Loading
Print This Issue
Subscribe:
E-Almanac

University Research Foundation Awards and Conference Support Awards

PDF
October 20, 2009, Volume 56, No. 08

In the most recent cycle, Spring 2009, of Penn’s internally-funded University Research Foundation, and URF Conference Support (noted with *), the Office of the Vice Provost for Research has announced awards to the following members of the faculty for the projects listed below.

University Research Foundation Awards and Conference Support Awards –Spring 2009

Ted Abel, School of Arts and Sciences, Biology; Novel pharacogenetic and optogenetic tools for neurobiology.

James Aguirre, School of Arts and Sciences, Physics; A Cryogenic Testbed for Advanced Millimeter-Wave Astronomical Detectors.

*Robert Aronowitz, School of Arts and Sciences, History; Social Health in the New Millennium.

Cynthia Connolly, School of Nursing, Nursing; A Prescription for a Healthy Childhood: A History of Children Pharmaceuticals in the United States, 1750-2008.

Fevzi Daldal, School of Arts and Sciences, Biology; Biogenesis of Bacterial Cytochrome c Oxidase.

Guy David, Wharton, Health Care Management; The Determinants and Consequences of Emergency Medical Services Privatization.

Rabindranath De La Fuente, School of Veterinary Medicine, Clinical Studies; Role of epigenetic gene silencing on genome stability in mammalian germ cells.

Eduardo Fernandez-Duque, School of Arts and Sciences, Anthropology; Fatherhood and paternal care in socially monogamous owl monkeys (Aotus Azarai) of the Argentinean Chaco.

Michael Granato, School of Medicine, Cell and Developmental Biology; The regulation of nuclear envelope formation in mitosis.

Mary Harris, School of Medicine, Pediatrics; The Impact of Bacterial PCR and Cerebrospinal Fluid Cytokine Levels on the Diagnosis of Bacterial Meningitis in Infants.

Norman Hecht, School of Medicine, CRRWH; Identification of novel non-coding RNAs of germ cells: MIWI independent piRNAs.

Amy Hillier, School of Design, City & Regional Planning; Food and Exercise Diaries for Urban Places (FED-UP).

*Annette Lareau, School of Arts and Sciences, Sociology; Thinking about the Family in Unequal Society.

Vickas Patel, School of Medicine, Medicine; Mechanisms of Arrhythmogenesis in Naxos Disease.

Jesse Pines, School of Medicine, Emergency; The effect of insurance coverage on the transfer of patients out of US emergency departments after a medical screening examination.

Joshua Plotkin, School of Arts and Sciences, Biology; The Population Dynamics of Language Evolution: A Pilot Study.

*Anne Reed, School of Arts and Sciences, Religious Studies; History and Material Culture in Asian Religions.

C. Brian Rose, School of Arts and Sciences, Classical Studies; Digital Gordion (Turkey) Mapping Project.

Alla Safanova, School of Engineering and Applied Science, Computing and Information Science; Cyber-enabled Analysis and Control of Crowds Under Emergency Conditions.

*Frank Trommler, School of Arts and Sciences, Germanic Languages and Literatures; The Decline of the West? The Fate of the Atlantic Community after the Cold War.

P. Jeremy Wang, School of Veterinary Medicine, Animal Biology; Functional characterization of a novel Sertoli cell-specific gene in mice.

Anna Weesner, School of Arts and Sciences, Music; Early, After, Ever, Now: a recording project of original compositions for  voice and chamber ensemble.

*John Wolfe, School of Veterinary Medicine, Pathobiology; Animal Disease in Translational Research: The School of Veterinary Medicine’s 125th Anniversary Research Symposium.

Related: University Research Foundation: November 20

Almanac - October 20, 2009, Volume 56, No. 08