Loading
Print This Issue
Subscribe:
E-Almanac

January
November AT PENN Extras! January Extras! | Deadlines

PDF
December 18, 2007, Volume 54, No. 16
 
Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University.
For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu. Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required.
Academic Calendar Children's Activities Exhibits Fitness/ Learning Meetings Music On Stage Readings/
Signings
Special Events Sports Talks MLK


dragon

World Culture Family Day : Chinese New Year Celebration

January 26 at Penn Museum. See Special Events

yoyo

Academic calendar Index
   
16 Spring Semester Classes begin.
21 Martin Luther King, Jr. Day Observed (no classes).

Children's Activities Index

12 Hats Off To You: Discover Alaska Native Culture Family Workshop; make ceremonial hats inspired by whales, wolves, and other wildlife of the Pacific Northwest; 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; $10/person, $5/member; register: (215) 898-4016; ages 7+; Penn Museum (Museum).
18 Who is Dr. King to Me?; hear speeches and enjoy birthday cake in honor of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.; 3:30 p.m.; Walnut St. West branch (Free Library; A LEAP Program). 

Peanut Butter & Jams: World Cafe Live
$10/adults, $7/children ages 1-12; 11:30 a.m; Info.: www.worldcafelive.com.

5 The Bari Koral Family Band; rock songs for kids, with a Beatles-influenced pop sound.
19 Ellis Paul; urban-folk-pop songs.


exhibits Index

Admission Donations and Hours

Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m.
Burrison Gallery, University Club at Penn, Inn at Penn: free; Mon.-Fri., 8 a.m.-6 p.m.
Esther M. Klein Art Gallery, 3600 Market St.: free; Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Fox Gallery, Logan Hall: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Graduate School of Education (GSE), Student Lounge: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA): $6, $3/artists, seniors, students over 12; free/members, children 12 & under, w/PennCard;
Sun. 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; Wed.-Fri., noon-8 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m.
International House; free; for hours call (215) 387-5125.
Kelly Writers House Gallery: free; Mon.-Thurs., 10 a.m.-10:30 p.m.; Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat., noon-11 p.m.; Sun., 6-11 p.m.
Kroiz Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., appointment only.
Meyerson Gallery, Meyerson Hall: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Morris Arboretum: $10, $8/seniors, $5/students & youth 3-18, free w/ PennCard, children under 3; Mon., Tues., Wed., & Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.   
Penn Museum: $8, $5/seniors,  children 6-17, full-time students w/ ID, free/members, w/ PennCard, children under 6; Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; Sun. 1-5 p.m.
The Rotunda: free; Mon. & Thurs. noon-6 p.m.; www.muralarts.org.
Slought Foundation: free; Wed.-Sat., 1-6 p.m.
Wistar Institute: Info. (215) 898-3700. 
Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: free; for hours see: http://events.library.upenn.edu/cgi-bin/calendar.cgi.

Upcoming

7 One Book, One Philadelphia Special Display: Cultures of Sudan; collection of Sudanese artifacts; 2nd Floor, Penn Museum.  Through March.
11 Trapped in Orbit; the work of artist and intrepid tinkerer, Charles Hobbs; reception 5 p.m.; Esther M. Klein Art Gallery. Through March 1.
15 Nikon Small World; winners of the Nikon Small World Photomicrography Competition; Wistar Institute. Through February 28. eye
18 The Puppet Show; contemporary artworks of various media that explore the imagery of puppets and puppetry; ICA. Through March 30. eye
  Ramp Project: Beyond Kiosk; monumental collection of printed matter realized by Christoph Keller; ICA. Through March 30.  eye
  Carlos Motta: The Good Life; documentary on US Interventive policies in Latin America; Project Space, ICA. Through March 30.  eye
  Trisha Donnelly; San Francisco-based photographer, painter, sculptor, and performance artist; ICA. Through August 3. eye
19 Beyond Boundaries: Contemporary Fiber Art; fiber-based creations by six artists; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through March 16. eye
30 Eidophusikon: Letterpress Work by Matt Neff; gallery opening: 7 p.m.; Arts Cafe, Kelly Writers House.
Now

 

Kenya; images from artist Julia Blaukopf’s travels in Kenya; reception: December 12, 5:30 p.m.; International House. Through January 4. eye

 

Treasured Pages: Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts from the Free Library of Philadelphia; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through January 6. eye

 

Annual Winter Exhibition; featuring artwork by youth in the Big Picture and Mural Corps art education programs; the Rotunda. Through January 23. eye

 

Lawrence Halprin: The Choreography of Gardens; Kroiz Gallery. Through February 1. eye

 

Switcher Sex: Video Works and Photography from the Teutloff Collection; international artists whose film and video works examine the varied manifestations of the human body; Slought Foundation.  Through February 9. eye

 

Lewis and Clark Revisited: A Trail in Modern Day; 60 of Greg Mac Gregor’s photographs retracing the journey across the American landscape; Merle-Smith Changing Exhibitions Gallery, Penn Museum. Through February 10. eye

 

Emma Hamilton’s Path to Fame; the life of Lady Emma Hamilton through materials from the Jean Kislak Collection and Penn’s Rare Book and Manuscript Library; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Deitrich Library. Through February 17.  eye

 

Amarna, Ancient Egypt’s Place in the Sun; artifacts from King Tutankhamun and the 1920s excavations of Amarna; Penn Museum. Extended through April. eye

 

Coming to the Small Screen: Ormandy & Television; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Ongoing.  eye

 

meta Metasequoia; see the world from among a canopy of redwood limbs; Morris Arboretum. Ongoing. eye

 

A Wonderful Life: A Daughter’s Tribute to a Family of Educators; Joan Myerson Shrager’s digital art; Student Lounge, GSE. Ongoing. eye

 

The Jewish Book: Material Texts and Comparative Contexts; Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; virtual exhibition. eye

 

Photographs from the Field; ethnographic photographs by anthropology graduate students; Museum Library, Penn Museum. Ongoing. eye

 

Strokes of Genius: The Art of Annie G. Hunter; Museum Library, Penn Museum. Ongoing. eye

Ongoing at the Penn Museum
Treasures From the Royal Tombs of Ur; Worlds Intertwined: Etruscans, Greeks and Romans; Canaan & Ancient Israel; Living in Balance: The Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache; Mesoamerica; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets & Science; Raven’s Journey: The World of Alaska’s Native People; Buddhism: History & Diversity of a Great Tradition; Africa: The Cradle of Humankind; Polynesia: ‘ahu’ula + lei niho palaoa.

Kroiz Gallery Tour

25

Halprin Gardens Exhibit Tour with Guest Curator Alison Hirsh; features over 60 objects, including sketches, photographs, and period publications; 6 p.m.

Penn Museum Tours
Meet at Trescher Main Entrance. Free w/ admission. Info.: www.museum.upenn.edu.

5 Divine Kingship; 11:30 a.m.
  Highlights of the Collection; 1:30 p.m.
6 Secrets of Science; 1:30 p.m.
   
fitness/learning Index

Jazzercise; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays & Thursdays; Newman Center; first class free; $8/class, $6/students; contact Carolyn Hamilton: (215) 662-3293 (days) or (610) 446-1983 (evenings).

Class of 1923 Arena; admission: weekday $5.50, weekend $6.50, $1 off w/PennCard; skate rental $2.50; public skating: Mon.-Thurs., 1-3 p.m.; Sat. 7:30-9:30 p.m.; Sun. 1-2:30 p.m.; group rates and skating lessons offered; info.: www.upenn.edu/icerink.

7 Intermediate and Advanced Level English classes; Registration: January 7-10; see website for registration times: www.ihousephilly.org; classes begin January 23 (International House).
12 Blooming Houseplants; presented by the Pennsylvania Horticultural Society; 2 p.m.; Walnut St. West Branch (Free Library).
21 Basic Level Mandarin, Chinese, Korean, Thai, and Greek classes; through January 31; call for information or to register (215) 895-6541, www.ihousephilly.org (International House).
23 Spoken English Program; learn how to communicate clearly outside of the classroom with small, friendly and informal classes; 10 a.m.-noon or 7-9 p.m.; classes meet twice a week for 10 weeks; register in-person; info.: Barbara Warnock, (215) 895-6541, English@ihphilly.org (International House).

Learning and Education: HR
Open to faculty and staff. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/training_coursecatalog/.

10 Brown Bag Matinee—Focus Your Vision; noon-1p.m.
17 Minutes Writing Course; 9 a.m.- noon.
22 American Management Association—Strategies for Developing Effective Presentation Skills; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; continues January 23; $75.
24 Unlocking the Secrets of Penn’s Library; noon-1:30 p.m.
25 Career Focus Brown Bag—Tuition Benefit Information Session; noon-1 p.m.;
   

Department of Recreation
Events take place at Pottruck Health and Fitness Center. Register/info.: www.upenn.edu/recreation or (215) 898-6100.

14 Group Classes Demo Days; free to all Pottruck members; through January 20. Also January 22-25.
  Registration; Group Exercise Passes, Climbing Passes, Personal Training, Private Pilates Sessions and Private Golf Lessons.
18 ACSM Certified Personal Trainer Workshop and Certification; through January 20; info.: (317) 637-9200.
  Registration for Equipment Pilates Classes; 9 a.m.; www.upenn.edu/recreation or in person at Pottruck Center.
23 Intro to Rock Climbing; includes all necessary equipment, no experience necessary; choose any one day, 2-hour class; 6-8 p.m.; also January 25, 4-6 p.m.; January 28, 5-7 p.m.; January 31, 6-8 p.m.; $45, $30/members.
28 PennFit RESULTS; a free 10-week program on exercise and wellness; through February 1; info.: jmhunt@pobox.upenn.edu.
  Beginner Golf Lessons Sessions 1 and 2; 6-6:30 p.m. or 6:30-7 p.m.; Mondays through February 25; $130, $65/members.
  Beginner Ballet; 6-7 p.m.; Mondays and Wednesdays through April 9; $180, $90/members.
  Scuba; Mondays 6-7 p.m.; $349.
  Aoinagi Karate; 6:45-7:45 p.m.; Mondays and Wednesdays through April 9; $180, $90/members.
29 Cardio Boxing; 5:15-6:15 p.m.; Tuesdays and Thursdays through April 10; $190, $95/members.
  Ballroom Dance; 5:45-7:15 p.m.; Tuesdays through April 8; $90, $45/ members.
  Beginner Golf Lessons Sessions 3 and 4; 6-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays through February 26; $130, $65/members.
  Jazz Dance; 6:30-8 p.m.; Tuesdays through April 8; $90, $45/members.
  Salsa: Session 1; 8:15-9:45 p.m.; Tuesdays and Thursdays through April 10; $180, $90/members.
31 Dodgeball Tournament;registration: January 28-30.

 

Hip-Hop Dance; 5-6:30 p.m.; Wednesdays through April 9; $90, $45/members.

 

Intermediate Ballet; 7:15-8:45 p.m.; Wednesdays through April 9; $90, $45/members.

 

Salsa: Session 2; 8-9:30 p.m.; Wednesdays through April 9; $90, $45/members.

 

Belly Dance; 7:15-8:15 p.m.; Thursdays through April 10.
   
Technology Training Services
Classes at ISC labs; 3650 Chestnut St.; 9 a.m.– 4:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted;  Open to faculty, staff and students; register: www.tts.isc.upenn.edu.
2  Windows Vista Introduction; $190.
3 Word 2003 Introduction; $190.  
4 PowerPoint 2003 Introduction; $190.
7 FilemakerPro Introduction; $260.
8 Excel 2003 Introduction; $190. 
9 Visio Introduction; $224.
10 Access 2003 Introduction; $357.
14 Excel 2003 Intermediate; $190.  
15 Dreamweaver 8: Introduction; $570. 
  Introduction to Linux Workshop; 9 a.m.-3 p.m.; $75.  
17 Business Objects XI Desktop Intelligence Training; $495.  
  Moving to Office 2007—Hands On; 9 a.m.-noon or 1-4:30 p.m.; $110.
18 Advanced Business Objects XI Desktop Intelligence Training; $380.
  Outlook 2007 Introduction—Hands On; 9 a.m.-noon or 1-4:30 p.m.; $110. 
22 Excel 2003 Advanced; $190.  
23 Word 2003 Intermediate; $190.  
24 Microsoft Project Introduction; $448.  
28 Excel 2003 Programming with VBA; $790.
30 Cascading Style Sheets; $570.  

Meetings Index

8 WPSA; noon; 3rd floor, Houston Hall.
15 WXPN Policy Board Meeting; noon; 3025 Walnut St.; info.: (215) 898-0628.
30 University Council Meeting; 4-6 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP: (215) 898-7005.

music Index

18 Misha Mengelberg Quartet; 8 p.m.; International House Theater; $20/members + seniors, $17.50/students, $25/general admission; info.: www.ihousephilly.org (International House).
26 Chris Potter’s Underground; 7:30 & 9:30 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; $30.  

potter

World Cafe Live
Performances daily. For a complete listing, see www.worldcafelive.com.

 

WXPN Free at Noon Concert Series; Fridays at noon; World Cafe Live; info. and reservations: www.xpn.org.

ON STAGE Index

Penn Presents
Info./ticket prices: www.pennpresents.org.

29

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company; 7:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $46, $39, $32; also January 30, 7:30 p.m.


BillJones
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
January 29 and 30 at Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center.

readings/signings Index

Kelly Writers House
Events in the Arts Cafe unless otherwise noted. Info.: www.writing.upenn.edu/~wh/.
17 Emergency Reading Series; Matthew Rohrer and Dorothea Lasky; 6 p.m.
22 Machine; writers of electronic literature read and demonstrate their work; 6 p.m.
23 Speakeasy: Poetry, Prose and Anything Goes!; 8 p.m.
28 Live at the Writers House; Youth Poets from the Arts and Spirituality Center; time TBA.
29 Mary Frank; sculptor and painter; 6 p.m.

Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore.

11 People of the Book; Geraldine Brooks; 7 p.m.
16 The Lost Years; Charles Enderlin; 7 p.m.
23 Godly Republic; John DiIulio; 7 p.m.
24 Armed America: Portraits of Gun Owners in Their Homes; Kyle Cassidy; 7 p.m.
29 Lady of the Snakes; Rachel Pastan; 7 p.m.
   
special events Index

4 10th Annual Winterfest;free public skating and music; skate rentals, $1 or bring your own; 5-8 p.m.; Class of 1923 Ice Rink; info.: www.business-services.upenn.edu/icerink/ (University City District; Class of 1923 Ice Rink). 
18  Founders’ Day Symposium: Aristotle’s Brain: Integrating Knowledge in the 21st Century; conversation with President Amy Gutmann and the Penn Integrates Knowledge professors in celebration of Ben Franklin’s 302nd birthday; 3-5 p.m.; Ann L. Roy Auditorium, Claire M. Fagin Hall; info.: www.upenn.edu/faculty_senate/announcements.html (Faculty Senate).
26 World Culture Day: Chinese New Year Celebration; performances, storytelling, arts and crafts, and martial and healing arts; free with admission donation; 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; See other side; info.: www.museum.upenn.edu/ (Museum). 


sports Index

Info./tickets: www.pennathletics.com.

5 (M) Basketball vs. NJIT; 7 p.m.
9 (W) Basketball  vs. Lehigh; 7 p.m.
12 (W) Gymnastics vs. Rutgers; 1 p.m.
     (W) Swim vs. Harvard; noon.
15  (M) Basketball vs. La Salle; 7 p.m.
19  (W) Gymnastics vs. Towson; 1 p.m.
      (M) Basketball  vs. Saint Joseph’s;   7:30 p.m.
25 (M) Squash vs. Trinity; 7 p.m.
26 (M) Tennis vs. Drexel; 1 p.m.
30 (M) Tennis vs. Saint Joseph’s; 3 p.m.

 

(W) Squash vs. Princeton; 7 p.m.

talks Index

7 Diverse Mechanisms Underlie Feedback Inhibition in the Inner Retina; Jeffrey Diamond, National Institutes of Health; noon; Barchi Library, John Morgan Bldg. (Vision Research Center).
  Estimating the Effect of Damage Caps in Medical Malpractice Cases: Evidence From Texas; David Hyman, University of Illinois School of Law; noon; Colonial Penn Center Auditorium (LDI). 
8 Immune Control and Immune Failure in HIV Infection; Bruce D. Walker, Massachusetts General Hospital; 4 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (CFAR).
9 Biological Alchemy: Spermatogonial Stem Cells Can Transdifferentiate Into Other Male and Female Reproductive Organs; Paul Cooke, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; noon; rm. 252, BRB II/III (CRRWH).
   Cajoling Cancer or Cytotoxicity Redux: How do Epigenetically Targeted Drugs Work in Hematologic Malignancies?; Steven Gore, Johns Hopkins University; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium (Wistar). 
  ARCE Evening Lecture: Politics of Placement: The Development of the Theban Necropolis; JJ Shirely, University of Wales, Swansea; 6:30 p.m.; Classroom 2, Penn Museum; $5, $3/Museum members, free/ARCE-PA members; info.: (215) 898-4890 (Museum).
12  Evening Lecture and Curator’s Reception: The Origins of Zeus: The Mt. Lykaion Excavation and Survey Project; David Gilman Romano; 6 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; RSVP: (215) 898-4890; $10/general, free/ full-time students (Museum).
16  Alcohol and Lactation: The History, Folklore and Science; Julie Mennella, Monell Chemical Senses Center; noon; rm. 252, BRB II/III (CRRWH).
  Beer and Bread to Brains and Beyond: Can Yeast Cells Teach us about Neurodegenerative Disease?; Aaron Gitler, Cell and Developmental Biology; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium (Wistar). 
17 Learning from the Challenges: Latino Youth and Education in the Philadelphia Area; Johny Irizarry, Lighthouse; Maria Mills-Torres, Department of Education; noon; 3401 Walnut St, Suite 331A (Latin American and Latino Studies).
18  The Nation’s Property: Nineteenth-Century Sailors and the Rise of Liberal Political Economy; Leon Fink, University of Illinois-Chicago; 2 p.m.; Lea Library, 6th Floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (History).
  LDI Health Policy Seminar; Joshua Sharfstein, health commissioner of the City of Baltimore; noon; Colonial Penn Center; RSVP: odonohu2@wharton.upenn.edu (LDI).
  Modernism and the Archaic City: Framing an Idea of Authentic Urban Experience, 1930-1960; Anthony Raynsford, Center for the Humanities; 3:30 p.m.; Rich Seminar Room, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).
23 An Artist’s Sources; Kiki Smith, feminist artist, in association with Puppet Show at ICA (see Exhibits); 5 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium, Penn Museum (Penn Humanities Forum).
  Polyadenylation and the Control of Spermatogenesis; Clinton MacDonald, Texas Tech University; noon; rm. 252, BRB II/III (CRRWH). 
  Title TBA; Mark Gluck, Rutgers University; 3 p.m.; IRCS, 4th floor; info. (215) 898-0357 (IRCS; CCN).
  Alarmins Promote Immune Responses by Mobilizing and Activating Antigen Presenting Cells; Joost Oppenheim, NCI-Frederick; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium (Wistar). 
  Cinematic Special Effects and Medieval Image-Making; Alison Griffiths, CUNY; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 401, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies). 
24 Can Constitutional Democracies Legitimately Close Their Borders?; Stephen Macedo, Princeton University; 4 p.m.; Silverstein Forum, Steitler Hall (DCC).
  The Hypothetical Mandarin: Sympathy, China, and the Fate of the Modern Human; Eric Hayot, University of Arizona; 4:30 p.m.; info. (215) 898-7341(English).
25 Title TBA; Michael Ramscar, Stamford University; noon; IRCS, 4th floor; info. (215) 898-0357 (IRCS).
  The Iconography of the Song of Songs in the Biblia Pauperum; E. Ann Matter, religious studies; 3:30 p.m.; Rich Seminar room., Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).
28 Seeing in the Dark; John Robson, University of Texas; noon; Barchi Library, John Morgan Bldg. (Vision Research Center).
29 New Approaches to Understanding the Efficacy of Antiretroviral Drugs for the Treatment of HIV Infection; Robert F. Siliciano, Johns Hopkins University; 4 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (CFAR).
30 Genetic Testing for Breast and Ovarian Cancer; Susan M. Domchek, Abramson Cancer Center; noon; rm. 252, BRB II/III (CRRWH).
  RAM Induced Allostery Facilitates Assembly of a Notch Pathway Active Transcription Complex; Rhett Kovall, University of Cinncinatti; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium (Wistar).
  Forced Migrants in the Caucasus: Social Networks and Livelihoods; Beth Mitchneck, University of Arizona; 5 p.m.; rm. 402, Logan Hall; (Middle East Center).
31 Title TBA; L. Gregory Pawlson, National Committee for Quality Assurance; info.: 215-898-3163 (IOA).
  Determinism and the Death of Folk Psychology: Two Challenges to Responsibility from Neuroscience; Stephen Morse, Penn Law; 4 p.m.; conference room, Center for Cognitive Neuroscience (GRASP).

 

R. Jean Brownlee Lecture in Sexuality Studies; Michael Warner, Yale; 5 p.m.; rm. 17, Logan Hall (Alice Paul Center).

snow

mlk Penn’s Commitment to the Legacy:
Opening Minds to a Diverse Democracy
20 21st Annual Dinner In Memory of Martin Luther King, Jr.; Southern-style dinner, gospel music, and a discussion of Dr. King’s work in today’s society; $28 includes a three course dinner, program, tax and gratuity; $20/seniors, students and community activists; 6 p.m.; White Dog Café; RSVP: (215) 386-9224. 
  One Voice; a tribute to MLK that embraces the creativity of the African Diaspora featuring performances by The Inspiration and The NSP Gospel Choir, with home-cooked soul cuisine; 6 p.m.; Rooftop Lounge, Rodin College House.
21 Day of Service Breakfast; free continental breakfast and inspiring words from music mogul Kenny Gamble and President Amy Gutmann; 8:30 a.m.; Houston Hall. 
  Day of Service; a host of community service activities including: recording books on tape for the Literacy Project, making pillows for a senior citizens home, creating care packages for local shelters, and banner painting for attending children; 10 a.m.-noon; Houston Hall.
  Day of Service Community Health and Legal Fair; Penn’s Medical, Dental, Nursing and Law schools provide an array of dental and health screenings as well as legal clinic to provide free legal advice; 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; Houston Hall. 
  Day of Service: Community Spruce Up Project at Shaw Middle School; volunteers will be dispersed from Houston Hall to Shaw Middle School to clean up, paint and spruce up this local community site; 8:30 a.m.; Houston Hall.
  Picking Up the Mantle: More than a Day, Longer Than a Season; a spiritually moving charge to embrace the legacy of Dr. King everyday, expressed through music, poetry and the words of The Men of Light; speaker: Bishop Hananiah Simms, International Temple of Light for All People; 6-7:30 p.m.; info.: (267) 467-4250 (The Men of Light).
22 Losing the Youth: A Discussion on Black Males and the Legal System; Walter Palmer and Charles Johnson; 6 p.m.; location TBA.
23 Social Justice to Black Injustice; Eric Grimes, community activist, educator and author; noon; Arch Bldg. 
  MLK Interfaith Program and Awards Ceremony; The annual Interfaith program includes song, dance, readings and honors local community activist for their work; Guest speaker: Marian Wright Edelman, Children’s Defense Fund; 6:30 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; info.: (215) 898-8456 (Commemorative Symposium on Social Change).
24 Social Justice Talk; George Lakey, founder and Executive Director of Training for Change, a Philadelphia-based organization internationally known for its leadership in creating and teaching strategies for nonviolent social change, will present on how to educate, energize and inspire students to be better social change advocates; 4:30 p.m.; info.: (510) 316-0061.
  MLK Birthday Bash; event celebrating the birthday of Martin Luther King, Jr. performances from campus performing arts groups, open mic, cake, refreshments and games; 7-9 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall. 
25 Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Lecture in Social Justice; conversation about Reparations and Social Justice with TransAfrica Forum founder, Randall Robinson and Carlos Rosero, Afro-Colombian civil rights leader and a founding member of the Black Communities Process (Organización Nacional del Proceso de Comunidades Negras (PCN)); 5:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; Free and open to the public. Tickets required and available at the Annenberg Box Office (Commemorative Symposium on Social Change).
  Performance Art: For the Highest Good of All; performing artists honoring Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.’s spirit share poems, spoken word, dramatic re-enactments and musical presentations challenging US America’s societal oppressions, featuring PLP, The Unity Performance Art Ensemble; 7 p.m.; Crest Room, ARCH Bldg. 
28 Family Name: What Do We Really Know About Our Roots?; a screening of the documentary Family Name, followed by a discussion led by members of Alliance and Understanding, Penn’s Black/Jewish dialogue group; 7 p.m.; Greenfield Intercultural Center.
29 Joy Leary; author of Post Traumatic Slave Syndrome: America’s Legacy of Enduring Injury and Healing; 3-7:30 p.m.; location TBA. (MLK Committee; AARC; GSE; SP2; SOM; Hillel; Black Men at Penn; PWC). 
30 Equal Access within the Mental Health System; open dialogue investigating the low levels of engagement of the minority community in mental health services; 7 p.m.; Greenfield Intercultural Center (United Minorities Council; CAPS). 
  Soulja Boys: Hip-hop, Violence, and the New Civil Rights; a public forum on youth violence, the treason and reason of hip-hop culture, and the worlds of yesterday, today and tomorrow; 6:30 p.m.; Houston Hall (The Race Dialogue Project). 
31 Pouring Tea: Black Gay Men of the South Tell Their Tales; One-man show based on oral histories of Southern Black gay men; free; tickets required: www.asc.upenn.edu/PouringTea; 8 p.m.; Annenberg Center. 
Feb 1  Jazz for King; annual MLK symposium closing featuring live jazz, poetry, performance and soulful cuisine; 6 p.m.; Du Bois College House. 
  For a complete listing of events for the 2008 MLK Symposium visit: www.upenn.edu/aarc/mlk.