Click for Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Forecast
HOME ISSUE

CALENDAR

BETWEEN ISSUES ARCHIVE DEADLINES CONTACT USFAQS
 
 
Print This Issue
Front Page
Contents
Crimes
Directory
All About Teaching
Subscribe to E-Alamanc!
Staffbox
Guidelines
 

 

250th Commencement

Ben

University of Pennsylvania Commencement Events 2006

Baccalaureate Ceremony

Sunday, May 14

Irvine Auditorium

1:30-2:30 p.m.–Ceremony for students whose last names begin with A-K

3-4 p.m.–Ceremony for students whose last names begin with L-Z

Speaker: Marc H. Morial, C ’80, President and CEO, National Urban League

Commencement

Monday, May 15

Franklin Field, 9 a.m.

Speaker: Jodie Foster,

Actress, Producer, and Director

Honorary Degree Recipients

Jodie Foster, Actress, Producer, and Director

Doctor of Arts, honoris causa

 

Henry Louis “Skip” Gates, Jr.,

Chair of African & African American Studies, Harvard University

Doctor of Humane Letters, honoris causa

 

Shirley Jackson,

President, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and Theoretical Physicist

Doctor of Science, honoris causa

 

Lawrence Klein,

Emeritus Professor of Economics, Penn, 1980 Nobel Laureate

Doctor of Science, honoris causa

 

Judith Klinman,

Biochemical Researcher, UC Berkeley

Doctor of Science, honoris causa

 

Stephen A. Wynn,

Chairman & CEO, Wynn Resorts,

Creator of Mirage, Bellagio and Treasure Island in Las Vegas

Doctor of Laws, honoris causa

 

School Ceremonies and Speakers

Annenberg School for Communication

Ceremony: Monday, May 15, 1 p.m.,

Room 110, Annenberg School for Communication

 

Biomedical Graduate Studies

Reception and Ceremony: Monday, May 15,

12:30 p.m., BRB II/III Lobby and Auditorium

 

School of Arts and Sciences

College of Arts and Sciences Ceremony:

Sunday, May 14, 6:30 p.m., Franklin Field

Speaker: Gloria Allred, CW ’63, founding partner of Allred, Maroko & Goldberg

 

Graduate Division Ceremony:

Monday, May 15, 1 p.m., Hill Square

Speaker: Dr. Brendan O’Leary, Lauder Professor of Political Science, Director, Solomon Asch Center for Study of Ethnopolitical Conflict

Reception: immediately following the ceremony

 

College of General Studies Ceremony:

Sunday, May 14, 4:30 p.m., Hill Square

Reception: Inn at Penn, immediately following the ceremony

 

School of Dental Medicine

Ceremony: Monday, May 15, 1 p.m., Irvine Auditorium

Speaker:Dr. Dushanka V. Kleinman, Assistant Director for Roadmap Coordination in the Office of the Director, NIH; Deputy Director of the National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research (NIDCR) at the NIH, Department of Health and Human Services; and Chief Dental Officer of the United States Public Health Service

Reception: Robert Schattner Center, immediately following the ceremony

 

School of Design

Luncheon: Monday, May 15, noon, Meyerson Hall

Ceremony: Monday, May 15, 1:30 p.m., Furness Plaza

Speaker: Stephen A. Wynn, Chairman of the Board and CEO, Wynn Resorts, Limited

 

Graduate School of Education

Ceremony: Monday, May 15, 3 p.m.,

Wyndham Franklin Plaza Hotel, 17th & Race Streets

Speaker:Paul G. Vallas, CEO for the School District of Philadelphia

Reception: Wyndham Franklin Plaza Hotel, immediately following the ceremony

 

Doctoral Hooding Ceremony: Sunday, May 14, 3 p.m., Wyndham Franklin Plaza Hotel

Reception: immediately following the ceremony.

 

School of Engineering and Applied Science

Doctoral Ceremony: Sunday, May 14, 1 p.m., Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center

Speaker:  Dr. Thomas J. Stanley, General Manager, GE Plastics

Reception: Annenberg Plaza,immediately following the ceremony

 

Master’s Ceremony: Sunday, May 14, 4 p.m., Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center

Speaker:  Dr. Krishna P. Singh, President and CEO, Holtec International

Reception: Annenberg Plaza, immediately following the ceremony

 

Undergraduate Ceremony: Monday, May 15, 3 p.m., Franklin Field

Student Speaker:  Trevor V. Lott, Applied Science in Biomedical Science/Finance, ’06, President, Engineering Deans’ Advisory Board

Reception: Monday, May 15, immediately following Main University Commencement ceremony, West Towne Lawn and Levine Hall

 

Fels Institute of Government

Ceremony: Sunday, May 14, 2 p.m., Fels Institute

Speaker:Ted Gaebler, City Manager of Rancho Cordova, CA

Reception: immediately following the ceremony

 

Law School

Ceremony: Monday, May 15, 3 p.m., Academy of Music, Broad and Locusts Streets

Speaker:Deborah Poritz ’77, Chief Justice of the New Jersey Supreme Court

Reception: The Law School, Sunday, May 14, 2-4 p.m.

 

School of Medicine

Ceremony: Monday, May 15, 8 p.m.,

Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Broad and Spruce Streets

Speaker: Dr. Jeff Leiden, President & Chief Operating Officer, Pharmaceutical Products Group; Chief Scientific Officer, Abbott Laboratories

Reception: Kimmel Center, immediately following the ceremony

 

School of Nursing

Ceremony: Monday, May 15, 3 p.m., Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center, Broad and Spruce Streets

Speaker:  Virginia Trotter Betts, Commissioner of the Department of Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities for the State of Tennessee

Reception: Monday, May 15, noon-1:30 p.m., Carol Ware Gates Lobby, Nursing Education Bldg.

 

School of Social Policy and Practice

Master of Social Work and Ph.D. in Social Welfare Ceremony: Monday, May 15, 2 p.m., Penn Museum, Harrison Auditorium

Speaker:   Alba E. Martínez, President and CEO, United Way of Southeastern Pennsylvania

Reception: Chinese Rotunda, Upper Museum Gallery, immediately following the ceremony

Masters in Nonprofit/NGO Leadership Ceremony: Monday, May 15, 6:30 p.m., Inn at Penn

 

School of Veterinary Medicine

Ceremony: Monday, May 15, 2:30 p.m., Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center

Speaker:Candace A. Jacobs, D.V.M., M.P.H., Dipl. AVCPM, Vice President, Quality Assurance and Environmental Affairs H.E.B.

Reception: Annenberg Center Courtyard, immediately following the ceremony

 

Wharton

Undergraduate Division and Wharton Evening Division Ceremony: Sunday, May 14, 9 a.m., Franklin Field

Speaker: Beth Mlynarczyk, W ’06

 

Graduate Division Ceremony: Sunday, May 14, 1 p.m., Franklin Field

Speaker: Leonard Lauder, W ’54, Chairman, Estée Lauder Companies Inc.

Reception: Jon M. Huntsman Hall, immediately following the ceremony

 

Wharton Doctoral Division Ceremony and Celebration: Sunday, May 14,

5:30 p.m., Jon M. Huntsman Hall, Eighth Floor

 

For additional information on May 14-15 events:

Commencement Website:  www.upenn.edu/commencement

Commencement Hotline: (215) 573-GRAD

 

 



 
  Almanac, Vol. 52, No. 32, May 2, 2006

ISSUE HIGHLIGHTS:

Tuesday,
May 2, 2006
Volume 52 Number 32
www.upenn.edu/almanac

 

top of page
Back to Contents page
HOME ISSUE CALENDAR BETWEEN ISSUES ARCHIVE DEADLINES CONTACT USFAQS