Loading
Print This Issue
Subscribe:
E-Almanac

Senate Members for 2009-2010
PDF
May 12, 2009, Volume 55, No. 33

Back to Index

Faculty Senate Executive Committee (SEC):  2009-2010

Chair: Harvey Rubin (SOM/Infectious Diseases)

Chair-Elect: Robert C. Hornik (Annenberg)

 Past Chair: Sherrill Adams (Dental Med.)  

Secretary: Gary Molander (SAS/Chemistry)

Secretary-Elect: Kelly Jordan-Sciutto (Dental Med.)

Past Secretary: Therese Richmond (Nursing)

At-Large Representatives

Karin McGowan (SOM/Path. and Lab Med.)
Lydie Moudileno (SAS/Rom. Lang.)
Dwight Jaggard (SEAS)
Lynne Lees (SAS/History)
Peter Cappelli (Wharton)
Emma Dillon (SAS/Music)  
Janet Deatrick (Nursing)
Amy Pruitt (SOM/Neurology)
Matthew Hartley (GSE)  
David Eckmann (SOM/Anesthesiology)  
Michael Topp (SAS/Chemistry)
Katherine Schultz (GSE)  

Assistant Professor Representatives

Tulia Falleti (SAS/Political Science)
Sigal Ben Porath (GSE)     
Kristen Harknett (SAS/Sociology)

PASEF Representative

Sohrab Rabii (SEAS)

Constituency Representatives
(Constituency Numbers in Parentheses)

TBA (Annenberg, #1)      

Julia Rudolph (SAS/History, #2)    

Deborah Thomas (SAS/Anthropology, #3)   

Jonathan Block (SAS/Math, #4)    

Mechthild Pohlschroder (SAS/Biology, #5)   

Jeffrey Winkler (SAS/Chemistry, #6)    

 Gerald Prince (SAS/Languages, #7)    

Steve Matthews (SAS/Economics, #8)    

Michael Gamer (SAS/English, #9)

Charles Yang (SAS/Philosophy, #10)    

Jamal Elias (SAS/East Asian Lang. and Civil. #11)

Robert Hollebeek (SAS/Physics, #12)    

Robert Vitalis (SAS/Political Sci., #13)    

Robert Kurzban (SAS/Psychology, #14)    

Janice Madden (SAS/Sociology, #15)    

Ellis Golub (Dental Med., #16)     

Shaun Harper (GSE, #17)     

John C. Schotland (SEAS, #18)     

Jonathan Smith (SEAS, #19)

Anuradha Mathur (Design, #20)

Tom Baker (Law, #21)

Nina Prak (SOM/Path. & Lab Med., #22)

Kieran Slevin (SOM/Anesthesia, #23)

Daniel Langleben (SOM/Psychiatry, #24)

Brian M. Salzberg (SOM/Neurocsi. & Physio. #25)

Martin Keane (SOM/Cardiology, #26)

Michael McGarvey (SOM/Genetics, #27)

Phyllis Dennery (SOM/Pediatrics, #28)

Evan Siegelman (SOM/Radiology, #29)

Jennifer Pinto-Martin (Nursing, #30)

Femida Handy (Social Policy, #31)

Bernard Shapiro (Vet. Med., #32)

Raymond Boston (Vet. Med., #33)

Steve Kimbrough (Wharton, #34)

Phil Nichols (Wharton, #35)

Sigal Barsade (Wharton, #36)

Senate Committees: Members List 2009– 2010

The Senate Committee on Faculty and the Academic Mission (SCOF)

Stephen Phipps

School of Arts & Sciences/Earth & Environ. Sci.

Ian Lustick

School of Arts & Sciences/Political Science

Diane Slaughter-Defoe

Graduate School of Education

Reed Pyeritz

School of Medicine/Genetics

Beth Winkelstein

School of Engineering & Applied Science

Jeff Winkler

School of Arts & Sciences/Chemistry

The Senate Committee on Students and Educational Policy (SCSEP)

Michael Zuckerman

School of Arts & Sciences/History

Daniel Lee

School of Engineering & Applied Science

Catronina Macleod

School of Arts & Sciences/German Lang.

Philippe Met

School of Arts & Sciences/Romance Lang.

Kathleen Montone

School of Medicine/Pathology & Lab Medicine

TBA  

 The Senate Committee on Faculty and the Administration (SCOA)

Regina Austin

School of Law

Sydney Evans

School of Medicine

Bernard Shapiro

School of Veterinary Medicine

Barry Silverman

School of Engineering & Applied Sciences

Rogers Smith

School of Arts & Sciences/Political Science

Sohrab Rabii

School of Engineering & Applied Science

Senate Committee on Publication Policy for Almanac

Martin Pring

School of Medicine

Sunday Akintoye

School of Dental Medicine

Helen Davies

School of Medicine

Heather Love

School of Arts & Sciences/English

Carey Mazer

School of Arts & Sciences/English

Katherine Sender

Annenberg School for Communication

 Senate Committee on Faculty Development, Diversity, and Equity

Lois Evans

School of Nursing

Helen Davies

School of Medicine/Microbiology

Clifford Deutschman

School of Medicine/Anesthesiology

Olena Jacenko

School of Veterinary Medicine

Susan Margulies

School of Engineering & Applied Science

Jorge Santiago

School of Engineering & Applied Science

Senate Committee on Academic Freedom and Responsibiliby (SCAFR)

Nancy Bentley

School of Arts & Sciences/English

Clifford Deutschman

School of Medicine/Anesthesiology

Mark Helfaer

School of Medicine/Anesthesiology

Samuel Freeman

School of Arts & Sciences/Philosophy

Amy Kaplan

School of Arts & Sciences/English

Kermit Roosevelt

School of Law

Andrew Rappe

School of Arts & Sciences/Chemistry

Lorraine Tulman

School of Nursing

Eric Weinberg

School of Arts & Sciences/Biology

Senate Committee on Economic Status of the Faculty (SCESF)

Sarah Kagan

School of Nursing

Ann O’Sullivan

School of Nursing

David Pope

School of Engineering & Applied Science

Daniel Raff

Wharton School

Tim Rebbeck

School of Medicine/Biostatics & Epidemiology

William Dailey

School of Arts and Sciences/Chemistry

Faculty Senate Executive Committee Meetings 2009-2010

(Room 205 College Hall, unless otherwise noted)

September 23, 3–5 p.m.

October 21 (President scheduled to speak), 3–5  p.m. (5 p.m. Reception)

November 18 (Provost scheduled to speak), 3–5 p.m. 

December 16, 3–5  p.m.

January 27, 3–5 p.m.

February 24, 3–5 p.m.

March 24 (Provost scheduled to speak), 3–5 p.m. 

April 21 (President scheduled to speak), 3–5 p.m.

May 12 (at the University Club), 3–5 p.m.(5 p.m. Reception)

University Council Meetings 2009-2010

(Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall)
All Senate Executive Committee members, excluding At-Large members, are also members of the University Council.

September 30, 4–6 p.m.

October 28, 4–6 p.m.

December 9,  4–6 p.m.

February 3, 4–6 p.m.

February 17, 4–6 p.m.

March 31, 4–6 p.m.

April 28, 4–6 p.m.

 

Almanac - May 12, 2009, Volume 55, No. 33