Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University.
For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu.
Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required. |
ACADEMIC CALENDAR |
< Index |
5 |
Homecoming. |
13 |
Advance Registration for Spring Term Ends. |
18 |
Last day to Withdraw from a Course. |
24 |
Thanksgiving Break. Through November 27. |
28 |
Classes Resume. |
CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES |
< Index |
10 |
Schoolhouse Rock Live!; 7 p.m.; Class of ’49 Auditorium, Houston Hall; $8, $5/children Also November 11 & 12 (Stimulus Children’s Theatre). |
Morris Arboretum
Register: (215) 247-5777 or
www.morrisarboretum.org
5 |
Let’s Move: Wacky Walks for All Ages; 10:30-11:30 a.m. |
22 |
Storytime at the Morris Arboretum; 10:30-11:30 a.m.; ages 3 and under. |
Penn Museum
Info.: www.penn.museum
5 |
Intrepid Explorers at the Penn Museum; ages 6-12 can explore the Museum with games, crafts, and a scavenger hunt; 1:45-4:15 p.m.; $25. RSVP: (215) 898-2680. |
13 |
Family Sunday: Beastly Bulls; be inspired by the lyre in Iraq’s Ancient Past: Rediscovering Ur’s Royal Cemetery as you make a bull-headed headband to wear; 1-4 p.m.; free w/ admission. See Exhibits. |
World Cafe Live:
Peanut Butter & Jams
Tickets: www.worldcafelive.comdoors open 11 a.m.; $10, $7/Children.
6 |
Rockdale Music School Showcase; noon; $5. |
12 |
Ben Rudnick and Friends. |
19 |
Kidrockers. |
4 |
Philadelphia City Hall Symposium: History and Restoration of City Hall; 6-8 p.m.; info.: (215) 648-6312 Through November 6 (PennDesign). |
9 |
PGFI 10th Anniversary Symposium; 1-5 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; register: www.genomics.upenn.edu(Penn Genome Frontiers Institute). |
18 |
6th Annual Ivy Sports Symposium; 8 a.m.-7:30 p.m.; Jon M. Huntsman Hall; RSVP: http://2011sportssymposium.eventbrite.com(Wharton; Year of Games). |
Admission Donations and Hours
Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m.
Burrison Gallery, University Club at Penn: free; Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 7 a.m.-1 p.m.
Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA): free; Wed. 11 a.m.-8 p.m.; Thu.-Fri. 11 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat.-Sun. 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; Reopens September 7; www.icaphila.org
International House: free; hours vary; info.: www.ihousephilly.org
Brodsky Gallery, Kelly Writers House;free; Mon.-Thurs., 10 a.m-10:30 p.m.; Fri. 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat. noon-11 p.m.; Sun. 6-11 p.m.
Morris Arboretum: $14; $12/seniors, $7/kids 3-17, students; free/members and kids under 3; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Thursdays open until 8:30 p.m.
Penn Museum: $10/adults; $7 seniors (65+); $6/children (6-17) and full-time students with ID; free/members & PennCard holders; Tues., Thur.-Sun. 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Wed. 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; www.penn.museum
Slought Foundation: free; Thur.-Sat., 1-6 p.m.; www.slought.org
Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: free/ID required; info.: http://events.library.upenn.edu/cgi-bin/calendar.cgi
Upcoming
3 |
Holocaust Prints; Sigmund Laufer; Brodsky Gallery, Kelly Writers House. |
18 |
Double Take: Series, Multiples and Prints; over 50 drawings, prints, and sculptures from the University’s art collection; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through January 15, 2012. |
Now
|
An American Odyssey: The Warner Collection of American Art; paintings chronicle the American experience from 1829 to 1969 in portrait, historical, genre, still-life and landscape; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through November 6. |
|
Excavating Ground Zero: Fragments from 9/11; 15 objects excavated from the World Trade Center; Penn Museum. Through November 6. |
|
India; photography exhibit with InLiquid Art + Design Video Installation; International House. Through November 30. |
|
Karen Shaver: Abstractions; oil on canvas; Burrison Gallery. Through December 2. |
|
Everyday Uncertainties; sculptures viewers can interact with via text and twitter; Esther Klein Gallery. Through December 3. |
|
Blowing on a Hairy Shoulder/Grief Hunters; works by 20 international artists that examine the relationship between originality and origin; ICA. Through December 4. |
|
Bill Walton’s Studio; recreates the environment of the minimalist artist; ICA. Through December 4. |
|
Vaults of Heaven: Visions of Byzantium; photos by Ahmet Ertug of present-day Turkey; Penn Museum. Through February 12, 2012. |
|
Charline Von Heyl; 18 paintings by the artist alongside collage-based works on paper; ICA. Through February 19, 2012. |
|
Critical Refusals: Herbert Marcuse and Angela Davis; materials that document scholarly and activist interventions; 1st fl., Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through February 20, 2012. |
|
Variety of the Feather’d Kind: The Birds of Mark Catesby; rare books and reproductions of 40 of Catesby’s bird plates; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through February 24, 2012. |
|
The Midwestern Experience: Ormandy in Minneapolis; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through March 30, 2012. |
|
Imagine Africa with the Penn Museum; year-long community engagement project drawing on the Museum’s African collection and visitor feedback; Penn Museum. Through September 16, 2012. |
|
Color, Form and Texture of Trees; photography by Jim Smith; Upper Gallery, Morris Arboretum. Ongoing. |
|
John Cage: How to Get Started; interactive installation features a rarely heard performance by John Cage; Slought Foundation. Ongoing. |
|
Human Evolution: The First 200 Million Years; the process of evolution and its impact on humans; Hover Gallery, 2nd fl., Penn Museum. Ongoing. |
|
The History of Nursing as Seen Through the Lens of Art; new installation gifted by the HUP Nursing Alumni Association with a focus on themes of voice, clinical judgment, inquiry and global engagement; Carol Ware Lobby, Fagin Hall. Ongoing. |
ICA Programs
Events at 6:30 p.m.
2 |
Art in Transit/Art in Flux. |
3 |
Animate Art! Lecture: Robin Rhode. |
10 |
Animate Art! Lecture: Kota Ezawa. |
16 |
Studio/Post Studio; Corin Hewitt, Amanda Ross-Ho and Nancy Troy. |
30 |
Step Into The Studio; 3D presentation by co-founder of the New York Stereoscopic Society Greg Dinkins. |
Ongoing at the Penn Museum
Amarna: Ancient Egypt’s Place in the Sun; Worlds Intertwined: Etruscans, Greeks and Romans; Canaan & Ancient Israel; Living in Balance: The Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache; Mesoamerica; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets & Science; Buddhism: History & Diversity of a Great Tradition; Africa; Iraq’s Ancient Past: Rediscovering Ur’s Royal Cemetery; On the Silk Road: Tashkent.
P.M. @ Penn Museum
Gallery tours at 5:30 p.m., followed by programs at 6 p.m.
Penn Museum Tours
Tours begin at 1:30 p.m.,Warden Garden Entrance. Tour availability and topics subject to change. Info.: www.penn.museum
5 |
Daily Life in Ancient Egypt. |
6 |
Egypt of the Pharaohs. |
12 |
Iraq’s Ancient Past. |
13 |
An Ancient Egypt Journey. |
20 |
Egypt: Its Gods and Pharaohs. |
2 |
Titus; hosted by Barbara Riebling, English; 7:30 p.m.; Sky Lounge, Harrison House; PennCard needed (LPS; Cinema Studies). |
6 |
Reel Injun; 2 p.m.; Penn Museum (Penn Museum). |
16 |
Charlie Chan in Egypt; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum (Penn Museum). |
Game Here! Film Series
Seminar Room, Harrison College House; 7 p.m. (Cinema Studies; Year of Games).
1 |
The Crying Game. |
8 |
He Got Game. |
15 |
The Sting. |
22 |
Fair Game. |
29 |
Searching For Bobby Fisher. |
International House
Tickets:$9, $7/students, http://ihousephilly.org
2 |
Full Exposure: Pawel Wojtasik; 7 p.m. |
3 |
Philadelphia Asian American Film Festival; tickets.: www.phillyasianfilmfest.org. Through November 6. |
9 |
An Evening with Deborah Phillips; five film showcase (Film Studies). |
10 |
Soviet Constuctivist Cinema: Battleship Potemkin; 7 p.m. |
12 |
Picnic at Hanging Rock; 7 p.m. |
16 |
The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu; 7 p.m. |
17 |
Minding The Gap: The Films of Dick Fontaine; 7 p.m. Also November 18, 7 p.m. and November 19, 2 p.m. |
fitness / learning |
< Index |
|
Cardio Fitness; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays & Thursdays; St. Agatha-St. James Parish Hall; first class free, $8/per class, $5/students; (267) 251-3842. |
|
New Parents @ Penn; every other Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.; Penn Women’s Center; info.: (215) 898-8611 (PWC). |
|
Cardio Fitness; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays & Thursdays; St. Agatha-St. James Parish Hall; first class free, $8/per class, $5/students; (267) 251-3842. |
|
New Parents @ Penn; every other Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.; Penn Women’s Center; info.: (215) 898-8611 (PWC). |
|
Working Parents Association; Wednesdays; noon; Penn Women’s Center; info.: zoeb@sas.upenn.edu (PWC). |
|
Penn Knitters; Thursdays; noon; Fireside Lounge (2nd fl.), ARCH Bldg.; info.: wiedmann@upenn.edu |
|
Class of 1923 Arena; Public Sessions Monday, Wednesday and Friday, noon-1:30 p.m.; Saturday 5:45-7:15 p.m. and Sunday, 1:30-3 p.m. |
1 |
Rape Aggression Defense (RAD); women only; Tuesdays through November 22, 5:30-8:30 p.m.; Public Safety, 4040 Chestnut; RSVP: (215) 898-4481 (Public Safety). |
2 |
College of Liberal & Professional Studies Walk-In Wednesday; 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; 4:30-6 p.m. Also November 9, 16, 30. |
5 |
Homecoming Skate; free admission to anyone with a PennCard; 5:45 p.m. |
7 |
Rape Aggression Defense (RAD); women only; Mondays through November 28, 5:30-8:30 p.m.; Penn Women’s Center; RSVP: (215) 898-4481 (PWC). |
19 |
Thanksgiving Skate; free admission with non-perishable donation; 5:45 p.m. Also November 20, 1:30 p.m. |
Christian Association
Info.: www.upennca.org
1 |
SLANGuage; 2:30-5 p.m. Also November 8, 15, 22 and 29. |
|
Scripture Study on Job; 7:30 p.m. Also November 8, 15, 22 and 29. |
2 |
Open Mind for Africa Dinner; 6:30 p.m. |
HR: Learning and Education
Open to Penn faculty and staff. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/coursecatalog
1 |
Essentials of Management—Cohort 24; program over 5 month period; 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; $250. |
|
Emerging Collaboration Technologies: Blogs, Wikis, SharePoint; 2:30-4:30 p.m.; $40. |
8 |
Writing Efficient Email; 9 a.m.-noon; $75. |
9 |
Brown Bag Matinee—Corporate Legends and Lore; noon; free. |
|
Unlocking the Secrets of the Penn Library; noon; free. |
|
Critical Thinking Essentials: Applying Critical Thinking Skills; 1:30-4:30 p.m.; $50. |
16 |
Career Focus Brown Bag—Interview Skills; noon; free. |
17 |
Diversity Brown Bag—Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA); noon; free. |
21 |
Meeting Madness; 9 a.m.; $50. |
HR: Quality of Worklife
Open to Penn faculty and staff. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/coursecatalog
7 |
Flu Shots; multiple times and locations; $25 cash; PennCard needed. Also November 8 & 15. |
9 |
Weight Loss: What’s the Best Approach for Me?; noon; free. |
10 |
Making Your Emotions Work for You in Your Professional and Personal Life; noon; free. |
29 |
Relaxation Techniques for a Stressful World; noon; free. |
30 |
Q&A with a Nutrition Expert; noon; free. |
Morris Arboretum
Register: www.morrisarboretum.org
1 |
Preserving Trees During Construction; 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; $125. |
2 |
Designing the Small Garden: Lecture and Workshop; 7-9 p.m.; $30, $25/members. |
5 |
Winter Botany; 10 a.m.-1 p.m.; $45, $40/ members. |
|
Winter Wellness Walks; guided energizing 2-mile walks around the Morris Arboretum; 10:30-11:15 a.m. Also November 12, 19, 26. |
8 |
Pennsylvania’s Native Orchids; 7-8:30 p.m.; $23, $20/ members. |
13 |
Fantasy Landscapes for Preschoolers; 1-2:15 p.m.; $15, $13/ members. |
15 |
Native Plants for Honey Bees and Pollinators; 7-9 p.m.; $30, $25/ members. |
16 |
Creating Beautiful Landscapes under Mature Trees; 7:30-9 p.m.; $30, $25/ members. |
18 |
Safety Training for Arborists; 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; $125. |
19 |
Electrical Hazard Accident Prevention Certification; 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; $150. |
|
Nature-Inspired Note Cards; 10-11:30 a.m.; $28, $24/members. |
|
Harvest Blessings Centerpiece; 1:30-3:30 p.m.; $60, $50/members. |
20 |
Painting a Fantasy Landscape; 1-2:30 p.m.; $14, $13/ members. |
ISC Technology Training Services
Classes at ISC labs, 3650 Chestnut St.; 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. unless otherwise specified. Open to faculty, staff, and students; register: www.upenn.edu/computing/isc/training
2 |
Moving to Microsoft Office 2010; 10 a.m.-4:45 p.m.; $200. |
3 |
Overcoming Email Overload; 2:10 p.m.; $40. |
7 |
Excel 2010 Advanced; $190. |
8 |
Microsoft Excel 2007 Techniques; 12:30 p.m.; $40. |
|
Word 2010 Advanced; $190. |
9 |
PowerPoint 2010 Beyond the Basics; $190. |
14 |
HTML Fundamentals; $494. |
16 |
Business Objects XI Web Intelligence Training; $425. |
17 |
Business Object Web Intelligence XI Advanced; $425. |
22 |
Advanced Microsoft Office Excel Pivot Table and Macros Crash Course; 2:30 p.m.; $40. |
Department of Recreation: PennFit Info.: www.upenn.edu/recreation/programs/pennfit.html;(215) 898-6100.
1 |
Fitness & Wellness Fall 2; 5:30 p.m.; 7 Tuesdays; Fox Fitness Center. |
2 |
Intro. to Yoga; 5:30 p.m.; Studio 305, Pottruck. |
4 |
Free Body Composition, 8 a.m.; Conference Room, Pottruck. Also noon, 5 p.m. |
9 |
Women on Weights; 5:30 p.m.; Studio 305, Pottruck. |
16 |
Muscles of the Month; 5:30 p.m.; Studio 305, Pottruck. |
18 |
Intro. to Golf; 12:15 p.m.; Golf Simulator, Pottruck. |
30 |
Penn 90X; 5:30 p.m.; Studio 305, Pottruck. |
Weigle Info Commons Workshops
In Class of 1968 Seminar Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library unless otherwise noted. Open to faculty, staff and students. RSVP: http://wic.library.upenn.edu/wicshops
2 |
PhotoShop Basics; 10 a.m. |
|
From Assignments to References: Writing a Research Paper; 5 p.m. |
3 |
Illustrator; 10 a.m. |
|
iMovie; 6:30 p.m. |
4 |
First Year Fridays; 2 p.m. |
7 |
Networking with Twitter; 5 p.m. |
8 |
Census Data with the New American FactFinder; 10 a.m.; rm. 114, Goldstein Electronic Classroom. |
9 |
From Assignments to References: Zotero; 5 p.m. |
|
iMovie; 10:30 a.m. |
10 |
iMovie; 10 a.m. |
12 |
Excel Basics; 2 p.m.; rm. 114, Goldstein Electronic Classroom. |
14 |
Technically Speaking: Social Media 101; 10 a.m. |
|
Major Dinner; 5 p.m. |
16 |
Excel Charts; 11 a.m.; rm. 114, Goldstein Electronic Classroom. |
|
PowerPoint Animations; 1 p.m. |
|
RefWorks; 2 p.m.; rm. 114, Goldstein Electronic Classroom. |
|
Technically Speaking: Screencasting; 3 p.m. |
|
From Assignments to References: Get to the Point! Effective Use of PowerPoint; 5 p.m. |
17 |
InDesign; 3 p.m. |
|
Google Productivity Boost; 11 a.m. |
18 |
PowerPoint Video; 10 a.m. |
21 |
Prezi; noon. |
30 |
Blackboard Grade Center; 10 a.m.;rm. 114, Goldstein Electronic Classroom. |
|
From Assignments to References: Poster Design; 5 p.m. |
3 |
Board of Trustees Fall Full Board Meetings;Inn at Penn; RSVP: ldelap@upenn.edu |
4 |
Stated Meeting of the Trustees; 12:30-1:30 p.m.; Inn at Penn; RSVP: ldelap@upenn.edu |
15 |
WXPN Policy Board Meeting; noon; WXPN. |
18 |
PPSA Board Meeting; noon-1 p.m.; rm. 302, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; RSVP: ppsa@exchange.upenn.edu |
30 |
University Council Meeting; 4 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP: ucouncil@pobox.upenn.edu |
4 |
Theophilus London, Kendrick Lamar and Meek Mill; 7 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; $25, $15/PennCard (Spec-Trum). |
6 |
Meiravi Quartet; 3 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; $20, $5/students; tickets and discounts: www.meiraviquartet.com or (610) 662-7000. |
7 |
Concert and Lecture: Composers of the St. Petersburg Society of Jewish Folk Music and Their Successors; 5 p.m.; Jascha Nemtsov, pianist; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall (Jewish Studies). |
11 |
Pangaea: When the Continents Were One; multi-media opera; 8 p.m.; $10; Rotunda (The Rotunda). |
18 |
Pennyloafers Fall Show; co-ed modern rock/pop/indie a cappella group; Harrison Auditorium; for details see www.thepennyloafers.com |
Annenberg Center
Tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org
12 |
Hiromi; jazz pianist; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; $20-$40; dinner package at World Cafe Live and show: $50. |
20 |
Still Black, Still Proud: An African Tribute to James Brown; 7 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; $20-$45. |
Music Department
12 |
University Choir; 8 p.m.; Main Hall, Irvine Auditorium. |
13 |
Penn Composer’s Guild; 2 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall. |
World Cafe Live
Performances daily. See www.worldcafelive.com for a complete listing.
WXPN Free at Noon Concert Series; Fridays at noon; RSVP: http://xpn.org/concerts-events/free-at-noon.
3 |
Strictly Funk Presents Survival of the Fittest; Iron Gate Theatre; 8 p.m.; Also November 4 and 5; tickets/Locust Walk (PAC). |
Annenberg Center
Tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org
5 |
Shantala Shivalingappa; interpreter of the classical Indian dance style, Kuchipudi; Zellerbach Theatre; $8 p.m.; $20-$40. |
8 |
Endgame; Gate Theatre Dublin; Harold Prince Theatre; 7 p.m.; $20-$42. Also November 10, 7:30 p.m., November 12 and 13, 2 p.m. |
9 |
Watt; Gate Theatre, Dublin; Harold Prince Theatre; 7:30 p.m.; $20-$42. Also November 11 and 12. |
17 |
Chunky Move; Australian dance company featuring theatrics and special effects; Zellerbach Theatre; 7:30 p.m.; $38-$50. Also November 18, 8 p.m. and November 19, 2 p.m. and 8 p.m. |
Readings/signings |
< Index |
1 |
Ethical Issues in Forensic Psychiatry: Minimizing Harm; discussion and signing with author Robert L. Sadoff; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 240B, Silverman Hall, Penn Law (Scattergood Program for the Applied Ethics of Behavioral Healthcare at the Center for Bioethics). |
30 |
Becoming the People of the Talmud: Oral Torah as Written Tradition in Medieval Jewish Culture; Talya Fishman; 5 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (Jewish Studies). |
Kelly Writers House
Events in the Arts Cafe.
1 |
Three Rails Live: Roderick Coover, Nick Montfort, Scott Rettberg; 6 p.m. |
2 |
Judy’s Turn; 8 p.m. |
3 |
Lunch with poet Alice Notley; 11:30 a.m.; RSVP: (215) 746-POEM. |
4 |
The Creatives Economy; 4 p.m.; RSVP: (215) 746-POEM. |
7 |
Lunch with editor of “One Story,” Marie-Helene Bertino; noon; RSVP: (215) 746-POEM. |
|
Holocaust Testimony: A Conversation With Alan Rosen; 7 p.m. |
8 |
A Poetry Reading By Pete Balakian; 6 p.m. (Creative Writing Program). |
9 |
Richard Ben Cramer; 6 p.m. |
14 |
A Conversation with David Maraniss; 6:30 p.m. |
15 |
The Henry Ford of Literature; talk by Rolf Potts, ArtsEdge; 6 p.m. (Facilities and Real Estate Services). |
16 |
A Lunch Talk With Jill Lawrence; noon. |
|
Speakeasy: Poetry, Prose, and Anything Goes!; 8 p.m. |
17 |
The Gurlesque; 7 p.m. (Fund for Feminist Projects). |
28 |
Lunch with Editors of Electric Literature; noon; RSVP: (215) 746-POEM. |
|
LIVE at the Writers House; 7 p.m. |
29 |
Amina Gautier; 6 p.m. |
30 |
Whenever We Feel Like It; featuring Dan Beachy-Quick, Frank Rogaczewski, and Laura Goldstein; 8 p.m. |
Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore
5 |
Word Freak: Heartbreak, Triumph, Genius, and Obsession in the World of Competitive Scrabble Players; alumnus Stefan Fatsis; 3 p.m. |
7 |
The Third Lie: Why Government Programs Don’t Work and a Blueprint for Change; discussion led by Richard J. Gelles, dean of the School of Social Policy & Practice; 6 p.m. |
9 |
Unwasted: My Lush Sobriety; Sacha Scoblic; 6 p.m. |
10 |
Philadelphia’s Lost Waterfront; Harry Kyriakodis; 6:30 p.m. |
15 |
Deliriously Happy—And Other Bad Thoughts; Larry Doyle; 6 p.m. |
16 |
Open Wound: The Tragic Obsession of Dr. William Beaumont; Jason Karlawish; 6 p.m. |
17 |
Active Interviewing: Branding, Selling and Presenting Yourself to Win Your Next Job; Eric Kramer; 6 p.m. |
21 |
***Cancelled *** Invisible Capital: How Unseen Forces Shape Entrepreneurial Opportunity; Chris Rabb; 6 p.m. ***Cancelled*** |
1 |
Blood Drive; 10 a.m.-3 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall (La Casa Latina). |
|
Incredible India!: International Vision Award Ceremony and Reception; 6-8 p.m.; Ibrahim Theater, International House; $100; info.: www.ihousephilly.org |
4 |
Farmers’ Market @ the Radian; 11 a.m.-3 p.m.; the Radian. Also November 11 & 18. |
|
Homecoming Weekend Featuring Arts and Culture at Penn; see www.alumni.upenn.edu/homecoming2011/index.htmlfor event listings. Through November 6 (Alumni). |
6 |
World Culture Day: Travel the World with Games; 1-4 p.m.; Penn Museum; (Year of Games, Penn Museum). |
12 |
Caring Center 20th Anniversary Celebration Gala; 8 p.m.; World Cafe Live; RSVP: (215) 386-8245. |
14 |
Penn Design Open House; 8:30 a.m.; Meyerson Hall; RSVP: www.design.upenn.edu(Design). |
18 |
Spaghetti Supper Fundraiser; 6-8 p.m.; “Big Room,” St. Mary’s Nursery School; $10; info.: (215) 386-0321. |
Tickets: www.pennathletics.com
4 |
Field Hockey vs. Princeton; 7:15 p.m. |
5 |
Homecoming: Football vs. Princeton; 1 p.m. Quakerfest Pre-Game Tailgate, 11 a.m.; College Green. |
|
(W) Soccer vs. Princeton; 5 p.m. |
|
(M) Soccer vs. Princeton; 7:30 p.m. |
11 |
(M) Swimming vs. Columbia; 6 p.m. |
|
Volleyball vs. Columbia; 7 p.m. |
12 |
Volleyball vs. Cornell; 5 p.m. |
13 |
(W) Basketball vs. St. Francis; 2 p.m. |
14 |
(M) Basketball vs. Temple; 7 p.m. |
18 |
(W) Swimming vs. Cornell; 7 p.m. |
|
(M) Swimming vs. Cornell; 7 p.m. |
19 |
(W Swimmming vs. Princeton; 3 p.m. |
|
(M) Swimming vs. Princeton; 11 a.m. |
|
Football vs. Cornell; 1 p.m. |
|
(W) Basketball vs. Rider; 3:30 p.m. |
|
(M) Basketball vs. Robert Morris; 7 p.m. |
|
(M) Soccer NCAA First Round; Time TBA. |
20 |
Wrestling Keystone Classic; all day. |
22 |
(M) Basketball vs. Wagner; Time TBA. |
23 |
(M) Soccer NCAA Second Round; Time TBA. |
25 |
(M) Basketball vs. Pittsburgh; 7 p.m. |
26 |
(M) Basketball vs. James Madison; 7 p.m. |
|
(M) Soccer NCAA Third Round; Time TBA. |
29 |
(M) Basketball vs. Manhattan; 7 p.m. |
30 |
(W) Basketball vs. Lafayette; 7 p.m. |
1 |
Human Antibody Response Against HIV; Michael Nussenzweig, Rockefeller University; 4 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (CFAR). |
|
Annual Rickett Lecture—Mongol Influences on China; Morris Rossabi, Queens College; rm. 200, College Hall (Center for East Asian Studies). |
|
Nazi Crimes Against Humanity: Ahmad Hasan al-Zayyat’s Criticism of Nazism, 1933-1945; Israel Gershoni, Tel Aviv University; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History). |
2 |
Beauty Through the Ages—Jewelery: Worn to Adorn; Jane Hickman, Museum; 10:30 a.m.; Penn Museum; $100, $85; register: www.penn.museum/events-calendar (Museum). |
|
Center for Research on Reproduction and Women’s Health Seminar; Daniel Kessler, cell and developmental biology; noon; rm. 251, BRB II/III (CRRWH). |
|
Cinematic Time and Tragedy; Rebecca Bushnell, English; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies). |
|
Underwater Cultural Heritage: The 2001 UNESCO Convention and Its Implementation; Mariano Aznar Gómez, Universitat Jaume I; 12:30 p.m.; Nevil Classroom, Penn Museum (Penn Culturual Heritage Center). |
|
Block Copolymer Surfactants: From Delicate Liquids to Tough Plastics; Frank Bates, University of Minnesota; 3 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (CBE). |
|
The Social Knowledge of Monkeys and Apes; Dorothy Cheney, biology; Robert Seyfarth, psychology; 5 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; RSVP: http://humanities.sas.upenn.edu (Penn Humanities Forum). |
|
Elevate Lecture; Gustavo Araoz, International Council on Monuments and Sites; 6 p.m.; rm. B3, Meyerson Hall (Penn Design). |
|
Great Riddles in Archaeology: Noah’s Ark; Fredrik Hieberet, National Geographic Explorer; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; $10, $5/online registration; RSVP: www.penn.museum/events-calendar (Museum). |
3 |
Restoring Protein Homeostasis in Neurodegenerative Diseases; Jeffery Kelly, The Scripps Research Institute; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophsysics). |
|
Against Our Will: Men, Women and Rape; Susan Brownmiller, Pace University; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 245, Jon M. Huntsman Hall; register: www.surverymonkey.com/s/DFC95NY (SP2). |
|
George Khoury Memorial Lecture: New Ways of Thinking About Multidrug Resistance in Cancer; Michael Gottesman, NCI, NIH; 4 p.m.; Grossman, Auditorium, Wistar (Wistar Institute). |
|
Head Injury in Athletes: When Sports and Public Health Collide; Michael Sachs, Temple University; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 245A, Silverman Hall (Center for Neuroscience and Society). |
|
Sex and Electricity: Edvard Munch at the Window; Hollis Clayson, Northwestern University; 6 p.m.; rm. 402, Cohen Hall (HSOC). |
4 |
A Microsurgery Assistant System for Retinal Surgery; Russell Taylor, Johns Hopkins University; 11 a.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP). |
|
Physician Responses to Financial Incentives: Evidence from Hospital Discharge Data; Katherine Ho, Columbia University; noon; auditorium, Colonial Penn Center; RSVP: maddene@wharton.upenn.edu (LDI). |
|
.* CANCELLED* Conversation with the Artist: A History of the Art of Nursing; Kathy Shaver; 2 p.m.; Carol Ware Lobby, Fagin Hall (Nursing).* CANCELLED* |
|
Taking Imaginative Leaps; Michael Meister, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 133, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art). |
|
Dendritic Imaging Probes; Sergei Vinogradov, biochemistry and biophysics; 4 p.m.; rm. 248, Anatomy-Chemistry Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
|
Quantum Beauty: Real and Ideal; Frank Wilczek, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; 6 p.m.; Crest Room, ARCH Bldg. (Physics and Astronomy). |
6 |
SPEC Connaissance Keynote Speech; James Franco, actor; 2 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; tickets: $10/Locust Walk (SPEC). |
7 |
Epigenetic Mechanisms Regulating Memory Formation in Health and Disease; Li-Huei Tsai, MIT; 12:15 p.m.; auditorium, BRB II/III (Cell and Developmental Biology). |
|
Self-assembly of the Fission Yeast Actin Cytoskeleton; David Kovar, University of Chicago; 2 p.m.; Physiology Conference Room (B404), Richards Bldg. (PMI). |
|
Landscapes in Landscapes: Where Ecology Meets Design; Piet Oudolf, horticulture and planting designer; 6 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (Penn Design). |
9 |
Exploring the West with John James Audubon: The Last Expedition; Robert McCracken Peck, Academy of Natural Sciences; 2 p.m.; $20, $18/members; Morris Arboretum; RSVP: education@morrisarboretum.org(Arboretum). |
|
Dean’s Lecture: Health and Social Justice: Enemies or Bedfellows?; Richard Horton, The Lancet; 2:30 p.m.; Ann L. Roy Auditorium, Fagin Hall (Nursing). |
|
Designing Continuous Tipstreaming of Submicron Droplets; Shelley Anna, Carnegie Mellon University; 3 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (CBE). |
|
Computational Approaches for Predicting Transcription Factor Interactions; Mona Singh, Princeton University; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar (Wistar Institue). |
|
The Morton Collection at the Penn Museum; Janet Monge, curator; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum). |
10 |
The Inflammasome, Autoinflammation and the Skin; Lars French, Zurich University Hospital; 10 a.m.; TRC Auditorium, Perelman Center (Dermatology). |
|
Structural Mass Spectrometry of Protein Complexes and Membrane Proteins; Mark Chance, Case Western Reserve University; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
|
*Location Change* Will Cutting Edge Technology Innovation Drive Change in the Health Care System?; Matthew Holt, Health 2.0; 3 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall (Center for Public Health Initiatives). *Location Change* |
|
The Politics of Writing in Jewish Modernity; Andreas Kilcher, ETH, Zurich; 5 p.m.; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium (Jewish Studies). |
|
The Trouble with City Planning: What New Orleans Can Teach Us; Kristina Ford, University of Mississippi; 6 p.m.; Kelly Writers House (Penn Design, Creative Ventures). |
11 |
Robust Motion Planning for Walking Robots and Robotic Birds; Russ Tedrake, MIT; 11 a.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP). |
|
Confederate Reckoning; Stephanie McCurry, history; noon; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall (SAS). |
|
What Every Man Should Know: The Role of AKRIC3 in Castrate Resistant Prostate Cancer; Trevor Penning, pharmacology; 4 p.m.; rm. 248, Anatomy-Chemistry Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
|
Flat Land: Proxy Wars, Proxy Bodies; various speakers; 6:30 p.m.; Slought Foundation (Slought). |
13 |
Travel the World in a Day: Jerusalem; Jodi Magness, University of North Carolina; Oded Irsai, Judaic Studies; Robert Ousterhout, history of art; David Ruderman, Judaic Studies; 1 p.m.; Penn Museum; RSVP: http://penn.museum/events-calendar.html(Museum, Judaic Studies). |
14 |
Beyond Akamai and Bittorrent: Information and Decision Dynamics in Content Distribution Networks; Srinivas Shakkottai, Texas A&M University; 10 a.m.; rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (SEAS). |
|
Title TBA; Kenneth Campbell, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital; 12:15 p.m.; auditorium, BRB II/III (Cell and Developmental Biology). |
|
Real-Time Structural Kinetics of the Actomyosin Powere-stroke by Transient Time-resolved FRET; David Thomas, University of Minnesota; 2 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (PMI). |
|
Viva Voce; Grace La and James Dallman, LA DALLMAN; 7 p.m.; Upper/Lower Galleries, Meyerson Hall (Penn Design). |
15 |
The Amazing Development of Wireless/Cellphone Communications Worldwide; noon; Lenape Room, University Club (PASEF). |
|
China’s Road toward Democratic Governance; Yu Keping, Peking University; noon; Silverstein Forum, Stiteler Hall (CEAS). |
|
Too Dull for Davos: My Life in Long-Only, Objective-Based, Active Money Management and Why I Think It Still Makes Sense; Paul Haaga, Capital Research and Management Company; 4:30 p.m.; rm. S-245A, Levy Conference Center (Institute for Law and Economics). |
16 |
Development in a Syncytium: Intercellular Communication Through Ring Canals; Lynn Cooley, Yale University; noon; rm. 251, BRB II/III (CRRWH). |
|
Construction as Ideology: Vertov’s Animations between Intellectual and Manual Labor; John MacKay, Yale University; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies). |
|
Isolation and Deep Sequencing Analysis of HIV-1 Neutralizing Antibodies; John Mascola, NIAID; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (CFAR, Microbiology, HIV Grand Rounds). |
|
Influence of Nanoparticle and Molecular Additives on Structural Relaxation and Collective Particle Motion in a Simulated Glass-forming Polymer Liquid; Jack Douglas, National Institute of Standards and Technology; 3 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (CBE). |
|
Myeloid-derived Suppressor Cells As a Critical Element of Tumor Microenvironment Biological Role and Target for Therapeutic Intervention; Dmitry Gabrilovich, H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar (Wistar Institute). |
|
Ecosystem-based Management of Tropical Montane Cloud Forests; Fred Scatena, earth and environmental science; 5:30 p.m.; Golkin Room, Houston Hall (Environmental Studies, LPS). |
17 |
Of Domains and Linkers: Internal Structure and Dynamics of the PDZ Scaffold Protein PSD-95; Andrew Lee, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
|
Title TBA; Sarah Rice, Northwestern University; 2 p.m.; Physiology Conference Room (B404) Richards Bldg. (PMI). |
|
Cities Under Siege; Stephen Graham, Newcastle University, Planning and Landscape; 4 p.m.; Hillel Auditorium, Steinhardt Hall (IUR). |
|
ELEVATE Lecture; Diana Cooper, visual artist; 6:30 p.m.; Tuttleman Auditorium, ICA (Penn Design). |
18 |
LDI Research Seminar; Jennifer Haas, Harvard University; noon; auditorium, Colonial Penn Center; RSVP: maddene@wharton.upenn.edu(LDI). |
|
Moretto da Brescia: Plausible Histories on the Lombard Plain; Kirk Nickel, PhD candidate; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 133, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art). |
|
The Origin of High Affinity Protein-ligand Binding; Kim Sharp, Biochemistry and Biophysics; 4 p.m.; rm. 248, Anatomy-Chemistry Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
19 |
Climate Crises in Human History; Graeme Barker, University of Cambridge; Joseph Farrell, classical studies; Robert Giegengack, geology; 3 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum). |
21 |
Cell and Developmental Biology Seminar; Susan Strome, University of California, Santa Cruz; 12:15 p.m.; auditorium, BRB II/III (Cell and Developmental Biology). |
|
Regulating the Actin Cytoskeleton During Oogenesis; Margot Quinlan, University of California, Los Angeles; 2 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (PMI). |
22 |
History of Microbiology in Philadelphia; James Poupard, Pharma Institute; noon; Lenape Room, University Club (ASEF). |
28 |
The Kindness of Strangers: Adopted in China; Lena Edlund, Columbia University; rm. 103, McNeil Center (CEAS). |
|
Title TBA; Xi He, Children’s Hospital of Boston/Harvard University; 12:15 p.m.; auditorium, BRB II/III (Cell and Developmental Biology). |
|
Structural Study on Cell Adhesion and Integrin Activation; Ohad Medalia, Zurich University; 2 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (PMI). |
29 |
Title TBA; Todd Golde, University of Florida; 2:30 p.m.; auditorium, BRB II/III (Institute on Aging). |
|
Scandalous Subjects: Religion and Law in 19th Century Colonial Algeria; Judith Surkis, Columbia University; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History). |
30 |
Programming Spermatozoa for Fertilization: From Chromatin to the Delivery of RNA; Stephen Krawetz, Wayne State University; noon; rm. 132, Hill Pavillion (CRRWH). |
|
White Censors, Dark Screens: The Jeffries-Johnson Fight Film Controversy; Theresa Runstedtler, author; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies). |
|
Clean Catalytic Technologies for Production of Renewable Fuels and Chemicals; George Huber, University of Massachusetts, Amherst; 3 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (CBE). |
|
The End of Capitalism?; David Harvey, CUNY; 5 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium, Penn Museum; RSVP: http://humanities.sas.upenn.edu(Penn Humanities Forum). |
|
Penn in Botswana; Harvey Friedman, director Botswana-UPenn Partnership; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum). |
|