Since 1956 Penn has celebrated a rite of passage each year for faculty and staff of all ranks who meet only one common requisite: they have been members of the University community for 25 years. Another 158 new members crossed the 25-year mark and were inducted at the University of Pennsylvania Twenty-five Year Club celebration that was held on November 4 in Houston Hall.
25-Year Club New Members for 2004
Ms. Marianne Achenbach, Business Office/Med
Dr. Sherrill L. Adams, Biochemistry/Dental Medicine
Ms. Sue R. Adams, Widener Hospital/Vet
Ms. Alpha Andrews, Student Financial Services/Division of Finance
Dr. Isabelle O. Arndt, Psychiatry/Med
Dr. Judith Aronchick, Radiology/Med
Ms. Phyllis A. Bean, Widener Hospital/Vet
Dr. Ivar Berg, Sociology/SAS
Dr. Peter Berthold, Dental Medicine
Ms. Patricia F. Blood, Accounting/Wharton
Ms. Virginia E. Branch, Finance
Dr. Lawrence F. Brass, Hematology & Oncology/Med
Ms. Barbara Brostowicz, ISC
Ms. Deborah D. Bruce, Widener Hospital/Vet
Dr. Gershon Buchsbaum, Bioengineering/SEAS
Mr. Richard E. Buckley, Engineering/SEAS
Dr. Stanley N. Caroff, Addictions/Med
Dr. Patrick J. Carroll, Chemistry/SAS
Dr. John J. Cebra, Biology/SAS
Dr. Anna Rose Childress, Addictions/Med
Ms. Sarah E. Clark, Environmental Services
Ms. Doris Cochran-Fikes, Admissions/Provost's Center
Ms. Dorothea M. Coleman, Biochemistry and Biophysics/Med
Ms. Becky G. Collins, Dynamics Of Organization/SAS
Dr. Richard B. Cornfield, Psychiatry/Med
Ms. M. Jane Curry, Penn Police/Public Safety
Ms. Diana Garner Davis, University Library
Mr. Samuel W. Deisher, Obgyn/Med
Mr. Louis B. Delpino, Pathology/Med
Ms. Barbara J. Delregino, Dental Medicine
Mr. Joseph E. D'Emilio, Engineering/ SEAS
Ms. Joanne M. Dubil, Comparative Literature/SAS
Dr. Arthur Earl Dunham, Biology/SAS
Ms. Alice M. Dunleavy, Research Services/Finance
Mr. Joseph Dunn, Systems Engineering/ISC
Ms. Phyllis Durham, Cell & Developmental Biology/Med
Ms. Lorene M. Eighme, Biology/SAS
Dr. Sydney M. Evans, Radiation Oncology/Med
Ms. Lynn Z. Faust, Biology/SAS
Ms. Patricia Fells, Dcchs/Dental Medicine
Dr. Gladys Susan Fenichel, Psychiatry/Med
Dr. Diane D. Frey, Academic Services/CAS
Dr. George T. Furst, Chemistry/SAS
Ms. Elizabeth Gentner, Engineering/SEAS
Dr. Joanne M. Gillis-Donovan, Family & Community Health/Nursing
Dr. Yale E. Goldman, Physiology/Med
Ms. Joy Rogers Gomez-Farrow, Campus Services Operations
Ms. Brenda M. Gonzalez, President's Office
Dr. Francisco Gonzalez-Scarano, Neurology/Med
Ms. Vivian Green, ULAR/Provost's Center
Ms. Ann C. Gregor, Small Animal Hospital/Vet
Mr. Howard Gross, ULAR/Provost's Center
Mr. William K. Gross, Operations and Maintenance
Dr. Juan E. Grunwald, Ophthalmology/Med
Dr. Gregory M. Guild, Biology/SAS
Ms. Margaret A. Guinan, Near Eastern Language & Culture/SAS
Mr. George William Hain, Development & Alumni Relations
Mr. Henry H. Harper, Operations & Maintenance
Ms. Beth Annette Harvey, New Bolton/Vet
Dr. Mark S. Heiser, Anesthesia/Med
Ms. Inez G. Henderson-Purnell, Orthodontics/Dental Medicine
Ms. Elaine C. Hendricks, University Library
Dr. Sydney Heyman, General University
Mr. John Hogan, Biddle Law Library
Dr. James A. Hoxie, Hematology & Oncology/Med
Ms. Patricia A. Johnson, History and Sociology Of Science/SAS
Ms. Carolyn E. Julye, Dynamics Of Organization/SAS
Mr. H. Mark Keintz, Wharton Computing and Inst/Wharton
Dr. Richard E. Kihlstrom, Finance/Wharton
Mr. John Joseph Kinney, Admissions/Provost's Center
Dr. Anna Kornbrot, Oral Surgery/Med
Dr. Michael P. Kowitt, Psychiatry/Med
Ms. Karen S. Lawrence, Vice Provost For Grad Education/Provost's Center
Ms. Helen Lee, Facilities/Nursing
Ms. Mary Leonard, Pediatrics/Med
Ms. Arlene Levene, Law School Staff/Law
Ms. Pamela Denise Lewis, Dental Care Health System
Mr. Richard A. Lewis, Environmental Services
Dr. Peter D. Linneman, Real Estate/Wharton
Dr. Irwin Lucki, Behavioral Pharmacology/Med
Mr. C. Richard Lyttle, Obgyn/Med
Dr. Vicki L. Mahaffey, English/SAS
Dr. Victor H. Mair, East Asian Language and Culture/SAS
Ms. Barbara A. Marinelli, Psychiatry/Med
Ms. Barbara Maschak-Carey, Psychiatry/Med
Ms. Audrey J. Masciocchi, DRL Business Administration/SAS
Dr. Bernard A. Mason, Regulatory Affairs/Provost's Center
Dr. Cary M. Mazer, English/SAS
Dr. David M. McCarthy, Cardiology/Med
Ms. Susan C. McDonald, Business Administration/SAS
Mr. Edward R. McLean, Penn Museum
Ms. Christine E. McMahon, Dental Medicine
Mr. Fred I. Mitchell, GSE
Ms. Lucy S. Momjian, Treasurer's Office/Finance
Dr. Alvin Morris, General University Eb Pool
Mr. Francis C. Murray, Recreation And Athletics
Mr. John M. Nace, Operations & Maintenance
Mr. Joseph Nash, Operations & Maintenance
Ms. Sandra R. Natson, Philosophy/SAS
Mr. Cuong Hung Nguyen, Chemistry/SAS
Dr. Susan C. Nicolson, Anesthesia/Med
Ms. Lorie F. O'Malley, Biomedical Library/University Library
Ms. Aldona Page, Office of Student Conduct/Provost Interdisciplinary Programs
Dr. Harold Palevsky, Pulmonary/Med
Mr. Leon A. Parsons, Operations & Maintenance
Dr. Teresa P. Pica, GSE
Ms. Hilda Ann Pierce, ULAE/Provost's Center
Dr. Samuel H. Preston, SAS
Ms. Viola Privette, Dental Medicine
Mr. Charles E. Prood, Nursing
Mr. Graham E. Quinn, Administration/Med
Mr. Michael G. Raducha, Clinical Studies/Vet
Ms. Virginia B. Reef, Clinical Studies/Vet
Mr. Dean W. Richardson, Clinical Studies/Vet
Ms. Valerie L. Robinson, Small Animal Hospital/Vet
Mr. Carlos Ivan Rodriguez, Biomedical Library
Dr. John L. Rombeau, Surgery/Med
Ms. Patricia L. Rose, Career Services
Dr. Sheldon Rovin, Dental Medicine
Mr. Laurence J. Salotti, Penn Police/Public Safety
Mr. Farshid Sanavi, Periodontics/Med
Ms. Jacqueline A. Scharff, Family and Community Health/Nursing
Ms. Rita Schinnar, Center for Clinical Biology/Med
Dr. William W. Schlaepfer, Pathology/Med
Mr. Robert A. Schoenberg, Lesbian Gay Bisexual Trans/Student Services
Dr. Robert L. Schuyler, Anthropology/SAS
Ms. Patricia S. Scullin, External Affairs/SAS
Ms. Susan M. Shaman, Institute For Research In/GSE
Mr. Leon S. Shamsid'deen, Environmental Services
Mr. Samuel L. Singer, Penn Police/Public Safety
Mr. William J. Stebbins, Penn Museum
Dr. Wendy L. Steiner, English/SAS
Dr. Rosemary A. Stevens, General University
Dr. Robert A. Stine, Statistics/Wharton
Mr. Steven D. Stofer, Operations & Maintenance
Mr. Michael Suplick, Institute For Neuroscience/Med
Mr. George E. Thomas, School of Design
Ms. Janis L. Tofani, President's Center
Dr. Gary A. Tomlinson, Music/SAS
Ms. Debra E. Toogood, Biological Psychiatry/Med
Dr. John Q. Trojanowski, Pathology/Med
Dr. Richard W. Tureck, Obgyn/Med
Dr. Marie O. Uberti-Benz, Dermatology/Med
Dr. William J. Untereker, Cardiology/Med
Dr. E. Scott Urdang, Finance/Wharton
Ms. Karen B. Vellucci, Penn Museum
Dr. Victoria L. Voith, Clinical Studies/Vet
Ms. Patricia A. Walker, Nursing
Dr. Scott Ward, Marketing/Wharton
Mr. George R. Warner, Environmental Services
Ms. Kim R. Watford, Operations & Information/Wharton
Dr. Eric S. Weinberg, Biology/SAS
Mr. Anthony M. Westhoff, Environmental Services
Ms. Jadwiga Westhoff, Environmental Services
Dr. Flaura K. Winston, Pediatrics/Med
Mr. William John Wood, University Library
Dr. Ruth E. York, Family & Community Health/Nursing
Dr. Wolfgang Ziller, Mathematics/SAS
Almanac, Vol. 51, No. 13, November 23, 2004
|