Loading
Print This Issue
Subscribe:
E-Almanac

January AT PENN
  Audio Video Extras January Extras! | Deadlines

PDF
December 20, 2011 Volume 58, No. 16
 
Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University.
For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu. Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required.
Academic Calendar Children's Activities Conferences Exhibits Films Fitness/ Learning Meetings Music On Stage Readings/
Signings
Special Events Sports Talks MLK
Events

ACADEMIC CALENDAR Index 

11

First Day of Classes.

16

Martin Luther King, Jr. Day; No classes.

30

Course Selection Period ends.


CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES Index 

Morris Arboretum
Register: (215) 247-5777 or
www.morrisarboretum.org

7

Get Outside–Let’s Move at Morris Arboretum–Wacky Walks for all ages; 10:30-11:30 a.m.

20

Storytime at the Morris Arboretum; 10:30-11 a.m.; ages 0-3, includes craft to take home.

World Cafe Live: Peanut Butter & Jams
Tickets: www.worldcafelive.com
doors open 11 a.m.

7

Kidrockers; kid-friendly indie music and comedy for all ages; $13/adults, $11/children.

14

Gustafer Yellowgold; multimedia storytelling with music; $12/adults, $9/children.

21

Lolly Hopwood & The Let’s Play Today Bunch; pop music with fitness games; $10/adults, $7/children.

28

Bill + Tammy’s Children’s World Music Express; celebrates cultural diversity through music and movement; $10/adults, $7/children.

Penn Museum
Info.: www.penn.museum

8

Family Sunday: Grecian Vessels; scavenger hunt through the Greek gallery and 2-D pottery craft; 1-4 p.m.; free with admission.


conferenceS Index 

19

Roundtable on For-Profit Education; 4:30-6:30 p.m.; F95, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Penn Program on Democracy, Citizenship, and Constitutionalism).

20

Wharton Women Business Conference; 10:15 a.m.-5 p.m.; Inn at Penn; $15; register: www.wwbc2012.com


exhibits Index 

Admission Donations and Hours
Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m.; www.upenn.edu/ARG/
Burrison Gallery, University Club at Penn: free; Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 7 a.m.-1 p.m.; www.upenn.edu/universityclub/burrison.shtml
Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA): free; Wed. 11 a.m.-8 p.m.; Thu.-Fri. 11 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat.-Sun. 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; ; www.icaphila.org
International House: free; hours vary; info.: www.ihousephilly.org
Morris Arboretum: $14; $12/seniors, $7/kids 3-17, students; free/members and kids under 3; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; www.upenn.edu/arboretum/
Penn Museum: $10/adults; $7 seniors (65+); $6/children (6-17) and full-time students with ID; free/members & PennCard holders; Tues., Thur.-Sun. 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Wed. 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; www.penn.museum
Slought Foundation: free; Thur.-Sat., 1-6 p.m.; www.slought.org
Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: free/ID required; info.: http://events.library.upenn.edu/cgi-bin/calendar.cgi

Upcoming

11

Living Document/Naked Reality: Towards an Archival Cinema; ICA; reception 6 p.m. Through March 4.

 

Landmarks: Jennifer Bolande; first major survey of the artist’s work, spanning three decades in a wide array of media; reception 6 p.m.; ICA. Through March 11. September AT PENN Extras!

14

Farrago; photographs by J. Adam Russell; Burrison Gallery; Reception: January 17, 5 p.m.;Through February 24. September AT PENN Extras!

27

In Material: Fiber 2012; fiber artists Lucy Arai, Sonya Clark, Mi-Kyoung Lee and Cynthia Schira make use of unexpected materials; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through March 25.September AT PENN Extras!

Now
Double Take: Series, Multiples and Prints; over 50 drawings, prints, and sculptures from the University’s art collection; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through January 15.

Vaults of Heaven: Visions of Byzantium; photos by Ahmet Ertug of present-day Turkey; Penn Museum. Through February 12.

Charline Von Heyl; paintings by the artist alongside collage-based works on paper; ICA. Through February 19. September AT PENN Extras!

Critical Refusals: Herbert Marcuse and Angela Davis; materials that document scholarly and activist interventions; 1st fl., Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through February 20.

Variety of the Feather’d Kind: The Birds of Mark Catesby; rare books and reproductions of 40 of Catesby’s bird plates; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through February 24. September AT PENN Extras!

Skirmantas Pipas; paintings and drawings that explore synthetic environments and simulacra; International House. Through March 2.

Murals Set in Motion; InLiquid Art and Design Video Installation; Video Lounge, International House. Through March 2.

 The Midwestern Experience: Ormandy in Minneapolis; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through March 30.  

Imagine Africa with the Penn Museum; year-long community engagement project drawing on the Museum’s African collection and visitor feedback; Penn Museum. Through September 16.


Ongoing
Color, Form and Texture of Trees; photography by Jim Smith; Upper Gallery, Morris Arboretum.

John Cage: How to Get Started; interactive installation features a rarely heard performance by John Cage; Slought Foundation.

Human Evolution: The First 200 Million Years; the process of evolution and its impact on humans; Hover Gallery, 2nd fl., Penn Museum.

The History of Nursing as Seen Through the Lens of Art; art with a focus on themes of voice, clinical judgment, inquiry and global engagement; Carol Ware Lobby, Fagin Hall. September AT PENN Extras!

 Amarna: Ancient Egypt’s Place in the Sun; Worlds Intertwined: Etruscans, Greeks and Romans; Canaan & Ancient Israel; Living in Balance: The Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache; Mesoamerica; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets & Science; Buddhism: History & Diversity of a Great Tradition; Africa; Iraq’s Ancient Past: Rediscovering Ur’s Royal Cemetery; On the Silk Road: Tashkent; Penn Museum.

P.M. @ Penn Museum
Gallery tours at 5:30 p.m., followed by programs at 6 p.m.

11

2nd Wednesday Quizzo.

Penn Museum Tours
Tours begin at 1:30 p.m.,Warden Garden Entrance. Tour availability and topics subject to change. Info.: www.penn.museum

7

The Classical World.

8

An Ancient Egyptian Journey.

14

Egypt of the Pharaohs.

15

Majestic Objects of the Chinese Rotunda.

21

The Etruscan/Roman World.

22

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile.


films Index 

8

Photo Wallahs; 2 p.m.; Penn Museum (Penn Museum).

18

Chang: A Drama of the Wilderness; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum (Penn Museum).

International House
Tickets:$9, $7/students, http://ihousephilly.org; Ibrahim Theater; 7 p.m.

6

Music with Roots in the Aether; portrait of composer David Behrman.

7

In Memoriam: Bob Cowan & George Kuchar; 1 film by each director.

10

Sing Your Song; life and times of Harry Belafonte; $10, $8/students.

11

La Niebla en las Palmeras (The Mist in the Palm Trees). Spanish.

12

Motion Pictures: Early Animation; various short films.

14

Under the Volcano.

26

Zero Du Conduite (Zero for Conduct). French.


FITNESS/LEARNING Index 

Cardio Fitness; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays & Thursdays; St. Agatha-St. James Parish Hall; first class free, $8/per class, $5/students; (267) 251-3842.

New Parents @ Penn; every other Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.; Penn Women’s Center; info.: (215) 898-8611 (PWC).

Working Parents Association; Wednesdays; noon; Penn Women’s Center; info.: zoeb@sas.upenn.edu(PWC).

Penn Knitters; Thursdays; noon; Penn Women’s Center; info.: wiedmann@upenn.edu

Class of 1923 Arena; Public Sessions Monday, Wednesday and Friday, noon-1:30 p.m. Saturday 5:45-7:15 p.m. and Sunday, 1:30-3 p.m.

Morris Arboretum
Register: www.morrisarboretum.org

7

Winter Wellness Walks; 10:30 a.m. Also January 14, 21, 28.

HR: Learning and Education
Open to Penn faculty and staff. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/coursecatalog

18

Brown Bag Matinee: FISH!; noon-1 p.m.; free.

19

Career Focus Brown Bag–Growing in Place; noon-1 p.m.; free.

 

Microsoft Access 2010 Techniques–Beginner; 12:30-2 p.m.; $40.

 

Microsoft Office Excel 2007 Techniques; 12:30-2 p.m.; $40.

 

Microsoft Word 2007 Techniques; 2:30-4 p.m.; $40.

24

Managing and Organizing your Email Inbox and using Microsoft Outlook; 12:30-2 p.m.; $40.

25

Effective Meetings; noon-2 p.m.; $40.

26

Accomplishing More with Less; 12:30-2 p.m.; $135. Also February 2 & 9.

 

Social Media in a Nutshell; 2:10-2:50 p.m.; $40.

 

Microsoft Office 2010 Tips and Tricks Crash Course; 2:30-4 p.m.; $40.

 

Microsoft Office SharePoint Services 3.0 Techniques; 3-5 p.m.; $40.

27

Managing Organizational Conflict; 9 a.m.-noon; $50.

Liberal and Professional Studies
Info.: www.sas.upenn.edu/lps/

17

Penn-in-Alicante Information Session; 3 p.m.; rm. 543, Williams Hall. Also January 18, 4 p.m.

 

Penn-in-Tours Information Session; 4 p.m.; Cherpack Lounge, Williams Hall. Also January 18; 5 p.m.

 

Penn-in-Seoul Information Session; 5 p.m.; location TBA. Also January 18, location TBA.

18

Penn-in-Karlovy Vary Information Session; 1 p.m.; location TBA.

 

Penn-in-Cannes Information Session; 5 p.m.; rm. 401, Fisher-Bennett Hall.

19

Penn-in-London Information Session; 5 p.m.; location TBA.

20

Penn-in-Buenos Aires; 3 p.m.; Cherpack Lounge, Williams Hall.

25

Penn-in-Venice; 5 p.m.; location TBA.

ISC Technology Training
Classes at ISC labs, 3650 Chestnut St.; 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. unless otherwise specified. Open to faculty, staff, and students; register: www.upenn.edu/computing/isc/training

9

Word 2010 Introduction; $190.

10

Excel 2010 Introduction; $190.

11

PowerPoint 2010 Beyond the Basics; $190.

12

Microsoft Project 2010 Introduction; $448.

17

Access 2010 Introduction; $357.

19

Business Objects Web Intelligence XI Beginning; $425.

20

Business Objects Web Intelligence XI Advanced; $425.

Department of Recreation: PennFit
Info.: www.upenn.edu/recreation/programs/pennfit.html; (215) 898-6100.

4

Demo Days–Free Climbing. Through January 16.

 

Demo Days–Free Group Exercise Classes. Through  January 15.

6

Free Body Composition Measurements; 8 a.m., noon, 5 p.m.; Studio 305, Pottruck.

13

Intro to Mat Pilates; 12:15 p.m.; Pilates Studio, Pottruck.

17

Fitness and Wellness Spring 2 Begins; 5:30 p.m.; Fox Fitness Center.

18

Muscles of the Month; 5:30 p.m.; Studio 305, Pottruck.

20

Intro to Personal Training; 12:15 p.m.; Studio 305, Pottruck.

25

Stress Management Spring 1 Begins; 12:15 p.m.; Fox Fitness Center.

 

You Don’t Know Squat; 5:30 p.m.; Pottruck.

26

Healthy Eating Spring 1 Begins; 5:30 p.m.; Fox Fitness Center.

27

Intro to Spinning; 1:15 p.m.; Spinning Studio, Pottruck.

Weigle Info Commons Workshops
In Class of 1968 Seminar Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library unless otherwise noted. Open to faculty, staff and students. RSVP: http://wic.library.upenn.edu/wicshops

4

Blackboard Power Hours; 10 a.m.; rm. 124. Also January 10, 1 p.m.

5

Blackboard: Basics; 10 a.m.; rm. 124.  Also January 9, 2 p.m.

10

Excel Basics; 10 a.m.; rm. 124. Also January 23, 5 p.m., rm. 114.

13

Blackboard: Walk-In Support; 10 a.m.; rm. 129. Also January 16, 2 p.m., January 24, 3:30 p.m.

 

Excel: Formulas and Functions; 11 a.m.; rm. 114.

16

PowerPoint Basics; 10 a.m.; rm 114.

 

iMovie; 2 p.m.; rm. 124.

17

Conversation on Access; noon; rm. 124.

18

Prezi; 10 a.m.; rm. 124.

20

RefWorks; 10:30 a.m.; rm. 114.

23

Excel: Pivot Tables; 10 a.m.; rm. 114.

 

Photoshop: Basics; 1 p.m.; rm. 124.

25

Zotero; 3 p.m.; rm. 114.

26

Introduction to ArcGIS; 1 p.m.; rm. 114.

27

InDesign; 10:30 a.m.; rm. 124.

30

Photoshop Layers; 1 p.m.; rm. 124.


MEETING Index 

10

PPSA Board Meeting; noon; rm. 302, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; RSVP: http://penn-ppsa.org

25

University Council Meeting; 4 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP: ucouncil@pobox.upenn.edu.


music Index 

International House
Tickets: http://ihousephilly.org/live

21

Sonic Arts Union: David Behrman + Ensemble; 8 p.m.; $20, $17.50/students.

26

Blues Control; keyboards, guitar and electronics; 7 p.m.

28

Wave Currents: viDEO sAVant; images and sounds created in real time before audience; 8 p.m.; $10, $8/students.

Annenberg Center
Tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org

14

Ravi Coltrane Quartet; Ravi Coltrane is joined by three other musicians from the jazz scene; Zellerbach Theatre; 8 p.m.; $20-40.


ON STAGE Index 

8

Hypocrisy: The Anti-Sex Mystery; three-act play by Lisa Amos-Wilson; 3 p.m.; The Rotunda; $10. Also 7 p.m. (The Rotunda).

Annenberg Center
Tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org

18

In the Footprint: The Battle Over Atlantic Yards; The Civilians; 7:30 p.m.; $27; Harold Prince Theatre. Also January 19 and 24, 7 p.m., January 20, 21, 25, 28, 7:30 p.m., January 22 and 28, 2 p.m. **Dates have been updated**

19

RUBBERBANDance Group; 7:30 p.m.; $20-50; Zellerbach Theatre. Also January 20, 21, 8 p.m., January 21, 2 p.m. September AT PENN Extras!


Readings/signings Index 

Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore

18

Book Club discussion of “A Secret Gift: How One Man’s Kindness–and a Trove of Letters–Revealed the Hidden History of the Great Depression; Ted Gup; noon; 2nd floor café.

24

Unpopular Privacy: What Must We Hide?; Anita Allen; 7 p.m.

30

The Disaster Experts, Mastering Risk in Modern America; Scott Gabriel Knowles; 5:30 p.m. (IUR).

Kelly Writers House
Events in the Arts Cafe.

17

Emergency Poetry Reading; 6 p.m.

18

Speakeasy Open Mic Night; 8 p.m.

19

A Celebration of 3808: A Journal of Critical Writing; 6 p.m. (Critical Writing Program).

23

LIVE at the Writers House; 7 p.m.

25

Feminism/s Presents Melissa Gira Grant; 6 p.m.

26

Mind of Winter; 5:30 p.m.; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu

31

A Poetry Reading by Murat Nemet-Nejat; 6 p.m.


special events Index 

7

Christmas Tree and Electronics Recycling Day; turn trees into mulch for $5, and recycle old electronics; 10 a.m –4 p.m.; Clark Park (UCD).

 

Winterfest; 5:45-7:15 p.m.; skate for $3 (Class of 1923 Arena).

 

The Trio–Arts, Health, Education; 6 p.m.; The Rotunda; documentary screening, music and poetry; $15 (The Rotunda).

25

Bone Room Tour; guided tour through the Penn Museum’s “bone rooms” and Physical Anthropology laboratory; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; $60/pair; info: (215) 898-5827 (Museum).

26

Spring Arts Preview; multimedia presentation of upcoming events with food, music and film; 7 p.m.; Ibrahim Theater, International House; RSVP: www.ihousephilly.org(International House).

27

Pearls of the East: International Vision Awards Ceremony + Reception; 6 p.m.; Ibrahim Theater, International House; $100, includes food, open bar, and Lunar New Year Celebration (International House).

 

Pearls of the East: 10th Annual Lunar New Year Celebration; 7:30 p.m.; Ibrahim Theater, International House; $12, $10/students (International House).


Sports Index 

Tickets: www.pennathletics.com

7

(W) Basketball vs. Princeton; 7 p.m.

8

Wrestling vs. Rider; 1 p.m.

10

(M) Basketball vs. La Salle; 7 p.m.

11

(W) Basketball vs. NJIT; 7 p.m.

14

Wrestling vs. Cornell; 1 p.m.

18

(W) Tennis vs. Drexel; 4 p.m.

19

(W) Squash vs. Franklin & Marshall; 5 p.m.

 

(M) Squash vs. Franklin & Marshall; 5 p.m.

20

Gymnastics vs. Rutgers; 7 p.m.

21

(M) Basketball vs. Saint Joseph’s; 7 p.m.

 

(W) Fencing; Philadelphia Invitational; time TBA.

22

(M) Fencing; Philadelphia Invitational; time TBA.

27

(W) Basketball vs. Columbia; 7 p.m.

29

(W) Basketball vs. Cornell; 1 p.m.

 

(W) Tennis vs. Temple; Scrimmage; time TBA.


Talks Index 

4

El Dorado in the Americas: A Wild Dream or Actual Fact?; Clark Erickson, anthropology; 6 p.m.; $10, $5/advance, free/members; Penn Museum (Penn Museum).

9

Guarding the Genome: Centromeres, Aneuploidy and Tumorigenesis; Donald W. Cleveland, Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research; 2 p.m.; Class of ’62 Auditorium, John Morgan Bldg. (PMI).

10

A Systems-level Description of the Molecular Mechanisms Governing Progression through the Eukaryotic Cell Cycle; John Tyson, Virginia Tech; noon; rm. 2000, Vagelos Bldg. (CBE).

 

Establishing Priorities in Global Health Assistance; Ezekiel Emanuel, bioethics; 4:30 p.m.; suite 331, 3401 Market St. (Center for Bioethics).

11

Mechanisms that Regulate Clonal Expansion of Oncogene-Expressing Cells in Normal Tissue Environments; Joan Brugge, Harvard University; 10 a.m.; Joseph N. Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).

 

Women’s Life Transitions: Trade-offs, Hormones, and Evolution; Claudia R. Valeggia, anthropology; noon; rm. 251, BRB II/III (CRRWH).

12

The Feasibility of Modulating Cellular DNA Mutating Enzymes as Next-Generation HIV/AIDS Therapeutics; Reuben Harris, University of Minnesota; noon; Class of ’62 Auditorium, John Morgan Bldg. (CFAR).

 

Christopher H. Browne Center for International Politics Speaker Series; Dan Nexon, Georgetown University; noon; the Forum, Stiteler Hall (Christopher H. Browne Center for International Politics).

 

Function Focused Care: Optimizing Function and Activity Among Older Adults; Barbara Resnick, University of Maryland; 2:30 p.m.; Auditorium, BRB II/III; register: (215) 898-3163 (IOA).

13

Building High Value Health Systems: The Role of Performance Measurement; Janet Corrigan, National Quality Forum; noon; auditorium, Colonial Penn Center; register: maddene@wharton.upenn.edu (LDI).

 

How Sleep-Wake Cycles Are Regulated by the Clock and the Drive to Sleep; Amita Sehgal, neuroscience; 4 p.m.; rm. 248, Anatomy-Chemistry Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics).

 

From Plunder to Partnership: American Adventures in the Archaeology of Cyprus; Ellen Herscher, Penn Museum; 6:30 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum).

17

Optimizing Cardiovascular Devices and Enhancing Cardiovascular Diagnostics Using Patient Specific Modeling; Danny Bluestein, SUNY-Stony Brook; noon; rm. 2000, Vagelos Bldg. (CBE).

 

Catholic Visionaries in Maoist China; Henrietta Harrison, Harvard University; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 209, History Lounge, College Hall (History).

19

The Process of Musical Composition and Performance; Richard Wernick, music; noon; Lenape Room, University Club (PASEF).

20

Remedy and Reaction: The Peculiar American Struggle over Health Care Reform; Paul Starr, Princeton University; noon; 8th fl., Jon M. Huntsman Hall; RSVP: maddene@wharton.upenn.edu (LDI).

 

Protein Acetyltransferases: Are They Like Protein Kinases All Over Again?; Ronen Marmorstein, biochemistry and biophysics; 4 p.m.; rm. 248, Anatomy-Chemistry Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics).

24

Lanthanide Chemistry in Magnetic Resonance Imaging and Catalysis; Matt Allen, Wayne State University; time TBA; Carolyn Hoff Lynch Room, Chemistry Bldg. (Chemistry).

 

Title TBA; Carlos Guestrin, Carnegie Mellon University; 3 p.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Computer and Information Science).

 

Women’s Health and the World’s Cities; various speakers; 5:30 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall (IUR).

 

The Ruling Class: Business and Politics in Italy; Antonio Merlo, economics; 6 p.m.; rm. 543, Williams Hall (Center for Italian Studies).

25

Mississippi Mud: More Water Behind River’s Fine Sediment Problem; Jane Willenbring, earth and environmental science; noon; Carolyn Hoff Lynch Auditorium, Chemistry Bldg. (IES).

 

Cinema Studies Colloquium; Shekhar Deshpande, Arcadia University; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies).

 

Speaking Utopian Science in an Artificial Language; Michael Gordin, Princeton University; 5 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: www.phf.upenn.edu (Penn Humanities Forum).

26

Tracking the Health & Economic Implications of US ‘Brain Health’: Findings from the Health and Retirement Study; Kenneth Langa, University of Michigan; 2:30 p.m.; Auditorium, BRB II/III; register: (215) 898-3163 (IOA).

 

Title TBA; Stephen Haggard, University of California, San Diego; 4:30 p.m.; Location TBA (Center for East Asian Studies, James Joo Jin-Kim Program in Korean Studies).

 

Saving Haiti’s Cultural Heritage After the Earthquake; Richard Kurin, Smithsonian Institute; 5 p.m.; Penn Museum (Penn Museum).

 

Latitudes: Work-in-Progress; David Eng, English; rm. 135, Fisher-Bennett Hall (English).

 

I Promessi sposi illustrati tra filologia e critica; Luca Badini Confalonieri, Université de Savoie; 6 p.m.; rm. 543, Williams Hall (Center for Italian Studies).

27

Motorcycle Diaries of a Health Care Innovator; MaryAnn Stump, Innovation International; noon; auditorium, Colonial Penn Center; register: maddene@wharton.upenn.edu (LDI).

 

Graduate Pedagogy Seminar; Heather Love, English; noon; rm. 436, Claudia Cohen Hall; RSVP: (215)898-8740 (Gender Sexuality and Women’s Studies).

 

Engineering Oxidoreductases; Les Dutton, biochemistry and biophysics; 4 p.m.; rm. 248, Anatomy-Chemistry Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics).

 

 

29

Forces of Plant Evolution: Insights from Amelanchier; Michael Burgess; 2 p.m.; Morris Aboretum (Arboretum).

30

Distinguished Alumni Symposium; Ei-Ichi Negishi, Purdue University; Carolyn Hoff Lynch Room, Chemistry Bldg.; time TBA (Chemistry).

31

Title TBA; Narendra Maheshri, MIT; noon; rm. 2000, Vagelos Bldg. (CBE).

 

Inorganic Chemistry; Mildred Dresselhaus, MIT; 4 p.m.; Carolyn Hoff Lynch Room, Chemistry Bldg. (Chemistry).

 

Superposed Nationality? Being French and African in 1959; Frederick Cooper, New York University; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 209, History Lounge, College Hall (History).


Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Commemorative Symposium on Social Change Index 

See www.upenn.edu/aarc/mlk/ for more information. 

13

Theater of the Oppressed Workshop; a facilitator will train students to use Boal’s theater activities; students will put on presentations and theater-based dialogues for the wider Penn student community; 6 p.m.; 10 a.m.–4 p.m. January 14; 10 a.m.–4 p.m. January 15; Greenfield Intercultural Center (GIC).

16

Day of Service Breakfast; breakfast with performers and guest speaker Bishop Audrey Bronson; 8:30-9:45 a.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall (BGAPSA; Day of Service Committee; MLK Symposium Committee).

 

Children’s Banner Painting;paint commemorative posters and banners while listening to stories and songs about Dr. King’s life; adult supervision required; 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Auditorium, Houston Hall (Day of Service Committee; MLK Symposium Committee).

 

Helping Hands at Houston Hall; create personal gifts that will be donated to West Philadelphia area shelters, homes, hospitals and charities; 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Reading Room and Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall (Day of Service Committee; MLK Symposium Committee).

 

Philadelphia Reads: Literacy Project;create books on tape to promote literacy for Philadelphia youth. Participants are asked to donate a children’s book(s) that discusses multi-cultural issues relating to children; 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Benjamin Franklin Room, Houston Hall (Day of Service Committee; MLK Symposium).

 

MLK Mentoring Project;The Penn chapter of the National Association of Black Social Workers, BGAPSA, and interns from the Christian Association mentor students from the Upward Bound Program; 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Auditorium, Houston Hall (Day of Service Committee; MLK Symposium Committee).

 

Seat of Justice; volunteers will apply a collage to a chair representing the life and work of Dr. King, which will be donated to a local school; 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Auditorium, Houston Hall (Day of Service Committee; MLK Symposium Committee).

 

Community Beautification Projects; volunteers will clean, paint and organize at Comegy’s Elementary School and the Community Education Center in West Philadelphia. Refreshments served. Come dressed for painting. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; Meet at Houston Hall for transportation at 9:45 a.m. (Day of Service Committee; MLK Symposium Committee).

 

MLK Skate; hit the ice with a free skate rental; Class of 1923 Arena; noon-1:30 p.m. (Business Services).

 

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Day Candlelight Vigil; a candlelight vigil to celebrate the life and legacy of Dr. King. starts in front of W.E.B. Du Bois College House and ends at the Compass; 6 p.m. (Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., Mighty Psi Chapter)

17

Nurturers Unnurtured: Supporting and Mentoring the African American Single Mother; current research on this issue and outline of the Bethany Single Parent approach; noon; Fireside Room, ARCH (Bethany Single Parents Group).

 

Career Narrative/Scientific Autobiography: Dr. Jerry Johnson, Medicine; career development; 12-1:30 p.m.; 14th Floor, BRB II/III (Perelman School of Medicine FAPD; Minority Faculty Development Program).

 

MLK Lecture in Social Justice: Donna Brazile;inaugurated in 2002, the lecture is an annual event that honors individuals and scholars of African descent who have committed themselves to social justice; 5 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center (Africana Studies).

 

2012 Valuing Diversity in Academic Medicine; Networking Reception with remarks by Dr. Lynn Hollen Lees, Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs, & Dean J. Larry Jameson; 5–7 p.m.; Lobby, BRB II/III (FAPD; Minority Faculty Development Program).

18

“Looking Like a Language, Sounding like a Race: Making Latina/o Identities and Managing American Anxieties”;presentation with Jonathan Rosa, anthropology; 6-8 p.m.; Location TBA (La Casa Latina; Latino Dialogue Institute; Latino Coalition).

 

Penn International Experiences Festival 2012;annual fair to expose Penn students to opportunities for international travel and service;  6:30 p.m.; Weigle Commons, Van Pelt–Deitrich Library (Penn Abroad; Cultural Resource Centers; Library, WIC; Career Services; CEAS; SAS).

 

Screening: “Box Out: Criminal Records & the ‘Ban the Box’ Movement in Philadelphia”; Following the screening, Everett Gillison, Chief of Staff to Mayor Nutter, will speak about the recently enacted Ban the Box law.  RSVP: agavin@law.upen.edu; 6:30-8:30 p.m.; Penn Law School (The Penn Program on Documentaries & the Law; X-Offenders for Community Empowerment; Philadelphia Commission on Human Relations).

  Social Activism, Open Expression and Public Safety: A FORMULA FOR SOCIAL CHANGE Panel; discussion with Public Safety, VPUL, the Chaplain’s Office and Penn students followed by Q&A; noon; 2nd Floor Library, Penn Hillel (Public Safety; VPUL; Chaplain’s Office).

19

Brothers Keep Dreaming...and Fighting: Intergenerational Reflections on the Man King and the Civil Rights Legacy; male Penn students visit the LIFE Center to engage in cooperative and “competitive” activities and to discuss the evolving role and voice of Black Manhood in the 21st Century and the Civil Rights Era; noon-2 p.m.; Location TBA; Continues February 2, noon-2 p.m. (LIFE; Brotherhood@UPENN).

 

Crossing the Finish Line?  Women of Color at Penn MLK Strategic Planning Gathering;the session will focus on the access and achievements of women of color in Penn educational and vocational opportunities.  Speaker: Valarie Swain-Cade McCoullum; 2-3:30 p.m; LGBT Center (VPUL).

 

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Interfaith Program and Awards Commemoration;includes poetry and musical performances, guest speaker Eboo Patel (Interfaith Youth Core) and the MLK community awards and reception; 6 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall (MLK Symposium Committee; Office of the Chaplain; Office of the President).

20

Performance Art for Social Change: PLP TheUnity; improvisational meditative, soulful, spiritual, political and jazzy musical magic utilizing African rhythms, drums, percussion, wind, and native instruments, spoken word and storytelling; 7 p.m.; The Rotunda (AARC; Affirmative Action; Government and Community Affairs)

23

Practice Power for Peace–A Community Power Yoga Session; led by Public Safety’s John Wylie; bring your yoga mat; noon–1 p.m.; Location TBA.

24

Navigating a Life/Career After a PhD.; A diverse panel highlighting professional options post-PhD and highlighting funding opportunities and programs for underrepresented minorities; noon-1:30 p.m.; 14th Floor, BRB II/III (Biomedical Postdoctoral Council Diversity Committee).

 

What Colleges and Universities Can Do to Impact College Access and Career Readiness; panel discussion examining the role and responsibility of colleges and universities in impacting access for the surrounding community; 5–6 p.m. (Netter Center & SP2 Community Teamworks).

25

The Health of Our Nation: The Unfulfilled Dream; Dorothy Powell, nursing; 3–4 p.m.; Reception: 4 p.m.; Room 218, Claire M. Fagin Hall (Nursing).

 

CEASEFIRE: Ending the Wars in Somalia and the Sudan; faculty and student roundtable on the continuing wars; 5–8 p.m.; RSVP: www.africa.upenn.edu; location TBA (African Studies Center).

 

Occupy and the Civil Rights Movement; open discussion where people who have been involved with Occupy Philly and Occupy Penn help demystify the ideals of the movement. Dinner will be served; RSVP: heitmann@pobox.upenn.edu; 5:30– 7:30 p.m.; Christian Association (CA).

 

Cold World Music Video Screening and Discussion; video explores the struggles of the homeless in Philadelphia; discussion follows; 6 p.m.; Fireside Room, ARCH (Men of Color at Penn). 

26

The Rich Loves The Poor: To Exploit; view and discuss the documentary film The End of Poverty; noon.; Location TBA (Men of Color at Penn; AARC).

 

Poverty and Homelessness in Regards to Veterans in the Penn Community; 4–5:30 p.m.; Penn Bookstore, 2nd floor café (Office of Affirmative Action).

27

Honoring Our Ancestral Mothers: A Discussion around Reproductive Choices and Cultural Considerations; women’s health practitioners and students who recently conducted research in Guatemala; noon–2 p.m.; Penn Women’s Center (PWC).

 

Jazz for King; jazz and poetry reading; 6-8 p.m.; Agora Room, Annenberg Public Policy Center (MLK Symposium Committee; AARC).

30

Documentary Screening: El Sol Sale Para Todo; growth of the Mexidelphian community; 6–8 p.m.; Location TBA (Hispanic/Latino Alliance for Change and Equity within the School of Policy & Practice).

31

Ascension Dialogue;annual presentation that turns an analytical lens on the civil rights legacy of Dr. King and how it has been (mis)appropriated in contemporary society; noon-2 p.m.; Location TBA (African American Resource Center).