Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University.
For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu.
Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required. |
ACADEMIC CALENDAR |
< Index |
8 |
Fall Term Break. Through October 11. |
12 |
Classes Resume. |
14 |
Drop Period Ends. |
28 |
Family Weekend. Through October 30. |
31 |
Advance Registration, Spring Term. Through November 13. |
CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES |
< Index |
Morris Arboretum
Register: (215) 247-5777 or
www.morrisarboretum.org
2 |
Fall Festival; make your own scarecrow, paint a pumpkin, sample different varieties of apples; 11 a.m.-3 p.m. |
11 |
Storytime at the Morris Arboretum; 10:30 a.m.; Also October 28. |
Penn Museum
www.penn.museum
9 |
Family Sunday: Imagine Creating; be inspired by traditional cloth-making techniques and patterns from Imagine Africa with the Penn Museum; 1-4 p.m. See Exhibits. |
28 |
40 Winks with the Sphinx: Halloween Edition; overnight expedition for ages 6-12 and chaperones; $50, $45/members; info.:www.penn.museum/40winks |
11/5 |
DATE CHANGE Intrepid Explorers; ages 6-12 can explore the Museum with games, crafts and a souvenir; $25; RSVP: (215) 898-2680. |
World Cafe Live: Peanut Butter & Jams
Tickets: www.worldcafelive.com
Shows begin 11:30 a.m.; $10, $7/children.
2 |
We Kids Rock. |
8 |
Baze & His Silly Friends. |
15 |
The Pop-Ups. |
22 |
Meg’s Melodies. |
29 |
Rocknoceros Halloween Party. |
14 |
Ten Years of Penn in Botswana Anniversary Symposium; 8 a.m.-2:30 p.m.; New Location: Arthur Rubenstein Auditorium, Perelman Center for Advanced Medicine; 2nd Floor, 3400 Civic Center Blvd.; info.: muraglia@mail.med.upenn.edu (Nursing). |
|
American Association for Chinese Studies 53rd Annual Conference; 4-8 p.m.; info.: http://134.74.90.3/aacs/conferences1.htm(East Asian Studies). Also October 15, 7 a.m.-8 p.m. and October 16, 7-10:15 a.m. |
18 |
ITMAT Sixth International Symposium: Translational Strategies in Contemporary Science; 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Auditorium, BRB II/III; $150, $50/members; info.: www.itmat.upenn.edu/symposium.shtml. Also October 19 (Institution for Translational Medicine and Therapeutics). |
21 |
Third Annual Jack Warner Symposium on American Art; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; Amado Recital Room, Irvine Auditorium; $25; RSVP: arg@pobox.upenn.edu (Warner Foundation, Friends of the Arthur Ross Gallery). See Exhibits. |
|
Writing the East: History and New Technologies in the Study of Asian Manuscript Traditions; Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; $35. Through October 22. |
26 |
The International Conference on the Life and Work of Ahron Appelfeld; 1:30 p.m.; details: http://ccat.sas.upenn.edu/jwst/appelfeld.html; RSVP by October 4: chwalsh@sas.upenn.edu. Also October 27 (Jewish Studies, Kelly Writers House). |
28 |
11th Annual Marian S. Ware Neurodegenerative Diseases Research Retreat; 8:30 a.m.-4:45 p.m.; Auditorium, BRB II/III; RSVP: www.med.upenn.edu/cndr/ (CNDR). |
Admission Donations and Hours
Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m.
Burrison Gallery, University Club at Penn: free; Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 7 a.m.-1 p.m.
Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA): free; Wed. 11 a.m.-8 p.m.; Thu.-Fri. 11 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat.-Sun. 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; Reopens September 7; www.icaphila.org
International House: free; hours vary; info.: www.ihousephilly.org
Brodsky Gallery, Kelly Writers House;free; Mon.-Thurs., 10 a.m-10:30 p.m.; Fri. 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat. noon-11 p.m.; Sun. 6-11 p.m.
Morris Arboretum: $14; $12/seniors, $7/kids 3-17, students; free/members and kids under 3; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Thursdays open until 8:30 p.m.
Penn Museum: $10/adults; $7 seniors (65+); $6/children (6-17) and full-time students with ID; free/members & PennCard holders; Tues., Thur.-Sun. 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Wed. 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; www.penn.museum
Slought Foundation: free; Thur.-Sat., 1-6 p.m.; www.slought.org
Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: free/ID required; info.: http://events.library.upenn.edu/cgi-bin/calendar.cgi
Upcoming
1 |
The History of Nursing as Seen Through the Lens of Art; new installation gifted by the HUP Nursing Alumni Association with a focus on themes of voice, clinical judgment, inquiry and global engagement; Carol Ware Lobby, Fagin Hall. Ongoing. |
|
Scarecrow Walk; more than 30 designer scarecrows will be on display; vote for your favorite; Morris Arboretum. Through October 16. |
3 |
Variety of the Feather’d Kind: The Birds of Mark Catesby; rare books and reproductions of 40 of Catesby’s bird plates; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through February 24, 2012. |
20 |
India; photography exhibit with InLiquid Art + Design Video Installation; International House; reception: 6 p.m. Through November 30. |
22 |
Karen Shaver: Oil on Canvas; Burrison Gallery. Through December 2. |
24 |
Critical Refusals: Herbert Marcuse and Angela Davis; materials that document scholarly and activist interventions; 1st fl., Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through February 20, 2012. |
Now
|
On the Political Equator; a video installation that responds to the widening gap between wealth and poverty; Slought Foundation. Through October 11. |
|
Art: Alphabet of Art; 31 pieces by artists from 7 countries; International House. Through October 15. |
|
Word Play: The Printed Game; 1st fl., Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through October 16. |
|
Witness; wildlife paintings by Laurel Ramsden; Burrison Gallery. Through October 21. |
|
Philadelphia Future Perfect; prints of unused Philadelphia planning maps; Brodsky Gallery, Kelly Writers House; Through October 30. |
|
An American Odyssey: The Warner Collection of American Art; paintings chronicle the American experience from 1829 to 1969 in portrait, historical, genre, still-life and landscape; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through November 6. See Conferences. |
|
Excavating Ground Zero: Fragments from 9/11; 15 objects excavated from the World Trade Center; Penn Museum. Through November 6. See Talks. |
|
Blowing on a Hairy Shoulder/Grief Hunters; works by 20 international artists that examine the relationship between originality and origin; ICA. Through December 4. |
|
Bill Walton’s Studio; recreates the environment of the minimalist artist; Project Space, ICA. Through December 4. |
|
Charline Von Heyl; 18 paintings by the artist alongside collage-based works on paper; ICA. Through February 19, 2012. |
|
The Midwestern Experience: Ormandy in Minneapolis; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through March 30, 2012. |
|
Vaults of Heaven: Visions of Byzantium; photos by Ahmet Ertug of present-day Turkey; Penn Museum. Through February 12, 2012. |
|
Imagine Africa with the Penn Museum; year-long community engagement project drawing on the Museum’s African collection and visitor feedback; Penn Museum. Through September 16, 2012. See Children’s Activities. |
|
Color, Form and Texture of Trees; photography by Jim Smith; Upper Gallery, Morris Arboretum. Ongoing. |
|
John Cage: How to Get Started; interactive installation features a rarely heard performance by John Cage; Slought Foundation. Ongoing. |
|
Human Evolution: The First 200 Million Years; the process of evolution and its impact on humans; Hover Gallery, 2nd fl., Penn Museum. Ongoing. |
ICA Whenever Wednesday
5 |
ICA Salon: Approaching Imagery. |
19 |
ICA Salon: Meeting Boundaries. |
26 |
Open Video Call. |
Ongoing at the Penn Museum
Amarna: Ancient Egypt’s Place in the Sun; Worlds Intertwined: Etruscans, Greeks and Romans; Canaan & Ancient Israel; Living in Balance: The Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache; Mesoamerica; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets & Science; Buddhism: History & Diversity of a Great Tradition; Africa; Iraq’s Ancient Past: Rediscovering Ur’s Royal Cemetery; On the Silk Road: Tashkent.
P.M. @ Penn Museum
Gallery tours at 5:30 p.m., followed by programs at 6 p.m.
12 |
2nd Wednesday Quizzo. |
19 |
Secret Cinema: The Thief of Baghdad (1924). |
22 |
Young Friends Program: We See Dead People; paranormal investigation of the galleries, followed by cocktails; $10, $5/members/students. |
Penn Museum Tours
Tours begin at 1:30 p.m.,Warden Garden Entrance. Tour availability and topics subject to change. Info.: www.penn.museum
1 |
The Native American Southwest. |
2 |
Egypt of the Pharaohs. Also October 15. |
8 |
Daily Life in Caanan/Ancient Israel. |
9 |
Daily Life in Ancient Egypt. |
16 |
A Thousand Miles up the Nile. |
22 |
Buddhism: History and Diversity of a Great Tradition. |
23 |
The Ancient Greek World. |
29 |
Will the World Really End in 2012? A Tour of the Mesoamerican Gallery. |
30 |
Magical Objects in the Galleries. |
2 |
Chinese Restaurants; 2 p.m.; Penn Museum (CEAS, Penn Museum, Anthropology). |
4 |
Traces of the Trade; 5 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall (African-American Resource Center, Inter-Fraternity Council, SP2). |
International House
Tickets: http://ihousephilly.org
5 |
The Phantom of the Operator; 7 p.m.; $9, $7/students. |
8 |
The River; 7 p.m.; $9, $7/students. |
12 |
Two By Luke Fowler: The Way Out and Pilgrimage from Scattered Points; 7 p.m.; $9, $7/students. |
13 |
The Essential Films of Segundo de Chomon; 7 p.m.; $9, $7/students. |
15 |
Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India; 2 p.m.; $5. |
|
Nosferatu—eine Symphonie des Grauens (A Symphony of Horror); live musical accompaniment; 8 p.m.; $10, $8/students. |
20 |
Sonic Arts Union Retrospective; 7 p.m.; $20, $17.50/students. |
21 |
Philadelphia Film Festival Screenings; International House; info. www.filmadelphia.org. Through October 26. |
fitness / learning |
< Index |
|
Cardio Fitness; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays & Thursdays; St. Agatha-St. James Parish Hall; first class free, $8/per class, $5/students; (267) 251-3842. |
|
New Parents @ Penn; every other Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.; Penn Women’s Center; info.: (215) 898-8611 (PWC). |
|
Working Parents Association; Wednesdays; noon; Penn Women’s Center; info.: zoeb@sas.upenn.edu (PWC). |
|
Penn Knitters; Thursdays; noon; Fireside Lounge (2nd fl.), The ARCH; info.: wiedmann@upenn.edu. |
1 |
Weekend Ceramic Workshop for Artists: Pots in America; learn West African pot building techniques; 10 a.m.- 3 p.m.; Penn Museum; register: (215) 898-2680. Also October 2 (Museum). |
5 |
Rape Aggression Defense (RAD); 5:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m.; Public Safety Building; RSVP: (215) 898-4481. Also October 12, 19, 26 (Public Safety). |
15 |
Student Anti-Violence Advocate (SAVA) Training; 1-day training for students; 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; Penn Women’s Center; RSVP: www.PennViolencePrevention.comby October 12 (PWC). |
22 |
Rape Aggression Defense (RAD); 9 a.m.-3 p.m.; Public Safety Building; RSVP: (215) 898-4481. Also October 29 (Public Safety). |
Christian Association
Info.: www.upennca.org
4 |
Slanguage; 2:30-5 p.m. Also October 11, 18 and 25. |
|
Scripture Study; 7:30 p.m. Also October 11, 18 and 25. |
5 |
Open Mind for Africa Dinner; 6:30 p.m. |
Class of 1923 Arena
10 |
Columbus Day Skate; free. |
22 |
Penn Day (faculty/staff); free admission to any group with a PennCard. |
29 |
Penn Day (students); free admission to any group with a PennCard. |
30 |
Halloween Skate; free admission with costume. |
HR: Learning and Education
Open to Penn faculty and staff. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/coursecatalog
4 |
Managing and Organizing Your Email Inbox Using Microsoft Outlook; 12:30-2 p.m.; $40. |
|
Words at Work; 9 a.m.-noon; $75. Also October 11, 14. |
5 |
Focus Your Vision; noon-1 p.m.; free. |
10 |
Diversity Brown Bag- Sexual Harassment Awareness; noon-1 p.m.; free. |
11 |
Microsoft Word 2007 Techniques; 12:30-2 p.m.; $40. |
12 |
AMA’s Getting Results Without Authority; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; $75. |
19 |
Career Focus Brown Bag–Resumes for Career Changers; noon-1 p.m.; free. |
20 |
Accomplishing More with Less; 12:30-2 p.m.; $120. Also October 27, November 3. |
|
Social Media in a Nutshell; 2:10-2:50 p.m.; $40. |
21 |
Discovering Your Strengths and Putting Them to Work; 11 a.m.-noon; $40. |
25 |
Microsoft Excel Macros; 2:30-4:30 p.m.; $40. |
26 |
Franklin Covey’s FOCUS; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; $75. |
HR: Quality of Worklife
Open to Penn faculty and staff. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/coursecatalog
5 |
MAPS for Quitting Smoking; noon-1 p.m.; free. |
13 |
Returning to Work After Having a Baby; noon-1 p.m.; free. |
20 |
A Guide to Communicating with Your Adolescent; noon-1 p.m.; free. |
25 |
Workshop on Flexible Work Options; noon-1 p.m.; free. |
26 |
How to Stick to an Exercise Program: Motivation and FAQs; noon-1 p.m.; free. |
College of Liberal & Professional Studies
www.sas.upenn.edu/lps
5 |
Walk-in Wednesdays; meet recruitment specialists and program directors; 11 a.m.-1 p.m. and 4:30-6 p.m.; Ste. 100, 3440 Market St. Also October 12, 19 and 26. |
15 |
Master of Medical Physics Open House; 10 a.m.-1 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall. |
|
Employee Undergraduate Programs Luncheon; noon; Classroom C, 3440 Market Street. |
19 |
Pre- Health Program Information Session; 5:30 p.m.; Classroom C, 3440 Market Street. |
Weigle Info Commons Workshops
Class of 1968 Seminar Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Open to faculty, staff and students. RSVP: http://wic.library.upenn.edu/wicshops
7 |
Mac OS X Lion: What is new?; 2 p.m. |
8 |
Excel Basics; 2 p.m. |
12 |
Technically Speaking: Social Media 101; 10 a.m. |
|
Library Exploration: Online Mapping Tools; 1 p.m. |
|
From Assignments to References: Staying on Top of Your Reading; 5 p.m. |
13 |
Blackboard Tests, Surveys, and Pools; 1 p.m. |
14 |
Excel Charts; 2 p.m. |
17 |
Photoshop Layers; 10 a.m. |
18 |
Blackboard Collaboration Tools; 10 a.m. |
|
Google Productivity Boost; 10 a.m. |
19 |
RefWorks; 5 p.m. |
|
From Assignments to References: PowerPoint and Prezi; 5 p.m. |
21 |
PowerPoint Animations; 10 a.m. |
|
iMovie; 1:30 p.m. |
|
Mac 101: Intro to Your Mac; 2 p.m. |
|
Zotero; 2 p.m. |
22 |
Prezi; 2 p.m. |
24 |
PowerPoint Video; 10 a.m. |
26 |
From Assignments to References: Speak with Confidence: Controlling Nervousness; 5 p.m. |
28 |
Engaging Students Through Technology Symposium; 10 a.m. |
Morris Arboretum
Register: www.morrisarboretum.org
2 |
Great Trees Tour; 1 p.m. Also October 9, 16, 23, 30. |
11 |
Leaf Pictures; create a collage or greeting card; 11 a.m.-3 p.m. |
12 |
Arctic Autumn: A Journey to Season’s Edge; 2 p.m.; $20, $18/members. |
ISC Technology Training Services
9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted; Register: www.upenn.edu/computing/isc/training
4 |
HTML Fundamentals- Part 2; $247. |
5 |
Access 2010 Introduction; $357, 2 days. |
7 |
PowerPoint 2010 Introduction; $190. |
12 |
Cascading Style Sheets; $570; 2 days. |
|
Business Objects XI Web Intelligence Training; $425. |
Department of Recreation:
PennFit; Pottruck Health & Fitness Center; www.upenn.edu/recreation/programs/pennfit.html; (215) 898-6100.
5 |
Intro. to Yoga; 5:30 p.m. |
7 |
Body Composition Analysis; 8 a.m., noon and 5 p.m. |
12 |
Muscles of the Month: Lower Body; 5:30 p.m. |
14 |
Intro. to Rock Climbing; 12:15 p.m. |
19 |
Learn to Flex; 5:30 p.m. |
26 |
Intro. to Instructional Dance; 5:30 p.m. |
28 |
Intro. to Massage Therapy; 12:15 p.m. |
18 |
PPSA Board Meeting; noon; rm. 302, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. |
26 |
University Council; 4 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP: (215) 898-7005 |
4 |
Taranta by Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino; 6 p.m.; Class of 1949 Auditorium, Houston Hall (Center for Italian Studies). |
20 |
Joshua Abrams’s Natural Information Society; 8 p.m.; The Rotunda (Ars Nova Workshop). |
27 |
Mikrokoletkyw; Polish electronic and horn duet; 8 p.m.; The Rotunda (Ars Nova Workshop). |
Annenberg Center
Tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org
14 |
Joshua Redman/Brad Mehldau Duo; two Grammy-nominated jazz greats join forces; 7:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; $20-$45. |
28 |
Omar Sosa Afreecanos Quartet & Jerry Gonzalez and the Apache Band; 7:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $20-$45. |
Music Department
In Irvine Auditorium at 8 p.m.
13 |
Penn Contemporary Music Presents: Jessica Meyer, Viola; Amado Recital Hall. |
22 |
Penn Symphony Orchestra; Main Hall. |
World Cafe Live 20th Anniversary Tribute Concert
Tickets: http://philly.worldcafelive.com/
28 |
John Hiatt & Indigo Girls; 6 p.m. |
29 |
Feist & Dawes with a Special Appearance by Robbie Robertson; 6 p.m. |
World Cafe Live
Performances daily. See www.worldcafelive.com for a complete listing.
WXPN Free at Noon Concert Series; Fridays at noon; RSVP: http://xpn.org/concerts-events/free-at-noon.
1 |
Charitable Laughter; Penn’s comedy groups perform for charity; 8 p.m.; Iron Gate Theatre (PAC). |
Annenberg Center
Tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org
14 |
Hua Hua Zhang’s Visual Expressions; dance, music and puppetry; 8 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; $20-$30. Also October 15. |
29 |
Family Performing Arts Night; members of Penn’s student theatrical, vocal, instrumental, dance, and comedy groups will perform excerpts from their fall shows; 8 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; $10, $6/students. |
Readings/signings |
< Index |
20 |
Antiquities and Museums: The Story of the Getty; Jason Felch and Ralph Frammolino, authors of Chasing Aphrodite; 12:30 p.m.; Nevil Classroom, Penn Museum (Cultural Heritage Center). |
|
The Illicit Market of Art and Antiquities: A Panel Discussion about Museums and the Law; Jason Felch and Ralph Frammolino, authors of Chasing Aphrodite; 6 p.m.; rm. 245A, Silverman Hall (Cultural Heritage Center). |
Kelly Writers House
Events in the Arts Cafe.
3 |
Lunch with Editors of Apiary Magazine; noon; RSVP: (215) 746-POEM. |
|
H. G. Adler’s Panorama; reading and talk by Peter Filkins; 6 p.m. |
4 |
Emma Crandall, Josey Foo and Lonely Christopher; 6 p.m. |
5 |
Creative Venture presents and Edible Book Party; 6 p.m. |
6 |
A Lunch Talk with Mara Hvistendahl; 11:30 a.m. |
|
Bulgarian Noir: A Reading from Zift; featuring Vladislav Todorov and Joseph Benatov; 6 p.m. |
12 |
Lunch and Poetry with Jerry Rothenberg and Amish Trivedi; noon; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu |
|
Whenever We Feel Like It Presents Rusty Morrison and Elizabeth Robinson; 8 p.m. |
13 |
Celebration of Gerald Weales; 6 p.m. |
18 |
A Poetry Reading by Jane Hirshfield; 6 p.m. |
19 |
Speakeasy: Poetry, Prose, and Anything Goes!; 8 p.m. |
20 |
Dylan Song Symposium; 6 p.m. |
24 |
Lunch with Kathleen Volk, Editor of “Painted Bride Quarterly”; noon; RSVP: (215) 746-POEM. |
|
LIVE a the Writers House; 7 p.m. |
25 |
James Hoff; Processing Improvisatory Writing Technologies; 6 p.m. |
31 |
We All Feel Like Halloween; 7 p.m. |
Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore
3 |
The Haunting of Twentieth-Century America; William J. Birnes and Joel Martin; 6 p.m. |
4 |
Life (and work) After College—50 Jobs in 50 States: One Man’s Journey of Discovery Across America; Daniel Seddiqui; 6 p.m. |
11 |
Poetry Reading: Suppose an Eyes; 6 p.m. |
13 |
Struck by Living: From Depression to Hope; Julie Hersh; 6 p.m. |
15 |
The Best of Me; book signing by Nicholas Sparks; 2-4 p.m. |
17 |
Poetry Reading: 34th Street Poets; 6 p.m. |
20 |
The Cosmopolitan Canopy: Race and Civility in Everyday Life; faculty discussion; Elijah Anderson; 5 p.m. |
25 |
The Strangest Tribe: How a Group of Seattle Rock Bands Invented Grunge; Stephen Tow; 6 p.m. |
26 |
Book Club Meeting; noon; next book: God’s Middle Finger: Into the Heart of the Sierra Madre by Richard Grant. |
27 |
The Ultimate Book of Gangster Movies; local crime experts rank the greatest gangster films of all time; George Anastasia, Glen Macnow; 6 p.m. |
29 |
A Scary Scene in a Scary Movie; Matt Blackstone; ages 12+; 2 p.m. |
11 |
New Parents @ Penn Clothing Swap; 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Greenfield Intercultural Center; info.: salome.ricklin@mac.com (New Parents @ Penn). |
|
Employee Resource and Commuter Fair; noon-2 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall (PPSA, WPPSA, Business Services). |
15 |
Re: Activisim; navigate Philadelphia’s radical history with this interactive game using cell phones and SMS; 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.; register by September 30 to http://reactivism.eventbrite.com/ (ICA; KWH; Urban Studies). |
21 |
International Students & Scholars Welcome Reception; 5-7 p.m.; Chinese Rotunda, Penn Museum; info.: (215) 898-4065 (International Classroom). |
22 |
19th Annual Penn Family Day; food, fun and football; 10:30 a.m.; north side of Franklin Field; order 4 free tickets by October 17; info.: www.hr.upenn.edu(HR). |
|
Philadelphia Writing Project’s 25th Anniversary; day of festivities; 1-4 p.m.; Penn Museum, followed by gala dinner, 6 p.m.; Inn at Penn; tickets: www.gse.upenn.edu/philwp(GSE). |
23 |
12th Annual Rena Rowan Ribbon 5k Run/Walk; registration begins at 10:30 a.m., race at noon; The Compass; $20, $16/online registration; RSVP: www.renarowanrun2011.eventbrite.com |
26 |
Nanoday@Penn; exhibits, demonstrations and lab tours to highlight nanotechnology research at Penn; all day; RSVP: (215) 898-5151 (Nano/Bio Interface Center). |
|
Community Night: An Evening to Imagine Africa; an evening of traditional and modern music, dance, and storytelling; 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum). See Exhibits. |
27 |
Diwali Village; day-long Indian festival with henna, arts, crafts, vendors and more; 11 a.m.-6 p.m.; International House (International House). |
|
Diwali Celebration; food and performances; 6:30 p.m.; International House; $10, $8/students, $5/members (International House). |
28 |
International House Halloween Party; food, beer and costume contest; 9 p.m.-2 a.m.; International House; $10, $8/members (International House). |
31 |
President Gutmann’s Annual Halloween Party for Penn Students; 6 p.m.; Wynn Commons. |
Tickets: www.pennathletics.com
1 |
Softball vs. Temple; Rocci Pignoli Memorial City Six Championship; noon. |
|
Field Hockey vs. Dartmouth; noon. |
|
Softball vs. Drexel; Rocci Pignoli Memorial City Six Championship; 2 p.m. |
|
Volleyball vs. Harvard; 5 p.m. |
|
Softball—Championship Game; Rocci Pignoli Memorial City Six Championship; 7 p.m. |
|
(M) Soccer vs. Cornell; 7 p.m. |
2 |
(W) Soccer vs. St. Francis; 1 p.m. |
7 |
Sprint Football vs. Post; 3 p.m. |
8 |
(W) Rowing; Navy Day Regatta; all day. |
|
(M) Heavyweight Rowing; Navy Day Regatta; all day. |
|
(M) Lightweight Rowing; Navy Day Regatta; all day. |
|
Football vs. Fordham; 6 p.m. |
|
Softball vs. TBA; Quaker Fall Classic; time TBA. |
9 |
Field Hockey vs. UC Davis; 10 a.m. |
12 |
(W) Soccer vs. NJIT; 7 p.m. |
14 |
Sprint Football vs. Mansfield; 7 p.m. |
|
Volleyball vs. Brown; 7 p.m. |
15 |
Volleyball vs. Yale; 5 p.m. |
|
(W) Soccer vs. Dartmouth; 5 p.m. |
|
(M) Soccer vs. Dartmouth; 7:30 p.m. |
16 |
Field Hockey vs. Appalachian State; 11 a.m. |
21 |
Volleyball vs. Princeton; 7 p.m. |
|
Sprint Football vs. Cornell; 7 p.m. |
22 |
Football vs. Yale; noon. |
|
(W) Soccer vs. Yale; 5 p.m. |
|
(M) Soccer vs. Yale; 7:30 p.m. |
23 |
Field Hockey vs. Yale; 1 p.m. |
29 |
(M) Heavyweight Rowing; Head of the Schuylkill; all day. |
|
(W) Rowing; Head of the Schuylkill; all day. |
|
(M) Lightweight Rowing; Head of the Schuylkill; all day. |
3 |
Title TBA; Richard Young, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research; 12:15 p.m.; auditorium, BRB II/III (Cell & Developmental Biology). |
|
Laser Nanomachining, Nanomanipulation and Applications to Biomedical Research and Engineering; Alan Hunt, University of Michigan; 2 p.m.; rm. B404, Richards Bldg. (Pennsylvania Muscle Institute). |
|
Gamification: Practical Advice from Game Developers; Nathan Solomon, Philadelphia Game Lab; 6 p.m.; rm. F85, Jon M. Huntsman Hall; RSVP: http://gamification-philly.eventbrite.com (PANMA, Wharton). |
|
To Listen to the Principal of Nature; Wang Shu, China Academy of Art; 6:30 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (Penn Design). |
|
A Conversation with Gian Antonio Stella; author of Licenziare I Padreterni; 7 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium (Italian Studies). |
4 |
Ernst Keil vs. Prussia: Censorship, State Ego and the Rule of Law in the Amazon Affair; Chase Richards, grad student; 4:30 p.m.; History Lounge, rm. 209, College Hall (History). |
|
South Asian Panel Discussion; 6 p.m.; International House (International House). |
|
Where in the World: India; panel discussion; Menaka Gopalan, East Asian Studies; 6 p.m.; Australia Lounge, International House; $10, $5/students (International House). |
5 |
Genetic Analysis of Melanocyte Development and its Implications for Melanoma; William Pavan, NHGRI, NIH; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar). |
|
Editing Neighborhoods: The Politics of Urban Transformation in Recent Iberian Documentary Films; Luis Moreno-Caballud, Romance Languages; 5 p.m.; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies). |
|
Non-Adaptive Origins of Language; Terrence Deacon, UC Berkley; 5 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; RSVP: www.humanities.sas.upenn.edu(Penn Humanities Forum). |
|
Philadelphia’s “Modern Museum”: Exhibiting Avant-Garde at Mid-Century; Alexander Kauffman, history of art; 5 p.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery (Arthur Ross Gallery). |
|
Cliches and Anti-Stereotypes in Latino Popular Culture; Raquel Rivera, author, scholar and singer-songwriter; 6 p.m.; rm. 200, College Hall (La Casa Latina). |
|
King Arthur, Camelot and the Quest for a Holy Grail; Richard Hodges, Williams Director, Penn Museum; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; $10, $5/advance, free/members (Museum). |
|
Kengo Kuma at Penn Design; Kengo Kuma, Kengo Kuma and Associates; 6 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall (Penn Design). |
|
The Coffee Ring Effect: Silly-Sounding Research Goes a Long Way; Peter Yunker, graduate student; 6 p.m.; Pepper Mill Café, Penn Museum (Penn Science Café). |
6 |
Investing in Health Research: A Crucial Commitment to Our Future; Arlen Specter, Penn Law; 2:45 p.m.; auditorium, BRB II/III; RSVP: aging@mail.med.upenn.edu (Institute on Aging, LDI). |
|
The Middle East: A Panel Discussion; Eve Troutt, history; 3:30 p.m.; Class of 1949 Auditorium, Houston Hall (PASEF). |
|
Wharton Leadership Lecture; Preet Bharara, US Attorney, Southern District of NY; 4:30 p.m.; Ambani Auditorium, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Wharton). |
|
The Effects of Early Psychosocial Adversity on Brain and Behavioral Development; Charles Nelson, Harvard University, Children’s Hospital Boston; 4:30 p.m.; Golkin Room, Houston Hall (Center for Neuroscience and Society). |
|
A Conversation With Lateefa Simon; Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights; 5 p.m.; rm. 200, College Hall (Women’s Studies). |
|
The Shape of Things to Come: Developing Collections of Antiquities and Archaeological Materials in the 21st Century; Timothy Rub, Philadelphia Museum of Art; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; pay-what-you-want (Museum). |
|
Penn Design Presents Hamza Walker @ ICA; Hamza Walker, University of Chicago; 6:30 p.m.; Tuttleman Auditorium, ICA (Penn Design). |
7 |
Product Innovation Enabled by MEMS; Nico de Rooij, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne; 10 a.m.; rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (SEAS). |
|
What is the Impact of Hospital Competition on Quality and Efficiency? Evidence from the English National Health Service; Zack Cooper, London School of Economics; noon; Auditorium, Colonial Penn Center; RSVP: maddene@wharton.upenn.edu(Leonard Davis Institute). |
|
Harnessing the Diaspora: Dual Citizenship, Migrant Remittances and Return; David Leblang, University of Virginia; noon; Forum, Stiteler Hall (Christopher Browne Center). |
|
Toward Protein Motion Capture: Minimalist Labels for Tracking Protein Dynamics and Stability; James Petersson, chemistry; 4 p.m.; Johnson Foundation Library, rm. 248, Anatomy-Chemistry Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
10 |
Title TBA; Peter Fraser, Babraham Institute; 12:15 p.m.; auditorium, BRB II/III (Cell and Developmental Biology). |
|
New Collaborations in the Control of Actin Filament Assembly and Disassembly; Bruce Goode, Brandeis University; 2 p.m.; rm. B404, Richards Building (Pennsylvania Muscle Institute). |
|
Richard Weller at Penn Design; Richard Weller, University of Western Australia; 6 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall (Penn Design). |
12 |
Culture, Creativity and Adaption; Peter Boyer, Washington University, St. Louis; 5 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium, Penn Museum; RSVP: www.humanities.sas.upenn.edu(Penn Humanities Forum). |
|
Sustainable Public Finance; 4:30 p.m.; Colloquium Room, 8th fl., Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Penn IUR). (time changed) |
|
Experience Africa Forum: Penn Student Perspectives; students share experiences from Botswana, Ghana and South Africa; 5 p.m.; rm. 345, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Botswana Upenn Partnership; African Studies; Wharton). |
|
The Insider’s Guide to Graduate Education at Penn: A Program for First and Second Year PhD Students; 5:15 p.m.; Class of ’49 Auditorium, Houston Hall (Career Services). |
|
From the Sacred to the Historical: Ten Years After September 11, 2001; Mark Schaming, New York State Museum; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum (Penn Cultural Heritage Center). |
13 |
Ten Years of Penn in Botswana: Research Update; Andrew Steenhoff, research director of Botswana-UPenn Partnership; 2 p.m.; rm. 253, 421 Curie Blvd. (Botswana UPenn Partnership). |
|
Harold Berger Distinguished Lecture—How Innovation Has Changed the World; Steven Chu, US Secretary of Energy; 4:30 p.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (SEAS). |
|
The Gulf Oil Spill: What Now?; Yvette Bordeaux, earth and environmental science; 5:30 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall (LPS). |
|
Animate Art! Robert Pruitt in Conversation with Karen Beckman; 6:30 p.m.; ICA (Cinema Studies, Keith L. and Kathy Sachs Program in Contemporary Art, History of Art, Provost’s Interdisciplinary Arts Fund). |
14 |
The Vioxx Affair, or Academia Versus Big Pharm; Garrett FitzGerald, medicine, pharmacology; noon; Lenape Room, University Club; info: www.med.upenn.edu/asef (ASEF). |
|
Understanding Quality of Cancer Care in the VA Health System; Nancy Lynn Keating, Harvard University; noon; Auditorium, Colonial Penn Center; RSVP: maddene@wharton.upenn.edu(Leonard Davis Institute). |
|
Geographic Mobility and Problems of Place in US Visual Culture, ca. 1860-1915; Lacey Baradel, PhD candidate; 3:30 p.m.; Rich Seminar Room, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art). |
|
Title TBA; Walter Englander, biochemistry and biophysics; 4 p.m.; Johnson Foundation Library, rm. 248, Anatomy-Chemistry Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
15 |
Recreating the Nile in Pompeii: Egyptianizing Iconography; Caitlin Barrett, Cornell University; 3:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; $5, $3/members (Museum). |
17 |
Power Transition in East Asia and Tapei’s Rapprochement with Beijing: Hedging, Pivot-playing or Bandwagoning?; Wu Yu-shan, Institute of Political Science; noon, rm. B3, Meyerson Hall (East Asian Studies). |
|
Title TBA; David Raible, University of Washington; 12:15 p.m.; auditorium, BRB II/III (Cell and Developmental Biology). |
|
Megaprojects and Megaplanners: Past and Present; Martin Wachs, UCLA, Rand Corporation; 6 p.m.; rm. B3, Meyerson Hall (Penn Design). |
18 |
Putting Together a Strong Job Talk; noon; rm. 305, Graduate Student Center (Career Services). |
|
Global Transformations: Atlantic Origins, 1700-1870; John Brooke, Ohio State University; 4:30 p.m.; History Lounge, rm. 209, College Hall (History). |
19 |
CINE Colloquium; Mia Mask, Vassar College; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies). |
|
Talking About Your Teaching in Interviews; noon; rm. 305, Graduate Student Center (Career Services). |
|
Engagement and Education through Digital and Social Media: A Focus on Text4baby and Hep B Free; JoAnne Fischer, Maternity Care Coalition; noon; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium; RSVP: www.cphi.upenn.edu/UpcomingCPHIEvents.shtml(CPHI). |
|
Time Travel Safari; Olivia Judson, evolutionary biologist/science writer; 5 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium, Penn Museum; RSVP: www.humanities.sas.upenn.edu(Penn Humanities Forum). |
|
Bing Thom and Witold Rybczynski in conversation; Bing Thom, Bing Thom Architects; Witold Rybcyznski, Penn Design; 6:30 p.m.; rm. B3, Meyerson Hall (Penn Design, Bertram F. Brummer). |
20 |
Oil, Climate Change and Renewable Energy; Kenneth Lande, physics and astronomy; noon; Hourglass Room, University Club (PASEF). |
|
Talking About Your Research; 1 p.m.; rm 305, Graduate Student Center (Career Services). |
|
The Biology and Therapeutics of RAS and BRAF Signaling in Melanoma; Richard Marais, Institute of Cancer Research; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar). |
|
Africa and the World; Tukufu Zuberi, sociology; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; pay-what-you-want (Penn Museum, Center for Africana Studies). |
|
Political Economy Italian Style: National Identity and an Enlightenment Science; Joseph Luzzi, Bard College; 6 p.m.; 543 Williams Hall (Center for Italian Studies). |
21 |
James Wilson and the Constitutional Convention; William Ewald, law; 3 p.m.; Stephanie Grauman Wolf Room, McNeil Center (McNeil Center for Early American Studies). |
|
TBA; Gideon Dreyfuss, biochemistry and biophysics; 4 p.m.; Johnson Foundation Library, rm. 248, Anatomy-Chemistry Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
24 |
Actin, Protein Polymers, and the Lability of Quaternary Structure; Edward Egelman, University of Virginia; 2 p.m.; Physiology Conference Room, rm. B404, Richards Bldg. (Pennsylvania Muscle Institute). |
|
Faculty Careers in Different Kinds of Teaching-Focused Institutions; 5 p.m.; Benjamin Franklin Room, Houston Hall (Career Services). |
|
Work and Words 1: Exhibiting Innovation; Stephan Kieran, James Timberlake, KieranTimberlake Architectural Firm; Joseph Rykwert, Penn Design; Daniel Friedman, University of Washington; 6:30 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (Penn Design). |
25 |
Preparing for Screening Interviews; noon; rm. 305, Graduate Student Center (Career Services). |
|
Penn’s Art Initiatives Beyond the Campus; Gina Renzi, Rotunda Director; 1 p.m.; University Club (Women’s Club). |
|
The Delaware Court of Chancery From 1989 - 2011: An Insider's View; William B. Chandler III, former chancellor, Delaware Court of Chancery; 5 p.m.; Levy Conference Center, Penn Law; info: (215) 898-7719 (Institute for Law & Economics). |
26 |
Conversational Syntax, Turn-Taking, and the Fate of the World During the Cuban Missile Crisis; David Gibson, sociology; 6 p.m.; Pepper Mill Café, Penn Museum (Penn Lightbulb Cafe). |
27 |
Finding the Right Postdoc; noon; rm. 305, Graduate Student Center (Career Services). |
|
A Model of Optimal Government Bailouts; Eric Talley, UC-Berkeley School of Law; 3 p.m.; Penn Law (Institute for Law & Economics). |
28 |
Fordings and Frontiers: Architecture and Identity in the Central Himalayas, ca. 600-1100 CE; Nachicket Chanchani, PhD candidate; 3:30 p.m.; Rich Seminar Room, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art). |
|
Instructing Cells to Convert to Other Cell Types; John Gearhart, cell and developmental biology; 4 p.m.; Johnson Foundation Library, rm. 248, Anatomy-Chemistry Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
31 |
TBA; Stuart Kim, Stanford University; 12:15 p.m.; auditorium, BRB II/III (Cell and Developmental Biology). |
|
New Functions for an Old Favoriate: The Dynamin GTPase and Actin Filament Networks; Dorothy Schafer, University of Virginia; 2 p.m.; rm. B404, Richards Bldg. (Pennsylvania Muscle Institute). |
|
City Planning and Justice: Does Anyone Care?; Susan F. Fainstein, Harvard Graduate School of Design; 6 p.m.; rm. B3, Meyerson Hall (Penn Design). |
|