Print This Issue

November AT PENN
  Audio Video Extras November Extras! | Deadlines

October 29, 2013 Volume 60, No. 11
Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University. For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu. Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required.
Academic Calendar Children's Activities Conferences Exhibits Films
Fitness/Learning Meetings Music On Stage Readings/
Recognized Holidays Sports Special Events Talks  


November At Annenberg Center
Keigwin + Company Redman

Photo by Matthew Murphy

Photo by Jay Blakesberg
(left) Keigwin + Company is described by the New York Times as "a parcel of pure explosive energy mediated by impressive technical skills." The performance at the Annenberg Center will include Love Songs (2006), Girls (2013), Triptych (2009) and Mattress Suite (2003). At right, dancer Ashley Browne. See On Stage. (right) The Grammy-nominated artist, Joshua Redman, will be performing with Aaron Goldberg, Reuben Rogers and Henry Hutchinson on November 9 at the Zellerbach Theatre in the Annenberg Center. He brings works from his newest album Walking Shadows. See Music.


8     Last day to withdraw from a course.

9     Homecoming (Princeton).

26  Thu-Fri class schedule on Tue-Wed. Through November 27.

28   Thanksgiving Break. Through December 1.


8     Sleepover Program: 40Winks with the Sphinx; Museum sleepover for kids ages 6-12; 5:30 p.m.; $50; register: www.penn.museumThrough November 9, 9 a.m. (Museum).

12  Stroller Strides; total fitness program that moms can do with their babies; $25/class; Morris Arboretum; register: www.morrisarboretum.org (Arboretum). Also November 26 and December 10.

23 Eleanor’s Secret; film, 2 p.m.; I- House; tickets: $5, http://ihousephilly.org/

Peanut Butter and Jams
Tickets: www.worldcafelive.com
Shows begin 11:30 a.m.; $10

2     Beatles & Bubblegum; music from the 60s and 70s.

9     Billy Jonas; music w/ “found objects.”

23  Baby Loves Disco “Pajama Party”; dance party for toddlers; 11 a.m.


1     Chemical Biophysics Mini-Symposium on Aging; 12:30–5:30 p.m.; Lynch Auditorium, Chemistry Bldg. (Chemistry; Biochemistry/Biophysics).

        Engaging Students through Technology Symposium 2013: Better Face to Face Time; 10 a.m.–4 p.m.; 6th fl., Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; RSVP: wic.library.upenn.edu/ (Weigle Information Commons).

        Women of Color at Penn Conference: Definitions of Family Among Women Of Color; 9 a.m.–3 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; $10; RSVP: wocaptix@gmail.com (AARC).

        Queer Method; continued from October 31; 9 a.m.–5:30 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum (Gender, Sexuality and Women Studies; Alice Paul Center).

5     Drug Discovery at the Wistar Institute; 9 a.m.–5 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).

7     Preservation Law and Policy: Crises of Legitimacy; 6 p.m.; Upper Gallery, Meyerson Hall; RSVP: www.design.upenn.edu/ Through November 8, 8:30 a.m–4 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

      Center for Host Microbial Interactions Symposium; 4–6 p.m.; Hill Pavilion (Penn Vet).

8     Symposium on Auguste Rodin; 1–4 p.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery; $25, free w/ Penn ID; RSVP: (215) 898-3617 (Arthur Ross Gallery). See Exhibits.

9     BarCamp Philly 6; 8 a.m.–5:30 p.m.; Huntsman Hall; $15; register: http://2013.barcampphilly.org/ (Wharton).

14  The New Normal: Experiments in Contemporary Generative Design; 6:30 p.m.; Lower and Upper galleries, Meyerson Hall; RSVP: www.design.upenn.edu/ (PennDesign). Through November 15, 10 a.m.-8:30 p.m.

        Invisible Harms: Intellectual Property, Privacy and Security in a Global Network; 9:30 a.m.–5:30 p.m.; 6th fl., Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Cinema Studies). Continues November 15, 9:30 a.m.–1:30 p.m.

        India as a Pioneer of Innovation: Constraints and Opportunities; noon–7:15 p.m.; Golkin Hall, Law School; register: global.upenn.edu/ (PennIUR). Through November 15, 8 a.m.–4 p.m.

15  The Federal Rules at 75; 2 p.m.; Law School; $75/private sector practitioners, $35/public sector practitioners, free/students & scholars; register: https://www.law.upenn.edu/ (Law). Through November 16, 9 a.m.–2 p.m.

20  Promoting Diversity in Academics; 1–5 p.m.; Rubenstein Auditorium, Smilow Center for Translational Research; RSVP by November 11: www.med.upenn.edu/gastro/ (Gastroenterology; Institute for Translational Medicine and Therapuetics).

226th Annual Lawrence J. Schoenberg Symposium on Manuscript Studies in the Digital Age: Thinking Outside the Codex; 8:30 a.m.–4:30 p.m.; 6th fl., Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; $35, $10/students with ID; RSVP: www.library.upenn.edu/ Through November 23, 8:30 a.m.–6 p.m. (Schoenberg Institute of Manuscript Studies).


Admission Donations and Hours

Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m.; www.upenn.edu/ARG/

Burrison Gallery, University Club at Penn: free; Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 7 a.m.-1 p.m.; www.upenn.edu/universityclub/burrison.shtml

Carol Ware Lobby, Fagin Hall: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA): free; Wed., 11 a.m.-8 p.m.; Thurs. and Fri., 11 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat. and Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; closed Mon. and Tues.; www.icaphila.org

International House: Hours vary; info.: www.ihousephilly.org

Kroiz Gallery: free; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; www.design.upenn.edu/architecture/kroiz-gallery-exhibitions

Morris Arboretum: Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Thursday nights open until 8:30 p.m.; for prices, see www.morrisarboretum.org 

Penn Museum: $15/adults; $13/seniors (65+); $10/children (6-17), students; free/members, PennCard holders and children under 5; Tues.,-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; first Wed. of each month,10 a.m.-8 p.m.; www.penn.museum

Slought Foundation: free; Thurs.-Sat., 1-6 p.m.; www.slought.org

Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; free/ID required; for hours see http://events.library.upenn.edu/cgi-bin/calendar.cgi


7     Alumni Show; various artists; Burrison Gallery; reception: November 8, 4–7 p.m.; Through December 20.

23   Holiday Garden Railway; the Arboretum’s winter garden railway decorated for the holidays; grand opening November 23: 1–3 p.m.; Morris Arboretum. Through January 5.


        Shirley Steele; digital prints; Burrison Gallery. Through November 6.

        Edgelands; exhibition by Knut Åsdam; film, video, sound, photography and architecture to investigate the politics of space and the boundaries of subjectivity; Slought Foundation. Through November 27.

        Recent Acquisitions; materials from the Katz Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, the Fisher Fine Arts Library, the Middle Eastern Collection and the Rare Book & Manuscript Library; Goldstein Family Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through December 13.

        Auguste Rodin: The Human Experience; 20 bronze sculptures from the Iris & B. Gerald Cantor Collections; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through December 22. See Conferences.     

        Jason Rhoades, Four Roads; navigate four interpretive paths: Jason Rhoades American Artist, Jason the Mason, systems and taboo; ICA. Through December 29.

        Aubrie Costello: Silk Grafitti; fiber installation; International House. Through December 31.

        Recent Acquisitions; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through January 24, 2014.

        Eat, Drink and Dance the Night Away: Song and Dance from the Penn Libraries Music Collections; recordings of songs and dances from sheet music collections in honor of the Year of Sound; 1st floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through January 31, 2014.  

        Deep in the Weeds; photographs by Rob Cardillo; Upper Gallery, Widener Visitor Center, Morris Arboretum. Through January 31, 2014.

        Black Bodies in Propaganda; 33 posters targeting Africans and African American civilians in times of war; Penn Museum. Through March 2, 2014.

        Ormandy in China: The Historic 1973 Tour; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Otto E. Albrecht Music Library, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through late 2014.


       Audubon’s Birds of America; double folio set, a new page shown every Wednesday; 1st fl., Van-Pelt Dietrich Library.

       IHP: The First 100 Years; archival documents; International House.

       John Cage: How to Get Started; interactive installation of rarely heard performance; Slought Foundation.

       Human Evolution: The First 200 Million Years; Hover Gallery, 2nd fl., Penn Museum.

       The History of Nursing as Seen Through the Lens of Art; Carol Ware Lobby, Fagin Hall.

P.M. @ Penn Museum

Galleries stay open until 8 p.m., with a half-hour gallery tour at 5 p.m. Free w/ admission. Info: www.penn.museum

6     1st Wednesday Quizzo; 6 p.m.

Penn Museum Tours

Tours begin at 1:30 p.m., Warden Garden entrance. Tour availability and topics subject to change. Free w/ admission.
Info.: www.penn.museum

2 Egypt of the Pharaohs. Also November 9, 16.

3     Majestic Objects of the Chinese Rotunda.

10  The Ancient Mediterranean World.

24  Mexico and Central America.

FILMS Index 

10  Second Sunday Culture Films: A Letter to Dad; Serbian w/ English subtitles; 2 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; free w/Museum admission (Museum).

14  Screening of the Opera Anna Nicole; 8 p.m.; The Rotunda (ARMcinema25).

        Children of the Night: Childhood in Italian Horror Cinema; screening and talk, Philip Met; 6 p.m.; rm. 543, Williams Hall (Italian Studies).

18  American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs; screening and talk; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 401, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies).

21  Jinhee Lee; 4:30 p.m.; rm. B21, Stiteler Hall (CEAS).

New Middle East Cinema Festival
Rm. 200, College Hall; w/ English subtitles

1     Asis Ayse; Turkish; 5:30 p.m.

        Facing Mirrors; Iranian; 8:30 p.m.

2     Horses of God; Moroccan; 5:30 p.m.

        Rags and Tatters; Egyptian; 8:30 p.m.

International House
Tickets $9, $7/students and seniors
Purchase at: http://ihousephilly.org/
Showings w/English subtitles

6     Caesar Must Die; Italian; 7 p.m.

7     Les Maitres Fous; French; 7 p.m.

8     Mammy Water; French; 7 p.m.

9     Jaguar; French; 5 p.m.

        Petit a Petit; French; 8 p.m.

12  Medora; 7 p.m.

13  Philadelphia Asian American Film Festival; 7 p.m. Through November 17.

20  Birdwatching of a Far-Off Sky Film Series; 7 p.m. Through November 23.

21  The Birdpeople; 7 p.m.

22  The Birds; 7 p.m.

23  Viaggio in Italia; Italian; 7 p.m.

        Kes; 5 p.m.

26  Free Angela and All Political Prisoners; 7:30 p.m.; $10.


       PennFit Results Track: Healthy Eating; 5:30–6:30 p.m.; Pottruck; free; register: (215) 898-6100. Every Monday, through December 2 (Recreation).

        Penn Knitters; noon; Penn Women’s Center. Every Thursday.

        Rape Aggression Defense (RAD); session: Saturdays, November 9 & 16, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.; session: Tuesdays, November 19-December 10, 5:30-8:30 p.m. at Public Safety Bldg.; session: Mondays, November 4–25, 5:30–8:30 p.m. at Penn Women’s Center; RSVP: (215) 898-4481 (Public Safety).

4     Music Mondays; free student performances; noon; 1st fl. Bistro, Houston Hall; interested performers, email: meganmcf@gse.upenn.edu (Year of Sound). Every Monday.

5     Networking for a Public Interest Career; 5 p.m.; rm. G88, Huntsman Hall (Civic House).

6     Instructional Drum Circle Workshop; 6:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; $15, $10/students (Museum).

10   Family Second Sunday Workshop: Adinkra Cloth; use fabric scraps and stamps to create your own collage to take home; 1–4 p.m.; Penn Museum; free w/ Museum admission (Museum).

14   Building Connections: Intercultural Competency; 4 p.m.; Civic House (Civic House).

19   Public Interest Internship Panel; 4:30 p.m.; Civic House (Civic House).

Class of 1923 Arena
Info.: www.upenn.edu/icerink

        Public Skating; Sun. 1:30-3 p.m.; Mon. noon-1:30 p.m.; Wed. noon-1:30 p.m.; Fri. noon-1:30 p.m.; Sat. 5:30-7 p.m.

30   Thanksgiving Skate; 5:30–7 p.m.; Class of 1923 Arena; free admission with a non-perishable food donation.

HR: Professional and Personal Development Programs
Open to Penn faculty and staff. Register: http://knowledgelink.upenn.edu

5     Brown Bag Matinee: Office Etiquette–Using Technology Effectively in the Workplace; noon.

        Brown Bag Matinee: Ten Tips for Making Your Boss Your Biggest Fan; noon.

7     Beyond Service Excellence: Connecting with the People We Serve; 9 a.m.; $75.

15   Career Focus Brown Bag: Acing the Interview; noon.

20   Brown Bag Matinee: Fear of Feedback; noon.

        Career Management in the Age of the App (Webinar); 12:30 p.m.

HR: Quality of Worklife
Open to Penn faculty and staff. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/registration

13   Relaxing Ways to Manage Your Stress; noon.

HR: Healthy Living Workshops
Open to Penn faculty and staff. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/registration

6     Gentle Yoga; noon.

20   Healthy Eating Tips for the Holidays; noon.

Morris Arboretum
Register: www.morrisarboretum.org

        Wellness Walks; Saturdays; 10:30 a.m.; meet in front of Widener Visitor Center. Continues through March 2014.

1     The Botany of Beer: The Second Pint; 6:30–8:30 p.m.; $45, $40/member.

2     Understanding Trees as Complex Biological Systems; 9 a.m.–4 p.m.; $135.

        Vegetables and Annuals from Seed; 10 a.m.–noon; $30, $25/member.

        Native Trees at Morris Arboretum; 11 a.m.; meet in front of Widener Visitor Center. Also November 16.

        Nature’s Palette for Papermaking; 1–3 p.m.; $45, $40/member.

3     Painting with Watercolor and Colored Pencil; 12:30–3:30 p.m.; $135, $122/member. Also November 10, 17.

        Floral Fantasies from the 19th Century: Simulating Nature Under Glass; 2 p.m.; $20, $15/member.

4     Mobile Crane Operator Training and Certification; 9 a.m.–4 p.m.; $1,650. Through November 6.

7     Creating Beautiful Landscapes Under Mature Trees; 7 p.m.; $30, $25/member.

11   Advancing Your Climbing Skills: Pruning Rigging, Crane Removal; 9 a.m. –4 p.m.; $525. Through November 13.

12   Physical and Cultural Geography of the Pinelands; 9 a.m.–4 p.m.; $135.

14   Field Identification of Landscape Trees; 9 a.m.–4 p.m.; $270. Through November 15.

21   Restoration Ecology; 9 a.m.–4 p.m.; $125.

22   Diagnosis and Identification of Plant Disorders; 9 a.m.–4 p.m.; $135.

24   Thanksgiving Harvest Centerpiece; 12:30–3 p.m.; $60, $50/member.

PennFit: Bonus Seminars/Activities
Register: (215) 898-6100

1     Body Composition Analysis; 8-9 a.m., noon-1 p.m., 5-6 p.m.

6     Peak Power Pilates; 5:15-6 p.m.

8     Tee It Up Golf; 12:15-1 p.m.

13   Penn 90X; 5:15-6 p.m.

15   Stress Free; 12:15-1 p.m.

Weigle Info Commons Workshops
In Goldstein Electronic Classroom, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library unless otherwise noted. Open to faculty, staff and students. RSVP: http://wic.library.upenn.edu/wicshops

1     GIS Office Hours; 2 p.m.; Moelis Research Center. Also November 8, 15, 22.

4     Voice-over PowerPoint; 11 a.m.

        Introduction to ArcGIS; 2 p.m.

        Canvas Basics (Online); 3 p.m.; online.

        Canvas Office Hours; 10 a.m.; rm. 129, WIC. Also November 21.

5     Canvas Basics; 10 a.m. Also Nov-ember 12, 11 a.m., November 26, 1 p.m.

        Copyright Clinic; 3 p.m.; rm. 125, WIC. Also November 12, 19.

        Tools, Not Toys: Apps for Note-Taking from Reading for Undergraduates; 5 p.m.; Class of 1968 Seminar Room.

8     Photoshop Basics; 10 a.m.; Class of 1968 Seminar Room.

11   Illustrator Basics; 3:30 p.m.; Class of 1968 Seminar Room.

12   Zotero; 11 a.m.; Seminar Room, Education Commons.

        Mapping & GIS: Mapping the Census; 3 p.m.

13   Blackboard to Canvas; 10 a.m., Also November, 1 p.m.

        Penn+Box; 11 a.m.; Class of 1968 Seminar Room.

        Screen Scraping; noon; Seminar Room 626, Kislak Center.

14   RefWorks; 10 a.m.

        Canvas Office Hours; 1 p.m.; rm. 129, WIC.

15   NVivo; 10 a.m.

        Easy Mapmaking; noon.

        Digital Filmmaking: Editing with iMovie ’11; 2 p.m.; Class of 1968 Seminar Room.

19   Working with Video in PowerPoint; 4 p.m.

        Tools, Not Toys: Apps for Note-Taking from Reading for Graduate Students; 5 p.m.; Class of 1968 Seminar Room.

20   Self-publishing with InDesign; 10:30 a.m.; Class of 1968 Seminar Room.

        Zotero; 10 a.m.

        Prezi; 1 p.m.; Seminar Room, Education Commons.

21   Blackboard to Canvas (Online); 10 a.m.; online.

22   Photoshop Layers; 10 a.m.; Class of 1968 Seminar Room.

25     iPad Art; 1 p.m.; Class of 1968 Seminar Room.


7     Trustees’ Fall Meetings; 8:30 a.m.–5:30 p.m.; Inn at Penn; RSVP: (215) 898-7005. Also November 8, 11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.

11  PPSA; 11 a.m.; Living Room, Civic House; RSVP: ppsa@exchange.upenn.edu

19  WXPN Policy Board Meeting; open to the public; noon; WXPN; info.: (215) 898-0628.

        WPPSA; 12:30 p.m.; Penn Women’s Center.

MUSIC Index 

6 Music From Exile: Daedalus Quartet; music of composers forced into exile by the Third Reich; 5:30 p.m.; Widener Auditorium, Penn Museum; $15, $7.50/students; tickets: www.phf.upenn.edu/ (Music; Jewish Studies Program).

9     Joshua Redman Quartet; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $20-55, tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org (Annenberg).

15  The Neighbourhood; with Little Daylight; 8 p.m.; doors open 7:30 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium; $10; tickets sold on Locust Walk and http://specevents.net/ (SPEC).

18  Israeli JazzPhest; singer Ayala Ingedeshet; 7 p.m.; International House; tickets: http://ihousephilly.org/ (IHP).

24  Relâche in Residence; contemporary classical music; 3 p.m.; Penn Museum; $15, $10/Penn Museum members (Year of Sound).

Department of Music
Info.: http://www.sas.upenn.edu/music/
Tickets: Free with PennCard

16  University Choir; 8 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; $5.

17  Penn Flutes; 2 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; free.

23  Penn Wind Ensemble; 8 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; $5.

24  Ancient Voices; 3 p.m.; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium; $5.

On Stage Index 

20  In the Next Room (Or the Vibrator Play); 7 p.m.; Bruce Montgomery Theatre, Annenberg Center; $7, $5/PennCard. Also November 21, 22, 23 (Theatre Arts Program).

21Keigwin + Company; Larry Keigwin’s choreography; 7:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center;  $20-55, tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org (Annenberg). Also November 22, 8 p.m.; November 23, 2 p.m., 8 p.m.

University Life Arts

1     A Midsummer Night’s Dream; 6 p.m.; Class of ’49 Auditorium, Houston Hall; $10, $7/PennCard, sold on Locust Walk and at door; Also November 2, 2 p.m. and 9 p.m. (Intuitions).

21  Penn Singers’ Thoroughly Modern Millie; 8 p.m. Also November 22, 7:30 p.m., November 23, 1:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Prince Theater, Annenberg Center.


7     Kristallnacht Commemoration; Vladimir Vertlib; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 111, Annenberg School (Jewish Studies; Germanic Languages; Slavic Languages).

        Nature Next Door: Cities and Trees in the American Northeast; Ellen Stroud; 6 p.m.; Penn Book Center (Book Center).

8     A Spanish Catholic in King James’ Court: The Many Lives of Luisa de Carvajal y Mendoza; Anne Cruz, University of Miami; 2 p.m.; Cherpack Seminar Room, Williams Hall (Romance Languages).

11  The City After Abandonment; 5:30 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall; RSVP: city-after-abandonment-es2.eventbrite.com/?rank=55 (PennIUR).

19  Book Talk Group; A Constellation of Vital Phenomena by Anthony Marra; 1 p.m.; Meyerson Conference Room, Van Pelt Library; info.: batista@pobox.upenn.edu

Kelly Writers House
All events located in the Arts Café
Info: www.writing.upenn.edu/wh/

4     The Billion Writers Workshop: Creativity and Collaboration in the Digital Age; noon; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu
        A Poetry Reading by Ann Lauterbach; 6 p.m.

5     PoemTalk: A Special Live Taping; 11:45 a.m.; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu

        Whenever We Feel Like It Reading Series; 6 p.m.

6     Writing about TV; 6 p.m.

9     Classes Without Quizzes: How to Teach Poetry to 42,000 Students at Once: ModPo, MOOCs and Online Learning; 4 p.m.; RSVP: whhomecoming@writing.upenn.edu

12  A Poetry Reading by Mei-mei Berssenbrugge; 6 p.m.

13  A Lunch Talk with Matt Katz; noon; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu

14  A Poetry Reading by Tracie Morris; 6 p.m.

18  PennSound 10th Anniversary; 6 p.m.

19  Alice James Books Collection; 6 p.m.

20  Lunch with Literary Agent Brenda Bowen; noon.

       Speakeasy Open Mic Night; 7:30 p.m.

21  Feminism/s; 6 p.m.

Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore

5     The Execution of Noa P. Singleton; Elizabeth Silver; 6 p.m.

6     A New World of Labor: The Development of Plantation Slavery in the British Atlantic; Simon Newman; 5:30 p.m.

7     Trade Secret: A New Liaden Universe Novel; Sharon Lee; Steve Miller; noon.

13  The Firm: The Story of McKinsey and its Secret Influence on American Business; Duff McDonald; 6 p.m.

15  The Practical Prof: Simple Lessons for Anyone Who Works; Santo Marabella; 6 p.m.

16  Don’t Wear Polka Dot Underwear with White Pants (and Other Lessons I’ve Learned); Allison Gutknecht; 10:30 a.m.

       Twilight of Separation; Roy Ziegler; 1 p.m.


1     Dia De Los Muertos Altar; 10 a.m.–4:30 p.m.; College Green (MEChA, Mex@Penn).

2     Day of the Dead Celebration; music, storytelling, arts and crafts and other fun activities; 1–4 p.m.; Penn Museum; free w/ admission (Museum).

3     Diwali; 5:30 p.m.; Hall of Flags & Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall (Hindu Student Council, Young Jains of America).

5     Election Day; 7 a.m.–8 p.m.; info.: (215) 898-1388.

        Diwali Celebration; 6 p.m.; International House; $10, $8/IHP members, free/IHP residents; tickets: http://ihousephilly.org/ (IHP).

8     Kislak Center for Special Collections Self-Guided Tours; library hours; 6th fl., Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through November 10.

        Penn Women’s Center Turns 40; 4–6 p.m.; Penn Women’s Center; RSVP: http://conta.cc/1dTduSf (PWC).

        New College House Celebration; picnic with live entertainment; 12:30–2 p.m.; Hill Field (Trustees, President’s Center).

9     Gallery Hop; 4 p.m.; begins at Fisher Fine Arts Library; info.: www.alumni.upenn.edu/homecoming2013

15   Craft Showcase: Gifts in the Galleries; jewelry, ceramics, prints, baby gifts, plus natural bath and body products from more than 50 exhibitors; 4–7 p.m.; Kintner and Dietrich galleries, and the Widener Lecture Hall, Penn Museum (Museum). Also November 16.

20   Penn GIS Day; 10 a.m.–3 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall; register: https://penn-gis-day.eventbrite.com/ (PennIUR).

        Kislack Center for Special Collections; 4 p.m. lecture: Special Collections: Conserving the Past, Cultivating the Future; 5 p.m. dedication; 6th fl., Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; RSVP by November 11 (215) 898-2520 (Penn Libraries).

Sports Index 

Tickets & venues:

1     Volleyball vs. Cornell; 7 p.m.

2     Volleyball vs. Columbia; 5 p.m.

8     (W) Soccer vs. Princeton; 6 p.m.

9     Field Hockey vs. Princeton; 11:30 a.m.

        Football vs. Princeton; Homecoming; noon.

        (W) Basketball vs. St. Francis Brooklyn; 2 p.m.

        (M) Soccer vs. Princeton; 4 p.m.

        (M) Basketball vs. Temple; Bill Cosby will be performing stand-up for ticketholders after the game; 5 p.m.

15  (M) Swimming vs. Columbia; 5 p.m.

        Volleyball vs. Brown; 7 p.m.

16  (M) Basketball vs. Penn State; 2 p.m.

        Volleyball vs. Yale; 7 p.m.

23  Football vs. Cornell; 1 p.m.

        (W) Basketball vs. Notre Dame; 3 p.m.

        Squash vs. Williams; 3 p.m.

24  Wrestling; Keystone Classic; all day.

        Squash vs. George Washington; 3 p.m.

26  (M) Basketball vs. Niagara; 7 p.m.

TALKS Index 

1    Immigration and the Housing Market, 1980-2020; Dowell Myers, USC; noon; rm. 205, College Hall (Social Science and Policy Forum).

      Education and Inequality; Yilin Chiang, sociology; noon; rm. 169, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

      History Effects in Visual Perception; Pascal Mamassian, Université Paris Descartes; noon; rm. 470, Institute for Research in Cognitive Science (IRCS).

      Illuminating the Bible for a Mass Audience; Michael Leja, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 113, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).

      Ghost Carbon: Radiocarbon Dating Refractory Organic Matter In Riverine Sediments; Elizabeth Williams, Tulane; 4 p.m.; rm. 358, Hayden Hall (Earth and Environmental Science).

4    Formation and Remodeling of Epethelial Tubes in C. Elegans; Jim Priess, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center; 12:15 p.m.; Main Auditorium, Smilow Center for Translational Research (Medicine).

      Bias and Illusion in Casual Reasoning: Explanation Fiends and Foes; Steven Sloman, Brown; 3:30 p.m.; rm. B21, Stiteler Hall (Psychology).

      Printing the Pleasure District in Full Color: Collaboration and Context in the Mirror of Yoshiwara Beauties, Compared; Julie Davis, history of art; 5:15 p.m.; Meyerson Conference Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (English).

5     Rational Inattention, Stochastic Control and Rate-Distortion Theory; Maxim Raginsky, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; 11 a.m.; rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (Electrical and Systems Engineering).

      Ecolunch Talk; Alison Sweeney, physics and astronomy; noon; rm. 109, Leidy Lab (Biology).

      Responsible Conduct of Research Seminar: Mentorship; Marilyn Sawyer Sommers, Center for Global Women’s Health; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 213, Fagin Hall (Nursing).

      The Challenges, Complexities and Opportunities of the National September 11th Memorial and Museum; Joseph Daniels, National September 11 Memorial and Museum; 4:30 p.m.; Fitts Auditorium, Golkin Hall (Law).

      Body Image and Positive Self Image; Stacy Nadeau, Dove Campaign; 4:45 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall (VPUL).

      Penn Music Colloquium Series; Delia Casadei and Gavin Williams, Cambridge; 5:15 p.m.; rm. 102, Music Bldg. (Music).

      Social Exclusion of Immigrant Youth: Are Asian Males Especially Vulnerable?; Grace Kao, sociology; 5:30 p.m.; Terrace Room, Cohen Hall (Race in the Academy).            

6                Omic Approaches to Characterize the Vaginal Microbiome in Health and Disease; Jacques Ravel, University of Maryland; noon; rm. 251, BRB II/III (CRRWH).

      Cinema Studies Colloquium; Gregory Wolmart, Drexel; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies).

      The European Union Emissions Trading Scheme (EU ETS) and the Future of Global Carbon Markets; Sanjay Patnaik, GWU; noon; rm. 255, Huntsman Hall (Earth and Environmental Science).

      Digital Higher Education as a Research Frontier; Mitchell Stevens, Stanford; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

      Inkjet-Printed Nanoparticle Alignment Layers-Patterned Alignment for Liquid Crystal Devices; Torsten Hegmann, Kent State; 4 p.m.; rm. A4, DRL (Physics).

      Economic Consequences of Emancipation of Serfs: Evidence from Russia; AnDrei Markevich, New Economic School, Moscow; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

      The Honorable A. Leon Higginbotham Jr. Memorial Lecture; Kahlil Gibran Muhammad, law; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 240 A, Silverman Hall (Center for Africana Studies; Penn Law).

      Ferdinand Magellan, “Our One True Guide”: The First Circumnavigation of the Globe, 1519-1522; Ignacio Gallup-Diaz, Bryn Mawr; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; $5, $2/members, $10/door (Penn Museum).

7    Magnetic Fields and Soft Matter—Enabling Functional Materials by Directed Self Assembly of Block Copolymers, Nanowires and Surfactant Mesophases; Chinedum Osuji, Yale; 10:40 a.m; Auditorium, LRSM Bldg. (Materials Science and Engineering).

      The History of Bengal Indigo: Transnational and Colonial Knowledge Systems; Prakash Kumar, Colorado State; noon; rm. 826, Williams Hall (South Asia Studies).

      Mascots, Tokens and Targets: Ending ‘Native’ Stereotypes and False Personalities in Sports; Suzan Shown Harjo, Morning Star Institute; 5 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum).

      Visiting Artist Lecture Series; Jennifer Allora and Guillermo Calzadilla; 6:30 p.m.; ICA (PennDesign).

8    Controlling the Next Generation of Bipedal Robots; Aaron Ames, Texas A&M; 11 a.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP).

      Brotherly Love? Diversity, Community, Trust and Civic Engagement among Immigrant and Native-Born Philadelphians; Michael Jones-Correa, Cornell; noon; rm. 205, College Hall (Social Science and Policy Forum).

      Inertia in Physicians’ Practice Patterns; David Howard, Emory; noon; Colonial Penn Center Auditorium; register: ldi.upenn.edu (LDI).

      Explanation: The Good, the Bad and the Beautiful; Tania Lombrozo, University of California, Berkeley; noon; rm. 470, Institute for Research in Cognitive Science (IRCS).

      Racial Intersections and Health; Mary Campbell, Texas A&M; 2 p.m.; rm. 169, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

      An Objective Look at American Museums; Steven Conn, Ohio State; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 113, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).

9    Where the Gods Sleep: Patron Deity Temples among the Classic Maya; Joanne Baron, anthropology; 1:30 p.m.; rm. 345, Penn Museum (Museum).

11 The Philadelphia Preterm Prevention Project: Did this Inter-Conception Intervention Reduce the Rate of Repeat Preterm Birth; Jennifer Culhane, Drexel; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Populations Studies).

      The Inventory of Cuzco Churches and Its Lessons: Recovering Peru’s Spanish Colonial Heritage; Fred Truslow, International Foundation for Art Research; 12:30 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum).

      Career Narrative and Leadership Autobiography; Raynard Kington, Grinnell College; 4:30 p.m.; Colloquium Hall, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Diversity).

      How to Disbind Every Book in the World; William Noel, Dot Porter, Penn Libraries; 5:15 p.m.; Meyerson Conference Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (English).

      The Future of Chinese Urban Planning; Gary Hack, PennDesign; Jinhua Zhao, MIT; 6 p.m.; rm. B3, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

      Ancestors of Aphrodite: The Prastio Mesorotsos Archaeological Expedition; Andrew McCarthy, Cyprus American Archaeological Research Institute; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum).

      Wired for War: The Science Fiction/Reality of Robots, War and Politics in the 21st Century; Peter Singer, The Brookings Institution; 6 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall (Political Science).

12 Mechanics of Wavy Interfacial Layers in Hybrid Material Architectures: Nature-Inspired Design to 3D-Printed Prototypes; Mary Boyce, Columbia; 10:30 a.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics).

      Materials and Fields at the Nanoscale: Design and Engineering of Photonicplasmonic Resonant Nanostructures; Luca Dal Negro, Boston University; 11 a.m.; rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (Electrical and Systems Engineering).

      Biodiversity and Bioinvasions: Marine Community Ecology from Local to Global Scales; Amy Freestone, Temple; noon; rm. 109, Leidy Lab (Biology).

      Mind Wars: Brain Science and the Military in the 21st Century; Jonathan Moreno, medical ethics and health policy; noon; Hourglass Room, University Club; $9.65-$12.35 (PASEF/ASEF).

      Nationalizing Enemies: A Comparative Study of the Hapsburg, Ottoman and Imperial Russian Cases; Alfred Rieber, Central European University, Budapest; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

      Learning from Hurricane Sandy: A Panel Discussion on Reducing Future Disaster Losses; Howard Kunreuther, Wharton; 4:30 p.m.; rm. G50, Huntsman Hall (PPR).

      Law and Entrepreneurship; J. Haig Farris, Fractal Capital; 4:30 p.m.; Levy Conference Room, Silverman Hall (Law).

      Getting Crusaded: Medieval Islam and the Pointy End of Christian Holy War; Paul Cobb, Near Eastern languages and civilizations; 6 p.m.; World Cafe Live; RSVP: bryangm@upenn.edu (Penn Lightbulb Cafe).

      Sound-Based Art in the International Context; Carlos Basualdo, Philadelphia Museum of Art; Gwendolyn DuBois Shaw, history of art; 6 p.m.; Slought Foundation (Year of Sound).

      War Media; Jan Mieszkowski, Reed College; 5 p.m.; rm. 329A, Max Kade Center (Germanic Languages; Penn Humanities Forum).

13  Epigenetic Control of Antiviral Immunity; Alexander Tarakhovsky, Rockefeller University; 10 a.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar). 

      TLR5-dependent Interactions with Microbiota Modulate Distal Malignant Progression Through GD T Cells; Jose R. Conejo-Garcia, Wistar Institute; noon; rm. 251, BRB II/III (CRRWH).

      Workforce of the Tufts-Delta Health Center, 1968–1972; Safiyyah Okoye, nursing; noon; rm. 435, Fagin Hall (Nursing).

      CBE Seminar Series; Keith Gubbins, North Carolina State University; 3 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering).

      More Park, Less Way and Other Urban Design Visions; Harris Steinberg, PennPraxis; 3 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; register: morrisarboretum.org ; $20, $15/members (Arboretum).

      Nanoparticles in Liquid Crystals and Liquid Crystals in Nanoparticles; Juan de Pablo, University of Chicago; 4 p.m.; rm. A4, DRL (Physics).

      The Song Emperor Huizong: Daoist, Painter, Poet, Captive; Patricia Ebrey, University of Washington; 4:30 p.m.; rm. B21, Stiteler Hall (CEAS).

      Inequality and Violence; Lars-Erik Cederman, ETH Zurich; 5 p.m.; Class of 1978 Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; RSVP: www.phf.upenn.edu (Penn Humanities Forum).

Bread and Civilization; Nick Malgieri, author; 5:30 p.m.; Class of 1955 Conference Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Library).

14 BCIP Speaker Series; Tana Johnson, Duke; noon; the Forum, Stiteler Hall (International Politics).

      Architectural Proteins Bridge Genome 3D Organization and Function; Victor Corces, Emory; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Biochemistry and Biophysics).

      High Crimes and Misdemeanors: The Severan Ban (P.Coll.Youtie I 30) and Criminal Divination in the Roman Empire; David Ratzan, Temple; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 402, Cohen Hall (Classical Studies).

      The Puzzling Place of Coercion in Constitutional Analysis: From the Lindbergh Kidnapping to Obamacare to Fighting HIV/AIDs Without Protesting Prostitution; Laurenec Tribe, Harvard; 4:30 p.m.; Golkin Hall (Law).

      Visiting Artist Lecture Series; Sharon Hayes, Cooper Union; 6:30 p.m.; ICA (PennDesign).

15 GRASP Seminar; James Rehg, Georgia Institute of Technology; 11 a.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP).

      Building the Health Care Ecosystem in the Era of the Affordable Care Act; Nirav Shah, NY State Commissioner of Health; noon; Woodlands Ballroom, Inn at Penn (LDI).

      HIV Programming and Policy in the US: Will Treatment as Prevention Overshadow the Efforts of Behavior Change Programs?; Myron Cohen, UNC Chapel Hill; Robert Grant, medicine; noon; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium (Medicine).

      Novel Detection of Intracellular Autophagy Dynamics in Therapy Resistant Melanoma; Mitch Lazar, medicine; 4 p.m.; rm. 248, Anatomy-Chemistry Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics).

      Geoscience Colloquium; Tito Kostadinov, University of Richmond; 4 p.m.; rm. 358, Hayden Hall (Earth and Environmental Science).

16 Challenges and New Directions in the Practice of Archaeology in Egypt; Matthew Adams; 3:30 p.m.; NYU; Penn Museum; $8, $5/Penn Museum members; free/ARCE-PA members (American Research Center in Egypt—PA Chapter).

17 Herculaneum: The Archeology of Catastrophe—Life and Death in a Roman Resort Town; Janet Monge, Penn Museum; 2 p.m.; $10, $5/Penn Museum and Franklin Institute members; tickets: www.penn.museum/ (Museum).

18  Estimating Mortality for American Indians c1900: A Modern Version of an Old Model; Douglas Ewbank, sociology; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Population Studies).

      Young Children’s Self-Control and the Health and Wealth of Their Nation; Terrie Moffitt, Duke; 3:30 p.m.; B21, Stiteler Hall (Psychology).

      The Birth of Italics; Randall McLeod, University of Toronto; 5:15 p.m.; Meyerson Conference Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (English).

19 Dynamical Modeling and Control for Building Systems; Andrew Alleyne, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; 10:30 a.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics).

      Control in Quantum Coherent Systems; Michael J. Biercuk, University of Sydney; 11 a.m.; rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (Electrical and Systems Engineering).

      Ecolunch Talk; Vincent D’Amico, Greg Shriver, USDA Forest Service; noon; rm. 109, Leidy Lab (Biology).

      Iconography and Myth: From Nebuchadnezzar to the Fallen Angels; Jonathan Ben-Dov, Haifa University; 5 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Religious Studies, NELC, Center for Ancient Studies).

      The Hand that Knows: Epistemology and Picturing in Early Modern Anatomy; Lyle Massey, UC Irvine; 5 p.m.; rm. 110, Annenberg School (Visual Studies).

20 Environmental Factors that Affect the Female Reproductive System; Jodi A. Flaws, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; noon; rm. 251, BRB II/III (CRRWH).

      From Marlinspike to Mobile Media: An Archaeology of the Gadget; Grant Wythoff, Columbia; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies).

      “Nursing Service is Military Service!” Rethinking the Role of the American Red Cross Nurse in the First World War; Marion Moser Jones, University of Maryland; noon; rm. 435, Fagin Hall (Nursing).

      Enduring Violence: Latina Women’s Lives in Guatemala; Cecilia Menjivar, Arizona State University; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

      Neuroeconomics: Decision-Making and the Brain; Joe Kable, psychology; noon; Café ’58, Irvine Auditorium (SAS).

      CBE Seminar Series; Mark Allen, electrical and systems engineering; 3 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering).

21 Revealing Unseen Materials Dynamics in Liquids or Gases by In Situ Elecgtron Microscopy; Haimei Zhang, Lawrence Berkely National Laboratory; 10:40 a.m.; Auditorium, LRSM Bldg. (Materials Science and Engineering).

      The Paralog Problem: Discriminating the Interactions of Structurally Related Proteins; Amy Keating, MIT; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Biochemistry and Biophysics).

      Charnas, Bribes and Spells: The Messy ‘Business of the Adalat’ and Social Relationships in the Late Eighteenth Century Banaras; Rochisha Narayan, William Patterson University; noon; rm. 826, Williams Hall (South Asia Studies).

      The Elijah Cave in Haifa: A Late Antique Religious Site of Jews and Pagans; Tal Ilan, Freie Universitat Berlin; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Classical Studies, Religious Studies, Program in Jewish Studies).

      Politics, Prejudice and the Brain: Social Influences on Face Perception; David Amodio, NYU; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 240B, Silverman Hall (Psychology).

      Violence in Contemporary Art; Kara Walker, Charles Bernstein, artists; 5 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium, Penn Museum (Penn Humanities Forum).

      Visiting Artist Lecture Series; Tim Davis, photographer; 6:30 p.m.; ICA (ICA).

22 LDI Health Policy Seminar; Richard Kuntz, Medtronic; 10 a.m.; Colonial Penn Center Auditorium (LDI).

      Spectral Polarization Focal-Plane Sensing for Functional Neural Imaging; Viktor Gruev, Washington University in St. Louis; 11 a.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP).

      Acetylation in Health and Disease; Joseph Baur, physiology; noon; rm. 248, Anatomy-Chemistry Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics).

      IRCS Friday Noon Colloquium Series; Chris Fang-Yen, bioengineering; noon; rm. 470, Institute for Research in Cognitive Science (IRCS).

      Relational Legitimacy: A Multi-Dimensional Approach that Reveals How Conflict Diffuses Internationally Both Among States and People; Doga Kerestecioglu, sociology; noon; rm. 169, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

      Persistence of Soil Organic Matter in Dynamic Landscapes; Asmeret Berhe, University of California, Merced; 4 p.m.; rm. 358, Hayden Hall (Earth and Environmental Science).

25 GeoLunch; Colin Phillips, earth & environmental science; noon; rm. 358, Hayden Hall (Earth and Environmental Science).

      When the Past is Not Prologue: Demographic Models of Mexican-American Third Generation Decline in Educational Attainment; James Bachmeier, Temple; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Population Studies).

      The Unicorn—Symbol of Power and Peace-A Discussion of Ms. Can Or. 62 in the Bodleian Library; Piet Van Boxel, Oxford; 5:15 p.m.; Meyerson Conference Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (English).

      Hearing Urban Afterlives: Sensing the Past in Appalachian Ohio; Marina Peterson, Ohio University; 5:30 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall; RSVP: https://hearing-urban-afterlives.eventbrite.com/ (PennIUR).

26             Rooted Mobility: Rethinking the Urban/Reservation Relationship in American Indian History; Doug Kiel, history; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

Recognized Holidays

For a full list of Holidays for Fiscal Year 2014, click here.