Issue Contents
toptop
Loading
Print This Issue
Subscribe:
E-Almanac

September2007
September AT PENN Extras!  Audio Video Extras September Extras! | Deadlines

PDF
September 4, 2007 Volume 54, No. 2
 
Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University.
For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu. Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required.
Academic Calendar Children's Activities Conferences Exhibits Films Fitness/ Learning Meetings Music On Stage Readings/
Signings
Special Events Sports Talks


The Captains

See The Captains at
International House on September 25 (See Music).

ACADEMIC CALENDAR Index 

4 New Student Orientation Ends.
  New Student Convocation and Opening Exercises.
5 First Day of Classes.
21 Course Selection Period Ends.


CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES Index 

14

Meet Peter the Rabbit; 10 a.m.; Penn Bookstore.

Morris Arboretum
Register: www.morrisarboretum.org.

 

 

16 Sunflower Fun; explore stories associated with this flower and create your own version of the sunflower; ages 3-6; 1-2:15 p.m.; $10, $8/members.
23 Cactus Dish Gardening for Kids; learn the basics of cactus gardening and plant care, and create your own dish garden to take home; ages 6+; 1:30-3 p.m.; $17, $15/members.
29 Junior Naturalists Program: Observing the World in Fall; in this three session workshop learn about birds, plants, amphibians and insects, and observe them in their natural habitats; ages 10-14; 8:30-10:30 a.m.; other sessions: October 20, November 10; $45, $40/members.
  Nature Writing and Art for Kids; participants will write a self-portrait poem, then make the poem into an art project by turning it into a sculpture, collage or mobile; ages 6-12; 10 a.m.-noon; $15, $13/members.
30 Incredible Insects and Bug Olympics; learn about insects, the habitats they require, and the important role they play in our ecosystem; all ages; 1-3 p.m.; $10, $8/members.

Peanut Butter and Jams: World Cafe Live
Info.: www.worldcafelive.com.

8 BoyintheShade; musical storytelling; 11:30 a.m.; $10/adults, $7/children.
15 The Children’s Dimetapp Breathe & Boogie Tour with Brady Rymer; giveaways, singing, dancing; 11:30 a.m.; free.
22 Audrarox; Brooklyn-based rock band; 11:30 a.m.; $10/adults, $7/children.
29 SteveSongs; 11:30 a.m.; $10/adults, $7/children.


conferences Index 

15 First Annual Symposium for Local Animal Rights Activism: Working Together to Empower Grassroots Activism; noon-6 p.m.; The Rotunda (Mid-Atlantic Animal Rights Coalition).
24 Aura; featuring architects who possess an “Aura” and share several characteristics pivotal to today’s digital design discourse; Upper Gallery, Meyerson Hall; 6:30 p.m. (Architecture).  Through September 26.
28 5th Annual New Insights into Coagulation: Cardiovascular Disease; 8:15 a.m.–2:40 p.m.; Biomedical Research Bldg. II/III; info./register: www.med.upenn.edu/cme (Pathology and Laboratory Medicine).
30 Evolution of Mind, Brain and Culture; panel discussion moderator, Gary Hatfield, philosophy; 2-5 p.m.; free with admission donation; Penn Museum (Museum).


exhibits Index 

Admission Donations and Hours
Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m.
Charles Addams Fine Arts Gallery: free; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Burrison Gallery, University Club at Penn, Inn at Penn: free; Mon.-Fri., 8 a.m.-6 p.m.
Esther M. Klein Art Gallery: free; Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Graduate School of Education (GSE), Student Lounge: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
ICA: $6, $3/artists, seniors, students over 12; free/members, children 12 & under, w/PennCard; Wed.-Fri., noon-8 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m.
International House; free; for hours call (215) 387-5125.
Kelly Writers House Gallery; free; Mon.-Thurs., 10 a.m. -10:30p.m.; Fri. 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.; Sat. noon-11 p.m.; Sun. 6-11 p.m.
Kroiz Gallery; 220 South 34th St.; Mon.- Fri. 9 a.m. -5 p.m.
Meyerson Gallery; Meyerson Hall: free; Mon.-Fri. 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Morris Arboretum: $10, $8/seniors, $5/students & youth 3-18, free w/ PennCard, children under 3; Mon., Tues., Wed., & Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Penn Museum: $8, $5/seniors.
Penn Museum: $8, $5/seniors, children 6-17, full-time students w/ID, free/members, w/PennCard, children under 6; Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; Sun. 1-5 p.m.
Rotunda, 4014 Walnut St.: free; (215) 573-3234 for hours.
Slought Foundation; free; Wed.-Sat. 1-6 p.m.
Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: free; for hours see: http://events.library.upenn.edu/cgi-bin/calendar.cgi.

Upcoming

5 Clay@Penn 2007: Clay Invitational; works by contemporary clay artists; Charles Addams Gallery; reception: September 7, 5 p.m. Through October 21.
7 Ensemble; a group exhibition of works that make sound; reception September 6, 6 p.m.; ICA. Through December 16.
  Eileen Neff: Between Us; 30 photographs by Philadelphia artist Eileen Neff; reception September 6, 6 p.m.; ICA. Through December 16.
  Project Space: Jay Heikes; an installation which may include: a cement and brass “bed of nails,” a digital cuckoo clock, a freezer wall, drawings and a stylized rat trap; reception September 6, 6 p.m.; ICA. Through December 16.
  Ramp Project: Taalman Koch, Fly Thru; Linda Taalman and Alan Koch will create an installation based on their iT House (pronounced “it”): an aluminum and glass “kit” house, or pre-fab, that has been produced and installed on several sites in California; reception September 6, 6 p.m.; ICA. Through December 16.
10 Stars Shine Bright on Shatter Light: An Exhibition of Visual Poetry by David Daniels; presentation on visual poetry and a live reading of selected show pieces; reception: September 11, 7 p.m.; Kelly Writers House Gallery. Through October 18.
23 German Video from the Collections of the Kunstmuseum Bonn: Joseph Beuys to Today; the first exhibition in the U.S. of video works from the collection; reception September 26, 6:30 p.m.; Slought Foundation. Through October 13.
  River of Gold: Precolumbian Treasures From Sitio Conte; artifacts from Penn Museum’s 1940 excavation and includes more than 120 extraordinary Precolumbian gold artifacts; Penn Museum. Through December 16.

Now

 

Paul W. Meyer: A Plantsman in Asia: 1979-1999; a photographic view of Asian peoples and their relationships with plants; Burrison Gallery. Through September 7.

 

Works on Paper; recent works on paper by first and second year graduate students of fine arts; Upper Gallery, Meyerson Hall. Through September 12.

 

The Mennonites; photographs by Larry Towell; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through September 23.

 

Adventures in Photography: Expeditions of the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology; 40 black and white photographs selected from tens of thousands of expedition images in Penn Museum’s archives; Penn Museum. Through September 23.

 

Multicultural Youth eXchange’s YPhilly Identity Mural;the murals, completed by Philadelphians, will hang along side Identity Murals painted by Turkish students; reception September 18, 5:30 p.m.; International House. Through September 28.

 

The Great Society; investigation of the unfulfilled dreams of utopia; lecture with Marisa Olsen, Rhizome.org on September 27, 7 p.m.; Esther M. Klein Art Gallery. Through September 29. 

 

Art of the Print; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through October 5.

 

Masterworks from the Venturi; works from world-renowned architecture team of Robert Venturi and Denise Scott Brown; Kroiz Gallery; Through October 5.

 

Garden Railway: Great American Train Stations; miniature railway; circus theme through September 3; Morris Arboretum. Through October 8. 

 

Cornucopia: Corn Conquers the World; adjacent to Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through October 22.

 

InLiquid.com Video Installation: Vernacular Spectacular; an international selection of video works curated by Colette Copeland, is the inaugural exhibition for Inliquid’s new video gallery in partnership with International House;  reception September 18, 5:30 p.m.; International House. Through October 26

 

Amarna, Ancient Egypt’s Place in the Sun; artifacts from King Tutankhamun and the 1920s excavations of Amarna; Penn Museum. Through October.

 

Make Perhaps This Out Sense Of Can You; Rosenwald Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through December 16.

 

Coming to the Small Screen: Ormandy & Television; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Ongoing.

 

meta Metasequoia; see the world from among a canopy of redwood limbs; Morris Arboretum. Ongoing.

 

A Wonderful Life: A Daughter’s Tribute to a Family of Educators; Joan Myerson Shrager’s digital art; Student Lounge, GSE. Ongoing.

Penn Museum Tours
Meet at Trescher Main Entrance; 1:30 p.m.; free with admission donation. Info.: www.museum.upenn.edu.

15 Egypt of the Pharaohs.
16 Classical Worlds Intertwined.
22 China: Bronze, Jade and More.
23 Highlights of the Collection.
30 Decoding Mesoamerican Glyphs.

Ongoing at the Penn Museum

Worlds Intertwined: Etruscans, Greeks and Romans; Canaan & Ancient Israel; Living in Balance: The Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache; Mesoamerica; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets & Science; Raven’s Journey: The World of Alaska’s Native People; Buddhism: History & Diversity of a Great Tradition; Africa: The Cradle of Humankind; Polynesia: ‘ahu’ula + lei niho palaoa.

films Index 

18

Short Film Night!; 7:30 p.m.; Kelly Writers House, Arts Café. 

International House
With English subtitles: 7 p.m.; $7, $5/members, students, seniors unless otherwise noted.
Info.: www.ihousephilly.org

19 DocumentaChile: Road Signs; 7 p.m.; preceded by reception, 6 p.m.; followed by The Runner or the Minimal Story of Edwin Valdebenito.  
20 DocumentaChile: Ma Pacha Utjiana; 7 p.m.; followed by The Ransak.
21 DocumentaChile: The Damned, The Story of The Fiskales Ad Hok; followed by Somewhere In Heaven; 7 p.m.
22 Teen Rebellion Triple Feature: Rock ‘n’ Roll High School, Satan’s Cheerleaders and Joy Sticks; 8 p.m.; $12. 
27 Women in Love preceded by Antonio Gaudi; 7 p.m.
28 The Music Lovers; 7 p.m.
29 Tommy; 7 p.m.


fitness / learning Index 

Jazzercise
; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays and Thursdays; Newman Center; first class free; $8/class, $6/students; contact Carolyn Hamilton: (215) 662-3293 (days) or (610) 446-1983 (evenings). 

10 Penn Ice Rink at the Class of 1923 Arena; 3130 Walnut St.; admission: weekday $5.50, weekend $6.50, $1 off with PennCard; skate rental: $2.50; group rates and skating lessons offered; info: www.business-services.upenn.edu/icerink.
18 Rape Aggression Defense Program (RAD); hands-on physical defense training for women; 5:30-8:30 p.m.; every Tuesday through October 9; free/students, faculty, staff; register: (215) 898-3590; for full fall 2007 schedule, see www.publicsafety.upenn.edu (UPPD). 
19 Vinyasa Yoga; first of six Wednesdays; 5:30-7 p.m.; Penn Museum; full course: $85, $75/members; $15 per class, space permitting; info.: (215) 898-4890. 
24 Spoken English Program; International House; 10 a.m.-noon or 7-9 p.m.; register/prices: www.ihousephilly.org Courses Through December 6. Call 215- 895-6541

Christian Association
Info: www.upennca.org.

4 SLANGuage; 2:30 p.m.; every Tuesday.
25 Meditation/Mindfulness Group Orientation Meeting; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; 2nd Floor Conference Room, Leadership Hall.

ELP Courses
Register by September 26: (215) 898-8681 or www.upenn.edu/elponline.

10/24  Courses through week of December 14; see website for full schedule. 

Free Library of Philadelphia

Walnut St. West Branch. Call (215) 685-7671 to register.

14 Babysitting Workshop for Teens; basic skills of babysitting including bottle feeding, diaper changing and first aid; 2 p.m.; registration required.
17 Learn to Crochet; the basic stitches of crochet; 6 p.m.; registration required. 

Learning and Education: HR
Open to faculty and staff. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/training_coursecatalog/.

7  Essentials of Management—Cohort 10; 10 sessions at various times; $250; see website for program description and schedule.
12  Brown Bag Matinee—Corporate Legends and Lore; noon-1 p.m.
20  Career and Life Strategies for Baby Boomers—Aging in Good Health; 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
26  Career Focus Brown Bag—Mentors@Penn Information Session; noon-1 p.m.
27  Career Focus Brown Bag—Career Check-Up Workshop; noon-1 p.m.

Morris Arboretum

Register: (215) 247-5777, ext. 125.


25 Arboretum Guide Training; six sessions: Tuesdays 7-9 p.m., Sundays 1:30-3:30 p.m.; through October 14; $50, free for members.
  From Creek to Sewer: A History of Topographical Change in Philadelphia;  7-8:30 p.m.; $18, $16/members. 
26 Gardening for Beginners; learn the basics of starting a garden; 7-9 p.m.; $26, $24/members. 
  Constructing the Landscape; 7-9 p.m.; $156, $140/members; 4 sessions through October.
27 Arboretum History Comes Alive: A Walk Through Time at the Morris Arboretum;
costumed guides take you on a tour of garden highlights and the Arboretum’s
rich history; 10:30 a.m.-noon; $32, $29/members.

At left, a volunteer guide in costume at the Morris Arboretum.
28 Beer Tasting: Enjoy Oktoberfest Early; 6:30-8:30 p.m.; $50, $45/members. 
29 Make a Hypertufa Trough; create a molded planter to take home; 10:30 a.m.-noon; $24, $22/members.
30 Rock Tower Meditation: The Art of Natural Balance; learn the art of rock tower building for simple meditation and focus; 1:30-3:30 p.m.; $28, $26/members.

PennFit: Department of Recreation
Free to Penn students, faculty and staff.  Pottruck Health and Fitness Center, noon-1 p.m. unless otherwise noted. Register: www.upenn.edu/recreation or (215) 898-6100.  

4 Pilates Demo Days. Through September 9.
7 Body Composition Measurements; pre-register. 
10 Introduction to Tower Pilates; also September 12
  Fitness Room Orientations; other sessions September 13, 20, 24 and 27 at noon; September 11, 17, 18, 25 at 5 p.m.
11 Introduction to Mat Pilates; also September 13.
12 Basic Outdoor Rock Climbing; two sessions: September 12, 5-6 p.m.; September 15, 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; $65, $50/members.

Group Exercises

17 Vinyasa Flow Yoga; 1-2 p.m. or 3-4 p.m.; Mondays through November 26; $100, $50/members.

 

Ashtanga Yoga Session I; 5:15-6:30 p.m.; Mondays through November 26; $100, $50/members.

 

Beginner Golf Lessons Session 1; 6-6:30 p.m.; Mondays through October 22; $130, $65/members.

 

Beginner Golf Lessons Session 2; 6:30-7 p.m.; Mondays through October 22; $130, $65/members.

 

Scuba; 6-7 p.m.; $349.

 

Beginner Ballet; 6-7 p.m.; Mondays and Wednesdays through November 28; $180, $90/members.

 

Aoinagi Karate; 6:45-7:45 p.m.; Mondays and Wednesdays through November 28; $180, $90/members. 

 

Intermediate Ballet; 7:15-8:45 p.m.; Mondays and Wednesdays through November 28; $180, $90/members. 

 

Funky Modern Dance; 8-9:30 p.m.; Mondays through November 26; $90, $45/members.   

18

Hip Hop Dance; 4-5:30 p.m.; Tuesdays through November 27; $90, $45/members.

 

Cardio Boxing; 5:15-6:15 p.m.; Tuesdays and Thursdays through November 29; $190, $95/members.

 

Beginner Golf Lessons Session 3; 6-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays through October 23; $130, $65/members.

 

Beginner Golf Lessons Session 4; 6:30-7 p.m.; Tuesdays through October 23; $130, $65/members.

 

Iyengar Yoga Session 1; 7:30-9 p.m.; Tuesdays through November 27; $100, $50/members.

 

Jazz Dance; 6 p.m.; Tuesdays through November 27; $90, $45/members.

 

Salsa Session 1; 8:15-9:45 p.m.; Tuesdays and Thursdays through November 29; $180, $90/members. 

19

 Ashtanga Yoga Session 2; 5:15-6:30 p.m.; Wednesdays through November 28; $100, $50/members.

 

Hatha Yoga Session 1; 7-8:30 a.m.; Wednesdays and Fridays through November 30; $200, $100/members.

 

Salsa Session 2; 8-9:30 p.m.; Wednesdays through November 28; $90, $45/members.  

20

Yoga for All; 5:30-7 p.m.; Thursdays through November 29; $100, $50/members.

 

Ballroom Dance; 6:30-8 p.m.; Thursdays through November 29; $90, $45/members. 

 

Belly Dance; 8-9:30 p.m.; Thursdays through November 29; $90, $45/members.  

21

Iyengar Yoga Session 1; noon-1 p.m.; Thursdays through November 29; $100, $50/members.

 

Beginner Golf Lessons Session 5; 5-5:30 p.m.; Fridays through October 19; $130, $65/members.

 

Beginner Golf Lessons Session 6; 5:30-6 p.m.; Fridays through October 19; $130, $65/members.

 

Yoga Chill; 5-:30 p.m.; Fridays through November 30; $100, $50/members.

23

Hatha Yoga Session 2; 4:30-6 p.m.; Sundays through December 9; $100, $50/members. 

Technology Training Services
Classes at ISC labs, 3650 Chestnut St., 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted.
Open to faculty, staff & students. Register: www.tts.isc.upenn.edu.

4 FilemakerPro Beyond Basics; $260.
5 Excel Introduction; $190.
10 Access Introduction; $357; 2 days.
12 Excel Intermediate; $190.
13 Visio Beyond the Basics; $224.
14 Business Objects XI Desktop Intelligence Training; $380.
  Windows Vista Introduction; $190.
17 Moving to Office 2007–Fast Track; 1-2:30 p.m. or 3-4:30 p.m.; $110.
  Moving to Office 2007–Hands On; 9 a.m.-noon; $110.
   
18 Excel Advanced; $190.
  FilemakerPro Introduction; $260.
19 Photoshop CS2 Web Graphics; $494; days.
  Excel 2007 Introduction; $190.
21 PowerPoint Beyond the Basics; $380.
24 Word Intermediate; $190.
  Maintaining and Troubleshooting Windows Vista Computers; $1,121; 3 days.
25 Excel 2007 Intermediate; $190.
26 Dreamweaver 8 Introduction; $570; 2 days.
27 Supporting the Windows Vista Operating System and Applications; $746; 2 days.
28 Fireworks 8 Introduction; $285.


Meetings Index 

20 Trustees’ Budget and Finance Committee Meeting; 9:15-10:45 a.m.; RSVP: (215) 898-0414; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall. 
  Trustees’ Stated Meeting; 1:15-1:45 p.m.; RSVP: (215) 898-0414; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall.
24 WXPN Policy Board; 4 p.m.; 3025 Walnut St.; info.: (215) 898-0628.
26 University Council; 4-6 p.m.; RSVP: (215) 898-7005; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall.


music Index 

6 Matthew Shipp Trio; celebrate the release of the acoustic trio’s latest release, “Piano Vortex;” 8 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall; $12 (Ars Nova Workshop). 
11 Rob Mazurek’s Exploding Star Orchestra Sextet; 8 p.m.; International House; $12 (Ars Nova Workshop). 
13 Vincent Courtois, Sylvie Courvoisier and Ellery Eskelin; collaboration featuring cello, piano and tenor saxophone; 8 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall; $12 (Ars Nova Workshop). 
20 Guitarists Bern Nix Trio and Charlie Ellerbee Trio; 8 p.m.; The Rotunda; free (Ars Nova Workshop). 
25 Japanese Group Sounds Night: The Captains in Concert; a celebration of Japan’s golden era of rock and roll with a live performance and a screening of Go Forward!; 7 p.m.;  International House; $12, $10/members & students; info.: www.ihousephilly.org (I-House).
28 A Penn Mehfil Concert; performance by Anuradha Pal, India’s well known and only female tabla player; 8 p.m.; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium (South Asia Center; South Asia Studies). See Talks.

World Cafe Live
Performances daily.  For a complete listing, see www.worldcafelive.com.

WXPN Free at Noon Concert Series; every Friday in September at noon; World Cafe Live; info.: www.worldcafelive.com.


ON STAGE Index 

8 Freshman Performing Arts Night;  music, dance, theatre, comedy and spoken word; 7 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $8, $5/freshmen with PennCard; tickets available at Annenberg Center Box Office (PAC).
10 Dog Sees God: Confessions of Teenage Blockhead; 8 p.m.; Class of ’49 Auditorium, Houston Hall; $5, $3/freshmen with PennCard (PAC). Also September 11.
14 Veggie Cabaret; a comedy to celebrate vegetarian life; 8 p.m.; The Rotunda; $15, tickets available at door or: www.livearts-fringe.org (Public Eye: Artists for Animals). Also September 15.
25 *Cancelled* Graduate Student Cabaret Showcase; 6 p.m.; Arts Café, Kelly Writers House; info.: gautsche@writing.upenn.edu (Graduate Student Center).

Readings/signings Index 

Kelly Writers House

Events in the Arts Café unless otherwise noted. Info.: www.writing.upenn.edu/~wh/.

 

 

12 To the Point: An Insufficient Primer on Contemporary Short Fiction; Hub members read selections of short stories by authors Haruki Murakami, Amy Hempel, Mary Gaitskill, Jorge Borges, Junot Diaz and David Foster Walker; 6 p.m.
13 Reading with Poets Bernadette Mayer and Lee Ann Brown; 6 p.m.
17 A Lunch Program with Monica Yant Kinney; staff writer for the Inquirer; noon; RSVP to wh@writing.upenn.edu.
19 Speakeasy: Poetry, Pose, and Anything Goes; 8 p.m.
20 A Reading and Conversation with Poet Rae Armantrout; 6 p.m.
24 Live at the Writers House; one-hour broadcast of poetry, music, spoken-word on WXPN 88.5; 7 p.m.
26 Reception and Book Release Party; Tom Devaney’s book of poetry, A Series of Small Boxes; 6 p.m.
   
Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore.
   
18 Jon Naar–The Birth of Graffiti; 7 p.m.
19 Marybeth Gasman–Envisioning Black Colleges: A History of United Negro College Fund; 3 p.m.
20 David Friend–Watching the World Change: The Stories Behind the Images of 9/11; 4:30 p.m.
  William Lasher–A Killer’s Kiss; 7 p.m.
25 Erik Larson–Thunderstruck; 3 p.m.

 

 

special events Index 
   
5 Admissions Seminars for Penn Faculty/Staff Families; for Penn families whose teenagers are beginning the college search process; 5:15 p.m.; also September 6, 5:15 p.m.; rm. 200, College Hall; RSVP to mariad@admissions.upenn.edu (Undergraduate Admissions Office).
6  Faculty/Staff Blood Drive; 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; register: http://givesblood.org/go.php?bdc=979865 (American Red Cross).
14 No Place Like Penn; outdoor concerts and other Welcome Back events for students; free with PennCard unless otherwise noted; info.: (215) 898-6533 or www.specevents.net. Through September 16 (Student Life; SPEC).
19 Makuu: Black Cultural Resource Center Annual Open House; 4-6 p.m.; ARCH lobby (Makuu)
22 Friendly Fest 2007; fundraising event to benefit the non-profit Little Smiles, that strives to bring smiles to children’s faces in local hospitals; 8 p.m.; World Cafe Live; tickets: $125 available at www.worldcafelive.com; info.: www.littlesmiles.org (World Cafe Live).
29 World Culture Day: Celebrate Japan; hear Japanese taiko drums, learn about the diversity of Japanese animé, watch sushi-making and bonsai demonstrations and play traditional games; 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum).
10/6 Penn Family Day; annual event for Penn faculty and staff and their family and friends; Tailgate Party, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Football Game, 1 p.m.; Penn Museum, 1-3 p.m.; Penn Women’s Volleyball Game, 4 p.m.; tickets required for tailgate party and football game; order tickets by September 25 if sent through intramural mail or by September 28 if placed in person at the Athletic Ticket Office; info.: (215) 898-1012 or www.hr.upenn.edu/quality/staffrecognition.asp (HR).

 

Sports Index 

Info./tickets: www.pennathletics.com.


7 (W) Soccer vs. Michigan State; 7 p.m
8 Sprint Football Alumni Game; noon.
9 (W) Soccer vs. Saint Joseph’s; 1 p.m.
12 (W) Field Hockey vs. Lafayette; 7:15 p.m.
14 (M) Soccer vs. Hartwick; 7:30 p.m
15 (W) Field Hockey vs. Cornell; noon.
  Football vs. Lafayette; 6 p.m.
16 (M); Penn Soccer Classic; Lafayette vs. Hartwick; noon.
  (M) Soccer vs. La Salle; 2:30 p.m.
21 (W) Soccer vs. La Salle; 4 p.m.
22 (M) Soccer vs. Lehigh; 7:30 p.m.
23 Volleyball vs. Albany; 11 a.m.
  Volleyball vs. Quinnipiac; 5 p.m.
28 (W) Soccer vs. Cornell; 7.p.m
  (M) Sprint Football vs. Princeton; 7 p.m.
29 (W) Field Hockey vs. Dartmouth; noon.
  (M) Soccer vs. St. Joseph’s; 7 p.m.

 

Talks Index 

10 IRCS Special Lecture; Nuria Sebastian-Galles, University of Barcelona; 3:30 p.m.; Ste. 400A, 3401 Walnut St. (IRCS).
  Recollections; Raymond Fogelson, University of Chicago; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 345, Penn Museum (Anthropology).
  Foreign Health Aid: Do No Harm; Laurie Garrett-Polk, journalist; 6:30 p.m.; G06 Auditorium, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Provost’s Office; Nursing).
11 The Caroline Zelaznik Gruss and Joseph S. Gruss Lectures in Talmudic Civil Law:  Individual and Collective Justice; Suzanne Last Stone, Yeshiva University; 5 p.m.; rm. 240A, Silverman Hall; RSVP by September 6: (215) 898-9425 (Law).
12 Regulation of CD8+ T Cell Recall Responses to Influenza Virus Infection;  David Woodland, Trudeau University; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Microbiology).
13 Gluckman Mayner Architects: Work; Richard Gluckman, Gluckman Mayner Architects; 6:30 p.m.; rm. B-1, Meyerson Hall (Architecture).
14 Representations of Visual Appearance for Computer Graphics and Vision; Ravi Ramamoorthi, Columbia University; 11 a.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP).
17 TGF-ß Regulation of the Tumor Microenvironment; Harold Moses, Vanderbilt-Ingram Comprehensive Cancer Center; 3 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).
18 Stem Cell Research: Are We Ready for Clinical Trials?; David Magnus, Stanford University; 4 p.m.; 3401 Market St., Ste. 321; RSVP (215) 898-7136 (Center for Bioethics). 
19 Poxvirus Tropism and its Direct Linkage with Host Immune Evasion; Grant McFadden, University of Florida; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Microbiology).
  Epigenetic Regulation of Genomic Imprinting; Marisa Bartolomei, medicine; noon; rm. 251, BRB II/III (CRRWH).
  Microfluidic Materials; Abraham Stroock, Cornell University; 3:15 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering).
  The Influence of Variation at Immune Response Genes on HIV Disease; Mary Carrington, NCI; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).
  Tales from Blackstone’s IPO; Robert Friedman, The Blackstone Group; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 245A, Levy Conference Center, Penn Law (Institute for Law and Economics).
  Origin of the Universe from the Beginning of Time to the End of Space; Janna Levin, Columbia University; 5 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: www.phf.upenn.edu (Penn Humanities Forum). 
20 Maternal-fetal Injury: Exploring the Hidden Epidemic; Hank Weiss, University of Pittsburgh; 9:30 a.m.; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium (FICAP). 
  Title TBA; Lillian Tseng, Yale University; 4:30 p.m.; location TBA; info.: www.grasp.upenn.edu (Humanities Colloquium).
  The Caroline Zelaznik Gruss and Joseph S. Gruss Lectures in Talmudic Civil Law:  Responsibility, Forgiveness, and Reconciliation; Suzanne Last Stone, Yeshiva University; 5 p.m.; rm. 240A, Silverman Hall; RSVP by September 6: (215) 898-9425 (Penn Law).
21 New Questions in Distributed Control; Cedric Langbort, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; 11 a.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP). 
  IRCS Noon Colloquium Series; Scott Johnson, New York University; noon; Ste. 400A, 3401 Walnut St. (IRCS). 
24 Stephen J. Gould Retrospective; Penn Faculty; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 345, Penn Museum (Anthropology).
25 The Jamestown Colony: First or Last?; Daniel Richter, history; 1 p.m.; University Club (University of Pennsylvania Women’s Club). 
26 The Vertebrate Community Composition Governs the Distribution and Abundance of Lyme Disease; Dustin Brisson, biology; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Microbiology).
  From Egg to Embryo: A Peripatetic Journey; Richard Schultz, biology; noon; rm. 251, BRB II/III (CRRWH).
  Current Controversies in Antiretroviral Therapy; Roy Gulick, Weill Cornell Medical College; 3 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Penn Center for AIDS Research). 
  Nanoscale Heterojunction Engineering and Understanding of Surface Phenomena Responsible for the Selective Growth of Ge on Si over SiO2 During Molecular Beam Epitaxy; Sang Han, University of New Mexico; 3:15 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering). 
  Copy Number Variation: Identification and Applications; Simon Tavaré, University of Cambridge; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar). 
27 The President’s House in Philadelphia: Confronting Slavery and Freedom Through Archaeology; Jed Levin, National Park Service; 6 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum (Museum).
  Scratching the Surface: The Work of Lyons; Corbett Lyon, University of Melbourne; 6:30 p.m.; Upper Gallery, Meyerson Hall (Architecture). 
28 Title TBA; Youngchoon Park, Johnson Controls, Inc.; 11 a.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall; info.: www.grasp.upenn.edu (GRASP). 
  IRCS Noon Colloquium Series; Eric Racine, McGill University; noon; Ste. 400A, 3401 Walnut St. (IRCS).
  Women in Classical Music; Allyn Miner, South Asia Studies; Carol Muller, music; Amanda Weidman, Bryn Mawr College; 8 p.m.; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium (South Asia Studies; South Asia Center). See Music.