SENATE |
|
October 28, 2008,
Volume 55, No. 10
|
Faculty Senate Executive Committee 2008-2009
Officers:
Chair |
Sherrill Adams, Dental |
Chair-Elect |
Harvey Rubin, SOM/Infectious Diseases |
Past Chair |
Larry Gladney, SAS/ Physics & Astronomy |
Secretary |
Therese Richmond, Nursing |
Secretary-Elect |
Gary Molander, SAS/ Chemistry |
Past Secretary |
Larry Levin, Dental |
At-large Members:
Sohrab Rabii, SEAS
TBA
James Ross, SAS/Philosophy
Emma Furth, SOM/Pathology & Lab Medicine
Karin McGowan, SOM/Path. & Lab Medicine
Lydie Moudileno, SAS/Romance Languages
Dwight Jaggard, SEAS
Lynn Lees, SAS/History
Peter Cappelli, Wharton
Emma Dillon, SAS, Music
Janet Deatrick, Nursing
Amy Pruitt, SOM/Neurology
Members Elected by Constituency:
1. |
Annenberg School: Marwan Kraidy |
2. |
Arts & Sciences (History): Julia Rudolph |
3. |
Arts & Sciences (Anthropology, History of Art, Music): Robert Preucel |
4. |
Arts & Sciences (Mathematics): Jonathan Block |
5. |
Arts & Sciences (Biology): Mechthild Pohlschroder |
6. |
Arts & Sciences (Chemistry, Earth & Environ. Science, History & Sociology of Science): Jeffrey Winkler |
7. |
Arts & Sciences (Classical Studies, German, Romance Languages, Slavic Languages): Ignacio Javier Lopez |
8. |
Arts & Sciences (Economics): Steve Matthews |
9. |
Arts & Sciences (English): Toni Bowers |
10. |
Arts & Sciences (Linguistics, Philosophy): Charles Yang |
11. |
Arts & Sciences (E. Asian Languages & Culture, Near Eastern Language & Culture, Religious Studies, South Asia Studies): Paul Goldin |
12. |
Arts & Sciences (Physics & Astronomy): Bhuvnesh Jain |
13. |
Arts & Sciences (Political Science, Regional Science): Robert Vitalis |
14. |
Arts & Sciences (Psychology): Robert Kurzban |
15. |
Arts & Sciences (Sociology, Criminology): Janice Madden |
16. |
Dental Medicine: Ellis Golub |
17. |
Education: Jonathan Supovitz |
18. |
Engineering (Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics): John C. Schotland |
19. |
Engineering (Computer & Information Science, Electrical & Systems Engineering): Barry Silverman |
20. |
Design School: Anuradha Mathur |
21. |
Law School: Kermit Roosevelt |
22. |
Medicine (Biochemistry & Biophysics, Cell & Developmental Biology, Biostatistics & Epidemiology, Center for Bioinformatics, Cancer Biology, Biostatistics Division, Pathology): Nina Luning Prak |
23. |
Medicine (Anesthesia, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Radiation Oncology): Kieran Slevin |
24. |
Medicine (Dermatology, Ophthalmology, Orthopedic Surgery, Otorhinolaryngology, Psychiatry, Family Medicine): Jim McKay |
25. |
Medicine (Genetics, Microbiology, Pharmacology, Epidemiology Division, Medical Ethics, Physiology, Neuroscience, Neurosurgery): Kevin Judy |
26. |
Medicine (Dept. of Medicine: Allergy & Immunology, Cardiology, Diabetes/Endocrine, Infectious Diseases, Gastrointestinal, Pulmonary, Renal Electrolyte, Division of Sleep Medicine, Experimental Therapeutics): Martin Keane |
27. |
Medicine (Dept. of Medicine: General Internal Medicine, Hematology, Hypertension, Rheumatology, Neurology, Geriatrics, Medical Genetics, Emergency Medicine, Rehabilitation Medicine): Reed Pyeritz |
28. |
Medicine (Pediatrics): Phyllis Dennery |
29. |
Medicine (Radiology, Surgery): Laurie Loevner |
30. |
Nursing: Jennifer Pinto-Martin |
31. |
Social Policy and Practice: Irene Wong |
32. |
Veterinary Medicine (Animal Biology, Pathobiology): Bernard Shapiro |
33. |
Veterinary Medicine (Clinical Studies-New Bolton Center, Clinical Studies-Philadelphia): Raymond Boston |
34. |
Wharton (Accounting, Health Care, Insurance & Risk, Operations & Information Management, Statistics): Steve Kimbrough |
35. |
Wharton (Finance, Legal Studies & Business Ethics, Business & Public Policy): Phil Nichols |
36. |
Wharton (Management, Marketing, Real Estate): Eric Bradlow |
Assistant Professor Members:
Tulia Falleti, SAS/Political Science
Christine Bradway, Nursing
William Burke-White, Law
Penn Association of Senior and Emeritus Professor (PASEF) Members: Sohrab Rabii, SEAS
Assistant Professor Members:
Tulia Falleti, SAS/Political Science
Christine Bradway, Nursing
William Burke-White, Law
Penn Association of Senior and Emeritus Professor (PASEF) Members:
Sohrab Rabii, SEAS
Senate Committee on Academic Freedom (SCAFR)
Andrew Rappe, SAS/Chemistry, Chair
Clifford Deutschman, SOM/Anesthesiology & Critical Care
Samuel Freeman, SAS/Philosophy
Amy Kaplan, SAS/English
Alan Charles Kors, SAS/History
Carolyn Marvin, Annenberg
Kermit Roosevelt, Law
Richard Ross, SOM/Psychiatry
Lorraine Tulman, Nursing
Ex officio
Senate Chair-Elect, Harvey Rubin, SOM/Infectious Diseases
Senate Committee on Economic Status of the Faculty (SCESF)
Laura Perna, GSE, Chair
Anne O’Sullivan, Nursing
David Pope, SEAS
Sarah Kagan, Nursing
Daniel Raff, Wharton
TBA
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Sherrill Adams, Dental
Senate Chair-Elect, Harvey Rubin, SOM/Infectious Diseases
Senate Past Chair, Larry Gladney, SAS/Physics & Astronomy
Faculty Senate Committees Elected by SEC (2008–2009)
Senate Committee on Faculty and the Academic Mission (SCOF)
Stephen Phipps, SAS/Earth & Environ. Sci., Chair
Grace Kao, SAS/Sociology
Ian Lustick, SAS/Political Science
Diana Slaughter-Defoe, GSE
Reed Pyeritz, SOM/Genetics
Beth Winkelstein, SEAS
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Sherrill Adams, Dental
Senate Chair-Elect, Harvey Rubin, SOM/Infectious Diseases
Senate Committee on Students and Educational Policy (SCSEP)
Michael Zuckerman, SAS/History, Co-Chair
Kelly Jordan-Sciutto, Dental, Co-Chair
Lance Donaldson-Evans, SAS/Romance Languages
Marybeth Gasman, GSE
Daniel Lee, SEAS
Kathleen Montone, SOM/Pathology & Lab Medicine
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Sherrill Adams, Dental
Senate Chair-Elect, Harvey Rubin, SOM/Infectious Diseases
Senate Committee on Faculty and the Administration (SCOA)
Cindy Christian, SOM/Pediatrics, Chair
Julie Fairman, Nursing
Susan Orel, SOM/Radiology
Bernard Shapiro, Vet
Rogers Smith, SAS/Political Science
Henry Teune, SAS/Political Science
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Sherrill Adams, Dental
Senate Chair-Elect, Harvey Rubin, SOM/Infectious Diseases
Senate Committee on Publication Policy for Almanac
Martin Pring, SOM, Chair
Helen Davies, SOM/Microbiology
Joseph Turow, Annenberg
Emily Blumberg, SOM/Infectious Diseases
Carey Mazur, SAS/English
John Jemott III, Annenberg School Ex officio
Senate Chair, Sherrill Adams, Dental
Senate Chair-Elect, Harvey Rubin, SOM/Infectious Diseases
Senate Committee on Faculty Development, Diversity, and Equity
Lois Evans, Nursing, Chair
Olena Jacenko, Vet
Helen Davies, SOM/Microbiology
Susan Margulies, SEAS
Clifford Deutschman, SOM/Anesthesiology & Critical Care
Erle Robertson, SOM/Microbiology
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Sherrill Adams, Dental
Senate Chair-Elect, Harvey Rubin, SOM/Infectious Diseases
Faculty Grievance Commission
Barry Cooperman, SAS/Chemistry, Chair
Joan Goodman, GSE, Past Chair
Vivian Seltzer, Social Policy & Practice, Chair-Elect
|