SENATE: Faculty Senate Committees, 2013–2014 |
|
October 29, 2013, Volume 60, No. 11 |
Officers:
Chair Dwight Jaggard, SEAS/Electrical & Systems Engineering
Chair-Elect Claire Finkelstein, Law
Past Chair Susan Margulies, SEAS/Bioengineering
Secretary Stephen Phipps, SAS/Earth & Environmental Science
Secretary-Elect Susan Yoon, GSE
Past Secretary Lisa Lewis, Nursing |
At-Large Members:
Gustavo Aguirre, Veterinary Medicine
Paulo Arratia, SEAS/Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
Christine Bradway, Nursing
Charles Branas, Medicine/Biostatistics & Epidemiology
Delphine Dahan, SAS/Psychology
Salimah Meghani, Nursing
Angela Mills, Medicine/Emergency Medicine
Reed Pyeritz, Medicine/Translational Medicine and Human Genetics
Philip Rea, SAS/Biology
Florian Schwarz, SAS/Linguistics
Marilyn (Lynn) Sommers, Nursing
Peter Struck, SAS/Classical Studies |
Members Elected by Constituency:
- Annenberg: Guobin Yang
- Arts & Sciences (History): Robert St. George
- Arts & Sciences (Anthropology, History of Art, Music): Carol Muller
- Arts & Sciences (Mathematics): Jim Haglund
- Arts & Sciences (Biology): Brent Helliker
- Arts & Sciences (Chemistry, Earth and Environmental Science, History and Sociology of Science): Patrick Walsh
- Arts & Sciences (Classical Studies, Germanic Languages and Literatures, Romance Languages, Slavic Languages and Literatures): Ilya Vinitsky
- Arts & Sciences (Economics): Kenneth Burdett
- Arts & Sciences (English): Bob Perelman
- Arts & Sciences (Linguistics, Philosophy): Rolf Noyer
- Arts & Sciences (East Asian Languages and Civilizations, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Religious Studies, South Asia Studies): Justin McDaniel
- Arts & Sciences (Physics and Astronomy): Masao Sako
- Arts & Sciences (Political Science): Brendan O’Leary
- Arts & Sciences (Psychology): Russell Epstein
- Arts & Sciences (Sociology): Melissa Wilde
- Dental Medicine: Kathleen Boesze-Battaglia
- Education: Doug Frye
- Engineering (Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science and Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics): Ravi Radhakrishnan
- Engineering (Computer and Information Science, Electrical and Systems Engineering): Alejandro Ribeiro
- Design: Jackie Tileston
- Law: Tobias Wolff
- Medicine (Biochemistry and Biophysics, Cell and Developmental Biology, Biostatistics and Epidemiology, Center for Bioinformatics, Cancer Biology, Biostatistics Division, Pathology): John Holmes
- Medicine (Anesthesia, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Radiation Oncology): Sydney M. Evans
- Medicine (Dermatology, Ophthalmology, Orthopedic Surgery, Otorhinolaryngology, Psychiatry, Family Medicine): Falk Lohoff
- Medicine (Genetics, Microbiology, Pharmacology, Epidemiology Division, Medical Ethics, Physiology, Neuroscience, Neurosurgery): Jon Lindstrom
- Medicine (Dept. of Medicine: Allergy & Immunology, Cardiology, Diabetes/Endocrine, Infectious Diseases, Gastrointestinal, Pulmonary, Renal Electrolyte, Division of Sleep Medicine, Experimental Therapeutics): Mindy Schuster
- Medicine (Dept. of Medicine: General Internal Medicine, Hematology, Hypertension, Rheumatology, Neurology,
- Geriatrics, Medical Genetics, Emergency Medicine, Rehabilitation Medicine): Michael McGarvey
- Medicine (Pediatrics): Ian Krantz
- Medicine (Radiology, Surgery): Richard Shlansky-Goldberg
- Nursing: Eun-Ok Im
- Social Policy and Practice: Toorjo Ghose
- Veterinary Medicine (Animal Biology, Pathobiology): John Wolfe
- Veterinary Medicine (Clinical Studies-New Bolton Center, Clinical Studies-Philadelphia): Erika Krick
- Wharton (Accounting, Health Care, Operations & Information Management, Statistics): Robert A. Stine
- Wharton (Finance, Legal Studies & Business Ethics, Business & Public Policy): Bilge Yilmaz
- Wharton (Management, Marketing, Real Estate): Georgette Phillips
Assistant Professor Members:
Tanja Kral, Nursing
Matthew McHugh, Nursing
Ani Nenkova, Engineering/Computer and Information Science
Penn Association of Senior and Emeritus Faculty (PASEF) Member:
Martin Pring, Medicine/Physiology
Senate Committee on Faculty and the Academic Mission (SCOF)
Nancy Hanrahan, Nursing
Ron Harty, Veterinary Medicine
Amy Sepinwall, Wharton
Mindy Schuster, Medicine/Infectious Diseases
Tom Sollecito, Dental Medicine
Santosh S. Venkatesh, SEAS/Electrical and Systems Engineering, Chair
Jeff Winkler, SAS/Chemistry
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Dwight Jaggard, SEAS/Electrical and Systems Engineering
Senate Chair-Elect, Claire Finkelstein, Law
Senate Committee on Students and Educational Policy (SCSEP)
Paulo Arratia, SEAS/Mechanical & Applied Mechanics
Emily Blumberg, Medicine/Emergency Medicine
Ivan Dmochowski, SAS/Chemistry, Chair
Emma Meagher, Medicine/Experimental Therapeutics
Carol Muller, SAS/Music
Jorge Santiago-Aviles, SEAS/Electrical and Systems Engineering
Michael Weisberg, SAS/Philosophy
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Dwight Jaggard, SEAS/Electrical and Systems Engineering
Senate Chair-Elect, Claire Finkelstein, Law
Senate Committee on Faculty and the Administration (SCOA)
Sigal Ben-Porath, GSE
Gregory Bisson, Medicine/Infectious Diseases
Brenda Casper, SAS/Biology
Ken Drobatz, Veterinary Medicine
Jonathan Korostoff, Dental Medicine
Anne Norton, SAS/Political Science, Chair
Talid Sinno, SEAS/Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
R. Polk Wagner, Law
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Dwight Jaggard, SEAS/Electrical and Systems Engineering
Senate Chair-Elect, Claire Finkelstein, Law
Senate Committee on Publication Policy for Almanac
Sunday Akintoye, Dental Medicine
Al Filreis, SAS/English
Martin Pring, Medicine/Physiology, Chair
Cary Mazer, SAS/English
Carolyn Marvin, Annenberg
Tess Wilkinson-Ryan, Law
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Dwight Jaggard, SEAS/Electrical and Systems Engineering
Senate Chair-Elect, Claire Finkelstein, Law
Senate Committee on Faculty Development, Diversity and Equity (SCFDDE)
Sherri Adams, Dental Medicine
Curtiland Deville, Medicine
Lisa Lewis, Nursing, Chair
Heather Love, SAS/English
Mitch Marcus, SEAS/Computer and Information Science
Salimah Meghani, Nursing
Ignacio Tapia, Medicine/Pediatrics
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Dwight Jaggard, SEAS/Electrical and Systems Engineering
Senate Chair-Elect, Claire Finkelstein, Law
Senate Committee on Academic Freedom (SCAFR)
Fran Barg, SAS and Medicine
John Bassani, SEAS/Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics, Chair
Peter Dodson, Veterinary Medicine
Nader Engheta, SEAS/Electrical and Systems Engineering, Bioengineering, Materials Science and Engineering
Alan T. Charlie Johnson, Jr., SAS/Physics & Astronomy
Gary Koretzky, Medicine/Cancer Biology
Edward T. Lally, Dental Medicine
James Serpell, Veterinary Medicine
Tobias Wolff, Law (replacing Terry Richmond who is on sabbatical)
Ex officio
Senate Chair-Elect, Claire Finkelstein, Law
Senate Committee on Economic Status of the Faculty (SCESF)
Julie Blendy, Medicine/Pharmacology
Peter Fader, Wharton
Erika Holzbaur, Medicine/Physiology, Chair
Sarah H. Kagan, Nursing
Janice Madden, SAS/Sociology
Lorraine Tulman, Nursing
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Dwight Jaggard, SEAS/Electrical and Systems Engineering
Senate Chair-Elect, Claire Finkelstein, Law
Senate Past Chair, Susan Margulies, SEAS/Bioengineering
Faculty Grievance Commission
Martha Curley, Nursing, Chair
Robert Hollebeek, SAS/Physics, Past Chair
Rogers Smith, SAS/PoliSci, Chair-Elect
Related: Faculty Senate Executive Committee Actions, Wednesday, October 23, 2013
|