Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University.
For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu. Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required. |
academic Calendar |
< Index |
4 |
Course Selection Period Ends. |
|
|
22 |
Drop Period Ends. |
Children's Activities |
< Index |
2 |
Kids Rock Climbing; 1-2 p.m.; $20, $10/members; ages 6+; also February 16. (Penn Rec). |
|
|
8 |
Flowering Hearts; create a garden of heart-shaped paper flowers for Valentine’s Day; 11 a.m.; Penn Bookstore (Bookstore). |
|
One Woman Play–Re-enacting the Life of Harriet Tubman; a LEAP program for Black History Month; 3:30 p.m.; Walnut St. West branch (Free Library). |
|
|
9 |
Gri Gri Charm: Discover African Art and Culture; bring your own good luck charms and make pouches for them or create charms of their own; ages 7+; $10, $5/members; 10 a.m.; Penn Museum; pre-registration: (215) 898-4016 (Museum). |
|
Cupid’s Valentine Centerpeice; learn to arrange fresh flowers; ages 5-12; 1-3 p.m.; $32, $30/members; Morris Arboretum; register: (215) 247-5777 ext. 156. (Morris Arboretum). |
|
|
10 |
Making Valentine’s Day Cards; make Valentine’s Day cards for children at the Ronald McDonald House; 1:30 p.m.; Walnut St. West branch (Free Library). |
|
|
15 |
Meet Clifford!; join Clifford for a special story and snack; 10:30 a.m.; Penn Bookstore (Bookstore). |
Peanut Butter & Jams:
World Cafe Live
$10/adults, $7/children; 11:30 a.m.;
Info.: www.worldcafelive.com.
2 |
The Dream Jam Band. |
|
|
9 |
Opus Ditty. |
|
|
23 |
Jazz-A-Ma-Tazz! |
1 |
Cinema South Asia; panels discussing issues related to South Asian cinema; 1-5:30 p.m.; rm. G17, Logan Hall; also February 2, 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; www.southasiacenter.upenn.edu/ (South Asia Center). |
|
|
8 |
Modernism: The Time of the Unconscious; 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; location TBA; info.: (215) 898-7341 (English). |
|
|
28 |
Kerner Plus 40; marking the 40th anniversary of the Kerner Commission Report; 9 a.m.; location TBA; also February 29 (Center for Africana Studies). |
Admission Donations and Hours
Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m. |
Burrison
Gallery, University Club at Penn, Inn at Penn: free;
Mon.-Fri., 8 a.m.-6 p.m. |
Esther M. Klein Art Gallery, 3600 Market St.: free;
Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. |
Fox
Gallery, Logan Hall: free; Mon.-Fri., 9
a.m.-5 p.m. |
Graduate
School of Education (GSE), Student Lounge: free;
Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5
p.m. |
Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA): $6, $3/artists, seniors, students over 12; free/members, children 12 & under, w/PennCard;
Sun. 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; Wed.-Fri., noon-8 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m. |
International House; free; for hours call (215) 387-5125. |
Kelly
Writers House Gallery: free; Mon.-Thurs., 10 a.m.-10:30 p.m.; Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat., noon-11 p.m.; Sun., 6-11 p.m. |
Kroiz Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., appointment only. |
Meyerson
Gallery, Meyerson Hall: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. |
Morris Arboretum: $10, $8/seniors, $5/students & youth 3-18, free w/ PennCard, children under 3; Mon., Tues., Wed., & Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. |
Penn Museum: $8, $5/seniors, children 6-17, full-time students w/ ID, free/members, w/ PennCard, children under 6; Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; Sun. 1-5 p.m. |
The Rotunda: free; Mon. & Thurs. noon-6 p.m.; www.muralarts.org. |
Slought Foundation: free; Wed.-Sat., 1-6 p.m. |
Wistar Institute: Info. (215) 898-3700. |
Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: free; for hours see: http://events.library.upenn.edu/cgi-bin/calendar.cgi. |
Upcoming
4 |
In the Beginning: Exploring Origins in Contemporary Art; visual counterpart to the Penn Humanities Forum on Origins features 46 artists from the US and abroad; Fox Art Gallery, Logan Hall; Through February 29. |
|
|
15 |
Power Fields: Explorations in the Work of Vito Acconci; works by the artist in different media, including writings, street works, performances, photo works, videos, structures, and clothing; Slought Foundation; reception: February 29, 5 p.m. Through March 31. |
|
|
23 |
Counterpoint: Anthropology and Photography in New Guinea; color photography of Austin Super’s ethnographic research in Papau New Guinea; Merle-Smith Changing Exhibition Gallery, Penn Museum. Through March 30. |
|
|
27 |
incognito: Self-portraits by Sasha Parker; 7 p.m.; Kelly Writers House Gallery. |
Now
|
Switcher Sex: Video Works and Photography from the Teutloff Collection; international artists whose film and video works examine the varied manifestations of the human body; Slought Foundation. Through February 9. |
|
|
|
Lewis and Clark Revisited: A Trail in Modern Day; 60 of Greg Mac Gregor’s photographs retracing the journey across the American landscape; Merle-Smith Changing Exhibitions Gallery, Penn Museum. Through February 10. |
|
|
|
Emma Hamilton’s Path to Fame;the life of Lady Emma Hamilton through materials from the Jean Kislak Collection and Penn’s Rare Book and Manuscript Library; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Deitrich Library. Through February 17. |
|
|
|
Nikon Small World; winners of the Nikon Small World Photomicrography Competition; Wistar Institute. Through February 28. |
|
|
|
Eidophusikon: Letterpress Work by Matt Neff; Arts Cafe, Kelly Writers House. Through February 24. |
|
|
|
Anne Gilley; recent paintings by the artist; Burrison Gallery. Through February 29. |
|
|
|
Trapped in Orbit; the work of artist and intrepid tinkerer, Charles Hobbs; Esther M. Klein Art Gallery. Through March 1. |
|
|
|
Beyond Boundaries: Contemporary Fiber Art; fiber-based creations by six artists; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through March 16. |
|
|
|
One Book, One Philadelphia Special Display: Cultures of Sudan; collection of Sudanese artifacts; 2nd Floor, Penn Museum. Through March. |
|
|
|
The Puppet Show; contemporary artworks of various media that explore the imagery of puppets and puppetry; ICA. Through March 30. See Films. |
|
|
|
Ramp Project: Beyond Kiosk; monumental collection of printed matter realized by Christoph Keller; ICA. Through March 30. |
|
|
|
Carlos Motta: The Good Life; documentary on US Interventive policies in Latin America; Project Space, ICA. Through March 30. |
|
|
|
Amarna, Ancient Egypt’s Place in the Sun; artifacts from King Tutankhamun and the 1920s excavations of Amarna; Penn Museum. Through April. |
|
|
|
Textual Spaces: An Architecture of Reading; examines the spaces in which reading takes place; Rosenwald Gallery, Van Pelt Dietrich Library; reception: 6:30 p.m., February 4. Through May 28. |
|
|
|
Trisha Donnelly; San Francisco-based photographer, painter, sculptor, and performance artist; ICA. Through August 3. |
|
|
|
Francis Johnson: Music Master of Early Philadelphia; selection of over 40 pieces of Johnson sheet music from the collection of the late Kurt Stein; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through October 2009. |
|
|
|
Coming to the Small Screen: Ormandy & Television; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Ongoing. |
|
|
|
meta Metasequoia; see the world from among a canopy of redwood limbs; Morris Arboretum. Ongoing. |
|
|
|
A Wonderful Life: A Daughter’s Tribute to a Family of Educators; Joan Myerson Shrager’s digital art; Student Lounge, GSE. Ongoing. |
|
|
|
The Jewish Book: Material Texts and Comparative Contexts; Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; virtual exhibition. |
|
|
|
Photographs from the Field; ethnographic photographs by anthropology graduate students; Museum Library, Penn Museum. Ongoing. |
|
|
|
Strokes of Genius: The Art of Annie G. Hunter; Museum Library, Penn Museum. Ongoing. |
Ongoing at the Penn Museum
Treasures From the Royal Tombs of Ur; Worlds Intertwined: Etruscans, Greeks and Romans; Canaan & Ancient Israel; Living in Balance: The Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache; Mesoamerica; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets & Science; Raven’s Journey: The World of Alaska’s Native People; Buddhism: History & Diversity of a Great Tradition; Africa: The Cradle of Humankind; Polynesia: ‘ahu’ula + lei niho palaoa.
Penn Museum Tours
Meet at Trescher Main Entrance. Free w/ admission. Info.: www.museum.upenn.edu.
2 |
Mummies and the Afterlife; 11:30 a.m. |
|
Classical World Intertwined; 1:30 p.m. |
|
|
9 |
Daily Life in Ancient Egypt; 1:30 p.m. |
|
|
16 |
Traditions of Africa; 1:30 p.m. |
3 |
Puppet Films; explore early animation, preceded by a tour of The Puppet Show; 2 p.m.; ICA (ICA) See Exhibits. |
You Talking to Me? America
Remakes Movies: A Film Series
Screenings: 8 p.m., Sky Lounge, Harrison College House (Cinema Studies).
5 |
The Departed. |
|
|
12 |
Abre Los Ojos. |
|
|
19 |
Vanilla Sky. |
|
|
26 |
Shall We Dance? |
The Hollywood Diva: A Film Series
Screenings: 7 p.m., Sky Lounge, Harrison College House (Cinema Studies).
21 |
Red-Headed Woman. |
|
|
28 |
Stella Dallas. |
Comedy in Italian Cinema:
A Portrait of Italian Society Through Comic Films
Screenings: 4:50-7:30 p.m., A-8, DRL; in Italian w/ English Subtitles (Italian Studies).
4 |
I Soliti Ignoti (1958). |
|
|
11 |
La Grande Guerra (1959). |
|
|
18 |
Divorzio all’italiana (1961). |
|
|
25 |
Il Sorpasso (1962). |
International House
Tickets: $7, $5/members, students,
seniors unless otherwise noted.
Info.: www.ihousephilly.org.
1 |
Tenebre and Torso; 8 p.m. |
|
|
7 |
Building a Broken Mousetrap and Smells Like Teen Spirit; 7 p.m. |
|
|
9 |
Aelita, Queen of Mars; film with live score; 8 p.m. |
|
|
12 |
Darius Goes West; 7 p.m. |
|
|
15 |
A Walk Into the Sea: Danny Williams and the Warhol Factory; 7 p.m.; also February 16, 5 p.m. |
|
|
16 |
Spirit of the Beehive; 7 p.m. |
|
|
20 |
Selections from the Human Rights Watch International Film Festival, 6th Edition. Through February 23. |
|
|
26 |
One Film, One Philadelphia; 7 p.m. |
Jazzercise; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays & Thursdays; Newman Center; first class free; $8/class, $6/students; contact Carolyn Hamilton: (215) 662-3293 (days) or (610) 446-1983 (evenings).
Class of 1923 Arena; weekday $5.50, weekend $6.50, $1 off w/PennCard; skate rental $2.50; public skating: Mon.-Thurs., 1-3 p.m.; Sat. 7:30-9:30 p.m.; Sun. 1-2:30 p.m.; group rates and skating lessons; info.: www.upenn.edu/icerink.
Rape Agression Defense Program (RAD); hand-on physical defense training for women; multiple sessions available; www.publicsafety.upenn.edu/SS_RAD.asp or (215) 898-3590.
Christian Association
Info.: www.upennca.org;
Events at 2:30 p.m.
5 |
SLANGuage: Lethal Injection. |
|
|
12 |
SLANGuage: Hate Crimes. |
|
|
19 |
SLANGuage: Peace and Justice. |
Free Library—
Walnut St. West Branch
201 S. 40th St.; info.: (215) 685-7671.
3 |
Chinese Painting and Calligraphy; 1:30 p.m. |
|
|
4 |
Dinka Diaries; film screening; 5:30 p.m. |
|
|
8 |
One Woman Play Re-enacting the Life of Harriet Tubman; 3:30 p.m. |
|
|
10 |
Making Valentine’s Day Cards;1:30 p.m. |
|
|
11 |
Book Discussion on What is the What by Dave Eggers; 5:30 p.m. |
|
|
13 |
Advancing Your Career—Exploring the Job Market; 5:30 p.m. |
|
|
27 |
Advancing Your Career—Writing for Jobs: Resumes and Cover Letters; 5:30 p.m. |
Learning and Education: HR
Open to faculty and staff. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/training_coursecatalog/.
8 |
Career Focus Brown Bag–Crafting Your Career at Penn in Fundraising and Development; noon-1:30 p.m. |
|
|
12 |
Brown Bag Matinee–If Looks Could Kill; noon-1 p.m. |
|
|
14 |
AMA’s Get Sharp: Critical Thinking for Administrative Professionals; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; $75. Through February 15. |
|
|
18 |
Career Focus Brown Bag–Managing Your Career at Penn; noon-1 p.m. |
|
|
20 |
Getting Ahead: A Series for Young Professionals–Introductory Session; noon-1:30 p.m. |
|
|
22 |
Cross Cultural Communication in a Global Penn; 9 a.m.-noon. |
Quality of Worklife: HR
Open to faculty and staff. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/training_coursecatalog/.
21 |
Relaxing Ways for a Stressful World; 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. |
|
|
26 |
Baby Boomers: Work it Out; noon- 1 p.m. |
Morris Arboretum
Register: (215) 247-5777, ext. 125.
2 |
Winter Wellness Walks; enjoy a guided 2-mile walk around the garden; 10:30 a.m.; also February 9, 16 and 23. |
|
|
9 |
Vase Arranging for Floral Stems; learn techniques such as grinding and stuffing; $46, $44/members; 10 a.m.-noon. |
Technology Training Services
Classes at ISC labs; 3650 Chestnut St.;
9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted; Open to faculty, staff and students;
register: www.tts.isc.upenn.edu.
1 |
Word 2003 Introduction; $190. |
|
|
4 |
Excel 2003 Introduction; $190. |
|
|
5 |
Word 2003 Intermediate; $190. |
|
|
6 |
PowerPoint 2003 Introduction; $190. |
|
|
7 |
Access 2003 Advanced; $448. Through February 8. |
|
|
11 |
Visio Beyond the Basics; $224. |
|
|
12 |
Excel 2003 Intermediate; $190. |
|
|
13 |
FilemakerPro Beyond the Basics; $260. |
|
|
14 |
BusinessObjects XI Desktop Intelligence; $380. |
|
|
15 |
BusinessObjects XI Advanced Desktop Intelligence; $380. |
|
|
18 |
PowerPoint 2003 Beyond the Basics; $190. |
|
Java Introduction; $1,996.Through February 22. |
|
|
21 |
Outlook 2007 Introduction—Hands On; $110. |
|
|
22 |
Moving to Office 2007—Hands On; $110. |
|
|
25 |
Outlook 2007 Advanced; $190. |
|
|
26 |
Word 2003 Advanced; $190. |
|
|
27 |
Access 2003 Programming with VBA; $893. Through February 29. |
Department of Recreation
Events take place at Pottruck Health and Fitness Center. Register/info.: www.upenn.edu/recreation or (215) 898-6100.
4 |
Indoor Rock Climbing; 6-7 p.m.; $80/PennCard required; Mondays through February 25. |
|
|
|
Registration: Intramural Squash Tournament; Through February 6; play begins February 9. |
|
|
5 |
Vinyasa Flow Yoga; 3:30-5 p.m.; $200/with PennCard, $100/members; Tuesdays & Thursdays, through April 24. |
|
Intro to Rock Climbing; 5-7 p.m.; $45/with PennCard, $30/members; Other sessions, February 13, 4-6 p.m.; February 21, 5-7 p.m.; February 29. 4-6 p.m. |
|
|
10 |
Restorative Yoga; 4-5:30 p.m.; $30/with PennCard, $15/members; Also February 17 & 24. |
12 |
Vertical Rescue Course; 4-5 p.m.; $75/with PennCard, $55/members; Tuesdays through March 18. |
|
SCUBA Diving Certification; Orientation Meeting: 6-7 p.m.; Pool Sessions: February 22, 5-9:30 p.m.; February 23 and 24, 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; $349/PennCard required. |
|
|
14 |
Ashtanga Yoga: Primary Series; 7:30-8:45 a.m.; $60/with PennCard, $30/members; Thursdays through March 27. |
|
|
16 |
Yoga For Athletes; 1-4 p.m.; $50/with PennCard, $25/members. |
|
|
23 |
Downhill Ski/Snowboard Trip; 7 a.m.-6 p.m.; no experience necessary, transportation to Blue Mountain included; ticket, lesson and rental: $120, $100/members; ticket only: $100, $80/members; register by February 20. |
|
|
25 |
Registration: Intramural Tennis Doubles Tournament; Through February 27; play begins March 17. |
|
Registration: Intramural Soccer; Play begins March 18. |
5 |
WPSA; noon; 3rd floor, Houston Hall. |
|
PPSA; noon; Sweeten Alumni Center. |
|
|
21 |
Trustees’ Meeting: Winter Full Board Meeting; register: (215) 898-7005. Through February 22. |
|
|
27 |
University Council Meeting; 4 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP: (215) 898-7005. |
3 |
Daedalus Quartet; 3 p.m.; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium. |
|
|
8 |
The Clerks’ Group; Singing from the Source: Poetry, Image and Music from the Roman de Fauvel; 7:30 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; register: www.phf.upenn.edu (PHF; Music; Annenberg Rare Book and Manuscript Library). |
|
|
10 |
Zolotoi Plyos; 6:30 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Music). |
Penn Presents
Info.: www.pennpresents.org.
9 |
Esperanza Spalding; bassist, singer and composer; 7:30 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; $20. |
|
|
10 |
Ochestra Underground: Culture Shock; 7:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $25. |
|
|
23 |
The Stanley Jordan Trio; 7:30 & 9:30 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; $35. |
World Cafe Live
Performances daily. For a complete listing, see www.worldcafelive.com.
WXPN Free at Noon Concert Series; every Friday in February at noon; World Cafe Live; reservations: www.xpn.org
1 |
Theatre Arts Council One Acts Festival; The American Dream by Edward Albee, Cyclops by Euripides and Hidden in the Picture by Aaron Sorkin; Iron Gate Theatre; 8 p.m.; $5 on Locust Walk and at the door; also February 2 (Performing Arts Council). |
|
|
2 |
Up On Stage; open mic/coffee house; 7 p.m.; Platt Performing Arts House. |
|
|
6 |
Commedia dell’Arte technique with Antonio Fava; lecture/demonstration on this ancient and modern art;6 p.m.; ARCH auditorium (Theatre Arts Program). |
|
|
8 |
Portraits of Courage; lecture and performance examining overlooked African Americans and their contributions to American history; 6 p.m.; Class of ’49 Auditorium, Houston Hall; info.: (215) 573-0823 (Makuu; Platt Performing Arts House). |
Penn Presents
Info./tickets: www.pennpresents.org.
1 |
Peru Negro; dance and live music celebrating Peru’s African heritage; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $35, $30, $25. |
|
|
14 |
Top Secret: The Battle For The Pentagon Papers; 7:30 p.m.; Harold Prince Theater, Annenberg Center; $45; also February 15, 16 and 17. |
|
|
28 |
Merce Cunningham Dance Company; 7:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $30, $40, $50; also February 29 at 8 p.m. |
readings/signings |
< Index |
7 |
The Life of the Skies: Judaism, Evolution and the Natural World; Jonathan Rosen, 2008 Silvers Visiting Scholar in Jewish Studies; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 223, Houston Hall (Jewish Studies). |
Kelly Writers House
Events in the Arts Cafe unless otherwise noted. Info.: www.writing.upenn.edu/~wh/.
5 |
Poetry Reading with Rachel Blau DuPlessis; 6 p.m. |
|
|
6 |
Speakeasy: Poetry, Prose, and Anything Goes; 8 p.m.; also February 20. |
|
|
7 |
Lunch and Conversation with Novelist Jonathan Rosen; noon. |
|
A Theorizing Event with Bruce Holsinger; 6 p.m. |
|
|
11 |
Counter-Revolution of the Word: A Book Release Party; 6 p.m. |
|
|
12 |
Reading by Kaya Press Authors Ed Lin and Lisa Chen; 6 p.m. |
|
|
13 |
Lunchtime Program with Johanna Drucker; noon; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu. |
|
Coltrane: The Story of a Sound; Ben Ratliff; 6 p.m. |
|
|
18 |
The KWH Fellows Program: Art Spiegelman; 6:30 p.m.; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu. |
|
|
21 |
Reading and Conversation with Michael Martone; 6 p.m. |
|
|
25 |
Live at the Writers House tapes; WXPN’s Michaela Majoun hosts a one-hour broadcast of poetry, music and spoken-word art; 7 p.m. |
|
|
28 |
Lunch Program with Beth Kephart; local author; noon; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu. |
|
Poetry Reading with Fred Moten; 6 p.m. |
Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore.
1 |
Sharp Teeth;Toby Barlow; 7 p.m. |
|
|
5 |
Their Patriotic Day: The Civil War Letters of the Evans Family of Brown County, Ohio; Robert Engs; 4:30 p.m. |
|
|
6 |
What I Meant…; Marie Lamba; 4 p.m. |
|
An Afrocentric Manifesto and The History of Africa; Molefi K. Asante; 7 p.m. |
|
|
7 |
Up South: Civil Rights and Black Power in Philadelphia; Matthew Countryman; 5:30 p.m. |
|
|
11 |
Beyond (Straight and Gay) Marriage: Valuing All Families Under the Law; Nancy Polikoff; 7 p.m. |
|
|
12 |
Violence; Randall Collins; 6 p.m. |
|
|
13 |
The Elevator of Achievement; Renee Amoore; 6:30 p.m. |
|
|
19 |
Taking the Hill; Congressman Patrick Murphy; 7 p.m. |
|
|
20 |
God Save the Fan; Will Leitch; 7 p.m. |
|
|
21 |
Souls of Poor Folk; Charles Howard; 4 p.m. |
|
|
26 |
Savoring the Salt: The Legacy of Toni Cade Bambara; Janet Holmes and Cheryl Wall; 4 p.m. |
|
Ghettonation: A Journey into the Land of Bling and the Home of the Shameless; Cora Daniels; 6:30 p.m. |
|
|
27 |
Producing Fashion; Regina Lee Blaszych; 7 p.m. |
|
|
28 |
Exit A; Anthony Swofford; 7 p.m. |
1 |
Day-long Workshop: The Dark Ages Enlightened; informal presentations and discussions on current research on the early Middle Ages to welcome Dr. Richard Hodges as director of the Museum; 10:30 a.m.-6:15 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum (Museum; Center for Ancient Studies). |
|
|
7 |
Young Friends Program: Greatest Heartbreaks of Ancient Times; two talks about some of the most dramatic breakups in history, followed by mingling and cash bar; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; $10, $5/members; RSVP: (215) 898-5093. |
|
|
10 |
Darwin Day Celebration: Darwin and Evolution Teach In; celebration of Charles Darwin including short lectures, films, children’s activities and an appearance by Charles Darwin; 1-4 p.m.; free with Museum admission; Penn Museum (Museum). |
|
|
16 |
World Culture Family Day: Celebration of African Cultures; 19th annual Celebration of African Cultures includes traditional storytelling, African dance and music performances, workshops, children’s activities, and more; 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; free with Museum admission; Penn Museum; info.: (215) 898-4890 (Museum). |
Blood Drives
Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore.
18 |
Harriet Tubman—The Underground Railroad Living History Experience; portrayal of Harriet Tubman by Millicent Sparks, Underground Railroad and Civil War Museum; 3 p.m. |
|
|
28 |
Panel Discussion—African American Males Seeking College Success; moderated by Shaun Harper, GSE; 10:30 a.m. |
Info./tickets: www.pennathletics.com.
1 |
(M) Tennis vs. Georgetown; 3 p.m. |
|
(M) (W) Swimming vs. West Chester; 6 p.m. |
|
(M) Basketball vs. Harvard; Faculty and Staff Appreciation Night; 7 p.m. |
|
|
2 |
Wrestling vs. Maryland; noon. |
|
(W) Tennis vs. Temple; noon. |
|
Wrestling vs. North Carolina; 2 p.m. |
|
(W) Squash vs. Stanford; 3 p.m. |
|
(M) Basketball vs. Dartmouth; 7 p.m. |
|
|
6 |
(W) Tennis vs. Old Dominion; 3 p.m. |
|
(M) Squash vs. Princeton; 7 p.m. |
|
|
7 |
(W) Basketball vs. Columbia; 7 p.m. |
|
|
9 |
Gymnastics vs. Ursinus/Wilson/West Chester; 4 p.m. |
|
(W) Basketball vs. Cornell; 7 p.m. |
|
(M) Swimming vs. Harvard; noon. |
|
|
10 |
(M) Tennis vs. Temple; 10 a.m. |
|
(M) Tennis vs. Bucknell; 3 p.m. |
|
|
12 |
(M) Basketball vs. Princeton; 7 p.m. |
|
|
15 |
Wrestling vs. Columbia; 2 p.m. |
|
(M) Basketball vs. Brown; 7 p.m. |
|
|
16 |
Wrestling vs. Cornell; 1 p.m. |
|
(M) Basketball vs. Yale; 6 p.m. |
|
|
17 |
(M) Tennis vs. Delaware; 10 a.m. |
|
(M) Tennis vs. Villanova; 4 p.m. |
|
|
22 |
(W) Basketball vs. Dartmouth; 7 p.m. |
|
|
23 |
(M) Lacrosse vs. Drexel; 1 p.m. |
|
(W) Basketball vs. Harvard; 7 p.m. |
|
|
24 |
Wrestling vs. Lehigh; 1 p.m. |
|
|
29 |
Baseball vs. West Chester; 1 p.m. |
|
(W) Basketball vs. Yale; 7 p.m. |
|
|
1 |
Street View: Taking Google Maps to Street Level; Luc Vincent, Google, Inc.; 11 a.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP). |
|
|
|
Rhythm ‘n Moves: A Window Into Brain and Behavior; Dagmar Sternad, Pennsylvania State University; noon; suite 400A, IRCS (IRCS). |
|
Urban Health: Health Inequities and National Health Reform; Linda Rae Murray, Primary Care and Community Health Ambulatory and Community Health Network of Cook County, Chicago; noon; Colonial Penn Center Auditorium; RSVP: odonohu2@wharton.upenn.edu (LDI). |
|
The Sword of Rebellion: Revisiting the Revolution; Jill Lepore, Harvard University; 3 p.m.; Wolf Room, McNeil Center for Early American Studies (MCEAS). |
|
|
2 |
Forces of Nature: Environmental Risk and Resilience as Long-term Factors of Cultural Change; Neil Roberts, University of Plymouth; Richard Redding, University of Michigan; Tim Kohler, Washington State University; 2 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum). |
|
|
4 |
New Twists on Chromatin Regulation by Histone Acetylation; Ronen Mormenstein, Wistar Institute; noon; Class of ’62 Auditorium, John Morgan Bldg. (Pharmacology). |
|
Schistosome Transgenesis; Paul Brindley, George Washington University; 4 p.m.; rm. 132, Hill Pavilion (Parasitology). |
|
Cardenio Without Shakespeare; Roger Chartier, English; 5:15 p.m.; 6th Floor, Van Pelt-Deitrich Library (English). |
|
|
5 |
Controversial Bioethical Issues; Richard Lonsdorf, Penn Law; 4 p.m.; Reunion Auditorium, John Morgan Bldg. (Association of Senior and Emeritus Faculty). |
|
|
6 |
Keeping Microbes in their Place: The Role of Compartmentalization in Host-Pathogen Interactions; Mary O’Riordan, University of Michigan; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Microbiology). |
|
|
|
Your Colour Bespeakes Deception and Your Tongue a Ly: Language, Race, and the Ambiguities of Empire in the Ohio Country, 1786-1793; Sean Harvey, College of William and Mary; noon; rm. 105, McNeil Center for Early American Studies (MCEAS). |
|
Looking for Fat in All the Wrong Places; Jean Schaffer, Washington University; 4 p.m.; rm. 251, BRB II/III (Genomics). |
|
An Artist’s Sources; Kiki Smith; 5 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium; register: http://humanities.sas.upenn.edu (Penn Humanities Forum). |
7 |
Adapting Protein Homeostasis for Disease Intervention; Jeff Kelly, Scripps National Research Institute; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
|
Is There a World Beyond Media? Art as a Rewriting Program; Peter Weibel, ZKM/Center for Art and Media; 6:30 p.m.; Slought Foundation (Slought). |
|
|
8 |
Collective Motion and Decision-Making in Animal Groups; Iain Couzin, Princeton University/Oxford University; 11 a.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP). |
|
Healthcare in Detroit: A Preview of the Impending National Crisis; Mark Kelly, Henry Ford Health System; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB; RSVP: odonohu2@wharton.upenn.edu (LDI). |
|
Title TBA; Jerry Hobbs, University of Southern California; noon; suite 400A, IRCS; info.: (215) 898-0357 (IRCS). |
|
|
10 |
The Evolution of the Morris Arboretum Rose Garden; Mike Tuszynski, arboretum rosarian; 2 p.m.; free with admission donation; register: (215) 247-5777 ext. 155; Morris Arboretum (Arboretum). |
|
|
11 |
Education and Health for All People; Chaka Fattah, US House of Representatives; noon; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall (Nursing). |
|
mPGES-1 Biology in Arthritis: Implications for Development of New Anti-inflammatory Drugs; Leslie Crofford, University of Kentucky; noon; Class of ’62 Auditorium, John Morgan Bldg.; (Pharmacology). |
|
Technology Transfer—Thoughts on Managing, Reducing and Eliminating an Inherent Conflict of Interests; Michael Cleare, Center for Technology Transfer; 4 p.m.; Reunion Hall, John Morgan Bldg. (Genomics). |
|
Jewish Scribal Culture in an Age of Print: The Writing Practices of Leon Modena; Yaacob Dweck, English; 5:15 p.m.; 6th floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (English). |
|
|
13 |
Neural Foundations for Conceptual Representations; Alex Martin, National Institutes of Health; noon; suite 400A, IRCS (IRCS). |
|
Lymphocytes and Endometrial Angiogenesis During Early Pregnancy; B. Anne Croy, Queen’s University; noon; rm. 252, BRB II/III (CRRWH). |
|
Tropical Deforestation and Carbon Credits; Sandra Brown, Winrock International; noon; Carolyn Hoff Lynch Auditorium, Chemistry Bldg. (Institute for Enviromental Studies). |
|
Quantitative Heterogeneity Signatures of Infectious Virus Entry and Endocytosis Human Cell Populations–Probabilistic Models of Phenotype Prediction and Network Analysis; Lucas Pelkmans, Insitute for Molecular Systems; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (PGFI). |
|
Understanding and Tuning Protein Translocation through the Ribosome; Lydia Contreras, Cornell University; 3:15 p.m.; Berger Auditorium, Skirkanich Hall (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering). |
|
Escape of HIV-1 From Innate Immune Responses; Domenico Mavilio, NIAID/NIH; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar). |
|
To Transcend with Images: Cristina Kahlo on Frida and Her Work; Cristina Kahlo, curator and photographer; 4:30 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall (La Casa Latina; Latin American and Latino Studies; History of Art). |
|
The Melodrama of Orphanhood: Remapping Postwar Chinese Language Film; Zhen Zhang, TischAsia; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 401, Fisher Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies). |
|
|
14 |
Macromolecular Assemblies and Conformational Coupling in Bacterial Chemotaxis and Circadian Clock Light Sensing; Brian Crane, Cornell University; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
|
|
15 |
Autonomous Robot Learning of Foundational Representations; Ben Kuipers, University of Texas, Austin; 11 a.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP). |
|
Geometry, Space and Visual Perception; Mark Wagner, Wagner College, NYC; noon; suite 400A, IRCS (IRCS). |
|
Economic Incentives for Upstream/Downstream Ecosystem Restoration; Bruce Aylward, Deschutes Resources Conservancy; 4 p.m.; Fels Institute of Government (Institute for Environmental Studies). |
|
Medieval Egyptian Views of the Pharaonic Past; Everett Rowman, New York University; 6:30 p.m.; Classroom 2, Penn Museum; $5/admission (American Research Center in Egypt, PA Chapter). |
|
Nazi Art in Museums? Canonization and Controversy;Gregory Maertz, St. John’s University; 5:30 p.m.; Slought Foundation (Slought). |
|
|
18 |
Urban Health: A Front Row Seat; Joshua Sharfstein, Baltimore City Commissioner of Health; noon; Colonial Penn Center Auditorium; RSVP: odonohu2@wharton.upenn.edu (LDI). |
|
The Ubiquitin System in Protein Quality Control; Ronald Kopito, Stanford University; 2 p.m.; John Morgan Bldg. Reunion Auditorium (PMI). |
|
Getting in Under the Radar Screen: The Malaria Sporozoite’s Journey from Mosquito to Mammalian Host; Photini Sinnis, New York University; 4 p.m.; rm. 132, Hill Pavilion (Vet School). |
|
Damask Papers and the English Press, 1500-1700; Juliet Fleming, Cambridge University; 5:15 p.m.; 6th floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (English). |
|
Title TBA; Marc Vidal, Harvard University; 3 p.m.; John Morgan Bldg. Reunion Hall; info.: (215) 573-8002 (PGFI). |
|
Empire and Information on the West African Coast; Christopher Brown, Columbia University; 3 p.m.; Wolf Room, McNeil Center for Early American Studies (Atlantic Studies). |
|
Butrint: At the Crossroads of the Mediterranean; Richard Hodges, director of Penn Museum; 6 p.m.; RSVP: (215) 898-4890 (Museum). |
|
|
20 |
SIV Pathogenesis: Action at Mucosal Sites; Ashley Haase, University of Minnesota; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (CFAR; Microbiology). |
|
Testicular Stem Cells: Research Potentials from Pluripotency to Infertility; Stefan Schlatt, University of Pittsburgh; noon; rm. 252, BRB II/III (CRRWH). |
|
HIV-host Interactions Studied Using Massively Parallel Metholds; Rick Bushman, Microbiology; 3 p.m.; Reunion Hall, John Morgan Bldg. (PGFI). |
|
Nanoscale Self-Assembly via Electrostatic Interactions; Kyle Bishop, Northwestern University; 3:15 p.m.; Berger Auditorium, Skirkanich Hall (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering). |
|
Spinoza in the Library of an Early Modern Dutch Sephardic Rabbi; Yosef Kaplan, Hebrew University; 5 p.m.; room 402, Logan Hall (Jewish Studies). |
|
Origins of Obesity; Rexford Ahima, Penn Institute for Diabetes, Obesity and Metabolism; 5 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: (215) 573-8280 (Penn Humaities Forum). |
|
|
21 |
Title TBA; Donald Engelman, Yale University; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB; info.: (215) 898-4639 (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
|
|
22 |
Exoskeletons for Gait Assistance and Training of Motor Impaired Subjects; Sunil Agrawal, University of Delaware; 11 a.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP). |
|
|
25 |
Immune Evasion Mechanisms of Hookworm Parasites: a Secreted Product of Necator Americanus that Interacts Exclusively with Natural Killer Cells; Stephanie Constant, George Washington University; 4 p.m.; rm. 132, Hill Pavilion (Vet School). |
|
|
26 |
Decision Analysis for Homeland Security; Detlof von Winterfeldt, University of Southern California; 4:30 p.m.; G50, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Penn Law). |
|
|
27 |
Transplantation of Immune Privileged Sertoli Cells; Jannette M. Dufour, Texas Tech University; noon; rm. 252, BRB II/III (CRRWH) |
|
Furan-derivatives From Biomass-derived Carbohydrates for the Production of Fuels and Chemical Intermediates; Yuriy Roman-Leshkov, University of Wisconsin, Madison; 3:15 p.m.; Berger Auditorium, Skirkanich Hall (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering). |
|
China-India in Global Health: Re-emergence and Comparisons;Lincoln Chen, China Medical Board, Inc.; 4 p.m.; Claire M. Fagin Hall, School of Nursing (Nursing). |
|
Gene Regulatory Networks Orchestrating Hematopoietic Cell Fates; Harinder Singh, University of Chicago; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium (Wistar). |
|
Sharing Your Success: Building a Sustainable Nonprofit; Farah Jimenez, director of Mt. Airy, USA; 6 p.m.; room 240B, Silverman Hall; RSVP: marlabr@upenn.edu
(Diversity Alliance). |
|
Kevorkian Lecture: The Limits of Biblical Archaeology; Jonathan Reed, University of La Verne, California; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum). |
|
|
28 |
Title TBA; Tim Mitchison, Harvard University; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB; info.: (215) 898-4639 (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
|
Googlization of Everything; Siva Vaidhyanathan, University of Virginia; 5 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: (215) 573-8280 (Penn Humanities Forum). |
|
|
29 |
Sensor Fusion and Tracking in an Urban Environment; Mark Campbell, Cornell University; 11 a.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP). |
|
Discourse Contrast and Interactivity in Language Comprehension; Daniel Grodner, Swarthmore College; noon; suite 400A, IRCS (IRCS). |
|
Greater Hope of Great Heartbreakings: The Aesthetics of Colonial Adaptation in Puritan and Algonquian Conversion Narratives; Joanne Van der Woude, Columbia University; 3 p.m.; Wolf Room, McNeil Center for Early American Studies (MCEAS). |
|
The Great Scientific Cover-Up of the Most Important Issue Facing Western Society; Charles Hall, SUNY; 4 p.m.; rm. 358, Hayden Hall (Institute for Environmental Studies). |
|
From Word to Action to Architecture; Vito Acconci, Acconci Studio; 5 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (Slought Foundation). |
|