Loading
Print This Issue
Subscribe:
E-Almanac

255th Commencement

PDF
April 26, 2011, Volume 57, No. 31

BEN

University of Pennsylvania Commencement Events 2011

Baccalaureate Ceremony
Sunday, May 15, Irvine Auditorium
1:30–2:30 p.m.–Ceremony for students whose last names begin with A-K
3–4 p.m.–Ceremony for students whose last names begin with L-Z
Speaker:  Rev. James Martin, S.J., Author and Culture Editor of America, a Catholic Magazine

Commencement
Monday, May 16
Franklin Field, 9 a.m.
Speaker: Denzel Washington
Academy Award-Winning &
Tony Award-Winning Actor and Director

Honorary Degree Recipients:

Renée C. Fox,Annenberg Professor Emerita of the Social Sciences, University of Pennsylvania:
Doctor of Science

Nicholas Kristof, Pulitzer Prize Winner; Columnist, New York Times: Doctor of Humane Letters
            and
Sheryl WuDunn, Pulitzer Prize Winner; Senior Managing Director, Mid-Market Securities; President, TripleEdge: Doctor of Humane Letters

Mo Ibrahim, Chairman of the Board, Mo Ibrahim Foundation: Doctor of Laws

Ei-ichi Negishi, Gr’63, Herbert C. Brown Distinguished Professor of Chemistry, Purdue University; Recipient of the 2010 Nobel Prize in Chemistry:
Doctor of Science

Joyce Carol Oates,Roger S. Berlind ’52 Professor of the Humanities, Princeton University; Author: Doctor of Humane Letters

Denzel Washington, Academy Award-Winning & Tony Award-Winning Actor; Director: Doctor of Arts

School Ceremonies and Speakers

Annenberg School for Communication

Bachelor of Arts Ceremony: Sunday, May 15, 10 a.m., Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center
Reception: Agora, Annenberg Public Policy Center, 202 S. 36th Street, following the ceremony

PhD Ceremony: Monday, May 16, 1:30 p.m., Room 110, Annenberg School
Reception: Agora, Annenberg Public Policy Center, 202 S. 36th Street, noon–1:30 p.m.

School of Arts and Sciences

College of Arts and Sciences
Ceremony: Sunday, May 15, 6:30 p.m.,
Franklin Field
Speaker: Governor Edward G. Rendell, C’65, Hon’00, 45th Governor of Pennsylvania
                 
Graduate Division, SAS
Ceremony: Monday, May 16, 1 p.m.,
Hill Square, 33rd and Walnut Street
Speaker: Brian Rose, Professor of Classical Studies, Penn
Reception: Hill Field, immediately following the ceremony

College of Liberal & Professional Studies
Ceremony: Sunday, May 15, 4 p.m.,
Hill Field, 33rd and Walnut Street
Speaker: Carol Muller, Professor of Ethnomusicology, Penn
Reception: Hill Field, immediately following the ceremony

Fels Institute of Government
Ceremony: Sunday, May 15, 2 p.m.,
Fels Institute of Government, 3814 Walnut Street
Speaker: Stephen Goldsmith, Deputy Mayor of New York City for Operations

School of Dental Medicine
Ceremony:  Monday, May 16, 1 p.m.,
Irvine Auditorium
Speaker: Stanley M. Bergman, Chairman & CEO, Henry Schein, Inc.
Reception: Immediately following the ceremony, School of Dental Medicine, Robert Schattner Center, 240 S. 40th Street

School of Design
Luncheon: Monday, May 16, noon,
Meyerson Hall Terrace
Ceremony: Monday, May 16, 1:30 p.m., Furness Plaza, 34th Street and Locust Walk
Speaker: Philip Enquist, Partner in Charge of Urban Design and Planning, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP

Graduate School of Education
Ceremony: Saturday, May 14, 10 a.m., Franklin Field
Speaker:     Ray Cortines, Superintendent of the Los Angeles Unified School District

School of Engineering & Applied Science
Doctoral Ceremony: Sunday, May 15, 1 p.m., Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center
Speaker:  John Lehman, Chairman, J. F. Lehman and Company
Reception: Annenberg Plaza, 2-3 p.m.

Master’s Ceremony: Sunday, May 15, 4 p.m., Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center
Speaker:  Mo Ibrahim, Chairman of the Board, Mo Ibrahim Foundation
Reception: Annenberg Plaza, 5-6 p.m.

Undergraduate Ceremony: Monday, May 16, 2:30 p.m., Franklin Field
Speaker:  Patrick T. Harker, EAS/GCE’81,
G/GrC’83, President, University of Delaware
Luncheon: Monday, May 16, immediately following the main University Commencement ceremony

Law School
Ceremony: Monday, May 16, 3 p.m.,
Academy of Music, Broad and Locust Streets
Speaker:  Governor Edward G. Rendell
Reception: Sunday, May 15, 2–4 p.m., Law School

School of Medicine
Ceremony: Sunday, May 15, 9 a.m.,
Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts,
Broad and Spruce Streets
Speaker:  Arthur H. Rubenstein, EVP, University of Pennsylvania for the Health System; Dean, School of Medicine
Reception: Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, immediately following the ceremony

Biomedical Graduate Studies
Ceremony:  Monday, May 16, 1:30–2:30 p.m.
Dunlop Auditorium,
Reception: Miller Plaza, Monday, May 16, 12:30–1:30 p.m.
Speaker:  Arthur H. Rubenstein, EVP, University of Pennsylvania for the Health System; Dean, School of Medicine

School of Nursing
Ceremony: Monday, May 16, 3 p.m.,
Verizon Hall at the Kimmel Center, Broad and Spruce Streets
Speaker:  Donna Shalala, Professor of Political Science and President, University of Miami
Reception: Monday, May 16, noon-1:30 p.m., Carol Elizabeth Ware Lobby, Claire M. Fagin Hall

School of Social Policy and Practice
Ceremony: Monday, May 16, 6:30 p.m.,
Irvine Auditorium (tickets required)
Speaker:  Ambassador Andrew Young
Reception: Houston Hall, immediately following the ceremony

School of Veterinary Medicine
Ceremony: Monday, May 16, 2:30 p.m., Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center
Speaker: Judge Judy Sheindlin
Reception: Annenberg Center Courtyard, immediately following the ceremony

Wharton

Undergraduate Division
Ceremony: Sunday, May 15, 9 a.m., Franklin Field
Faculty Speaker: Adam Grant, Management Department, Wharton
Student Speaker:  Eric Mogil, W’11

Graduate Division
Ceremony: Sunday, May 15, 1–3:30 p.m., Franklin Field
Speaker: Vikram Pandit, Chief Executive Officer of Citigroup

Doctoral Division
Ceremony: Sunday, May 15, 5 p.m.,
Jon M. Huntsman Hall, 8th Floor, Colloquium Hall

For additional information on Commencement 2011, visit the Commencement Website:
 
www.upenn.edu/commencement or call the Commencement Hotline: (215) 573-GRAD.

 

Almanac - April 26, 2011, Volume 57, No. 31