Loading
Print This Issue
Subscribe:
E-Almanac

2007 Models of Excellence Awards
February 20, 2007, Volume 53, No. 23

awards
The Division of Human Resources is pleased to announce the 2007 Models of Excellence nominees and the award winners for this year. The Models of Excellence program honors, awards and celebrates outstanding staff member achievements.  The 2007 Selection Committee of campus leaders considered 13 nominations with 99 staff members. For a complete listing of all winners and nominees, visit the Human Resources website at www.hr.upenn.edu/quality/models/default.asp. Please note that finalists for the Model Supervisor Award will be announced in Almanac in mid-March.

 

 

Award Winners  

The Committee selected the following four nominations of 51 staff members for this year’s recognition. They were chosen for making significant contributions to the University that embodied the standards of excellence for this program, including creativity, leadership, extraordinary service, and cost-effectiveness. 

Models of Excellence

• The Learning Lab Team

This team developed innovative software for Penn that creates new paradigms for learning through multi-user, competitive and cooperative activities, transforming how business education is taught in over 200 other schools now using this system.

Cadence Anderson, Senior Programmer Analyst, Wharton School
Margaret Troncelliti, Senior Programmer Analyst,  Wharton School
Alec Lamon, IT Technical Director, Wharton School
Charles Rejonis, IT Technical Director, Wharton School
Rebecca Sweger, Senior Programmer Analyst, Wharton School
Ted Donohue, Senior Programmer Analyst, Wharton School
Erin Wyher, Senior Programmer Analyst, The Wharton School

• Student Borrowing Management System Team

This team used leading-edge technologies and a unique electronic link between Penn and lending agencies to develop a quick, user-friendly, online student loan application and tracking system that dramatically improves the student loan application and approval process and regulatory review activities.

Alaknanda Bhaumik, Senior Systems Analyst/Programmer,  ISC
Tessa Bocage, Senior IT Project Leader, ISC
Timothy Bouffard, Senior Programmer Analyst, ISC
Randall Couch, Manager, Communications Design, ISC
Tad Davis, Senior Systems Analyst, ISC
Pat Durante, Senior Programmer Analyst, ISC
Christopher Edelstein, IT Technical Director, ISC
William Herbert, Senior IT Project Leader, ISC
James Horstmann, Senior Training Specialist, Division of Finance
Chris Hyzer, Senior Programmer Analyst, ISC
Mike Levin, Senior Programmer Analyst, ISC
Anome Mammes, Senior Systems Analyst, ISC
Stephen Murray, Systems Administrator, ISC
Sharon Pepe, Director, Student Loan Operations, Division of Finance
Susan Collins, Senior Data Analyst, ISC
Edwin Read, Senior Programmer Analyst, ISC
Elaine M. Rymsza, Senior IT Project Leader, ISC
Barbara Tierney, Systems Analyst, Division of Finance
Robert Tisot, Senior IT Project Leader, Division of Finance
Estha Venter, Senior Programmer Analyst, ISC
Thomas Wilbraham, Senior Programmer Analyst, ISC
Sonny J. Zambrana, System Administrator,  ISC

Honorable Mentions

• Course Problem Notices Project Team

This team, as a collaborative effort between the four undergraduate schools, Athletics, Finance, and Information Systems and Computing (ISC), developed a system for faculty to alert students and advisors about academic issues when they occur, allowing for immediate efforts to rectify problems.

Cintia Bock, Senior Programmer Analyst,  ISC
Cindi Buoni, Associate Director, Student & Administrative Services,  SEAS
Isobel A. Cashman, Senior IT Project Leader,  ISC
Kirsten Chalfen, Course Data Manager, The College, SAS
Mary Costigan, Director, Institutional Research & Application Development, SAS
Kristin Davidson, Director of Administrative Affairs, The College, SAS
Charles Harvey, Senior Programmer Analyst,  ISC
Alice van Buren, Kelley, Associate Director of Academic Advising and Assistant Dean, SAS
Regina Koch, IT Director, Student Registration & Financial Services, Division of Finance
Marty Mendetta, Senior Systems Analyst,  ISC
Scott J. Romeika, Senior Associate Director, Wharton Undergraduate Division, The Wharton School
Ron Sanders, University Registrar,  Division of Finance
Adam B. Sherr, Director of Student Registration and Information, School of Nursing

• Fraternity and Sorority Renovation      

This team developed a collaborative, well-coordinated, and cost-effective approach to renovating 22 campus fraternity and sorority living spaces in order to support and comply with safety goals for our students while interfering with student lives as little as possible.

Pamela Arms, Associate Treasurer, Cash Management, Division of Finance
Don Calcagni, Associate Director, VPUL Facilities, VPUL
Thomas Hauber, Director, VPUL Facilities, VPUL
Mark Kocent, Principal Planner, Office of the University Architect, Facilities and Real Estate Services
Clinton R. McCartney, Senior Building Administrator, OFSA & VPUL Facilities, VPUL
Roman Petyk, Associate General Counsel, Office of General Counsel
Scott Reikofski, Director, Office of Fraternity and Sorority Affairs, VPUL
Beth Schnitman-Malm, Associate Director, OFSA & VPUL Facilities, VPUL
Michael Swiszcz, Project Manager,  Facilities and Real Estate Services

2007 Selection Committee

Maureen Rush, Vice President, Division of Public Safety
Christopher Kops, Vice Dean, School of Medicine
Joann Mitchell, Vice President of Institutional Affairs, Office of the President
Trevor Lewis, Executive Director of Administrative Affairs, Office of the Provost
Glenn Bryan, Director, Office of Government, Community & Public Affairs
Vincent Price, Chair, Faculty Senate
Adam B. Sherr, Chair, Penn Professional Staff Assembly
Steven Hauber, Chair, Weekly Paid Staff Assembly
Elise M. Betz, Former Models Winner
Jeff Coke, Former Models Winner
Ralph J. De Lucia, Former Models Winner
Troy Majnerick, Former Models Winner
Nancy McCue, Former Models Winner
Gregory D. Palmer, Former Models Winner
Gordon R. Rickards, Former Models Winner
Betsy Robinson, Former Models Winner
Lynn Rotoli, Former Models Winner
Jeanne Shuttleworth, Former Models Winner
Marilyn Kraut, Ex-Officio

 

Award Ceremony and Reception

Please note that the 2007 Models of Excellence Award Ceremony and Reception is scheduled for Thursday, April 19, from 4:30 to 6:30 p.m.  This is a wonderful celebration of staff member contributions to the University.  Please save this date and time on your calendar and please encourage others in your organization to attend.  A solid representation of campus leadership confirms the importance of this program. Formal invitations with details will be mailed in March.

For more information about the program, visit www.hr.upenn.edu/quality/models/default.asp.  If you have any questions or would like an invitation to the award ceremony, please contact Human Resources at QOWL@hr.upenn.edu or (215) 573-2471. 

Almanac - February 20, 2007, Volume 53, No. 23