Loading
Print This Issue
Subscribe:
E-Almanac

February AT PENN
  Audio Video Extras February Extras! | Deadlines

 
January 28, 2014 Volume 60, No. 20
 
Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University. For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu. Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required.
Academic Calendar Children's Activities conferences Exhibits Films
Fitness/Learning Meetings Music On Stage Readings/
Signings
Sports Special Events Talks  

 

Enjoy Witchhazel at the Morris Arboretum
Morris Arboretum witchhazel
(above) On Saturday, February 15, follow the prepared scavenger hunt map to discover more than 70 varieties of colorful and fragrant witchhazels growing at the Morris Arboretum. After the hunt, visitors can stop back at the Visitor Center to make a fun craft. This event is free with regular admission and registration is not required.

Come and enjoy the witchhazels all month.  The scavenger hunt map will be distributed at the Visitor’s Center every day in February and is also available to download from the website from the home page image of witchhazels. See Children's Activities.

 


ACADEMIC CALENDAR Index 

3     Course Selection Period ends.

21  Drop Period ends.

CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES Index 

15   Witchhazel; garden exploration and scavenger hunt for families; 1-3 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; free w/ admission (Arboretum).

22   Family Matinee: Fantastic Mr. Fox; 2 p.m.; Ibrahim Theater, International House; $5 (ages 2+), free/members.

Peanut Butter and Jams
Tickets: at worldcafelive.com
Shows begin at 11:30 a.m. unless otherwise noted.

1   Kidrockers with Grandchildren; rock shows, all ages; $12-14.

9   Stevesongs; participatory songs, stories and melodies; $10.

15    Baby Loves Disco; original family dance party; 11 a.m.; $14.

23    The Okee Dokee Brothers; bluegrass and roots children’s music duo; $10. 

Penn Museum
Info.: www.penn.museum

9     Second Sunday Family Workshop: Hieroglyphic Valentines; arts and crafts; 1 p.m.; free w/admission.

22    Gallery Romp: China; ages 3-6; stories, crafts; 10:30 a.m.; free w/admission; register: www.penn.museum/kids-and-family/romps

conferences Index 

13  Anchor Institutions: A Regional Approach; 25th Anniversary PHENND Conference; 8 a.m.-5:30 p.m.; Houston Hall; register: www.phennd.org; $290. Through February 14 at Drexel University.

14 Wharton Latin America Conference 2014; showcase Latin America’s economic, cultural and political potential and highlights the opportunities and challenges that the region faces; 8 a.m.-5:30 p.m.; Jon M. Huntsman Hall; register: www.whartonlatamconference.org; tickets: $39/ students, $29/ students early bird special, $95/professionals (WLAC). Continues February 15 at 9:30 a.m.

18  Impact of Unconventional Natural Gas Drilling Operations on the Environment and Public Health; hydraulic fracturing; 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.; Smilow Center for Translational Research; register: https://www.med.upenn.edu/ceet/ (Perelman CEET).

        Constellations of Atlantic Jewish History 1555-1890; symposium inspired by the Arnold and Deanne Kaplan Collections of Early American Judaica; 9:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m.; Class of 1978 Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Penn Libraries). See Exhibits.

27 Gender, Sexuality and Women Studies 40th Anniversary Conference; 10 a.m.; Houston Hall; register: www.sas.upenn.edu/gsws/content/gsws-40th-anniversary-conference (GSWS). Through February 28, 6 p.m.

28  Tomorrow Never Knows: The Beatles in Text and Image-Materiality and Meaning; opening of Beatles Symposium; Larry Kane, Philadelphia broadcaster and journalist; 5:30 p.m.; Claudia Cohen Hall. Through March 1, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Class of 1978 Pavilion (Penn Libraries). See: Exhibits and Readings & Signings.

EXHIBITS Index 

Admission Donations and Hours          

        Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m.; www.upenn.edu/ARG/

         Burrison Gallery, University Club at Penn: free; Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 7 a.m.-1 p.m.; www.upenn.edu/universityclub/burrison.shtml

         Carol Ware Lobby, Claire Fagin Hall: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

         Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA): free; Wed., 11 a.m.-8 p.m.; Thurs. and Fri., 11 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat. and Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; closed Mon. and Tues.; www.icaphila.org

         International House: Hours vary; info.: http://ihousephilly.org/

         Morris Arboretum: daily, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; for prices, see www.upenn.edu/arboretum/

         Penn Museum: $12/adults; $10/seniors (65+); $8/children (6-17); free/members, PennCard holders and children under 5; Tues., Thurs.-Sun, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Wed., 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; www.penn.museum

         Slought Foundation: free; Thurs.-Sat., 1-6 p.m.; www.slought.org

         Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; free/ID required; for hours, see http://events.library.upenn.edu/cgi-bin/calendar.cgi

         Wistar Institute; free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Upcoming

3      Nikon Small World: Photography through the Microscope; images from the photomicrography competition; Wistar Institute. Through March 7.

12   Constellations of Atlantic Jewish History; The Arnold and Deanne Kaplan Collection of Early American Judaica; Goldstein Family Gallery, Kislak Center, sixth floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through June 9. See Conferences.

20  Brought to Light: The Houses of Louis Kahn; over 60 objects, including sketches, models, historic photographs and archival material from Penn’s Louis I. Kahn Collection; Kroiz Gallery; reception: February 20, 5:30 p.m., register: http://penndesignkahnday.eventbrite.com Through May 23.

22  Lauren Henderson; acrylic; Burrison Gallery; Through April 4.

24   Tomorrow Never Knows: The Beatles in Text and Image; Kamin Gallery, first floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Penn Libraries). Through August 11. See Readings & Signings and Conferences.

Institute of Contemporary Art
Info.: www.icaphila.org/

12 Opening Reception; 6:30-8 p.m.; from 8-10 p.m. there will be a special guest DJ performing from Okayplayer.

      Open Video Call; an opportunity to see new works on video by Philadelphia-area artists and filmmakers. Through April 20.

       ICA@50: Pleasing Artists and Publics Since 1963; micro-exhibitions opening every two weeks draw visitors to return frequently for a multi-faceted experience of the many forms of contemporary art. Multiple public programs and performances, along with moveable plinths and vitrines, further animate the shifting space. Through August 17.

         Ruffneck Constructivists; brings together 11 international artists in order to define a contemporary manifesto of urban architecture and change. Through August 17.

Now

      Maritime Memories; photography by Andreea Dimofte reflecting her search for the less common perspective on otherwise classic themes and locations; Burrison Gallery. Through February 21.

         Black Bodies in Propaganda; 33 posters targeting Africans and African American civilians in times of war; Penn Museum. Through March 2.

         Be Alarmed: The Black American Epic, Movement 1—The Visions; Tiona McClodden, filmmaker and visual artist; smoke, fireworks and a series of light patterns exploring race, gender and sexuality; Esther Klein Gallery; reception: January 31, 5-7:30 p.m. Through March 15.

      William H. Johnson; 20 expressionist and vernacular landscapes, still lifes and portraits; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through March 23. See Music.

         Shelby Donnelly: Fabric Impressions; seeking out the current state of leisure, referencing film, night dreams and art history via the French Impressionists and the Symoblist painters; International House. Through March 28.

         Works by Ryan Collerd; Brodsky Gallery, Kelly Writers House; opening January 29, 6 p.m. Through March.

         Ormandy in China: The Historic 1973 Tour; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Otto E. Albrecht Music Library, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through late 2014.

Ongoing
         Audubon’s Birds of America; double folio set, a new page shown every Wednesday; 1st fl., Van-Pelt Dietrich Library.

         IHP: The First 100 Years; archival documents; International House.

         John Cage: How to Get Started; interactive installation of rarely heard performance; Slought Foundation.

         Human Evolution: The First 200 Million Years; Hover Gallery, 2nd fl., Penn Museum.

         The History of Nursing as Seen Through the Lens of Art; Carol Ware Lobby, Claire Fagin Hall.

Museum Guided Tours
Tours begin at 1:30 p.m., Warden Garden Entrance. Tour availability and topics subject to change.

1     Egypt of the Pharaohs. Also February 8 and 22. 

2      Treasures of Ur.

9     The Majestic Chinese Rotunda.

P.M. @ Penn Museum
Galleries stay open until 8 p.m., with a half-hour gallery tour at 5 p.m. Free w/admission. Info: www.penn.museum

5     First Wednesday Quizzo; 6 p.m.

FILMS Index 

6    These Birds Walk; Q&A with director Omar Mullick will follow the event; 6 p.m.; G60, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Penn Pakistani Society, South Asia Center, South Asian Studies, Asian American Studies, Cinema Studies, PAACH, SPEC Film).

Cinema of Resistance
9    Dal Puri Diaspora; 2 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; free w/ admission (Penn Humanities Forum).

International House
Tickets $9, $7/students, seniors unless otherwise noted; http://ihousephilly.org/
Foreign showings w/ English subtitles

12  Far From Vietnam & The New Wave By Itself; double feature; 7 p.m.

15  Fellini: Twenty Years After—I Vitelloni; 2 p.m.

20  Centro Historico; 7 p.m.

22   Dark Waters; rare 35mm print; 7 p.m.; $10, $8/students & seniors, $5/members.

25  They Die By Dawn; $10, $8/students & seniors, $5/members; 7 p.m.

26  The Blank Generation; midnight.

27  Camp 14—Total Control Zone; in conjunction with Human Rights Watch International Film Festival and the Greenfield Intercultural Centers; 7 p.m.

28  Rafea: Solar Mama; in conjunction with Human Rights Watch International Film Festival and the Greenfield Intercultural Centers; 7 p.m.

Cinema of Sexual Revolution
Screenings at International House.
Tickets $9, $7/students, seniors unless otherwise noted; http://ihousephilly.org/
Films may contain adult content; Foreign showings w/ English subtitles.

1    Barbarella; 5 p.m.

      No More Excuses/ The Continuing Story of Carel & Ferd; 7 p.m.

      Boys in Sand; 10 p.m.        

8   It is Not the Homosexual Who is Perverse, But the Society in Which He Lives; 5 p.m.

     WR: Mysteries of the Organism; 7 p.m.

13  Barbara Hammer: Early Short Films; Barbara Hammer will introduce her work and hold a post-screen discussion; 7 p.m.

14  Everything You Always Wanted to Know Wanted to Know About Sex * (But Were Afraid to Ask); 7 p.m.

15  I am Curious (Blue); 8 p.m.

Women Film the War on Terror
Women filmmakers explore the consequences of todays’ wars at home and abroad; Part of Penn Humanities Forum.International House at 7 p.m.; free.

5   Operation Atropos.

19 Control Room.

FITNESS/LEARNING Index 

        Aerobic Cardio Fitness; 5:30 p.m.; Parrish Hall, St. Agatha’s and St. James Church (enter at back door); first class free, $8/class, $5/students; info.: (267) 251-3842. Every Tuesday and Thursday.

1     Elect Her-Campus Women Coming to the University of Pennsylvania; 11 a.m.-3 p.m.; register: (267) 240-2560; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall (Penn Women’s Political League; Trustees’ Council of Penn Women).

3     New Parents’ Discussion Group; noon; Penn Women’s Center. First Tuesdays of every month.

4     College of Liberal and Professional Studies Walk-In Wednesday; 11 a.m.-1 p.m., 4:30-6:30 p.m.; ste. 100, 3440 Market St (LPS). Every Wednesday.

5     Penn Knitters; noon; Living Room, Penn Women’s Center. Every Thursday.

7       PennFit—Body Composition Analysis; 8-9 a.m., noon-1 p.m., 5-6 p.m.; Pottruck Center; register: (215) 898-6100.

13    Understanding Tenure When Applying for Jobs and Negotiating Offers; the 19th annual series for PhD students and postdoctoral fellows; 5 p.m.; rm. B21, Stiteler Hall (Career Services, Vice Provost for Education).

18   Penn GSE Admissions Overview; 10:45 a.m.; rm. 007, 3700 Walnut St.

27   Penn Undergraduate Research Symposium; 5:30 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall.

Christian Association
         SLANGuage; 2:30-5 p.m.; Tuesdays.

Class of 1923 Arena
Info.: www.upenn.edu/icerink

       Public Skating; Sun. 1:30-3 p.m.; Mon. noon-1:30 p.m.; Wed. noon-1:30 p.m.; Fri. noon-1:30 p.m.; Sat. 5:30-7 p.m.   

15  Valentines Day Skate; 5:30-7 p.m.; buy one admission and get another free.

HR: Professional and Personal Development Programs
Open to faculty and staff.
Register: knowledgelink.upenn.edu

4       Brown Bag Matinee: Skills, Techniques and Strategies for Effective Negotiation; noon; free.

5       AMA’s Expanding Your Influence: Understanding the Psychology of Persuasion; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; $75. Through February 6.

12    Brown Bag Matinee: Time Management—A Productivity Plan; 1 p.m.; free.

19    Brown Bag Matinee: Giving and Receiving Feedback; noon; free.

25   Career Focus Brown Bag: How to Get Along, Get Noticed and Get Ahead; 11 a.m.; free.

26    Career Focus Brown Bag: Communicating Your Value by Factoring Your Skills, Interests and Abilities; 1 p.m.; free.

27    Expanding Your Assertiveness in Communications; 9 a.m.-noon; $75. Also 1:30-4:30 p.m.

Rape Aggression Defense (RAD)
Hands-on physical defense training for women at Public Safety Building.
Register: (215) 898-4481.

6      Session II; 5:30-8:30 p.m.; continues every Thursday through February 27.

22   Session III; 9 a.m.-3 p.m.; continues  March 1.

Weigle Info Commons Workshops
Open to faculty, staff and students.
RSVP: http://wic.library.upenn.edu/wicshops

3    Excel: Formulas and Functions; noon; rm. 113, Collaboration Classroom, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

4    Canvas Basics; 10 a.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; Also February 13, 3:30 p.m.

      Copyright Clinic—Office Hours; 3 p.m.; WIC Seminar Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center; Also February 11, 18, 25.

5    Photoshop: Basics; 10 a.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

      Canvas Office Hours at the Biomedical Library; 11 a.m.; rm. G21, Biomedical Library; Also February 12, 3 p.m.; February 17, 2 p.m.; February 27, noon.

6    Intro to Stata: Loading and Exploring Data; 10 a.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

      Canvas Office Hours; 2 p.m.; WIC rm. 129, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center; Also February 10, 11 a.m.; February 18, 10 a.m.; February 26, 3 p.m.

11  Audacity: Intro to Sound Editing; 3 p.m.; WIC Seminar Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

      Intro to ArcGIS I: Making a Map; 5 p.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

12  Zotero; 11 a.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

       Blackboard to Canvas; 1 p.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; Also February 25, 10 a.m.

13  Prezi; 1 p.m.; Education Commons Seminar Room.

      Photoshop Selection Tools; 3 p.m. WIC Seminar Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

18  Map Design with ArcGIS; 3 p.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

19  Photoshop: Layers; 10 a.m.; WIC Seminar Room, Van Pelt Dietrich Library.

      Make a Music Video with Final Cut Pro X Part 1; 3 p.m.; WIC Seminar Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

20  RefWorks; 10 a.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

      Assessment and Grading in Canvas; 1 p.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

21  Easy Mapmaking; 1:30 p.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

24  NVivo; 3 p.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

25  Zotero; 11 a.m.; Education Commons Seminar Room.

26   Geocoding with ArcGIS; 1 p.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

        Make a Music Video with Final Cut Pro X Part 2; 3 p.m.; WIC Seminar Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

MEETINGS Index 

10 PPSA Board Meeting; 11 a.m.; rm. 1040, Dean’s Conference Room, Steinberg-Dietrich Hall; RSVP: ppsa@exchange.upenn.edu

11  WPPSA Monthly Meeting; 12:30 p.m.; Penn Women’s Center.

19  University Council Meeting; 4 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; register: ucouncil@pobox.upenn.edu

28  Stated Meeting of the Trustees; 11:30 a.m.; Inn at Penn; RSVP: (215) 898-7005.

MUSIC Index 

9    Relâche in Residence; afternoon performance of new, innovative contemporary classical music; 3 p.m.; Penn Museum; $15, $10/Penn students and Museum members (Museum).

12  Mimi Stillman and Dolce Suono Ensemble; free concert in conjunction with William H. Johnson: An American Modern exhibit; 5:30 p.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery (Arthur Ross Gallery). See Exhibits.

      Ethnic Heritage Ensemble; African American music with earlier roots of traditional African music; 8 p.m.; The Rotunda; free (Ars Nova Workshop).

Annenberg Center
Tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org

14  Martha Redbone; fusion of blues, funk and mountain music; 8 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre; tickets: $20-45.

16  Soweto Gospel Choir; South African gospel, reggae and pop; 7 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; tickets: $20-70.

Music Department
Info.: www.sas.upenn.edu/music

22   Penn Symphony Orchestra; 8 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; $5, free/PennCard.

26   Penn Contemporary Music: James Primosch and Linda Reichert, Piano; 8 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall; free.

World Cafe Live
        Performances daily. For a complete listing, see: http://philly.worldcafelive.com/

On Stage Index 

6    DANCETORIUM: An Evening of Post-Punk and New Wave Music Celebrating the Death of Analog Video; performance by Crash Course Science; screening and presentation of Nightclubbing by Emily Armstrong and Pat Ivers; VJ by Video Pirates; free video store; 7 p.m.; International House (IHouse).

7      Mask and Wig’s 126th Annual Production: Wishful Sinking; 8 p.m.; 310 S. Quince St.; $30/adult, $15. Also February 8, 13-15, 21, 22, 28.

14   Vagina Monologues; compilation of monologues based on life stories of real women as part of V-Day and to raise money for Women Organized Against Rape; 5 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; tickets: on locust walk and at door.

Annenberg Center
Tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org

7    The Bearded Ladies—Marlene & the Machine: A German Expressionist Cabaret; 7:30 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre; tickets: $20-30. Also February 8, 7:30 p.m.

20    Rasta Thomas’ Bad Boys of Dance; 7:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; tickets: $20-55. Also February 21, 8 p.m.; February 22, 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.

READINGS/SIGNINGS Index 

27  She Loves You; exhibition reception and book launch; 5:30 p.m.; Kamin Gallery, 1st floor, Van Pelt Dietrich Library; RSVP: (215) 898-7088 (Penn Libraries). See Exhibits and Talks.

       City Soundscapes: Music, Words & Identities in Urban America; Nick Spitzer, Tulane University; 5:30 p.m.; B3, Meyerson Hall; RSVP: www.penniur.upenn.edu (Office of the Provost; SAS).

Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore

3    Vagina: A Cultural Expression; Naomi Wolf; 6 p.m.

8    Seven Locks; Christine Wade; 1 p.m.

10  Remake and Remodel: Women’s Magazines in the Digital Age; Brooke Erin Duffy; 6 p.m.

13  Understanding Disability Discrimination Law Through Geography; Fayyaz Velleni; 6 p.m.

Kelly Writers House
All events located in Arts Café
Info.: www.writing.upenn.edu/wh

1    The Adroit Journal Launch: A Reading 1; 1:30 p.m.

3    Lunch Talk with Bob Ford; sports columnist; noon; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu

4    Benjamen Walker; radio personality; 6 p.m. (Penn Year of Sound).

5    Feminism/s Presents: Sex in Journalism; Lena Chen, Sex and the Ivy; Julia Allison Baugher, journalist; Kelsey McKinney, Daily Texan; 6 p.m.

6    Trisha Low and Joey Yearous-Algozin; poetry reading; 6 p.m.

10  Seamus Heaney Tribute; 6 p.m.

12   Lunch Talk with Mark Halpern; editor at large and a senior political analyst for Time magazine; noon; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu

       Canceled! Benito Del Pliego and Lina Meruane: A Bilingual Reading; 6 p.m. Canceled!

11  Whenever We Feel Like It; Katie Price, English; Steve McLaughlin, UbuWeb and Electronic Poetry Center; 6 p.m.

13  Sensible Nonsense; gathering of speakers to consider their favorite childhood books; 6 p.m.

17  Buzz Bissinger; 6:30; RSVP: whfellow@writing.upenn.edu

18  Brunch with Buzz Bissinger; 10 a.m.; RSVP: whfellow@writing.upenn.edu

19  Speakeasy Open Mic Night; 7:30 p.m.

21   Reading by Roxane Gay; author; 6 p.m.

24  LIVE at the Kelly Writers House; 7 p.m.

27  A Reading by Leigh Stein; author; 6 p.m.

SPECIAL EVENTS Index 

2   ARCH Open House; tours, student performances, food and more; 3-7 p.m.; ARCH (La Casa Latina, MAKUU, PAACH, CURF).

7   14th Annual Lunar New Year Celebration; ring in the Year of the Horse with the Lion Dance, cultural performances and food; 7 p.m.; International House; $12, $8/members; tickets: www.ticketfly.com/event/441603-14th-annual-lunar-new-year-philadelphia/ (International House).

8   Annual Celebration of African Cultures; 1 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum). 

13 Blurred Lines: The Secret Side of the Collections; Young Friends Valentine Event; Brian Rose, Mediterranean Section and Jennifer Wegner, Egyptian Section will explore artifacts depicting racy and sexually explicit material; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; $10, $5/members; tickets: www.penn.museum (Museum).

    Valentine’s Throwback Thursday; an evening of food, drink, jazz and swing dancing in conjunction with William H. Johnson: An American Modern exhibit; exclusively for Penn students with PennCard; 6:30 p.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery (Arthur Ross Gallery). See Exhibits.

Sports Index 

Tickets & venues: www.pennathletics.com
1      Swimming vs. La Salle; noon.

         Squash vs. Yale; 1 p.m.

         Wrestling vs. Cornell; 1 p.m.

         (W) Tennis vs. Maryland; 2 p.m.

         (W) Basketball vs. Harvard; 7 p.m.

2       Squash vs. Brown; 11 a.m.

7       (W) Tennis vs. Akron; 3 p.m.

         (M) Basketball vs. Cornell; 7 p.m.

8       (W) Lacrosse; Penn Spring Scrimmages; time TBA.

         Gymnastics vs. Brockport, Cortland, Temple; noon.

         (M) Swimming vs. Harvard; noon.

         (M) Tennis vs. Buffalo; 3 p.m.

         (M) Basketball vs. Columbia; 7 p.m.

     (M) Tennis vs. Marquette; 10 a.m.

         Squash vs. Columbia; noon.

         (W) Tennis vs. Rutgers; 2 p.m.

14    (W) Basketball vs. Yale; 7 p.m.

15     Wrestling vs. Columbia; 1 p.m.

         (W) Basketball vs. Brown; 7 p.m.

16     Gymnastics vs. West Chester, Rutgers; 1 p.m.

21  (M) Basketball vs. Harvard; 7 p.m.

22  (W) Lacrosse vs. Delaware; 1 p.m.

       (M) Basketball vs. Dartmouth; 7 p.m.

23  (M) Fencing vs. USCSC; all day.

         (M) Tennis vs. Illinois State; 10 a.m.

28    Squash; CSA Individual Championships; all day. Through March 2.

TALKS Index 

3       Who Can Make the Most Complicated Molecules: Chemists, or Biochemists or a Combination of Both?; George Peng Wang, Georgia State; noon; Lynch Lecture Hall (Chemistry).

         Hand-Drying in America and Other Stories: An Evening of Picture-Recitations; Ben Katchor, Parsons; 6 p.m.; rm. B3, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign; Graduate Program in Historic Preservation; Fine Arts). 

          Visualizing Radicalism, Narrating Change: Ideological Paradigms in Russian Culture Between the World Wars; Nina Gourianova, Northwestern; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

4       Direct Methods for Skeletal Shape Deformation; Ladislav Kavan, CIS; 10:45 a.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (MEAM).

          Immunological and Virological Mechanisms of Vaccine-Induced Protection From SIV Acquisition; Mario Roederer, Vaccine Research Center; 4 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Center for AIDS Research; Immunology Graduate Group).

          Triangulating Empire: Diplomatic Translators and Knowledge Production in Early Modern Istanbul; Natalie Rothman, University of Toronto; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

          Leaping from Bench to Stall, Cage or Bedside; Thomas Schaer, Penn Vet; 6:30 p.m.; New Bolton Center; register: (610) 925-6500 (Penn Vet).

5       Keeping the Immigrant Bargain: The Costs and Rewards of Success in America; Vivian Louie, Hunter College; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

          The 17th Annual Joseph & Rebecca Meyerhoff Lecture in Judaic Studies—Cristobal Mendes, Alias Abraham Franco Silveira: The Puzzling Saga of a Seventeenth-Century Converso; Yosef Kaplan, Hebrew University of Jerusalem; 4:30 p.m.; Stephanie Grauman Wolf Room, McNeil Center (Center for Advanced Judaic Studies; History; Jewish Studies).

          The Martin Luther King, Jr. Signature Program: Prison, Foster Care and the Systemic Punishment of Black Mothers; Dorothy Roberts, George A. Weiss University Professor of Law and Sociology, Raymond Pace and Sadie Tanner Mossell Alexander Professor of Civil Rights and professor of Africana studies; 5 p.m.; rm. B3, Meyerson Hall (Africana Studies). CANCELLED

          Lost History Beneath the Sea from Titanic to the Iron Age; Robert Ballard, Institute for Archaeological Oceanography; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; $5, $2/members, $10/door; register: www.penn.museum/greatvoyages (Museum).

6       Mapping Afghanistan: Colonial, National and Post-Colonial Cartographies; Shah Mahmoud Hanifi, James Madison University; noon; rm. 820, Williams Hall (South Asia Studies).

          The Earliest Evidence About Liberal Education and Why It Is More Important than Ever Right Now; Robert Connor, Teagle Foundation; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Classical Studies).

          The Speigel Lecture; Alfredo Jaar, visiting artist; 6:30 p.m.; B1, Meyerson (Penn Design; ICA).

7       Impressions of Dress: Costume Prints from England, France and the Netherlands, ca. 1600-1670; Heather Hughes, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; Howard and Sharon Rich Seminar Room, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).

10    The Ewing Cole Lecture; Iñaki Ábalos & Renata Sentkiewicz, architects; 6 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign, Penn(Latin)Design).

11    How the Gray Squirrel Conquered the American City; Etienne Benson, history & sociology; 6 p.m.; World Cafe Live (Penn Science Cafe).

          Tech Talk Series­—Working @Penn and @Cornell in #Information Technology; Eric Chen, Cornell; 6 p.m.; M10, Harnwell College House (College House Computing).

12    Genomic and Functional Studies of Human Cancer; Levi Garraway, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute; 10 a.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).

          The Arab-Israeli Conflict; Ian Lustick, political science; noon; University Club, Inn at Penn (PASEF).                   

          Tech Talk Series­—How to Brand and Market Yourself for Today’s Work Climate; Ashley Johnson, PHL 17; 6 p.m.; M20, Harrison College House (College House Computing).                     

           Rabies: A Perpetual Killer Disease; William Wunner, Wistar Institute; 6 p.m. (Penn Science Cafe).

          The Monuments Men: Lessons for the 21st Century; Laurie Rush, Fort Drum, NY; 6 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum (Penn Museum).

          P-A-T-T-E-R-N-S; Marcelo Spina, P-A-T-T-E-R-N-S; 6:30 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

13    Global Population Health: How Will Nursing Make a Difference?; Miriam Hirschfeld, Emek Yezreel College; 3 p.m.; Fagin Hall; RSVP: www.soadhusseinhassan.eventbrite.com(Nursing).

          gynaiôn heineka dôrôn: On Interformularity and Intertraditionality in Archaic Greek Epic; Christos Tsagalis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Classical Studies).

16    Dining and Lovemaking in Pompeii; Brian Rose, Penn Museum; 2 p.m.; Penn Museum; $10, $5/Penn Museum and Franklin Institute Members (Museum).

18    The App Generation: How Youth Navigate Identity, Intimacy and Imagination in Today’s Digital World; Katie Davis, University of Washington; 12:30 p.m.; 2nd fl. atrium, APPC; register: www.annenbergpublicpolicycenter.org (Annenberg Public Policy Center).

          2014 Distinguished Alumni Award; symposium honoring JoAnne Stubbe, MIT; Donald Hilvert, ETH-Zurich; Michael Marletta, Scripps Research Institute; Wilfred van der Donk, University of Illinois; 1:30 p.m.; Widener Lecture Hall, University Museum (Chemistry).

          A Little Insurance: Landlords, Colored People and the Forgotten Uses of the Federal Housing Administration; Nathan Connolly, Johns Hopkins; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

          Tech Talk Series—Coming Out of the Darkroom; Jean Jacques Tiziou, photographer; 6 p.m.; Gregory College House (College House Computing).

          Visiting Artist Lecture; Kendell Geers, visiting artist; 6:30 p.m.; ICA (ICA).

19    A CCR5-Mimetic Sulfopeptide Converts CD4-lg to an Exceptionally Broad and Potent Inhibitor of HIV-1 Entry; Michael Farzan, Scripps Research Institute; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Center for AIDS Research; Microbiology).

          Rethinking Race and Immigration in an Era of Mass Immigration: Evidence from a High-Skilled Gateway; Thomas R. Jimenez, Stanford; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

          Tech Talk Series­­­Techy Blues Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love This Journey; Neal Wojdowski, recording artist; 6 p.m.; Multipurpose Room, Du Bois College House (College House Computing).

20    Dimensions of Disaster in the (Late) Roman World: the Vesuvius Eruption of 472 CE; Cam Grey, classical studies; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Classical Studies).

          Reading South Asian Designed Landscapes: Practices for Early India; Divya Kumar, SAST; noon; rm. 820, Williams Hall (South Asia Studies).

21    Temporary Workers as Part of Comprehensive Immigration Reform: Problem or Panacea?; Hiroshi Motomura, UCLA; noon; rm. 205, College Hall; (Social Science and Policy Forum).

         Energy as Politics; Christopher Jones, University of Arizona; 2 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

         Monet/Painting/Time; Andre Dombrowski, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; Howard and Sharon Rich Seminar Room, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).

         Sticks and Stones: How the Evolution of Land Plants Changed Clastic Depositional Systems; Michael Rygel, SUNY College at Potsdam; 4 p.m.; rm. 358, Hayden Hall (Earth and Environmental Science).

         R. Jean Brownlee Lecture in Women’s Studies: Violence in Contemporary Art; Kara Walker, artist, in conversation with Charles Bernstein, English; 5 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: (215) 573-8280 (Penn Humanities Forum).

22    Secrets of the Mountain-of-Anubis: Recent Discoveries at the Tomb and Mortuary Complex of Pharaoh Senwosret III; Josef Wegner, Penn Museum; 3:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; tickets: $8 (Museum; American Research Center in Egypt).

23    Klein Endowed Lecture­­­Victoria, the Seductress: Meet Her Aquatic Majesty; Tomasz Anisko, Longwood Gardens; 2 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; free w/admission; register: www.morrisaboretum.org (Arboretum).

24    PennDesign Lecture; Sarah Weidner Astheimer & Lisa Tizona Switkin, James Corner Field Operations; 6 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

         PennDesign Lecture; Carol Patterson, OMA; 6:30 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

25    The Other African-Americans; Tukufu Zuberi, sociology and Africana studies; 6 p.m.; World Cafe Live (Penn Lightbulb Cafe).

26    Epithelial Stem Cells in Homeostasis, Wound-Repair and Cancer; Elaine Fuchs, Rockefeller University; 10 a.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).

          What Happened to the Gender Revolution; Philip Cohen, University of Maryland; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

          “If Something Wasn’t Done Soon”: The Murder of Larry King; Gayle Salamon, Princeton; 5 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: (215) 573-8280 (Penn Humanities Forum).

          A Multi-scale Imaging-based Statistic-guided Predictive Lung Model; Ching-Long Lin, University of Iowa; 10:45 a.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (MEAM).

27    CEAS–Lauder Annual Speaker; Kunio Mikuriya, World Customs Organization; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 270, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Center for East Asian Studies).

          45 Seconds from Forever: Stories of the African Hebrew Israelites of Jerusalem; John Jackson, Jr., anthropology, Africana studies, Annenberg School; 5:30 p.m.; Café 58, Irvine Auditorium (Jewish Studies Program).

28    Brocade Pictures: Printing Color in Eighteenth-Century Japan; Jeanie Kenmotsu, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; Howard and Sharon Rich Seminar Room, Jaffe (History of Art).