company that fuses a classical base with a contemporary torso; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $39, $35, $31. Also November 16, 3 p.m.

Complexions

The multicultural dance company, Complexions. Program includes modern dances with dancers ranging from a 17-year old and a 70-year old.

23       Krasnoyasrk National Dance Company of Siberia; Russian folk art with music and dance; 7:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center;  $38, $33, $25. November AT PENN Extras!

READINGS/SIGNINGS

5     Carol P. Christ; She Who Changes; 5:30 p.m.; Penn Women's Center (PWC; Christian Association).

7      A Literary Open House; browse titles by Penn's female faculty and meet faculty authors; 11 a.m.; Penn Women's Center (PWC).

Kelly Writers House
Info.: www.english.upenn.edu/~wh.

1      Spoken Word; reading and open mic; 4 p.m.

4      Reading of Old English Poems and New Poems Inspired By Old English; Herman Beavers, English; George Economou, University of Oklahoma; Greg Djanikian, creative writing and English; Bob Perelman, English; Kathy Lou Schultz, poet; 5 p.m.

5      Speakeasy: Poetry, Prose, and Anything Goes; an open mic performance night; 8 p.m. Also November 19.

8      Four Generations of Writers at Penn: A Homecoming Reading and Celebration; Paul Fussell, author; Gregory Djanikian, creative writing and English; Suzanne Maynard Miller, playwright; Allie D'Augustine, freelance writer; 4 p.m.

11     Tribes Gallery Featuring Anyssa Kim; poet, writer, visual and performance artist and violinist; 6:30 p.m.

12      Kenward Elmslie; Snippets: A Gathering of Songs, Visual Collaborations and Poems; 4:30 p.m.. See Talks.

         Ted Solotaroff; essayist and editor; 6:30 p.m.

17       Live at the Writers House; a one-hour word and music radio show on 88.5 WXPN; 8 p.m. Also November 23, 11 p.m.

18      Thaddeus Rutkowski; novelist; noon.

         Alan Loney; poet; 1:30 p.m.

19      Jonathan Wilson; novelist; 6 p.m.

24      John Kinsella; poet; 6 p.m. (Creative Writing).

Van Pelt-Dietrich Library
Sponsored by Penn Alumni.

7      Penn Author Book Sales; 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; Class of 1928 Lounge.

         Stephen Steinberg-Public Discourse in America; 11 a.m.; Class of 1955 Conference Room.

        Author Campus Walking Tour; led by George Thomas; 11 a.m.; Class of 1928 Lounge.

         Penn Alumni Author Panel; Dan Rottenberg, C '64; Leslie Esdaile Banks, W '80; Caroline Hwang, C '91; noon; Dietrich Room.

         Penn in Print Reception and Book Signing; 1 p.m.; Class of 1928 Lounge.

         Tukufu Zuberi-Thicker Than Blood; 3 p.m.; Dietrich Room.

         Guthrie P. Ramsey, Jr.-Race Music: Black Cultures from Bebop to Hip-Hop; 4 p.m.; Mark's Café.

Penn Bookstore
Info.: http://upenn.bkstore.com.

3           Donzaleigh Abernathy-Partners to History: Martin Luther King, Jr., Ralph David Abernathy, and the Civil Rights Movement; 7 p.m.

4           David Greenberg-Nixon's Shadow: The History of an Image; 7 p.m.

10        Mortimer Frank-Arturo Tuscanini; 7 p.m.

11        Steve Conn & Max Page-Building the Nations: Americans Write About Their Architecture, Their Cities and Their Landscape; 7 p.m.

12        Shari Botwin Free-At Last! The Power of Relationships in Overcoming Trauma,  Abuse and Eating Disorders; 7 p.m.

13        Yvonne Fullbright-Hot Guide to Safer Sex; 7 p.m.

17        Larry Atkins-ASJA (American Society of  Journalists and Authors) Guide to Writing; 5:30 p.m.

19        Vic Schermer-Spirit and Psyche; noon.

20        Patrick McGovern-Ancient Wine; 12:30 p.m.

            Dan Rottenberg-In the Kingdom of Coal; 5:30 p.m.

Talks 

Calendar Index

Extras!

Back to top

 

SPECIAL EVENTS

1      Ghosts and Goblins Family Concert; Halloween concert by the Philadelphia Classical Symphony; 2 p.m.; Philadelphia Cathedral, 38th between Chestnut and Market; pre-show at noon; $10; tickets (610) 664-8481 (Philadelphia Cathedral).

4      Blood Drive; Hill College House Atrium; to schedule blood donation see http://penn.givesblood.org (Penn American Red Cross Team).

5      Opening Celebration of the Center for Programs in Contemporary Writing; 5 p.m.; 3808 Walnut St.; rsvp: writing@writing.upenn.edu (Center for Programs in Contemporary Writing).

7      Women's Sculpture Presentation; in honor of the anniversary of 125 Years of Women at Penn; 2:30 p.m.; Hill Field, corner of 34th and Walnut (PWC).

         Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now, Women's Vision for the Future; program, discussion and reception; 5 p.m.; Penn Women's Center (PWC).

8     Kelly Writers House Class of 1942 Garden Dedication; 9:30 a.m.; Writers House; reception to follow (Writers House).

9      Celebration of the Mythic Visions Exhibit; Mexican music, children's activities, tour and talk by a Huichol scholar; 1-5 p.m.; UPM; info.: www.museum.upenn.edu/new/exhibits/huichol/schedule.shtml (UPM).

27     Thanksgiving Dinner; for people on campus for the holiday; 1:30 p.m.; Christian Association; rsvp: (215) 746-6350 (Christian Association).

Homecoming Weekend

8      Locust Walk Two-Mile Run; open to alumni, students, faculty/staff, and families; 8 a.m.; 34th St. and Locust Walk; $10; register: (215) 898-6100 (Athletics).

         Come Home to the Library; ribbon-cutting and celebration of the new Mark's Café and study areas; 10:30 a.m.; entrance of Mark's Café, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center (Library).

         Rediscover Penn: An Architectural Walking Tour; led by William Whitaker, Kroiz Gallery and Architectural Archives; 1:30 p.m.; meets at the Penn Bookstore.

Talks 

Calendar Index

Extras!

Back to top

 

SPORTS

Info./tickets: http://pennathletics.ocsn.com.

5     (M) Soccer vs. Saint Joseph's; 2:30 p.m.

7      Field Hockey vs. Princeton; 7 p.m.

8      (M) Soccer vs. Princeton; 11 a.m.

       Football vs. Princeton; 1 p.m.

       (W) Soccer vs. Princeton; 2:30 p.m.

14    (W) Volleyball vs. Dartmouth; 7 p.m.

15      (W) Volleyball vs. Harvard; 4 p.m.

16      (W) Squash vs. Franklin and Marshall; all day.

19      (W) Volleyball vs. Princeton; 7 p.m.

22       Football vs. Cornell; 4 p.m. 

TALKS

2      Art & Community IV: Creativity in Confinement; Phyllis Kornfeld, author; 11:30 a.m.; Esther Klein Gallery (Esther Klein Gallery). See Exhibits.

3      The Hydrogen-Based Membrane Biofilm Reactor for Removing Oxidized Contaminants; Bruce Rittman, Northwestern University; 3:30 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering).

         Slide Lecture; John Monti, sculptor; 5 p.m.; rm. B-3, Meyerson Hall (Fine Arts).

5      Compartmentalization of cAMP Signaling; Lonny Levin, Cornell University; noon; Reunion Hall, John Morgan Bldg. (CRRWH).

         Disease in a Cultural Context; Olivette Burton, Center for Bioethics; noon; ste. 320, 3401 Market St. (Center for Bioethics).

         Ethical Dimensions of Global Warming Policy; Donald Brown, Pennsylvania Consortium for Interdisciplinary Environmental Policy; noon; Carolyn Hoff Lynch Auditorium, Chemistry Bldg. (IES).

        Don't Underestimate the Power of Neutralizing Antibodies Against HIV; Ruth Ruprecht, Dana Farber Cancer Institute and Harvard Medical School; 3 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).

        Applications of High Throughput Thermodynamic Methods in Proteomics and Drug Discovery; F. Ray Salemme, 3-D Pharmaceuticals; 4 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Biochemistry & Biophysics).

        Great Expectations: Beliefs, Economics and Monetary Policy; Anthony Santomero, Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia; 5 p.m.; rm. 200, College Hall; register: http://humanities.sas.upenn.edu/03-04/santomero.html (Penn Humanities Forum).

        Why We Are Still Losing the War on Terrorism; Yaron Brook, Ayn Rand Institute; 7:30 p.m.; Class of 1947 Meeting Room, Houston Hall (Penn Objectivist Club).

6      Embrace Education; William James, dermatology; 10 a.m.; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Dermatology).

         Studying Early Stages of Second Language Acquistion and Teaching; Steve Reder, Portland State University; 1 p.m.; rm. 427, GSE (GSE).

         Representations of the Holocaust in Literature and Film; discussion led by Al Filreis, English; 1 p.m.; Writers House; rsvp; rsvpholocaust@writing.upenn.edu (Center for Programs in Contemporary Writing; Writers House; Jewish Studies Program).

         The State and Leadership in Africa; Ahmed Samatar, Macalester College; 3 p.m.; rm. G7, Irvine Auditorium (African Studies Center; Political Science).

         Keeping Pragmatism Pure: Rorty with Lacan; Bill Egginton, SUNY, Buffalo; 6 p.m.; Writers House (Writers House).

         The Death and Burial of Shu-Suen, King of Ur; Walther Sallaberger, University of Munich, Germany; 6 p.m.; UPM; registration requested: (215) 898-4890 (Hagop Kevorkian Visiting Lectureship Fund).

         An Assessment of Lula's First Year as President of Brazil; Wendy Hunter, University of Texas; Barbara Weinstein, University of Maryland; Joao Costa Vargas, University of Texas; Ivanir dos Santos, CEAP, Rio Janeiro Brazil; 4 p.m; rm. 17, Logan Hall (Latin American and Latino Studies Program).

7      Quality Purchasing: A Strategy to Constrain Health Costs; Gerald Shea, AFL-CIO; noon; Auditorium, Colonial Penn Center; rsvp: westsi@wharton.upenn.edu (LDI).

         Making Time for Nineteenth-Century Architecture; David Brownlee, history of art; 3 p.m.; Rich Seminar Room, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).

         Women Making History: Preserving 30 Years of Activism; Carroll Smith-Rosenberg, University of Michigan;

4 p.m.; Penn Women's Center (PWC).

         Parallel Universe; Max Tegmark, physics; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 17, Logan Hall; rsvp: (215) 898-5262 (SAS).

9      Brotherly Love: Penn's Treaty with the Indians; Daniel Hoffman, author; 2 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; register: (215) 247-5777 x169 (Pennsylvania Humanities Council).

10      Economics, Politics, and High Performance Networks; Gregory Palmer, MAGPI Power Networking; 11 a.m.; rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (Electrical & Systems Engineering).

         Continuous Myofiber Remodeling in Normal Adult Extraocular Muscles; Linda McLoon, University of Minnesota; 2 p.m.; Reunion Hall, John Morgan Bldg. (Pennsylvania Muscle Institute [PMI]).

         Slide Lecture; Elizabeth Osborne, painter; 5 p.m.; rm. B-3, Meyerson Hall (Fine Arts; History of Art).

11       NF-kB: An Evolutionarily Conserved Mediator of Immune Responses; Sankar Ghosh, Yale University; 4 p.m.; VMD Auditorium, Matthew J. Ryan Veterinary Hospital (Veterinary Medicine).

         La Sauvegarde de la Médina de Fès; Hassan Radoine, Ph.D. candidate in architecture; 4:30 p.m.; rm. G88, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (French Institute).

         Religions and Terrors; Michael Eric Dyson, Religious Studies and Africana Studies; 5 p.m.; rm. 17, Logan Hall (Religious Studies).

         Slide Lecture; Jerry Saltz, art critic; 5 p.m.; rm. B-3, Meyerson Hall (Fine Arts).

12      Hydropolitics in Delaware and the Delaware Valley; Gerald Kauffman, University of Delaware; noon; Carolyn Hoff Lynch Auditorium, Chemistry Bldg. (IES).

         Transgenic Goats and Cows for the Production of Therapeutic Proteins; Yann Echelard, GTC Biotherapeutics; noon; Reunion Hall, John Morgan Bldg. (CRRWH).

         Slide Lecture; Kenward Elmslie, poet; noon; White Room, Morgan Bldg.  (Writers House; Fine Arts). See Readings/Signings.

         Molecular Basis of Dormancy in Mycobacterium Tuberculosis; Harvey Rubin, infectious diseases; 4 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Biochemistry & Biophysics).

         Strategies for Control of Smallpox and Ebola Viruses Using Novel Vaccines and Countermeasures; Pete Jahrling, Research Institute of Infectious Diseases; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).

         UNIX and Beyond: Themes of Operating Systems Research at Bell Labs; Dennis Ritchie, Bell Labs; 4:30 p.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (SEAS).

            Aperlae (Southern Turkey) in Lycia: Awaking from Anonymity; Robert Vann, University of Maryland; 6 p.m.; UPM; $10/$8 members; info.: (215) 898-4890 (UPM; American Research Institute in Turkey; American Turkish Council).

13         The President and Advisors During Crisis; Theodore Sorensen, President Kennedy's special counsel; 3 p.m.; Auditorium, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (ISTAR).

         Penn-Botswana HIV Symposium; Howard Moffat, Princess Marina Hospital; Patson Mazonde, Ministry of Health; Donald deKorte, African Comprehensive HIV/AIDS Partnership; Esther Seloilwe, Bostwana University;  4 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Infectious Diseases).

         The Map the Slave Made: Saint Bakhita's Footsteps in the Nile Valley; Eve Troutt Powell, University of Georgia; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 200, Middle East Center (Middle East Studies).

14     Sensor Network Tradeoffs and Security Issues; Anthony Ephremides, University of Maryland; 11 a.m.; rm. B13, Chemistry Bldg. (Electrical & Systems Engineering).

         Modern Origins of Romanesque Sculpture; Robert Maxwell, history of art; 3 p.m.; Rich Seminar Room, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).

         Montesquieu Revisited by L.S. Mercier, or the Implanting of False Memory; Elena Russo, Johns Hopkins University; 4 p.m.; rm. 326, Bennett Hall (French Institute).

17       Research Curricula in Optical Networking: Reality and Vision; Admela Jukan, NSF; 11 a.m.; rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (Electrical & Systems Engineering).

         Coordinated Regulation of Cardiac Myosin Heavy Chain Gene Expression: Role of Naturally Occurring Antisense Beta-RNA; Kenneth Baldwin, University of California at Irvine; 2 p.m.; Reunion Hall, John Morgan Bldg. (PMI).

         Slide Lecture; George Schneeman, painter; 5 p.m.; rm. B-3, Meyerson Hall (Writers House; Fine Arts).

        Cultural Policy: A Comparison between France and the United States; Frédéric Martel, l'Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris; 6 p.m.; rm. F36, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (French Institute).

18   Ethical Decisions in a Society Without Consensus; John Patrick, Augustine College, Ottawa; noon; Golkin Room, Houston Hall (Penn Faculty-Staff Christian Forum).

       Shocking! The Art and Fashion of Elsa Schiaparelli; Dilys Blum, Philadelphia Museum of Art; 1 p.m.; Faculty Club (Penn's Women's Club).

         Protecting the Public's Health in the 21st Century; Harvey Fineberg,  National Academy of Sciences; 4 p.m.; Auditorium, BRB II/III; rsvp by November 10 (215) 662-3195 or bozzarel@mail.med.upenn.edu (Council on Health Promotion and Disease Prevention).

19     Manipulating Human Society Through Molecular Biology; John Patrick, Augustine College, Ottawa; noon; Surgery Theater, White Bldg., HUP (Penn Faculty-Staff Christian Forum).

         To Err is Human: New Insights to Human Aneuploidy; Patricia Hunt, Case Western Reserve University; noon; rm. 252, BRB II/III (CRRWH).

         GP-340: The HIV Env Binding Protein Expressed by Genital Epithelial Cells; Drew Weissman, medicine; noon; CRB Auditorium, BRB II/III (Infectious Diseases).

            Biogerontology and the Limits of Medicine: Should We Cure Aging?; Eric Juengst, Case Western Reserve University; 1:30 p.m.; Reunion Hall, John Morgan Bldg. (Institute on Aging).

         Drug Discovery at Signaling Interfaces; James Wells, Sunesis Pharmaceuticals; 4 p.m.; Class of '62 Lecture Hall, John Morgan Bldg. (Biochemistry & Biophysics).

         Slide Lecture; Alexi Worth, painter, curator, writer, senior critic; 5 p.m.; rm. B-3, Meyerson Hall (Fine Arts).

         The Eldest Son of Creation: Magic in Ancient Egyptian Theology and Ritual; Robert Ritner, Oriental Institute of Chicago; 6 p.m.; UPM; $25/$20 members; info.: (215) 898-4890 (UPM).

20   The Federal Budget: Economic Friend or Foe?; Douglas Holtz-Eakin, Congressional Budget Office; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 350, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall (Business and Public Policy).

21   Critical Issues in Health Coverage: The Challenge for Small Business; Kate Sullivan, U.S. Chamber of Commerce; noon; Auditorium, Colonial Penn Center; rsvp: westsi@wharton.upenn.edu (LDI).

         Visualizing the Past: Tools and Tasks of the Renaissance Antiquarian; Anthony Grafton, Princeton University; 3 p.m.; Rich Seminar Room, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).

         Un Modéle Pour Matisse: Histoire de la Chapelle du Rosaire á Vence; Barbara Freed, Carnegie Mellon University; 6 p.m.; rm. G90, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (French Institute).

24       Coordinating Exocytosis in Polarized Epithelial Cells: Roles of Protein Kinase D and the Exocyst; Charles Yeaman, University of Iowa; 2 p.m.; Reunion Hall, John Morgan Bldg. (SEAS; PMI).

25     Impact of Antenna Characteristics on Protocols for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks; Nitin Vaidya, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; 11 a.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Electrical & Systems Engineering).

         Milton Steinberg--American Rabbi: Thoughts on His Centenary; Jonathan Steinberg, history; 5 p.m.; Steinhardt Hall Auditorium, Hillel (Jewish Studies).

26     Chemical Complementation: A Genetic Assay for Protein Evolution and Proteomics; Virginia Cornish, Columbia University; 4 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Biochemistry & Biophysics).

 

Talks 

Calendar Index

Extras!

Back to top

 

 


  Almanac, Vol. 50, No. 10, October 28, 2003

HOME ISSUE CALENDAR BETWEEN ISSUES ARCHIVE DEADLINES CONTACT US