Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University.
For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu.
Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required. |
ACADEMIC CALENDAR |
< Index |
6 |
Opening Exercises and Freshman Convocation. |
7 |
First Day of Classes. |
23 |
Course Selection Period Ends. |
CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES |
< Index |
Morris Arboretum
Register: (215) 247-5777 or
www.morrisarboretum.org
27 |
Storytime in the Morris Arboretum; 10:30 a.m. |
World Cafe Live: Peanut Butter & Jams
Tickets: www.worldcafelive.com
Shows begin 11:30 a.m.; $10, $7/children.
10 |
Daria; interactive show featuring internationally known performer, Daria. |
17 |
The Little Farm Show; musical theater performance. |
24 |
Erin Lee and The Up Past Bedtime Band; award-winning song-writer. |
9 |
2011 PIER Political Economy Conference; 10 a.m.-6 p.m.; rm. 1206, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall; info.: www.econ.upenn.edu/node/2597 (Economics). |
16 |
Categories and Controversies: The Ethical Dimensions of the DSM-5; 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; $115; info.: (215) 573-8105 (Scattergood Program; Center for Bioethics). |
23 |
The One Who is Really Lost: A Conference in Honor of William R. LaFleur; RSVP: lchance@sas.upenn.edu; info.: www.ceas.upenn.edu. Continues September 24 (Center for East Asian Studies). |
Admission Donations and Hours
Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m.
Burrison Gallery, University Club at Penn: free; Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 7 a.m.-1 p.m.
Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA): free; Wed. 11 a.m.-8 p.m.; Thu.-Fri. 11 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat.-Sun. 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; Reopens September 7; www.icaphila.org
International House: free; hours vary; info.: www.ihousephilly.org
Brodsky Gallery, Kelly Writers House;free; Mon.-Thurs., 10 a.m-10:30 p.m.; Fri. 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat. noon-11 p.m.; Sun. 6-11 p.m.
Morris Arboretum: $14; $12/seniors, $7/kids 3-17, students; free/members and kids under 3; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Thursdays open until 8:30 p.m.
Penn Museum: $10/adults; $7 seniors (65+); $6/children (6-17) and full-time students with ID; free/members & PennCard holders; Tues., Thur.-Sun. 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Wed. 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; www.penn.museum
Slought Foundation: free; Thur.-Sat., 1-6 p.m.; www.slought.org
Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: free/ID required; info.: http://events.library.upenn.edu/cgi-bin/calendar.cgi
Upcoming
7 |
Charline Von Heyl; 18 paintings by the artist alongside collage-based works on paper; ICA. Through February 19, 2012. |
|
Blowing on a Hairy Shoulder/Grief Hunters; works by 20 international artists that examine the relationship between originality and origin; ICA; reception: 6 p.m. Through December 4. |
|
Bill Walton’s Studio; recreates the environment of the minimalist artist; Project Space, ICA; reception: 6 p.m. Through December 4. |
18 |
Imagine Africa with the Penn Museum; year-long community engagement project drawing on the Museum’s African collection and visitor feedback; Penn Museum. Through September 16, 2012. |
|
Human Evolution: The First 200 Million Years; the process of evolution and its impact on humans; Hover Gallery, 2nd Floor, Penn Museum. Ongoing. |
19 |
Philadelphia Future Perfect; prints of unused Philadelphia planning maps; Brodsky Gallery, Kelly Writers House; reception: 7 p.m. Through October 30. |
Now
|
Ross A. Webber: A Wandering Eye: Urban Landscapes; Burrison Gallery; reception: September 8, 5 p.m. Through September 16. |
|
Renaissance City Views from Above and Afar; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through September 21. |
|
Art: Alphabet of Art; 31 pieces by artists from 7 countries; reception: September 23, 5:30 p.m.; International House. Through October 15. |
|
Wordplay: The Printed Game; first floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center. Through October 16. |
|
An American Odyssey: The Warner Collection of American Art; paintings chronicle the American experience from 1829 to 1969 in portrait. Historical, genre, still-life and landscape; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through November 6. |
|
Excavating Ground Zero: Fragments from 9/11; 15 objects excavated from the World Trade Center; Penn Museum. Through November 6. See Talks. |
|
The Midwestern Experience: Ormandy in Minneapolis; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through March 30, 2012. |
|
On the Silk Road: Tashkent; Penn Museum. Ongoing. |
|
Color, Form and Texture of Trees; photography by Jim Smith; Upper Gallery, Morris Arboretum. Ongoing. |
|
John Cage: How to Get Started; interactive installation features a rarely heard performance by John Cage; Slought Foundation. Ongoing. |
ICA Whenever Wednesday
14 |
Excursus I: Reference Library Up On My Back, and I Will Take You Thither; a new series that invites the public to come together and peruse ICA’s archival material; 6:30 p.m. |
21 |
An Expansive Evening of Art and Music; lecture and screen printing workshop; 6:30 p.m. |
Ongoing at the Penn Museum
Amarna: Ancient Egypt’s Place in the Sun; Worlds Intertwined: Etruscans, Greeks and Romans; Canaan & Ancient Israel; Living in Balance: The Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache; Mesoamerica; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets & Science; Buddhism: History & Diversity of a Great Tradition; Africa; Iraq’s Ancient Past: Rediscovering Ur’s Royal Cemetery.
P.M. @ Penn Museum
Gallery tours at 5:30 p.m., followed by programs at 6 p.m.
14 |
2nd Wednesday Quizzo. |
21 |
Secret Cinema: The Mummy (1932). |
Penn Museum Tours
Tours begin at 1:30 p.m.,Warden Garden Entrance. Tour availability and topics subject to change. Info.: www.penn.museum
10 |
Majestic Objects of the Chinese Rotunda. |
11 |
Egypt of the Pharaohs. |
17 |
Daily Life in Canaan/Ancient Israel. |
18 |
Daily Life in Ancient Egypt. |
24 |
The Classical World. |
25 |
An Ancient Egyptian Journey. |
8 |
Andrew’s Video Vault: Seventeen and Dadetown; 8 p.m.; The Rotunda (The Rotunda). |
22 |
Cinema and Psychoanalysis; screening and discussion; 5 p.m.; rm. 401, Fisher-Bennett Hall (English). |
International House
Tickets: http://ihousephilly.org
8 |
Resurrect Dead: The Mystery of the Toynbee Tiles; winner of the award for Best Documentary Director at Sundance 2011; $9, $7/students; 7 p.m. Also September 10, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., September 11, 7 p.m. and September 12, 7 p.m. |
16 |
Wave Currents; Tune Your Pipes and Fall A Humming; 8 p.m.; $10, $8/students. |
17 |
Janus Collection: Black Orpheus; 7 p.m.; $9, $7/students. |
18 |
Daniel Barrow: Everytime I See Your Picture I Cry; $10, $8/students. |
21 |
Full Exposure: An Evening with Kevin Jerome Everson: Erie; Q&A with filmmaker following the screening; $10, $8/students. |
22 |
Fanfan the Tulip; French w/ English subtitles; 7 p.m.; $9, $7/students. |
23 |
Bruce Conner: The Art of the Montage—Program I; 12 short films; 7 p.m.; $9, $7/students. |
24 |
Bruce Conner: The Art of the Montage—Program II; 4 short films and keynote presentation on Conner’s work; 7 p.m.; $9, $7/students. |
26 |
Social Justice Film Series: Hot Coffee; 7 p.m.; $9, $7/students. |
fitness / learning |
< Index |
|
Cardio Fitness; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays & Thursdays; St. Agatha-St. James Parish Hall; first class free, $8/per class, $5/students; (267) 251-3842. |
|
New Parents @ Penn; every other Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.; Penn Women’s Center; info.: (215) 898-8611 (PWC). |
|
Working Parents Association; Wednesdays; noon; Penn Women’s Center; info.: zoeb@sas.upenn.edu (PWC). |
|
Penn Knitters; Thursdays; noon; Fireside Lounge (2nd fl.), The ARCH; info.: wiedmann@upenn.edu |
12 |
Class of 1923 Arena Opens; public skating: Monday, Wednesdays and Fridays, noon-1:30 p.m., Saturdays, 5:45-7:15 p.m., Sundays, 1:30-3 p.m. |
24 |
Rape Aggression Defense (RAD); 9 a.m.-3 p.m.; Public Safety Building; RSVP: (215) 898-4481 (Public Safety). |
Christian Association
Info.: www.upennca.org
7 |
Fuel Your First Day with the CA; 8:30-11 a.m.; Compass, 37th and Locust. |
8 |
CA Open House Dinner; 6-7 p.m.; Also September 13, 21 and 29. |
10 |
Jesus, Bombs and Ice Cream; 6:30 p.m. |
ISC Technology Training Services
9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted; Register: www.upenn.edu/computing/isc/training
12 |
Word 2010 Introduction; $190. |
13 |
Excel 2010 Introduction; $190. |
14 |
PowerPoint 2010 Beyond the Basics; $190. |
15 |
Microsoft Project 2010 Introduction; $448; 2 days. |
19 |
Business Objects Web Intelligence XI Beginning; $425. |
20 |
Dreamweaver CS5: Introduction; $570; 2 days. |
22 |
Business Objects Web Intelligence XI Advanced; $425. |
26 |
Moving to Microsoft Office 2010 with Outlook; $200. |
27 |
Business Objects Web Intelligence XI Beginning; 10 a.m.-4:45 p.m.; $425. |
HR: Learning and Education
Open to Penn faculty and staff. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/coursecatalog
13 |
Effective Meetings; noon-2 p.m.; $40. |
|
Microsoft Project 2007 Techniques; 2:30-4 p.m.; $40. |
14 |
Harassment: A New Look; noon-1 p.m.; free. |
|
Microsoft Office Excel 2007 Techniques; 2:30-4 p.m.; $40. |
20 |
Advanced Microsoft Office Excel 2007 Pivot Tables; noon-2 p.m.; $40. |
|
Microsoft Office Sharepoint Services 3.0 Techniques; noon-2 p.m.; $40. |
21 |
Career Focus Brown Bag—Tools for the Job Search; noon-1 p.m.; free. |
27 |
Microsoft Office 2010 Tips and Tricks Crash Course; 12:30 p.m.-2 p.m.; $40. |
HR: Quality of Worklife
Open to Penn faculty and staff. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/coursecatalog
13 |
Starting an Exercise Program: What You Need to Know; noon-1 p.m.; free. |
22 |
Assertive Communication; noon-1 p.m.; free. |
29 |
Fat-free or Not?; noon-1 p.m.; free. |
Morris Arboretum
Register/prices: www.morrisarboretum.org
11 |
Grandparents Day; 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; children who bring a grandparent receive $2 off Youth admission. |
|
Yoga Out on a Limb; noon; $25, $20/members. |
15 |
Wood Utilization and Value Recovery Workshop; 9 a.m. |
|
Twilight Tree Canopy Stroll and Garden Walk; 6 p.m. |
16 |
New Field Techniques for Tree Evaluation; 9 a.m. |
22 |
Early Evening Birding at the Arboretum; 4 p.m. |
|
Beer Tasting and Dinner; 7 p.m. |
|
Containers for Fall and Winter Interest; 7 p.m. |
24 |
Birding in Diverse Habitats of the Morris Arboretum (Section A); 8 a.m. |
|
Aster Identification Workshop; 10 a.m. |
|
Zentangle® Art Workshop; 10 a.m. |
25 |
Impressionist Painting Class; 1 p.m. |
26 |
Insect Pests of Trees and Shrubs; 9 a.m. |
27 |
Constructing the Landscape; 7 p.m. |
|
Woody Plant Propagation: The Secrets Revealed; 7 p.m. |
Department of Recreation: PennFit
Pottruck Health & Fitness Center; www.upenn.edu/recreation/programs/pennfit.html
RSVP: (215) 898-6100.
13 |
PennFit Results; 7-week program to improve strength and fitness; Tuesdays, 5:30-6:30 p.m.; RSVP. |
14 |
Stress Management; 6-week program demonstrating stress-management techniques; Wednesdays, 12:15-1:15 p.m.; RSVP. |
15 |
Healthy Eating; 6-week program focusing on healthy lifestyle and eating habits; Thursdays, 5:30-6:30 p.m.; RSVP. |
16 |
Intro. to Pilates; 12:15-1:15 p.m. |
21 |
Muscles of the Month: Core/Lower Back; 5:30-6:15 p.m. |
23 |
Intro. to Spinning; 1:15-2:15 p.m. |
28 |
You Don’t Know Squat; 5:30-6:15 p.m. |
30 |
Intro. to Personal Training; 12:15-1:15 p.m. |
Weigle Info Commons Workshops
Class of 1968 Seminar Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Open to faculty, staff and students. RSVP: http://wic.library.upenn.edu/wicshops
6 |
Blackboard: Basics; 10 a.m. Also September 13, 1 p.m. |
7 |
Technically Speaking Series: WordPress; 1:30 p.m. |
8 |
Blackboard Walk-In Support; 1 p.m. Also September 12, 19, 2 p.m.; September 22, 28, 10 a.m. |
|
Excel: Charts; 1:30 p.m. |
14 |
Photoshop: Basics; 10 a.m. |
|
Technically Speaking Series: Social Media 101; 2 p.m. |
|
From Assignments to References: Planning Your Semester; 5 p.m. |
15 |
Google: Google Sites; 10:30 a.m. |
|
Technically Speaking Series: What’s New in Office 2010; 2 p.m. |
19 |
PowerPoint: Animations; 10 a.m. |
20 |
RefWorks; 10 a.m. |
21 |
iMovie; 10:30 a.m. |
22 |
Prezi; 10 a.m. |
23 |
Google: Productivity Boost; 11 a.m. |
|
PowerPoint: Video; 11 a.m. |
28 |
Zotero; 2 p.m. |
|
From Assignments to References: Excel and Data Analysis; 5 p.m. |
29 |
Census Data with the New American FactFinder; 2 p.m. |
8 |
WPPSA Board Meeting; 12:30-1:30 p.m.; Houston Hall; info.: www.upenn.edu/wpsa/ |
13 |
PPSA Board Meeting; noon; rm. 302, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; RSVP: http://penn-ppsa.org |
14 |
WXPN Policy Board Meeting; noon; WXPN, 3025 Walnut St. |
15 |
Board of Trustees: Budget & Finance Committee: 11 a.m.–12:30 p.m.; Executive Committee: 3–3:30 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP: ldelap@upenn.edu |
21 |
University Council Meeting; 4 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP: ucouncil@pobox.upenn.edu |
15 |
Glen Campbell; 8 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; $55-$75; tickets: www.perelmanquad.ticketleap.net |
23 |
The Olivia Tremor Control with The Music Tapes; 8 p.m.; The Rotunda; $15, $10/students (SPEC). |
24 |
40th Street Summer Series: Billy Martin & Friends and Jay Sand; 6 p.m.; green space at the Walnut Street Free Library;6 p.m. (University City District). |
27 |
Mikrokolektyw; Polish composers play their Philadelphia debut; 8 p.m.; The Rotunda (Ars Nova Workshop). |
World Cafe Live
Performances daily. See www.worldcafelive.com for a complete listing.
WXPN Free at Noon Concert Series; Fridays at noon; RSVP: http://xpn.org/concerts-events/free-at-noon.
6 |
Fire/Truce; 7 p.m.; The Rotunda; $10. Also September 7, 8 p.m. (The Rotunda). |
9 |
Wars and Whores: The Henry IV Musical; Underground Shakespeare Company; 7 p.m.; The Rotunda; $10, $5/Penn students. Also September 10, 2 p.m. & 7 p.m.; September 11, 2 p.m. (The Rotunda). |
10 |
Freshman Performing Arts Night; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; 7 p.m.; $8, $5/freshman (PAC). |
11 |
Cato: A Tragedy by Joseph Addison Featuring Actor Reg E. Cathey; interactive event with dramatic readings of Cato and discussion about the lasting impact of 9/11; 3 p.m.; Penn Museum. |
|
All in the Timing; one-act plays; 2 & 8 p.m.; Iron Gate Theatre; $5, free for freshman (PAC). |
Annenberg Center
Tickets: www.pennpresents.org
16 |
The Life and Times of Deborah Franklin; First Lady of Philadelphia takes her leap into historical limelight; 7:30 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre; $20-$30. Also September 17. |
|
The Radio Show; high-energy dance performance; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; $25. Also September 17. |
Readings/signings |
< Index |
Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore
15 |
Constitution Café: Jefferson’s Brew for a True Revolution; Christopher Phillips; 6 p.m. |
16 |
In the Small Kitchen: 100 Recipes from Our Year of Cooking in the Real World; Cara Eisenpress and Phoebe Lapine; 4 p.m. |
17 |
From MBA to Author: An Alumnus Journey; excerpts from Alone in the Light; Brian Kenneth Swain; 2 p.m. |
21 |
Book Club Meeting; Strangers at the Feast by Jennifer Vanderbes; noon. |
|
If Sons, Then Heirs; Lorene Cary; 5:30 p.m. |
26 |
The Body Politic: The Battle Over Science in America; Jonathan Moreno; 4:30 p.m. |
|
The Power of Interpersonal Skills in Project Management; Deborah Herting; 6 p.m. |
Kelly Writers House
Events in the Arts Cafe.
13 |
Reading by Blanche Boyd; author of novels, articles and screenplays; 6 p.m. |
14 |
Poetry Reading: Susan Schultz; 6 p.m. |
15 |
Lunch Talk with Susan Schultz; noon; RSVP: (215) 746-POEM. |
|
Precious Objects; reading by Alicia Oltuski; 6 p.m. |
21 |
Speakeasy: Poetry, Prose and Anything Goes; open-mic night; 8 p.m. |
22 |
*POSTPONED* Feminism/s presents Inga Musico; feminist, anti-racist and environmentalist public speaker; 6 p.m. *POSTPONED* |
26 |
Lunch Talk with Ann Seaton; noon; RSVP: (215) 746-POEM |
|
Live at the Writers House Presents Philadelphia Stories with Musical Guest Adrian Reju; 7 p.m. |
27 |
Poetry Reading by Charles Alexander; 6 p.m. |
|
Farmer’s Market; The Radian, 3925 Walnut St; 11 a.m.-3 p.m.; Fridays through November (UCD). |
8 |
Greenfield Intercultural Center Open House; 4-5 p.m. (GIC). |
9 |
Kelly Writers House Open House; book sale, t-shirt decorating, ice cream and poem-making; 2 p.m. |
|
The Gay Affair: Queer Student Alliance Mixer; 7 p.m.; LGBT Center (Queer Student Alliance). |
11 |
September 11: An Afternoon Remembrance; an opportunity to remember and reflect; Penn Museum; pay-what-you-want. |
13 |
Games on the Walk; learn about local organizations focused on games; 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; College Green and Locust Walk (Year of Games). |
|
Makuu Open House; ARCH Bldg.; 4-5 p.m. (Makuu). |
14 |
Pan-Asian American Community House Open House; ARCH Bldg.; 4-5 p.m. |
|
Penn Scrabble Tournament; register to try a earn a North American Scrabble Players Association ranking; 6 p.m.; Heyer Sky Lounge, Harrison College House (Year of Games). |
15 |
La Casa Latina Open House; ARCH Bldg.; 4-5 p.m. |
|
Penn Park Grand Opening Celebration Picnic; celebrate with President Amy Gutmann, refreshments, live entertainment, field activities and fireworks; 5-7:30 p.m.; Penn Park. |
16 |
Voter Registration Drive; noon-2 p.m.; Penn Bookstore (Penn Leads the Vote). |
17 |
Sustainable Saturdays: The West Philadelphia Local Food Series—Preserving the Harvest; special tours, urban farming activities, how-to workshops, and more; 10 a.m.-7 p.m.; Info.: www.universitycity.org (UCD). |
|
Field Day; sport team clinics, tug of war, human chess, inflatable games and more, followed by the football game and fireworks; first 2,000 visitors will receive a free commemorative shirt; 4-6 p.m.; Penn Park. |
18 |
Imagine Africa Gallery Project Opening; year-long community engagement project; traditional storytelling, African dance, music, gallery tours and more; 1-4 p.m.; Penn Museum. |
19 |
The State of University City and What’s Next; learn from area leaders including Craig Carnaroli, Penn EVP; John Fry, Drexel University; Dario Altieri, Wistar Institute; 3:30-5:30 p.m.; World Cafe Live; RSVP: rsvp@universitycity.org (UCD). |
22 |
LGBT Center Open House; 4-6 p.m. |
23 |
Philly Arts and Culture Fair; arts and culture organizations showcase their programs; 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; 1920 Commons (University Life Arts Initiatives). |
24 |
SPEC Fall Fest: Monopoly Edition; student bands and groups perform; College Green; 6 p.m. (SPEC). |
26 |
Gradfest Opening Ceremonies; talk by Stephen Dubner, co-author of Freakonomics; 2 p.m. Irvine Auditorium; RSVP: www.gapsaupenn.com(GAPSA). |
30 |
Penn Women’s Center Open House; grand opening of PEEK Kitchen; 3643 Locust Walk; noon-2 p.m. |
Tickets: www.pennathletics.com
10 |
Sprint Football, Alumni Game; noon. |
11 |
(W) Soccer vs. Saint Joseph’s; 1 p.m. |
14 |
Field Hockey vs. Lafayette; 7:15 p.m. |
16 |
Volleyball vs. Rhode Island; Crowne Plaza Philadelphia West Penn Invitational; 7 p.m. |
|
Sprint Football vs. Princeton; 7 p.m. |
|
(M) Soccer vs. Georgetown; Ivy League/Big East Classic; 7 p.m. |
17 |
Field Hockey vs. Cornell; noon. |
|
Volleyball vs. UMBC; Crowne Plaza Philadelphia West Penn Invitational; 1 p.m. |
|
Volleyball vs. William & Mary; Crowne Plaza Philadelphia West Penn Invitational; 5 p.m. |
|
Football vs. Lafayette; 6 p.m. |
21 |
Field Hockey vs. Villanova; 7:15 p.m. |
23 |
Sprint Football vs. Navy; 7 p.m. |
|
(M) Soccer vs. Stony Brook; Penn Soccer Classic; 7 p.m. |
24 |
Volleyball vs. Delaware; 4 p.m. |
|
Football vs. Villanova; 7 p.m. |
25 |
(W) Soccer vs. Youngstown State; 1 p.m. |
|
(M) Soccer vs. Long Island; Penn Soccer Classic; 3:30 p.m. |
28 |
Field Hockey vs. La Salle; 7:15 p.m. |
30 |
Volleyball vs. Dartmouth; 7 p.m. |
|
(W) Soccer vs. Cornell; 7 p.m. |
6 |
Effective City Policy Leadership in the Global South; William Cobbett, Cities Alliance; 5 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign). |
|
Meet Me at the Mason Dixon; Lisa Blas, artist and Thierry de Duve, art historian; 6: 30 p.m.; Slought Foundation (Slought). |
8 |
Bounds on Elasticities with Optimization Frictions: A Synthesis of Micro and Macro Evidence on Labor Supply; Raj Chetty, Harvard University; 9 a.m.; rm. 309, McNeil Bldg. (Economics). |
|
Inside the Indie Path to Sundance: Jon Foy and Doug Block; filmmakers; 5:30 p.m.; Ibrahim Theatre, International House; $15, $6/members. See Films (International House). |
9 |
Plato as an Author; Charles Kahn, philosophy; 3 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Philosophy). |
|
The Physical Properties of CENP-A nucleosomes and How They Contribute to the Epigenetic Inheritance of Centromeres; Ben Black, biochemistry and biophysics; 4 p.m.; Johnson Foundation Library, 248 Anatomy-Chemistry Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
11 |
Making a Monument: The Fall and Rise of the World Trade Center; David Brownlee, history of art; 1 p.m.; Penn Museum; pay-what-you-want. See Exhibits and On Stage (Museum). |
12 |
An Anthropologist Looks at Gestational Surrogacy; Elly Teman, Hebrew University; noon; rm. 321, Center for Bioethics (CBE). |
|
Dissecting The Genetic Circuitry that Controls Mouse Respiratory Lineage Initiation; Xin Sun, University of Wisconsin-Madison; 12:15 p.m.; auditorium, BRB II/III (Cell and Developmental Biology). |
|
New Insights into the Function of the Arp2/3 Complex in Cell Motility and Asymmetric Cell Division; Rong Li, Stowers Institute; 2 p.m.; rm. B404, Richards Bldg. (PMI). |
|
The Biodemography of Human Longevity; James Vaupel, Duke University; 3:30 p.m.; Auditorium, BRB II/III; RSVP: (215) 898-3163 (Institute on Aging). |
13 |
The Science of Stereotyping and Unconscious Bias; Keith Maddox and Samuel Sommers, Tufts University; 1 p.m.; rm. 213, Fagin Hall (Nursing). |
|
Competition in Persuasion; Emir Kamenica, University of Chicago; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 395, McNeil Bldg. (Economics). |
|
HIFs, Hypoxia, and Tumor Progression; M. Celeste Simon, cell and developmental biology; 4 p.m.; rm. 130, Hill Pavilion, Marookian Auditorium (Vet). |
|
Metal-Metal Multiple Bonds in Early/Late Heterobimetallics: Small Molecule Activation and Catalytic Applications; 4 p.m.; Lynch Room, Chemistry Bldg. (Chemistry). |
|
Analysis Seminar; Betsy Stovall, UCLA; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 4C8, DRL (Mathematics). |
14 |
60-Second Lecture: Choosing History: A Philosophy of the Past; Heather Sharkey, Near Eastern languages and civilizations; 11:55 a.m.; Stiteler Plaza (SAS). |
|
The Problem of Evil in Medical Science: Confronting the Challenge of Eponyms and Footnotes; William Seidelman, University of Toronto; noon; rm. 321, Center for Bioethics (CBE). |
|
Block Copolymer Thin Films: Structure, Shear Alignment, and Applications in Nanofabrication; Richard Register, Princeton University; 3 p.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering). |
|
Exponential Conditional Volatility Modules; Andrew Harvey, University of Cambridge; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Economics). |
|
Challenging Dogmas in Veterinary Medicine to Contribute to the “One Health” Vision; Ilaria Capua, Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale delle Venezie, Legnaro; 4 p.m.; Annenberg Center (Penn Vet). |
|
Lecture on Alfred Jacob Miller; Kathleen Foster, Philadelphia Museum of Art; 5 p.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery. See Exhibits. |
15 |
Equilibrium Search and Tax Credit Reform; Andrew Shephard, Princeton University; 9 a.m.; rm. 309, McNeil Bldg. (Economics). |
|
Excitonics: Unraveling the Structure and Dynamics of Excitons in Quantum Dots; Patanjali Kambhampati, McGill University; 1 p.m.; Lynch Room, Chemistry Bldg. (Chemistry). |
|
Careers in Mathematics at Small Liberal Arts Colleges; Annalisa Crannell, Franklin and Marshall College; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 4C8, DRL (Mathematics). |
|
Sam Zell; founder and chairman of Equity Group Investments LLC; 4:30 p.m.; Dhirubhai Ambani Auditorium, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Samuel Zell and Robert Lurie Real Estate Center at Wharton). |
|
Advances in Prostate Cancer Research; Lucia Languino, Jefferson University; 5 p.m.; Wistar Institute; RSVP: (215) 898-3930 (Wistar). |
|
Fine Arts Lecture Series: Leslie Hewitt; 6:30 p.m.; ICA (ICA; Fine Arts). |
16 |
60-Second Lecture: Why Share Power?; Brendan O’Leary, political science; 11:55 a.m.; Stiteler Plaza (SAS). |
|
Unhealthy Insurance Markets: Search Frictions and the Cost and Quality of Health Insurance; Jim Rebitzer, Boston University; noon; Auditorium, Colonial Penn Center; RSVP: http://ldi.upenn.edu/ (LDI). |
|
Wave Currents: Bruce McClure: Illustrated Lecture; 1 p.m.; International House; $10, $8/students (International House). |
|
Stopping the Spliceosome: Mechanisms for Regulating Alternative Splicing; Kristen Lynch, biochemistry and biophysics; 4 p.m.; Johnson Foundation Library, 248 Anatomy-Chemistry Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
17 |
An Afternoon of Egyptology; “Mysteries of Abydos: Excavating and Saving the Monuments of Egypt’s Earliest Pharoahs”; David O’Connor, NYU and “The Romance of Archaeology-NOT! The University of Pennsylvania Museum’s Theban Tomb Project”; Lanny Bell, Brown University; 2-6 p.m.; Penn Museum; $7, $5/members (Museum). |
19 |
The Folktales of the Jews; Dan Ben Amos; noon; Hourglass Room, University Club (PASEF). |
|
Building Complexity to Understand Myosin V Cargo Transport; Kathleen Trybus, University of Vermont; 2 p.m.; B404, Richards Bldg. (PMI). |
|
Generalized Control Function Approach without Independence and Monotonicity in a Class of Non-Separable Models; Kyoo il Kim, University of Minnesota; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 395, McNeil Bldg. (Economics). |
|
Why The Future of Planning Requires More, Not Less Public Participation; Lawrence Susskind, MIT; 6 p.m.; rm. B3, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign). |
20 |
Professor Merze Tate: Diplomatic Historian, Cosmopolitan Woman; Barbara Savage, history; 4:30 p.m.; history lounge, College Hall (History). |
|
Careers in Journalism and New Media: What You Need To Know To Get a Real Job in Print or Broadcast Journalism, Book Publishing, New Media and Beyond; panel of Penn alumni; 5 p.m.; Arts Cafe, Kelly Writers House (KWH). |
21 |
60-Second Lecture; Ted Abel, biology; 11:55 a.m.; Stiteler Plaza (SAS). |
|
Tricks and Actualities: The Passion Play Film, 1898-1912; Phillip Maciak, English; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies). |
|
Why Are Physical Properties of Organic Glass Films Thickness Dependent?; Bryan Vogt, University of Akron; 3 p.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering). |
|
Univalent Foundations of Mathematics; Vladimir Voevodsky, Institute for Advanced Study; 4:30 p.m.; rm. A6, DRL (Mathematics). |
|
Hemingway’s Boat; Paul Hendrickson, English; 5 p.m.; RSVP: www.phf.upenn.edu (Penn Humanities Forum). |
|
Urban Book Talk: The American Mortgage System: Crisis and Reform; 5:30 p.m.; Living Room, Inn at Penn (Penn Urban Institute for Research). |
22 |
MSE Lecture; Nuh Gedik, MIT; 10:30 a.m.; Auditorium, LSRM (Materials Science and Engineering). |
|
Into the CoSMoS: Single Molecule Analysis of Splicesome Assembly and Activation; Melissa Moore; University of Massachusetts–Worcester; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
|
Tasting Freedom: Octavius Catto and the Battle for Equality in Civil War America; Dan Biddle and Murray Dubin, former writers for the Philadelphia Inquirer; noon; University Club (ASEF). |
23 |
Expanding Xenon’s Role as Biophysical Probe; Ivan Dmochowski, chemistry; 4 p.m.; Johnson Foundation Library, 248 Anatomy-Chemistry Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
|
Art Talk by Tanya Storch; discussion of Alphabet of Art; 5:30 p.m.; International House. See Exhibits. |
26 |
Title TBA; Mario Pirastu, CNR Institute of Population Genetics; 12:15 p.m.; Auditorium, BRB II/III (Cell and Development Biology). |
|
Gradients and clocks: chromosome segregation in mitosis and meiosis; Michael Lampson, biology; 2 p.m.; B404, Richards Bldg. (PMI). |
|
Papillomaviruses and Cancer: Mechanisms of Carcinogenesis; Peter Howley, Harvard University; 4 p.m.; rm. B101 Matthew J. Ryan Veterinary Hospital (Vet). |
|
Algebra Seminar; Philippe Cassou-Nogues, University de Bordeaux; 4 p.m.; rm. 4N30, DRL (Mathematics). |
27 |
Mentoring: Why We Need It and What We’re Doing About It at Penn; Sherrill Adams, biochemistry, dental; 1 p.m.; University Club (Women’s Club). |
|
Controlling Magnetic Bistability in Solid State and Molecular Materials; Michael Shatruk, Florida State University; 4 p.m.; Lynch Room, Chemistry Bldg. (Chemistry). |
28 |
60-Second Lecture: Lying Your Way to the Truth; Michael Weisberg, philosophy; 11:55 a.m.; Stiteler Plaza (SAS). |
|
Health Policy Seminar; William Hsaio, Harvard University; noon; rm. G92, Huntsman Hall; RSVP: http://ldi.upenn.edu/ (LDI; CPHI). |
|
Colloidal Particle Design: Now That We Can Have Anything We Want, What Do We Want?; Patrick Spicer, Procter & Gamble; 3 p.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering). |
29 |
Voucher, Teachers’ Labor Markets and Cognitive Achievement: Evidence From Chile; Michela Tincani, grad student; 9 a.m.; rm. 309, McNeil Bldg. (Economics). |
|
Suicidal Shape Shifters: Conformational Control and Real-time Monitoring of Caspase Proteolytic Activity; Jeanne Hardy; University of Massachusetts–Amherst; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
|
Film as Object of Study and as Archive; Raymond Bellour, critic and Christa Blumlinger, Universite de Vincennes Saint-Denis; 6:30 p.m.; Slought Foundation (Slought). |
30 |
Can Personalized Medicine Save the Health Care System?; Sandeep Vijan, University of Michigan; noon; Auditorium, Colonial Penn Center; RSVP: http://ldi.upenn.edu/ (LDI). |
|
The Effects of Incarceration on Mental and Physical Health; Jason Schnittker, sociology; noon; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall (Sociology). |
|
Polar Imprints: News From the Ends of the Earth; Hester Blum, Pennsylvania State University; 4 p.m.; Stephanie Grauman Wolf Room, McNeil Center for Early American Studies; RSVP: (215) 898-9251 (McNeil Center). |
|
The Pressure is On!; Josh Wand, biochemistry and biophysics; 4 p.m.; Johnson Foundation Library, 248 Anatomy-Chemistry Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
|