Loading
Print This Issue
Subscribe:
E-Almanac

252nd Commencement
PDF
April 29, 2008, Volume 54, No. 31

University of Pennsylvania Commencement Events 2008

Baccalaureate Ceremony
Sunday, May 18
Irvine Auditorium
1:30-2:30 p.m.–Ceremony for students whose last names begin with A-K
3-4 p.m.–Ceremony for students whose last names begin with L-Z
Speaker: Sister Mary Scullion,
Executive Director and Co-Founder of Project H.O.M.E.

Commencement
Monday, May 19
Franklin Field, 9 a.m.
Speaker: Michael R. Bloomberg,
Mayor, City of New York

Honorary Degree Recipients:
Michael R. Bloomberg,
Mayor, City of New York:
Doctor of Laws

Paquito D’Rivera,
Musician and Composer:
Doctor of Music

Drew Gilpin Faust, PhD, G ’71 Gr ’75,
President, Harvard University:
Doctor of Humane Letters

Lila R. Gleitman,
PhD, Gr ’67,
Professor Emerita of Psychology
School of Arts and Sciences,
University of Pennsylvania:
Doctor of Science

Bert W. O’Malley, MD,
Tom Thompson Professor and Chair, Molecular and Cellular Biology
Baylor College of Medicine:
Doctor of Science

Cyril Ramaphosa,
Founder and Executive Chairman of Shanduka Group, Former Secretary General; African National Congress:
Doctor of Laws

Neil deGrasse Tyson, PhD,
Frederick P. Rose Director,
Hayden Planetarium,
American Museum of Natural History:
Doctor of Science

School Ceremonies and Speakers

Annenberg School for Communication
Ceremony: Monday, May 19, 1:30 p.m.,
Room 110 Annenberg School
Reception: Monday, May 19, noon–1:30 p.m., Annenberg School Plaza Lobby

School of Arts and Sciences
College of Arts and Sciences Ceremony:
Sunday, May 18, 6:30 p.m., Franklin Field
Speaker:   Marc E. Platt, C ’79

Graduate Division SAS Ceremony:
Monday, May 19, 1 p.m., Hill Field,
Speaker: Marsha I. Lester, Chair of Chemistry and Edmund J. and Louise W. Kahn Professor in the Natural Sciences, Penn
Reception: Hill Field, immediately following the ceremony

College of General Studies Ceremony:
Sunday, May 18, 4:30 p.m., Hill Field, Reception: Inn at Penn, immediately following the ceremony

Fels Institute of Government Ceremony:
Sunday, May 18, 1 p.m., Fels Institute Speaker: Michael Nutter, W ’79, Mayor, City of Philadelphia
Reception: Fels Institute of Government, immediately following the ceremony 

School of Dental Medicine
Ceremony: Monday, May 19, 1 p.m.,
Irvine Auditorium
Speaker: Estelle Richman, Secretary of Public Welfare for the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Reception: Robert Schattner Center, immediately following the ceremony

School of Design
Luncheon: Monday, May 19, noon,
Meyerson Hall
Ceremony: Monday, May 19, 1:30 p.m.,
Furness Plaza, 34th and Locust Walk
Speaker: Gary Hack, Dean and Paley Professor, School of Design, Penn

Graduate School of Education
Ceremony: Saturday, May 17, 10 a.m.,
Franklin Field
Speaker: Gloria Ladson-Billings, Kellner Family Chair in Urban Education and Professor of Curriculum and Instruction and Educational Policy Studies, University of Wisconsin
Reception: Monday, May 19, immediately following University Commencement,
GSE Courtyard

School of Engineering and Applied Science
Doctoral Ceremony: Sunday, May 18, 1 p.m., Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center
Speaker: Stephen Matson, Founder and Executive Director, ConTechs Associates, Inc.
Reception: Annenberg Plaza, 2-3 p.m.

Master’s Ceremony: Sunday, May 18, 4 p.m., Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center
Speaker: Douglas Alexander, Managing Director, Operations, Internet Capital Group
Reception: Annenberg Plaza, 5-6 p.m.

Undergraduate Ceremony: Monday, May 19, 2:30 p.m., Franklin Field
Speaker: Douglas Glanville, President, G.K. Alliance LLC; Member, Penn Engineering Board of Overseers
Reception: Monday, May 19, immediately following University Commencement,
West Towne Lawn and Levine Hall

Law School
Ceremony: Monday, May 19, 3 p.m.,
Academy of Music
Speaker: New Mexico Gov. Bill Richardson
Reception: Sunday, May 18, 2–3 p.m.,
Law School

School of Medicine
School of Medicine Ceremony:
Monday, May 19, 8 p.m., Kimmel Center
Speaker: Jordan J. Cohen, President Emeritus of the Association of American Medical Colleges
Reception: Kimmel Center, immediately following the ceremony
Biomedical Graduate StudiesCeremony: Monday, May 19, 12:30 p.m.,
Harrison Auditorium, Penn Museum
Reception: Warden Garden, Penn Museum

School of Nursing
Ceremony: Monday, May 19, 3 p.m.,
Verizon Hall at the Kimmel Center
Speaker: Linda Burnes Bolton, Vice President for Nursing and Chief Nursing Officer and Director of Nursing Research at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center in Los Angeles, California
Reception: Monday, May 19, noon-1:30 p.m., Carol Ware Gates Lobby, Claire M. Fagin Hall

School of Social Policy & Practice
Ceremony: Monday, May 19, 6:30 p.m.,
Irvine Auditorium
Speaker: Bettie B. Roundtree, SW ’75,
Retired Social Work Supervisor and Community Activist
Reception: Hall of Flags, Houston Hall, immediately following the ceremony

School of Veterinary Medicine
Ceremony: Monday, May 19, 2:30 p.m., Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center
Speaker: Lisa C. Freeman, Associate Vice President for Innovation for the K-State Olathe Innovation Campus; Associate Director of the Animal Research and Commercialization Center; Professor of Pharmacology
Reception: Annenberg Center Courtyard, immediately following the ceremony

Wharton School
Undergraduate Division Ceremony
Sunday, May 18, 9 a.m., Franklin Field
Speaker: Stuart L. Stein, W ’08
Reception: Jon M. Huntsman Hall, immediately following the ceremony

Wharton Graduate Division Ceremony:
Sunday, May 18, 1 p.m., Franklin Field
Speaker: Jon M. Huntsman, Jr. Governor of Utah
Reception: Jon M. Huntsman Hall, immediately following the ceremony

Wharton Doctoral Division Ceremony and Reception: Sunday, May 18, 5:30 p.m.
Jon M. Huntsman Hall, Eighth Floor

For additional information on Commencement 2008: visit the Commencement Website: www.upenn.edu/commencement or call the Commencement Hotline: (215) 573-GRAD.

Related: Commencement Invitation

 

Almanac - April 29, 2008, Volume 54, No. 31