Print This Issue

AT PENN Extras! May Extras! | Deadlines

Print calendar as PDF
Print Calendar
April 29, 2008, Volume 54, No. 31
Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University.
For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu. Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required.
Alumni Weekend Academic Calendar Children's Activities Conferences Exhibits Films Fitness/ Learning Meetings Music On Stage Readings/
Special Events Sports Talks

academic Calendar Index


Reading Days End.


Final Examinations. Through May 13.


Alumni Day.






Memorial Day observed (no classes).


12-Week Evening Session Classes begin.


First-Session Classes begin.

alumni Weekend: May 16-19, 2008 Index

Experience tradition, learning and fun at this year’s Alumni Weekend from May 16 through May 19.
The Penn Community is invited to participate in the many seminars, open houses, tours and celebrations.
Register for events online at www.alumni.upenn.edu/alumniweekend2008.

Open Houses, Tours & Receptions

Friday, May 16


Christian Association Open House; 3 p.m.; Christian Association.


Gallery Hop: Arthur Ross Gallery; Kroiz Gallery, Architectural Archives; Institute of Contemporary Art; 4 p.m.; begins at Fisher Fine Arts Library, Arthur Ross Gallery.

Saturday, May 17


SEAS Alumni Reception; join fellow Engineering alumni and friends; 9-10 a.m.; lobby, Levine Hall.


Undergraduate Admission Information Session and Tour; one-hour information session and one-hour tour; 9-10 a.m.; Terrace Room, Logan Hall; info.: www.alumni.upenn.edu/aca.


WXPN Open House; 9-10:30 a.m.; WXPN, 3025 Walnut St.; info.: paula@xpn.org.


Association of Alumnae Coffee Hour; all women in the Class of 1958 will be honored by the Association; 9-10 a.m.; Café ’58, Irvine Auditorium.


Tour of Skirkanich Hall; tour hosted by SEAS Dean Eduardo Glandt; 9:45-10:30 a.m.; meet in the Harold and Renee Berger Lobby.


College Palooza; celebrate the liberal arts; 10 a.m.; Class of ’49 Auditorium, Houston Hall.


Penn Back Then; share your favorite Penn memories with this oral history project, started in May 2005; 10 a.m.-noon; College Green and around campus.


Quad Open House; photo ID required; 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; enter at 37th and Spruce Sts.


Welcome Back Home; College Houses open their doors to former & future residents (Harrison & Rodin are closed for renovations); 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.


Penn Alumni Board of Directors and Council of Representatives Meeting; 9-11 a.m., breakfast at 8:30 a.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall.


Media, Sports, and Entertainment Panel; 10-11 a.m.; rm. 350, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall.


Harrison Society; 11 a.m.-3 p.m.; Penn Fair Tent, College Green and Locust Walk.


Graduate Student Center Alumni Open House; noon-2 p.m.; Graduate Student Center.


Alumni Day Picnic and Parade of Classes; noon-4 p.m.; Hill Square, College Green, and Wynn Commons.


Friars Senior Society Reception; 3:30-5 p.m.; The Bubble House, 3404 Sansom St.; RSVP: pennfriars@aol.com.


Daily Pennsylvanian Alumni Association Reception; 3:30-5:30 p.m.; Daily Pennsylvanian Offices.


Toast to Asian/Asian Pacific Islander Class of 2008 and Reunion Alumni; hosted by the Asian Alumni Network; 4-6 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall.


Black Alumni Society (BAS) Honoring Living Legends Reception; recognizing alumni from each of Penn’s schools; 4-6 p.m.; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium.  


Huntman Program in International Studies & Business Alumni Reception; 4-8 p.m.; Huntsman Program Office; RSVP: huntsman.isb@wharton.upenn.edu.


Steinhardt Hall Tour and Special Children’s Programming; children 3 and older enjoy activities while parents take a tour of Steinhardt Hall; 4:15 p.m.


LGBT Center: Celebrating 25 Years; Celebrate with PennGALA; Carriage House, LGBT Center; 4:30-6 p.m.


Booklovers Party at Penn Press; 4:30-6:30 p.m.; Penn Press.


Mortar Board Senior Honor Society; congratulate Mortar Board’s class of 2008; Pod Restaurant, 3636 Sansom St.; 5-7 p.m; RSVP: annfe@wharton.upenn.edu.


Catholic Alumni Mass and Reception; wine and cheese to follow; 5-7 p.m.; St. Bede Chapel, Newman Center.

Sunday, May 18


Rare Judaica Book Tour; tour led by Arthur Kiron, curator of the Judaica Collections; 10 a.m.; RSVP: chwalsh@ccat.sas.upenn.edu.


Greenfield Intercultural Center Brunch for Alumni and Seniors; Greenfield Intercultural Center; 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; RSVP: psoria@pobox.upenn.edu.


Christian Association Alumni Luncheon; 12:30-2 p.m.; The Christian Association; $20; RSVP: bronson@pobox.upenn.edu.

Seminars and Panel Discussions

Friday, May 16


New Frontiers in Robotic Surgery; panel; 9 a.m.; Auditorium, BRB; register: www.med.upenn.edu/alumni.


The Promise of Biomedical Informatics: Bringing Health System Databases to Life; Glen N. Gaulton, medicine; 9 a.m.; register: www.med.upenn.edu/alumni.


The Go Point: When It’s Time to Decide; Michael Useem, Wharton; 10 a.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center.


Back from the Dead: Resuscitative Medicine; Lance Becker, Center for Resuscitation Science; 10:15 a.m.; Auditorium, BRB; register: (215) 898-5164.


The Future of Cardiovascular Medicine; Michael Parmacek, medicine; 10:15 a.m.; rm. 251, BRB; register: (215) 898-5164.


Wharton Town Meeting with Dean Tom Robertson; Dean Robertson, Wharton; 11:45; G06, Jon M. Huntsman Hall.


Penn Reading Project: The Omnivore’s Dilemma; noon; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall.


Leonard Davis Institute Alumni-Faculty Exchange–Urban Health: Issues and Actions; noon; See Talks. 


All Alumni Luncheon and Presentation: Patient Safety as Priority; Richard Shannon, medicine; noon; Auditorium, BRB; $20; register: www.med.upenn.edu/alumni or (215) 898-5164.


Penn’s Campus Expands Eastward; Anna Papageorge, VP for Facilities and Real Estate Services; 1:30 p.m.; rm. 17, Logan Hall.


Medical Education in the 21st Century; Gail Morrison, vice dean of medical education; 1:45 p.m.; Auditorium, BRB; register: www.med.upenn.edu/alumni.


Advances in Women’s Health; Deborah Driscoll, obstetrics and gynecology; 1:45 p.m.; rm. 251, BRB II/III; register: www.med.upenn.edu/alumni.


The Art of Woo: Selling Your Ideas; Lee Iacocca, Wharton; 2:15 p.m.; G06, Jon M. Huntsman Hall.


The Future of Politics in America; Donald F. Kettl, Fels Institute of Government; 3 p.m.; rm. 350, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall.


Making History: It’s in Our DNA; Sheldon Hackney, history; Peter. J. Jannetta, neurosurgeon, Allegheny General Hospital; 3 p.m.; rm. 351, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall.


Building Blocks of a Tax-wise Estate Plan; Marcie Merz, gift planning and associate general counsel; 3:15 p.m.; rm. 252, BRB II/III; register: www.med.upenn.edu/alumni.


Israel at 60; Uriel Palti, Philadelphia’s Israeli Consul General; 4 p.m.; Auditorium, Steinhardt Hall; register: www.pennhillel.org or (215) 898-7391.

Saturday, May 17


When the Press Gets Medicine Wrong; Nancy Snyderman, medicine, Chief Medical Editor, NBC News; 8:30-9:30 a.m.; auditorium, BRB II/III; RSVP: www.med.upenn.edu/alumni.


Future for Investors; Jeremy Siegel, Wharton; 9:30-11 a.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center.


The Anatomy of Healthcare Reform; 10-11 a.m.; rm. 351, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall.


Envisioning Philadelphia’s Waterfront Along the Delaware; Harris Steinberg, C ’78, PennPraxis Executive Director; 10-11 a.m.; rm. B-1, Meyerson Hall.


Retired, Not Expired; Bill Novelli, C ’63, ASC ’64, CEO of AARP; 10-11 a.m.; rm. 110, Annenberg School for Communications.


The Behavior of Companion Animals: Getting Inside the Heads of Our Pets; Ilana Reisner, Veterinary Medicine Behavior Clinic; 10-11 a.m.; rm. 250, Jon M. Huntsman Hall.


From Penn to the Nobel Prize; Stanley Prusiner, M ’68; 10-11 am.; auditorium, BRB II/III; register: www.med.upenn.edu/alumni.


Conversation with President Amy Gutmann; 11:15 a.m.-noon; G06 Auditorium, Jon M. Huntsman Hall;


Monkey Business: What, If Anything, is Unethical about Cloning Monkeys or Human Embryos?; Art Caplan, Center for Bioethics; 11:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; auditorium, BRB II/III; register: www.med.upenn.edu/alumni.


Elections 2008: Will Latinos Swing the Vote?; 4-6 p.m.; Benjamin Franklin Room, Houston Hall.


Benjamin Franklin’s Native Connection; The Association of Native Alumni explore Penn’s connection with Native Americans; 4-6 p.m.; Golkin Room, Houston Hall.


Alumni Poets Reading: Former Students of Dan Hoffman; 4-6 p.m.; Arts Cafe, Kelly Writers House; RSVP: whalumniweekend@writing.upenn.edu 

 Other Events  

Friday, May 16


Eat Drink Cookbook Collections; 5 p.m.; Rosenwald Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center; RSVP: 800-390-1829 or friends@pobox.upenn.edu.


Shabbat Services at Hillel; 7:55 p.m.; Steinhardt Hall; info.: www.pennhillel.org.


Shabbat Dinner; 8:45 p.m.; Falk Dining Commons, Steinhardt Hall; $21/adults, $15/children (10 and under); register: www.pennhillel.org.

Saturday, May 17


30th Annual Alumni Run/Walk; 8 a.m.; meet at 37th St. & Locust Walk; registration, 7 a.m.; Pottruck Center; $15; register by May 16, $10; info.: www.upenn.edu/recreation.


Shabbat Services at Hillel; 9 a.m.; Steinhardt Hall; info.: www.pennhillel.org.


Meet “Little Ben,” Penn’s Autonomous Car; 10:45-11:45 a.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall.


Proud Penn Voices; have your Penn memories recorded for The Penn Fund website; 11 a.m.-3 p.m.; College Green.


Sing Along with Monty; Bruce Montgomery, legendary Glee Club Director Emeritus; 4-5 p.m.; Studio Theatre, Annenberg Center.


QuakerKids 2008; treats and fun activities for kids 10 and under; 4-6 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall.


Taste of Penn: A Celebration of Diversity; food, friends and music that celebrate diversity; 6-11 p.m.; Wynn Commons.

  Sunday, May 18


Baccalaureate; interfaith ceremony; students with last names A-K attend at 1:30 p.m., last names L-Z, 3 p.m.

Monday, May 19


252nd Commencement; open to Penn Community, no tickets required; gates open 8:30 a.m.; procession, 9 a.m.; ceremony, 10:15 a.m.; Franklin Field; info.: www.upenn.edu/commencement or (215) 573-GRAD.

Children's Activities Index

Morris Arboretum
Register: (215) 247-5777 ext. 156.
Info.: www.morrisarboretum.org.


Odes and Toads: Children’s Writing in Springtime; a fun explanation of nature and creative writing; ages 6-12; 10 a.m.-noon; $15, $12/members. 


Garden Discovery Series: Bug’s Eye View; 11 a.m.-3 p.m.


Nature in Your Neighborhood; learn about the animals in your own backyard; ages 4-7; 1-4 p.m.; $14, $12/members.


 Mother’s Day Wreath Workshop; make a fun wreath with ribbons, flowers and accessories; ages 5-12; 10 a.m.-noon; $32, $30/members.


Forrest Bingo, Turtle Races and Other Adventures; a creative exploration of the world for all ages; 1-3 p.m.; $32, $30/members. 


Orienteering at the Arboretum; find your way through unknown terrain with a detailed map; ages 8+; 10 a.m.-noon; $15, $12/members.

Philadelphia International Children’s Festival
School day performances each day (10 a.m. and noon) and evening performances Thursday at 7 p.m.; groups (10 +)/$7: (215) 898-6789, individuals/$10: call (215) 898-3900; Annenberg Center: www.pennpresents.org/events/childfest. Through May 9. AT PENN Extras!


Andes Manta; 10 a.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; Also May 8, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m., and May 9, noon.


Mayhem Poets; 10 a.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; Also May 8, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m., and May 9, noon.


Brady Rymer and the Little Band that Could; noon; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; Also May 8, noon and 7 p.m., and May 9, 10 a.m.


Mamadou Diabate Ensemble; noon; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; Also May 8, noon, and May 9, 10 a.m.

Peanut Butter & Jams: World Cafe Live
$10/adults, $7/children; 11:30 a.m.; Info.: www.worldcafelive.com.


The Sippy Cups; an original rock n’ roll circus; $15/adults, $12/children.  


Rebecca Frezza and Big Truck; award-winning children’s singer and songwriter.


The Cat’s Pajamas; family rock with a comedy twist.


Miss Amy and her Big Kids Band; high-energy, interactive, fitness-rock.


Mr. Ray; family rock; $10/adults, $7/children. 

conferences Index


Native American Languages in Crisis: Exploring the Interface between Academia, Technology, and Smaller Native Language Communities; 9 a.m.-9 p.m. Also May 3, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. (Penn Center for Native American Studies).


Democracy and the Public Life of History: A Conversation with Dipesh Chakrabarty; 1-5:30 p.m.; Penn Humanities Forum (South Asia Center).


Membrane Structure, Assembly, and Traffic; Chemical Biophysics Mini-Symposia; 1-5 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Biochemistry & Biophysics).


2008 CRRWH Annual Research Retreat and 29th Annual James M. Cuozzo Memorial Lecture; 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.; BRB II/III Auditorium & Lobby (CRRWH).


Citizenship, Borders and Human Needs; 8:30 a.m.-7 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; Info: www.sas.upenn.edu/dcc/events.html (DCC).


 First Annual Penn Cardiovascular Institute Symposium on Cardiovascular Development and Disease; 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; BRB II/III Auditorium & Lobby ; register by May 12: www.med.upenn.edu/cvi/symposium.shtml.

exhibits Index

Admission Donations and Hours

AIRSPACE Gallery, 4013 Chestnut St.; Mon.-Wed., 9:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.; Sun., 1-4 p.m.

Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m.

Annenberg Forum; free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Burrison Gallery, University Club at Penn, Inn at Penn: free; Mon.-Fri., 8 a.m.-6 p.m.

Charles Addams Fine Arts Gallery: free; Mon.-Fri; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Esther M. Klein Art Gallery, 3600 Market St.: free; Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Fox Gallery, Logan Hall: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Graduate School of Education (GSE), Student Lounge: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA): $6, $3/artists, seniors, students over 12; free/members, children 12 & under, w/PennCard;
Sun. 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; Wed.-Fri., noon-8 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m.
International House; free; for hours call (215) 387-5125.
Kelly Writers House Gallery: free; Mon.-Thurs., 10 a.m.-10:30 p.m.; Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat., noon-11 p.m.; Sun., 6-11 p.m.
Kroiz Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., appointment only.
Meyerson Gallery, Meyerson Hall: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Morris Arboretum: $10, $8/seniors, $5/students & youth 3-18, free w/ PennCard, children under 3; Summer Hours (Apr-Oct): weekdays 10 a.m-4 p.m., weekends 10 a.m.-5 p.m.  (June, July and August - thursday extended to 8:30 p.m. )
Penn Museum: $8, $5/seniors,  children 6-17, full-time students w/ ID, free/members, w/ PennCard, children under 6; Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; Sun. 1-5 p.m.
The Rotunda: free; Mon. & Thurs. noon-6 p.m.; www.muralarts.org.
Slought Foundation: free; Wed.-Sat., 1-6 p.m.
Wistar Institute: Info. (215) 898-3700. 
Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: free; for hours see: http://events.library.upenn.edu/cgi-bin/calendar.cgi.



Collective Imprints; a collectively-produced work of visual art that celebrates the life and history of The Rotunda, local history and folklore, and visions for future neighborhoods and communities; unveiling: 6-9 p.m.; The Rotunda.


Odor Limits; a multi-media exhibit that explores the potential of scent to create compelling aesthetic experiences; Esther Klein Art Gallery. Through June 28.


Garden Railway DisplayArchitectural Wonders of the World; visitors will experience visits to the  Great Wall of China and the Taj Mahal and more; grand opening celebration May 24-26. Through October 13.  See Special Events.



William Caldwell Sneed, a.k.a. Willifilmaker Talking Pictures; assemblage of relics, slum artifacts, spoken work, written word, film, and impressionist paintings into meaningful social commentary; AIRSPACE. Through May 2.


North; public seminar and display with an architectural firm and architects; Slought Foundation. Through May 12. AT PENN Extras!


Crazy; film screenings by Argentinean filmmaker, Daniel  Böhm; Slought Foundation. Through May 16. AT PENN Extras!


239 Years; galleries of new faces on the contemporary art scene; Slought Foundation. Through May 19. AT PENN Extras!


Shadow World: Under the El, Year One; in-depth video exploration of the space and people under the train tracks; International House. Through May 30. AT PENN Extras!


Synthesis; abstract acrylic painting completed in ovalism, a technique developed by the artist, Daniel Wilder; Burrison Gallery. Through May 31.  AT PENN Extras!


Recent Acquisitions from the Rare Book and Manuscript Library; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.  Through June 8.


Remembered Light: Destruction and Resurrection–Glass Fragments from World War II; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through June 15. AT PENN Extras!


Papaver Rubrum Giganteum; 300 giant poppy plants crafted from plumber’s pipe, topped by flowers cut from aluminum sheeting; Morris Arboretum. Through June 29.


Trisha Donnelly; San Francisco–based photographer, painter, sculptor, & performance artist; ICA. Through August 3. AT PENN Extras!


Mike’s World; focused view of a single Michael Smith performance persona as it developed over many years; ICA. Through August 3.


Project Space and Ramp Project: Trenton Doyle Hancock: Wow That’s Mean and Other Vegan Cuisine; narrative of the fictional Mounds and Vegans conveyed through artist’s paintings, drawings, prints, wallpapers, and installations; ICA. Through August 3, See Talks.  AT PENN Extras!


Textual Spaces: An Architecture of Reading; examines the spaces in which reading happens; Rosenwald Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through August 8.


Counterpoint: Anthropology and Photography in New Guinea; color photography of Austin Super’s ethnographic research in Papau New Guinea; Merle-Smith Changing Exhibition Gallery, Penn Museum. Through September 14.   AT PENN Extras!


Big Bungalow Suite V; 11 x 30 ft. acrylic work of abstract art by Robert Rahway Zakanitch; Forum, Annenberg Center. Through September.  AT PENN Extras!


Surviving: The Body of Evidence; interactive exhibition explores evolution and its profound impact on humans; Penn Museum. Through May 3, 2009. AT PENN Extras!


Francis Johnson: Music Master of Early Philadelphia; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through October 2009. AT PENN Extras!


meta Metasequoia; see the world from among a canopy of redwood limbs; Morris Arboretum. Ongoing. AT PENN Extras!


A Wonderful Life: A Daughter’s Tribute to a Family of Educators; Joan Myerson Shrager’s digital art; Student Lounge, GSE. Ongoing. AT PENN Extras!


The Jewish Book: Material Texts and Comparative Contexts; Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; virtual exhibit, www.library.upenn.edu/exhibits/cajs/fellows06/.


Photographs from the Field; ethnographic photographs by anthropology graduate students; Museum Library, Penn Museum. Ongoing.


Strokes of Genius: The Art of Annie G. Hunter; Museum Library, Penn Museum. Ongoing. AT PENN Extras!

Ongoing at the Penn Museum
Treasures From the Royal Tombs of Ur; Worlds Intertwined: Etruscans, Greeks and Romans; Canaan & Ancient Israel; Living in Balance: The Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache; Mesoamerica; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets & Science; Raven’s Journey: The World of Alaska’s Native People; Buddhism: History & Diversity of a Great Tradition; Africa: The Cradle of Humankind; Polynesia: ‘ahu’ula + lei niho palaoa

Penn Museum Tours
Meet at Trescher Main Entrance; 1:30 p.m.; Free w/ admission. Info.: www.museum.upenn.edu.


ARCE Egypt Gallery Tours: Divine Kingship with Leslie Warden.

films Index

2nd Annual Black Lily Film & Music Festival
Tickets: $75/all-access festival pass, $7/general admission, $5/members, students, seniors. Info.: www.ihousephilly.org.


Begging Naked; 6 p.m.


New Year Baby; 7:30 p.m.


Hair Stories; 5 p.m.


Trouble the Water; 7 p.m.


This is the Life; 9:30 p.m.


Over the Hill; 11 a.m.


Experimental Short Programs; 1 p.m.; I Want You; 24 frames per day; Birthmarks; Cusps.


Manhattan, Kansas; 3 p.m.; followed by She Used to See Him Most Weekends.


Narrative Short Programs; 5 p.m.; Chicxulub; A Few Simple Words; The Maid; Yesterday’s Today.


Africa, Unite; 7 p.m.; followed by Nappy Heads.


Roe v. Wade Anniversary Block; 11:30 a.m.; Silent Choices; Like A Ship in the Night.


African American Women on the Band Stand; 2 p.m.


Leila Khaled: Hijacker; 4:30 p.m.


Queer Shorts Program; 6:30 p.m.; About Elsewhere; Asking for the Moon; i. & i. we.; U People/Make A Move; Happy Birthday.

International House
Tickets: $7, $5/members, students, seniors unless otherwise noted. Info.: www.ihousephilly.org.


Reelback: Best in Philly Short Film Showcase; 7 p.m.


From Mambo to Hip Hop; 7 p.m.


Tokyo Story (Tokyo monogatari); Japanese w/ English subtitles; 7 p.m.


Essential Visual Music: Rare Classics from CVM Archive; 7 p.m.


Essential Visual Music: New Visions; 7 p.m.

Still Lives: The Films of Pedro Costa
International House; 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.


Ne Change Rien and The Blood (O Sangue); Portuguese w/ English subtitles.


Tarrafal and Down to Earth (Casa de Lava); Portuguese w/ English subtitles.


Bones (Ossos); Portuguese w/ English subtitles.


In Vanda’s Room (No Quarto da Vanda); Portuguese w/ English subtitles.


Where Does Your Hidden Smile Lie? and 6 Bagatelas; French w/ English subtitles; 2 p.m.


Colossal Youth (Juventude Em Marcha); Philadelphia premiere; Portuguese w/ English subtitles; 7 p.m.

fitness/learning Index


Jazzercise; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays & Thursdays; Newman Center; first class free; $8/class, $6/students; contact Carolyn Hamilton: (215) 662-3293 (days) or (610) 446-1983 (evenings).


Lenape Language Workshop; 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum (Penn Center for Native American Studies).


Shop, Cook & Dine; a culinary adventure to the Farmer’s Market, then back to Penne for wine and lunch; Chef Roberta Adamo, Penne Restaurant; 10:30 a.m.; Penne; $30 per person, tax and gratuity not included; RSVP to Penne: (215) 823-6222. Also June 11, July 23, and August 27.

Christian Association
Info.: www.upennca.org


Record Inmate Count in the US.


Peace and Justice ESL


Problems in Deporting Immigrant Criminals from the US.

Morris Arboretum
Register: (215) 247-5777, ext. 125.


Nature Journaling Workshop; introduction to nature journaling with artist Jim Lockyer; 10 a.m.-1 p.m.; $45, $37/members. 


Wildflowers in the Woodland Garden; Kate Deregibus, horticulturalist; learn which wildflowers thrive in your environment; 1-3 p.m.; $30, $25/members. 


Painting the Bamboo Forrest; paint a bamboo forrest with a traditional bamboo brush; 1-2:30 p.m.; $34, $29/members. 


Digital Photography; 5 session course taught by photographer Arnold Winkler; 7-9 p.m.; $150, $125; Also May 13, 20, 27 and June 3. 


Iris in the Garden; learn about irises and how to grow them; 10 a.m.-noon; $30, $25/members. 


Lots of Pots; container planting and design; 10 a.m.-noon; $30, $25/members.

Learning and Education: HR
Open to faculty and staff. Register:www.hr.upenn.edu/Learning/.


Brown Bag Matinee—The Attitude Virus; noon.


Getting Ahead: A Series for Young Professionals—Networking Now: From Handshakes to Myspace; noon.


Words at Work; $75; 9 a.m.- noon.


Career Focus Brown Bag—Success Interviewing; noon.

Quality of Worklife: HR
Open to faculty and staff. Register:www.hr.upenn.edu/Quality.


S.M.A.R.T. Fitness; noon.


Coping Strategies for Handling Stress and Managing Time; 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.


Smoking Cessation: Side Effects and Relapse Prevention; noon.


Parenting Your Child in College and Beyond: How to Let Go; 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Technology Training Services
Classes at ISC labs, 3650 Chestnut St.; 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted. Open to faculty, staff, and students; register: www.upenn.edu/computing/isc/training.


Supporting Windows Vista Operating System & Applications; 2 days; $746.


Excel 2003 Introduction; $190.


Word 2003 Introduction; $250.


Access 2003 Introduction;2 days; $357.


What’s New in Office 2007; 9-10:30 a.m.; $95. Also May 20, 1-2:30 p.m.


What’s New in Excel 2007; 11 a.m.; $95.


What’s New in Word 2007;1:30 p.m.; $95.


What’s New in Outlook 07; 3:30 p.m.; $95.


PowerPoint 2003 Introduction; $190.


Dreamweaver 8: Introduction; 2 days; $750.


Word 2003 Intermediate; $250.


Outlook 2007 Introduction—Hands On; 9 a.m.-noon; $110.


What’s New in PowerPoint 2007; 3-4:30 p.m.; $95.


Windows Vista Introduction; $250.


Business Objects XI Desktop Intelligence; $380.


Outlook 2003 Introduction; 9 a.m.-noon; $110.


Outlook 2003 Calendars and Contacts; 1-4:30 p.m.; $110.


Visio Introduction; $224.


SharePoint 2007 Essentials; $495.


Excel 2003 Advanced;$190.

Meetings Index


WPSA Meeting; noon; rm. 217, Houston Hall.


University Club at Penn; election of new board members; 4 p.m.; University Club, Inn at Penn.


PPSA; noon-1:30 p.m.; Sweeten Alumni Center; RSVP: ppsa@pobox.upenn.edu.


WXPN Policy Board Meeting; 4 p.m.; 3025 Walnut St.


Trustees’ Budget & Finance Committee; 10:45 a.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP: amcghie@upenn.edu.


Trustee Meeting: Stated Meeting of the Executive Committee; 2:30 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP: amcghie@pobox.upenn.edu.


PPSA General Elections and Meeting; noon; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall; RSVP: ppsa@pobox.upenn.edu.

music Index

Penn Presents
Info.: www.pennpresents.org.


Tribute to Andy Palacio featuring The Garifuna Collective and Umalali; music from Central America, Africa and the Caribbean; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $25-$40.

World Cafe Live
Performances daily. For a complete listing, see www.worldcafelive.com.

            WXPN Free at Noon Concert Series; every Friday; reservations: www.xpn.org.


Penn Presents
Info./tickets: www.pennpresents.org.


Pilobolus Dance Theatre; internationally renowned dance troupe known for their captivating dance style and fun attitude; 7:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $32-$46; also May 16, 8 p.m.; May 17, 2 p.m. & 8 p.m. AT PENN Extras!


Hotel Obligado: Beauty Is; crystal meth in America; 8 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; $15.

readings/signings Index

Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore.


Worth the Ride: My Journey with Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy; Josh Winheld; noon.


IDA: A Sword Among Lions; Paula Giddings; 12:30 p.m.


Youth Learning on Their Own Terms: Creative Practice and Classroom Teaching; Leif Gustavson; 4 p.m.


Everyone Loves Elwood: A True Story; Karen Quigley and Elwood; 11:30 a.m.


Pig Candy: Taking My Father South, Taking My Father Home—A Memoir; Lise Funderberg; 4:30 p.m.


Pen and Swords: How the American Mainstream Media Report the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict; Marda Dunsky; 6 p.m.


Wisdom and Wack for the Graduate; Kate Barth; 4:30 p.m.


It’s a Dog’s Life But It’s Your Carpet; Justine Lee; 12:30 p.m.

special events Index


Annual Parent-Infant Center Plant & Bake Sale; benefits the Parent-Infant Center Scholarship Program; 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; 36th & Locust Walk (PIC).


Turkish Delight!; celebrate the Republic of Turkey with belly dance and folk performances, food demonstrations, and more; 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; Penn Museum; $8, $5/students & seniors, free/children and members (Middle East Center).


GradFest 08; fun, festivities, and food for graduate and professional students; noon-6 p.m.; College Green; register: www.gsc.upenn.edu/gradfest (GAPSA).


2008 Annual Housing Fair; speak with experts about national and local real estate markets; 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall; info.: (215) 898-7422 (Penn Home Ownership Services).


Young Friends Evening Event: Wined Through History II; enjoy food, wine, and a scavenger hunt through the Museum’s galleries; Penn Museum; $50/at the door, $40/non-members in advance, $30/members in advance; info.: www.museum.upenn.edu (Penn Museum).


Clark Park Tropical Sunset Fundraiser; 5:30-8 p.m.; 43rd and Kingessing Mall; tickets: (215) 243-0555 (Friends of Clark Park; University City District).   


Morris Arboretum Plant Sale; hundreds of hard-to-find trees, shrubs, annuals and perrenials; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Also May 11, noon-4 p.m. (Aboretum).


Modern Poetry Symposium; for students visiting Philadelphia from the KIPP Academy; 10 a.m.; Kelly Writers House; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu (Kelly Writers House).


Ten Year Anniversary Celebration for Dr. Eugene Birch; an evening of cocktails, music, and dinner to celebrate Dr. Birch’s service at PennDesign; 6:30 p.m.; Class of ’49 Auditorium, Houston Hall; $25; info: katf@design.upenn.edu (PennDesign).




Garden Railway Grand Opening; celebration features a Victorian-era Ride-On-Train; 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; $3.  Through May 26 (Arboretum). 


Open Mind for Africa: In Honor of Louise Shoemaker; reception for fund that will award grants to undergraduates for social justice projects in Africa; 6-8 p.m.; LGBT Center; info. www.upennca.org (Christian Association)


Free Skin Cancer Screening; 8 a.m.–noon; 2nd Floor, Rhoads Pavilion, HUP; register: (215) 662-2737 (Dermatology; Abramson Cancer Center). 

sports Index

Info./tickets: www.pennathletics.com.


(M) Lightweight Rowing vs. MIT; 9:30 a.m.


(W) Lacrosse vs. Temple; 1 p.m.


(M) Lacrosse vs. Army; 4 p.m.

talks Index


Beyond the Double Helix: Writing and Reading the “Histone Code;” David Allis, Rockefeller University; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Biochemistry and Biophysics).


Acoustic Liposomes for Targeted Molecular Cardiovascular Imaging, Drug Delivery and Stroke Therapy; David McPherson, Feinberg School of Medicine; noon; 251 BRB II/III (PGFI). 


Child Health and Academic Success: Is there a Connection?; Janet Currie, Columbia University; noon; Colonial Penn Center Auditorium (LDI).


Optimizing Low Reynolds Number Locomotion; Anette Hosoi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; 11 a.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP).


Special Lecture: “Language as Kluge;” Gary Marcus, NYU; 2 p.m.; IRCS Large Conference Room (IRCS). 


The Importance of Lucy; Donald Johanson, Arizona State University; 2 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium, Penn Museum; $15, $10/members; tickets: (215) 898-3900 (Museum).


Making Bad Things Worse: The Effect of Stress on Drug Addiction; Julie Blendy, pharmacology; noon; Class of ’62 Auditorium, John Morgan Bldg (PGFI). 


Optimal Decoding of Neural Population Responses in the Primate Visual Cortex; Eyal Seidmann, University of Texas, Austin; noon; Barchi Library, John Morgan Bldg. (Vision).   


Satellite Cell Origins and Developmental Potential; David Goldhamer, University of Connecticut; 2 p.m.; Reunion Hall, John Morgan Bldg. (Pennsylvania Muscle Institute).


Whole Genome Mutagenesis of Plasmodium Falciparum Identifies Genes Critical for Blood-Stage Development; John Adams, University of South Florida; 4 p.m.; rm. 132, Hill Pavilion; info.: (215) 898-7898 (Parasitology).


Conserved Pathways Modulating Longevity: Aging and Nutrients; Brian K. Kennedy, Washington University, Seattle; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).


Stem Cells and Early Mammalian Development; Janet Rossant, University of Toronto; 4 p.m.; auditorium and lobby, BRB  II/III (CRRWH).


From the NMR Tube to Living Systems: Relating Protein Dynamics to the Dynamic Regulation of Cellular Processes; Linda Nicholson, Cornell University; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Biochemistry and Biophysics).


Is There a Role in National Health Reform for a Policy Response to Health Inequality?; Sara Rosenbaum, George Washington University; noon; Class of ’62 Auditorium, John Morgan Bldg. (Leonard Davis Institute).


Coordination of Robotic Networks; Francesco Bullo, University of California, Santa Barbara; 11 a.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP).


 Tunably Regulating Protein Function in Cells and Animals; Thomas Wandless, Stanford University; noon; Class of ’62 Auditorium, John Morgan Bldg.  (PGFI). 


The FDA as Conflict of Interest Regulator; Theodore Ruger, law; 4 p.m.; Reunion Hall, John Morgan Bldg. (PGFI).


Title TBA; Michael G. Gravett, University of Washington; noon; Location TBA (CRRWH).


6th Annual Neal Nathanson Lecture: MicroRNA’s and Inflammation; David Baltimore, California Institute of Technology; noon; Auditorium, BRB II/III (Microbiology). 


Trenton Doyle Hancock; 7 p.m.; ICA (ICA). See Exhibits.


Signal-induced Alternative Splicing in the Immune System; Kristen Lynch, University of Texas, Southwestern Medical Center; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Biochemistry and Biophysics).


Adolescent HIV in the United Sates; Jonathan Ellen, Johns Hopkins University; 1 p.m; Auditorium, BRB II/III (Center For AIDS Research).


Intimate Assistance: Re-Thinking Abortion in Law and Mortality; Maggie Little, Georgetown University; 4 p.m.; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium; RSVP: (215) 898-7136 (Bioethics).


 Sensorimotor Linguistics: Human Activity Language; Yiannis Aloimonos, University of Maryland; 11 a.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP).


LDI Alumni Faculty Exchange—Urban Health: Issues and Actions; Amy Hillier, City Planning; David Grande, General Internal Medicine; Therese Richmond, Nursing; Ira Harkavy, Center for Community Partnerships; noon; rm. 260, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (LDI).


Imaging Experience-Dependent Emergence of Functional Circuits in Visual Cortex; David Fitzpatrick, Duke University; noon; Barchi Library, John Morgan Bldg. (Vision).


 Industrialization of Malaria Research: Using System-based Approaches to Studying Parasite Biology; Elizabeth Winzeler, The Scripps Research Institute; 3 p.m.; Class of ’62 Room, John Morgan Bldg. (PGFI). 


 Chipping at the Human Genome to Characterize Functional Estrogen Response Elements; Caleb B. Kallen, Emory University; noon; Location TBA (CRRWH).


Biological Chemistry Seminar Series: Genes Development; Eric Davidson, California Technical Institute; 4 p.m.; Carolyn Hoff Lynch Auditorium, Chemistry Bldg. (Chemistry).


Neuroimaging and the Fifth Amendment: Is Thinking Protected?; Paul Root Wolpe, neuroethics; 4 p.m; Conference Room, Center for Cognitive Neuroscience (Neuroethics).