Issue Contents
toptop
Loading
Print This Issue
Subscribe:
E-Almanac

September AT PENN2008
September AT PENN Extras!  Audio Video Extras September Extras! | Deadlines

PDF
September 2, 2008 Volume 55, No. 2
 
Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University.
For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu. Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required.
Academic Calendar Children's Activities Conferences Exhibits Films Fitness/ Learning Meetings Music On Stage Readings/
Signings
Special Events Sports Talks

ACADEMIC CALENDAR Index 

2

Opening Exercises and Freshman Convocation.

3

First day of classes.

19

Course selection period ends.


CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES Index 

Morris Arboretum
Info.: www.morrisarboretum.org.

6

Garden Discovery Series: Creating Critters; using natural materials, glue and creativity, make critters to take home; 11 a.m-3 p.m.; free w/regular admission.

27

Young Naturalist’s Program; learn the importance of trees and how they grow; 1-2:30 p.m.; $18, $16/members.

28

Remarkable Reptiles; see and touch a variety of snakes and lizards; 1-3 p.m.; $15, $12/members. 

Peanut Butter & Jams: World Cafe Live
$10/adults, $7/children; 11:30 a.m., unless otherwise noted.  
Info.: www.worldcafelive.com.

6

The Dream Jam Band; eclectic original music for children of all ages.

13

The Bari Koral Family Band; rock songs, for kids, that parents dig.

20

Starfish; original songs and zany performances allow parents to let their children experience a real rock concert at a low volume.

28

Justin Roberts; songs, for kids, that adults love. 

PennRec
Info.: (215) 898-6100.

20

Kid’s Rock Climbing; ages 6+; Register at Pottruck Center; $20, $10/members.



conferences Index 

19

20th Annual Academic Career Conference–Going on the Academic Job Market: Advice from Faculty Members in the Humanities and Social Sciences; graduate and postdoctoral students benefit from lectures, workshops and discussions about academic careers; noon-1:15 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall; Also September 22, Science & Engineering; 4-5:15 p.m.; Golkin Room, Houston Hall; RSVP: rollinse@upenn.edu (Career Services).  

22

2008 Henle Symposium; 8 a.m.-4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute. Register by September 17: www.penncancer.org/events.cfm (Abramson Cancer Center; Microbiology).

25

25th Annual Research Conference of the American Association for the History of Nursing; www.aahn.org. Through September 28.  

26

Animal Models in PreClinical Trials for CNS Targets; How Can Penn Help with the Go/No-Go Decision?; Justin Zivin, San Diego VA Medical Center and Avery Tung, University of Chicago;  8:30 a.m.-4 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall. Register: www.med.upenn.edu/neuroprotection by September 19 (Comprehensive Neuroscience Center).



exhibits Index 

Admission Donations and Hours
Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m.

Annenberg Center Forum; free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Burrison Gallery, University Club at Penn, Inn at Penn: free; Mon.-Fri., 8 a.m.-6 p.m.
Charles Addams Fine Arts Gallery: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4 p.m.
Esther M. Klein Art Gallery: free; Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Graduate School of Education (GSE), Student Lounge: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
ICA: free admission; Wed.-Fri., noon-8 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m.
International House; free; for hours call (215) 387-5125.
Kelly Writers House Gallery; free; Mon.-Thurs., 10 a.m. -10:30p.m.; Fri. 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.; Sat. noon-11 p.m.; Sun. 6-11 p.m.
Meyerson Gallery; Meyerson Hall: free; Mon.-Fri. 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Morris Arboretum: $10, $8/seniors, $5/students & youth 3-18, free w/ PennCard, children under 3; Mon., Tues., Wed., & Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Penn Museum: $8, $5/seniors.
Penn Museum: $8, $5/seniors, children 6-17, full-time students w/ID, free/members, w/PennCard, children under 6; Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; Sun. 1-5 p.m.
Rotunda, 4014 Walnut St.: free; (215) 573-3234 for hours.
Slought Foundation; free; Wed.-Sat. 1-6 p.m.
Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: free; for hours see: http://events.library.upenn.edu/cgi-bin/calendar.cgi.

Upcoming

3

Through You: Photography Selections from the Martin Z. Margulies Collection; reception, September 4; time TBA; Charles Addams Gallery; Info.: (215) 573-5134. Through October 24.  (PennDesign).

4

Self Generated: MFA 2nd Year Fall Exhibition; reception, September 4, 5 p.m.; Upper Gallery, Meyerson Hall; Through September 12 (PennDesign).

5

InLiquid Video Installation: Project ME9; artist Stephen Scott Smith explores visual artist branding and art marketing with video art and Polaroid prints; reception, September 17, 6 p.m.; International House. Through October 31

 

Kate Gilmore; performance-based video art of dressed-up women attempting difficult physical tasks; ICA. Through December 7. See Talks.  September AT PENN Extras!

 

Douglas Blau; artist creates picture epics from uniformly-framed collages of printed matter; ICA; reception: September 4, 6 p.m. Through December 7September AT PENN Extras!

 

Odili Donald Odita: Third Space; large-scale abstract wall paintings; ICA.  Through March 29, 2009

 

R. Crumb’s Underground; the work of cartoonist Robert Crumb; ICA. Through December 7.  September AT PENN Extras!

 

MamaCita; Mothers’ Cooperative in the Arts brings together local female artists and their work; International House; reception, September 17, 6 p.m. Through October 31.

11

Word Each to Cling I; photographs by Erica Baum based on Pianola rolls; opening, 7 p.m.; Kelly Writers House.

12

The Interval Separating; artist Caleb Larsen explores what exists between digital and physical realities; reception, 5 p.m.; Esther Klein Art Gallery.  Through November 1.

13

Fulfilling a Prophecy: The Past and Present of the Lenape in Pennsylvania; together with the Lenape Nation of Pennsylvania, the Museum features never-before displayed items from the private collections of Lenape people in Pennsylvania along with archaeological objects from the Museum’s collections; Penn Museum. Through September 12, 2009.  See Special Events.  September AT PENN Extras!

 

Process in Print: The David and Susan Goode Collection; a wide variety of printmaking techniques and artists, including 30 master prints dating from the early 20th century to the present; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through November 2. See Talks.  September AT PENN Extras!


Now

 

Counterpoint: Anthropology and Photography in New Guinea; color photography of Austin Super’s ethnographic research in Papua New Guinea; Merle-Smith Changing Exhibition Gallery, Penn Museum. Through September 14.   September AT PENN Extras!

 

Coast to Coast by Susan Schary; landscapes, still lifes and portraits from the 1980s to the present day; Burrison Gallery. Through September 26.   September AT PENN Extras!

 

Penn in the World: Twelve Decades at the University of Pennsylvania Museum; historic photographs, original documents, architectural drawings and artifacts from Museum’s expeditions; Penn Museum. Through September 28. September AT PENN Extras!

 

Big Bungalow Suite V; 11 x 30 ft. acrylic work of abstract art by Robert Rahway Zakanitch; Forum, Annenberg Center. Through September.  September AT PENN Extras!

 

Garden RailwayArchitectural Wonders of the World; experience visits to the Great Wall of China and the Taj Mahal and more; Morris Arboretum. Through October 13. See Special Events. 

 

The Evolution of Origin; small exhibit presented in conjunction with the Penn Reading Project follows the evolution of sea creatures to land animals; near the Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Deitrich Library.  Through November 16

 

Oh Fresh! Sophomore  Proclamations of Freshman Rules, 1866-WWII; collection of Freshman Broadsides; reception and lecture with Peter Zinman, collector, September 10, 5:30 p.m.; Rosenwald Gallery, 6th Floor, Van Pelt-Deitrich Library. Through December 19.  September AT PENN Extras! 

 

Surviving: The Body of Evidence; interactive exhibition explores evolution and its profound impact on humans; Penn Museum. Through May 3, 2009. September AT PENN Extras!

 

Francis Johnson: Music Master of Early Philadelphia; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through October 2009. September AT PENN Extras!

 

Collective Imprints; a collectively-produced work of visual art that celebrates the life and history of The Rotunda, local history and folklore, and visions for future neighborhoods and communities; The Rotunda. Ongoing.

 

meta Metasequoia; see the world from among a canopy of redwood limbs; Morris Arboretum. Ongoing. September AT PENN Extras!

 

A Wonderful Life: A Daughter’s Tribute to a Family of Educators; Joan Myerson Shrager’s digital art; Student Lounge, GSE. Ongoing. September AT PENN Extras!

 

Jewish & Other Imperial Cultures in Late Antiquity; virtual exhibit; http://www.library.upenn.edu/exhibits/cajs/fellows08/ (Center for Advanced Judiac Studies). 

 

The Jewish Book: Material Texts and Comparative Contexts; Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; virtual exhibit, www.library.upenn.edu/exhibits/cajs/fellows06/.

 

Photographs from the Field; ethnographic photographs by anthropology graduate students; Museum Library, Penn Museum. Ongoing.

 

Strokes of Genius: The Art of Annie G. Hunter; Museum Library, Penn Museum. Ongoing.

Penn Museum Tours
Meet at Trescher Main Entrance; free with admission donation. Info.: www.museum.upenn.edu.

6

The Divine King with Leslie Warden; 11:30 a.m.

13

Egypt of the Pharaohs; 1:30 p.m.

14

Classical Worlds Intertwined; 1:30 p.m.

20

Surviving: The Body of Evidence; 1:30 p.m.

27

Highlights of the Collection; 1:30 p.m.

Ongoing at the Penn Museum

Worlds Intertwined: Etruscans, Greeks and Romans; Canaan & Ancient Israel; Living in Balance: The Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache; Mesoamerica; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets & Science; Raven’s Journey: The World of Alaska’s Native People; Buddhism: History & Diversity of a Great Tradition; Africa: The Cradle of Humankind; Polynesia: ‘ahu’ula + lei niho palaoa.

films Index 

Cinema Studies
Info.: http://cinemastudies.upenn.edu/

14

High School; Frederick Wiseman; 6 p.m.; The Bridge Cinema Deluxe.

15

Titicut Follies; Frederick Wiseman; 7:30 p.m.; The Bridge Cinema Deluxe. See Talks.

17

Nuremberg, The Nazis Facing Their Crimes; Christian Delage; 5 p.m.; room 401, Fisher-Bennett Hall.

International House
Screenings w/English subtitles. Tickets: $7, $5/members, students, seniors unless otherwise noted. Info.: www.ihousephilly.org.

The Ibrahim Theater @ International House Grand Opening

19

John Cassavetes’ Faces; reception, 7 p.m.; film, 8 p.m.; $10.  

Directors in Focus: The Films of Lech Majewski

24

The Knight; director Lech Majewski in person; Polish w/English subtitles; 7 p.m.

25

Garden of Earthly Delights; director Lech Majewski in person; 7 p.m.

26

Gospel According to Harry; 7 p.m.

27

Angelus; Polish w/English subtitles; 5 p.m.

 

Glass Lips (Blood of a Poet); Polish w/English subtitles; 7 p.m.


fitness / learning Index 

Jazzercise; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays & Thursdays; Newman Center; first class free; $8/class, $5/students; contact Carolyn Hamilton: (215) 662-3293 (days) or (610) 446-1983 (evenings).

2

New Parents @ Penn; informal discussion on the joys and challenges of parenthood; 5:30 p.m.; Penn Women’s Center; Also September 16 and 30.

3

Admissions Seminar for Faculty/Staff Families; learn about the college admission process whether your child will attend Penn or elsewhere; 5:15 p.m.; rm. 17, Claudia Cohen Hall; RSVP: (215) 898-1886; Also September 4, 5:15 p.m. (Admissions).

18

Rape Aggression Defense (RAD) Class; free; women only; 5:30-8:30 p.m.; continues September 25, October 2 and 9; Saturday session: September 27 & October 4, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.; RSVP: slivingston@publicsafety.upenn.edu (Public Safety). 

Christian Association
SLANGuage; Tuesdays 2:30-5 p.m. Info: www.upennca.org.

9

Open House at the Christian Association; 4-6 p.m.

19

Peacemaking Through the Arts; 2-4 p.m. Also September 26.

21

Progressive Christianity 101; 11:45 a.m.-1 p.m.; Tabernacle Church; Also September 28.

23

Female Orgasm Workshop; 7-9 p.m.

24

Queer Christian Fellowship; 6:30-7:30 p.m.

25

African Dinner–Kenya; 6-8 p.m.

27

Installation of Rev. Jay Wiesner; University Lutheran Church of the Incarnation; 4-5:30 p.m.

LGBT Center
Info.: www.vpul.upenn.edu/lgbtc/

4

“Orientation” Orientation; resources from arts and culture, religion, academics, hobbies and snacks; 6:30-8 p.m. 

5

The Gay Affair; meet members of the Queer Student Alliance; 6-8 p.m. (Queer Student Alliance). 

18

LGBTC Open House; meet, mix and mingle with the staff at the LGBT Center; 4-6 p.m.

19

Lambda Grads Mixer; graduate students only; 21+ to drink; 5-8 p.m. (Lambda Grads; Graduate Student Center). 

Learning and Education: HR
Open to faculty and staff. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/coursecatalog/default.aspx

10

Flexible Work Options Information Session; noon.  

16

Brown Bag MatineeStraight Talking; noon.

23

Career Focus Brown Bag: Mentors@Penn Information Session; noon.

25

Getting Ahead: A Series for Young Professionals–Professionalism in the Workplace; noon.

26

Career Focus Brown Bag: Career Check-up Workshop; noon.

Quality of Worklife: HR
Open to faculty and staff.  Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/coursecatalog/default.aspx

10

Making Your Emotions Work for You in Your Professional and Personal Life; 11:30 a.m.

25

Creating Positive Impressions; 11:30 a.m.

Department of Recreation
Info.: www.upenn.edu/recreation/

2

Demo Days; group exercise classes are free for all Pottruck Center Members; Through September 12.

3

Basic Outdoor Rock Climbing; continues September 7 with trip to Ralph Stover; includes equipment and transportation; $55, $45/members.

5

Power Pilates Certification Workshop for Beginner Mat; 3-7 p.m.; continues September 6-7, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.; Register: (212) 267-5852; $500.

8

Single Day Intro to Climbing; 4-6 p.m.; Register w/PennCard in the Pottruck Center; Also September 11, 7-9 p.m. and September 23, 6-8 p.m.; $45. $30/members.

10

Indoor Climbing Course; includes belay certification and semester pass for climbing wall for members; 7-8 p.m.; Also September 12, 2-3 p.m., September 15, 4-5 p.m. and September 25, 5-6 p.m.; $80.

14

Capoeira; 6 week course; Wednesdays, 4-5:30 p.m.; Continues through October 22.

15

Karate; 10 week course; Mondays, 6:45-7:45 p.m. Through November 17.

 

Ballet Beginner; 8 week course; Mondays, 6-7 p.m. Through November 3.

 

Ballet Intermediate; 8 weeks, Mondays, 7:15-8:15 p.m. Through November 3. 

16

Technique and Movement Course; 4 week course; PennRec Belay Certification required; 4-5 p.m.; $65, $45/members.  

 

Jazz Dance; 6 week course; Tuesdays, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Through October 21.

17

Karate; 10 week course; Wednesdays, 6:45-7:45 p.m. Through November 19.

 

Ashtanga Yoga; 14 week course; Mondays, 5:15-6:30 p.m. Through December 3.

 

Prana Flow Yoga; 10 week course; Wednesdays, 3:30-5 p.m. Through December 3.

 

Lead Climbing Course; 5 week course; Prerequisite: 1 year climbing experience, belay certification and ability to climb 5.8.; register at Pottruck Center; $65, $55/members. 

 

Multi-Pitch Rock Climbing; register at Pottruck Center; continues with a class trip to the Gunks in New York from September 19-21; food, travel, permits and camping included; Prerequisite: 1 year climbing experience, belay certification and ability to climb 5.8.; $190, $175/members.

18

Yoga for All; 10 week course; Thursdays, 5:30-7 p.m. Through November 28.

21

Hatha Yoga; 8 week course; Sundays, 4-5:30 p.m. Through November 9.

22

Power Flow Yoga; 9 week course; Mondays, 5:15-6:30 p.m. Through November 17.

23

Cardio Boxing; 10 week course; Tuesdays, 5-15-6:15 p.m.; Studio 305, Pottruck Center; $75, $55/members; Continues through November 25.

24

Boxilates; 8 week course; Mondays, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Through November 12.

29

Hip Hop; 8 week course; 4-5 p.m. Through November 17.

Pennfit: Department of Recreation
Free to Penn students, faculty and staff.
Pottruck Health and Fitness Center.

23

Women on Weights; 5:15 p.m.; Suite G115, Pottruck Center; RSVP: (215) 898-6100. 

PennFit: Results Sessions
Register: rm. 117, Pottruck Center.
Free for faculty, staff and students.

8

Stress Management Session 1; noon; 5 week course.

9

Fitness and Wellness Session 1; noon; 10 week course.

10

Fitness and Wellness Session 2; noon; 10 week course.

11

Fitness and Wellness Session 3; noon; 10 week course. 

Morris Arboretum
Register: www.morrisarboretum.org.

14

Magical Migrating Monarchs; learn to tag and release butterflies; 1-3 p.m.; $15, $12/members.

18

Twilight Garden Walk; visit the Arboretum after hours; 6:30-8 p.m.; $30, $25/members.

 20

Awakening Tai Chi; 4 week course; welcome the day with gentle exercises; 9-10:30 a.m.; $77, $64/members; Continues September 27, October 4, and 11.

 

Make a Hypertufa Trough; create a molded planter to take home; 10:30 a.m.-noon; $36, $30/members.

21

Late Summer Painting; capture the beauty of the outdoors; 1-3 p.m.; $35, $30/members.

27

Creating an Intimate Garden; 10 a.m.; create a garden for a small space; $30, $25/members. 

Technology and Training Services
Classes at ISC labs, 3650 Chestnut St.; 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted. Open to faculty, staff, and students; register: www.upenn.edu/computing/isc/training.

2

Word 2003 Introduction; $190.

3

Excel 2003 Introduction; $190.

4

PowerPoint 2003 Introduction; $190.

5

FilemakerPro Introduction; $260.

8

Excel 2003 Intermediate; $190.

9

Access 2003 Introduction; $357; 2 days.

10

Lunchtime Learning for LSPs-Windows Server 2008 Product Overview; $50; noon-1:30 p.m.

11

Photoshop CS3 Introduction; $494.

15

Advanced Business Objects XI Desktop Intelligence Training; $380.

16

Excel 2007 Intermediate; $190.

17

Business Objects XI Desktop Intelligence Training; $380.

 

PowerPoint 2007 Introduction; $190.

18

Word 2003 Intermediate; $190.

19

Visio Intermediate; $224.

22

Dreamweaver CS3 Introduction; $570; 2 days.

24

IT General Orientation Session; free; 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

 

What’s New in Excel 2007; $95; 3:30-5 p.m.

 

What’s New in Office 2007-Interface; $95; 9-10:30 a.m.

 

What’s New in Outlook 2007; $95; 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

 

SharePoint 2003 for End Users; $380.

 

Whats New In Word 2007; $95; 1:30-3 p.m. 

25

Excel 2003 Advanced; $190.

 

Windows XP Introduction; $250.

26

Word 2007 Intermediate; $190.

29

Designing a Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure; $2,059; 5 days.

 

Excel 2003 Programming with VBA; $790; 2 days.



Meetings Index 

9

WPSA; noon; Bishop White Room, Houston Hall. 

10

WXPN Policy Board Meeting; noon; WXPN, 3025 Walnut St.  Info.: (215) 898-0628.

15

Kelly Writers House Planning Committee; Penn community welcome, RSVP: jalowent@writing.upenn.edu; 5:30 p.m.

16

PPSA; Sweeten Alumni Center; noon; RSVP: ppsa@pobox.upenn.edu.

18

Trustees Budget and Finance Committee; 9:45-11:15 a.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP: (215) 898-0414 by September 4

 

Trustees Stated Meeting of the Executive Committee; 1:45-2:25 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP: (215) 898-0414 by September 4

24

University Council; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; 4-6 p.m.; RSVP: ucouncil@pobox.upenn.edu



music Index 

3

Satoko Fujii Ma-Do; synthesis of jazz, contemporary classical, avant-rock and Japanese folk music; 8 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium; $12 (Ars Nova Workshop).

SatokoSatoko Fujii Ma-Do

18

Evans-Halvorson-Walter Trio; 8 p.m.; The Rotunda (Ars Nova Workshop).

20

Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog; 9 p.m.; 8 p.m. open bar; International House; $12 (Ars Nova Workshop; I-House). 

21

Paradox Trio and Bojan Z; exploration of Balkan, Gypsy and Middle Eastern music; 8 p.m.; International House; $12 (Ars Nova Workshop; I-House).  

World Cafe Live
Performances daily.  For a complete listing, see www.worldcafelive.com.

WXPN Free at Noon Concert Series
; every Friday in September at noon; World Cafe Live; info.: www.worldcafelive.com.

ON STAGE Index 

6

Continents: A Global Village; 2 & 7 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall; tickets: $10 from www.pafringe.com/2008/ (Philadelphia Live Arts Festival & Philly Fringe).

 

Freshman Performing Arts Night; 7 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $8, $5/freshmen (PAC).

8

12 Angry Jurors by Reginald Rose; 8 p.m.; Class of ’49 Auditorium, Houston Hall; $5, $3/freshmen; Also September 9 (PAC).


Readings/signings Index 

24

The Leaders We Deserved (and a Few we Didn’t): Rethinking the Presidential Rating Game; Alvin Felzenberg; noon; room 500, Annenberg School for Communication; RSVP: jdiorio@asc.upenn.edu (Annenberg).

  Leaders

Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore.

11

The Essential Guide to the 2008 Pro Football Season; Aaron Schatz; 5 p.m.

16

Indignation Day–Live Virtual Interview with Philip Roth; 8 p.m.

17

The Accidental American: Immigration and Citizenship in the Age of Globalization; Rinku Sen; 6 p.m.

18

Youth Learning on Their Own Terms: Creative Practice and Classroom Teaching; Leif Gustavson; 4 p.m.  

24

Wrestling with Starbucks; Kim Fellner; 6 p.m.

25

Whose Torah Is It? A Concise Guide to Progressive Judaism; Rebecca Alpert; 6 p.m.

30

Smack: Heroin and the American City; Eric Schneider; 6 p.m.

Kelly Writers House
Info.: www.writing.upenn.edu/~wh/.
Events in Arts Cafe.

8

PoemTalk; live recording discussing Kathleen Fraser’s “The Cars”; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu; 4 p.m.

17

Speakeasy: Poetry, Prose and Anything Goes!; open mic; 7 p.m.; the Garden.

18

HOLD: A Reading and Discussion with Poet Robert Wrigley; time TBA; (KWH; Creative Writing).

22

Live at the Writers House; featuring  poets Tom Devaney, Randall Couch, Trapeta Mason, Scott Anderson, Ish Klein and musical guest Hezikiah Jones; 7 p.m.

23

Writers without Borders; celebrates new European poets; 6 p.m.

24

Medias Res: A Celebration of Medievalist Literature and Culture; 6 p.m.

25

Blogging/Food: Lunch Program with Dynise Balcavage of the Blog, Urban Vegan; RSVP: (215) 573-9748; 11:45 a.m.

 

KWH Reception Bootcamp; 3 p.m.; RSVP: gautsche@writing.upenn.edu.   

 

Writing/Food: Conversation with restaurateur Ellen Yen; 6 p.m. 

30

Reading and Discussion with Poet Ben Lerner; 6 p.m.


special events Index 


Now

Garden Railway Circus Week; See the circus trains, learn the history of the circus and watch for a few surprises; free with admission; Morris Arboretum. Through September 8. See Exhibits.  

2

Kelly Writers House Open House; learn how to get involved in events at KWH; 5:30-7 p.m.; Kelly Writers House. 

 

Reel Scoops Grand Opening Party; new ice cream and DVD rental shop; G-level, Houston Hall; ends 9 p.m. on September 3 (Penn Student Agencies).

 

Fels Institute of Government Information Session; 5 p.m.; Fels Institute; RSVP: www.fels.upenn.edu (Fels). 

 5

Welcome to the Neighborhood UMOJA Activities Fair; noon-4 p.m.; College Green (Makuu).

12

No Place Like Penn; a series of welcome back events; Continues September 13; for event listing seewww.upenn.edu/nso (Office of Student Life).

13

Exhibition Opening and Public Celebration for Fulfilling a Prophecy: The Past and Present of the Lenape in Pennsylvania; join members of the Lenape Nation of Pennsylvania as they share music, dance, stories, arts and crafts and activities for children and families; 1-4 p.m.; Penn Museum. See Exhibits

17

Constitution Day; celebrate Constitution Day with the Office of Government and Community Affairs; Info: (215) 898-1388 (Office of Government and Community Affairs). 

 

La Casa Latina and Makuu Black Cultural Center Open House; 4-6 p.m.; ARCH Auditorium (Makuu). 

18

Pan-Asian American Community House Annual Open House; 4-6 p.m.; ARCH Bldg. (PAACH). 

19

College House 10th Anniversary Celebration; information fair with free food, music and giveaways, PennCard required for lunch ticket; noon-2 p.m.; College Green (College Houses and Academic Services).

20

Parents and Partners Day; Penn Vet Philadelphia Campus and New Bolton Center; Info.: publicrelations@vet.upenn.edu(Penn Vet).

25

100 Years of Social Work at Penn; celebrate with the School of Social Policy and Practice. Ralph Nader will give the keynote address, Social Justice in the Post-Bush Era; 3 p.m.; Zellerbach Theater, Annenberg Center (SP2). 

 

Free Educator’s Evening at Penn Museum; learn about special exhibits, sample educational offerings; 4:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; Register: www.museum.upenn.edu/new/events (Museum).

27

1st Annual Scarecrow Walk; admire the entries in the 2008 scarecrow design contest; Morris Arboretum. Through October 5.


Sports Index 

Info./tickets: www.pennathletics.com.

5

(W) Field Hockey vs. St. Francis; 7:15 p.m.

10

(W) Field Hockey vs. St. Joseph’s; 7:15 p.m.

12

(W) Soccer vs. Villanova; 7 p.m.

14

(W) Soccer vs. East Carolina; 1 p.m.

19

(M) Soccer vs. Buffalo; 7:30 p.m.

 

Sprint Football vs. Cornell; 7 p.m.

20

(M) Football vs. Villanova; 3:30 p.m.

21

(M) Soccer vs. Mercer; 1 p.m.

 

Volleyball vs. Seton Hall; 5 p.m.

24

(M) Soccer vs. Penn State; 7:30 p.m.

 

(W) Soccer vs. UMBC; 5 p.m.

27

Field Hockey vs. Harvard; noon.

 

(W) Soccer vs. Harvard; 7 p.m.


Talks Index 

2

Molecular Determinants of PPAR Subtype Specificity and Genome-wide Target Site Analysis in Adipocytes; Susanne Mandrup, University of Southern Denmark; 4 p.m.; rm. 302, CRB (IDOM).

3

Criminology Lecture; Laurie Robinson, US Dept. of Justice; 4 p.m.; Jerry Lee Center of Criminology (Criminology). 

4

Seneca’s Final Consolation; James Ker, classical studies; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 337, Claudia Cohen Hall (Classical Studies).

5

Title TBA; Eric Klavins, University of Washington; 11 a.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall; Info.: www.grasp.upenn.edu/ (GRASP).

7

ARCE Afternoon Program: Discoveries at the Mortuary Temple of Amenhotep II and the Colossi of Memnon; Rainer Stadelmann and Hourig Sourouzian, codirectors of the Colossi of Memnon and Amenhotep III Temple Conservation Project in Egypt; 2 p.m.; $5, $3/members; Penn Museum; Info.: (215) 898-4890 (Museum).

8

Mindfulness, Metacognition and Relapse Prophylaxis in Affective Disorder; Zindel Segal, University of Toronto; 3:30 p.m.; rm. B21, Stiteler Hall (Psychology).

10

Toward a Theory of Microbial Population Genetics; Josh Plotkin, biology; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Microbiology). 

 

How Sweet It Is: Applying Glycoproteomics to Identify Potential Cancer Markers; J. Michael Pierce, University of Georgia; noon; rm. 251, BRB II/III (CRRWH).

 

Colloidal Interactions, Dynamics, and Assembly on Energy Landscapes; Michael Bevan, Johns Hopkins University; 3:15 p.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering). 

 

Structural Basis for the Dynamic Regulation of Protein Lysine Methylation; Raymond Trievel, University of Michigan; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).

 

Criminology Lecture; Reginald Wilkinson, Ohio Dept. of Rehabilitation and Correction; 4 p.m.; Jerry Lee Center of Criminology (Criminology).

11

Title TBA; Sheila Murnaghan, classical studies; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 337, Claudia Cohen Hall; Info.: (215) 898-7425 (Classical Studies).

12

Title TBA; Howie Choset, Carnegie Mellon University; 11 a.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall; Info.: www.grasp.upenn.edu/ (GRASP). 

 

Title TBA; M. Kate Bundorf, Stanford University; noon; Colonial Penn Center Auditorium; Info.: www.upenn.edu/ldi/ (LDI).

 

Process in Print: The David and Susan Goode Collection Tour and Lecture; Brooks Johnson and Lynn Marsden-Atlass, co-curators; 4:30 p.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery. See Exhibits. 

14

Exactly Corresponding-Virtual Spolia from Athens in Philadelphia; Lothar Haselberger, Morris Russel, Josephine Chidsey Williams, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; Rich Seminar Room, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).

15

Shooting and Editing a Documentary Film; Frederick Wiseman; 5:30 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall; See Films (Cinema Studies). 

 

The Deliberative Imagination in the Early American Republic; Sandra Gustafson, University of Notre Dame; 3 p.m.; Stephanie Grauman Wolf Room, McNeil Center for Early American Studies (McNeil Center). 

16

 Evolutionary Minimalism and Genome Compression: The Flight from the Omega Point; David Krakauer, Sante Fe Institute; 3 p.m.; Class of ’62 Auditorium, John Morgan Bldg. (PGFI). 

 

Scholars Program Lecture: Information Society, Knowledge Society and Recognition Society; Nestor Garcia Canclini, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Mexico; 5 p.m.; rm. 109, Annenberg School for Communication; RSVP by September 9, eplowman@asc.upenn.edu (Annenberg).

 

Beyond the Frame: Dialogues with World Filmmakers; Liza Bear; 5 p.m.; Kelly Writers House (Cinema Studies). 

17

60 Second Lecture with Rogers Smith; Christopher H. Browne Professor of Political Science; 11:55 a.m; Stiteler Plaza; rain location: Houston Hall, Bistro or Reading Room (SAS). 

 

Steroid Hormone Receptors and the Physiology of Human Parturition; Sam Mesiano, Case Western Reserve University; noon; rm. 251, BRB II/III (CRRWH).  

 

Lunch Talk with Connie Chung; noon; Arts Cafe, Kelly Writers House; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu (KWH).

 

Criminology Lecture; John Phillips, former offender; 4 p.m.; Jerry Lee Center of Criminology (Criminology).   

 

Retailers in a Recession: A Fireside Chat on Investing with Bill Ackman; William Ackman, Pershing Square Capital Management; 4:30 p.m.; rm. S-245A, Levy Conference Center, Law School (Institute for Law and Economics).

 

On Nazi Films; Christan Delage, Yeshiva University; time and location TBA; Info.: jsp-info@ccat.sas.upenn.edu (Jewish Studies).

18

Wandering Along the Energy Landscapes of Protein Folding; Ken Dill, University of California, San Francisco; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Biochemistry and Biophysics).

 

Title TBA; Astrid Moeller, University of Freiburg; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 337, Claudia Cohen Hall; Info.: (215) 898-7425 (Classical Studies).   

 

Year of Evolution: Kluge Lecture; lecture and book signing on Kluge: The Haphazard Construction of the Human Mind by Gary Marcus, NYU; $3; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum). 

19

 Title TBA; Pradeep Khosla, Carnegie Mellon University; 11 a.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall; Info.: www.grasp.upenn.edu/ (GRASP). 

 

From Spike TV to P&G: Marketing and Communications in the 21st Century; David Gleason, Publicis New York; 6 p.m.; rm. 109, Annenberg School for Communication; RSVP: www.alumni.upenn.edu/diversityalliance/dass/ (Annenberg).

22

The Evolution of Comparative Cognition: Is the Snark Still a Boojum?; Sarah Shettleworth, University of Toronto;  3:30 p.m.; rm. B21, Stiteler Hall (Psychology).

23

 Title TBA; Roel Nusse, Stanford University; noon; location TBA; Info.: www.irm.upenn.edu/ (Institute for Regenerative Medicine). 

 

Surgical Treatment of Emphysema; Joel Cooper, chief of thoracic surgery, HUP; 1 p.m.; University Club (Penn Women’s Club).

 

The Human Face of War: Interpreting New Evidence from Eighteenth-Century British Women Poets; Paula Backscheider, Auburn University; 5 p.m.; Stephanie Grauman Wolf Room, McNeil Center for Early American Studies (McNeil Center). 

24

60 Second Lecture with Hans-Peter Kohler; sociology; 11:55 a.m; Stiteler Plaza; rain location: Houston Hall, Bistro or Reading Room (SAS).

 

HIV-1 Envelope Determinants of Tropism and Neutralization; Paul Clapham, University of Massachusetts; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (CFAR). 

 

On Refractive Cinema, or Films About Films; Timothy Corrigan, English, cinema studies; noon; Grad Lounge, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies). 

 

Protecting Reproductive Health in Our Changing World; Sally Perreault Darney, US Environmental Protection Agency; noon; rm. 251, BRB II/III (CRRWH). 

 

Philadelphia’s Sustainable Future; Mark Alan Hughes, Mayor’s Office of Sustainability; noon; Carolyn Hoff Lynch Auditorium, Chemistry Bldg.  (Institute for Environmental Studies).

 

Systems Engineering Challenges and Opportunities in Metabolic Networks; Costas Maranas, Penn State University; 3:15 p.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering). 

 

Penn Humanities Forum on “Change”: Ancient Notions of Change; Alexander Nehamas, Princeton University; 4 p.m.; Penn Museum; RSVP: (215) 573-8280 (Humanities Forum; Museum).

 

Penn Science Café Lecture Series; Noam Lior, alternative energy and sustainability expert; 6 p.m.; La Terrasse, 3432 Sansom Street (Research at Penn). 

 

Kate Gilmore; discusses her video art on display at ICA; 7 p.m.; ICA; See Exhibits. 

 

From Creek to Sewer: A History of Topographical Change in Philadelphia; Adam Levine, environmental historian and author; 7 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; $30, $25/members (Arboretum). 

 

Anti-Semitism in the Freud Case Histories; Harold Blum, The Sigmund Freud Archives; 7:30 p.m.; Penn Hilell (Jewish Studies). 

25

 How to Get Anybody to Do Anything You Want; Charles Dwyer, GSE; 9:30 a.m.; register: http://knowledgelink.upenn.edu (ABA; PPSA; WPSA).

 

The GroEL Nanomachine: Allostery and Time Scales Do Matter; George Lorimer, University of Maryland; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Biochemistry and Biophysics).

 

Public and Private Enforcement of Securities Law: Resource-Based Evidence; Mark Roe, Harvard Law School; 3 p.m.; rm. 245A, Silverman Hall; Info.: vhewitt@law.upenn.edu (Law; Wharton).   

 

Replanning and Rebuilding a Great City; Andy Altman, City of Philadelphia and Paul Farmer, American Planning Association; 6 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign). 

26

Teaching with New Media Symposium; 9 a.m.; Information Commons, Van Pelt-Deitrich Library (Cinema Studies).

 

Selling Teaching Hospitals and Practice Plans: George Washington and Georgetown Universities; John Kastor, University of Maryland; noon; Colonial Penn Center Auditorium (LDI). 

 

Oikeia Pragmata: Portrayal of the Ordinary in Fifth-Century Drama; Jeffrey Henderson, Boston University; 4:30 p.m.; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall (Classical Studies).