Click for Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Forecast
HOME ISSUE

CALENDAR

BETWEEN ISSUES ARCHIVE DEADLINES CONTACT USFAQS
 
 
Print This Issue
Front Page
Contents
Crimes
Directory
All About Teaching
Subscribe to E-Alamanc!
Staffbox
Guidelines
 

 

PDF image
Printable version of Calendar available in Adobe Acrobat
PDF Format. NOTE: 11 x 17 paper needed

February AT PENN Extras! February Extras! | Calendar Index | Deadlines

February AT PENN

Unless otherwise noted all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University. For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/. Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required.

Academic Calendar Children's Activities Conferences Exhibits
Films Fitness/Learning
On Stage Readings/Signings Special Events
Talks Extras!    

ACADEMIC CALENDAR

10

Drop Period Ends.

CHILDREN’S ACTIVITIES

3

Clifford The Big Red Dog; meet & greet; 10:30 a.m.; Ben & Me Children’s Department, Penn Bookstore (Bookstore).

19

Tu B’Shevat Family Day; celebrate the Jewish New Year of Trees; activities include tree-related crafts and entertainment; 1-3 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; free w/admission (Morris Arboretum).

25

African Mask Making; 10 a.m.-noon; Penn Museum; $10, $5/member; info./register: (215) 898-4016 (Museum).

Peanut Butter and Jams: World Cafe Live
Info.: www.worldcafelive.com

11

Milkshake; original pop-rock songs; 11:30 a.m.; Upstairs Live; $10/adults, $7/children (WXPN Kids Corner).

CONFERENCES

2

Rebuilding Urban Places after Disaster: Lessons from Hurricane Katrina; 5-7 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall. Continues February 3, 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; 8th floor, Jon M. Huntsman Hall; info./registration: (215) 573-8386 or www.upenn.edu/penniur/rebuilding (Penn Institute for Urban Research).

16

GHF Annual Conference; 2 p.m.; Penn Humanities Forum; continues February 17, 9:30 a.m.. Keynote: Jeff Wall, Wittgenstein, and the Everyday; Michael Fried, Johns Hopkins University; 5:30 p.m.; Rosenwald Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; info./registration: humanities@sas.upenn.edu or (215) 573-8280 (Graduate Humanities Forum).

18

The South Asian Bazaar; 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; Terrace Room, Logan Hall; rsvp: haimanti@sas.upenn.edu; info.: www.southasia.upenn.edu (South Asia Center).

EXHIBITS

 

Charles Addams Fine Arts Gallery: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

College Hall, first floor; free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Esther Klein Gallery, 3600 Market St.: free; Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Graduate School of Education (GSE), Student Lounge: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA): $6, $3/artists, seniors, and students over 12, free/members, children 12 and under, w/PennCard and on Sun. 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; Wed.-Fri., noon-8 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m.

International House: free; for hours call (215) 387-5125.

Morris Arboretum: $10, $8/seniors, $5/students & youth 3-18, free w/ PennCard, children under 3; April through October: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. weekdays; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. weekends; November through March: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. everyday.

Penn Museum: $8, $5/seniors, children 6-17, full-time students w/ID, free/members, w/PennCard, children under 6; Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; Sun. 1-5 p.m., free.

Slought Foundation, 4017 Walnut St.: free; Wed.-Sat., 1-6 p.m.

Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. For hours see http://events.library.upenn.edu/cgi-bin/calendar.cgi.

 

Academic Calendar Children's Activities Conferences Exhibits
Films Fitness/Learning
On Stage Readings/Signings Special Events
Talks Extras!    

 

Now

The Marshall Plan: The Vision of a Family of Nations; International House. Through February 3. See February AT PENN Extras!

Plants for All Reasons; Upper Gallery, Morris Arboretum. Through February 19. See February AT PENN Extras!

Whisper Down the Lane; works of art in sequential order of invitation creating tangible relationships among artists; Esther Klein Gallery. Through February 25. See February AT PENN Extras!

Printer, Publisher, Peddler: The Business of the Jewish Book; Kamin Library, 1st floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through March 6.

Almost Art; works that straddle the line between art, sociology, technology and anthropology; reception: 6:30 p.m.; Slought Foundation. Through March 25. See February AT PENN Extras!

Brian Tolle Ben Franklin Project; ICA. Through March 26.

Holiday Home ByBen Van Berkel and Caroline Bos; ICA. Through March 26. See February AT PENN Extras!

Ramp Project: Ingrid Calame; wall painting based on graffiti taken from the cement embankments of the Los Angeles River; ICA. Through March 26. See February AT PENN Extras!

Gone Formalism; work by artists who are keenly invested in form, but also humor, personal history, politics, among  other ideas; ICA. Through March 26. See February AT PENN Extras!

Antique Anatolian Carpets; collections include examples influenced by Royal patronage in Anatolia; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through April 2See February AT PENN Extras!

In Focus: National Geographic Greatest Portraits; photographs span over a century of work and parallel the magazine’s ethnographic studies; Penn Museum. Through April 16. See February AT PENN Extras!

Educating the Youth of Pennsylvania: Worlds of Learning in the Age of Franklin; Rosenwald Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through May 31. See February AT PENN Extras!

An Investment in Knowledge: Franklin’s Vision for Penn; first floor, College Hall. Through September. See February AT PENN Extras!

A Wonderful Life:A Daughter’s Tribute to a Family of Educators; Joan Myerson Shrager’s digital art; Student Lounge, GSE. Ongoing. See February AT PENN Extras!

Ongoing at the Penn Museum

Worlds Intertwined: Etruscans, Greeks and Romans; Canaan & Ancient Israel; Living in Balance: The Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache; Mesoamerica; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets & Science; Raven’s Journey: The World of Alaska’s Native People; Buddhism: History & Diversity of a Great Tradition; Africa: The Cradle of Humankind; Polynesia: ‘ahu’ula + lei niho palaoa.

Museum Tours
Meet at Trescher Main Entrance; 1:30 p.m.; free with admission donation.
Info.: www.museum.upenn.edu.

4

The Classical Age in Ancient Greece.

5

Egypt: Daily Life.

11

China: Jade, Bronze, and More.

12

Raven’s Journey: Alaska’s Native People.

18

Africa: Drums, Dance, and Ritual.

19

Highlights of the Collection.

25

Egypt: More Than Mummies.

26

Archaeology: Learning From the Past.

films

15

Brown Like Dat; South Asian hip-hop; 6 p.m.; rm. 360, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Asian American Studies).

 

Academic Calendar Children's Activities Conferences Exhibits
Films Fitness/Learning
On Stage Readings/Signings Special Events
Talks Extras!    

 

Film Culture Program
Screenings 8 p.m. unless otherwise noted; Film Lounge, Van Pelt Manor.
Free w/PennCard.

1

George Washington.

5

Yi Yi; Taiwan.

8

Me and You and Everyone We Know.

12

Songs from the Second Floor; Sweden; 8:30 p.m.

15

The Virgin Suicides.

19

Osama; Afghanistan.

22

Lost in Translation.

26

Late Marriage; Israel.

Human Rights Watch International Film Festival
Screenings at International House; 7 p.m. Tickets: $7, $5/members, students & seniors.

15

Videoletters.

16

Justice; Portuguese.

17

No More Tears Sister.

18

State of Fear; English and Spanish.

19

Street Fight.

International House
Screenings w/English subtitles.
Tickets: $7, $5/members, students, seniors unless otherwise noted. Info.: www.ihousephilly.org.

2

Precious Places; 7 p.m.; free.

4

Zombie;Evil Dead 2: Dead by Dawn;Grave of the Vampire; 8 p.m.; $12.

14

Aaron Loves Angela; 7 p.m.

22

El Carro; 7 p.m.; Spanish.

25

Campfire; 8 p.m.; Hebrew; $15, $12/members and seniors, free/students.

Jean-Pierre Gorin Film Series
Films TBA; see www.ihousephilly.org/jeanpierregorin.htm 

Women and Film Series
Screenings at The Cinema at Penn, 3925 Walnut St.; 7 p.m.; free and open to the public. Sponsored by Cinema Studies.

7

Dance Girl Dance.

14

Meshes of the Afternoon; At Land; A Study in Choreography for the Camera; Sink or Swim.

21

Everybody Rides the Carousel; My Universe Inside Out.

 

FITNESS & LEARNING

Jazzercise; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays & Thursdays; Newman Center; first class free; $7/class, $5/students; contact Carolyn Hamilton: (215) 662-3293 (days) or (610) 446-1983 (evenings).

Class of 1923 Arena; 3130 Walnut St.; admission: weekday $5.50, weekend $6.50, $1 off w/PennCard; skate rental $2.50; public ice skating hrs.: Mon.-Thurs., 1-3 p.m.; Fri.-Sat., 7:30-9:30 p.m.; Sun. 1-2:30 p.m.; group rates and skating lessons offered; info.: www.upenn.edu/icerink.

7

Rape Aggression Defense Program (RAD); hands-on physical defense training for women; session III: 5:30-8:30 p.m., Tuesdays through February 28; session IV: February 18 & 25, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.; Spring schedule: www.publicsafety.upenn.edu/Special/RAD Spring 2006.pdf. 4040 Chestnut St.; free/students, faculty, staff; register: (215) 898-3590 (UPPD).

Young Friends Program—Sex and the Ancient City; love, sex, and eroticism in the ancient worlds as represented through various collections; 6:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; $5, free/members (Museum).

9

Penn Knitters; noon-1:30 pm.; The ARCH, 3601 Locust Walk. Also February 23.

Christian Association
Info.: http://dolphin.upenn.edu/~upennca.

2

Sister Circle; an oasis for the soul for thinking women of faith; noon. Also February 9, 16, & 23.

7

Word for Word: Tough Texts in Context; bible study for socially engaged faith; noon. Also February 14, 21, & 28.

SLANGuage; practice speaking English; 3 p.m. Also February 14, 21, & 28.

8

Queer Christian Fellowship; 6 p.m. Also February 22.

College of General Studies
Adult non-credit courses. Register: www.pennclasses.org.

1

Influence Strategies; 6:30-9 p.m.; $500; 4 Wednesdays through February 22.

The Art and Craft of Writing; 6:30-8:30 p.m.; $475; 10 Wednesdays through April 5.

2

Bookbinding for All Levels; 6-9 p.m.; $175; 4 Thursdays through February 23.

Overview of Fundraising: The Funding; 6:30-8:30 p.m.; $400; 5 Thursdays through March 2.

3

Developing Program Budgets; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; $300.

4

Power Speaking; 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; $240.

6

In the Chef’s Kitchen with Fritz Blank; 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; $195. Continues February 20 & 27.

7

A Season of Opera—Opera 1: Margaret Garner; 6:30-8:30 p.m.; $45; also February 8, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

8

The Evolution of the Anthropological Documentary; 6:30-8:30 p.m.; $185; 6 Wednesdays through March 15.

Religion in the Roman Empire; 6:30-8:30 p.m.; $185; 6 Wednesdays through March 15.

11

Grammar for Grownups: A Refresher; 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; $125.

14

The Art of Listening; 6:30-8:30 p.m.; $125; 4 Tuesdays through March 7.

Write What You Know; 6:30-9 p.m.; $355; 6 Tuesdays through March 21.

15

Marketing Your Writing; 6:30-9 p.m.; $155. Continues February 22.

22

The Art of Flower Arranging; 6:30-8:30 p.m.; $295; 3 Wednesdays through March 8.

23

Fiction Writing Workshop; 6:30-8:30 p.m.; $225; 5 Thursdays through March 23.

Quantitative Methods; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; $600. Continues February 24.

25

Terrorism, Al Qaeda and Osama bin Laden; 10 a.m.-4 p.m; $75.

27

Writing Workshop for Fundraisers; 6:30-9 p.m.; $400; 4 Mondays through March 20.

 

Academic Calendar Children's Activities Conferences Exhibits
Films Fitness/Learning
On Stage Readings/Signings Special Events
Talks Extras!    

 

ELP Courses
Register by February 28 at (215) 898-8681 or www.upenn.edu/elponline.
Evening: Courses through week of April 20; $315/course w/$15 registration fee. Intermediate and Advanced Courses unless otherwise noted.

6

Written Communication Practice.

TOEFL/TWE Preparation; $630.

7

Conversation Practice; beginner.

Conversational Interactions.

Pronunciation Improvement.

8

Language of Meetings.

9

Pronunciation Basics; beginner.

Listening and Speaking with Confidence.

Vocabulary Expansion

Faculty Conversations on the Academic Job Search and Academic Life
Info./register: www.vpul.upenn.edu/careerservices/gradstud/programs.html.

16

Negotiating an Academic Job Offer—Humanities and Social Sciences; 4:30-6 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall.

20

Negotiating an Academic Job Offer—Engineering and Sciences; 4:30-6 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall.

21

Parenting in the Academy; noon-1 p.m.; rm. 97, McNeil Bldg.

28

Understanding the Tenure System; noon-1 p.m.; rm. 305, Graduate Student Center.

Learning and Education: HR
Open to faculty and staff. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/training_coursecatalog/.

1

Career Focus Brown Bag–Fulfilling Your Career Potential at Penn; noon-1 p.m.

7

The Cornell Interactive Theatre Ensemble; 9-11 a.m.; also 2-4:30 p.m.

9

Handling Rejection Personally and Professionally; 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

14

Brown Bag Matinee–Painless Performance Improvement; noon-1 p.m.

15

Helping Your Child Avoid Sports Injuries; noon-1 p.m.

22

Career/Life Strategies for Baby Boomers: Retirement Money Matters; noon-1:30 p.m.

23

Effective Communication with Your Teenager; 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

28

Handling the Difficult and Angry Customer; 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

PennFit: Department of Recreation
Free to Penn students, faculty & staff. Events take place at Pottruck Center, noon-1 p.m. Register: www.upenn.edu/recreation or (215) 898-6100.

1

Resolution Check.

3

Body Composition Measurements.

9

Team Building 101.

11

Children’s Climbing Program; 10 a.m.-noon; $15/day, $40/all 4 sessions; continues February 25, March 18 & April 8.

13

Responding to Stress in the Workplace.

21

Preventing Heart Disease.

Technology Training Services
Classes at ISC labs, 3650 Chestnut St., 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m unless otherwise noted. Open to faculty, staff & students. Register: www.tts.isc.upenn.edu.

7

Excel 2000/XP Introduction; $190.

8

FileMakerPro Intermediate; $260.

9

Photoshop 7.0 Web Graphics; $494. Continues February 10.

16

Access 2000/XP Introduction; $357. Continues February 17.

22

Excel 2000/XP Intermediate; $190.

23

Adobe Acrobat 6.0 Advanced; $190.

24

Business Objects Introduction; $380.

27

Access 2000/XP Advanced; $448. Continues February 28.

Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: Printing for Manuscript Series
Lectures begin at 5 p.m., Class of ’55 Room.Free and open to the public.

6

Blank Forms.

7

Marginal Space.

13

Blank Pages.

15

Writing after Printing.

 

Academic Calendar Children's Activities Conferences Exhibits
Films Fitness/Learning
On Stage Readings/Signings Special Events
Talks Extras!    

 

MEETINGS

8

WXPN Board Meeting; noon; 3025 Walnut Street.

14

PPSAOpen Board; noon-1:30 p.m.; rm. 225, Houston Hall.

24

Stated Meeting of the Trustees; 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Woodlands Ballroom, Inn at Penn; register: (215) 898-0414.

MUSIC

2

Vandermark 5; improvisation jazz ensemble; 8 p.m.; The Cinema at Penn, 3925 Walnut St.; $12. (Ars Nova Workshop).

3

Cheryl Engelhardt; 4 p.m.; Penn Bookstore Café (Bookstore; World Cafe Live).

Ethnic Heritage Ensemble; Afro-American music with traditional African instrumentation and rhythms; also Leroy Jenkins/Myra Melford Duo; 8 p.m.; International House;$20, $15/members & seniors, $10/students (International House). See February AT PENN Extras!

Music Department
Tickets: $5, free w/PennCard. Info.: www.sas.upenn.edu/music.

1

Penn Sinfonia; Schubert, Copland and more; 8 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall.

2

9th Street Chamber Project; 8 p.m.; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium.

15

Cassatt String Quartet; 8 p.m.; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium.

18

Penn Wind Ensemble; 8 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium.

25

Penn Symphony Orchestra; 8 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium.

Penn Presents
Info./tickets: www.pennpresents.org.

4

Orchestra Underground: Underground Mix; provocative, multimedia works for varied instrumental groupings; 7:30 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; $23-$33. See February AT PENN Extras!

Tommy Makem: Songs of Rebellion; Irish song and entertainment; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $19-$38. See February AT PENN Extras!

11

Dee Dee Bridgewater; a Valentine’s jazz concert; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $22-$47. See February AT PENN Extras!

World Cafe Live
Performances daily. For a complete listing see www.worldcafelive.com.

ON STAGE

3

Not Just Another Divine Comedy; a comedic look at when Heaven makes a mistake; 310 S. Quince St.; theatre shows: 8 p.m.: February 10, 11, 17, 18, 24; $25/adult, $12/student; dinner shows: 7:30 p.m.: February 25; $60; info./full spring schedule: www.maskandwig.org (Mask & Wig).

15

The Vagina Monologues; part of V-Day campaign to end violence against women & girls; all proceeds benefit Women Organized Against Rape; 8 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; also February 17, 8 p.m.; $5; info.: http://events.vday.org/2006/College/University_of_Pennsylvania.

23

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago; the group returns with premieres by two European master choreographers; 7:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $32-$44. Also February 24, 8 p.m.; February 25, 2 p.m. & 8 p.m.; info./tickets: www.pennpresents.org (Penn Presents).

 

Academic Calendar Children's Activities Conferences Exhibits
Films Fitness/Learning
On Stage Readings/Signings Special Events
Talks Extras!    

 

READINGS/SIGNINGS

Kelly Writers House
Events take place at the Arts Café unless otherwise noted. Info.: www.writing.upenn.edu/~wh/.

1

Speakeasy: Poetry, Prose, Anything Goes!; open-mike night; 8 p.m. Also February 22.

2

Maggie Robbins—Suzy Zeus Gets Organized; 6 p.m.

6

Robert Hampson, poet; 6:30 p.m.

7

The Long Shadow of the Patriarchs: Sodomy and Incest in Medieval Writing and Postmodern Theory; Lawrence Scanlon, Rutgers University; 6 p.m.

8

Lawrence Joseph; St. John’s University School of Law; 6 p.m.

13

Richard Ford, novelist; 6:30 p.m.; continues February 14, 10 a.m. with brunch and interview led by Al Filreis; info./rsvp: (215) 573-9749.

15

Loretta Barrett; lunch and conversation with literary agent and Penn alum; 12:30 p.m.; rsvp: wh@writing.upenn.edu.

Machine Reading Series–Loss “Pequeno” Glazier and Jim Carpenter; 5:30 p.m.

24

Tom Devaney–The Cold War Project; 6:30 p.m.; rm. 202.

28

Joseph Donohue, Jaki Shelton Green and Andrea Selch, poets; 6 p.m.

Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore.

2

Shirit Kronzon & Andrew Ward–The Bargaining Bride; 7 p.m.

8

Mark Skousen–Compleated Auto-biography by Benjamin Franklin; 7 p.m.

16

Ladawn Black—Stripped Bare: The 12 Truths That Will Help You Land the Very Best Black Man; 12:30 p.m.

20

Ronald Daniels, Provost; Donald Kettl, Fels Institute of Government and Howard Kunreuther, Wharton–On Risk and Disaster: Lessons from Hurricane Katrina; 7 p.m.

22

James Kirschke–Gouverneur Morris: Author, Statesman, and Man of the World; 5 p.m.

23

Dan Berger—Letters From Young Activists: Today’s Rebels Speak Out and Outlaws of America: The Weather Underground and the Politics of Solidarity; 7 p.m.

SPECIAL EVENTS

18

World Culture Family DayCelebration of African Cultures; music, storytelling, and a finale with the Universal African Dance & Drum Ensemble; 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; Penn Museum; free w/admission donation; info.: (215) 898-4890 (Museum). See February AT PENN Extras!

24

If Ben Had His Way; a symposium  honoring Franklin’s 300th birthday; 4-6 p.m.; Class of ’55 Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; register: (215) 573-8280 (Penn Humanities Forum). See February AT PENN Extras!

 

Academic Calendar Children's Activities Conferences Exhibits
Films Fitness/Learning
On Stage Readings/Signings Special Events
Talks Extras!    

 

SPORTS

Info./tickets: www.pennathletics.com.

1

(W) Squash vs. Princeton; 6:30 p.m.

3

(W) Gymnastics vs. Wilson; 6 p.m.

(M&W) Swimming vs. West Chester; 6 p.m.

(M) Basketball vs. Brown; 7 p.m.

4

(M) Basketball vs. Yale; 7 p.m.

7

(W) Tennis vs. Temple; 3 p.m.

8

(W) Gymnastics vs. Temple; 6 p.m.

(M) Squash vs. Princeton; 7 p.m.

10

Wrestling vs. Cornell; 2 p.m.

(W) Tennis vs. Penn State; 3 p.m.

(W) Basketball vs. Dartmouth; 7 p.m.

11

(M) Lacrosse vs. Towson; 1 p.m.

Wrestling vs. Columbia; 1 p.m.

(M) Tennis vs. Manhattan; 2 p.m.

(W) Basketball vs. Harvard; 7 p.m.

12

(W) Tennis vs. Virginia; noon.

(M) Tennis vs. St. Bonaventure; 2 p.m.

14

(M) Basketball vs. Princeton; 8 p.m.

17

(W) Basketball vs. Columbia; 7 p.m.

18

(W) Gymnastics vs. James Madison/West Chester/Wilson; 1 p.m.

(W) Basketball vs. Cornell; 7 p.m.

19

Wrestling vs. Lehigh; 2 p.m.

Wrestling vs. Princeton; 5 p.m.

23

(M) Tennis vs. Rutgers; 4 p.m.

24

(M) Basketball vs. Harvard; 7 p.m.

25

IFA Fencing Championship; 9 a.m.

(M) Lacrossevs. Siena; noon.

(M) Basketball vs. Dartmouth; 7 p.m.

26

(M) Tennis vs. St. John’s; noon.

 

Academic Calendar Children's Activities Conferences Exhibits
Films Fitness/Learning
On Stage Readings/Signings Special Events
Talks Extras!    

 

TALKS

1

Memory CD8 T Cell Differentiation Following Acute Versus Chronic Viral Infection; John Wherry, Wistar; noon;  Auditorium, CRB (Microbiology).

Green Design Across Disciplines; Richard Berman, Urban Studies; noon; Carolyn Hoff Lynch Auditorium, ChemistryBldg. (Institute for Environmental Studies).

Fine-Tuning Endothelial Cell Signaling in Development and Disease; Laura Benjamin, Harvard University; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).

From the Prayer Rug to the Medallion Carpet: Architectural Themes and Functions in Islamic Carpets; Walter Denny, University of Massachusetts; 4:30 p.m.; B-3, Meyerson Hall (Arthur Ross Gallery).

Show Me The Money; Brian Tolle, sculptor/public artist; 5 p.m.; ICA (ICA).

Seeing Medieval Song; Emma Dillon, music; 5 p.m.; Penn Humanities Forum; register: (215) 573-8280 (Penn Humanities Forum).

Rap, Race & Black-Asian Relations; Jeff Chang, author; Kenyon Farrow, activist; 6 p.m.; rm. 360, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Asian American Studies).

2

The Medicine/Nursing Interface of Transitional Care: Policy and Practice Developments; Eric Coleman, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center; 11 a.m.; Ralston House Wellness Center (Institute on Aging).

Biological and Synthetic Methods for the Controlled Formation of Polymeric Nanostructures; Kevin Hermanson, Technical University of Munich; noon; rm. 2000, Vagelos Research Labs (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering).

Catalytic Formations; Ali Rahim, architecture; 6:30 p.m.; B-1, Meyerson Hall (Architecture).

3

Racial Disparities in Healthcare: Why Communication Matters; Lisa Cooper, Johns Hopkins University; noon; Auditorium, Colonial Penn Center (LDI).

Neurobiotics: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Understanding and Assisting Humans; Yoky Matsuoka, Carnegie Mellon University; noon; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP).

The End of the ‘Ends of Man’: Sanskrit Discourse in Early Modernity; Sheldon Pollock, Columbia University; noon; rm.816, Williams Hall (South Asia Studies).

Visible Thinking: Film & the Essayistic; Timothy Corrigan, cinema studies; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 201, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).

6

Chemical-Proteomics: New Opportunities in High Throughput Drug Discovery; Scott Diamond, Penn Center for Molecular Discovery; 11 a.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).

Diverging Destinies: Economics, Behavior, and the Decline of Marriage; Amy Wax, Penn Law; noon; ste. 320, 3401 Market St. (Center for Bioethics).

Regulation of WASP by WIP; Raif Geha, Harvard University; 2 p.m.; Reunion Hall, John Morgan Bldg. (PMI).

Community Engagement in a Changing America; Robert Putnam, Harvard University; 4:30 p.m.; Terrace Room, Logan Hall (SAS).

Pavilions, Observatories and Recycled Landscapes; Inaki Abalos; Abalos & Herreros; 6:30 p.m.; B-1, Meyerson Hall (Architecture and Landscape Architecture).

8

Transcription-Coupled Deposition of the H3.3 Histone Variant; Kam Ahmad, Harvard University; noon; rm. 252, BRB II/III (CRRWH).

Generation of Protein Structure and Function Diversity by Alternative mRNA Editing in Trypanosomes; Stephen Hajduk, The Josephine Bay Center for Comparative Molecular Biology and Evolution; noon; Auditorium, CRB (Microbiology).

Modern Human Expansions Across Changing Landscapes; Theodore Schurr; noon; Carolyn Hoff Lynch Auditorium, Chemistry Bldg. (Institute for Environmental Studies).

Allostery of Actin Filaments: Atomistic Simulations and Coarse-Grained Modeling; Jhih-Wei Chu, University of Utah; 3:15 p.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering).

Adhesion Molecules and Xhemokines in LPS-Induced Acute Lung Inflammation; Klau Ley, University of Virginia Health System; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).

Pluripotency in Mouse Preimplantation Embryos; Max Planck, Institute for Molecular Biomedicine; 4 p.m.; rm. 321, Rosenthal (Vet Medicine).

Brands and Logos; Yoram (Jerry) Wind, marketing; 5 p.m.;rm. 200, College Hall(Penn Humanities Forum).

9

Cinema Minimo: Digital Media and Participatory Culture in Spain and Latin America; Michael Solomon; Romance languages; 5 p.m.; rm. 201 Fisher-Bennet Hall (Cinema Studies).

10

Eastern/Central Europe: Slovakia and the Czech Republic; Zdenek Tuma, Central Bank of Czech Republic; Ivan Sramko, National Bank of Slovakia; 8:30 a.m.; Lauder-Fischer Hall (Global Interdependence Center).

Challenges to How We Define Priorities in Global Health; Derek Yach, Yale University; noon; 1206 Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall, (LDI).

Islam and Human Rights: Dilemmas of Transnational Feminist Practice; Dina Siddiqi, Women’s Studies; noon; rm. 436, Logan Hall (Women’s Studies).

Distributed Optimization for Multiple Aircraft and Airlines; Claire Tomlin, University of California-Berkeley; noon; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP).

Title TBA; Jane Golden Heriza, muralist/lecturer; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 201, Jaffe Bldg.; info.: (215) 898-8327 (History of Art).

12

The Five W’s of Plant Exploration—Collecting in Gansu Province, China; Anthony Aiello, Morris Arboretum; 2 p.m.; $5, free/members; Morris Arboretum; register: (215) 247-5777 (Morris Arboretum).

13

Rise of the Actin Machines: Control of Cell Morphogenesis and Infrastructure; Bruce Goode, Brandeis University; 2 p.m.; Class of ’62 Auditorium, John Morgan Bldg. (PMI).

High-Performance Solid Oxide Fuel Cells for Low Temperature Operation; Fritz Prinz, Stanford University; 3:30 p.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics).

Prion Infection of Mucosal Tissue: Implication for Prion Transmission; Richard Bessen, Montana State University; 4 p.m.; rm. 321, Rosenthal (Vet Medicine).

Recent Works; Roger Duffy, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, LLP; 6:30 p.m.; B-1, Meyerson Hall (Architecture).

14

Dynamic Reorganization of the Cytoskeleton During Smooth Muscle Contraction; Susan Gunst, Indiana University; noon; rm. 2000, Vagelos Research Labs (Institute for Medicine & Engineering).

15

Germ Layer Suppression During Early Vertebrate Embryogenesis; Daniel Weinstein, Mount Sinai University; noon; rm. 252, BRB II/III (CRRWH).

Virus Induced Kinase Signals Permit Coxsackievirus Entry Through Epithelial Tight Junctions; Jeffrey Bergelson, pediatrics; noon; Auditorium, CRB (Microbiology).

From the Nile to the Schuylkill: The History of Penn Museum’s Egyptian Collection; Jennifer Wegner, Penn Museum; 6 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum (Museum).

16

The Prevention and Treatment of HIV/AIDS and Novel Statistical Methodology: How Each Impacted the Other; Stephen Lagakos, Harvard University; 1 p.m.; Auditorium, BRB II/III (Penn Center for AIDS Research).

Scandal and the Medieval Canon Law; Richard Helmholz, University of Chicago; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History and Law).

Essentially Theatrical: Representation and Reality in Rossini’s Italian Operas; Emanuelle Senici, University of Oxford; 5 p.m.; rm. 303, Music Bldg. (Italian Studies).

Who Am I For Myself? Anxiety & The Tyranny of Choice; Renata Salecl, scholar; 6:30 p.m.; Slought Foundation, 4017 Walnut St. (Slought).

17

The Color Revolution: Innovations in 20th Century Fashion and Marketing; Regina Blaszczyk, Hagley Museum and Library; 2 p.m.; Lea Library, 6th floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Penn Economic History Forum).

The Architecture of Co-existence: Shi’i Shrines and Sunni Patronage in the Medieval Levant; Stephennie Mulder, history of art; 3:30 p.m.;rm. 201, Jaffe Bldg.(History of Art).

Current Developments in NSF Directorate for Computer and Information Science and Engineering, and Information-Technology-Based Robotics; C.S. George Lee, Purdue University; noon; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP).

Capital Building: Anxiety and Authorship in Berlin’s New Federal Architecture; Julia Walker, history of art; 3:30 p.m.;rm. 201, Jaffe Bldg.(History of Art).

20

Altered EGFR Trafficking and Signaling in Iressa-Sensitive Human Lung Cancer; Matthew Lazzara, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; 3:15 p.m.; rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering).
  The Iconic Building: The Power of Enigma; Charles Jencks, architect; 6:30 p.m.; B-1, Meyerson Hall (Architecture).

22

Germ Cell, Nurse Cells, and RNAi; Miles Wilkinson, University of Texas; noon; rm. 252, BRB II/III (CRRWH).

Hurricane Katrina: The Intersection of a Metropolis, Infrastructure and a Natural Hazard; Joseph Wartman, Drexel University; noon; Carolyn Hoff Lynch Auditorium, Chemistry Bldg. (Institute for Environmental Studies).

Innate and Adaptive Immune Responses to West Nile Virus; Michael Diamond, Washington University; noon; Auditorium, CRB (Microbiology).

Epigenetic Gene Silencing in Cancer: Its Key Role in Tumor Progression and Chromatin Determinants; Stephen Baylin, Johns Hopkins University; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).

American Judaism’s Scorecard: Sports & American Jewish Culture; Jeffrey Gurock, Yeshiva University; 5 p.m.; 2nd flr. auditorium, Steinhardt Hall (Jewish Studies).

When Speech Was Nails: The Visual Poetics of Writing in Ancient Mesopotamia; Steve Tinney, Assyriology; 5 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: (215) 573-8280 (Museum; Penn Humanities Forum).

Ethnic Cleansing L.A. Style: Repatriation, Internment, and Other Population Removals; George Sanchez, University of Southern California; 5 p.m.; ste. 331A, 3401 Walnut St.; info.: (215) 898-9919 (Latin American and Latino Studies).

23

Pathways to Recurrent Trauma for Young Black Men; John Rich, Drexel University; 9:30 a.m.; Terrace Room, Logan Hall (FICAP).

The Moral Brain: Its Structure and Quirks; Joshua Greene, Princeton University; 4 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall; rsvp: smithel@psych.upenn.edu (Psychology).

The Post-Revolutionary Self: Politics and Psyche in France, 1750-1850; Jan Goldstein, University of Chicago; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

Social Implications of Recent Demographic Changes for Children’s Well-Being in Korea; Hyunjoon Park, sociology; 4:30 p.m.; rm. B21, Stiteler Hall (East Asian Studies).

24

Learning from Difference: The NewArchitecture of Experimentalist Governancein the European Union; Jonathan Zeitlin,University of Wisconsin; 10:30 a.m.; rm. F50, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Management).

Title TBA; Jane Golden Heriza, muralist/lecturer; noon; Auditorium, Colonial Penn Center; info.: (215) 898-5611 (LDI).

Collaborative Control of Unmanned Vehicles; Karl Hendrick, University of California-Berkeley; noon; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP).

27

Golgi Complex: Another MTOC?; Irina Kaverina, Vanderbilt University; 2 p.m.; Class of ’62 Auditorium, John Morgan Bldg. (PMI).

28

Ancient Divination; Peter Struck, Classical Studies; 1 p.m.; University Club, Inn at Penn (Women’s Club).

Discoveries and Ruins from Bismaya: University of Chicago Expedition 1903-05; Karen Wilson, University of Chicago; 6 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum (Museum).

 

Academic Calendar Children's Activities Conferences Exhibits
Films Fitness/Learning
On Stage Readings/Signings Special Events
Talks Extras!    

 

 

 


Almanac, Vol. 52, No. 20, January 31, 2006

ISSUE HIGHLIGHTS:

Tuesday,
January 31, 2006
Volume 52 Number 20
www.upenn.edu/almanac

 

top of page
Back to Contents page
HOME ISSUE CALENDAR BETWEEN ISSUES ARCHIVE DEADLINES CONTACT USFAQS