Click for Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Forecast
HOME ISSUE

CALENDAR

BETWEEN ISSUES ARCHIVE DEADLINES CONTACT US
 
 
Print This Issue
Front Page
Contents
Crimes
Directory
All About Teaching
Subscribe to E-Alamanc!
Staffbox
Guidelines
 

 

From the extensive list of Trustee actions on appointments, reappointments, secondary appointments, leaves and terminations, Almanac gleans those actions reflecting movement into or within the Standing Faculty including appointments in all schools. In the health schools, where reappointments sometimes include movement from the associated faculty (not in the standing faculty) to the clinician-educator  (C-E) track (standing faculty, but not tenure-accruing), those actions are published. Note that C-E titles are recognizable by the form of title, “Professor of _____________ at (affiliated institution).” This list shows actions from  Trustee minutes representing actions approved at Provost's Staff Conferences leading up to those meetings. All appointments are effective July 1, 2003 unless otherwise noted. Actions marked (*) involve additions to tenured ranks through appointment, promotion, or conversion.

Faculty Appointments

July 1, 2003 through December 1, 2003

Non-Health Schools

Annenberg School

Dr. Michael X. Delli Carpini as Professor of Communication*

School of Arts and Sciences

Dr. Charles Bernstein as Professor of English*

Dr. Mark J. Butler as Assistant Professor of Music

Dr. Michael W. Cole as Assistant Professor of History of Art

Dr. Timothy Corrigan as Professor of English*

Dr. Delphine Dahan as Assistant Professor of Psychology

Dr. Marija Drndic as Assistant Professor of Physics and Astronomy

Dr. Nathan L. Ensmenger as Assistant Professor of History and Sociology of Science

Dr. Ronald J. Granieri as Assistant Professor of History

Dr. Steven Hahn as Professor of History*

Dr. Sara Rachel Jaffee as Assistant Professor of Psychology

Dr. Elena Krasnokutskaya as Assistant Professor of Economics

Dr. Dirk Krueger as Assistant Professor of Economics

Dr. Heather K. Love as Assistant Professor of English

Dr. Joseph E. Lowry as Assistant Professor of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies

Mr. Iourii S. Manovskii as Assistant Professor of Economics

Dr. Yolanda Martinez-San Miguel as Associate Professor of Romance Languages*

Dr. Stephanie McCurry as Associate Professor of History*

Dr. Sara Nadal-Melsio as Assistant Professor of Romance Languages

Dr. Diana C. Mutz, professor of political science*

Dr. Yolanda Padilla as Assistant Professor of English

Dr. Josephine Nock-Hee Park as Assistant Professor of English

Dr. Florian Pop as Professor of Mathematics*  

Dr. Julia Rudolph as Assistant Professor of History

Dr. Anders Ryd as Assistant Professor of Physics and Astronomy

Dr. Alvaro  Sandroni as Professor of Economics*

Dr. Daniel  Swingley as Assistant Professor of Psychology

Dr. Kok-ChorTan as Assistant Professor of Philosophy 

Dr. Margo Todd as Professor of History*

Dr. Licia Verde as Assistant Professor of Physics and Astronomy

Dr. Ilya Vinitsky as Assistant Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures

Dr. Michael Weisberg as Assistant Professor Philosophy

Dr. David J. White as Assistant Professor of Psychology

Ms. Bethany Wiggin as Assistant Professor of Germanic Languages and Literatures

School of Design

Dr. Thomas L. Daniels as Professor of City and Regional Planning*

Dr. Detlef Mertins as Professor of Architecture

Ms. Cathrine A. Veikos as Assistant Professor of Architecture

SEAS

Mr. Ziv Bar-Joseph as Assistant Professor of Computer and Information Science

Dr. George Biros as Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics 

Dr. Aaron R. Dinner as Assistant Professor of Bioengineering

Mr. Adrian Jose Lew as Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics

Dr. Milo M. K. Martin as Assistant Professor of Computer and Information Science

Graduate School of Education

Dr. Mary Beth Gasman as Assistant Professor of Education

Dr. Kathryn Howard  as Assistant Professor of Language in Education

Law School

Dr. Chris W. Sanchirico as Professor of Law*

Wharton School

Dr. Sigal G. Barsade as Associate Professor of Management*

Ms. Jennifer L. Blouin as Assistant Professor of Accounting

Dr. Alan Philip Bond as Assistant Professor of Finance 

Dr. Xavier Dréze as Assistant Professor of Marketing

Dr. Skander Essegaier as Assistant Professor of Marketing 

Dr. Nicolae B. Garleanu as Assistant Professor of Finance

Dr. Kartik Hosanagar as Assistant Professor of Operations and Information Management

Dr. Brigitte C. Madrian as Associate Professor of Business and Public Policy* 

Dr. Scott Richardson as Assistant Professor of Accounting

Dr. Albert Saiz as Assistant Professor of Real Estate

Dr. Stephen H. Shore as Assistant Professor of Insurance and Risk Management

Dr. Uri Simonsohn as Assistant Professor of Operations and Information Management

Dr. Geoffrey A. Tate as Assistant Professor of Finance

Dr. Anita L. Tucker as Assistant Professor of Operations and Information Management

Dr. Ayse Irem Tuna as Assistant Professor of Accounting

Health Schools

School of Dental Medicine

Dr. Sunday O. Akintoye as Assistant Professor of Oral Medicine 

Dr. Marjorie K. Jeffcoat as Professor of Periodontics*

School of Medicine

Dr. Herbert D. Aronow as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP, Presbyterian, and the VAMC

Dr. Christopher T. Born as Professor Orthopaedic of Surgery at HUP

 Dr. Benjamin M. Braslow as Assistant Professor of Surgery at HUP

Dr. Eric J. Brown as Assistant Professor of Cancer Biology 9-03

Dr. Dean C. Carlow as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at CHOP

Dr. Zhen Chen as Assistant Professor of Biostatistics and Epidemiology at HUP 9-03

Dr. Esther H. Chen as Assistant Professor of Emergency Medicine at HUP

Dr. Kingsley R. Chin as Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery at HUP

Dr. Alexander G. Chiu as Assistant Professor of Otorhinolaryngology: Head and Neck Surgery at HUP 8-03

Dr. Joshua M. Cooper as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP, Presby,and the VAMC

Dr. Brett Lee Cucchiara as Assistant Professor of  Neurology at HUP 10-03

Dr. Diva D. DeLeon as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP

Dr. William G. DeLong as Associate Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery at HUP

Dr. Alden M. Doyle as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP

Dr. Tunde Farkas as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at HUP

Dr. Michael J. Fisher as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP 10-03

Dr. Deborah J. Franklin as Assistant Professor of Rehabilitation Medicine at HUP

Dr. Joel M. Gelfand as Assistant Professor Dermatology

Dr. Thomas G. Gleason as Assistant Professor of Surgery at HUP

Dr. Nalaka S. Gooneratne as Assistant Professor of Medicine at HUP, Presby and the VAMC

Dr. Peter W. Groeneveld as Assistant Professor of Medicine 09-03

Dr. Sridhar Hannenhalli as Assistant Professor of Genetics 09-03

Dr. K. Sarah Hoehn as Assistant Professor of Anesthesia at CHOP

Dr. Bruce A. Hug as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine 11-03

Dr. Richard J. Levy as Assistant Professor of Anesthesia at CHOP

Dr. Dominic A. Marchiano as Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology at Pennsylvania Hosp.

Dr. Carole L. Marcus as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP 10-03

Dr. Vadim Markel as Assistant Professor of Radiology 8-03

 Dr. Peter Mattei as Assistant Professor of Surgery at CHOP 09-03

Dr. Stephen J. Moss as Professor of Neuroscience* 

Dr. Christian M. Ogilvie as Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery at HUP

Dr. Bert W. O'Malley, Jr. as Professor of Otorhinolaryngology: Head and Neck Sugery 08-03*

Dr. Jordan S. Orange as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics 10-03

Dr. Robert J. Pignolo as Assistant Professor of Medicine

Dr. Leslie J. Raffini as Associate Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP 10-03

Dr. Sheila A.M. Rauch as Assistant Professor of Psychology in  Psychiatry at HUP

Dr. Eric J. Rulifson as Assistant Professor of Cell and Developmental Biology

Dr. Chrysalyne Delling Schmults as Assistant Professor of Dermatology at HUP

Dr. Maully J. Shah as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP 12-03

Dr. Suresh G. Shelat as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine  at CHOP

Dr. Davinder J. Singh as Assistant Professor of Surgery at HUP  and CHOP  09-03

Dr. David M. Stamilio as Assistant Professor of Obstetrics/Gynecology at HUP 10-03

Dr. Meryl Y. Stein as Assistant Professor of Rehabilitation Medicine at Presbyterian

Dr. Robert A. Stoltz as Assistant Professor of Ophthalmology at Presbyterian & HUP

Dr. Joseph B. Straton as Assistant Professor of Family Practice and Community Medicine at HUP

Dr. Diana C. Stripp as Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology at HUP

Dr. Salli I. Tazuke as Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Dr. Julia C. Tchou as Assistant Professor of Surgery at HUP 09-03

Dr. Pablo Tebas as Associate Professor of Medicine at HUP

Dr. Drew A. Torigian as Assistant Professor of Radiology at HUP

Dr. Andrea B. Troxel as Assistant Professor of  Biostatistics and Epidemiology at HUP 8-03

Dr. Huafeng Wei as Assistant Professor of Anesthesia 8-03

Dr. Theoklis Zaoutis as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP

Dr. Nataliya Zelikovsky as Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at CHOP

Dr. X. Long Zheng as Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

School of Nursing

Dr. Karen O. Badellino as Assistant Professor of Nursing 09-03

Dr. Norma Cuellar as Assistant Professor of Nursing 09-03

Dr. Connie Ulrich as Assistant Professor of Nursing 09-03

School of Veterinary Medicine

Dr. Diane Gaertner as Professor of Microbiology in Pathobiology aat VHUP

Dr. Alexander M. Reiter as Assistant Professor of Clinical Studies  at Philadelphia

 


  Almanac, Vol. 50, No. 16, December 16, 2003

HOME ISSUE CALENDAR BETWEEN ISSUES ARCHIVE DEADLINES CONTACT US