Print This Issue

2008 Models of Excellence Awards
February 19, 2008, Volume 54, No. 22


Models of Excellence

The Division of Human Resources is pleased to announce the 2008 Models of Excellence nominees and award winners for this year.
The Models of Excellence program honors, awards and celebrates outstanding staff member achievements. The 2008 Selection Committee of campus leaders considered 28 nominations with 266 staff members. For a complete listing of all winners and nominees, visit the Human Resources website at www.hr.upenn.edu/quality/models. Please note that finalists for the Model Supervisor Award will be announced in Almanac in mid-March.

Award Winners

The Committee selected the following six nominations of 51 staff members for this year’s recognition. They were chosen for making significant contributions to the University that embodied the standards of excellence for this program, including creativity, leadership, extraordinary service, and cost-effectiveness.

Models of Excellence

• Knowledge@Wharton Team is recognized for creating the technologically novel and highly impacting Knowledge@Wharton online business journal.

Steve Guglielmi, Senior Editor, Knowledge@Wharton, Wharton
Sanjay A. Modi, Senior IT Project Leader, Knowledge@Wharton, Wharton
Trish Palmieri, Administrative Assistant, Knowledge@Wharton, Wharton
Mukul Pandya, Executive Director/Editor-in-Chief, Knowledge@Wharton
Robbie Shell, Editorial Director, Knowledge@Wharton, Wharton
David Siedell, IT Technical Director, Knowledge@Wharton, Wharton
Kendall Whitehouse, Technology Editor, Knowledge@Wharton, Wharton
Peter Winicov, Senior Associate Director of Communications, Communications Office, Wharton
Lucia Zapatero, Senior Associate Director of Marketing, Knowledge@Wharton, Wharton

• Recognized for increasing Penn researcher productivity and success by creating superior, long-lasting rat cell cultures for Penn labs.

Margaret A. Maronski, Research Specialist C, Neurology, School of Medicine

 • Postal Lands Acquisition Team is recognized for orchestrating the complex acquisition of the US Postal Service lands and creating innovative strategies for redeveloping existing properties.

Pamela P. Arms, Associate Treasurer, Office of the Treasurer, Division of Finance
Ed Datz, Executive Director of Real Estate, Facilities & Real Estate Services 
David Hollenberg, University Architect, Facilities & Real Estate Services
Ira Arnold Kauderer, Associate General Counsel, Office of the General Counsel
Roman Petyk, Associate General Counsel, Office of the General Counsel 
Kyle A. Rosato, Manager of Environmental Programs, Environmental Health & Radiation Safety, Office of the Vice Provost for Research
Paul Sehnert, Director of Real Estate Development, Facilities & Real Estate Services  
Anthony Sorrentino, Executive Director, Public Affairs, Executive Vice President’s Office 

• SPIA Early Adopters & Coordinating Team is recognized for improving Penn’s overall management of sensitive information by voluntarily applying and promoting to other Penn environments the new Security and Privacy Impact Assessment (SPIA) Program.

Mary Costigan, Director of Institutional Research and Application Development, SAS Computing, School of Arts of Sciences
Beverley Coulson, Senior IT Director, Wharton Computing, Wharton
Jim Cunningham, Senior IT Director, Administrative Information Technologies, Information Systems and Computing
Kelly Fitzpatrick, Business Manager and LSP, Office of Audit, Compliance and Privacy
Justin C. Klein Keane, Senior Information Security Specialist, Information Security & Unx Systems, School of Arts of Sciences
John Lupton, Senior Information Security Specialist, Office of Information Security, Information Systems and Computing
Donna Milici Dacey, Executive Director for IT, Office of Technology & Information Systems, School of Nursing
Dave Millar, University Information Security Officer, Office of Information Security, Information Systems and Computing
B. Diane Scipio, Director of Data Services, Office of Technology & Information Systems, School of Nursing
Ed Smith, IT Senior Project Leader, Administrative Information Technology& Data Administration, Information Systems and Computing
Melissa P. Smith, Administrative and Financial Officer, Office of the Vice President for Finance and Treasurer, Division of Finance
Lauren Steinfeld, Chief Privacy & Institutional Compliance Officer, Office of Audit, Compliance and Privacy
Stephen Stines, Director, Information Technology Audit, Office of Audit, Compliance and Privacy
Gregory M. Tausz, Director of Fiscal Operations, Business Office, Graduate School of Education
Sherry Weller, IT Support Specialist, SAS Computing, School of Arts of Sciences

Honorable Mentions

• Penn Nursing Life Team is recognized for proactively developing an InfoSys electronic health record (EHR) system to improve coordination, documentation and quality of care for frail elderly West Philadelphia recipients of LIFE (Living Independently for Elders) services.

Mary Austin, Chief Operating Officer, LIFE
Nicole Blackwood, Nurse Practitioner, LIFE
Shinia N. Bradley, Intake Coordinator, LIFE
Christine Brewer, Nurse Case Manager, LIFE
Adele Bruch-Appel, Center Nurse, LIFE
Mary Capella, Home Health Services Manager, LIFE
Wanda M. Cooper, Center Director, LIFE
Stephanie Glover, Medical Records Technician, LIFE
LaTonya Holmes-McCurry, Caseworker, LIFE
Irene D. Kauffmann, Center Nurse, LIFE
April Martin Brown, Health Services Manager, LIFE
Vincent Romano, Senior IT Project Leader, School of Nursing  
Lisa J. Santilli, Patient Information Manager, HIPAA & FWA Compliance Office, LIFE
Sharon D. Scipio, Caseworker, LIFE
Cynthia Seabrook, Center Nurse, LIFE
Donna M. Shelle, Business Manager, LIFE
Robert L. Young, Physical Therapist, LIFE

• Recognized for proactively reducing Penn’s carbon footprint by coordinating a recycle process for tons of “no value” mail that flows into the University.

Janet Wetherill, Associate Director, Penn Mail Service, Business Services

Awards Ceremony and Reception

Please note that the 2008 Models of Excellence Award Ceremony and Reception is scheduled for Tuesday, April 1, from 4:30 to 6:30 p.m. This is a wonderful celebration of staff member contributions to the University. Please save this date and time on your calendar and encourage others in your department to attend. A solid representation of campus leadership confirms the importance of this program. Formal invitations with details will be mailed in March.

If you have questions about the program or would like an invitation to the awards ceremony, please send an e-mail to HR-QOWL@exchange.upenn.edu or call Human Resources at (215) 898-1012.

2008 Selection Committee

Gregory Rost, Vice President & Chief of Staff, Office of the President
Matthew Hartley, Assistant Professor, Graduate School of Education
Patricia Brennan, Director of Special Services, Division of Public Safety  
Thomas Chester, Director of Human Resources, Business Services
Jeffrey Rowland, Manager of Staff & Labor Relations, Human Resources
Suzanne Bellan, Chair, Penn Professional Staff Assembly
Michelle Wells Lockett, Chair, Weekly Paid Staff Assembly
Alaknanda Bhaumik, Former Models Winner
Mary Costigan, Former Models Winner
Joann M. Desiderio, Former Model Supervisor Finalist
Mark Kocent, Former Models Winner
Pamela Lampitt, Former Model Supervisor Finalist
Rosemary Lombardi, Former Model Supervisor
Sharon M. Pepe, Former Models Winner
W. Charles Rejonis, Former Models Winner
Ronald V. Sanders, Former Models Winner
Marilyn Kraut, Ex-Officio

—Division of Human Resources



Almanac - February 19, 2008, Volume 54, No. 22