Loading
Print This Issue
Subscribe:
E-Almanac


April Titles

  Audio Video Extras April Extras! | Deadlines

 
March 25, 2014 Volume 60, No. 27
 
Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University. For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu. Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required.
Academic Calendar Children's Activities conferences Exhibits Films
Fitness/Learning Meetings memorials Music On Stage
Readings/
Signings
Special Events Sports Talks  

 

Birds in their Habitats
Warbler
A Blackburnian Warbler in its natural habitat from Birds in Their Habitats: Images from the Academy of Natural Sciences opening April 5 at Morris Arboretum. See Exhibits.

 

ACADEMIC CALENDAR Index 

1    Advanced Registration for Fall Term and Summer Sessions. Through April 6.

4    Last Day to Withdraw from a Course.

30 Last Day of Classes.

CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES Index 

5    Family Matinee: Castle in the Sky; 2 p.m.; International House; $5 (ages 2+), free/members (International House).

13 Koi Kites; draw inspiration from the koi pond to craft a kite; 1-4 p.m.; Penn Museum; free w/ admission (Museum). 

24 Penn’s Take Our Daughters and Sons to Work Day; registration opens April 14: www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/worklife/family/kidstowork (HR).

Morris Arboretum
Registration & prices: www.morrisarboretum.org

7    Seeds to Sprouts, Spring Adventures—Session I; ages 2-4; 10:30-11:45 a.m. Every Monday through May 12.

17 Nature Photography Workshop—Session I; ages 8-10; 4-5:30 p.m. Every Thursday through May 8.

23 Stroller Strides; 1:30 p.m. Also April 30.

26 Tree Time Theater; ages 5-10; 10:30 a.m. Every Saturday through May 17.

Peanut Butter and Jams
Tickets: http://worldcafelive.com
Shows at 11:30 a.m. unless otherwise noted.

6    Baby Loves Disco; 11 a.m.; $14.

12 Alex & the Kaleidoscope Band; $10.

26 Randy Kaplan; $10.

Children

Philadelphia International Children’s Festival—30th Anniversary
Events at Annenberg Center.
Tickets and times: www.annenbergcenter.org/tickets/childfest.php

30 Me and My Shadow; Patch Theatre Company; all ages; 10 a.m. & 6:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre. Through May 4.

       Simple Gifts; The Cashore Marionettes; ages 8+; 9:45 & 11: 45 a.m.; Bruce Montgomery Theatre. Through May 4.

       Snowflake; one-man silent comedy for all ages; 9:45 & 11:45 a.m.; Harold Prince Theatre. Through May 4.

       The Ugly Duckling & The Tortoise & The Hare; Lightwire Theater/Corbian Visual Arts and Dance; ages 5-8; noon; Zellerbach Theatre. Through May 3.

conferences Index 

4   Quattrone Center for the Fair Administration of Justice Spring Symposium: A Systems Approach to Conviction Integrity; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fitts Auditorium, Penn Law; RSVP: www.law.upenn.edu/institutes/quattronecenter/conference/springsymposium/ Through April 5,8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. (Penn Law).

       The Venice Charter at Fifty: A Critical Appraisal of the Venice Charter and Its Legacy; 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall; register: www.usicomos.org/symposium Through April 5, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. (PennDesign).

       Religion and Material Culture; 11:45 a.m.-6 p.m.; rm. F65, Jon M. Huntsman Hall; 4:30-6 p.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library;register: http://tinyurl.com/2014BoardmanSymposium (Religious Studies).

5    Penn Pakistan Conference: A Discussion on Emerging Trends and Future Prospects of Pakistan; includes documentary screening of The Other Army followed by Q&A with director Sana Atiq Haq; 9:30 a.m.; rm. 200, College Hall; $15/general, $10/Penn Alumni and non-Penn students, free/ with PennCard; register: www.pennpakistanconference.com/ (Penn Pakistan Society).

11 Inaugural Symposium of the Penn Program on Race, Science and Society—The Future of Race and Science: Regression or Revolution?; 9 a.m.-3 p.m.; Widener Lecture Room, Penn Museum; register: https://africana.sas.upenn.edu/future-race-and-science-regression-or-revolution (Center for Africana Studies).

       After Growth: Designing the Environmental Settlement; 1-6 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall; register: http://tinyurl.com/q2adbdh(PennDesign).

13   From Constantinople to Cappadocia; 1-5 p.m.; Penn Museum (Center for Ancient Studies). See Exhibits.

18 Chakshudana (Opening the Eyes); conversations on South Asian art, celebrating Michael W. Meister, W. Norman Brown Professor of South Asia Studies; reception: 6 p.m.; Lower Egypt Galleries, Penn Museum. Through April 19, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; RSVP: www.surveymonkey.com/s/PC9HSQS (South Asia Center; History of Art).

       Film Diplomacy in the Digital Age; the 2nd annual Dick Wolf Cinema Studies Conference; 9 a.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Cinema Studies).

       Property in South Asia: History, Law and Politics; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; rm. 147, Silverman Hall; RSVP: debrech@law.upenn.edu Through April 19 (South Asia Studies; Penn Law).

24 The Myth of the Great War—World War I: Myth and Reality; 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m.; Café ’58, Irvine Auditorium; $100/professionals, $80/graduate students; register: www.sas.upenn.edu/italians/event/2014/04/myth-great-war-international-conference Through April 25, 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Class of 1978 Pavilion, Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library(Center for Italian Studies).

25 Transitions in Indian Music and Dance in the Colonial Indian Ocean, c. 1750-1950; 9:30 a.m.-5:45 p.m.; Amado Recital Room, Irvine Auditorium; info.: http://sites.sas.upenn.edu/transitions2014/ Through April 26, 9.a.m.-3:30 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall (South Asia Center). See Music.

28 Horse Behavior; 8 a.m.-4 p.m.; New Bolton Center; $900/both days, $500/1 day; register:(610) 925-6203 Through April 29 (Penn Vet).

29 Transformations of Jewish Culture in Early Modern Europe—20th Annual Gruss Colloquium in Judaic Studies; 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m.; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall. Through May 1, 9:30 a.m.; Widener Lecture Room, Penn Museum (Center for Advanced Judaic Studies).

EXHIBITS Index 

Admission Donations and Hours          

       Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m.; www.upenn.edu/ARG/

       Brodsky Gallery, Kelly Writers House; free; Mon.-Thurs., 10 a.m-10:30 p.m.; Fri. 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat. noon-11 p.m.; Sun. 6-11 p.m.

       Burrison Gallery, University Club at Penn: free; Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 7 a.m.-1 p.m.; www.upenn.edu/universityclub/burrison.shtml

       Carol Ware Lobby, Claire Fagin Hall: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

       Esther Klein Gallery; free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

       Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA): free; Wed., 11 a.m.-8 p.m.; Thurs. and Fri., 11 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat. and Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; closed Mon. and Tues.; www.icaphila.org

       International House: Hours vary; info.: http://ihousephilly.org/

       Kroiz Gallery: free; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; www.design.upenn.edu/architecture/kroiz-gallery-exhibitions

       Morris Arboretum: daily, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; for prices, see www.upenn.edu/arboretum/

       Penn Museum: $12/adults; $10/seniors (65+); $8/children (6-17); free/members, PennCard holders and children under 5; Tues., Thurs.-Sun, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Wed., 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; www.penn.museum

       Slought Foundation: free; Thurs.-Sat., 1-6 p.m.; www.slought.org

       Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; free/ID required; for hours, see http://events.library.upenn.edu/cgi-bin/calendar.cgi

       Wistar Institute; free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Upcoming

5  Home Tweet Home; designer birdhouses; Morris Arboretum. Through September 1.

HOME

     Birds in Their Habitats: Images from the Academy of Natural Sciences; Morris Arboretum; reception: April 5, 1-3 p.m. Through October. 

FEATHERED

8   Nature Light Images; Daniel Chung; Burrison Gallery. Through May 20.

10 On the Wings of Eagle and Raven: Tlingit and Haida Traditions; curatorial seminar celebrating Tlingit and Haida people; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through July 27.

12 Sacred Spaces: The Photography of Ahmet Ertug; expanded exhibition of large-scale photographs by renowned Turkish photographer; Penn Museum.  See Conferences.

16 From Rio to Brotherly Love; Daniel Gafanhoto; reception: April 16, 6 p.m. International House. Through June 28.

23 Residents’ Art Show; reception: April 23, 6 p.m. Through June 30. 

Now

      Delicate Illusion: Summertime; Laura Henderson; abstract paintings, a fondness of summer and a bold use of color; Burrison Gallery. Through April 4.

      Graffiti Pataphysic, For All Mankind; James E. Brewton; “lost” paintings rediscovered after 40 years; Slought Foundation (Slought). Through April 26.

      Open Video Call; new works on video by Philadelphia-area artists and filmmakers; ICA. Through May 11.

     Brought to Light: The Houses of Louis Kahn; over 60 objects, including sketches, models, historic photographs and archival material from Penn’s Louis I. Kahn Collection; Kroiz Gallery. Through May 23.

       Constellations of Atlantic Jewish History; Arnold and Deanne Kaplan Collection of Early American Judaica; Goldstein Family Gallery, Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through June 9.

       Tomorrow Never Knows: The Beatles in Text and Image; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Penn Libraries). Through August 11.

       ICA@50: Pleasing Artists and Publics Since 1963; micro-exhibitions opening every two weeks, a multi-faceted experience of the many forms of contemporary art; ICA. Through August 17.

        Ruffneck Constructivists; 11 international artists, a contemporary manifesto of urban architecture and change; ICA. Through August 17.

      Ormandy in China: The Historic 1973 Tour; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Otto E. Albrecht Music Library, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through late 2014.

Ongoing

       Audubon’s Birds of America; double folio set, a new page shown every Wednesday; 1st fl., Van-Pelt Dietrich Library.

       IHP: The First 100 Years; archival documents; International House.

       John Cage: How to Get Started; interactive installation of rarely heard performance; Slought Foundation.

       Human Evolution: The First 200 Million Years; Hover Gallery, 2nd fl., Penn Museum.

       Native American Voices: The People-Here and Now; ongoing interactive exhibit exploring contemporary issues in Native America; Penn Museum. 

       The History of Nursing as Seen Through the Lens of Art; Carol Ware Lobby, Claire Fagin Hall.  

Penn Museum Guided Tours
Tours begin at 1:30 p.m., Warden Garden Entrance. Tour availability and topics subject to change.

13 The Majestic Chinese Rotunda.

19 Mexico and Central America.

26 Egypt of the Pharaohs.

P.M. @ Penn Museum
Galleries stay open until 8 p.m., with a half-hour gallery tour at 5 p.m.
Free w/admission. Info.:www.penn.museum

2    1st Wednesday Quizzo; 6 p.m.

FILMS Index 

2    Beatles Movie Night: What’s Happening! The Beatles in the USA; 1964 Maysle Brothers Documentary; 7 p.m.; Class of 1978 Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; RSVP: (215) 898-7088 (Penn Libraries). See Special Events.

7    Viva la Libertà; with director Roberto Andò; reception: 6 p.m.; film: 7:30 p.m.; International House (Cinema Studies).

15 Even the Crows: A Divided Gujarat; 6 p.m.; rm. G17, Claudia Cohen Hall (English; South Asia Studies).

Annenberg School for Communication
Spring 2014 Artist-in-Residence Series

3    Master Class; Stanley Nelson will discuss his work process using film clips; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 109, Annenberg School.

10 Freedom Summer; final film screening and post film Q&A; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 110, Annenberg School.

International House
Tickets $9, $7/students, seniors unless otherwise noted; http://ihousephilly.org/
Foreign showings w/ English subtitles.

5    Big Joy: The Adventures of James Broughton/Dreamwood; 7 p.m.

12 The Janus Collection: L’Avventura; 7 p.m.

13 Sundance Film Forward, The Intersection of Film and Music: If You Build It;followed by workshop; 1 p.m.; free.

14 Views of Independent Cinema: The Elegant Clockwork of the Universe; 7 p.m.

15 Philly Shorts;short film showcase and Q&A with the filmmakers; 7 p.m.

16 The Stuart Hall Project; 8 p.m.

19 Exhumed Films Triple Feature; 8 p.m.; $15, $10/members.

22 The Undocumented; w/ director Marco Williams; 7:30 p.m.; $10, $7/students/seniors, $5/Scribe and IHP members.

23 Archive Fever! 5.0: Twenty Years after Il Maestro: Roma; 7 p.m.

24 Motion Pictures: Oedipus Rex; 7 p.m.

26 Filadelfia Latin American Film Festival; 7 p.m.; $9, $5/members.

30 Full Exposure: Faust; 7 p.m.           

 
Planning and Public Health
Spring Film Series
Info.: www.penniur.upenn.edu/

9    This Space Available; noon; rm. 101, Goddard Labs; RSVP: https://the-space-available.eventbrite.com

16 Addiction Incorporated; 5 p.m.; rm. B3, Meyerson Hall; RSVP: https://addiction-incorporated.eventbrite.com

UCLA Festival of Preservation
Prices: http://ihousephilly.org
All events, 7 p.m. at International House.

2    Mantrap; w/ live musical accompaniment by Rosie Langabeer.

3    Gun Crazy.

4    Double Door/Supernatural.

9    Midnight Madness.

10 The Chase.

11 Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer, w/ Robert Frost: A Lovers Quarrel with the World.

17 Busy Bodies.

18 That Cold Day in the Park.

19 Thirty Day Princess.

FITNESS/LEARNING Index 

        Aerobic Cardio Fitness; 5:30 p.m.; Parrish Hall, St. Agatha’s and St. James’ Church (enter at back door); first class free, $8/class, $5/students; info.: (267) 251-3842. Every Tuesday and Thursday.

3     Penn Knitters; noon; Living Room, Penn Women’s Center. Every Thursday.

7     Rape Aggression Defense (RAD); 5:30-8:30 p.m.; register: (215) 898-4481; Penn Women’s Center. Continues April 14, 21, 28.

8     Women and Money: How to Grow it, Stretch it and Have Enough to Last a Lifetime; 3:30 p.m.; Conference Room, Bridge Level, Penn Tower (Penn Forum for Women Faculty).

Christian Association

        SLANGuage; 2:30-5 p.m.; Tuesdays.

Class of 1923 Arena
Info./prices: www.upenn.edu/icerink

        Public Skating; Sun. 1:30-3 p.m.; Mon. noon-1:30 p.m.; Wed. noon-1:30 p.m.; Fri. noon-1:30 p.m.; Sat. 5:30-7 p.m.

Career Services: Faculty Conversations
Info.: www.vpul.upenn.edu/careerservices/

15  Talking About Your Research in Networking and the Job Search; noon; rm. 97, McNeil Bldg.

23  Preparing for the Academic Job Search; 4:30 p.m.; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall.

HR: Benefits Open Enrollment

14  Benefits Open Enrollment Begins; all day.

23  Open Enrollment and Health Fair; 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall.

24  Open Enrollment Fair; 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; Alumni Hall, New Bolton Center.

25  Benefits Open Enrollment Ends; all day.

HR: Healthy Living Workshops
Open to faculty and staff.
Register: knowledgelink.upenn.edu

2     Chair Yoga; noon.

HR: Professional and Personal Development Programs
Open to faculty and staff.
Register: knowledgelink.upenn.edu

1     Brown Bag Matinee: Writing Emails That Get to the Point!; 1 p.m.; free.

14  Affording Your Home;noon; free.

15  Career Focus Brown Bag: Building Confidence;noon; free.

16  Brown Bag Matinee: Fear of Feedback; 9 a.m.; free.

18  Webinar—Creativity and Innovation; 12:30 p.m.; free.

22  Creating a Network and Career Support System;9 a.m.-noon; $75.

25  Administrative Professionals Day Celebration; 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.; $25.

HR: Quality of Worklife Workshops
Open to faculty and staff.
Register: knowledgelink.upenn.edu

16  How to Use Your Reason and Emotion to Resolve Conflict; noon.

30  Talking to Your Kids about Alcohol and Drugs: Sooner is Better than Later; noon.

Liberal & Professional Studies
Register: www.sas.upenn.edu/lps/

        Walk-In Wednesday; 11 a.m.-1 p.m., 4:30-6:30 p.m.; ste. 100, 3440 Market St. Every Wednesday.

1     Post-Baccalaureate Information Session for Penn Employees; noon; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall.

8     MLA Information Session; 5 p.m.; classroom C, 3440 Market St.

12  Medical Physics Open House; 9:30 a.m.-3 p.m.; Conference Room 3A, 8th fl., Smilow Center for Translational Research.

16  Post-Baccalaureate Pre-Health Information Session for Penn Undergraduates; 5 p.m.; Griski Room, Houston Hall.

Morris Arboretum
Prices & registration: www.morrisarboretum.org

2     Advancing Your Climbing Skills: Pruning, Rigging and Removal with a Crane; 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Through April 4.

5     Introductory Tree Climbing for Women; 9 a.m.-4 p.m.

        Early Bird Saturdays; garden opens at 8 a.m.

        Garden Discovery Series: Regal Eagles; 11 a.m.

6     iPhoneography: The Art of iPhone Photography; 1 p.m. Also April 13.

9     Pruning for the Homeowner; 7 p.m. Also April 12, 10 a.m.

        Designing Multi-functional Ecological Landscapes; 7 p.m.

12  Birding at the Arboretum: The Wetlands and Tree Canopy; 8-11 a.m.

        Fern Table Workshop; 1 p.m.

15  Identification of our Spring Flora; 10 a.m. Also April 22, 29.

16  The Rose Family; 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

        Native Plants for Every Garden; 7 p.m.

17  Field Identification of Landscape Trees; 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Also April 18.

23  Simplifying Camera Settings on Your DSLR Section A; 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

26  Outdoor Fitness Class; 10 a.m.

27  Zentangle Zendalas®; 12:30 p.m.

28  Insect Pests of Trees and Shrubs; 9 a.m.-4 p.m.

30  Want a Work-Free Garden? Explore the Wonderful Diversity of Ericaceous Plants; 7 p.m.

Penn Professional Staff Assembly
Info.: http://penn-ppsa.org

4     Workplace Bullying Awareness Seminar; noon; rm. 1B South, Office of Learning Education, 3624 Market St.; RSVP: knevans@upenn.edu

29  Penn Community Reception; meet members of Admissions and Financial Aid at Penn GSE and learn about the opportunities to utilize your tuition benefits to earn your master’s or doctorate; 5-9 p.m.; Café’ 58, Irvine Auditorium; RSVP: www.gse.upenn.edu/rsvp

Department of Recreation
Register: (215) 898-6100

4     PennFit—Body Composition; 8 a.m., noon, 5 p.m.

5     IM—Kickball Tournament; 3 p.m.

        IM—Bocce Ball Tournament; 3 p.m.

        IM—Cornhole Tournament; 3 p.m.

11  Personal Training—ACSM Workshop

        PennFit—Maintain Don’t Gain; noon.

30  Golf Swing Analysis; 5 p.m.

Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: Focused Lab Events
All take place in Kislak Center, rm. 623
Register: http://guides.library.upenn.edu/workshops

1     Codecademy Web Fundamentals; 4 p.m. Also April 8, 15, 22 & 29.

2     Text Encoding (TEI); 3 p.m. Also April 9, 16, 23 & 30.

        Omeka; 4 p.m. Also April 9, 16, 23 & 30.

3     Codecademy Python; 4 p.m. Also April 10, 17, & 24.

Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: WIC Labs
Register: http://guides.library.upenn.edu/workshops

1     Copyright Clinic—Office Hours; 3 p.m.; rm. 125, WIC. Also April 8, 15, 22 & 29.

        Excel Office hours; 6:30 p.m.; Education Commons. Also April 2, 7:30 p.m.

        Open Lab; 1 p.m.; rm. 623, Kislak Center. Also April 3, 8, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, & 29.

2     Canvas Office Hours; 2 p.m.; rm. 128, WIC. Also April 9, 11 a.m., April 17, 10 a.m., April 22, 1 p.m. & April 30, 3 p.m.

3     Photoshop Design Office Hours; 3 p.m.; Education Commons.

4     Canvas Showcase; 9 a.m.-noon; Meyerson Conference Room; register: http://libcal.library.upenn.edu/event.php?id=616987

        Programming for Humanists; 10 a.m.; rm. 623, Kislak Center. Also April 11, 18, & 25.

        Zotero; 3 p.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom. Also April 23, noon.

7     Assessment and Grading in Canvas; 10 a.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom. Also April 15, online& April 29, 11 a.m.

8     Intro to QGIS; 10 a.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom. 

9     Research Management Practices; noon; rm. 625, Kislak Center. 

11  Prezi; 2 p.m.; Education Commons.

15  NVivo; 11:30 a.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom.

      Trip to the Archives Part II; noon; rm. 625, Kislak Center.

MEETINGS Index 

14 PPSA Board Meeting; 11 a.m.; DAR,  fl. 5, Windows Conference Room, Franklin Bldg.; RSVP: ppsa@exchange.upenn.edu

15 WPPSA Meeting; 12:30 p.m.; Penn Women’s Center.

30 University Council Meeting; 4 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; register: ucouncil@pobox.upenn.edu

MEmorials Index 

18 Dr. Nicholas A. Kefalides; 4 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg.; RSVP: (215) 573-7527.

28 Professor Terry Adkins; 5-7:30 p.m.; Chinese Rotunda and Egyptian Gallery, Penn Museum.

MUSIC Index 

5    SPEC-TRUM Spring Concert—The Owl Pharoah Beach Honeymoon Concert;  Topaz Jones, Travis Scott and TY$; doors open at 7 p.m.;  Harrison Auditorium; Penn Museum; $20, $15/Penn students; tickets on Locust Walk or http://upennspec.ticketleap.com (SPEC).

10 Philadelphia Arab Music Ensemble in Concert with Al-Bustan Takht Ensemble; 6:30 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall; free (Al-Bustan Seeds of Culture). 

12 Ghost Train Orchestra; throwback ensemble; 7 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; $45 (Annenberg).

25 Choral Society; Verdi’s Requiem; 8 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium (SAS Student Activities Council).

       *location change* Khyal, Sitar, Tabla: The Current Generation; in conjunction with Transitions in Indian Music and Dance in the Colonial Indian Ocean; 8 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum (South Asia Studies). See Conferences.

World Cafe Live
       Performances daily. For a complete listing, see: http://philly.worldcafelive.com/

On Stage Index 

3    Wishful Sinking: Just for Ships and Giggles; 8 p.m.; 310 S. Quince St.; $30/adult, $15/students; info. & tickets: www.maskandwig.com (Mask and Wig Club). Also April 4.

Annenberg Center
Tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org

3    BODYTRAFFIC; contemporary choreography; 7:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; $20-55. Also April 4, 8 p.m.; April 5, 2 p.m. & 8 p.m.

4    One Act Festival: Princess & The Road Trip; two original plays written by Penn students; 7 p.m.; Bruce Montgomery Theatre; $5 (Theatre Arts Program). Also April 5.

12 Malavika Sarukkai: Ganga: Nitya Vaahini (The Eternal River); classic Indian Bharata Natyam dance; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; $20-55.

READINGS/SIGNINGS Index 

2    Voyageurs arabes en Sicile normande; Alfonso Campisi, Université de La Manouba; 6 p.m. Cherpack Seminar Room, Williams Hall; presentation in Italian (Italian Studies).

3    Do You Believe in Magic? The Sense and Nonsense of Alternative Medicine; Paul Offit, CHOP; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 240B, Silverman Hall; RSVP: info@neuroethics.upenn.edu(Neuroethics).

Kelly Writers House
All events located in Arts Café. Info.: www.writing.upenn.edu/wh

1    Brunch with T.C. Boyle; 10 a.m.; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu

       A Poetry Reading by Matt Zapruder; 6 p.m.

3    A Conversation with Jesse Malin; 5 p.m.; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu

7    A Lunch Chat with Anthony Wallace; noon; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu

10 Locally Grown; Jane Golden, Daniel Denvir, Ann Karlen, Grace Ambrose; 6 p.m.

11 The Motion of Light: Celebrating Samuel R. Delany’s Performance Poetics; 2 p.m.

16 Brave Testimony: A Celebration of Poetry of the African Diaspora; Brenda Marie Osbey, Brown; 6 p.m. (Africana Studies; Annenberg School).

17 Rob Sheffeild: Turn Around Bright Eyes: The Rituals of Love and Karaoke; 5 p.m.; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu

21 A Reading by Roxane Gay; 6 p.m.

22 Pretty in Ink: Lunch with Lindsey Palmer; noon.

      Laynie Browne & Lisa Jarnot; 6 p.m.

23 Speakeasy Open Mic Night; 7:30 p.m.

24 Rotten English: Caribbean Writers in Conversation about Voice; 6 p.m.

28 Rae Armantrout; poet/Kelly Writers House Fellow; 6:30 p.m.; RSVP: whfellow@writing.upenn.edu

29 Brunch with Rae Armantrout; 10 a.m.; RSVP: whfellow@writing.upenn.edu

Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore

8    The Attainment Agenda: State Policy Leadership in Higher Education; Laura Perna and Jodi Finney; 6 p.m.

9    Battle for Ground Zero: Inside the Political Struggle to Rebuild the World Trade Center; Elizabeth Greenspan; 5:30 p.m. (Penn IUR; Urban Studies).

14 City Abandoned: Charting the Loss of Civic Institutions in Philadelphia; Vincent Feldman; 6 p.m.

23 Negotiating Your Investments: Use Proven Negotiation Methods to Enrich Your Financial Life; Steven Blum; 6:30 p.m.

SPECIAL EVENTS Index 

3    2014 Models of Excellence Award Ceremony and Reception; 4 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; RSVP: (215) 898-1012 (HR).

10 2nd Annual UPStart Showcase; 4-7 p.m.; Quorum, Science Center; register: www.ctt.upenn.edu/upstartshowcase.html (UPStart at Penn). 

12 Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival; 10:15 a.m.-3 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; free w/ admission. Through April 19. (Morris Arboretum).

24 The Landscape Imagination; gala celebrating 100 years of landscape architecture at the University of Pennsylvania; includes launching of a new book by PennDesign Professor James Corner, The Landscape Imagination; 6:30-9:30 p.m.; Fisher Fine Arts Library; register by www.eventbrite.com/e/the-landscape-imagination-tickets-10433010415 (PennDesign).

29 West Philly Science Night; in conjunction with Philadelphia Science Festival; 10 speakers give 10 minute presentations; 6 p.m.; World Cafe Live Downstairs; $5/online, $7/door; tickets: www.philasciencefestival.org/event/181-west-philly-science-showcase (Penn Science Cafe).

30 ICA 50th Birthday Benefit; festive 1963 dress encouraged; tributes by Paula Marincola, Pew Center for Arts & Heritage; Jayson Musson, artist; Adam Weinberg, Whitney Museum of American Art; 6:30 p.m., cocktails; 8 p.m., dinner; ICA; info.: http://icaphila.org/(ICA).

Penn Museum

5    Drums Around the World; take a musical journey around the world; 1-4 p.m.; free w/ admission (Year of Sound).

25 Teen Toga Party; ages 14-19; write your name in ancient Greek, etch a cameo and explore artifacts; 3:30-5 p.m.

Penn Libraries
Events in Van Pelt-Dietrich Center

17 Beatles Karaoke Night; 7 p.m.; Class of 1978 Pavilion; RSVP: (215) 898-7088. See Films.

29 Unpublished Titanic Collection Reception; join Penn Libraries and members of the Thayer family for a reception to welcome the John B. Thayer Memorial Collection of the Sinking of the Titanic to the Kislak Center; 5:30 p.m.; Class of 1978 Pavilion, Kislak Center; RSVP: (215) 898-2520.

Sports Index 

Tickets & venues: www.pennathletics.com

1     Baseball vs. Saint Joseph’s/Villanova; Liberty Bell Classic; time TBA.

2     Softball vs. Temple; 4 p.m.

5     (M) Lacrosse; Alumni Game, Alumni Day; 10:30 a.m.

        (M) Lacrosse vs. Brown; Alumni Day; 1 p.m.

        (M) Tennis vs. Brown; 1 p.m.

6     (W) Lacrosse vs. Northwestern; noon.

        (M) Tennis vs. Yale; 1 p.m.

9     Baseball vs. Saint Peter’s; 3:30 p.m.

12  (M) Heavyweight Rowing vs. Princeton/Columbia; Childs Cup; time TBA.

        Baseball vs. Cornell; DH; noon.

        (W) Tennis vs. Dartmouth; noon.

        (M) Lacrosse vs. Harvard; 1 p.m.

        Softball vs. Cornell; 12:30 p.m.

        Softball vs. Cornell; 2:30 p.m.

13  Baseball vs. Cornell; DH; noon.

        (W) Tennis vs. Harvard; noon.

        Softball vs. Cornell; 12:30 p.m.

        Softball vs. Cornell; 2:30 p.m.

15  Baseball vs. USciences; 3 p.m.

16  Softball vs. Drexel; 6 p.m.

18  (M) Tennis vs. Columbia; 2 p.m.

19  (W) Lacrosse vs. Brown; 1 p.m.

20  (W) Tennis vs. Cornell; 2 p.m.

23  (W) Lacrosse vs. Columbia; 4 p.m.

PENN RELAYS

24  Penn Relays; all day. Through April 26.

25  Baseball vs. Columbia; DH; 1 p.m.

        Softball vs. Columbia; 2 p.m.

        Softball vs. Columbia; 4 p.m.

       (M) Lacrosse vs. St. John’s; Katie Samson Lacrosse Festival; 7 p.m.

26  (M) Lightweight Rowing vs. Navy; Callow Cup; time TBA.

       (M) Heavyweight Rowing vs. Harvard/Navy; Adams Cup; time TBA.

TALKS Index 

1     Man Made Natural: Insights Into the Authenticity of Materials; Grace Jeffers, design historian & materials specialist; 1:30 p.m.; Upper Gallery, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

        The House that Plastics Built; Grace Jeffers, design historian & materials specialist; 3 p.m.; Upper Gallery, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

        The Differences Digital Mapping Made: Thinking Spatially about Race and Sexuality in 1920s Harlem; Stephen Robertson, George Mason University; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

        What’s Your Diagnosis?: Neurological Disease in the Horse; Laura Johnstone, New Bolton Center; 6:30 p.m.; New Bolton Center; RSVP: (610) 925-6500 (Penn Vet).

        SPEC Film and Connaissance Present and Evening with Vince Gilligan; creator of the tv series Breaking Bad; 8 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; tickets: $10, $5/Penn student, http://specevents.net/tickets (SPEC).

2     China Today: A Snapshot Collage; PASEF/ASEF luncheon; Avery Goldstein, Yuhua Wang, political science; Marshall Meyer, management; John Zhang, marketing; Linda Zhao, statistics; noon; Hourglass Room, Inn at Penn (PASEF).

        Feminist Dialectics and Unrepentant Mothers, Or, What I Didn’t Say and Why; Kathleen Karlyn, University of Oregon; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies).

        Myths and Presumptions in Nutrition and Obesity: Practices Which Propagate Them and Proposed Solutions; David Allison, University of Alabama; 12:30 p.m.; 2nd fl. Atrium, Annenberg Public Policy Center; RSVP: www.annenbergpublicpolicycenter.org(APPC).

        Eating in a Material World; Russ Composto, materials science and engineering; Schuyler Patton, Central High School; 6 p.m.; World Cafe Live (Penn Science Cafe).

        The Odyssey, Nostalgia and the Lost Home; Peter Struck, classical studies; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; $5, $2/members, $10/at door, free/college ID; tickets: www.penn.museum/college-and-adults/great-voyages.html (Museum).

3     South Asia Colloquium; Srilata Raman, University of Toronto; noon; rm. 826, Williams Hall (South Asia Studies).

        Brown Bag Lecture: Creating and Conserving Culture in the 21st Century; Samia Rab, Historic Preservation Trust of Lancaster, PA; 12:30 p.m.; Penn Museum (Penn Cultural Heritage Club).

        The Ian L. McHarg Lecture; Richard Forman, Harvard; 6 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

4     The Affordable Care Act: Success or Failure or Far too Early to Tell?; Timothy Jost, Washington and Lee University; noon; Auditorium, Colonial Penn Center; RSVP: ldi@upenn.edu (LDI).

        Indian Americans: The Life and Work of a New Immigrant Community; Devesh Kapur, political science; noon; rm. 205, College Hall (Social Science and Policy Forum).

        Out of the Shadows and Out of the Closet: Queer Youth Leadership in the Immigrant Rights Movement; Veronica Terriquez, USC; 2 p.m.; rm. 169, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

7     Who’s Calling the Shots? Exemptions from School-Entry Vaccine Mandates in California; Alison Buttenheim, nursing; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Population Studies Center).

        Solar Energy Harvesting Using Colloidal Quantum Dot Solids; Ted Sargent, University of Toronto; noon; rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (Pennergy).

        Collaboration With Art; Janet Echelman, Echelman Studio; Susan Weiler, OLIN Partners; 6 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

8     Retirement Communities in the Philadelphia Area—Options and Considerations; Michele Berardi, Kendal-Crosslands Communities; 3:30 p.m.; Class of ’55 Conference Room, 2nd fl., Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (PASEF).

        League of Nations or League of Empire? Geneva and the Problem of Self-Determination Between the Wars; Susan Pedersen, Columbia; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

9     Epigenetic Control of Antiviral Immunity; Alexander Tarakhovsky, Rockefeller University; 10 a.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).

       The Anthropocentrocene: Narcissism and Humility in the ‘Age of Man’; Etienne Benson, history & sociology of science; 11:55 a.m.; Stiteler Plaza (60 Second Lecture Series).

        The Afterlives of Edgar G. Ulmer; Noah Isenberg, the New School; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies).

        Gender-Based Violence in a Global Frame; Jacquelyn Campbell, Johns Hopkins; 5 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: http://humanities.sas.upenn.edu/registration.shtml (Penn Humanities Forum; Middle East Center).

        PennDesign Lecture; Eric Bunge, nARCHITECTS; 6:30 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

10  Microbes for HIV Prevention in Women: Gels, Films, Rings and MPTs; Sharon Hillier, University of Pittsburgh; noon; rm. 146AB, Smilow Center for Translational Research (CFAR).

        Revisiting a Career in Scholarship: On Uncovering and Empowering Voices; Afaf Meleis, nursing; 3 p.m.; Roy Auditorium, Fagin Hall (Nursing).

        The Sufi King: Religion and Governance in Pre-Ottoman Anatolia; Ali Karjoo-Ravary; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 3C4, DRL (Middle East Center).

        Fuel and Fire: Modeling the Ancient Ecology and Economy of Regional Fuel Supplies in Roman Italy; Robyn Veal, Cambridge; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Classical Studies).

        Fine Arts Lecture; Paul Graham, Howard A. Silverstein; 6:30 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

11  A New Deal for China’s Workers? Reform in the Wake of Labor Unrest; Cynthia Estlund, NYU; noon; rm. CSCC Conference Room, Fisher-Bennett Hall (SAS).

        Urban Ethnography Workshop; Amada Armenta, sociology; 2 p.m.; rm. 169, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

12  How to Stage a Bloodbath: Gladiators at the Roman Arena; Garrett Fagan, Penn State; 2 p.m.; Penn Museum; pay-what-you-want (Museum).

14  Cognitive Development and Academic Achievement: The Role of Clean Water in Early Childhood; Sonia Bhalotra, University of Essex; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Population Studies Center).

15  Who’s Afraid of Killer Robots? How Robotics, 3D Printing and Other Innovations Will Affect the Future of War; Michael Horowitz, political science; 6 p.m.; World Cafe Live Upstairs (Penn Lightbulb Cafe).

16  Rumors of Approaching Bubonic Plague Have Been Greatly Exaggerated; David Wallace, English; 11:55 a.m.; Stiteler Plaza (60 Second Lecture Series).

        Doctors Without Borders: Humanitarian Quests, Impossible Dreams; Renee Fox, sociology; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

        Novel Animal Models for HIV/AIDS; Theodora Hatziioannou, Aaron Diamond AIDS Research Center; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (CFAR).

        Nuns, Children and Holy Fools: Women in the Italian Cinema of the 2000s; Claudia Consolati, cinema studies; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies).

        Mural Arts; Jane Golden, Mural Arts Program Philadelphia; noon; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Hall; register: http://penn-ppsa.org/(PPSA).                   

        Operation and Repertoire: The Textuality of Commedia dell’Arte Scenarios; Andrea Gazzoni, Italian studies; 6 p.m.; Cherpack Seminar Room, Williams Hall (Center for Italian Studies).

        Lacrosse: Play on, Nationals!; Oren Lyons, Jr., Iroquois Confederacy; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; pay-what-you-want (Museum).

        PennDesign Lecture; Roland Snooks, Kokkugia; 6:30 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

17  The Origins of Indirect Rule in India: Hyderabad and the British Imperial Order; Kavita Datla, Mount Holyoke College; 11:45 a.m.; rm. 826, Williams Hall (South Asia Studies).

        Translesion DNA Synthesis and Mutagenesis in Escherichia Coli and Human Cells; Ashis Basu, University of Connecticut; 3 p.m.; Smilow Center for Translational Research (Penn Medicine).

        Academic Freedom and the Boycott of Israeli Universities; 2014 Goldstone Forum; Stanley Fish, University of Illinois at Chicago; 4:30 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center (SAS).

        Celebrating the Century: Or How Ancient Wisdom Was Forgotten; Vivian Nutton, University College London; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Classical Studies).

        Fine Arts Lecture; Dawoud Bey, visiting artist; 6:30 p.m.; Institute for Contemporary Art (PennDesign; ICA).

18  Learning to Communicate: The Roles of Motivation, Cognitive Abilities and the Caregiving Environment; Danielle Matthews, University of Sheffield; noon; rm. 470A, 3401 Walnut St. (IRCS).

        Corruption in the Chinese Healthcare System; Susan Rose-Ackerman, Yale; noon; CSCC Conference Room, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Center for the Study of Contemporary China).

21  If Something Wasn’t Done Soon: The Murder of Larry King; Gayle Salamon, Princeton; 5 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: http://humanities.sas.upenn.edu/registration.shtml (Penn Humanities Forum).

        What Makes a (Soviet) Georgian? The Campaigns for Fereydan and Saingilo; Claire Kaiser, history; 6 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

22  Roundtable: The Current State of Urban History; Siyen Fei, Michael Katz, Vanessa Ogle, Margo Todd, history; Thomas Safley, Thomas Sugrue, history & sociology; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

        MUSA Earth Day Lecture: Mapping Our Global Future; multiple panelists; 5:30 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall; register: http://penniur.upenn.edu/ (Penn IUR).

23  A Degenerate Dance: Music from Between the Wars by Erwin Schulhoff (1894-1942); Daedalus Quartet, music; 11:55 a.m.; Stiteler Plaza (60 Second Lecture Series).

        The Challenges of Asymmetrical Alliance: Japan and the United States; Fumiaki Kubo, University of Tokyo; 4:30 p.m.; Silverstein Forum (CEAS).

        The Relationship Between Neighborhood Religious and Civic Life in Chicago, 1970-2005; Doug McAdam, Stanford; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

24  Musical Myths: Animals, Aesthetics and the Nature of Music; Pauline LeVen, Yale; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Classical Studies).

        Technologies for Generative Justice; Ron Eglash, RPI; 6 p.m.; Berger Auditorium, Skirkanich Hall; RSVP: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/global-distinguished-lecture-with-ron-eglash-tickets-11025498563 (South Asia Center).

25  Introduction to the People’s Liberation Army; Ken Allen, Defense Group Inc.; noon; CSCC Conference Room, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Center for the Study of Contemporary China).

        The Battle for the Future of AI; Oren Etzioni, Allen Institute for AI; noon; rm. 470A, 3401 Walnut St. (IRCS).

        The Origins of Migration Between Mexico & the US; Laurencio Sanguino, SSPF postdoctoral fellow; noon; rm. 205, College Hall (Social Science and Policy Forum).

        Land Tenure and Common Rights on a Warwickshire Estate at the End of the 17th Century; Steve Hindle, Huntington Library; 2 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

26  It’s Not All about Sex, Or Is It?: The Place and Role of Mothers in Private Tomb Decorations; Violaine Chauvet, Liverpool University; 3:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; $10, $7 w/ PennCard, $5/students (American Research Center in Egypt–PA Chapter).

28  Income versus Sanitation: Mortality Decline in Paris, 1880-1914; Lionel Kesztenbaum, Institut National d’Etudes Démographiques; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Population Studies Center).

29  Rethinking the Criminal Market in Transnationally Trafficked Archeological Antiquities; Jessica Dietzler, University of Glasgow; 12:30 p.m.; Penn Museum (Penn Cultural Heritage Club).

        Teaching and Surviving a MOOC: One View; Stephanie McCurry, history; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

30  Tax Day Blues: Reflections on US Debt and Deficits; Enrique Mendoza, economics; 11:55 a.m.; Stiteler Plaza (60 Second Lecture Series).

        The Unintended Consequences of Medical Measures: The Case of Patient Experience Surveys; Michael Sauder, University of Iowa; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).