Loading
Click for Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Forecast
HOME ISSUE

CALENDAR

BETWEEN ISSUES ARCHIVE DEADLINES CONTACT US
 
 
Print This Issue
Front Page
Contents
Crimes
Directory
All About Teaching
Subscribe to E-Alamanc!
Staffbox
Guidelines
 

 

Faculty Promotions

From the extensive list of Trustee actions on appointments, reappointments, secondary appointments, leaves, and terminations, Almanac has extracted the promotions within the Standing Faculty. The appointments will be published separately. The following list shows actions from Trustees minutes of November 7, 2003-September 23, 2004,  representing actions approved at Provost's staff conferences leading up to those meetings. Actions marked (*) involve additions to tenured ranks through promotion or conversion. Actions were effective July 1, 2004 unless otherwise noted.

Correction: There were several faculty members who were inadvertently left off the list of Faculty Promotions. Click here for these members along with a list of Faculty Appointments.

In the Non-Health Schools

Annenberg School for Communication

Dr. Vincent Edward Price to Professor of Communication

School of Arts and Sciences

Dr. Edwin G. Abel to Associate Professor of Biology*

Dr. James F. English to Professor of English

Dr. Nancy J. Hirschmann to Professor of Political Science

Dr. Bhuvnesh Jain to Associate Professor of Physics & Astronomy*

Dr. Yuichi Kitamura to Professor of Economics

Dr. Tina Lu to Associate Professor of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies*

Dr. Maria Isabel Sanguesa-Romero to Associate Professor of Linguistics*

Dr. Jeffrey G. Saven to Associate Professor of Chemistry*

Dr. Paul D. Sniegowski to Associate Professor of Biology*

Dr. Anna T. Weesner to Associate Professor of Music*

School of Design

Mr. Frank G. Matero to Professor of Architecture

School of Engineering and Applied Science

Dr. David F. Meaney to Professor of Bioengineering

Dr. Martha S. Palmer to Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science*

Dr. George J. Pappas to Associate Professor of Electrical and Systems Engineering*

Graduate School of Education

Dr. Stanton E. F. Wortham as Professor of Education

Law School

Dr. Gideon Parchomovsky to Professor of Law*

School of Social Work

Dr. Roberta A. Iversen to Associate Professor of Social Work C.-E. (7-1-03)

Wharton School

Dr. Wayne R. Guay to Associate Professor of Accounting*

Dr. Mark G. Low to Professor of Statistics

Dr. Kent A. Smetters to Associate Professor of Insurance and Risk Management*

Mr. Edward T. Swaine to Associate Professor of Legal Studies*

Dr. Karl T. Ulrich to Professor of Operations and Information Management

Dr. Amir Yaron to Associate Professor of Finance*

In the Health Schools

School of Dental Medicine

Dr. Vicki Petropoulos to Associate Professor of General Restorative Dentistry C.-E.

School of Medicine

Dr. Michael A. Acker to Professor of Surgery  C.-E., HUP, Presbyterian Medical Center and Pennsylvania Hospital

Dr. Gordon H. Baltuch to Associate Professor of Neurosurgery C.-E., HUP

Dr. Kurt T. Barnhart to Associate Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology*

Dr. Jeffrey M. Bergelson to Associate Professor of Pediatrics*

Dr. Jaclyn A. Biegel to Professor of Pediatrics C.-E., CHOP

Dr. Judy A. Blendy to Associate Professor of Pharmacology*

Dr. Maja Bucan to Professor of Genetics (7-1-03)

Dr. Nancy J. Bunin to Professor of Pediatrics C.-E., CHOP

Dr. Albert T. Cheung to Professor of Anesthesia C.-E., HUP

Dr. Vivian G. Cheung to Associate Professor of Pediatrics*

Dr. Bernard J. Clark, III, to Professor of Pediatrics C.-E., CHOP

Dr. Ronald G. Collman to Professor of Medicine

Dr. Christos Coutifaris to Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology C.-E., HUP

Dr. Brian J. Czerniecki to Associate Professor of Surgery C.-E., HUP

Dr. Guy S. Diamond to Associate Professor of Psychology in Psychiatry C.-E., CHOP

Dr. Edward T. Dickinson, III, to Associate Professor of Emergency Medicine C.-E., HUP

Dr. Robert W. Doms to Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Dr. Harold I. Feldman to Professor of Medicine

Dr. John M. Flynn to Associate Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery C.-E., CHOP

Dr. Martin E. Franklin to Associate Professor of Clinical Psychology in Psychiatry C.-E., HUP

Dr. Elizabeth Goldmuntz to Associate Professor of Pediatrics C.-E., CHOP

Dr. Mark A. Helfaer to Professor of Anesthesia C.-E., CHOP and HUP

Dr. Jay L. Hess as Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine C.-E., HUP

Dr. Erika L. F. Holzbaur to Professor of Physiology

Dr. Mariell L. Jessup to Professor of Medicine C.-E., HUP and Presbyterian Medical Center (7-1-03)

Dr. Mark A. Lemmon to Professor of Biochemistry and Biophysics

Dr. Brian Litt to Associate Professor of Neurology C.-E., HUP

Dr. Grant T. Liu to Professor of Neurology C.-E., HUP

Dr. Zhe Lu to Professor of Physiology

Dr. Selina Luger to Associate Professor of Medicine C.-E., HUP

Dr. David R. Lynch to Associate Professor of Neurology*

Dr. Susan J. Mandel to Associate Professor of Medicine C.-E., HUP (7-1-03)

Dr. Stephan C. Mann to Professor of Psychiatry C.-E., VA Medical Center

Dr. Catherine S. Manno to Professor of Pediatrics C.-E., CHOP

Dr. Dewey G. McCafferty to Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Biophysics*

Dr. Emma A. Meagher to Associate Professor of Medicine C.-E., HUP and Presbyterian

Dr. Susan G. Orel to Professor of Radiology C.-E., HUP

Dr. Jeanmarie Perrone to Associate Professor of Emergency Medicine C.-E., HUP

Dr. Timothy R. Rebbeck to Professor of Epidemiology in Biostatistics and Epidemiology

Dr. David B. Sarwer to Associate Professor of Psychology in Psychiatry C.-E., HUP

Dr. Richard J. Scarfone to Associate Professor of Pediatrics C.-E., CHOP

Dr. M. Celeste Simon to Professor of Cell and Developmental Biology

Dr. Louis J. Soslowsky to Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery

Dr. Michael C. Soulen to Professor of Radiology C.-E., HUP

Dr. Nancy B. Spinner to Professor of Genetics in Pediatrics C.-E., CHOP

Dr. Daniel H. Sterman to Associate Professor of Medicine C.-E., HUP and Presbyterian Medical Center

Dr. Gil Wernovsky to Professor of Pediatrics C.-E., CHOP

Dr. Victoria P. Werth to Professor of Dermatology C.-E., HUP and VA Medical Center

Dr. Flaura K. Winston to Associate Professor of Pediatrics*

Dr. Donald P. Younkin to Professor of Neurology C.-E., CHOP

Dr. Eric L. Zager to Professor of Neurosurgery C.-E., HUP

Dr. Paul J.L. Zhang to Associate Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine C.-E., HUP

Dr. Timothy C. Zhu to Associate Professor of Radiation Oncology C.-E., HUP

School of Nursing

Dr. Diane L. Spatz to Associate Professor of Health Care of Women and Childbearing Nursing C.-E.,  CHOP

School of Veterinary Medicine

Dr. Mary Beth Callan to Associate Professor of Medicine in Clinical Studies C.-E.,/Philadelphia (7-1-03)

Dr. Fabio Del Piero to Associate Professor of Pathology C.-E., (7-1-03)

Dr. Bernd Driessen to Associate Professor of Anesthesia C.-E., (7-1-03)

Dr. Kenneth J. Drobatz to Professor of Critical Care in Clinical Studies C.-E.,/Philadelphia

Dr. Ronald N. Harty to Associate Professor of Microbiology in Pathobiology*

Dr. Lesley G. King to Professor of Critical Care in Clinical Studies C.-E.,/Philadelphia

Dr. James B. Lok to Professor of Parasitology in Pathobiology*

Dr. Edward Pearce to Professor of Parasitology in Pathobiology

Dr. Robert H. Poppenga to Professor of Toxicology in Pathobiology C.-E.

Dr. Jean-Pierre Saint-Jeannet as Associate Professor of Developmental Biology in Animal Biology*

Dr. James A. Serpell to Professor of Humane Ethics and Animal Welfare Clinical Studies/Philadelphia

Dr. Karin U. Sorenmo to Associate Professor of Oncology in Clinical Studies C.-E.,/Philadelphia

 

 


  Almanac, Vol. 51, No. 6, October 5, 2004

ISSUE HIGHLIGHTS:

Tuesday,
October 5, 2004
Volume 51 Number 6
www.upenn.edu/almanac

 

Back to Contents page
HOME ISSUE CALENDAR BETWEEN ISSUES ARCHIVE DEADLINES CONTACT US