Loading
Print This Issue
Subscribe:
E-Almanac

Honors & Other Things

PDF
May 8, 2012, Volume 58, No. 33

Rome Prize: Two PennDesign Faculty

The American Academy in Rome has named two faculty members from Penn’s School of Design as winners of the 116th annual Rome Prize Competition, a national competition that recognizes 30 individuals who represent the highest standard of excellence in the arts and humanities.

The prestigious fellowship offers an opportunity for prize winners to pursue their work in an atmosphere conducive to intellectual and artistic freedom, interdisciplinary exchange, and innovation. The prize includes a stipend, a study or studio, and room and board for a period of six months to two years in Rome, Italy.

Dr. Randall Mason, associate professor and chairman of the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, claimed the National Endowment for the Arts Rome Prize. During his fellowship, Dr. Mason will conduct archival and field research documenting Gustavo Giovannoni's little-known contributions to urban conservation.

Ms. Karen M’Closkey, assistant professor of landscape architecture, has won the Garden Club of America Rome Prize. She has proposed A Field Guide to Rome: Baedeker and Beyond as her topic.

They will begin their fellowships at the American Academy in Rome this fall.

 

National Academy of Sciences: Three Penn Faculty

Dr. Nancy Bonini, Dr. Gideon Dreyfuss and Dr. Beatrice H. Hahn have been elected members of the National Academy of Sciences, considered one of the highest honors that can be accorded a US scientist or engineer.

Cited for “their distinguished and continuing achievements in original research,” the three scientists are part of the 2012 Academy class of 84 members and 21 foreign associates.

Dr. Bonini is Lucille B. Williams Professor of Biology in the School of Arts & Sciences’ department of biology and an investigator for the Howard Hughes Medical Institute.  Her research relies on the fruit fly Drosophila melanogaster to identify genes that play crucial roles in human brain disease.

Dr. Dreyfuss is Isaac Norris Professor in the Perelman School of Medicine’s department of biochemistry and biophysics and is also a Howard Hughes Medical Institute investigator. His work examines how RNA and associated proteins function in degenerative diseases.

Dr. Hahn is a professor in the departments of medicine and microbiology in the Perelman School of Medicine. She studies the origins, evolution and disease mechanisms of human and simian immunodeficiency viruses.

 

The 2012 Newly-Retired Faculty

The following faculty members were accorded emeritus status during the 2011-2012 academic year (unless otherwise noted). Those marked with an asterisk (*) have elected not to use the emeritus title modifier. The year in parentheses is the year that they joined the Penn faculty ranks.

Dr. Roger Allen, Sascha Jane Patterson Harvie Professor Emeritus, NELC/SAS (’68)

Dr. W. Bruce Allen, Professor Emeritus, Business and Public Policy/Wharton (’68)

Dr. Stanley Baiman, Professor Emeritus, Accounting/Wharton (’92)

Dr. Jacques Barber, Professor Emeritus C-E, Psychiatry/PSOM (’83)

Dr. Jill Beech, Professor Emerita, Clinical Studies-New Bolton Center/Veterinary Medicine (’77)

Dr. Richard R. Beeman, Professor Emeritus, History/SAS (’68)

Dr. Peter H. Berman, Professor Emeritus, Neurology/PSOM (’69)

Dr. Seth N. Braunstein, Associate Professor Emeritus C-E, Medicine—Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism/PSOM (’96)

Dr. Thomas J. Conahan, Associate Professor Emeritus C-E, Anesthesia/PSOM (’82)

Dr. Lance Donaldson-Evans, Professor Emeritus, Romance Languages/SAS (’69)

Dr. Peter J. Freyd, Professor Emeritus, Mathematics/SAS (’62)

Dr. Stephen Gale, Associate Professor Emeritus, Political Science/SAS (’73)

Dr. Howard Goldfine, Professor Emeritus, Microbiology/PSOM (’68)—accorded status in 2010-2011

Dr. Robert A. Grossman, Professor Emeritus C-E, Medicine—Renal-Electrolyte and Hypertension/PSOM (’74)

Dr. Gary A. Hack, Professor Emeritus, City Planning/Design (’96)

Dr. Daniel G. Haller, Professor Emeritus C-E, Medicine—Hematology/Oncology/PSOM (’80)

Dr. Norman B. Hecht, Professor Emeritus, Obstetrics and Gynecology/PSOM (’97)—accorded status in 2010-20011

Dr. Dale S. Huff, Associate Professor Emeritus C-E, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine/PSOM (’01)

Dr. Victoria E. Kirkham, Professor Emerita, Romance Languages/SAS (’72)

Dr. Friedrich Kuebler, Professor Emeritus, Law (’85)

Dr. Peter Linneman, Professor Emeritus, Real Estate/Wharton (’79)

Dr. Richard R. Miselis, Professor Emeritus, Veterinary Animal Biology/Veterinary Medicine (’75)

Dr. John M. Murray, Associate Professor Emeritus, Cell and Developmental Biology/PSOM (’82)

Dr. Jeanne C. Myers, Associate Professor Emerita, Biochemistry and Biophysics/PSOM (’83)

Dr. Jack H. Nagel, Professor Emeritus, Political Science/SAS (’71)

*Dr. Robert T. Powers, Professor, Mathematics/SAS (’67)

Dr. Richard Salcido, Professor Emeritus C-E, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation/PSOM (’99)

Dr. Jorge H. Salessi, Associate Professor Emeritus, Romance Languages/SAS (’90)

*Dr. Roberta G. Sands, Professor, Social Policy & Practice (’90)

*Dr. Diana Slaughter-Defoe, Professor, Education/GSE (’97)

Dr. Charles A. Stanley, Professor Emeritus C-E, Pediatrics/PSOM (’76)

Dr. John E. Tomaszewski, Professor Emeritus C-E, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine/PSOM (’83)

Dr. Frank Welsh, Professor Emeritus, Neurosurgery/PSOM (’73)

Dr. Susan E. Wiegers, Associate Professor Emerita C-E, Medicine—Cardiovascular Medicine/PSOM (’92)

 

Student Awards

Senior Honor Awards

*Althea K. Hottel Award: Kathryn J. McCabe, C’12

*Gaylord P. Harnwell Award: Faye G. Cheng, W’12

*David R. Goddard Award: Jordan A. Sale, C’12

*R. Jean Brownlee Award:  Allison S. Zuckerman, C’12

*Spoon Award: Zachary S. Rosen, W’12

*Bowl Award: Jibran N. Khan, C’12, W’12

*Cane Award: Triston J. Francis, W’12

*Spade Award: Luis Ernesto Del Valle, C’12, W’12

Leadership Awards

*Association of Alumnae Fathers’ Trophy: Paige C. Madison, N’12

*Class of 1915 Award: Zachary S. Rosen, W’12

*James Howard Weiss Memorial Award: Corey J. Metzman, C’12, W’12

*Penn Student Agencies Award: Benjamin E. Moskowitz, C’12

*Penn Alumni Student Awards of Merit: Tyler D. Ernst, E’12, W’12; Arielle Lafuente, W’12; Angela Nguyen, N’12; Jeffrey A. Tillus, W’12; Jayson Weingarten, C’12

James Brister Society Student Leadership Award: Nana Yaa Misa, C’12

Association of Latino Alumni Student Leadership Award: Joseph K. Umanzor, C’12

Black Alumni Society Student Leadership Award: Triston J. Francis, W’12

University of Pennsylvania Asian Alumni Network Student Leadership Award: Nickpreet Singh, C’12

Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Alumni Association Student Leadership Award:
     Tyler D. Ernst
, E’12, W’12

Trustees’ Council of Penn Women Leadership Award: Margaret M. Hlousek, C’12

William A. Levi Kite & Key Society Award for Service and Scholarship: Jayson Weingarten, C’12

Stephen Wise Award:  Maria R. Bellantoni, C’12

*Sol Feinstone Undergraduate Awards: Rachel L. Cohen, C’12; Turja Chakrabarti, C’12; Kaylan Tripathy, C’12; Eric D. Berdinis, E’13; Jeffrey A. Kiske, E’13

*Note: These awards will be presented during the Ivy Day ceremony on May 12.
The other awards are presented at several different ceremonies during Alumni Weekend, May 11-13.

 

Class of 2012 Ivy Stone

Ivy StoneThe Class of 2012 Ivy Stone was designed by Elizabeth Marks, N’12, and will be fabricated from rainbow granite and placed at the southeast corner of 37th Street and Locust Walk. The first Ivy Stone was placed in 1873 on College Hall after it was built as the anchor of the “new” campus in West Philadelphia.

Almanac - May 8, 2012, Volume 58, No. 33